Events

Leipheimer holds Dauphiné lead as Vino’ wins atop Ventoux

Alexandre Vinokourov might not be the most exciting rider off the bike, but it’s what he does on the bike that’s so enthralling. Attacking is what the shy, soft-spoken man from Kazakhstan does best, not giving pithy quotes to the European cycling hacks that must crane their necks to hear what he has to say. The T-Mobile rider let his actions speak louder than his mumbled words in Thursday’s 182km fourth stage of the Dauphiné Libéré when he followed an attack from Belgian climbing phenom Wim Van Huffel (Davitamon-Lotto) to claim victory on the fearsome slopes of Mont Ventoux. “I made the

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

Alexandre Vinokourov might not be the most exciting rider off the bike, but it’s what he does on the bike that’s so enthralling.

Attacking is what the shy, soft-spoken man from Kazakhstan does best, not giving pithy quotes to the European cycling hacks that must crane their necks to hear what he has to say.

The T-Mobile rider let his actions speak louder than his mumbled words in Thursday’s 182km fourth stage of the Dauphiné Libéré when he followed an attack from Belgian climbing phenom Wim Van Huffel (Davitamon-Lotto) to claim victory on the fearsome slopes of Mont Ventoux.

Leipheimer keeps the jersey

Leipheimer keeps the jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

“I made the attack to try to win the stage,” said Vino, who shot away from José Gomez Marchante (Saunier Duval) with 400 meters to go. “This victory is important for me. I am here to get ready for the Tour de France, so the signals are good that things are on the right way.”

Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) held off a flurry of attacks on the fearsome 21.5km climb up the Géant de Provence to retain the race leader’s jersey that was an important – and very big – hurdle as he inched closer to overall victory.

FULLRESULTS

“It’s another day in the yellow jersey, so I’m happy,” said Leipheimer, who finished seventh at 46 seconds back. “I didn’t come to the Dauphiné with the objective of winning, so what we will do now is take it day-to-day. Don’t get me wrong, I’d love to win this race.”

Lance Armstrong, meanwhile, came up short in his bid to win atop Mont Ventoux in what will be his last shot at cycling’s most famous mountain. The six-time Tour champion struggled on the lower flanks, but rebounded nicely to lead a four-man group up the final approaches.

He shot ahead of Leipheimer to take fourth, 37 seconds short of victory on the mountain where he’s never won.

Vino takes his scalp
The 154 remaining riders in the eight-day Dauphiné woke up to sunny skies, but a strong mistral blowing down the Rhone Valley. Last year’s Paris-Roubaix winner Magnus Bäckstedt (Liquigas-Bianchi) didn’t start in order to try to recover before the Tour de France while three more wouldn’t finish the day, including Luca Paolini (QuickStep).

The tailwind pushed the peloton out of Tournon-sur-Rhone at nearly 60kph in the opening kilometers, making for a very fast start of the stage.

It didn’t take long before riders went looking for a head start on the day’s suffering. With less than 20km into the stage, seven riders chugged away, including: Nivolas Vogondy (Crédit Agricole), Daniel Becke (Illes Balears), Jose Guttierez (Phonak), Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros), Devis Miorin (Liquigas), Constantino Zaballa (Saunier Duval) and Elia Rigotto (Domina Vacanze).

The first hour averaged 55kph while the seven escapees opened a maximum lead of 4:30 minutes with 35km to go, but most everyone knew that the break wasn’t going to get too far away heading up the Ventoux.

Jakshe was among the strongest in the break

Jakshe was among the strongest in the break

Photo: Graham Watson

After turning into the forest at Sainte-Colombe and the first brutally steep ramps, the peloton quickly split apart. Some of the bigger names to quickly lose contact were last year’s Tour runner-up Andreas Klöden (T-Mobile), two-time Vuelta champion Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) and the previous day’s stage-winner Santiago Botero (Phonak).

Of the original escapees, only Jaksche and Guttierez managed to stay with the elite group that swept up the remnants of the break on the lower slopes of the Ventoux. The group included Leipheimer, Armstrong, Vinokourov, Floyd Landis and Oscar Pereiro from Phonak, along with Andriy Kashechkin (Crédit Agricole), Wim Van Huffel (Davitamon-Lotto), Denis Menchov (Rabobank), Nicolas Firsch (Saunier Duval), Jose Gomez Marchante (Saunier Duval), Manuel Beltran (Discovery Channel), Inigo Landaluze (Euskaltel), David Moncoutie (Cofidis) and David Arroyo (Illes Balears).

Leipheimer marked some early moves but it wasn’t until 10km to go that Van Huffel – a 26-year-old who made quite an impression in this year’s Giro d’Italia- played his hand, jumping out of the group and building a nice advantage for his effort.

“It’s a mountain like any mountain, but to do this here on such a legendary place is special,” said Van Huffel, who hung on to finish third. “When I said Lance was in trouble, I immediately went and they told me there was wind on top and I wanted to get as much as time as possible.”

Van Huffel on the go

Van Huffel on the go

Photo: Graham Watson

But this was going to be Vinokourov’s day and the T-Mobile man shot out of the chase group with 5km to go with Gomez Marchante doing his best to to hang on.

“Vino’ attacked and I almost kept his wheel, but I knew better than to go too deep at altitude,” said Leipheimer, who rode steadily without panicking. “I now see Vino’ as the favorite to win, but we’ll see how the race unfolds.”

The two caught Van Huffel with 3km to go and then Vinokourov shot off alone with 400 meters to go to claim another big win to go along with his Liege-Bastogne-Liege victory in April.

“To win at Mont Ventoux is very special for me,” he said. “The most important thing for me is that the form is there ahead of the Tour. We will ride the Tour with myself, Andreas and Jan Ullrich as the leaders. I will do as I always do – attack.”

Levi stays in yellow
Leipheimer, meanwhile, found some help in the form of Armstrong, Landis and Kashechkin. The Texan took over in the final kilometers, leading the group up the painful final turns to the finish line, revealing his form is coming along just in time for the Tour.

Armstrong shot away in the final meters, taking some time out of Leipheimer, but it wasn’t enough to take away the jersey.

“I found some help with Floyd and Lance, but the last 500 meters were very hard. Lance was setting a hard pace and my legs just buckled,” Leipheimer said.

Like most, Leipheimer came to the Dauphiné to test his form ahead of next month’s July, but now he’s poised to take the overall victory. Three hard stages remain, including Saturday’s monster climbing stage through the heart of the French Alps.

“This race is like a mini-Tour de France,” Leipheimer continued. “This is the hardest week-long race in Europe, but the most important thing is I know that my form is good ahead of the Tour.”

Leipheimer says it’s “day-by-day,” a motto that’s served him well so far. Friday’s 219km roller coaster fifth stage hits six rated climbs, but none harder than two Category 2 climbs midway through the course from Vaison-la-Romaine to Grenoble.

One mountain he won’t claim
For all the successes of his prolific cycling career, Lance Armstrong will retire in July without having won atop Mont Ventoux.

The six-time Tour champion wasn’t able to go with the strongest on the lower flanks of the climb, especially when Van Huffel took his chance at the surprise attack early on. Armstrong showed his experience and his rising form by clawing back, but his hopes of winning Ventoux fell 37 seconds short.

“It’s a regret, but not a big regret,” said a relaxed Armstrong from the team car after the stage. “Today I wasn’t good enough to win. If you want to win, you have to attack and I was only good enough to react to the others. I decided to go at my own tempo when the others attacked. I felt stronger at the finish, but it just didn’t happen.”

Armstrong has come close before at Ventoux, with his best chance coming in the 2000 Tour when he let Marco Pantani slip away at the finish to take the stage. Richard Virenque took the cake in the 2002 Tour and in last year’s edition of the Dauphiné, Armstrong lost more than two minutes to Spanish rider Iban Mayo in a climbing time trial.

“I actually feel better here than I did a year ago, so that’s more important,” Armstrong said. “I’m not here to fight for the overall. I have won this race before, now it’s time for others.”

Armstrong said his main goal during the Dauphiné was to test his form during Wednesday’s individual time trial and Thursday’s grueling climb to Ventoux. While he didn’t win either, he’s confident about his form going into next month’s Tour.

FULLRESULTSStage results
1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile
2. Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:06
3. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:16
4. Lance Armstrong (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:37
5. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, at 0:41
6. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 0:43
7. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 0:46
8. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:31
9. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval, at 1:36
10. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 1:45
Overall
1. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner
2. Lance Armstrong (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:21
3. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 0:26
4. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 0:47
5. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 2:00
6. Santiago Botero (Col), Phonak, 2:25
7. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:53
8. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:07
9. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 3:16
10. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 3:45

FULLRESULTS

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 4 Results

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 4:07.23

2. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:06

3. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:16

4. Lance Armstrong (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:37

5. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 0:41

6. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 0:43

7. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, 0:46

8. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:31

9. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval, 1:36

10. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 1:45

11. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:17

12. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 2:35

13. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:39

14. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 2:40

15. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 2:48

16. Santiago Botero (Col), Phonak, 2:59

17. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 3:18

18. David Arroyo (Sp), Illes Balears, 4:05

19. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:12

20. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 4:24

21. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:35

22. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, 4:43

23. Massimo Giunti (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:45

24. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 4:57

25. Jorg Jaksche (G), LSW, 5:00

26. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:35

27. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 5:41

28. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 5:58

29. Xabie Zandio Echaide (Sp), Illes Balears, 6:13

30. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux

31. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6:18

32. Maryan Hary (F), Bouygues Telecom

33. Remy Di Gregorio (F), Francaise des Jeux

34. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval

35. Igor Gonzalez De Gal (Sp), LSW

36. Jose Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel

37. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile

38. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Lampre, 6:42

39. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6:45

40. Jose Pecharroman (Sp), Quickstep, 6:48

41. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 6:57

42. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep

43. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:07

44. Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Illes Balears, 7:22

45. Sebastien Joly (F), Credit Agricole, 7:31

46. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, 8:14

47. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC

48. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 8:51

49. Christophe Edaleine (F), Cofidis, 9:27

50. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, 9:54

51. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 10:00

52. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis

53. Marcos Serrano (Sp), LSW

54. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

55. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel

56. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner

57. Paolo Bossoni (I), Fassa Bortolo

58. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

59. Allan Davis (Aus), LSW

60. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 10:35

61. Roberto Heras (Sp), LSW, 11:17

62. Alessandr Cortinovis (I), Domina Vacanze, 11:50

63. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval

64. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

65. Gerben Lowik (Nl), Rabobank

66. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom

67. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo

68. Alberto Contador (Sp), LSW

69. Jose Cayetano Julia (Sp), Illes Balears

70. Manuel Quinziato (I), Saunier Duval

71. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col), Davitamon-Lotto

72. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Domina Vacanze

73. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner

74. Andreas Kloden (G), T-Mobile

75. Oscar Mason (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

76. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 12:16

77. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 12:31

78. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 13:10

79. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13:49

80. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 13:58

81. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), T-Mobile

82. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 14:21

83. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

84. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 14:36

85. Sergio Paulinho (P), LSW, 14:53

86. Serge Baguet (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 15:44

87. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto

88. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep

89. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel

90. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel

91. Mauro Gerosa (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

92. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile

93. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole

94. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux

95. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC

96. Daniele Becke (G), Illes Balears

97. Christophe Mengin (F), Francaise des Jeux

98. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel

99. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre

100. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis

101. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, 15:57

102. Devis Miorin (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 15:59

103. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 17:47

104. Janek Tombak (Est), Cofidis, 21:01

105. Alessand Spezialetti (I), Lampre

106. Giovanni Visconti (I), Domina Vacanze

107. Giosue Bonomi (I), Lampre

108. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Lampre

109. Matej Jurco (SVK), Domina Vacanze

110. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Domina Vacanze

111. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

112. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quickstep

113. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

114. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears

115. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

116. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo

117. Angel Edo (Sp), Saunier Duval

118. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo

119. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC

120. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank

121. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank

122. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi

123. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

124. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Quickstep

125. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Quickstep

126. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Lampre

127. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Cofidis

128. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom

129. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears

130. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

131. Francisco Lara Ruiz (Sp), T-Mobile

132. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC

133. Roberto Petito (I), Fassa Bortolo

134. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank

135. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

136. Gianluca Sironi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

137. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom

138. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr), Lampre

139. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze

140. Damien Nazon (F), Credit Agricole

141. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 22:39

142. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux

143. Frederic Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux

144. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner

145. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner

146. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner

147. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner

148. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole

149. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner

150. Dimitri De Fauw (B), Quickstep, 23:07

151. Elia Rigotto (I), Domina Vacanze, 23:57

OVERALL RESULTS

1. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, 15:19:29

2. Lance Armstrong (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:21

3. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 0:26

4. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 0:47

5. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 2:00

6. Santiago Botero (Col), Phonak, 2:25

7. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:53

8. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:07

9. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 3:16

10. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 3:45

11. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:30

12. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 4:39

13. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 5:08

14. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 5:25

15. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval

16. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6:47

17. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears, 7:04

18. Massimo Giunti (I), Fassa Bortolo, 7:21

19. Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Illes Balears, 8:03

20. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 8:09

21. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8:20

22. David Arroyo (Sp), Illes Balears, 8:45

23. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 8:55

24. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8:57

25. Jorg Jaksche (G), LSW, 9:08

26. Igor Gonzalez De Gal (Sp), LSW, 9:15

27. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 9:17

28. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 9:18

29. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 9:30

30. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 9:40

31. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 9:48

32. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 10:23

33. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 10:44

34. Jose Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel

35. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10:51

36. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, 10:57

37. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep, 11:13

38. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, 11:17

39. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile, 11:19

40. Xabie Zandio Echaide (Sp), Illes Balears, 11:20

41. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 11:56

42. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12:14

43. Maryan Hary (F), Bouygues Telecom, 12:30

44. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 12:39

45. Remy Di Gregorio (F), Francaise des Jeux, 12:45

46. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis

47. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 13:07

48. Jose Pecharroman (Sp), Quickstep, 13:11

49. Christophe Edaleine (F), Cofidis, 13:20

50. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 13:24

51. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Lampre, 13:43

52. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 13:48

53. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 13:53

54. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 14:00

55. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, 14:18

56. Roberto Heras (Sp), LSW, 14:24

57. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 14:29

58. Andreas Kloden (G), T-Mobile, 14:51

59. Alberto Contador (Sp), LSW, 14:53

60. Paolo Bossoni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 15:09

61. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 15:42

62. Marcos Serrano (Sp), LSW, 15:43

63. Sebastien Joly (F), Credit Agricole, 15:57

64. Alessandr Cortinovis (I), Domina Vacanze, 16:08

65. Allan Davis (Aus), LSW, 16:10

66. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 16:13

67. Manuel Quinziato (I), Saunier Duval, 16:27

68. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 16:53

69. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 16:55

70. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 16:57

71. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

72. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 17:13

73. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 17:36

74. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, 17:41

75. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 18:00

76. Sergio Paulinho (P), LSW, 18:06

77. Gerben Lowik (Nl), Rabobank, 18:46

78. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 19:02

79. Jose Cayetano Julia (Sp), Illes Balears, 19:05

80. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 19:22

81. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 19:23

82. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 19:25

83. Mauro Gerosa (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 19:51

84. Daniele Becke (G), Illes Balears, 19:52

85. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), T-Mobile, 20:02

86. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 20:07

87. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel, 20:23

88. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep

89. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 20:30

90. Oscar Mason (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 20:32

91. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 20:35

92. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 20:40

93. Serge Baguet (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 21:13

94. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 21:41

95. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 21:52

96. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 22:02

97. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 22:36

98. Devis Miorin (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 22:39

99. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 23:08

100. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 23:12

101. Christophe Mengin (F), Francaise des Jeux, 23:24

102. Francisco Lara Ruiz (Sp), T-Mobile, 23:45

103. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, 24:11:00

104. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Lampre, 24:16:00

105. Frederic Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 24:19:00

106. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 24:34:00

107. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 24:52:00

108. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Quickstep, 25:21:00

109. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel, 25:29:00

110. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner

111. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, 25:46:00

112. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 25:58:00

113. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Domina Vacanze, 26:06:00

114. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 26:11:00

115. Matej Jurco (SVK), Domina Vacanze, 26:13:00

116. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Cofidis, 26:19:00

117. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Quickstep, 26:25:00

118. Janek Tombak (Est), Cofidis, 26:30:00

119. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears, 27:01:00

120. Gianluca Sironi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 27:04:00

121. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 27:19:00

122. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 27:23:00

123. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Lampre

124. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quickstep, 27:38:00

125. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 27:59:00

126. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 28:14:00

127. Alessand Spezialetti (I), Lampre, 28:25:00

128. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 28:28:00

129. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, 28:37:00

130. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears, 28:40:00

131. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 28:41:00

132. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 28:52:00

133. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze, 29:32:00

134. Angel Edo (Sp), Saunier Duval

135. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 29:33:00

136. Damien Nazon (F), Credit Agricole, 29:45:00

137. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 30:02:00

138. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 30:12:00

139. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, 31:00:00

140. Elia Rigotto (I), Domina Vacanze, 31:58:00

141. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 32:04:00

142. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr), Lampre, 33:29:00

143. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner, 33:54:00

144. Giovanni Visconti (I), Domina Vacanze, 34:25:00

145. Roberto Petito (I), Fassa Bortolo, 34:51:00

146. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, 35:29:00

147. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, 35:51:00

148. Giosue Bonomi (I), Lampre, 36:09:00

149. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 36:22:00

150. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 38:09:00

151. Dimitri De Fauw (B), Quickstep, 48:06:00