Events

Leipheimer grabs Dauphiné lead as Botero takes TT

A second is not very long, but less than one tick of the second-hand has cost Levi Leipheimer two important victories inside four days of racing at the Dauphiné Libéré. The 31-year-old lost Wednesday's windy, demanding 47km individual time trial to Santiago Botero (Phonak) by a narrow 0.70 seconds. That bitter disappointment comes after losing Sunday's prologue to compatriot George Hincapie (Discovery Channel) by an even more slender 0.17 seconds. So why was Leipheimer smiling after standing atop the podium in sunny Roanne? Because he was wearing the overall leader's jersey, and

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

A second is not very long, but less than one tick of the second-hand has cost Levi Leipheimer two important victories inside four days of racing at the Dauphiné Libéré. The 31-year-old lost Wednesday’s windy, demanding 47km individual time trial to Santiago Botero (Phonak) by a narrow 0.70 seconds. That bitter disappointment comes after losing Sunday’s prologue to compatriot George Hincapie (Discovery Channel) by an even more slender 0.17 seconds. So why was Leipheimer smiling after standing atop the podium in sunny Roanne? Because he was wearing the overall leader’s jersey, and his 12-second lead to second-place Botero seems like an eternity in comparison.

FULLRESULTS
“I didn’t hold back at all today because I didn’t want to lose by one second again, but I did, but after I learned that I had taken the yellow jersey, that eased the pain a little bit,” said Leipheimer, wearing a race leader’s jersey in Europe for the first time since winning the 2002 Route du Sud. Leipheimer, who also missed overall victory at the Tour de Georgia back in April by just four seconds, says the best way to make up for the sting is to keep the jersey with four hard climbing stages left in the eight-day Dauphiné Libéré. “I gave everything today,” Leipheimer continued. “I’m pleased to have this jersey. Now I will try to win the Dauphiné. I will take it day-by-day without pressure. If there’s a chance to win, I will take it.” Botero, meanwhile, took another impressive win after claiming the overall and a stage-victory at the Tour of Romandie in May. The 2002 world time trial champion erased a 19-second deficit to Leipheimer at the day’s main obstacle, the Cat. 3 Côte de Paimpillod at 20.5km. Strong headwinds and a long flat favored Botero’s stronger aerodynamic style on the second half of the course and the Colombian won with 1 hour, 6.55 seconds at 46.915kph. “The wind was a big factor and I could feel the wind catching my wheels,” said Botero, who won a Dauphiné time trial in his eight-win 2002 season that also included the world title. “On the flats, I was taking back 1 second a kilometer. I knew it was going to be close.” Armstrong third, Landis fourth
While Botero and Leipheimer finished 1-2 separated by less than one second, coming through third was six-time defending Tour de France champion Lance Armstrong at 26 seconds slower. Armstrong hasn’t raced since the Tour de Georgia in April and said he felt the lack of racing in his legs on the long course. “That was a hard effort,” Armstrong said after his ride. “I started hard and fast. It was difficult. There was a climb with a downhill and a lot of wind, so you had to pedal. It was a 100-percent effort.” Armstrong is at the Dauphiné to prepare for a run at a seventh Tour crown and despite the third-place ride when he wanted to win, the Texan said he’s on track for July. “Botero is a specialist and he had a good ride. I’m not overwhelmingly pleased, but I’m not disappointed either. I’m on schedule,” he said. “It wasn’t perfect, but the overall sensations were good. I feel better than I did in Georgia.” Floyd Landis (Phonak) posted another strong ride, finishing fourth at 39 seconds back in yet more proof the former worker is evolving quickly into a team leader for the upcoming Tour de France. Hincapie, meanwhile, roared to another impressive ride, finishing seventh at 1:11 back, 11 seconds slower than Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile) in fifth and two seconds slower than Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) in sixth. Yaroslav Popovych, Armstrong’s heir apparent at Discovery, rode with a bad stomach and finished 36th at 3:29 back. Last year’s Tour runner-up Andreas Kloden (T-Mobile) rode to a disappointing 34th at 3:25 slower while 2003’s best young Tour rider, Denis Menchov (Rabobank), was 22nd at 2:58 back. Ventoux looms on the horizon
The Géant de Provence looms over the Dauphiné Libéré like a brooding colossus. The menacing 1909m summit needs no introduction in cycling lore, a mountain so hard it killed a man. With its unrelenting steepness and exposed upper reaches, Mont Ventoux is among the most feared climbs in France. Thursday’s 182km fourth stage from Tournon-sur-Rhône to the observatoire atop the white-washed summit is pancake flat for the 140km run to Beaume-de-Venise, the day’s second intermediate sprint. The Ventoux climb gets serious with 21km to go after rolling through the bucolic village at Bedouin, a nice place for sipping rose under a shady tree, a bad place to be if you’re putting your bike uphill. At Sainte-Colombe with 17.5km to go, the road turns upward into the forested lower flanks of the imposing beast. The climb offers no respite on switchbacks, climbing steadily through the forest at a crisp 9 percent grade. At the cabins at Le Chalet Reynard, the tarmac turns out of the forest onto the moon-like, starched white stones for the final 6km climb to the summit. The final section is exposed to the wind and the unrelenting Provencal sun, with an average grade of 9 percent over the final 3km, creating extreme conditions that test the will of any rider. Armstrong has never won atop Ventoux, but the mountain has played a central role in the Armstrong legend. In the 2000 Tour, he chased down Marco Pantani but let the Italian slip ahead to take the win, a gesture that backfired when the proud Pantani felt insulted that the Texan gifted the stage. Richard Virenque stayed away in a solo break to win when the Tour returned to Ventoux in 2002, and in last year’s Dauphiné, Armstrong lost more than two minutes to Spanish rider Iban Mayo in an individual time trial. After some close calls, Armstrong would like to win at Ventoux before retiring after this year’s Tour, but he’s not making any bold promises. “It’s a mountain I respect,” Armstrong said earlier this week. “We will see how the stage unfolds. My favorite for the win is Levi. I’ve been training with him in (Spain), so I have some inside information. He doesn’t look to have the strongest team to protect him, but he can win this Dauphiné.” For Leipheimer, the Ventoux stage becomes something different altogether. With a 12-second lead on Botero, 30 seconds on Armstrong, 42 on Landis and 1:12 on Vinokourov, Leipheimer will need a strong ride to retain his grip on the leader’s jersey. When asked how many times he’s ridden up Ventoux, he said: “Three times. I know it.” He’ll do anything not to lose by a second this time. OVERALL, AFTER STAGE 3
1. LEIPHEIMER Levi (USA) Gerolsteiner 11:11:20
2. BOTERO Santiago (COL) Phonak, at 0:12
3. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA) Discovery, at 0:30
4. LANDIS Floyd (USA) Phonak, at 0:42
5. HINCAPIE George (USA) Discovery, at 1:09
FULLRESULTS

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 3 Results

1. Santiago Botero (Col), Phonak, 1:00:06.55

2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, 0:01

3. Lance Armstrong (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:26

4. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 0:39

5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 01:00

6. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 01:09

7. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 01:11

8. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 01:14

9. Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Illes Balears, 01:16

10. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:19

11. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 02:02

12. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, 02:16

13. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, 02:26

14. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 02:28

15. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 02:29

16. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 02:35

17. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 02:38

18. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 02:38

19. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 02:40

20. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 02:45

21. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 02:46

22. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 02:58

23. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, 02:59

24. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 03:02

25. Massimo Giunti (I), Fassa Bortolo, 03:06

26. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 03:08

27. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 03:10

28. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 03:12

29. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:14

30. Francisco Lara Ruiz (Sp), T-Mobile, 03:18

31. Igor Gonzalez De Gal (Sp), LSW, 03:21

32. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 03:22

33. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 03:24

34. Andreas Kloden (G), T-Mobile, 03:25

35. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 03:27

36. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 03:29

37. Sergio Paulinho (P), LSW, 03:30

38. Roberto Heras (Sp), LSW, 03:32

39. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Lampre, 03:37

40. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 03:37

41. Alberto Contador (Sp), LSW, 03:37

42. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 03:39

43. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 03:48

44. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 03:49

45. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 03:50

46. Christophe Edaleine (F), Cofidis, 03:54

47. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner, 03:55

48. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 03:59

49. Mauro Gerosa (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 04:04

50. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval, 04:05

51. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 04:10

52. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 04:14

53. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 04:15

54. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 04:18

55. Daniele Becke (G), Illes Balears, 04:21

56. Jorg Jaksche (G), LSW, 04:23

57. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears, 04:30

58. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 04:31

59. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep, 04:33

60. Alessandr Cortinovis (I), Domina Vacanze, 04:34

61. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 04:36

62. David Arroyo (Sp), Illes Balears, 04:37

63. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 04:39

64. Jose Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel, 04:40

65. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 04:42

66. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 04:43

67. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, 04:43

68. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 04:44

69. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 04:47

70. Manuel Quinziato (I), Saunier Duval, 04:49

71. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 04:51

72. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel, 04:51

73. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Quickstep, 04:52

74. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr), Lampre, 04:56

75. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel, 04:57

76. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 04:57

77. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 04:59

78. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, 05:01

79. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 05:02

80. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 05:03

81. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep, 05:09

82. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, 05:09

83. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Cofidis, 05:13

84. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Domina Vacanze, 05:13

85. Frederic Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 05:14

86. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile, 05:14

87. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 05:14

88. Xabie Zandio Echaide (Sp), Illes Balears, 05:15

89. Matej Jurco (SVK), Domina Vacanze, 05:15

90. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 05:16

91. Paolo Bossoni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 05:18

92. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 05:20

93. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Quickstep, 05:23

94. Janek Tombak (Est), Cofidis, 05:23

95. Serge Baguet (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 05:26

96. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 05:29

97. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 05:31

98. Marcos Serrano (Sp), LSW, 05:39

99. Anthony Charteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 05:43

100. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears, 05:49

101. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 05:50

102. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 06:02

103. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 06:04

104. Gianluca Sironi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 06:09

105. Giovanni Visconti (I), Domina Vacanze, 06:10

106. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis, 06:11

107. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 06:12

108. Allan Davis (Aus), LSW, 06:12

109. Remy Di Gregorio (F), Francaise des Jeux, 06:13

110. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Lampre, 06:15

111. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), T-Mobile, 06:15

112. Roberto Petito (I), Fassa Bortolo, 06:16

113. Devis Miorin (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 06:16

114. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 06:17

115. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 06:19

116. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 06:20

117. Maryan Hary (F), Bouygues Telecom, 06:21

118. Jose Pecharroman (Sp), Quickstep, 06:22

119. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 06:26

120. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, 06:31

121. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quickstep, 06:34

122. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 06:44

123. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 06:48

124. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Lampre, 06:50

125. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 06:51

126. Gerben Lowik (Nl), Rabobank, 06:55

127. Jose Cayetano Julia (Sp), Illes Balears, 06:56

128. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 07:04

129. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 07:12

130. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 07:13

131. Alessand Spezialetti (I), Lampre, 07:16

132. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 07:24

133. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, 07:27

134. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 07:35

135. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears, 07:40

136. Christophe Mengin (F), Francaise des Jeux, 07:40

137. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 07:47

138. Damien Nazon (F), Credit Agricole, 07:47

139. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 08:00

140. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, 08:01

141. Elia Rigotto (I), Domina Vacanze, 08:02

142. Angel Edo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 08:03

143. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 08:06

144. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze, 08:19

145. Oscar Mason (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 08:28

146. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, 08:29

147. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 08:31

148. Sebastien Joly (F), Credit Agricole, 08:35

149. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 08:43

150. Dimitri De Fauw (B), Quickstep, 08:48

151. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, 08:50

152. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 09:48

153. Luca Paolini (I), Quickstep, 10:17

154. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:42

155. Giosue Bonomi (I), Lampre, 11:15

Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile

Overall Standings

1. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, 11:11:20

2. Santiago Botero (Col), Phonak, 0:12

3. Lance Armstrong (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:30

4. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 0:42

5. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 1:09

6. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 1:12

7. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 1:14

8. Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:27

9. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:36

10. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:43

11. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 2:03

12. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:21

13. Frederic Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:26

14. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, 2:30

15. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 2:46

16. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:48

17. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 2:50

18. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 2:53

19. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 2:56

20. Anthony Charteau (F), Bouygues Telecom

21. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 2:57

22. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:58

23. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:03

24. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 3:14

25. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 3:16

26. Massimo Giunti (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:22

27. Francisco Lara Ruiz (Sp), T-Mobile, 3:30

28. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis, 3:31

29. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:33

30. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 3:36

31. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner

32. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 3:37

33. Igor Gonzalez De Gal (Sp), LSW, 3:43

34. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:45

35. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:46

36. Andreas Kloden (G), T-Mobile, 3:47

37. Alberto Contador (Sp), LSW, 3:49

38. Sergio Paulinho (P), LSW

39. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 3:51

40. Roberto Heras (Sp), LSW, 3:53

41. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto

42. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 3:59

43. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 4:01

44. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Lampre

45. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 4:05

46. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 4:19

47. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 4:22

48. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 4:25

49. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval, 4:32

50. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 4:37

51. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:38

52. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:39

53. Christophe Edaleine (F), Cofidis

54. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 4:49

55. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:51

56. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4:52

57. Mauro Gerosa (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4:53

58. Jorg Jaksche (G), LSW, 4:54

59. Daniele Becke (G), Illes Balears

60. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep, 5:02

61. Alessandr Cortinovis (I), Domina Vacanze, 5:04

62. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Quickstep, 5:06

63. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5:09

64. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux

65. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 5:10

66. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole

67. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears, 5:11

68. Jose Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel, 5:12

69. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 5:15

70. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 5:19

71. Manuel Quinziato (I), Saunier Duval, 5:23

72. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel, 5:25

73. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep

74. David Arroyo (Sp), Illes Balears, 5:26

75. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5:30

76. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 5:31

77. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC

78. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 5:37

79. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 5:43

80. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile, 5:47

81. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Domina Vacanze, 5:51

82. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 5:53

83. Xabie Zandio Echaide (Sp), Illes Balears

84. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

85. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 5:55

86. Paolo Bossoni (I), Fassa Bortolo

87. Matej Jurco (SVK), Domina Vacanze, 5:58

88. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5:59

89. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Cofidis, 6:04

90. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Quickstep, 6:10

91. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 6:11

92. Janek Tombak (Est), Cofidis, 6:15

93. Serge Baguet (B), Davitamon-Lotto

94. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 6:23

95. Marcos Serrano (Sp), LSW, 6:29

96. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 6:42

97. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears, 6:46

98. Gianluca Sironi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6:49

99. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), T-Mobile, 6:50

100. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 6:54

101. Allan Davis (Aus), LSW, 6:56

102. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval

103. Maryan Hary (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6:58

104. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 7:04

105. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole

106. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Lampre, 7:08

107. Jose Pecharroman (Sp), Quickstep, 7:09

108. Remy Di Gregorio (F), Francaise des Jeux, 7:13

109. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 7:18

110. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, 7:20

111. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quickstep, 7:23

112. Devis Miorin (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 7:26

113. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 7:40

114. Gerben Lowik (Nl), Rabobank, 7:42

115. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 7:44

116. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Lampre, 7:47

117. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 7:55

118. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 7:57

119. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:59

120. Jose Cayetano Julia (Sp), Illes Balears, 8:01

121. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 8:06

122. Alessand Spezialetti (I), Lampre, 8:10

123. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8:13

124. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 8:18

125. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 8:19

126. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears, 8:25

127. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 8:26

128. Christophe Mengin (F), Francaise des Jeux

129. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:37

130. Elia Rigotto (I), Domina Vacanze, 8:47

131. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 9:01

132. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, 9:07

133. Sebastien Joly (F), Credit Agricole, 9:12

134. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze, 9:17

135. Angel Edo (Sp), Saunier Duval

136. Oscar Mason (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 9:28

137. Damien Nazon (F), Credit Agricole, 9:30

138. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:47

139. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel, 10:31

140. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 11:13

141. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11:49

142. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner, 12:01

143. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr), Lampre, 13:14

144. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, 13:39

145. Giovanni Visconti (I), Domina Vacanze, 14:10

146. Roberto Petito (I), Fassa Bortolo, 14:36

147. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15:14

148. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, 15:36

149. Giosue Bonomi (I), Lampre, 15:54

150. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16:07

151. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 16:16

152. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, 16:43

153. Luca Paolini (I), Quickstep, 19:41

154. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 24:41:00

155. Dimitri De Fauw (B), Quickstep, 25:45:00