Events

Lembo takes one from the sprinters at Tour of Switzerland

Eddy Lembo, of the Division II Oktos squad, survived a long breakaway at the Tour of Switzerland Wednesday to steal a win in a stage that was expected to be a natural for sprinters. The 21-year-old Lembo finished more than a minute ahead of the field at the end of the day’s 172 kilometer stage from Lucerne to Schaffhausen. The win gave the young French rider the overall lead, bumping Coast’s Alex Zülle, winner of Tuesday's prologue, out of the top spot. Lembo covered the course in 4:18:36, finishing 1:08 ahead of the field. Phonak’s Sven Teutenberg, won the field sprint, while many of the

By VeloNews Interactive wire services , Copyright AFP2002

Lembo

Lembo

Photo: AFP

Eddy Lembo, of the Division II Oktos squad, survived a long breakaway at the Tour of Switzerland Wednesday to steal a win in a stage that was expected to be a natural for sprinters.

The 21-year-old Lembo finished more than a minute ahead of the field at the end of the day’s 172 kilometer stage from Lucerne to Schaffhausen. The win gave the young French rider the overall lead, bumping Coast’s Alex Zülle, winner of Tuesday’s prologue, out of the top spot.

Lembo covered the course in 4:18:36, finishing 1:08 ahead of the field. Phonak’s Sven Teutenberg, won the field sprint, while many of the day’s favorites – including Telekom’s Erik Zabel and Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) – finished in the peloton.

Lembo now holds a 49-second advantage over Zülle in the overall standings, with the bulk of the peloton about one minute behind the leader.

The day began when Franck Pencole (La Française des Jeux) broke away at the 36 km mark. Lembo managed to bridge the gap and joined Pencole at 82 km. The two built up a lead that eventually grew to more than six munutes, before Lembo finally decided to go away on his own.

“I felt that I was stronger than Pencole on the climbs, that’s why I made a break for it on the final climb of the day with 20km still to go,” Lombo said.

Lombo’s win is all the more surprising as he spent only one year as an amatuer cyclist before signing his first professional contract at the age of 19.

It remains to be seen if he has enough experience to keep a hold on the leader’s jersey after Thursday’s second stage, a 191 km ride between Schaffhausen and Domat-Ems.

Copyright AFP2002

Results

1. Eddy Lembo (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos, 172km in 4:18:36 (39.85 kph),

2. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 1:08

3. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites

4. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua & Sapone

5. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua & Sapone

6. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco

7. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R

8. Markus Zberg (Swi), Rabobank

9. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom

10. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio

11. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), La Francaise Des Jeux

12. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner

13. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport

14. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak

15. Dmitry Gaynitdinov (Rus), Tacconi Sport

16. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank

17. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei

18. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites

19. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio

20. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco

21. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak

22. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom

23. Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom

24. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner

25. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo

26. Christian Charriere (Swi), Phonak

27. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin

28. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R

29. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo

30. Andrea Noe (I), Mapei

31. Tobias Steinhauser (G), Gerolsteiner

32. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin

33. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom

34. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin

35. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia

36. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom

37. Frederic Gabriel (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos

38. Robert Hunter (SA), Mapei

39. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Index Alexia

40. Alex Zülle (Swi), Coast

41. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Tacconi Sport

42. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank

43. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport

44. Juan Fuentes Angullo (Sp), Saeco

45. Christophe Mengin (F), La Francaise Des Jeux

46. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner

47. Santos Gonzales (Sp), Acqua & Sapone

48. Geert Verheyen (B), Rabobank

49. Carlos Dacruz (F), La Francaise Des Jeux

50. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak

51. Christophe Rinero (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos

52. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

53. Vincent Bader (Swi), Saint-Quentin Oktos

54. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank

55. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio

56. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport

57. Daniele Nardello (I), Mapei

58. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Saint-Quentin Oktos

59. Matthew Wilson (Aus), La Francaise Des Jeux

60. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi Sport

61. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank

62. Alexandr Shefer (Kaz), Alessio

63. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin

64. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom

65. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio

66. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone

67. Rolf Huser (Swi), Coast

68. Nicolas Fritsch (F), La Francaise Des Jeux

69. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak

70. Massimo Giunti (I), Acqua & Sapone

71. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei

72. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo

73. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei

74. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak

75. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport

76. Federico Giabbecucci (I), Acqua & Sapone

77. Mirko Celestino (I), Saeco

78. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Mapei

79. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites

80. Johan Museeuw (B), Domo-Farm Frites

81. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank

82. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin

83. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom

84. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites

85. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi Sport

86. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo

87. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin

88. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner

89. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Alessio

90. Ruben Lobato (Sp), Acqua & Sapone

91. Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu), Saeco

92. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner

93. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio

94. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo

95. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom

96. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Lampre-Daikin

97. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco

98. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, all s.t.

99. Marco Zanotti (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:30

100. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 1:35

101. Franck Pencole (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:49

102. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Index Alexia, at 5:33

103. Innar Mandoja (Est), Ag2R

104. Arturas Kasputis (Ltu), Ag2R, both s.t.

105. Franck Perque (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 8:49

106. Laurent Paumier (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos

107. Charles Wegelius (GBr), Mapei

108. Jimmy Casper (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, all s.t.

109. Sven Vanthourenhout (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 10:37

110. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner

111. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre-Daikin

112. Bekim Christensen (Dk), Coast

113. Roman Peter (Swi), Saint-Quentin Oktos

114. Jorg Ludewig (G), Saeco

115. Mauro Gianetti (Swi), Coast

116. Jean Nuttli (Swi), Saint-Quentin Oktos

117. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites

118. Sascha Henrix (G), Coast

119. Anton Chantyr (Rus), Coast

120. Augustin Pena (Sp), Acqua & Sapone

121. Jans Koerts (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites

122. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia

123. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Index Alexia

124. Dario Pieri (I), Alessio

125. Ivan Quaranta (I), Index Alexia

126. Marcel Duijn (Nl), Rabobank

127. Linas Balciunas (Ltu), Ag2R

128. Saulius Ruskys (Ltu), Gerolsteiner

129. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Phonak

130. Andre Korff (G), Coast

131. Ludovic Capelle (B), Ag2R

132. Gianluca Valoti (I), Index Alexia

133. Paolo Valoti (I), Index Alexia

134. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Coast

135. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R, all s.t.

 

OVERALL

1. Eddy Lembo (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos, 4:26:32

2. Alex Zulle (Swi), Coast, at 0:49

3. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 0:55

4. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 0:56

5. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:56

6. Tobias Steinhauser (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:56

7. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:59

8. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Index Alexia, at 1:00

9. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 1:01

10. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:01

11. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 1:02

12. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:02

13. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Alessio, at 1:02

14. Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 1:02

15. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 1:02

16. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 1:03

17. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, at 1:03

18. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:04

19. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:04

20. Andrea Noe (I), Mapei, at 1:05

21. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 1:05

22. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:06

23. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:06

24. Robert Hunter (SA), Mapei, at 1:06

25. Santos Gonzales (Sp), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:06

26. Massimo Giunti (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:07

27. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:07

28. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 1:07

29. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, at 1:08

30. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:08

31. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 1:09

32. Alexandr Shefer (Kaz), Alessio, at 1:10

33. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:10

34. Markus Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 1:11

35. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 1:11

36. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 1:12

37. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:12

38. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 1:12

39. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 1:12

40. Nicolas Fritsch (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:12

41. Christian Charriere (Swi), Phonak, at 1:13

42. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:14

43. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:15

44. Frederic Gabriel (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 1:15

45. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R, at 1:16

46. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:17

47. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:17

48. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 1:18

49. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:18

50. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:18

51. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:18

52. Geert Verheyen (B), Rabobank, at 1:19

53. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:20

54. Rolf Huser (Swi), Coast, at 1:20

55. Juan Fuentes Angullo (Sp), Saeco, at 1:20

56. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:20

57. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:20

58. Carlos Dacruz (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:20

59. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 1:21

60. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:22

61. Christophe Mengin (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:22

62. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco, at 1:22

63. Christophe Rinero (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 1:23

64. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 1:23

65. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 1:23

66. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:24

67. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 1:25

68. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:25

69. Dmitry Gaynitdinov (Rus), Tacconi Sport, at 1:26

70. Federico Giabbecucci (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:26

71. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:26

72. Daniele Nardello (I), Mapei, at 1:28

73. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:28

74. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:29

75. Mirko Celestino (I), Saeco, at 1:29

76. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport

77. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Mapei, at 1:30

78. Ruben Lobato (Sp), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:31

79. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:32

80. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 1:32

81. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:33

82. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 1:34

83. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom

84. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R, at 1:35

85. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:36

86. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 1:36

87. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:36

88. Johan Museeuw (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:36

89. Matthew Wilson (Aus), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:37

90. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 1:37

91. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 1:39

92. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 1:40

93. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 1:41

94. Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu), Saeco, at 1:44

95. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 1:45

96. Vincent Bader (Swi), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 1:45

97. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 1:46

98. Marco Zanotti (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:59

99. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 2:01

100. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:03

101. Franck Pencole (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 3:31

102. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Index Alexia, at 5:39

103. Arturas Kasputis (Ltu), Ag2R, at 5:53

104. Innar Mandoja (Est), Ag2R, at 6:01

105. Charles Wegelius (GBr), Mapei, at 8:58

106. Franck Perque (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 9:11

107. Laurent Paumier (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 9:12

108. Jimmy Casper (F), La Francaise Des Jeux, at 9:14

109. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, at 10:37

110. Bekim Christensen (Dk), Coast, at 10:39

111. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Coast, at 10:40

112. Jean Nuttli (Swi), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 10:41

113. Sascha Henrix (G), Coast, at 10:42

114. Mauro Gianetti (Swi), Coast, at 10:46

115. Marcel Duijn (Nl), Rabobank, at 10:47

116. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Index Alexia, at 10:57

117. Jans Koerts (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 10:58

118. Linas Balciunas (Ltu), Ag2R, at 11:01

119. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:01

120. Dario Pieri (I), Alessio, at 11:03

121. Andre Korff (G), Coast, at 11:03

122. Jorg Ludewig (G), Saeco, at 11:04

123. Gianluca Valoti (I), Index Alexia, at 11:05

124. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R, at 11:08

125. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia

126. Roman Peter (Swi), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 11:09

127. Sven Vanthourenhout (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:11

128. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre-Daikin, at 11:12

129. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Phonak, at 11:13

130. Augustin Pena (Sp), Acqua & Sapone, at 11:17

131. Saulius Ruskys (Ltu), Gerolsteiner, at 11:19

132. Anton Chantyr (Rus), Coast, at 11:21

133. Ivan Quaranta (I), Index Alexia, at 11:22

134. Ludovic Capelle (B), Ag2R, at 11:24

135. Paolo Valoti (I), Index Alexia, at 11:33