Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Leipheimer wins mountain stage, Voigt grabs lead in Germany

Reigning champion Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) won the fifth stage of the Tour of Germany on Sunday, a 163km leg between Bad Tolz and Seefeld. The American crossed just two seconds ahead of Kazakhstan's Andrei Kaschechkin (Astana) and Italy's Marzio Bruseghin (Lampre-Fondital). A riders' protest ahead of the start of Sunday's decisive climbing stage prompted organizers to eliminate the day's hardest ascent, the 2,020-meter Kühtaisattel climb, which was pelted with high winds, freezing temperatures and icy roads. "You have to think of the safety of the riders. The

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By staff and wire reports

Leipheimer wins the shortened mountain stage

Leipheimer wins the shortened mountain stage

Photo: AFP

Reigning champion Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) won the fifth stage of the Tour of Germany on Sunday, a 163km leg between Bad Tolz and Seefeld.

The American crossed just two seconds ahead of Kazakhstan’s Andrei Kaschechkin (Astana) and Italy’s Marzio Bruseghin (Lampre-Fondital).

A riders’ protest ahead of the start of Sunday’s decisive climbing stage prompted organizers to eliminate the day’s hardest ascent, the 2,020-meter Kühtaisattel climb, which was pelted with high winds, freezing temperatures and icy roads.

“You have to think of the safety of the riders. The conditions were unacceptable,” said Milram captain Erik Zabel.

Bad weather triggered a rider protest and a shortened stage

Bad weather triggered a rider protest and a shortened stage

Photo: Tour of Germany

After riders refused to race for 40 minutes, organizers relented and rerouted the course around the climb, eliminating about 30km from the 192km stage, but keeping the finish at the top of the 13km, Cat. 1 Mosern climb.

The peloton split on that final ascent, and Leipheimer got away from a small lead group to take the stage. Germany’s Jens Voigt (CSC) finished fourth and took over the leader’s jersey from compatriot Zabel.

Voigt was delighted and admitted the shortened stage helped him.

“I benefited from the shortened course,” confessed Voigt. “The big mountain was removed from the run and that helped me.”

The 34-year-old Voigt is now three seconds ahead of Russia’s Vladimir Gusev (Discovery Channel), with defending champ Leipheimer fourth at 18 seconds back, heading into Monday’s sixth stage – a 196.6km mountain stretch from Seefeld to St. Anton.

Race note
During Sunday’s stage, new anti-doping measures in Germany were announced by a coalition of the German Cycling Federation, the top German teams, sponsors and race organizers. They include more doping tests during training – which the teams will finance – and a doctor to be appointed by the cycling federation, who will control medical matters.

Top 10
1. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, 163km in 3:44:20
2. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:02
3. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, same time
4. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, s.t.
5. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, s.t.
6. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 0:17
7. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 0:29
8. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:36
9. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, s.t.
10. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, s.t.

Overall
1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 22:27:51
2. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 0:03
3. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 0:13
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 0:18
5. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 0:25
6. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 0:36
7. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:38
8. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 0:43
9. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:49
10. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:57

Complete results

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 5

1. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, 163km in 3:44:20

2. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, 00:03

3. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 00:03

4. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 00:03

5. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 00:03

6. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 00:17

7. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, 00:29

8. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:36

9. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, 00:36

10. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 00:36

11. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 00:52

12. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 01:08

13. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 01:08

14. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 01:08

15. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:16

16. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, 01:16

17. Gerben LÖwik (Nl), Rabobank, 01:16

18. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 01:16

19. Andrea Noe (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 01:16

20. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, 01:16

21. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 01:16

22. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 01:16

23. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 01:16

24. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Lampre, 01:34

25. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 01:34

26. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 01:34

27. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 01:34

28. Gerrit Glomser (A), VBG, 01:34

29. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:34

30. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 01:34

31. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:34

32. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (P), Astana, 01:34

33. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 01:58

34. Joseba Albizu Lizaso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:58

35. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, 01:58

36. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Team Wiesenhof, 01:58

37. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 02:13

38. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 02:13

39. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, 02:32

40. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 02:55

41. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 02:58

42. José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Sp), Astana, 02:58

43. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 02:58

44. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 02:58

45. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Phonak, 03:05

46. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 03:05

47. Andreas Matzbacher (A), VBG, 03:05

48. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 03:05

49. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 03:05

50. Harald Morscher (A), VBG, 03:05

51. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 03:05

52. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:05

53. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 03:35

54. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, 03:35

55. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 03:35

56. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 03:35

57. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 03:35

58. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 03:35

59. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 03:35

60. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 03:35

61. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 03:35

62. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 03:35

63. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 03:35

64. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, 03:35

65. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 03:35

66. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:35

67. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 03:35

68. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 03:35

69. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 03:41

70. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 03:41

71. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 04:21

72. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 04:21

73. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 04:21

74. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, 04:39

75. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Astana, 04:39

76. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Astana, 04:39

77. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 04:39

78. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 04:39

79. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, 04:39

80. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 04:39

81. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 04:39

82. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 04:39

83. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 04:39

84. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, 04:39

85. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 04:39

86. Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, 04:39

87. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 05:18

88. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 05:18

89. Kai Reus (Nl), Rabobank, 05:18

90. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 05:18

91. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, 05:18

92. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 05:18

93. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 05:23

94. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 05:42

95. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 06:23

96. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 07:10

97. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, 07:10

98. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 07:10

99. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 07:49

100. Tim Klinger (G), Team Wiesenhof, 07:49

101. David Vitoria (Swi), Phonak, 07:49

102. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 07:49

103. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 07:49

104. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 07:49

105. Gerald Ciolek (G), Team Wiesenhof, 07:49

106. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 07:49

107. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 07:49

108. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10:29

109. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 10:29

110. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 10:29

111. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 10:29

112. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 10:29

113. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:29

114. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Saunier Duval, 10:29

115. Björn SchrÖder (G), Milram, 10:29

116. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:29

117. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 10:29

118. Iban Iriondo Uranga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:29

119. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 10:29

120. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 10:29

121. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 10:29

122. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 10:29

123. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 10:29

124. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, 10:29

125. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 10:29

126. Torsten Schmidt (G), Team Wiesenhof, 10:29

127. Robert Retschke (G), Team Wiesenhof, 10:29

128. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 10:29

129. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 10:29

130. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, 10:29

131. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 10:29

132. Stefano Zanini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 10:29

133. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 10:29

134. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 10:29

135. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 10:29

136. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 10:29

137. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 10:29

138. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10:29

139. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 10:29

140. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 10:29

141. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10:29

142. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 10:29

143. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 10:29

144. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 10:29

145. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 10:29

146. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10:29

147. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 10:29

148. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 10:29

149. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10:29

150. Pascal HungerbÜhler (Swi), VBG, 10:29

151. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 10:29

152. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 12:39

153. Ludovic Auger (F), Francaise des Jeux, 12:39

154. Sven Teutenberg (G), VBG, 12:39

155. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12:39

156. Christian MÜller (G), CSC, 13:26

157. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 14:13

158. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, 15:42

159. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, 15:42

160. Steffen Radochla (G), Team Wiesenhof, 15:42

161. Marcel Sieberg (G), Team Wiesenhof, 15:42

162. Lubor Tesar (Cz), Team Wiesenhof, 15:42

163. Christoph Girschweiler (Swi), VBG, 15:42

164. Patrick Riedesser (A), VBG, 17:08

165. Werner Riebenbauer (A), VBG, 17:08

166. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 17:37

Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval

Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom

Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel

Overall

1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 22:27:51

2. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 00:03

3. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 00:13

4. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, 00:18

5. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, 00:25

6. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 00:36

7. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 00:38

8. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, 00:43

9. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, 00:49

10. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:57

11. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 01:11

12. Gerben LÖwik (Nl), Rabobank, 01:23

13. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 01:37

14. Andrea Noe (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 01:38

15. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 01:41

16. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 01:43

17. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, 01:47

18. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 01:49

19. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 01:54

20. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 02:01

21. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Team Wiesenhof, 02:01

22. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 02:05

23. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Lampre, 02:07

24. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 02:14

25. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 02:20

26. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 02:23

27. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 02:24

28. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 02:42

29. Gerrit Glomser (A), VBG, 02:47

30. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 02:48

31. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 02:51

32. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 02:52

33. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (P), Astana, 02:59

34. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, 02:59

35. Joseba Albizu Lizaso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:00

36. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 03:13

37. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, 03:18

38. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 03:30

39. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, 03:42

40. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 03:50

41. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 03:57

42. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 04:03

43. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 04:03

44. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 04:06

45. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 04:11

46. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Phonak, 04:13

47. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 04:17

48. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 04:21

49. Harald Morscher (A), VBG, 04:34

50. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 04:36

51. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 04:36

52. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 04:38

53. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 04:44

54. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 04:49

55. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 04:53

56. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 04:56

57. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 04:59

58. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, 05:03

59. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Astana, 05:34

60. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 05:35

61. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Astana, 05:39

62. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 05:42

63. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 05:45

64. Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, 05:47

65. José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Sp), Astana, 05:48

66. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, 05:54

67. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 05:56

68. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 05:56

69. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 05:57

70. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 06:08

71. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 06:17

72. Kai Reus (Nl), Rabobank, 06:23

73. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 06:25

74. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 06:27

75. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 06:33

76. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 06:33

77. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 06:37

78. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 06:47

79. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 06:55

80. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, 06:57

81. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 07:09

82. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 07:28

83. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 07:50

84. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 07:58

85. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 08:08

86. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, 08:09

87. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 08:23

88. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, 08:29

89. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 08:48

90. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 08:52

91. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 08:54

92. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 09:10

93. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 09:15

94. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 09:55

95. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 10:28

96. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 11:12

97. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 11:12

98. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 11:20

99. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 11:23

100. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 11:28

101. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 11:30

102. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 11:38

103. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 11:38

104. Robert Retschke (G), Team Wiesenhof, 11:39

105. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, 11:46

106. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 12:02

107. Torsten Schmidt (G), Team Wiesenhof, 12:40

108. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 12:46

109. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12:47

110. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:52

111. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 12:52

112. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:53

113. Gerald Ciolek (G), Team Wiesenhof, 12:58

114. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 13:13

115. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, 13:15

116. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 13:22

117. Tim Klinger (G), Team Wiesenhof, 13:33

118. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 13:37

119. Pascal HungerbÜhler (Swi), VBG, 13:40

120. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 13:41

121. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13:56

122. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 14:01

123. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, 14:04

124. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 14:12

125. Sven Teutenberg (G), VBG, 14:52

126. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14:52

127. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 14:52

128. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, 14:56

129. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 15:00

130. Björn SchrÖder (G), Milram, 15:00

131. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 15:36

132. Christian MÜller (G), CSC, 15:43

133. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 15:48

134. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 15:56

135. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 16:16

136. Andreas Matzbacher (A), VBG, 16:34

137. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 17:14

138. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 17:31

139. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 17:52

140. Steffen Radochla (G), Team Wiesenhof, 18:20

141. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 19:44

142. David Vitoria (Swi), Phonak, 20:22

143. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Saunier Duval, 21:15

144. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 21:26

145. Iban Iriondo Uranga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 21:41

146. Stefano Zanini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 21:57

147. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 22:06

148. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 22:46

149. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Bouygues Telecom, 22:56

150. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 23:16

151. Marcel Sieberg (G), Team Wiesenhof, 23:17

152. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 23:40

153. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 24:05:00

154. Ludovic Auger (F), Francaise des Jeux, 25:04:00

155. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 25:41:00

156. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 25:45:00

157. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, 26:18:00

158. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, 26:29:00

159. Patrick Riedesser (A), VBG, 26:36:00

160. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 27:34:00

161. Werner Riebenbauer (A), VBG, 28:21:00

162. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 28:35:00

163. Christoph Girschweiler (Swi), VBG, 31:03:00

164. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32:13:00

165. Lubor Tesar (Cz), Team Wiesenhof, 32:19:00

166. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 33:12:00