Events

LaVuelta: Rest day report

With less than a week to go, the 57th Vuelta a España is going to be a nail-biter. Following the fireworks on the soggy, melodramatic climb up Angliru on Sunday, race leader Roberto Heras (USPSP) and the other remaining 140 riders in the Vuelta enjoyed their last day off the bikes before Sunday’s finale in Madrid. Tuesday and Wednesday’s stages take the Vuelta south into Spain’s traditional Castilla y Leon region, home of castles, ancient churches and wind-swept plains. Thursday’s climbing stage to La Covatilla and Sunday’s final-day time trial are the remaining decisive stages. Angliru’s

Heras says he and Posties are ready

By Andrew Hood

Heras says he and his team are ready to defend the jersey

Heras says he and his team are ready to defend the jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

With less than a week to go, the 57th Vuelta a España is going to be a nail-biter. Following the fireworks on the soggy, melodramatic climb up Angliru on Sunday, race leader Roberto Heras (USPSP) and the other remaining 140 riders in the Vuelta enjoyed their last day off the bikes before Sunday’s finale in Madrid.

Tuesday and Wednesday’s stages take the Vuelta south into Spain’s traditional Castilla y Leon region, home of castles, ancient churches and wind-swept plains. Thursday’s climbing stage to La Covatilla and Sunday’s final-day time trial are the remaining decisive stages.

Angliru’s epic stage and the post-race reaction were all the talk at the Vuelta. The big topic of the discussion was the Aitor Gonzalez’ actions on the steep climb when he accelerated against race leader and Kelme teammate Oscar Sevilla. Heras’ dramatic victory lifted him into the driver’s seat with six stages to go. Riders in the Vuelta, however, still licking their wounds and trying to dry out after Sunday’s epic stage.

Post-Angliru reactions
Riders agreed on one thing: the Angliru climb and its ramps as steep as 23-percent are no fun. “This is a brutality,” said ONCE’s Joseba Beloki, who braved the conditions and finished second behind Heras. “Everyone keeps talking about the spectacle but no one talks about how hard and dangerous this stage is.”

Riders told tales of being caught up behind stalled race cars and being forced to ride up the mountain with flat tires because the road was so steep, mechanics couldn’t arrive – or let alone stop.

Scores of riders also crashed. Worse off was Cofidis’ David Millar, who refused to cross the finish line in protest after crashing twice on the descent coming into the base of the Angliru. Millar crashed the first time with several other riders and then again when a team car supposedly hit him from behind while trying to pass him on the narrow roads. Millar was flung off the road and reeled in pain on the pavement for several minutes. Incredibly, Millar remounted a spare bike and arrived to the finish line, but refused to cross and tore off his race number before staggering to the team bus.

Cofidis officials said Millar apologized to his teammates for his reaction and Millar left Spain on Sunday evening to return to his home in Biarritz, France. Cofidis said Millar will still race as planned at the world championships.

Other riders said the road was so slick due to rain and paint on the road, they couldn’t stand out of the saddle on the steepest section.

In a press conference Monday, U.S. Postal’s sport director Johan Bruyneel said while the stage was difficult, it was fair for everyone. “Everyone knew from one year ago that the Angliru stage was part of this Vuelta. The race makes the course and everyone has to do it.”

Gonzalez defends actions
Kelme’s Aitor Gonzalez, meanwhile, defended his actions in Sunday’s stage. Now in second place at 35 seconds back, Gonzalez ignored team orders to wait for others to attack and instead accelerated, which caused team captain Oscar Sevilla to lose contact with the leaders.

“I don’t have to feel guilty about anything,” Kelme’s Aitor Gonzalez told Spanish radio Sunday night. “If I did something to hurt a member of the team, I did it without realizing it and I don’t have to apologize about anything.”

Defiant words for a delicate situation. Gonzalez was hounded Sunday evening after what was viewed as an attack against teammate and Kelme captain Sevilla, who just happens to be the most beloved cyclist in Spain right now. Gonzalez doesn’t see it that way.

“It appeared that I attacked against Oscar, but who made the differences was Roberto (Heras). Oscar didn’t have his day and I cannot control that,” he said. “If I had committed an error, the one that’s suffered the most is me. When I went to the team meeting and I realized what I had done, I was very angry with myself. What a stupid thing I had done! Next time I will look behind me.”

Gonzalez insists on his part there’s no strain between he and Sevilla, not now or before. “My rival is not Oscar. He’s from the same team and my rival is Roberto Heras and what interests me is that Kelme win the Vuelta.”

The pair appeared at a press conference Monday and said they have cleared up their differences.

“I accept what Aitor has said and now it serves to purpose to keep talking about it. We are teammates and we are going to keep fighting to try to win the Vuelta – so long as he doesn’t do it again,” Sevilla said.

Heras says Posties up to the task
Roberto Heras supped well Sunday evening, enjoying the warmth of the team hotel after his dramatic victory atop Angliru.

“The Angliru is a mythic climb and to win here has something special. I have realized my dream and the truth is that it’s very beautiful feeling, for me and for the team,” Heras said.

With a final time trial in Madrid on Monday, a stage that favors Gonzalez, Heras will likely need to take some more time on his rivals in the climbing stage to La Covatilla on Thursday.

“The time I took on my rivals on the Angliru isn’t too bad, but now only the Covatilla remains for my chances to put more time between us,” Heras said. “Gonzalez has the Madrid time trial in his corner, and, yes, he beat me in the Cordoba time trial, but I think the difference in Madrid will be smaller.”

Heras’ victory fractured the Vuelta and now the U.S. Postal Service is firmly in the driver’s seat in the Vuelta’s final week. The big question is how strong will be his U.S. Postal Service team, now just down to Heras and five others: Jose Luis Rubiera, Christian Vande Velde, Matthew White, David Zabriskie and Antonio Cruz.

“Who says I don’t have a team?” Heras said. “We’ll see about that and it’s the road that will show that. I think I have a great team.”

Bruyneel said he’s confident the Posties are up to the task.

“I’m confident that Roberto will get the support he needs of his remaining U.S. Postal Service teammates,” Bruyneel said. “I also think he still might more time out of his closest rivals in one of the other mountain stages.”

Vuelta shorts
U.S. Postal Service’s Victor Hugo Pena was kicked out of the Vuelta in Sunday’s stage after he was repeatedly warned not to take tows of the second U.S. Postal Service team car during the climb to Angliru. The Posties’ second team car will be forced out of the race for Tuesday’s stage from Aviles to Leon.

Twenty-eight riders from U.S. Postal Service, Euskaltel, Kelme, Milaneza and ONCE were blood tested Monday morning. No rider was declared “unfit” to ride.

Where it stands: 57th Vuelta a España
Rest Day, Monday, September 23, 2002
Overall leader: Roberto Heras (Sp, USPS) took the “jersey oro” from Oscar Sevilla (Sp, Kelme) in Sunday’s stage to Angliru, who held it for nine days.
Points jersey: Erik Zabel (G, Telekom) will start Tuesday’s stage with the jersey that he’s held for 13 days.
Climber’s jersey: Gilberto Simoni (I, Saeco) will start Tuesday’s stage with the jersey that he’s held for eight days.
Best team: Kelme
The peloton: 141 riders remain.
Weather: Partly cloudy, chance of rain in the mountains, highs in the 70s.Up next: Tuesday’s 154-km 16th stage from Aviles to Leon takes the peloton from Spain’s lush northern coast to the high “meseta” that dominates northern-central Spain. The stage features the category-one Puerto de Pajares at 89 km. The final three kilometers are flat with two hard left turns in the closing kilometer, but straight in the final 800 meters.
Overall after 15 stages
1. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, 55:14:08
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:35
3. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 1:08
4. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:57
5. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:16
6. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:56
7. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat, at 4:05
8. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 4:55
9. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 5:20
10. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 5:26
11. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 5:27
12. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 5:31
13. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza, at 6:18
14. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza, at 6:43
15. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza, at 9:29
16. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 9:55
17. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:57
18. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 15:20
19. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:33
20. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 18:00
21. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 19:06
22. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 23:20
23. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 25:57
24. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 33:59
25. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 37:35
26. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 39:04
27. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 39:43
28. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 41:09
29. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 42:28
30. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 42:38
31. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak
32. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi , at 44:43
33. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 46:30
34. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 48:39
35. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 48:40
36. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 49:11
37. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 49:43
38. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza, at 50:13
39. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza, at 50:44
40. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 50:49
41. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 52:06
42. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 52:46
43. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 53:20
44. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 53:40
45. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 53:43
46. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 54:18
47. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 54:33
48. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 55:20
49. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza, at 58:15
50. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 1:01:02
51. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:01:20
52. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:01:50
53. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 1:04:39
54. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:06:23
55. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:08:20
56. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:09:25
57. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:10:01
58. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:11:36
59. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat, at 1:12:04
60. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 1:14:06
61. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 1:15:18
62. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 1:15:21
63. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza, at 1:18:00
64. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 1:20:02
65. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 1:21:57
66. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:24:54
67. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:25:17
68. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:26:45
69. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:28:51
70. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi , at 1:30:29
71. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:32:10
72. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 1:32:55
73. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:35:26
74. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 1:36:16
75. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 1:36:59
76. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 1:37:11
77. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:37:39
78. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:38:14
79. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 1:39:05
80. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:39:06
81. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 1:39:38
82. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 1:40:52
83. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:42:12
84. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi , at 1:42:47
85. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:43:28
86. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 1:43:41
87. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi , at 1:46:00
88. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:47:15
89. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 1:47:52
90. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:48:18
91. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 1:51:47
92. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:51:52
93. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:54:10
94. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 1:54:35
95. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:56:44
96. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:57:40
97. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 1:58:31
98. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 1:58:48
99. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:58:57
100. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:59:13
101. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 2:00:18
102. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 2:00:51
103. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:00:55
104. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:01:46
105. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 2:01:57
106. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 2:03:14
107. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:03:22
108. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 2:03:45
109. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:04:19
110. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat, at 2:06:43
111. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:07:33
112. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza, at 2:09:20
113. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 2:11:54
114. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat, at 2:14:05
115. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi , at 2:14:28
116. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 2:14:31
117. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:15:19
118. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:15:42
119. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 2:15:59
120. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi , at 2:16:10
121. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:16:29
122. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 2:16:34
123. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 2:16:48
124. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 2:18:36
125. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 2:20:07
126. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 2:20:41
127. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi , at 2:23:52
128. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:23:55
129. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 2:27:04
130. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:27:28
131. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 2:29:25
132. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:32:34
133. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat, at 2:32:46
134. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 2:33:22
135. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 2:39:14
136. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:39:34
137. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 2:39:57
138. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:42:06
139. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 2:46:48
140. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 2:50:23
141. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 2:52:32

Points—overall
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 130 pts
2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 109
3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 98
4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 74
5. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 70
6. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 67
7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 65
8. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco – 60
9. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – 55
10. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 54
11. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 52
12. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 50
13. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 47
14. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – 45
15. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 44
16. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 44
17. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat – 43
18. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 42
19. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 42
20. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 40
21. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 36
22. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 33
23. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel – 32
24. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 32
25. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 31
26. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza – 27
27. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 26
28. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi – 26
29. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin – 26
30. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 22
31. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 21
32. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18
33. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 16
34. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 14
35. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 14
36. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 14
37. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14
38. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 13
39. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 13
40. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 13
41. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12
42. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza – 12
43. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast – 11
44. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 10
45. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast – 10
46. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10
47. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei – 9
48. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 9
49. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin – 9
50. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 8
51. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 7
52. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal – 7
53. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis – 7
54. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 6
55. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia – 6
56. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 5
57. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 5
58. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – – 5
59. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak – – 5
60. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast – 4
61. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 4
62. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat – 4
63. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom – 4
64. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio – 4
65. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4
66. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio – 4
67. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4
68. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3
69. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 2
70. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza – 2
71. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R – 2
72. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 2
73. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2
74. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 2
75. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza – 2
76. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia – 2
77. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel – – 1
78. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com – 1
79. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1
80. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 1
81. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 1
82. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 1
83. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 1
84. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1

KOM—overall
1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 75 pts
2. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 74
3. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 62
4. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat – 57
5. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 56
6. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 49
7. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 42
8. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 41
9. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 40
10. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 37
11. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 35
12. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 33
13. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 33
14. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30
15. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – 26
16. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza – 26
17. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 25
18. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22
19. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 20
20. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 20
21. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com – 18
22. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 18
23. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 17
24. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 16
25. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 16
26. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 14
27. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza – 13
28. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 12
29. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12
30. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 10
31. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel – – 10
32. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 7
33. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 7
34. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast – 6
35. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6
36. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 6
37. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – 5
38. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5
39. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 5
40. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 4
41. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin – 4
42. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 4
43. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 4
44. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat – 4
45. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3
46. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – – 3
47. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin – 3
48. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 3
49. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3
50. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2
51. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE – 2
52. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2
53. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 2
54. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2
55. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza – 2
56. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi – 2
57. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast – 1
58. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1
59. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1
60. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel – 1
61. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 1
62. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax – 1
63. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 1

Team standings—overall
1. Kelme, 165:52:24
2. Team Coast, at 0:31
3. Milaneza, at 5:04
4. ONCE, at 7:25
5. Euskaltel, at 20:37
6. Saeco, at 30:57
7. Cofidis, at 35:04
8. Fassa Bortolo, at 53:11
9. iBanesto.com, at 1:08:13
10. Jazztel, at 1:10:52
11. U.S. Postal, at 1:12:31
12. Phonak, at 1:38:18
13. Lampre-Daikin, at 1:56:19
14. Relax, at 2:13:29
15. Bigmat, at 2:31:12
16. Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:37:01
17. Tacconi , at 2:38:01
18. Telekom, at 2:46:31
19. Alessio, at 2:49:45
20. Ag2R, at 3:31:34
21. Mapei, at 3:34:32
22. Acqua e Sapone, at 3:48:56

Results


Overall after 15 stages

1. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, 55:14:08

2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:35

3. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 1:08

4. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:57

5. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:16

6. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:56

7. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat, at 4:05

8. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 4:55

9. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 5:20

10. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 5:26

11. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 5:27

12. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 5:31

13. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza, at 6:18

14. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza, at 6:43

15. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza, at 9:29

16. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 9:55

17. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:57

18. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 15:20

19. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:33

20. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 18:00

21. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 19:06

22. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 23:20

23. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 25:57

24. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 33:59

25. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 37:35

26. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 39:04

27. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 39:43

28. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 41:09

29. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 42:28

30. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 42:38

31. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak

32. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi , at 44:43

33. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 46:30

34. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 48:39

35. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 48:40

36. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 49:11

37. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 49:43

38. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza, at 50:13

39. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza, at 50:44

40. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 50:49

41. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 52:06

42. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 52:46

43. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 53:20

44. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 53:40

45. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 53:43

46. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 54:18

47. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 54:33

48. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 55:20

49. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza, at 58:15

50. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 1:01:02

51. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:01:20

52. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:01:50

53. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 1:04:39

54. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:06:23

55. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:08:20

56. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:09:25

57. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:10:01

58. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:11:36

59. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat, at 1:12:04

60. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 1:14:06

61. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 1:15:18

62. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 1:15:21

63. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza, at 1:18:00

64. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 1:20:02

65. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 1:21:57

66. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:24:54

67. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:25:17

68. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:26:45

69. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:28:51

70. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi , at 1:30:29

71. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:32:10

72. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 1:32:55

73. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:35:26

74. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 1:36:16

75. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 1:36:59

76. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 1:37:11

77. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:37:39

78. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:38:14

79. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 1:39:05

80. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:39:06

81. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 1:39:38

82. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 1:40:52

83. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:42:12

84. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi , at 1:42:47

85. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:43:28

86. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 1:43:41

87. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi , at 1:46:00

88. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:47:15

89. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 1:47:52

90. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:48:18

91. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 1:51:47

92. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:51:52

93. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:54:10

94. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 1:54:35

95. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:56:44

96. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:57:40

97. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 1:58:31

98. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 1:58:48

99. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:58:57

100. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:59:13

101. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 2:00:18

102. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 2:00:51

103. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:00:55

104. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:01:46

105. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 2:01:57

106. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 2:03:14

107. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:03:22

108. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 2:03:45

109. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:04:19

110. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat, at 2:06:43

111. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:07:33

112. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza, at 2:09:20

113. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 2:11:54

114. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat, at 2:14:05

115. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi , at 2:14:28

116. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 2:14:31

117. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:15:19

118. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:15:42

119. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 2:15:59

120. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi , at 2:16:10

121. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:16:29

122. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 2:16:34

123. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 2:16:48

124. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 2:18:36

125. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 2:20:07

126. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 2:20:41

127. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi , at 2:23:52

128. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:23:55

129. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 2:27:04

130. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:27:28

131. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 2:29:25

132. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:32:34

133. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat, at 2:32:46

134. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 2:33:22

135. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 2:39:14

136. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:39:34

137. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 2:39:57

138. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:42:06

139. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 2:46:48

140. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 2:50:23

141. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 2:52:32

Points—overall

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 130 pts

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 109

3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 98

4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 74

5. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 70

6. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 67

7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 65

8. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco – 60

9. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – 55

10. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 54

11. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 52

12. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 50

13. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 47

14. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – 45

15. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 44

16. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 44

17. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat – 43

18. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 42

19. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 42

20. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 40

21. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 36

22. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 33

23. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel – 32

24. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 32

25. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 31

26. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza – 27

27. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 26

28. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi – 26

29. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin – 26

30. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 22

31. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 21

32. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18

33. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 16

34. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 14

35. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 14

36. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 14

37. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14

38. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 13

39. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 13

40. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 13

41. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12

42. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza – 12

43. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast – 11

44. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 10

45. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast – 10

46. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10

47. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei – 9

48. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 9

49. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin – 9

50. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 8

51. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 7

52. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal – 7

53. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis – 7

54. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 6

55. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia – 6

56. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 5

57. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 5

58. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – – 5

59. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak – – 5

60. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast – 4

61. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 4

62. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat – 4

63. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom – 4

64. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio – 4

65. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4

66. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio – 4

67. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4

68. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3

69. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 2

70. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza – 2

71. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R – 2

72. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 2

73. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2

74. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 2

75. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza – 2

76. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia – 2

77. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel – – 1

78. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com – 1

79. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1

80. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 1

81. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 1

82. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 1

83. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 1

84. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1

KOM—overall

1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 75 pts

2. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 74

3. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 62

4. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat – 57

5. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 56

6. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 49

7. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 42

8. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 41

9. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 40

10. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 37

11. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 35

12. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 33

13. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 33

14. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30

15. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – 26

16. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza – 26

17. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 25

18. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22

19. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 20

20. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 20

21. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com – 18

22. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 18

23. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 17

24. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 16

25. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 16

26. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 14

27. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza – 13

28. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 12

29. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12

30. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 10

31. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel – – 10

32. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 7

33. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 7

34. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast – 6

35. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6

36. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 6

37. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – 5

38. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5

39. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 5

40. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 4

41. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin – 4

42. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 4

43. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 4

44. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat – 4

45. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3

46. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – – 3

47. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin – 3

48. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 3

49. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3

50. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2

51. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE – 2

52. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2

53. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 2

54. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2

55. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza – 2

56. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi – 2

57. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast – 1

58. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1

59. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1

60. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel – 1

61. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 1

62. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax – 1

63. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 1

Team standings—overall

1. Kelme, 165:52:24

2. Team Coast, at 0:31

3. Milaneza, at 5:04

4. ONCE, at 7:25

5. Euskaltel, at 20:37

6. Saeco, at 30:57

7. Cofidis, at 35:04

8. Fassa Bortolo, at 53:11

9. iBanesto.com, at 1:08:13

10. Jazztel, at 1:10:52

11. U.S. Postal, at 1:12:31

12. Phonak, at 1:38:18

13. Lampre-Daikin, at 1:56:19

14. Relax, at 2:13:29

15. Bigmat, at 2:31:12

16. Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:37:01

17. Tacconi , at 2:38:01

18. Telekom, at 2:46:31

19. Alessio, at 2:49:45

20. Ag2R, at 3:31:34

21. Mapei, at 3:34:32

22. Acqua e Sapone, at 3:48:56