Events

León Sánchez confirms, Rebellin defends in Paris-Nice

[nid:37790]The Spanish armada threw down an attack in Saturday’s brutal 200km sixth stage at Paris-Nice, but Davide Rebellin stood firm to retain the overall lead with one stage to go. Climbing sensation Alberto Contador (Discovery Channel) unleashed a brutal acceleration on the last of nine rated climbs, the Col du Tanneron with 20km to go, to gap the Gerolsteiner leader by 25 seconds. Rebellin never panicked and found some friends in the lead pack to check the aggression with less than 2km to go to retain his six-second grip on the maillot jaune.

By Andrew Hood

Sanchez takes the win

Sanchez takes the win

Photo: AFP

Sanchez wins

Sanchez wins

Photo: Graham Watson

The Spanish armada threw down an attack in Saturday’s brutal 200km sixth stage at Paris-Nice, but Davide Rebellin stood firm to retain the overall lead with one stage to go.

Climbing sensation Alberto Contador (Discovery Channel) unleashed a brutal acceleration on the last of nine rated climbs, the Col du Tanneron with 20km to go, to gap the Gerolsteiner leader by 25 seconds.

Rebellin never panicked and found some friends in the lead pack to check the aggression with less than 2km to go to retain his six-second grip on the maillot jaune.

Fullresults

“It was a very tough day with many climbs, but my team worked well,” said a relieved Rebellin. “In the final climb, I didn’t panic because there was some cooperation among other teams like Liquigas and CSC. I’m tired, but I am not the only one.”Rebellin didn’t panic, but he wasn’t entirely confident once Cantador put the hammer down, either. “It was impossible to counter all my rivals,” said the 35-year-old Rebellin. “But I really thought I was going to lose the (leader’s) jersey. When Contador attacked I just didn’t have the legs to follow.”

While Contador and Rebellin fought their duel, another promising Spanish prospect — Luis León Sánchez of Caisse d’Epargne — nearly rode away with the race.

After joining an early breakaway featuring the American trio of Christian Vande Velde (CSC), Tom Danielson and Levi Leipheimer (Discovery Channel), León Sánchez latched onto Contador’s move along with teammate David Lopez Garcia on the Tanneron climb.

León Sánchez then chugged away with 4km to go and powered home against a brisk crosswind along Cannes’ famous beaches to win the stage and vault from 16th to third overall at 16 seconds back.

León Sánchez — who rode last year with Contador on the now-defunct Liberty Seguros squad — threw away some valuable seconds near the finish when he celebrated his victory instead of stabbing his bike across the line.

Sanchez savors the moment

Sanchez savors the moment

Photo: Graham Watson

He didn’t care. He wanted to savor the moment.

“I didn’t know if I was going to win until the final meters because I knew the peloton was bearing down,” he said. “I wanted to celebrate this win and dedicate it to my brother [who died last year in a quad accident]. This is big for me and the team.”

Long day in sun
It was another wild and wooly day at this explosive Race to the Sun. The rollercoaster stage saw 22 riders skip the start or abandon, including American Tyler Farrar (Cofidis), points leader Daniele Bennati (Lampre) and best climber Heinrich Haussler (Geroslteiner).

“I was feeling a little bit and a little tired. As the week got on, I got a cold and it wore me down,” Farrar told VeloNews after pulling out at the feed zone. “I was pretty thrashed today and I will rest up for my next race.”

The stage started early in Brignoles in the Var region with the anticipation of a hard and potentially explosive stage. With nine rated climbs, including the Cat. 1 Col de Bourigaille (10.3km at 5.1 percent), the stage was fertile ground for an attack.

Several breaks failed to escape the grip of the peloton until Danielson, Leipheimer and Vande Velde were joined by Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom), León Sánchez and Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) to form the day’s breakaway.

“It made for a long day,” said Predictor-Lotto’s Chris Horner, who was helping Cadel Evans stay safely tucked in the top 10. “It was really hard at the start trying to cover some breaks, and when that didn’t work, we had to work to keep the break close. Then we had to work at the end. Every day has been hard at this race.”

Chavanel was the best placed in the group at 12th at 50 seconds back, but Leipheimer was 13th just one second behind the Frenchman. After back-to-back American victories with Bobby Julich in 2005 and Floyd Landis in 2006, visions of a red-white-and-blue hat trick came into play as the group gained momentum and gapped the bunch by two minutes at the Cat. 2 Col du Defens at 103.5km.

Gerolsteiner chases

Gerolsteiner chases

Photo: Graham Watson

Gerolsteiner pinned riders on the front to keep the breakaway from gaining too much ground and the splits decreased after the peloton chugged over the Bourigaille and the Cat. 3 Cote de Mons at 143km within a little more than one minute.

The brutal pace caused riders to drop like flies and the peloton split several times.

Contador attacks Rebellin
With Chavanel counter-attacking the breakaway up the day’s final climb, Contador revved it up with a searing acceleration out of the main pack. He quickly gapped Rebellin, who didn’t even flinch and kept riding at his steady pace.

“It was amazing how calm Rebellin stayed when Contador attacked,” said Horner, who had a front-row seat. “Contador went away and Rebellin didn’t panic and just rode within himself at his own pace. That was impressive.”

Frank Schleck (CSC) and Tadej Valjavec (Lampre) also peeled away from Rebellin, but a lead group of chasers came together on the run into Cannes.

Rebellin might not have seemed panicked, but he said afterward that there were moments of doubt. After a technical downhill that favored the attacking Contador, Rebellin couldn’t organize the chase until the flatter roads with only about 12km to go.

Rebellin was forced to drive the chase from the front until he found some help with the collective interests of Lampre, Liquigas, CSC and Saunier Duval prompted their collaboration.

Rebellin chasing

Rebellin chasing

Photo: Graham Watson

“Contador was very strong again today,” Rebellin said. “I think he’s the best in the climbs, but there are other riders I have to keep an eye on. Contador isn’t my only rival. Tomorrow will be difficult again. I know I should expect more attacks.”

Contador was getting some help from León Sánchez, who even offered him a hand-sling to help him pull through on the flats, but Caisse d’Epargne’s sport directors had their own designs for a stage victory. Chavanel was dropped with 6km to go and the gap was down to 18 seconds on the lead chasers, prompting his move with 4km to go.

A strong time trialist, León Sánchez slung low in the handlebars to power away from Contador and his teammate to score another early season win. He also claimed the overall at the Mallorca Challenge last month.

Contador, meanwhile, expressed frustration because he simply ran out of road.

“It would have been better if the final climb was a little longer, but the most important thing is the legs are continuing to respond,” he said. “When León Sánchez attacked with 4km to go, I just couldn’t follow. Tomorrow is a better stage for me with harder climbs, so we will attack again to try to gain the maillot jaune.”

The 65th Paris-Nice concludes Sunday with one of the spectacular settings in cycling. The 129.5km stage features three Cat. 1 climbs and one Cat. 2, but it’s the intense finale — with climbs up the Cat. 1 La Turbie at 89.5km and the Cat. 1 Col d’Eze at 113.5km — that should provide the final battleground.

The steep Col d’Eze (7.8km at 6.1 percent) to 496 meters high above the sparkling Mediterranean and its harrowing descent to the Promenade des Anglais in Nice will decide the winner.

Rebellin, who lives in nearby Monte Carlo, should have home-road advantage, but four of his teammates abandoned today — which means that this Paris-Nice should end as it has begun, with a fight right down to the wire.

Medical report
Fabio Baldato (Lampre), abandon for pain in left knee; Daniele Bennati (Lampre) – abandon for nose bleed; Alberto Contador (Discovery Channel) – pain in left knee; Jurrgen Van de Walle (Quick Step) – crash at 121km, multiple contusions; Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) – crash at 121km, cuts to left knee, multiple contusions; Matthew White (Discovery Channel) – crash at 150km, cuts and scrapes; Alberto Fernandez (Saunier Duval) – crash at 150km, cuts and scrapes

Peloton
Twenty-two riders abandoned or didn’t start. Among the bigger names were: Daniele Bennati (Lampre), Tyler Farrar (Cofidis) and four riders from Gerolsteiner; Francisco Ventoso, Xavier Florencio and Ivan Velasco didn’t start.

Jerseys
Leader – Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner); Points – Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas); Best climber – Thomas Voekler (Bouygues Telecom); Best young – Alberto Contador (Discovery Channel); best team – Caisse d’Epargne

Results – Stage 6
1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne
2. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, at 0:28
3. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, same time
4. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, s.t.
5. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
6. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, s.t.
7. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, s.t.
8. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
9. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
10. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

Fullresults
Overall
1. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner
2. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:06
3. Luis Leon Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:16
4. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, at 0:23
5. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, at 0:31
6. Sébastien Joly (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:32
7. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:35
8. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, at 0:42
9. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, s.t.
10. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

[Watch Paris-Nice Video Highlight]

Click here to open our Live Update viewer.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 6
1. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 200km in 4:46:32 (41.879kph)

2. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 00:28

3. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:28

4. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 00:28

5. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:28

6. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 00:28

7. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, 00:28

8. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:28

9. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 00:28

10. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:28

11. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, 00:28

12. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:28

13. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 00:28

14. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:28

15. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 00:28

16. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:28

17. Roman Kreuzinger (Cz), Liquigas, 00:28

18. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 00:28

19. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:28

20. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 00:28

21. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 00:28

22. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:28

23. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 00:28

24. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 00:28

25. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:28

26. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:28

27. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:28

28. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 00:28

29. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, 00:28

30. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 00:28

31. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 00:36

32. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 04:28

33. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 04:28

34. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 04:28

35. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 04:28

36. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas, 04:28

37. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 04:28

38. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 04:28

39. Jesus Del Nero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 04:28

40. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, 04:28

41. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Discovery Channel, 04:28

42. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 04:28

43. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 04:28

44. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 04:28

45. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 05:38

46. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, 05:38

47. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 05:38

48. Roger Hammond (GB), T-Mobile, 05:38

49. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, 05:38

50. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 05:38

51. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, 05:38

52. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 05:38

53. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 05:38

54. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 05:38

55. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 05:38

56. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, 05:38

57. Arrieta Jose-Luis (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 05:38

58. Benoít Joachim (Lux), Astana, 05:38

59. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 05:38

60. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 05:38

61. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 05:38

62. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 05:38

63. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 05:38

64. Kévin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 05:38

65. Bert Roesems (B), Predictor-Lotto, 10:19

66. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 10:19

67. Gerben Löwik (Nl), Rabobank, 10:19

68. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 10:19

69. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 10:19

70. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 10:19

71. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval, 10:19

72. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 10:19

73. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, 10:19

74. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 10:19

75. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 15:21

76. Jose Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 15:21

77. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Astana, 15:21

78. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:21

79. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 15:21

80. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 15:21

81. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 15:21

82. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:21

83. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Rabobank, 15:21

84. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:21

85. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, 15:21

86. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas, 15:21

87. Rosseler Sébastien (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:21

88. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:21

89. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 15:21

90. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:21

91. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 15:21

92. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15:21

93. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 15:21

94. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15:21

95. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 15:21

96. Björn Schröder (G), Milram, 15:21

97. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 15:21

98. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, 15:21

99. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 15:21

100. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Sp), Saunier Duval, 15:21

101. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 15:21

102. Rémi Pauriol (F), Credit Agricole, 15:21

103. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 15:21

104. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 15:21

105. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 15:21

106. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 15:21

107. Fischer Murilo-Antonio (BRA), Liquigas, 15:21

108. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 15:21

109. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 15:21

110. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Milram, 15:21

111. Jakob Piil (Dk), T-Mobile, 15:21

112. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15:21

113. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, 15:21

114. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 15:21

115. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 15:21

116. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 15:21

117. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:47

118. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:47

119. Martin Muller(G), Milram, 19:08

120. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 19:08

121. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 19:08

122. Kasper Klostergaard (Dk), CSC, 19:08

123. Alan (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 19:08

124. Sébastien Siedler (G), Milram, 19:08

125. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 19:08

126. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 23:35

Did Not Finish
Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom

Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom

Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom

Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre

Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Saunier Duval

Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel

Mikel Gaztanaga (Sp), Agritubel

Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner

Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre

Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank

Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto

Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis
Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance

Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner

Igor Abakoumov (B), Astana

Did Not Start
Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval
Ivan Velasco (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom

Overall
1. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 26:39:39 (42.407kph)

2. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:06

3. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:16

4. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, 00:23

5. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 00:31

6. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:32

7. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 00:35

8. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 00:42

9. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:42

10. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:42

11. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 00:43

12. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:43

13. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:46

14. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 00:51

15. Roman Kreuzinger (Cz), Liquigas, 00:54

16. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 01:03

17. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 01:05

18. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 01:06

19. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, 01:13

20. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 01:17

21. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 01:20

22. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 01:26

23. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 01:38

24. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 01:39

25. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 01:48

26. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 01:51

27. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 01:52
28. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 02:58

29. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 04:48

30. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 05:15

31. Jesus Del Nero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 05:38

32. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 06:03

33. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 06:08

34. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 06:44

35. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 06:59

36. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 07:00

37. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 07:09

38. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 07:20

39. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 08:19

40. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 08:41

41. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, 08:57

42. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 09:04

43. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, 09:17

44. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 09:26

45. Arrieta Jose-Luis (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 09:50

46. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 09:55

47. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 10:27

48. Roger Hammond (GB), T-Mobile, 10:56

49. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 12:33

50. Benoít Joachim (Lux), Astana, 15:13

51. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas, 15:19

52. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 16:14

53. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16:18

54. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Discovery Channel, 16:18

55. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 16:20

56. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 16:41

57. Jakob Piil (Dk), T-Mobile, 16:48

58. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, 16:57

59. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, 17:08

60. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 18:33

61. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 19:44

62. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 19:49

63. Bert Roesems (B), Predictor-Lotto, 20:31

64. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, 20:40

65. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20:48

66. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 20:50

67. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 21:15

68. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 21:23

69. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 21:39

70. Rosseler Sébastien (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 21:40

71. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 22:07

72. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 22:58

73. Fischer Murilo-Antonio (BRA), Liquigas, 24:02

74. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 24:25

75. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 24:57

76. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Milram, 25:01

77. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 25:07

78. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Astana, 25:13

79. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas, 25:52

80. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 26:34

81. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 26:36

82. Rémi Pauriol (F), Credit Agricole, 28:09

83. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Sp), Saunier Duval, 28:21

84. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 28:52

85. Jose Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 28:54

86. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 28:55

87. Alan (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29:28

88. Gerben Löwik (Nl), Rabobank, 29:42

89. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 30:13

90. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, 30:19

91. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 30:42

92. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval, 31:02

93. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 31:36

94. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 32:01

95. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 32:40

96. Kévin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 32:48

97. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 33:05

98. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 33:31

99. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, 33:51

100. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 33:54

101. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, 34:11

102. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, 34:22

103. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Rabobank, 34:30

104. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 34:50

105. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, 35:14

106. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 36:00

107. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 37:37

108. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 38:17

109. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 38:30

110. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 38:30

111. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 38:32

112. Kasper Klostergaard (Dk), CSC, 38:33

113. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 39:06

114. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 39:18

115. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 39:23

116. Björn Schröder (G), Milram, 39:27

117. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 40:20

118. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 40:55

119. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 41:22

120. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 41:39

121. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 42:20

122. Sébastien Siedler (G), Milram, 42:43

123. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 43:30

124. Martin Muller(Swi), Milram, 44:09

125. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 45:32

126. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 46:46

Points
1. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 75 Pts.

2. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 72 Pts.

3. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 67 Pts.

4. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 49 Pts.

5. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 49 Pts.

6. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 48 Pts.

7. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 44 Pts.

8. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, 43 Pts.

9. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 38 Pts.

10. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas, 38 Pts.

11. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 38 Pts.

12. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, 37 Pts.

13. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 36 Pts.

14. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 35 Pts.

15. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 34 Pts.

16. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 34 Pts.

17. Roman Kreuzinger (Cz), Liquigas, 32 Pts.

18. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 31 Pts.

19. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 31 Pts.

20. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 30 Pts.

21. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 30 Pts.

22. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 28 Pts.

23. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 27 Pts.

24. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 27 Pts.

25. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Discovery Channel, 27 Pts.

26. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 24 Pts.

27. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Milram, 23 Pts.

28. Sébastien Siedler (G), Milram, 22 Pts.

29. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 21 Pts.

30. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Astana, 20 Pts.

31. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, 19 Pts.

32. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 19 Pts.

33. Fischer Murilo-Antonio (BRA), Liquigas, 18 Pts.

34. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 18 Pts.

35. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 16 Pts.

36. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 16 Pts.

37. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 15 Pts.

38. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 14 Pts.

39. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 12 Pts.

40. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 11 Pts.

41. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 11 Pts.

42. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 11 Pts.

43. Alan (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11 Pts.

44. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 10 Pts.

45. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 7 Pts.

46. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 7 Pts.

47. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 7 Pts.

48. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 6 Pts.

49. Rémi Pauriol (F), Credit Agricole, 6 Pts.

50. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5 Pts.

51. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 5 Pts.

52. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 4 Pts.

53. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

54. Jesus Del Nero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

55. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 4 Pts.

56. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

57. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

58. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 3 Pts.

59. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

60. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 3 Pts.

61. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2 Pts.

62. Roger Hammond (GB), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

63. Jakob Piil (Dk), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

64. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, 2 Pts.

65. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, 1 Pts.

66. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

67. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

KOM
1. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 48 Pts.

2. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 24 Pts.

3. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 20 Pts.

4. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 17 Pts.

5. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 17 Pts.

6. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 17 Pts.

7. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 17 Pts.

8. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 17 Pts.

9. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 15 Pts.

10. Fischer Murilo-Antonio (BRA), Liquigas, 13 Pts.

11. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

12. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 11 Pts.

13. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 11 Pts.

14. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 11 Pts.

15. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 8 Pts.

16. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 8 Pts.
17. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 8 Pts.

18. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7 Pts.

19. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 6 Pts.

20. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 5 Pts.

21. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, 4 Pts.

22. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 4 Pts.

23. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, 4 Pts.

24. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

25. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, 4 Pts.

26. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3 Pts.

27. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

28. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

29. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2 Pts.

30. Roman Kreuzinger (Cz), Liquigas, 2 Pts.

31. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

32. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

33. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1 Pts.

34. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

35. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.

36. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

37. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 1 Pts.

38. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 1 Pts.

Best Young Rider
1. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 26:39:45

2. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:10

3. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 00:45

4. Roman Kreuzinger (Cz), Liquigas, 00:48

5. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 01:11

6. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 01:14

7. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 01:32

8. Jesus Del Nero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 05:32

9. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 06:38

10. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 09:49

11. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Discovery Channel, 16:12

12. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 19:43

13. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 21:09

14. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 22:01

15. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 24:51

16. Rémi Pauriol (F), Credit Agricole, 28:03

17. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Sp), Saunier Duval, 28:15

18. Jose Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 28:48

19. Alan (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29:22

20. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 31:30

21. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, 33:45

22. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, 34:05

23. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 38:11

24. Kasper Klostergaard (Dk), CSC, 38:27

25. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 41:33

26. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 46:40

Team Standings
1. Caisse d’Epargne

2. Team CSC, 01:43

3. Predictor – Lotto, 02:13

4. Discovery Channel Team, 04:30

5. Francaise Des Jeux, 04:53

6. Saunier Duval – Prodir, 05:05

7. Bouygues Telecom, 06:29

8. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 06:29

9. Liquigas, 06:59

10. Euskaltel – Euskadi, 12:38

11. Ag2r Prevoyance, 15:09

12. Astana, 15:12

13. Lampre-Fondital, 19:11

14. T-Mobile Team, 22:47

15. Credit Agricole, 25:30

16. Gerolsteiner, 29:31

17. Quick Step – Innergetic, 42:38

18. Team Milram, 47:17

19. Rabobank, 51:04

20. Agritubel, 56:16