Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Leipheimer locks up Tour of Germany title

Gerolsteiner’s Levi Leipheimer won the 2005 Tour of Germany on Tuesday after holding the yellow jersey for the final five stages. Italian Daniele Bennati (Lampre) won the 168km final stage from Bad Kreuznach to the former West German capital of Bonn to register his third stage victory but Leipheimer took the overall Tour win. "This is the biggest success of my career," said the American. "This race has matured and is now one of the top three races so I am overjoyed to win it. "It is also a great day for the team and we have proved that we are the strongest team here." Leipheimer, sixth in

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Bennati scrambles for final stage win

By Agence France Presse

Ullrich congratulates Leipheimer

Ullrich congratulates Leipheimer

Photo: AFP

Gerolsteiner’s Levi Leipheimer won the 2005 Tour of Germany on Tuesday after holding the yellow jersey for the final five stages.

Italian Daniele Bennati (Lampre) won the 168km final stage from Bad Kreuznach to the former West German capital of Bonn to register his third stage victory but Leipheimer took the overall Tour win.

“This is the biggest success of my career,” said the American. “This race has matured and is now one of the top three races so I am overjoyed to win it.

“It is also a great day for the team and we have proved that we are the strongest team here.”

Bennati scores his third stage win

Bennati scores his third stage win

Photo: AFP

Leipheimer, sixth in this year’s Tour de France, started the final stage 31 seconds ahead of Germany’s T-Mobile rider Jan Ullrich and had no trouble retaining that cushion on the flat ninth stage to win the 1510km Tour.

Ullrich had started as one of the favorites but was always playing catch up and had to settle for second place.

“Just getting on the podium is an achievement after the setbacks I have had in training,” declared Ullrich. “I would have loved to have won but I was 31 seconds short. I just have to be happy about the second place.”

Gerolsteiner rider Georg Totschnig of Austria completed the podium finishing third one minute and 23 seconds behind teammate Leipheimer.

Stage result
1. Daniele Bennati, Lampre, 03:53:07
2. Baden Cooke, Francaise des Jeux
3. Fabian Cancellara, Fassa Bortolo
4. Luke Roberts, CSC
5. Steffen Radochla, Team Wiesenhof
6. Davide Vigano, Quickstep
7. Sebastian Siedler, Team Wiesenhof
8. Rony Martias, Bouygues Telecom
9. Sébastien Hinault, Credit Agricole
10. Marco Righetto, Liquigas-Bianchi

Overall Final
1. Levi Leipheimer, Gerolsteiner, 37:24:35
2. Jan Ullrich, T-Mobile, at 00:31
3. Georg Totschnig, Gerolsteiner, at 01:23
4. Jörg Jaksche, Liberty Seguros, at 01:29
5. Cadel Evans, Davitamon-Lotto, at 01:53
6. Tadej Valjavec, Phonak, at 03:53
7. Fabian Jeker, Saunier Duval, at 04:26
8. Marzio Bruseghin, Fassa Bortolo, at 05:07
9. Saul Raisin, Credit Agricole, at 06:03
10. Patrik Sinkewitz, Quickstep, at 06:30

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage result
1. Daniele Bennati, Lampre, 03:53:07

2. Baden Cooke, Francaise des Jeux

3. Fabian Cancellara, Fassa Bortolo

4. Luke Roberts, CSC

5. Steffen Radochla, Team Wiesenhof

6. Davide Vigano, Quickstep

7. Sebastian Siedler, Team Wiesenhof

8. Rony Martias, Bouygues Telecom

9. Sébastien Hinault, Credit Agricole

10. Marco Righetto, Liquigas-Bianchi

11. Vicente Reynes Mimo, Illes Balears

12. Fabian Wegmann, Gerolsteiner

13. Volodymyr Bileka, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

14. Iker Camano Ortuzar, Euskaltel-Euskadi

15. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo, Saunier Duval

16. Cyril Lemoine, Credit Agricole

17. Roger Hammond, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

18. Alexandre Moos, Phonak

19. Laurent Brochard, Bouygues Telecom

20. Luciano André Pagliarini, Liquigas-Bianchi

21. Cadel Evans, Davitamon-Lotto

22. Gennady Mikhaylov, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

23. Sébastien Portal, Credit Agricole

24. Jan Ullrich, T-Mobile

25. Christoph Brandt, Davitamon-Lotto

26. Grégory Rast, Phonak

27. Alessandro Ballan, Lampre

28. Georg Totschnig, Gerolsteiner

29. Gianluca Bortolami, Lampre

30. Davide Rebellin, Gerolsteiner

31. Bram Schmitz, T-Mobile

32. David Navas Chica, Illes Balears

33. Carlos Da Cruz, Francaise des Jeux

34. Marcus Zberg, Gerolsteiner

35. Fabian Jeker, Saunier Duval

36. Janez Brajkovic, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

37. Joost Posthuma, Rabobank

38. Levi Leipheimer, Gerolsteiner

39. Bert Roesems, Davitamon-Lotto

40. Marzio Bruseghin, Fassa Bortolo

41. Patrik Sinkewitz, Quickstep

42. Christian Knees, Team Wiesenhof

43. Bert Grabsch, Phonak

44. Thomas LÖvkvist, Francaise des Jeux

45. Ralf Grabsch, Team Wiesenhof

46. Tadej Valjavec, Phonak

47. Pieter Weening, Rabobank

48. Bobby Julich, CSC

49. Dario David Cioni, Liquigas-Bianchi

50. Michael Albasini, Liquigas-Bianchi

51. Peter Luttenberger, CSC

52. Frank Schleck, CSC

53. Peter Farazijn, Cofidis

54. Theo Eltink, Rabobank

55. Steffen Wesemann, T-Mobile

56. Maxim Iglinskiy, Domina Vacanze

57. David Etxebarria Alkorta, Liberty Seguros

58. Björn SchrÖder, Team Wiesenhof

59. Matthias Kessler, T-Mobile

60. Saul Raisin, Credit Agricole

61. Christopher Horner, Saunier Duval

62. Gorka Verdugo M., Euskaltel-Euskadi

63. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil, Liberty Seguros

64. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho, Liberty Seguros

65. Grischa Niermann, Rabobank

66. Jörg Jaksche, Liberty Seguros

67. Antonio Colom Mas, Illes Balears

68. Wim Van Huffel, Davitamon-Lotto

69. David Arroyo Duran, Illes Balears

70. Evgeni Petrov, Lampre

71. Ronald Mutsaars, Rabobank

72. Jurgen Van Der Broeck, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

73. Axel Merckx, Davitamon-Lotto

74. Bradley Wiggins, Credit Agricole

75. Carlos Barredo Llamazales, Liberty Seguros

76. Markus Fothen, Gerolsteiner

77. Enrico Poitschke, Team Wiesenhof

78. Guido Trentin, Cofidis

79. Johann Tschopp, Phonak

80. Jens Voigt, CSC

81. Vladimir Miholjevic, Liquigas-Bianchi

82. Ryder Hesjedal, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

83. Alberto Contador Velasco, Liberty Seguros

84. Frédéric Bessy, Cofidis

85. Matej Jurco, Domina Vacanze

86. Tobias Steinhauser, T-Mobile

87. Vladimir Karpets, Illes Balears

88. Wilfried Cretskens, Quickstep

89. Nico Mattan, Davitamon-Lotto

90. Cédric Vasseur, Cofidis

91. Iker Flores Galarza, Euskaltel-Euskadi

92. Mauro Facci, Fassa Bortolo

93. Marco Milesi, Liquigas-Bianchi

94. Giuseppe Guerini, T-Mobile

95. Frédéric Mainguenaud, Bouygues Telecom

96. Amaël Moinard, Cofidis

97. Yannick Talabardon, Credit Agricole

98. Volodymir Gustov, Fassa Bortolo

99. René Andrle, Liberty Seguros

100. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi

101. Jesus Hernandez, Liberty Seguros

102. Antton Luengo Celaya, Euskaltel-Euskadi

103. Andrej Hauptman, Fassa Bortolo

104. Unai Etxebarria Arana, Euskaltel-Euskadi

105. Maarten Den Bakker, Rabobank

106. Davide Bramati, Quickstep

107. Vincenzo Nibali, Fassa Bortolo

108. Christian MÜller, CSC

109. Ronny Scholz, Gerolsteiner

110. Matthieu Sprick, Bouygues Telecom

111. Rory Sutherland, Rabobank

112. Jason Mccartney, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

113. Daniele Righi, Lampre, 00:55

114. Matthew Wilson, Francaise des Jeux, 01:22

115. Marco Marzano, Lampre
116. Martin Müller, Team Wiesenhof, 02:07
Did Not Finish
Daniel Schnider, Phonak
Ruben Lobato Elvira, Saunier Duval
Did Not Start
Mads Christensen, Quickstep
Michael Rasmussen, Rabobank

Overall Final
1. Levi Leipheimer, Gerolsteiner, 37:24:35

2. Jan Ullrich, T-Mobile, 00:00:31

3. Georg Totschnig, Gerolsteiner, 00:01:23

4. Jörg Jaksche, Liberty Seguros, 00:01:29

5. Cadel Evans, Davitamon-Lotto, 00:01:53

6. Tadej Valjavec, Phonak, 00:03:53

7. Fabian Jeker, Saunier Duval, 00:04:26

8. Marzio Bruseghin, Fassa Bortolo, 00:05:07

9. Saul Raisin, Credit Agricole, 00:06:03

10. Patrik Sinkewitz, Quickstep, 00:06:30

11. Wim Van Huffel, Davitamon-Lotto, 00:07:16

12. Bobby Julich, CSC, 00:08:07

13. Pieter Weening, Rabobank, 00:08:15

14. Thomas LÖvkvist, Francaise des Jeux, 00:08:29

15. David Arroyo Duran, Illes Balears, 00:08:31

16. Guido Trentin, Cofidis, 00:09:40

17. Alexandre Moos, Phonak, 00:10:38

18. Alberto Contador Velasco, Liberty Seguros, 00:11:27

19. Ryder Hesjedal, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 00:12:47

20. Jesus Hernandez, Liberty Seguros, 00:13:30

21. Peter Luttenberger, CSC, 00:14:06

22. Laurent Brochard, Bouygues Telecom, 00:15:46

23. Christopher Horner, Saunier Duval, 00:17:03

24. Bert Grabsch, Phonak, 00:17:03

25. Theo Eltink, Rabobank, 00:18:04

26. Dario David Cioni, Liquigas-Bianchi, 00:19:20

27. Evgeni Petrov, Lampre, 00:21:06

28. Davide Rebellin, Gerolsteiner, 00:23:24

29. Vladimir Karpets, Illes Balears, 00:24:21

30. Iker Camano Ortuzar, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:24:44

31. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho, Liberty Seguros, 00:25:24

32. Cédric Vasseur, Cofidis, 00:26:10

33. Steffen Wesemann, T-Mobile, 00:26:20

34. Christian Knees, Team Wiesenhof, 00:28:02

35. Axel Merckx, Davitamon-Lotto, 00:28:17

36. Gorka Verdugo M., Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:31:05

37. Joost Posthuma, Rabobank, 00:31:35

38. Matthias Kessler, T-Mobile, 00:32:44

39. Frank Schleck, CSC, 00:33:42

40. Antonio Colom Mas, Illes Balears, 00:35:16

41. Johann Tschopp, Phonak, 00:36:00

42. Yannick Talabardon, Credit Agricole, 00:36:14

43. Rory Sutherland, Rabobank, 00:37:24

44. Grischa Niermann, Rabobank, 00:37:30

45. Matthieu Sprick, Bouygues Telecom, 00:37:38

46. Vladimir Miholjevic, Liquigas-Bianchi, 00:37:50

47. Markus Fothen, Gerolsteiner, 00:38:12

48. Janez Brajkovic, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 00:38:30

49. Vincenzo Nibali, Fassa Bortolo, 00:41:25

50. Antton Luengo Celaya, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:41:38

51. Fabian Wegmann, Gerolsteiner, 00:41:48

52. David Etxebarria Alkorta, Liberty Seguros, 00:42:22

53. Tobias Steinhauser, T-Mobile, 00:44:41

54. Amaël Moinard, Cofidis, 00:46:15

55. Volodymir Gustov, Fassa Bortolo, 00:47:08

56. Iker Flores Galarza, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:49:04

57. Christoph Brandt, Davitamon-Lotto, 00:49:48

58. Frédéric Bessy, Cofidis, 00:50:04

59. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil, Liberty Seguros, 00:50:33

60. Marcus Zberg, Gerolsteiner, 00:51:37

61. Ronny Scholz, Gerolsteiner, 00:51:47

62. Marco Marzano, Lampre, 00:52:48

63. David Navas Chica, Illes Balears, 00:52:53

64. Giuseppe Guerini, T-Mobile, 00:53:50

65. Maxim Iglinskiy, Domina Vacanze, 00:54:57

66. Jason Mccartney, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 00:55:08

67. Carlos Barredo Llamazales, Liberty Seguros, 00:55:34

68. Christian MÜller, CSC, 00:56:13

69. Bert Roesems, Davitamon-Lotto, 00:57:22

70. Volodymyr Bileka, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 00:57:39

71. Jens Voigt, CSC, 00:57:45

72. Peter Farazijn, Cofidis, 00:58:05

73. Bradley Wiggins, Credit Agricole, 00:58:20

74. Vicente Reynes Mimo, Illes Balears, 00:58:25

75. Fabian Cancellara, Fassa Bortolo, 00:59:49

76. Cyril Lemoine, Credit Agricole, 01:00:08

77. Björn SchrÖder, Team Wiesenhof, 01:00:26

78. Sébastien Hinault, Credit Agricole, 01:01:49

79. Alessandro Ballan, Lampre, 01:01:57

80. Grégory Rast, Phonak, 01:02:28

81. Sebastian Siedler, Team Wiesenhof, 01:02:42

82. Matej Jurco, Domina Vacanze, 01:04:46

83. Carlos Da Cruz, Francaise des Jeux, 01:04:50

84. Sébastien Portal, Credit Agricole, 01:05:05

85. Maarten Den Bakker, Rabobank, 01:05:10

86. Baden Cooke, Francaise des Jeux, 01:05:56

87. Ronald Mutsaars, Rabobank, 01:05:58

88. René Andrle, Liberty Seguros, 01:06:10

89. Michael Albasini, Liquigas-Bianchi, 01:06:34

90. Wilfried Cretskens, Quickstep, 01:07:02

91. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:07:30

92. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo, Saunier Duval, 01:08:04

93. Luke Roberts, CSC, 01:08:29

94. Daniele Righi, Lampre, 01:08:35

95. Mauro Facci, Fassa Bortolo, 01:10:23

96. Gianluca Bortolami, Lampre, 01:10:39

97. Marco Milesi, Liquigas-Bianchi, 01:11:01

98. Enrico Poitschke, Team Wiesenhof, 01:11:43

99. Ralf Grabsch, Team Wiesenhof, 01:11:54

100. Daniele Bennati, Lampre, 01:12:06

101. Andrej Hauptman, Fassa Bortolo, 01:12:38

102. Frédéric Mainguenaud, Bouygues Telecom, 01:13:18

103. Roger Hammond, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 01:13:36

104. Steffen Radochla, Team Wiesenhof, 01:13:43

105. Luciano André Pagliarini, Liquigas-Bianchi, 01:14:02

106. Nico Mattan, Davitamon-Lotto, 01:14:34

107. Gennady Mikhaylov, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 01:14:57

108. Davide Bramati, Quickstep, 01:15:01

109. Davide Vigano, Quickstep, 01:15:43

110. Rony Martias, Bouygues Telecom, 01:18:11

111. Bram Schmitz, T-Mobile, 01:18:22

112. Marco Righetto, Liquigas-Bianchi, 01:20:11

113. Jurgen Van Der Broeck, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 01:20:16

114. Unai Etxebarria Arana, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:21:56

115. Matthew Wilson, Francaise des Jeux, 01:31:54

116. Martin Müller, Team Wiesenhof, 01:32:43