Events

Leukemans wins, Voeckler takes over at Bessèges

Belgian rider Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) won Saturday’s 153km fourth stage at Etoile de Bessèges for his first victory since a two-year ban was overturned last year. The Flemish cycling federation slapped Leukemans with a two-year racing ban for a case dating back to the 2007 world championships when he popped for synthetic testosterone. His Predictor-Lotto team sacked Leukemans in late 2007 and the team later fired a doctor who allegedly gave Leukemans a product called Prasteron that triggered the positive test.

By Andrew Hood

Voeckler started the sprint, but Leukemans (in 3rd position) came around to take the stage. Voeckler now leads GC.

Voeckler started the sprint, but Leukemans (in 3rd position) came around to take the stage. Voeckler now leads GC.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Belgian rider Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) won Saturday’s 153km fourth stage at Etoile de Bessèges for his first victory since a two-year ban was overturned last year.

The Flemish cycling federation slapped Leukemans with a two-year racing ban for a case dating back to the 2007 world championships when he popped for synthetic testosterone.

His Predictor-Lotto team sacked Leukemans in late 2007 and the team later fired a doctor who allegedly gave Leukemans a product called Prasteron that triggered the positive test.

Leukemans admitted that artificial testosterone was in his system, but insisted he took treatment under the guidance of a team doctor. He didn’t race during 2008, but signed with the Dutch Vacansoleil team.

Belgian officials, however, last year overturned the ban, calling the disciplinary flawed and thus opened the door for Leukemans to return to competition.

Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom), meanwhile, grabbed the overall leader’s jersey after the pair escaped late in the stage.

The action started hot and fast in the run from Allègre to Les Fumades, with of average speed 48kph in the first hour as Bouygues Telecom seemed intent on putting the hurt on overnight leader Jure Kocjan (Carmiooro A-Style), who evidently broke a deal with defending champion Yury Trofimov to share the spoils in Friday’s stage.

Kocjan doubled Friday, taking the stage and the leader’s jersey and left Trofimov empty-handed when the pair escaped late in the weather-shortened stage.

The pace was brutally fast Saturday as a group of 23 riders, including most of the GC candidates, pulled clear of the main pack, but the out-gunned Kocjan was left isolated without teammates.

The leaders hit the first of four laps on a 7.8km finishing circuit clear for the win. Sandy Casar (FDJeux) and Leukemans followed an attack by Voeckler with two laps to go. Voeckler attacked again and only Leukemans could stay on his wheel.

The Belgian won the two-up sprint for the stage, but Voeckler moved into the overall leader’s jersey at Kocjan’s expense, who dropped to second at 1:07 back.

France’s first stage-race of the 2009 season concludes Sunday with the 145km final stage from Gagnière to Bessèges in a series of figure-eight loops on a finishing circuit.

Results


Stage 4, Allègre-les-Fumades, 150km


1. Björn Leukemans (Bel), Vacansoleil, 150km in 3:29:59 (45.67kph)
2. Thomas Voeckler (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:04
3. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:41
4. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 1:33
5. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:33
6. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned), Vacansoleil, at 1:33
7. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 1:33
8. Florian Vachon (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 1:33
9. Sébastien Minard (Fra), Cofidis, at 1:33
10. Frédéric Amorison (Bel), Landbouwkrediet, at 1:33
11. Yury Trofimov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:33
12. Jimmy Casper (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 1:33
13. Stéphane Goubert (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:33
14. Rémi Cusin (Fra), Agritubel, at 1:33
15. Jure Kocjan (Slo), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 1:33
16. Sylvain Calzati (Fra), Agritubel, at 1:33
17. Jonathan Hivert (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 1:33
18. Julien Simon (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 1:33
19. Damien Monier (Fra), Cofidis, at 1:33
20. Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 1:40
21. Albert Timmer (Ned), Skil Shimano, at 1:56
22. Cédric Coutouly (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 2:11
23. Simon Geschke (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 5:31
24. Glenn D’Hollander (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 6:50
25. James Vanlandschoot (Bel), Willems Veranda, at 6:50
26. Romain Feillu (Fra), Agritubel, at 6:50
27. Stefan Hristov (Bul), Cycling, at Bourgas, at 6:50
28. David Boucher (Fra), Landbouwkrediet, at 6:50
29. Philippe Pratte (Bel), Veranda Willems, at 6:50
30. Rob Worstenborghs (Bel), Cycling, at Bourgas, at 6:50
31. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra), Cofidis, at 6:50
32. Fabien Bacquet (Fra), Auber 93, at 6:50
33. Stefan van Dijk (Ned), Veranda Willems, at 6:50
34. Koen Barbé (Bel), Landbouwkrediet, at 6:50
35. Sébastien Duret (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 6:50
36. Alexandre Lemair (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 6:50
37. Benoît Sinner (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 6:50
38. Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel), Landbouwkrediet, at 6:50
39. Yohan Cauquil (Fra), Cycling, at Bourgas, at 6:50
40. Sébastien Portal (Fra), Cofidis, at 6:50
41. Geert Verheyen (Bel), Landbouwkrediet, at 6:50
42. Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel), Landbouwkrediet, at 6:50
43. Denis Flahaut (Fra), Landbouwkrediet, at 6:50
44. Nicolas Baïolet (Bel), Veranda Willems, at 6:50
45. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 6:50
46. Maryan Hary (Fra), Cofidis, at 6:50
47. Gil Suray (Bel), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 6:50
48. Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel), Cycling, at Bourgas, at 6:50
49. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 6:50
50. Arnaud Gérard (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 6:50
51. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 6:50
52. Mickaël Delage (Fra), Silence-Lotto, at 6:50
53. Bert De Backer (Bel), Skil-Shimano, at 6:50
54. Alexandre Aulas (Fra), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 6:50
55. Michiel Elijzen (Ned), Silence-Lotto, at 6:50
56. Hubert Dupont (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 6:50
57. Steve Houanard (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 6:50
58. Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 6:50
59. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 6:50
60. Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 6:50
61. Bastien Delrot (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 6:50
62. Lilian Jégou (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 6:50
63. Jens Mouris (Ned), Vacansoleil, at 6:50
64. Gerben Löwik (Ned), Vacansoleil, at 6:50
65. Alexandre Blain (Fra), Cofidis, at 6:50
66. Borut Božic (Slo), Vacansoleil, at 6:50
67. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 6:50
68. Freddy Bichot (Fra), Agritubel, at 6:50
69. Christophe Laurent (Fra), Agritubel, at 6:50
70. Jonathan Thiré (Fra), Auber 93, at 6:50
71. Floris Goesinnen (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 6:50
72. Benny De Schrooder (Bel), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 6:50
73. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), Agritubel, at 6:50
74. René Mandri (Est), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 6:50
75. Saïd Haddou (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 6:50
76. Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 6:50
77. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel), Veranda Willems, at 6:50
78. Eric Berthou (Fra), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 6:50
79. Kenny Lisabeth (Bel), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 6:50
80. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 6:50
81. Romain Matheou (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 6:50
82. Sébastien Fournet-Fayart (Fra), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 6:50
83. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 6:50
84. Nadir Haddou (Fra), Auber 93, at 6:50
85. Vladimir Koev (Bul), Cycling, at Bourgas, at 6:50
86. Julien Mazet (Fra), Auber 93, at 6:50
87. Steven Van Vooren (Bel), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 6:50
88. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra), Cofidis, at 6:50
89. Piet Rooijakkers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 6:50
90. Gaël Malacarne (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 6:50
91. Aleksandr Jefimkin (Rus), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 6:50
92. Paul Brousse (Fra), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 6:50
93. Daniele Colli (Ita), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 6:50
94. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 6:50
95. Jef Peeters (Bel), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 6:50
96. Mart Ojavee (Est), Cycling, at Bourgas, at 6:50
97. Clément Lhotellerie (Fra), Vacansoleil, at 6:50
98. Matt Brammeier (GB), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 6:50
99. Johan Mombaerts (Fra), Auber 93, at 6:50
100. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel), Vacansoleil, at 6:50
101. Sergio Pardilla (Spa), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 6:50
102. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), Cycling, at Bourgas, at 6:50
103. Steven Tronet (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 6:50
104. Reinier Honig (Ned), Vacansoleil, at 6:50
105. William Bonnet (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 6:50
106. Sébastien Hinault (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 6:50
107. Tony Gallopin (Fra), Auber 93, at 6:50
108. Christophe Riblon (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 6:50
109. Niko Eeckhout (Bel), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 6:50
110. Nicolas Jouanno (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 6:50
111. Florian Guillou (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 6:50
112. Florian Morizot (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 6:50
113. Pierre Rolland (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 6:50
114. Pierre Cazaux (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 6:50
115. Romain Lebreton (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 6:50
116. Anthony Ravard (Fra), Agritubel, at 6:50
117. Franck Bouyer (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 6:50
118. Cyril Bessy (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 6:50
119. Maxime Mederel (Fra), Auber 93, at 6:50
120. Sébastien Joly (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 6:50
121. Ronan McLaughlin (Irl), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 10:31
122. Maxim Gurov (Kaz), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 10:31
123. Olivier Pardini (Bel), Veranda Willems, at 10:31

Overall standings


1. Thomas Voeckler (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom
2. Jure Kocjan (Slo), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 1:07
3. Iouri Trofimov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:08
4. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned), Vacansoleil, at 1:20
5. Sébastien Minard (Fra), Cofidis, at 1:32
6. Jonathan Hivert (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 1:32
7. Björn Leukemans (Bel), Vacansoleil, at 1:34
8. Damien Monier (Fra), Cofidis, at 1:35
9. Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 1:35
10. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:35
11. Jimmy Casper (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 2:26
12. Stéphane Goubert (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 3:17
13. Albert Timmer (Ned), Skil Shimano, at 4:09
14. Florian Vachon (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 4:21
15. Julien Simon (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 4:31
16. Sylvain Calzati (Fra), Agritubel, at 6:33
17. Christophe Lauren (Fra), Agritubel, at 6:52
18. Hubert Dupont (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 6:52
19. Simon Geschke (Ger), Skil Shimano, at 7:15
20. Alexandre Blain (Fra), Cofidis, at 7:18
21. Jonathan Thiré (Fra), Auber 93, at 7:19
22. Steve Houanard (Fra), Skil Shimano, at 7:22
24. Eric Berthou (Fra), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 7:22
25. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra), Cofidis, at 7:22
26. Johan Mombaerts (Bel), Auber 93, at 7:22
27. Pierre Rolland (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 7:22
28. Borut Bozic (Slo), Vacansoleil, at 8:15
29. Jens Mouris (Ned), Vacansoleil, at 8:15
30. Romain Feillu (Fra), Agritubel, at 8:28
31. Niko Eeckhout (Bel), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 8:34
32. Anthony Ravard (Fra), Agritubel, at 8:34
33. René Mandri (Est), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 8:34
34. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 8:55
35. Stefan Histrov (Fra), Bourgas, at 8:55
36. Mickael Delage (Fra), Silence-Lotto, at 9:02
38. Steven Tronet (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 9:02
39. Piet Rooijakkers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 9:02
40. Gerben Löwik (Ned), Vacansoleil, at 9:02
41. Maxime Médérel (Fra), Auber 93, at 9:02
42. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 9:02
43. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned), Veranda Willems, at 9:38
44. Sébastien Hinault (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 9:38
45. Koen Barbé (Bel), Landbouwkrediet, at 9:38
46. Kenny Lisabeth (Bel), An Post-Sean Kelly, at 9:38
47. Lilian Jégou (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 9:38
48. James Vanlandschoot (Bel), Veranda Willems, at 9:48
49. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra), Cofidis, at 9:48
50. Romain Mathéou (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 9:48
51. Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 9:48
52. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 9:48
53. Bastien Delrot (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 9:48
54. Freddy Bichot (Fra), Agritubel, at 9:48
55. Benoît Sinner (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 9:54
56. Frédéric Amorison (Bel), Landbouwkrediet, at 10:10
57. Rémi Cusin (Fra), Agritubel, at 10:10
58. Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 10:17
59. Christophe Riblon (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 10:19
60. Cédric Coutouly (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 10:48
61. Sébastien Portal (Fra), Cofidis, at 11:02
62. William Bonnet (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 11:02
63. David Boucher (Bel), Landbouwkrediet, at 11:14
64. Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel), Landbouwkrediet, at 13:23
65. Sébastien Duret (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 13:23
66. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 13:35
67. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 13:38
68. Reinier Honig (Bel), Vacansoleil, at 14:31
69. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 14:42
70. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra), Française dess Jeux, at 14:50
71. Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 14:56
72. Clément Lhotellerie (Fra), Vacansoleil, at 14:56
73. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 14:56
74. Arnaud Gérard (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 14:56
75. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), Cycling, at Bourgas, at 14:56
76. Franck Bouyer (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 14:56
77. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 14:56
78. Jef Peeters (Bel), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 15:25
79. Saïd Haddou (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 15:27
80. Bert de Backer (Bel), Skil-Shimano, at 15:27
81. Nadir Haddou (Fra), Auber 93, at 15:27
82. Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel), Landbouwkrediet, at 15:27
83. Gil Suray (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 15:27
84. Alexandre Lemair (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 15:27
85. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 15:27
86. Geert Verheyen (Bel), Landbouwkrediet, at 15:27
87. Gaël Malacarne (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 15:27
88. Daniele Colli (Ita), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 15:27
89. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), Agritubel, at 15:27
90. Yohan Cauquil (Fra), Cycling, at Bourgas, at 15:27
91. Benny de Schrooder (Bel), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 15:27
92. Maryan Hary (Fra), Cofidis, at 15:27
93. Nicolas Jouanno (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 15:27
94. Sébastien Joly (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 15:27
95. Mart Ojavee (Est), Cycling, at Bourgas, at 15:27
96. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel), Vacansoleil, at 15:27
97. Cyril Bessy (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 15:27
98. Michiel Elijzen (Ned), Silence-Lotto, at 30:19
99. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel), Veranda Willems, at 31:33
100. Floris Goesinnen (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 34:58
101. Tony Gallopin (Fra), Auber 93, at 35:17
102. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 35:46
103. Vladimir Koev (Bul), Cycling, at Bourgas, at 36:31
104. Steven Van Vooren (Ned), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 37:12
105. Jean Luc Delpech (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 37:57
106. Sergio Pardilla (Spa), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 38:08
107. Romain Lebreton (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 38:26
108. Paul Brousse (Fra), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 41:39
109. Fabien Bacquet (Fra), Auber 93, at 42:10
110. Glenn d’Hollander (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 42:10
111. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 42:10
112. Philippe Pratte (Bel), Veranda Willems, at 42:10
113. Rob Worstenborghs (Bel), Cycling, at Bourgas, at 42:10
114. Pieter Ghybellert (Bel), Cycling, at Bourgas, at 42:10
115. Alexandre Aulas (Fra), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 42:10
116. Nicolas Baïolet (Fra), Veranda Willems, at 42:10
117. Matthew Brammeier (Wal), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 42:10
118. Florian Morizot (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 42:10
119. Pierre Cazaux (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 42:10
120. Denis Flahaut (Fra), Landbouwkrediet, at 42:30
121. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 45:51
122. Ronan McLaughlin (Irl), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 45:51
123. Olivier Pardini (Spa), Veranda Willems, at 45:51