Events

LaVuelta: Score one for Heras

Roberto Heras and Oscar Sevilla put the fiesta back into the Vuelta a Españain Thursday’s difficult 153-km climbing stage to La Pandera. The duel between U.S. Postal Service’s Heras and Kelme’s Sevilla isshaping up as the story of the 57th Vuelta. Heras attacked with 5 km togo up the “category especial” climb to La Pandera to win while Sevillafinished third at 18 seconds back to move into the “jersey oro” race leader’sjersey. Heras’ victory is the first stage-win by an American-sponsored teamat the Vuelta a España and his first Vuelta stage since 2000, whenhe won two stages and the overall

Sevilla takes over jersey

By Andrew Hood

Heras was alone for the last 3km.

Heras was alone for the last 3km.

Photo: Graham Watson

Roberto Heras and Oscar Sevilla put the fiesta back into the Vuelta a Españain Thursday’s difficult 153-km climbing stage to La Pandera.

The duel between U.S. Postal Service’s Heras and Kelme’s Sevilla isshaping up as the story of the 57th Vuelta. Heras attacked with 5 km togo up the “category especial” climb to La Pandera to win while Sevillafinished third at 18 seconds back to move into the “jersey oro” race leader’sjersey.

Heras’ victory is the first stage-win by an American-sponsored teamat the Vuelta a España and his first Vuelta stage since 2000, whenhe won two stages and the overall title.

“I promised to surprise people today,” said Heras, who moved into thirdoverall at 39 seconds back. “Yesterday was a more complicated stage witheveryone watching each other. Today was more of my terrain, so I went ashard as I could to win, so I guess it was worth it.”

Sevilla won round one at Sierra Nevada on Wednesday, but Heras showedhe’s Spain’s purest climber by unleashing a lethal attack on the La Pandera,a rocky spine towering above the sun-baked valleys in Spain’s Andalusiaregion.

Heras reeled in a seven-rider attack led by Saeco’s Gilberto Simoniwith 3 km to go and rode away from everyone to finish 18 seconds aheadof Simoni and Sevilla.

Sevilla didn't win this battle, but so far, he's winning the war

Sevilla didn’t win this battle, but so far, he’s winning the war

Photo: Graham Watson

The biggest loser of the day was ONCE, which lost its hold on the “jerseyoro” since winning the opening team time trial Saturday. Team captain JosebaBeloki limited his losses, however, and sits in 10th at 1:43 back.

La Pandera: Vuelta’s newest hell
The climb is already being hyped by the Spanish press as the “Hellof the South” to go along with the “Hell of the North.” No, they’re nottalking about Paris-Roubaix. Here in Spain the Hell of the North is thefeared climb up the Angliru. Today’s hell is just a short 8km, but featuresramps as steep as 15 percent and climbs nearly 2000 feet to the rocky,barren summit.

Simoni stirred up the lead group when he attacked early on the category-twoPuerto de los Villares, an 11-km climb on the lower flanks of the Sierrade la Pandera. The 2001 Giro d’Italia champion looked to have winning legsas seven other riders followed him.

The favorites played the patient hand as the Simoni group reeled inthe remnants of a 16-rider breakaway that went off the front early in thestage. The Simoni group had 46 seconds over the lead bunch as they plowedonto the narrow road to the La Pandera summit.

Postal’s Christian Vande Velde enjoyed his second consecutive day of“sticking his nose out there” for team leader Roberto Heras. With the Simonigroup off the front, Vande Velde jumped to the front of the main bunchand punched it up the opening 12-percent grades ramps at the base of thefinal climb.

Vande Velde was Postal’s last man at Sierra Nevada and he did it againat La Pandera, pulling hard and cutting the peloton for the first threekilometers of the climb. Only Heras, Sevilla, Saeco’s Danilo Di Luca andMilaneza’s Klaus Toller could follow the American’s lead. Postal’s reliablestrongman Jose Luis Rubiera continues to struggle and was not there tohelp.

“I thought I would arrive at this Vuelta in good shape, but I am verytired,” said Rubiera after finishing more than 12 minutes back. “I expectedto be able to help Roberto but I am fatigued. I hope that my form comesaround for the second half of the Vuelta and I can be there for him.”

Working man -- Vande Velde has been there when it counts

Working man — Vande Velde has been there when it counts

Photo: Graham Watson

Heras didn’t need any help after Vande Velde’s tow. With about 5 kmto go, he attacked hard and dropped Sevilla. He roared past Vinokourovand former world champion Oscar Carmenzind (Phonak) and then past Simoni.The Italian hung on his wheel briefly, but Sevilla and Euskaltel’s IbanMayo bridged up and the trio rode together to keep Heras from getting toofar away.

Vinokourov had a chance for the jersey, but Sevilla rode hard to dohis own damage and grabbed the jersey back after losing it on the finalday of last year’s Vuelta to Angel Casero.

“When it was obvious that Heras was very strong, I decided to ride atmy own rhythm. I knew I had chances to get the jersey, so it was more importantfor me to put time on the others behind,” Sevilla said. “I didn’t expectto have the jersey this early, because there is a still a long way to thefinish.”

How it shakes out for the others
The damage could have been worse had La Pandera been much longer. Thetop of the climb actually levels out over the final kilometer, allowingseveral riders the chance to make up some lost ground.

Defending champion Casero, a stronger time trialist than climber, didthe best he could in the steeps. Still angry that nearly 20 km of timetrials have been cut from the Vuelta since the course was announced lastyear, Casero lost 1:38 to Heras and sits in 20th overall at 2:46 back.

“It’s a very hard climb and I went to the maximum to limit the damage.I couldn’t go any harder,” Casero said. “It’s obvious that Heras is invery good shape, but I will wait to see how things are after the time trialat Cordoba.”

Sitting quietly in second place is the surprising figure of Telekom’sVinokourov. The Kazakh rider missed the 2002 Tour and comes to the Vueltaanxious to finish strong. He was strong up Sierra Nevada on Wednesday andfollowed Simoni on the lower flanks of La Pandera.

ONCE’s Beloki was strictly in damage-control mode and lost 1:25 to Herasand was the highest ONCE rider in the stage.

“This is the type of the stage for the pure climbers, so I am actuallysatisfied that I didn’t lose more time,” Beloki said. “For sure I willhave to have a good time trial at Cordoba to have my chances.”

Sevilla’s Kelme teammate Aitor Gonzalez finished sixth at 48 secondsback and now sits fourth overall at 41 seconds back. A strong time trialistand climber, Gonzalez could be Kelme’s dark horse for the podium if Sevillastumbles.

Cofidis’ rider David Millar also had a very good ride, finishing 14that 1:16 back and now sits 22nd overall at 3:16. He will need to shine atCordoba if he hopes to have chances to reach his goal of finishing in thetop-10 overall.

Vuelta notes
Stephane Heulot, a French rider on the Big Mat team, did not take thestart Thursday. Heulot woke up vomiting with fever and team officials saidhe would not have been able to finish the stage.

Race organizers decided to start Thursday’s stage 15 minutes early,but only decided to announce it an hour before the stage was supposed tostart, leaving everyone scrambling to get out on time.

Mario Cipollini, winner of two stages so far in the Vuelta, is expectedto leave the Spanish race following Monday’s time trial in Cordoba. TheAcqua & Sapone sprinter will then race in Italy and then Paris-Toursin his preparation for his assault on the world championships.

Roberto Laiseka, the Spanish rider on the Euskaltel-Euskadi team, sufferedcuts to his lips, face, cracked his chin and a broke a few teeth when hefell on his face in a freak fall in Wednesday’s stage to Sierra Nevadaon a rather innocuous flat section of road. His cut lip led to a dramaticloss of blood, but he was transported to a local hospital where he received42 stitches.

The Heras victory ends the four-day winning streak for the Italians.

Where it stands: 57th Vuelta a España
Stage 6, Granada to Sierra de la Pandera, 153 km, Thursday, September12, 2002
Stage winner: Roberto Heras (Sp, USPS) won in 3 hours, 56 minutes,47 seconds in 38.795 kph.
Overall leader: Oscar Sevilla (Sp, Kelme) overtook the “jerseyoro” from Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp, ONCE).
Points jersey: Erik Zabel (G, Telekom) retained the jersey forthe fourth day.
Climber’s jersey: Mederic Clain (F, Cofidis) retained the jerseyfor the fifth day.
Best team: ONCE retains lead for sixth day.
Peloton: Stephane Heulot (F, Big Mat) did not start; 194 ridersremain in the Vuelta.
Weather: Warm, sunny, highs in the low 90s in Granada, lower70s on the summit, slight breeze; continued warm for Friday’s stage toMalaga, highs expected in the mid-90s.

Up next
Stage seven, 196 km from Jaen to Malaga, a relatively easy stagefollowing two hard days in the mountains. The course features three pointsprints and heads south through the rolling hills of Andalucia dotted witholive groves and white-washed villages.


Read today’s LiveUpdates


Results:
 
Results- Stage 6
Editor’s note: North American riders in Bold; riderson North American teams underlined.1. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, 153km in 3:56:47 (38.79 kph),
2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 0:18
3. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme
4. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel
5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 0:48
6. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme
7. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), BigMat-Auber 93
8. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS
9. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 1:04
10. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo
11. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel
12. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco
13. Klaus Moller (Den), Milaneza-MSS
14. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 1:16
15. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:25
16. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast, at 1:36
17. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com
18. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast
19. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast, at 1:38
20. Ricardo Valdez (Sp), Jazztel
21. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 2:07
22. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast
23. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
24. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 2:12
25. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:25
26. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel
27. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 2:35
28. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
29. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com
30. David Plaza (Sp), Coast
31. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal
32. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS
33. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 2:39
34. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi, at 2:44
35. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis
36. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 2:55
37. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:57
38. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak
39. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
40. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 3:22
41. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 3:31
42. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 3:52
43. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 3:54
44. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, at 4:00
45. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax
46. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel
47. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 4:16
48. Aitor Kintana (Sp), BigMat-Auber 93, at 4:25
49. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 4:26
50. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco
51. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia
52. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel
53. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 4:42
54. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS
55. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 5:03
56. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 5:09
57. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 5:26
58. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 5:28
59. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 5:32
60. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 5:40
61. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 5:51
62. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 5:59
63. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 6:37
64. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi, at 6:57
65. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre, at 7:03
66. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 8:09
67. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 8:23
68. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE
69. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom
70. David Canada (Sp), Mapei
71. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak
72. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre, at 8:25
73. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 8:36
74. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 9:32
75. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
76. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 9:41
77. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R
78. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 9:59
79. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 10:16
80. Jan Hruska (Cze), ONCE
81. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 10:39
82. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 11:12
83. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 11:37
84. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme
85. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:52
86. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo
87. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 11:59
88. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 12:01
89. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:27
90. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
91. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 12:29
92. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 12:31
93. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R
94. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel
95. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak
96. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
97. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis
98. Sebastien Talabardon (F), BigMat-Auber 93
99. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio
100. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R
101. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites
102. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 12:40
103. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
104. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal
105. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal
106. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 12:42
107. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 13:18
108. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 13:21
109. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 13:38
110. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Coast, at 14:01
111. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 17:58
112. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis
113. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre
114. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites
115. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi
116. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo
117. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites
118. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com
119. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi
120. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi
121. Eddy Serri (I), Index Alexia
122. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com
123. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi
124. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 18:02
125. Andrea Noe (I), Mapei
126. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom
127. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak
128. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme
129. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre
130. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme
131. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax
132. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites
133. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE
134. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi
135. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco
136. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco
137. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel
138. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei
139. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R
140. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
141. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi
142. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone
143. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
144. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE
145. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Coast
146. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia
147. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal
148. Guido Trenti(USA), Acquae Sapone
149. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei
150. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites
151. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre
152. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio
153. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme
154. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo
155. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis
156. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis
157. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo
158. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak
159. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio
160. Mario Scirea (I), Acqua e Sapone
161. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco
162. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia
163. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia
164. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei
165. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio
166. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei
167. Daniel Becke (G), Coast
168. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast
169. Cyril Saugrain (F), BigMat-Auber 93
170. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel
171. German Nieto (Sp), Relax
172. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei
173. Lauri Aus (Est), Ag2R
174. Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre, at 18:19
175. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom
176. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone
177. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R
178. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre
179. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom
180. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal
181. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone
182. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 18:22
183. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), BigMat-Auber 93
184. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel
185. Atonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 18:24
186. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco
187. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 18:25
188. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 18:44
189. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 18:47
190. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 19:01
191. Daniele Galli (I), Index Alexia, at 19:45
192. Corrado Serina (I), Index Alexia
193. Jeremy Hunt (GB), BigMat-Auber 93, at 19:55
194. Guillaume Auger (F), BigMat-Auber 93, at 20:06
 
Overall after six stages
1. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 20:51:17
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 0:14
3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 0:39
4. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:41
5. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), BigMat-Auber 93, at 0:52
6. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 0:57
7. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:14
8. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 1:25
9. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 1:32
10. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:43
11. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:45
12. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 1:48
13. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 1:49
14. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 2:01
15. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:18
16. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 2:22
17. Klaus Moller (Den), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:29
18. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com
19. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast, at 2:33
20. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast, at 2:46
21. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast, at 3:04
22. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 3:16
23. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:35
24. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 4:02
25. Ricardo Valdez (Sp), Jazztel, at 4:04
26. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 4:26
27. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 4:36
28. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 5:07
29. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 5:18
30. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 5:19
31. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi, at 5:37
32. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 5:50
33. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 5:54
34. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 6:09
35. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 6:19
36. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com
37. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 6:46
38. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 6:49
39. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 6:57
40. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 7:18
41. Aitor Kintana (Sp), BigMat-Auber 93, at 7:21
42. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, at 7:44
43. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 8:12
44. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 8:26
45. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 8:31
46. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 8:41
47. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 8:48
48. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 9:38
49. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi, at 9:44
50. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 9:49
51. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 9:51
52. David Plaza (Sp), Coast, at 10:32
53. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 10:42
54. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast, at 11:31
55. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 12:44
56. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 13:44
57. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 13:56
58. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 14:21
59. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 14:45
60. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 14:51
61. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 14:57
62. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 15:28
63. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 17:18
64. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 17:27
65. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 17:43
66. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 18:07
67. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 19:22
68. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre, at 19:54
69. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 20:14
70. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre, at 20:49
71. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel
72. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 20:51
73. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 21:15
74. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 21:20
75. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 21:37
76. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 21:40
77. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 22:46
78. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 23:36
79. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 24:01
80. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:14
81. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:25
82. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 25:04
83. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 25:40
84. Sebastien Talabardon (F), BigMat-Auber 93, at 25:57
85. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 25:59
86. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 26:07
87. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 26:38
88. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 27:33
89. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 28:09
90. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 28:29
91. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 29:30
92. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 29:31
93. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 29:33
94. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio, at 29:42
95. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 30:20
96. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 30:39
97. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 31:18
98. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 31:33
99. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 32:02
100. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 32:05
101. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 32:09
102. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 32:18
103. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 32:22
104. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 32:29
105. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 32:45
106. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 33:22
107. Jan Hruska (Cze), ONCE, at 33:39
108. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 34:15
109. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 34:30
110. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Coast, at 34:34
111. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 35:45
112. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 36:38
113. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 37:08
114. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 38:02
115. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 38:04
116. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 38:19
117. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 38:22
118. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 38:23
119. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 38:24
120. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, at 38:32
121. Andrea Noe (I), Mapei, at 38:38
122. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi, at 39:05
123. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 39:09
124. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 39:44
125. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 39:48
126. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 40:47
127. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 41:49
128. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal, at 41:50
129. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 41:53
130. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 42:11
131. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 42:27
132. Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre, at 42:40
133. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 42:48
134. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 43:01
135. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, at 43:03
136. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 43:04
137. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 43:16
138. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 43:18
139. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone 43:21
140. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal, at 43:30
141. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 43:49
142. Guido Trenti(USA), Acquae Sapone, at 44:00
143. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 44:05
144. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 44:53
145. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 45:23
146. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 45:57
147. Mario Scirea (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 46:07
148. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi, at 46:33
149. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 47:52
150. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 47:55
151. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 48:02
152. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre
153. Cyril Saugrain (F), BigMat-Auber 93, at 48:15
154. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre, at 48:31
155. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco, at 48:47
156. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 49:06
157. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 49:13
158. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia, at 49:24
159. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 49:47
160. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Coast, at 50:18
161. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 50:51
162. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 51:15
163. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 51:57
164. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 52:29
165. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 54:47
166. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 55:26
167. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi, at 55:36
168. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 55:49
169. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 55:51
170. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 56:48
171. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 57:04
172. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei, at 57:49
173. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 58:13
174. Daniel Becke (G), Coast, at 58:35
175. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 58:50
176. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 59:14
177. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 59:15
178. Lauri Aus (Est), Ag2R, at 59:17
179. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 59:19
180. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 59:20
181. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), BigMat-Auber 93, at 59:32
182. Eddy Serri (I), Index Alexia, at 1:00:30
183. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre, at 1:00:44
184. Jeremy Hunt (GB), BigMat-Auber 93, at 1:01:05
185. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:01:10
186. Guillaume Auger (F), BigMat-Auber 93, at 1:01:27
187. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 1:01:48
188. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 1:01:56
189. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi, at 1:06:30
190. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia, at 1:07:00
191. Daniele Galli (I), Index Alexia, at 1:10:34
192. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast, at 1:10:42
193. Corrado Serina (I), Index Alexia, at 1:13:07
194. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 1:17:15
 
Points – overall
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom –  56 pts
2. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone –  50
3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo –  41
4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco –  36
5. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), BigMat-Auber 93 –  33
6. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS –  32
7. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis –  27
8. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme –  26
9. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal –  25
10. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom –  24
11. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme –  23
12. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak –  23
13. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel –  22
14. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei –  22
15. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco –  20
16. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco –  19
17. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel –  18
18. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre –  18
19. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi –  17
20. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE –  14
21. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel –  14
22. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel –  12
23. German Nieto (Sp), Relax –  12
24. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak –  12
25. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis –  11
26. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE –  10
27. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE –  10
28. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com –  10
29. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo –  10
30. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio –  10
31. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi –  10
 
KOM – overall
 1. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis –  38 pts
2. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), BigMat-Auber 93 –  33
3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco –  32
4. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal –  30
5. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis –  30
6. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme –  28
7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom –  24
8. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel –  22
9. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel –  19
10. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE –  17
11. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax –  15
12. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme –  12
13. German Nieto (Sp), Relax –  12
14. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel –  10
15. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE –  10
16. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme –  9
17. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites –  8
18. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R –  7
19. Klaus Moller (Den), Milaneza-MSS –  6
20. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com –  6
21. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS –  6
22. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco –  5
23. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax –  5
24. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak –  4
25. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel –  4
26. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme –  4
27. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS –  4
28. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo –  3
29. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS –  3
30. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme –  3
31. Aitor Kintana (Sp), BigMat-Auber 93 –  3
32. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com –  3
33. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis –  2
34. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE –  2
35. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS –  2
36. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel –  1
37. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak –  1
38. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco –  1
39. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal –  1 
 
Team standings — overall
 1. ONCE, at 62:38:31
2. Kelme, at 0:52
3. Euskaltel, at 1:33
4. Coast, at 3:06
5. Milaneza-MSS, at 3:55
6. iBanesto.com, at 4:57
7. Cofidis, at 6:50
8. Saeco, at 12:45
9. Jazztel, at 13:33
10. Fassa Bortolo, at 14:15
11. Phonak, at 24:14
12. BigMat-Auber 93, at 25:44
13. U.S. Postal, at 29:15
14. Lampre, at 31:42
15. Domo-Farm Frites, at 32:22
16. Relax, at 33:20
17. Ag2R, at 42:18
18. Alessio, at 43:53
19. Telekom, at 46:47
20. Tacconi, at 49:28
21. Mapei, at 1:15:05
22. Acqua e Sapone, at 1:25:05
23. Index Alexia, at 1:41:51

Photo Gallery

Results

Results- Stage 6

Editor’s note: North American riders in Bold; riders
on North American teams underlined.

1. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, 153km in 3:56:47 (38.79 kph),

2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 0:18

3. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme

4. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel

5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 0:48

6. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme

7. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), BigMat-Auber 93

8. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS

9. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 1:04

10. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo

11. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel

12. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco

13. Klaus Moller (Den), Milaneza-MSS

14. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 1:16

15. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:25

16. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast, at 1:36

17. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com

18. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast

19. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast, at 1:38

20. Ricardo Valdez (Sp), Jazztel

21. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 2:07

22. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast

23. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

24. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 2:12

25. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:25

26. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel

27. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 2:35

28. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

29. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com

30. David Plaza (Sp), Coast

31. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal

32. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS

33. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 2:39

34. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi, at 2:44

35. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

36. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 2:55

37. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:57

38. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak

39. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

40. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 3:22

41. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 3:31

42. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 3:52

43. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 3:54

44. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, at 4:00

45. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax

46. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel

47. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 4:16

48. Aitor Kintana (Sp), BigMat-Auber 93, at 4:25

49. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 4:26

50. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco

51. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia

52. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel

53. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 4:42

54. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS

55. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 5:03

56. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 5:09

57. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 5:26

58. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 5:28

59. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 5:32

60. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 5:40

61. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 5:51

62. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 5:59

63. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 6:37

64. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi, at 6:57

65. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre, at 7:03

66. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 8:09

67. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 8:23

68. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE

69. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom

70. David Canada (Sp), Mapei

71. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak

72. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre, at 8:25

73. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 8:36

74. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 9:32

75. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

76. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 9:41

77. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R

78. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 9:59

79. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 10:16

80. Jan Hruska (Cze), ONCE

81. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 10:39

82. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 11:12

83. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 11:37

84. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme

85. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:52

86. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo

87. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 11:59

88. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 12:01

89. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:27

90. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

91. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 12:29

92. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 12:31

93. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R

94. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel

95. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak

96. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

97. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

98. Sebastien Talabardon (F), BigMat-Auber 93

99. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio

100. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R

101. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites

102. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 12:40

103. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

104. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal

105. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal

106. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 12:42

107. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 13:18

108. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 13:21

109. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 13:38

110. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Coast, at 14:01

111. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 17:58

112. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis

113. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre

114. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites

115. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi

116. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo

117. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites

118. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com

119. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi

120. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi

121. Eddy Serri (I), Index Alexia

122. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com

123. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi

124. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 18:02

125. Andrea Noe (I), Mapei

126. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom

127. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

128. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme

129. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre

130. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme

131. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax

132. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites

133. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE

134. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi

135. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco

136. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco

137. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel

138. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei

139. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R

140. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

141. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi

142. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone

143. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

144. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE

145. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Coast

146. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia

147. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal

148. Guido Trenti
(USA), Acqua
e Sapone

149. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei

150. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites

151. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre

152. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio

153. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme

154. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo

155. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis

156. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis

157. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo

158. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak

159. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio

160. Mario Scirea (I), Acqua e Sapone

161. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco

162. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia

163. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia

164. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei

165. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio

166. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei

167. Daniel Becke (G), Coast

168. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast

169. Cyril Saugrain (F), BigMat-Auber 93

170. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel

171. German Nieto (Sp), Relax

172. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei

173. Lauri Aus (Est), Ag2R

174. Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre, at 18:19

175. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom

176. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone

177. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R

178. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre

179. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom

180. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal

181. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone

182. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 18:22

183. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), BigMat-Auber 93

184. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel

185. Atonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 18:24

186. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco

187. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 18:25

188. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 18:44

189. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 18:47

190. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 19:01

191. Daniele Galli (I), Index Alexia, at 19:45

192. Corrado Serina (I), Index Alexia

193. Jeremy Hunt (GB), BigMat-Auber 93, at 19:55

194. Guillaume Auger (F), BigMat-Auber 93, at 20:06

 

Overall after six stages

1. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 20:51:17

2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 0:14

3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 0:39

4. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:41

5. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), BigMat-Auber 93, at 0:52

6. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 0:57

7. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:14

8. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 1:25

9. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 1:32

10. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:43

11. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:45

12. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 1:48

13. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 1:49

14. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 2:01

15. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:18

16. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 2:22

17. Klaus Moller (Den), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:29

18. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com

19. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast, at 2:33

20. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast, at 2:46

21. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast, at 3:04

22. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 3:16

23. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:35

24. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 4:02

25. Ricardo Valdez (Sp), Jazztel, at 4:04

26. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 4:26

27. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 4:36

28. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 5:07

29. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 5:18

30. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 5:19

31. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi, at 5:37

32. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 5:50

33. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 5:54

34. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 6:09

35. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 6:19

36. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com

37. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 6:46

38. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 6:49

39. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 6:57

40. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 7:18

41. Aitor Kintana (Sp), BigMat-Auber 93, at 7:21

42. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, at 7:44

43. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 8:12

44. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 8:26

45. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 8:31

46. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 8:41

47. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 8:48

48. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 9:38

49. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi, at 9:44

50. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 9:49

51. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 9:51

52. David Plaza (Sp), Coast, at 10:32

53. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 10:42

54. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast, at 11:31

55. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 12:44

56. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 13:44

57. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 13:56

58. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 14:21

59. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 14:45

60. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 14:51

61. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 14:57

62. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 15:28

63. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 17:18

64. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 17:27

65. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 17:43

66. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 18:07

67. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 19:22

68. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre, at 19:54

69. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 20:14

70. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre, at 20:49

71. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel

72. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 20:51

73. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 21:15

74. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 21:20

75. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 21:37

76. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 21:40

77. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 22:46

78. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 23:36

79. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 24:01

80. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:14

81. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:25

82. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 25:04

83. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 25:40

84. Sebastien Talabardon (F), BigMat-Auber 93, at 25:57

85. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 25:59

86. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 26:07

87. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 26:38

88. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 27:33

89. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 28:09

90. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 28:29

91. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 29:30

92. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 29:31

93. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 29:33

94. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio, at 29:42

95. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 30:20

96. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 30:39

97. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 31:18

98. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 31:33

99. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 32:02

100. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 32:05

101. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 32:09

102. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 32:18

103. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 32:22

104. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 32:29

105. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 32:45

106. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 33:22

107. Jan Hruska (Cze), ONCE, at 33:39

108. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 34:15

109. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 34:30

110. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Coast, at 34:34

111. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 35:45

112. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 36:38

113. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 37:08

114. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 38:02

115. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 38:04

116. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 38:19

117. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 38:22

118. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 38:23

119. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 38:24

120. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, at 38:32

121. Andrea Noe (I), Mapei, at 38:38

122. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi, at 39:05

123. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 39:09

124. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 39:44

125. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 39:48

126. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 40:47

127. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 41:49

128. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal, at 41:50

129. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 41:53

130. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 42:11

131. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 42:27

132. Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre, at 42:40

133. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 42:48

134. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 43:01

135. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, at 43:03

136. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 43:04

137. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 43:16

138. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 43:18

139. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone 43:21

140. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal, at 43:30

141. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 43:49

142. Guido Trenti
(USA), Acqua
e Sapone
, at 44:00

143. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 44:05

144. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 44:53

145. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 45:23

146. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 45:57

147. Mario Scirea (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 46:07

148. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi, at 46:33

149. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 47:52

150. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 47:55

151. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 48:02

152. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre

153. Cyril Saugrain (F), BigMat-Auber 93, at 48:15

154. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre, at 48:31

155. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco, at 48:47

156. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 49:06

157. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 49:13

158. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia, at 49:24

159. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 49:47

160. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Coast, at 50:18

161. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 50:51

162. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 51:15

163. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 51:57

164. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 52:29

165. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 54:47

166. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 55:26

167. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi, at 55:36

168. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 55:49

169. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 55:51

170. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 56:48

171. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 57:04

172. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei, at 57:49

173. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 58:13

174. Daniel Becke (G), Coast, at 58:35

175. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 58:50

176. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 59:14

177. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 59:15

178. Lauri Aus (Est), Ag2R, at 59:17

179. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 59:19

180. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 59:20

181. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), BigMat-Auber 93, at 59:32

182. Eddy Serri (I), Index Alexia, at 1:00:30

183. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre, at 1:00:44

184. Jeremy Hunt (GB), BigMat-Auber 93, at 1:01:05

185. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:01:10

186. Guillaume Auger (F), BigMat-Auber 93, at 1:01:27

187. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 1:01:48

188. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 1:01:56

189. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi, at 1:06:30

190. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia, at 1:07:00

191. Daniele Galli (I), Index Alexia, at 1:10:34

192. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast, at 1:10:42

193. Corrado Serina (I), Index Alexia, at 1:13:07

194. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 1:17:15

 

Points – overall

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom –  56 pts

2. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone –  50

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo –  41

4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco –  36

5. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), BigMat-Auber 93 –  33

6. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS –  32

7. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis –  27

8. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme –  26

9. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal –  25

10. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom –  24

11. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme –  23

12. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak –  23

13. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel –  22

14. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei –  22

15. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco –  20

16. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco –  19

17. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel –  18

18. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre –  18

19. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi –  17

20. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE –  14

21. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel –  14

22. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel –  12

23. German Nieto (Sp), Relax –  12

24. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak –  12

25. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis –  11

26. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE –  10

27. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE –  10

28. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com –  10

29. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo –  10

30. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio –  10

31. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi –  10

 

KOM – overall

 1. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis –  38 pts

2. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), BigMat-Auber 93 –  33

3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco –  32

4. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal –  30

5. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis –  30

6. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme –  28

7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom –  24

8. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel –  22

9. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel –  19

10. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE –  17

11. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax –  15

12. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme –  12

13. German Nieto (Sp), Relax –  12

14. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel –  10

15. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE –  10

16. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme –  9

17. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites –  8

18. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R –  7

19. Klaus Moller (Den), Milaneza-MSS –  6

20. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com –  6

21. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS –  6

22. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco –  5

23. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax –  5

24. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak –  4

25. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel –  4

26. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme –  4

27. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS –  4

28. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo –  3

29. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS –  3

30. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme –  3

31. Aitor Kintana (Sp), BigMat-Auber 93 –  3

32. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com –  3

33. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis –  2

34. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE –  2

35. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS –  2

36. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel –  1

37. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak –  1

38. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco –  1

39. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal –  1

 

 

Team standings — overall

 1. ONCE, at 62:38:31

2. Kelme, at 0:52

3. Euskaltel, at 1:33

4. Coast, at 3:06

5. Milaneza-MSS, at 3:55

6. iBanesto.com, at 4:57

7. Cofidis, at 6:50

8. Saeco, at 12:45

9. Jazztel, at 13:33

10. Fassa Bortolo, at 14:15

11. Phonak, at 24:14

12. BigMat-Auber 93, at 25:44

13. U.S. Postal, at 29:15

14. Lampre, at 31:42

15. Domo-Farm Frites, at 32:22

16. Relax, at 33:20

17. Ag2R, at 42:18

18. Alessio, at 43:53

19. Telekom, at 46:47

20. Tacconi, at 49:28

21. Mapei, at 1:15:05

22. Acqua e Sapone, at 1:25:05

23. Index Alexia, at 1:41:51