Events

Leipheimer wins final TT; Contador narrowly holds yellow

Throw in the two rest days, and Alberto Contador's winning margin at the 2007 Tour de France is destined to equal one tick of the watch per day. Those 23 seconds will represent the second smallest final time difference in the race's 94 renditions, trailing only Greg LeMond's eight-second triumph over Laurent Fignon in 1989. This year's near-record breaker came to pass during a breathtaking stage-19 time trial that left the outcome in doubt until the final kilometer, when Contador narrowly held off stiff challenges from Cadel Evans and Levi Leipheimer to maintain his slim overall lead.

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Contador guts it out

Contador guts it out

Photo: AFP

Throw in the two rest days, and Alberto Contador’s winning margin at the 2007 Tour de France is destined to equal one tick of the watch per day. Those 23 seconds will represent the second smallest final time difference in the race’s 94 renditions, trailing only Greg LeMond’s eight-second triumph over Laurent Fignon in 1989.

This year’s near-record breaker came to pass during a breathtaking stage-19 time trial that left the outcome in doubt until the final kilometer, when Contador narrowly held off stiff challenges from Cadel Evans and Levi Leipheimer to maintain his slim overall lead.

Though he lost most of the 1:50 advantage he started the day with, the 24-year-old Spaniard now heads to Paris Sunday for a date with the top step of the final podium on the Avenue des Champs-Élysées.
CompleteResults

“I am only beginning to realize what is happening, and it’s great for me,” said Contador, who took over the race lead on Thursday following Michael Rasmussen’s disgraceful eviction from the Tour by his Rabobank team.

Leipheimer wins his first Tour stage and secures his place on the podium

Leipheimer wins his first Tour stage and secures his place on the podium

Photo: Graham Watson

“There was a moment with 30km to go that I was worried because my legs were feeling a little heavy. Then they told me that the reference time was 30 seconds with 4km to go and I gave everything to hold on.”

Contador got an added boost of motivation from Discovery Channel team co-owner and seven-time Tour champ Lance Armstrong, who rode shotgun in the team car.

“He never told me anything concrete,” said Contador. “But just being here helped.”

Meanwhile, the 33-year-old Leipheimer (Discovery Channel) grabbed the first Tour stage victory of his career, ripping around the 55.5km TT course from Cognac to Angouleme, averaging a blistering 53.1kph and stopping the clock in 1:02:44. That was 51 seconds better than runner-up Evans (Predictor-Lotto), who entered the final day just eight seconds ahead of the American in the chase for second place.

“This is something I’ve always dreamt of,” said Leipheimer, adding he didn’t plan on chasing the Aussie further on the Tour’s final day. “I think after today I really deserve a place on the final podium … Alberto is going to win the Tour and I’m in third. Cadel doesn’t have to worry. We’re going to enjoy the day. Today I had the best legs of my life.”

Evans, too, figured the final podium was set despite the small time gaps.

“Theoretically it’s possible, but let’s digest today’s stage first,” said Evans, who is set to become the first Australian to make the Tour’s top three. “I’m not too disappointed. All along my aim was to do better than last year, when I came fifth. This year I’m second, but of course when you’re so close to winning. . . . I could be disappointed, but what’s it going to change?”

Karpets slots into third

Karpets slots into third

Photo: Graham Watson

Russian Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d’Epargne) was third on the stage, 1:56 behind Leipheimer, whose team placed an eyebrow-raising four riders in the top seven. Ukrainian Yaroslav Popovych was fourth, at 2:01, Contador ended up fifth, at 2:18, and American George Hincapie slotted into seventh at 2:33.

The penultimate day of racing commenced beneath overcast skies at 11:20 a.m. Light rain fell off and on throughout the morning, but the precipitation was not a major factor, as it was in the Tour’s first TT at Albi, when crashes were commonplace.

Predictor-Lotto’s Wim Vansevenant was first man out of the start house. The Belgian has been a fixture at the bottom of the overall standings, and entered the day 3:45:01 down on Contador – and 5-plus minutes behind his closest competitor for lanterne rouge honors.

Vansevenant’s 134th-place TT effort didn’t change that. Instead, it was teammate Leif Hoste who set the early fast time, posting best marks at all three checkpoints. Hoste, the reigning Belgian national time-trial champion, was instructed to ride all out, then relay information back to Evans, who earlier in day did his own reconnaissance.

“It’s windy now but it’s hard to tell if it’s going to get stronger,” said Evans in the morning. “I think it should be pretty steady all day, or that’s what I hope, anyway. The last section is difficult and the final climb is taxing on the legs.”

CSC’s double 2007 Tour stage winner Fabian Cancellara was the first rider to threaten Hoste’s place in the hot seat. But after slicing five seconds off the Belgian’s mark at the first time check at 17km in Sigogne, the reigning world time-trial champion faded in the second half, ceding seven seconds to Hoste at the finish.

Scotland’s David Millar was also expected to challenge for the stage win, but the Saunier Duval-Prodir team leader had a rear-wheel mechanical just 20 feet out of the start house, received a clumsy bike change, and then needed a second bike change minutes later. When Millar finally reached the finish more than an hour later, he was five-plus minutes back of Hoste.

Back at the start in Cognac, ASO president Patrice Clerc and Tour race director Christian Prudhomme were conducting what has become their morning-ritual press conference. The pair continued to express displeasure with cycling’s international governing body, which they felt compromised their race. They also unveiled a plan they hope will avoid a repeat of this year’s scandal-scarred race, which has been marred by two positive doping tests, and the ejection of then-race-leader Rasmussen.

Contador cranks out the ride of his life for fifth — and first in Paris

Photo: Graham Watson

The Rabobank rider missed four out-of-competition tests in the last 18 months, and was accused by his team of lying about his whereabouts on the lead-up to the race. But neither infraction came to light until after he’d been in the yellow jersey for eight days. Rasmussen’s withdrawal bestowed the yellow jersey upon Contador, but the damage was already done.

“The UCI has demonstrated that, in the best case, it is incompetent and, in the worst case, it will harm the Tour de France,” said Clerc, angered that his organization was not made aware of Rasmussen’s missed tests before the race began. “The result is calculated, Machiavellian and irresponsible.

“We will host a meeting this coming October at the time of the presentation of the 2008 Tour de France, when we will detail the result of the work which will be undertaken. Our plan is to create an ethical passport, which will be an essential precondition to be able to take part in our races. We do not want to exonerate ourselves from cycling’s governing body but we want the controlling power to be virtuous, responsible and independent.”

Back out on the course, Thomas Dekker narrowly missed taking down Hoste, crossing the line just seven seconds in arrears. The Dutchman is one of six Rabobank riders still in the race.

Hincapie took his own swing at the Belgian, trimming 12 seconds off Hoste’s finishing time to take over the lead momentarily.

Finally it was time for the big three. Following a final bike check and wheel wipe from Discovery team mechanic Craig Geater, Leipheimer pulled his skinsuit tight, then rolled down the ramp and past the now-infamous superfan Didi Senft, a.k.a. “The Devil.”

Up ahead at the finish, Spanish time-trial champion Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d’Epargne) took six seconds off Hincapie’s mark. But by then all eyes were on the three GC contenders who were now streaming toward the first time check in Sigogne at 17.5km.

. . . clipping a dozen seconds off Hoste's then-best time

. . . clipping a dozen seconds off Hoste’s then-best time

Photo: Graham Watson

Leipheimer was first through, posting a day’s best 19:36. That bought quick praise from assistant team director Dirk Demol, who was following in the team car. “I don’t know if you are going to believe this but you are already 1:20 ahead of [Hincapie.]” barked Demol into the team radio. “If you can keep this speed no one can beat you, no one can come around you.”

Behind the American, Evans was slicing into Contador’s margin. The Aussie was 14 seconds back of Leipheimer at Sigogne, but 22 seconds ahead of Contador.

Leipheimer continued his assault on the road to Angouleme, stopping the clock at 39:45 at the second check, 35km at Saint-Genis-d’Hiersac. That was 1:13 better than the previous best mark set by Karpets, who had taken over the top spot from Gutierrez.

Minutes later, Evans crossed the 35km line in 40:19, 35 seconds back of Leipheimer, with Contador trailing through at 1:13. Suddenly the order of the top three was in serious doubt.

On the run to the finish, Leipheimer kept the pressure on, storming past three-minute man Carlos Sastre (CSC), then rising out of his saddle and digging hard all the way to the line before being mobbed by the press.

While Leipheimer explained his best-ever TT effort, Evans was fighting hard both to save his second place on GC and challenge Contador for yellow. The Aussie barely managed the former, crossing the line with only eight seconds of the 59-second margin he’d entered the day with.

Now all that remained was Contador. The 24-year-old Spaniard had been losing time steadily throughout the day, but managed to limit his losses at the end, crossing the line in fifth place on the stage, but still tops in the overall.

“There was so much tension. It was a day with a lot of stress,” admitted the soon-to-be Tour champion. “It was years of hard work. Now I am aware of what I have achieved.”

But while that achievement may be clear to some, there are still plenty of skeptics. Before coming to Discovery Channel, he was among the nine riders barred from the start of last year’s Tour when his name came up in connection with the Operación Puerto doping scandal.

“I was named only because the team I was on last year was Liberty Seguros,” Contador claimed. “It is a consequence of being on the wrong team at the wrong time . . . The UCI noted a week after that [my name being included] was an error.”

Asked if would undergo DNA testing to clear his name once and for all, Contador grudgingly agreed.

“I don’t think it would be the most correct thing to do, but if I have to do it, I will,” he said. “I don’t have to demonstrate innocence to anyone. I am innocent. What do I do, take some blood and give it to you?”

After the roller-coaster ride that has been the 2007, many would argue that is the only way.

Next up
On Sunday the 94th Tour completes the final leg of its 3547km journey to Paris with stage 20’s 146km ride from Marcoussis to Paris. Start time is 1:40 p.m. local (7:40 a.m. U.S. EST).

Each of the previous 93 Tours has finished in the Paris area: at Ville d’Avray in the suburbs in 1903; at the now-defunct Parc des Princes Velodrome (1904-67); the Municipal Velodrome at Vincennes (1968-74); and, since 1975, on the Avenue des Champs-Élysées.

This year, racing starts with a 90km loop through the southern suburbs of the French capital. Then the peloton will head into the City of Light for eight laps of the traditional finishing circuit around the Champs-Élysées. There are two intermediate sprint spots – including one in Châtenay-Malabry, home of the renowned French anti-doping lab.

The Tour’s finale has ended in a bunch sprint 17 times in the last 20 years, the few exceptions coming in 2006, when Alexander Vinokourov broke clear with Brad McGee in the final kilometer; in 1994, when a small break succeeded and Frenchman Eddy Seigneur took the win by three seconds from American Frankie Andreu; and in 1987, when another American, Jeff Pierce, brought home a breakaway group to win by a second ahead of Canadian Steve Bauer.

With the 2007 green jersey still in play, don’t expect a repeat this year. Instead look for Belgian Tom Boonen (Quick Step-Innergetic) and Robbie Hunter (Barloworld), who enter the last day separated by 24 points, to wage one final battle. It’s unlikely Hunter can overcome the deficit, but the South African would love to grab his second Tour stage win.

Stage 19
1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel, 1:02:44
2. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:51
3. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:56
4. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 2:01
5. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 2:18

Overall
1. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 87:09:18
2. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:23
3. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:31
4. Carlos Sastre (Sp) CSC, at 7:08
5. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:17

Complete Results

Click here to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Top Ten – Stage 19 (Cognac – Angoulême)
1. Levi Leipheimer (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM , 1:02:44
2. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 00:51
3. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 01:56
4. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 02:01
5. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 02:18
6. Ivan Gutierrez José (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 02:27
7. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM , at 02:33
8. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 02:36
9. Leif Hoste (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 02:48
10. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 02:50

Full Results – Stage 19 (Cognac – Angoulême)
1. Levi Leipheimer (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM , 1:02:44
2. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 00:51
3. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 01:56
4. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 02:01
5. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 02:18
6. Ivan Gutierrez José (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 02:27
7. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM , at 02:33
8. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 02:36
9. Leif Hoste (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 02:48
10. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 02:50
11. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, at 02:55
12. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), TEAM CSC, at 02:55
13. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 03:00
14. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 03:17
15. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 03:17
16. Carlos Sastre (Sp), TEAM CSC, at 03:24
17. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 03:37
18. Sébastien Rosseler (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 03:46
19. Christian Vandevelde (USA), TEAM CSC , at 03:58
20. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 04:06
21. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, at 04:07
22. Bert Grabsch (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 04:08
23. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 04:11
24. Marzio Bruseghin (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 04:13
25. Sergio Paulinho (P), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 04:13
26. Michael Boogerd (Nl), RABOBANK, at 04:13
27. Christopher Horner (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO , at 04:15
28. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 04:26
29. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, at 04:38
30. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, at 04:46
31. Jose Cobo Acebo Juan (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 04:50
32. Thomas LÖvkvist (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 05:04
33. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 05:07
34. Alessandro Ballan (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 05:08
35. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 05:10
36. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, at 05:18
37. Bram Tankink (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 05:18
38. Aleksandr Kuschynski (BLR), LIQUIGAS, at 05:19
39. Bram De Groot (Nl), RABOBANK, at 05:24
40. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 05:26
41. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, at 05:27
42. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), BARLOWORLD, at 05:28
43. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 05:29
44. Markus Fothen (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 05:34
45. Nicolas Portal (F), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 05:41
46. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 05:48
47. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 05:50
48. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 05:54
49. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 05:55
50. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 05:55
51. Iker Camano (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 05:56
52. David Arroyo (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 06:09
53. Kjell CarlstrÖm (Fin), LIQUIGAS, at 06:13
54. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 06:18
55. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 06:22
56. Johan Van Summeren (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 06:25
57. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, at 06:28
58. Nicolas Vogondy (F), AGRITUBEL, at 06:30
59. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, at 06:30
60. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), TEAM CSC, at 06:32
61. Manuel Beltran (Sp), LIQUIGAS, at 06:34
62. Charles Wegelius (GB), LIQUIGAS, at 06:41
63. Mickaël Delage (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 06:42
64. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 06:51
65. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, at 06:54
66. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 07:03
67. Fabian Wegmann (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 07:04
68. Luis Arrieta Jose (Sp), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 07:04
69. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 07:06
70. Axel Merckx (B), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 07:06
71. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 07:11
72. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 07:14
73. Carlos Barredo (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 07:14
74. Ralf Grabsch (G), TEAM MILRAM, at 07:20
75. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 07:23
76. Steven De Jongh (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 07:24
77. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 07:26
78. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), TEAM MILRAM, at 07:26
79. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 07:30
80. Mario Aerts (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 07:35
81. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 07:42
82. Ronny Scholz (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 07:43
83. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 07:43
84. Egoi Martinez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 07:44
85. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), AGRITUBEL, at 07:48
86. Miguel Mercado Juan (Sp), AGRITUBEL, at 07:52
87. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 07:53
88. Anthony Geslin (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 07:56
89. Jérôme Pineau (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 07:58
90. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), TEAM CSC, at 08:08
91. Antonio Flecha Juan (Sp), RABOBANK, at 08:08
92. Inaki Isasi (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 08:08
93. John Gadret (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 08:09
94. Sébastien Hinault (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 08:09
95. Paolo Bossoni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 08:13
96. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), BARLOWORLD, at 08:14
97. Grischa Niermann (Nl), RABOBANK, at 08:16
98. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), BARLOWORLD, at 08:16
99. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 08:16
100. Christophe Rinero (F), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 08:20
101. Simon Gerrans (Aus ), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 08:21
102. Dario Cioni (I), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 08:21
103. Julian Dean (NZ), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 08:25
104. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 08:26
105. David Canada (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 08:28
106. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 08:32
107. Geraint Thomas (GB ), BARLOWORLD, at 08:39
108. Cédric Vasseur (F), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 08:44
109. Robert Hunter (RSA), BARLOWORLD, at 08:50
110. Nicolas Jalabert (F), AGRITUBEL, at 08:50
111. Jorge Azanza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 08:54
112. Enrico Poitschke (G), TEAM MILRAM, at 08:58
113. Sébastien Chavanel (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 09:00
114. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 09:16
115. Lilian Jegou (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 09:20
116. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 09:22
117. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 09:23
118. Anthony Charteau (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 09:26
119. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, at 09:34
120. Daniele Righi (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 09:35
121. Pieter Weening (Nl ), RABOBANK, at 09:36
122. Matteo Tosatto (I), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 09:41
123. Thor Hushovd (N), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 09:42
124. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 09:42
125. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, at 09:45
126. Erik Zabel (G), TEAM MILRAM, at 09:49
127. Gert Steegmans (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 09:50
128. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 09:53
129. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo (Brz), LIQUIGAS, at 09:53
130. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, at 09:53
131. Tom Boonen (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 09:56
132. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 10:00
133. Manuel Quinziato (I), LIQUIGAS, at 10:00
134. Wim Vansevenant (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 10:01
135. Daniele Bennati (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 10:11
136. Benoit Salmon (F), AGRITUBEL, at 10:18
137. Félix Cardenas (Col), BARLOWORLD, at 10:26
138. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 10:35
139. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 10:42
140. Peter Wrolich (A), GEROLSTEINER, at 11:00
141. Robert FÖrster (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 11:04

Overall, after stage 19
1. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 87:09:18
2. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 00:23
3. Levi Leipheimer (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM , at 00:31
4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), TEAM CSC, at 07:08
5. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 08:17
6. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 11:37
7. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 12:18
8. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 12:30
9. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 14:14
10. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 14:25
11. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), BARLOWORLD, at 16:41
12. Michael Boogerd (Nl), RABOBANK, at 21:05
13. David Arroyo (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 21:49
14. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 24:05
15. Christopher Horner (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO , at 25:09
16. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 26:59
17. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, at 31:38
18. Manuel Beltran (Sp), LIQUIGAS, at 34:04
19. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 36:58
20. Jose Cobo Acebo Juan (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 37:04
21. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 38:06
22. Ivan Gutierrez José (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 45:32
23. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 49:24
24. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM , at 54:50
25. Christian Vandevelde (USA), TEAM CSC , at 55:50
26. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 56:13
27. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 1:06:20
28. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, at 1:08:12
29. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 1:09:37
30. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 1:12:35
31. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, at 1:13:27
32. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, at 1:15:06
33. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 1:22:15
34. Markus Fothen (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 1:30:12
35. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, at 1:30:24
36. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 1:30:37
37. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 1:32:56
38. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 1:33:50
39. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), AGRITUBEL, at 1:36:33
40. Marzio Bruseghin (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 1:36:34
41. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 1:36:40
42. Bram Tankink (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 1:36:49
43. Carlos Barredo (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 1:36:55
44. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 1:44:44
45. Charles Wegelius (GB), LIQUIGAS, at 1:46:15
46. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 1:52:24
47. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, at 1:53:13
48. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 1:53:22
49. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 1:54:40
50. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 1:56:20
51. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), TEAM CSC, at 1:58:35
52. Luis Arrieta Jose (Sp), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 1:59:57
53. Iker Camano (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 2:05:07
54. John Gadret (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 2:06:40
55. Cédric Vasseur (F), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 2:08:04
56. Dario Cioni (I), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 2:10:32
57. Nicolas Portal (F), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 2:15:16
58. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 2:15:17
59. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, at 2:18:25
60. Fabian Wegmann (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 2:19:36
61. Egoi Martinez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 2:20:06
62. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 2:20:31
63. Axel Merckx (B), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 2:20:50
64. Johan Van Summeren (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 2:21:47
65. Thomas LÖvkvist (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 2:22:40
66. Sergio Paulinho (P), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 2:23:21
67. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), TEAM CSC, at 2:24:26
68. Jérôme Pineau (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 2:24:49
69. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 2:32:12
70. Mario Aerts (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 2:32:48
71. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 2:33:19
72. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 2:37:15
73. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, at 2:37:20
74. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 2:37:46
75. Daniele Bennati (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 2:38:55
76. Kjell CarlstrÖm (Fin), LIQUIGAS, at 2:39:24
77. Christophe Rinero (F), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 2:40:49
78. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, at 2:41:41
79. Erik Zabel (G), TEAM MILRAM, at 2:42:41
80. Miguel Mercado Juan (Sp), AGRITUBEL, at 2:44:07
81. Ronny Scholz (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 2:44:29
82. Jorge Azanza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 2:50:20
83. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 2:50:44
84. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 2:53:32
85. Antonio Flecha Juan (Sp), RABOBANK, at 2:55:48
86. Grischa Niermann (Nl), RABOBANK, at 2:55:59
87. Alessandro Ballan (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 2:56:02
88. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 2:56:35
89. Aleksandr Kuschynski (BLR), LIQUIGAS, at 2:58:46
90. Inaki Isasi (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 2:59:42
91. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 3:00:18
92. Nicolas Vogondy (F), AGRITUBEL, at 3:00:30
93. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 3:06:59
94. Simon Gerrans (Aus ), AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 3:09:15
95. Paolo Bossoni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 3:09:19
96. Daniele Righi (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 3:10:35
97. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, at 3:13:12
98. Anthony Geslin (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 3:14:05
99. Lilian Jegou (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 3:14:17
100. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo (Brz), LIQUIGAS, at 3:15:01
101. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), TEAM CSC, at 3:15:53
102. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, at 3:17:03
103. David Canada (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 3:17:19
104. Sébastien Rosseler (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 3:18:25
105. Bert Grabsch (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 3:19:48
106. Félix Cardenas (Col), BARLOWORLD, at 3:19:48
107. Julian Dean (NZ), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 3:22:02
108. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), BARLOWORLD, at 3:22:04
109. Matteo Tosatto (I), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 3:22:04
110. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 3:22:35
111. Leif Hoste (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 3:22:52
112. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 3:23:17
113. Manuel Quinziato (I), LIQUIGAS, at 3:23:47
114. Nicolas Jalabert (F), AGRITUBEL, at 3:24:07
115. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 3:24:13
116. Ralf Grabsch (G), TEAM MILRAM, at 3:24:25
117. Mickaël Delage (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 3:24:46
118. Robert Hunter (RSA), BARLOWORLD, at 3:26:17
119. Tom Boonen (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 3:26:24
120. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, at 3:26:48
121. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), TEAM MILRAM, at 3:26:54
122. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 3:26:57
123. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), BARLOWORLD, at 3:27:24
124. Steven De Jongh (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 3:27:52
125. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 3:28:32
126. Benoit Salmon (F), AGRITUBEL, at 3:28:49
127. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 3:29:42
128. Pieter Weening (Nl ), RABOBANK, at 3:31:49
129. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 3:32:30
130. Sébastien Hinault (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 3:34:36
131. Enrico Poitschke (G), TEAM MILRAM, at 3:35:28
132. Sébastien Chavanel (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 3:35:30
133. Peter Wrolich (A), GEROLSTEINER, at 3:36:10
134. Bram De Groot (Nl), RABOBANK, at 3:37:51
135. Anthony Charteau (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 3:39:15
136. Robert FÖrster (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 3:40:15
137. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 3:40:56
138. Gert Steegmans (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 3:41:43
139. Thor Hushovd (N), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 3:42:14
140. Geraint Thomas (GB ), BARLOWORLD, at 3:46:05
141. Wim Vansevenant (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 3:52:44

Points, after stage 19
1. Tom Boonen (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 234 pts.
2. Robert Hunter (RSA), BARLOWORLD, 210 pts.
3. Erik Zabel (G), TEAM MILRAM, 206 pts.
4. Sébastien Chavanel (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 161 pts.
5. Thor Hushovd (N), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 156 pts.
6. Daniele Bennati (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 125 pts.
7. Robert FÖrster (G), GEROLSTEINER, 123 pts.
8. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 109 pts.
9. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), TEAM CSC, 93 pts.
10. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 88 pts.
11. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-MOBILE TEAM, 84 pts.
12. Gert Steegmans (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 83 pts.
13. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo (Brz), LIQUIGAS, 75 pts.
14. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 72 pts.
15. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 71 pts.
16. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, 65 pts.
17. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), BARLOWORLD, 64 pts.
18. Levi Leipheimer (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 63 pts.
19. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 63 pts.
20. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 55 pts.
21. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 54 pts.
22. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 49 pts.
23. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, 49 pts.
24. Aleksandr Kuschynski (BLR), LIQUIGAS, 45 pts.
25. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 45 pts.
26. Markus Fothen (G), GEROLSTEINER, 45 pts.
27. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 44 pts.
28. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 44 pts.
29. Antonio Flecha Juan (Sp), RABOBANK, 43 pts.
30. Carlos Sastre (Sp), TEAM CSC, 43 pts.
31. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 43 pts.
32. Paolo Bossoni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 43 pts.
33. Cédric Vasseur (F), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 41 pts.
34. Axel Merckx (B), T-MOBILE TEAM, 40 pts.
35. Manuel Quinziato (I), LIQUIGAS, 40 pts.
36. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 39 pts.
37. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 38 pts.
38. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, 38 pts.
39. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 37 pts.
40. Michael Boogerd (Nl), RABOBANK, 36 pts.
41. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, 36 pts.
42. Anthony Geslin (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 36 pts.
43. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 36 pts.
44. Sébastien Hinault (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 36 pts.
45. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 35 pts.
46. Steven De Jongh (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 34 pts.
47. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 33 pts.
48. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, 32 pts.
49. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 30 pts.
50. Jérôme Pineau (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 30 pts.
51. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 29 pts.
52. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, 27 pts.
53. Jose Cobo Acebo Juan (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 27 pts.
54. Inaki Isasi (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 27 pts.
55. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 25 pts.
56. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 24 pts.
57. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 23 pts.
58. Alessandro Ballan (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 22 pts.
59. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 21 pts.
60. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, 21 pts.
61. Matteo Tosatto (I), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 21 pts.
62. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 20 pts.
63. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, 19 pts.
64. Daniele Righi (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 18 pts.
65. Nicolas Jalabert (F), AGRITUBEL, 18 pts.
66. Geraint Thomas (GB ), BARLOWORLD, 18 pts.
67. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 17 pts.
68. Christian Vandevelde (USA), TEAM CSC, 17 pts.
69. Nicolas Vogondy (F), AGRITUBEL, 16 pts.
70. Ivan Gutierrez José (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 16 pts.
71. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 15 pts.
72. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 15 pts.
73. Fabian Wegmann (G), GEROLSTEINER, 15 pts.
74. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 14 pts.
75. David Arroyo (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 14 pts.
76. Julian Dean (NZ), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 14 pts.
77. Enrico Poitschke (G), TEAM MILRAM, 14 pts.
78. Christophe Rinero (F), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 13 pts.
79. Peter Wrolich (A), GEROLSTEINER, 13 pts.
80. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, 10 pts.
81. Bram Tankink (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 9 pts.
82. Thomas LÖvkvist (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 9 pts.
83. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), BARLOWORLD, 9 pts.
84. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 8 pts.
85. David Canada (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 8 pts.
86. Christopher Horner (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 7 pts.
87. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 7 pts.
88. Leif Hoste (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 7 pts.
89. Carlos Barredo (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 6 pts.
90. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 6 pts.
91. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, 6 pts.
92. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 6 pts.
93. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 4 pts.
94. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 4 pts.
95. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, 3 pts.
96. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, 3 pts.
97. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 3 pts.
98. Manuel Beltran (Sp), LIQUIGAS, 2 pts.
99. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 2 pts.
100. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, 2 pts.
101. Sébastien Rosseler (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 2 pts.
102. Ralf Grabsch (G), TEAM MILRAM, 2 pts.
103. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), AGRITUBEL, 1 pts.
104. Lilian Jegou (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 0 pts.
105. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), TEAM CSC, -1 pts.
106. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, -3 pts.
107. Luis Arrieta Jose (Sp), AG2R PREVOYANCE, -5 pts.
108. Miguel Mercado Juan (Sp), AGRITUBEL, -5 pts.
109. Ronny Scholz (G), GEROLSTEINER, -5 pts.
110. Iker Camano (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, -10 pts.

KOM, after stage 19
1. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), BARLOWORLD, 206 pts.
2. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 128 pts.
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 104 pts.
4. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 92 pts.
5. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 85 pts.
6. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 77 pts.
7. Carlos Sastre (Sp), TEAM CSC, 74 pts.
8. Jose Cobo Acebo Juan (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 68 pts.
9. Levi Leipheimer (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 64 pts.
10. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 64 pts.
11. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 61 pts.
12. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 54 pts.
13. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 53 pts.
14. David Arroyo (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 52 pts.
15. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 51 pts.
16. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 50 pts.
17. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, 45 pts.
18. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 43 pts.
19. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 43 pts.
20. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, 42 pts.
21. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 41 pts.
22. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 31 pts.
23. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 30 pts.
24. Ivan Gutierrez José (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 30 pts.
25. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 27 pts.
26. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 26 pts.
27. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 25 pts.
28. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, 25 pts.
29. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 25 pts.
30. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 24 pts.
31. Christophe Rinero (F), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 23 pts.
32. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 22 pts.
33. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 18 pts.
34. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, 16 pts.
35. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, 16 pts.
36. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 15 pts.
37. Sergio Paulinho (P), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 15 pts.
38. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 15 pts.
39. Michael Boogerd (Nl), RABOBANK, 14 pts.
40. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, 14 pts.
41. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 14 pts.
42. Anthony Charteau (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 14 pts.
43. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 13 pts.
44. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 13 pts.
45. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 12 pts.
46. Christian Vandevelde (USA), TEAM CSC, 12 pts.
47. Carlos Barredo (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 12 pts.
48. Daniele Bennati (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 12 pts.
49. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 10 pts.
50. Markus Fothen (G), GEROLSTEINER, 10 pts.
51. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, 10 pts.
52. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), BARLOWORLD, 10 pts.
53. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 9 pts.
54. Matteo Tosatto (I), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 8 pts.
55. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 8 pts.
56. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 6 pts.
57. Aleksandr Kuschynski (BLR), LIQUIGAS, 5 pts.
58. Daniele Righi (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 5 pts.
59. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, 4 pts.
60. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 4 pts.
61. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, 4 pts.
62. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, 3 pts.
63. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, 3 pts.
64. Antonio Flecha Juan (Sp), RABOBANK, 3 pts.
65. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2 pts.
66. Jérôme Pineau (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2 pts.
67. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 2 pts.
68. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, 2 pts.
69. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 2 pts.
70. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 1 pts.

Best young rider (Under 25)
1. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 87:09:18
2. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), BARLOWORLD, at 16:41
3. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 49:24
4. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, at 1:13:27
5. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, at 1:15:06
6. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, at 1:30:24
7. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 1:30:37
8. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, at 1:33:50
9. Thomas LÖvkvist (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 2:22:40
10. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, at 2:41:41
11. Jorge Azanza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 2:50:20
12. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 2:50:44
13. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 3:06:59
14. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 3:22:35
15. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 3:23:17
16. Mickaël Delage (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 3:24:46
17. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, at 3:26:48
18. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 3:28:32
19. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, at 3:29:42
20. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 3:32:30
21. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, at 3:40:56
22. Geraint Thomas (GB ), BARLOWORLD, at 3:46:05

Teams
1. DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 261:39:33
2. CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 19:31
3. TEAM CSC, at 22:10
4. RABOBANK, at 36:14
5. EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, at 46:51
6. SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, at 1:44:23
7. PREDICTOR – LOTTO, at 1:49:56
8. LAMPRE-FONDITAL, at 2:19:41
9. CREDIT AGRICOLE, at 2:25:39
10. AG2R PREVOYANCE, at 2:25:48
11. LIQUIGAS, at 2:28:20
12. QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, at 2:57:25
13. T-MOBILE TEAM, at 3:17:26
14. BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 3:49:43
15. BARLOWORLD, at 3:58:52
16. GEROLSTEINER, at 4:09:38
17. AGRITUBEL, at 6:17:25
18. TEAM MILRAM, at 6:48:28
19. FRANCAISE DES JEUX, at 6:48:45