Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Leipheimer wins Castilla y León

Two stage races and two victories, not a bad start to the 2009 season for Levi Leipheimer. The Tour of California champion finished safely in the bunch in Friday’s final stage behind winner Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) to wrap up the overall victory in the five-day stage race across northern Spain.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Andrew Hood

Leipheimer and Contador celebrate their one-two finish at the 2009 Vuelta a Castilla y León.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Two stage races and two victories, not a bad start to the 2009 season for Levi Leipheimer.

The Tour of California champion finished safely in the bunch in Friday’s final stage behind winner Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) to wrap up the overall victory in the five-day stage race across northern Spain.

“Obviously, it’s a good start to the season, couldn’t be any better,” Leipheimer told VeloNews. “(The victory) was a little unexpected. After California, I was slowed down a little bit by that fracture, but now we see the silver lining in that. Not having done Paris-Nice has afforded me the energy to have won here, so that’s the good thing.”

2009 Vuelta a Castilla y León
Stage 5: Benavente to Valladolid. 152.5 km (94.76 miles)

Stage winner: Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne)
Final Overall winner Levi Leipheimer (Astana)


2009 Stage winners:
Stage 1: Joaquin Sobrino (Burgos)
Stage 2: Levi Leipheimer (Astana)
Stage 3: Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne)
Stage 4: Juan José Cobo (Fuji-Servetto
Stage 5: Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne)

Two-time defending champion Alberto Contador (Astana) served as Leipheimer’s gregario and finished second overall at 16 seconds back. Dave Zabriskie (Garmin-Slipstream) claimed the final podium spot with third at 22 seconds adrift to cap a strong week.

The victory counts as Leipheimer’s fourth European stage race crown of his career.

His first Euro-side stage race crown was Route du Sud in 2002 in his first season with Rabobank. He won the 2005 Tour of Germany and the 2006 Dauphiné Libéré racing with Gerolsteiner.

Zabriskie was also very strong throughout the week in what was his 2009 European debut.

After finishing second to Leipheimer at the Tour of California, Zabriskie was third in the Palencia time trial and then rode well in the mountains, including putting down a piercing attack with about 4km to go to Thursday’s summit finish.

Contador pays back Leipheimer

The key to clinching victory was his decisive triumph in Tuesday’s 28.2km individual time trial at Palencia. The top-5 GC didn’t change despite two moderately difficult climbing stages Thursday and Friday.

Contador lived up to his promise to support Leipheimer in the two mountain stages and helped his teammate secure the overall crown.

“I had no problem at all helping Leipheimer. When he went ahead in the time trial, I was ready to do it, because there are races for everyone,” Contador said. “This week has served us to form a group ahead of the more important race and I am happy to have given a hand to Leipheimer, who is usually helping me out.”

The Spanish climber set a brutal pace up the Cat. 1 summit to Lago de los Peces in Thursday’s stage to check any would-be aggression from the GC challengers, thus securing the overall title for Leipheimer.

“I felt kind of bad because I did absolutely nothing (Thursday). Everyone on the team really suffered a lot, except for Alberto, who is probably holding back a little bit. He was going fast,” Leipheimer said. “It was big chain-ring the whole way up.”

By Leipheimer’s admission, Contador was stronger in the mountains, but the 2007 Tour champ wanted to pay back Leipheimer for his support in helping him with both the Giro d’Italia and Vuelta a España last year.

Valverde went for the win after seeing Urtasun come up fast.

Valverde went for the win after seeing Urtasun come up fast.

Photo: Agence France Presse

“The first day we were here, I was trying to help him out, he said, no, save your energy, because he said this year’s route is better for you than for me, and he was right,” Leipheimer said. “What goes around comes around.”

Leipheimer won’t race again until the Giro d’Italia in May and returns to the United States on Saturday.

“I’ll take the Giro as it comes,” he said. “The Tour is our No. 1 goal, we all have to make sure we’re at our best for that race.”

Armstrong crashes out

The 24th Castilla y León race started with huge anticipation with the presence of seven-time Tour de France champion Lance Armstrong, starting his first European stage race since retiring in 2005.

Everyone was keen to see how Armstrong would handle the time trial and climbing stages. That expectation was cut short when Armstrong crashed about 15km from the finish line in the opening stage, breaking his right collarbone and abandoning the race.

Armstrong returned to the United States and already has undergone surgery.

Despite the setback, Leipheimer said he expects to see Armstrong at the start of the Giro.

“To ride, yeah. I don’t think we should count on him to win, he needs to ride the race to get back into shape,” Leipheimer said. “It takes some pressure off him, I am sure that’s kind of nice.”

Final stampede

The 152.5km fifth and final stage from Benavente to Valladolid presented to major obstacles. Strong cross-tailwinds pushed along the peloton toward a rising finish up a hill overlooking Valladolid, once the former capital of Spain.

Two “valientes” tried their luck and pulled clear at 49km, with Bauka Mollena (Rabobank) and Mikel Ilundain (Orbea) hoping to catch the peloton on siesta.

Caisse d’Epargne was vigilant, confident in another chance for Valverde. Despite carving out a lead more than four minutes, their adventure ended with about 15km to go.

There were some half-hearted attacks in the final kilometers, but Caisse d’Epargne kept the speed high until Valverde squirted away to capture his second stage victory in three days.

Valverde said he wanted to set up the win for teammate JJ Rojas, but Euskaltel-Euskadi rider Pablo Urtasun was closing in fast.

“This week has been excellent and I am very satisfied. After so many days without racing, I didn’t know what my level was,” Valverde said. “The hardest days were the first two, because it cost me a little to regain the rhythm of competition. Victories are very important for self-confidence. Now I will train and rest a little and race next weekend in Estella at the GP Miguel Indurain.”

Spanish racing continues with the GP Llodio this weekend and then the GP Miguel Indurain on April 4 and the Vuelta al País Vasco (April 6-11).

Photo Gallery

Results

Vuelta a Castilla y León
Stage 5, Benavente to Valladolid

1. Alejandro Valverde (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, 152.5km in 3:17:46 (46.275kph)
2. José Joaquín Rojas (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, same time
3. Pablo Urtasun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
4. Ricardo Serrano (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:02
5. Igor Abakoumov (Bel), ISD, at 0:02
6. Oscar Sevilla (Spa), Rock Racing, at 0:02
7. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:02
8. David Garcia (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:02
9. Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 0:02
10. Alberto Contador (Spa), Astana, at 0:02
11. Manuel Calvente (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 0:02
12. Denys Kostyuk (Ukr), ISD, at 0:02
13. Juan Francisco Mourón Doldan (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:02
14. Rubén Pérez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:02
15. Jorge Azanza (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:02
16. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:02
17. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:02
18. Aitor Hernández (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:02
19. Huub Duyn (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:02
20. Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:02
21. Juan José Cobo (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:02
22. Rubén Plaza (Spa), Liberty Seguros, at 0:02
23. Philip Deignan (Irl), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:02
24. Markel Irizar (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:02
25. José Antonio Carrasco (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 0:02
26. Joseba Larralde Alzugarai (Spa), Orbea, at 0:02
27. Bruno Pires (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 0:02
28. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:02
29. Byron Patricio Guama De La Cruz (Ecu), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 0:02
30. Xavier Tondo (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 0:02
31. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:02
32. Oscar Pujol (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:02
33. Javier Benitez (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 0:02
34. Igor Antón (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:02
35. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:02
36. Victor Hugo Peña (Col), Rock Racing, at 0:02
37. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Astana, at 0:02
38. José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa), Rock Racing, at 0:02
39. David Vitoria (Swi), Rock Racing, at 0:02
40. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:02
41. Nuno Ribeiro (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 0:02
42. Edgar Pinto (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 0:02
43. Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 0:02
44. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col), Rabobank, at 0:02
45. Mathieu Claude (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:15
46. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:15
47. Blake Caldwell (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:17
48. Antonio Piedra (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 0:17
49. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 0:21
50. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa), Orbea, at 0:29
51. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing, at 0:29
52. Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:29
53. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:29
54. José Alberto Benítez (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:29
55. Isidro Nozal (Spa), Liberty Seguros, at 0:33
56. Amets Txurruka (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:33
57. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa), Orbea, at 0:33
58. Serge Pauwels (Bel), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:33
59. Volodimir Gustov (Ukr), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:33
60. Vitaly Kondrut (Ukr), ISD, at 0:37
61. José Antonio Redondo (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 0:43
62. Alejandro Paleo (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:43
63. Javier Moreno (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 0:43
64. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr), ISD, at 0:43
65. Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa), Barbot-Siper, at 0:43
66. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:43
67. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:48
68. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:50
69. Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:50
70. Carlos Sastre (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:50
71. David Martín Velasco (Spa), Rock Racing, at 0:50
72. Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa), Rabobank, at 0:50
73. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:53
74. Marlon Pérez (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:53
75. Gianluca Mirenda (Ita), ISD, at 1:04
76. Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita), ISD, at 1:04
77. Bruno Miguel Castanheira Gomes (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 1:06
78. David Bernabeu (Spa), Barbot-Siper, at 1:06
79. Hernani Broco (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 1:06
80. Benjamin Noval (Spa), Astana, at 1:06
81. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol), ISD, at 1:06
82. Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 1:06
83. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:06
84. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 1:06
85. Adrián Palomares (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 1:06
86. Eritz Ruiz De Erentxun Antetara (Spa), Orbea, at 1:06
87. Mikel Nieve (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:06
88. Francisco Mancebo (Spa), Rock Racing, at 1:06
89. Samuel Dias Coelho (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 1:06
90. Arkaitz Durán (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:06
91. Ivan Dominguez (Cub), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:06
92. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:06
93. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Rock Racing, at 1:06
94. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 1:06
95. Javier Mejías (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:06
96. Jesús Hernández (Spa), Astana, at 1:06
97. Oscar García-Casarrubios (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 1:06
98. Lucas Euser (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:06
99. Ignas Konovalovas (Ltu), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:06
100. José Herrada (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 1:06
101. Carlos Manuel Pinho Oliveira (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 1:06
102. Francisco Pérez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:06
103. José Luis Rubiera (Spa), Astana, at 1:35
104. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:47
105. Raul Santamarta Valbuena (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 1:54
106. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:54
107. David Francisco Delgado (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 1:54
108. Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 1:54
109. Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 1:54
110. Alberto Losada (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:54
111. José Vicente Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:54
112. Francisco José Martínez (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 2:20
113. Carlos Nozal Vega (Spa), Liberty Seguros, at 2:21
114. Luis Pasamontes (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:34
115. Antonio Amorim (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 2:47
116. Helder Oliveira (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 2:47
117. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:51
118. Bauke Mollema (Ned), Rabobank, at 4:03
119. Mikel Ilundain Tirapu (Spa), Orbea, at 4:03
120. Damien Gaudin (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 4:10
121. Ivan Melero Coco (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 4:45
122. Daniel Sesma Sorbet (Spa), Orbea, at 4:45
123. Eneko Echeverz Carte (Spa), Orbea, at 4:45
124. Hans Dekkers (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 4:45
125. Aitor Olano Orbegozo (Spa), Orbea, at 4:45
126. Antonio Jesus (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 4:45
127. Julián Sánchez (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 4:45
128. José Antonio López (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 4:45

Final Overall Standings


1. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana
2. Alberto Contador (Spa), Astana, at 0:16
3. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:22
4. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:49
5. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 1:07
6. Xavier Tondo (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 1:51
7. Philip Deignan (Irl), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:53
8. Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:01
9. Alejandro Valverde (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:05
10. Juan José Cobo (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:45
11. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:45
12. Oscar Sevilla (Spa), Rock Racing, at 2:50
13. Aitor Hernández (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:02
14. Bruno Pires (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 3:03
15. Markel Irizar (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:05
16. Rubén Plaza (Spa), Liberty Seguros, at 3:09
17. Javier Moreno (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 3:30
18. Victor Hugo Peña (Col), Rock Racing, at 3:35
19. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col), Rabobank, at 3:37
20. Ignas Konovalovas (Ltu), Cervélo TestTeam, at 4:08
21. Nuno Ribeiro (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 4:09
22. David Garcia (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 4:11
23. Volodimir Gustov (Ukr), Cervélo TestTeam, at 4:30
24. Francisco Pérez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:31
25. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Xacobeo Galicia, at 4:35
26. José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa), Rock Racing, at 4:51
27. Blake Caldwell (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 4:55
28. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:58
29. David Bernabeu (Spa), Barbot-Siper, at 5:13
30. Alberto Losada (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:28
31. Oscar Pujol (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 5:30
32. Mikel Nieve (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:31
33. Luis Pasamontes (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:34
34. Javier Mejías (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 5:45
35. Isidro Nozal (Spa), Liberty Seguros, at 5:50
36. Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 5:56
37. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 5:59
38. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Rock Racing, at 6:01
39. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol), ISD, at 6:15
40. Carlos Sastre (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 6:24
41. Amets Txurruka (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:46
42. Manuel Calvente (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 7:09
43. Vitaly Kondrut (Ukr), ISD, at 7:10
44. Francisco Mancebo (Spa), Rock Racing, at 7:45
45. Carlos Nozal Vega (Spa), Liberty Seguros, at 8:09
46. Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa), Rabobank, at 8:43
47. Julián Sánchez (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 9:06
48. Byron Patricio Guama De La Cruz (Ecu), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 9:20
49. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Rabobank, at 9:21
50. Adrián Palomares (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 9:34
51. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 9:37
52. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa), Orbea, at 9:59
53. Antonio Piedra (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 10:09
54. Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 10:11
55. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Astana, at 12:10
56. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 12:10
57. Rubén Pérez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:51
58. Jesús Hernández (Spa), Astana, at 13:23
59. Hernani Broco (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 16:05
60. Lucas Euser (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 17:36
61. Ricardo Serrano (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 18:07
62. José Alberto Benítez (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 18:20
63. Igor Antón (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:47
64. Jorge Azanza (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:29
65. Denys Kostyuk (Ukr), ISD, at 22:28
66. José Joaquín Rojas (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 22:54
67. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr), ISD, at 23:09
68. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 23:29
69. Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus), Rabobank, at 23:39
70. Arkaitz Durán (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 23:49
71. Edgar Pinto (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 23:58
72. Alejandro Paleo (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 24:21
73. Joseba Larralde Alzugarai (Spa), Orbea, at 24:22
74. José Luis Rubiera (Spa), Astana, at 24:47
75. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 24:55
76. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 25:23
77. Carlos Manuel Pinho Oliveira (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 26:37
78. José Vicente Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 26:41
79. Marlon Pérez (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, at 28:25
80. David Vitoria (Swi), Rock Racing, at 28:32
81. José Antonio Redondo (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 28:57
82. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 29:33
83. José Herrada (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 29:58
84. José Antonio Carrasco (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 30:01
85. Pablo Urtasun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 30:06
86. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 30:10
87. Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita), ISD, at 30:44
88. Gianluca Mirenda (Ita), ISD, at 31:54
89. Oscar García-Casarrubios (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 32:14
90. Bauke Mollema (Ned), Rabobank, at 32:25
91. David Francisco Delgado (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 32:40
92. Juan Francisco Mourón Doldan (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 32:42
93. Mathieu Claude (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 32:42
94. Bruno Miguel Castanheira Gomes (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 32:48
95. Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 33:01
96. Helder Oliveira (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 33:08
97. Huub Duyn (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 33:34
98. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 34:24
99. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing, at 34:56
100. Javier Benitez (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 35:03
101. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 35:22
102. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 35:49
103. Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 36:05
104. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa), Orbea, at 36:08
105. Daniel Sesma Sorbet (Spa), Orbea, at 36:16
106. Eritz Ruiz De Erentxun Antetara (Spa), Orbea, at 37:08
107. Serge Pauwels (Bel), Cervélo TestTeam, at 37:12
108. David Martín Velasco (Spa), Rock Racing, at 37:54
109. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 37:56
110. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus), Xacobeo Galicia, at 38:02
111. Igor Abakoumov (Bel), ISD, at 38:34
112. Benjamin Noval (Spa), Astana, at 38:50
113. Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 38:58
114. Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 39:58
115. Ivan Melero Coco (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 40:05
116. Francisco José Martínez (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 40:06
117. Hans Dekkers (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 40:24
118. Ivan Dominguez (Cub), Fuji-Servetto, at 40:33
119. José Antonio López (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 42:04
120. Samuel Dias Coelho (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 43:09
121. Raul Santamarta Valbuena (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 43:40
122. Mikel Ilundain Tirapu (Spa), Orbea, at 44:29
123. Damien Gaudin (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 45:08
124. Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa), Barbot-Siper, at 45:18
125. Eneko Echeverz Carte (Spa), Orbea, at 45:54
126. Aitor Olano Orbegozo (Spa), Orbea, at 46:01
127. Antonio Jesus (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 47:41
128. Antonio Amorim (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 50:33