Events

LaVuelta: Garcia Acosta takes stage
Gonzalez steals a few seconds.

It ain’t over ‘til it’s over, and this Vuelta a España isn’t over yet. Kelme’s Aitor Gonzalez squeezed four seconds out of the final ramps along the medieval walls of historic Avila in Friday’s 177-km 19th stage to remind everyone that Roberto Heras shouldn’t be crowned the winner of the 57th Vuelta yet. If the tension wasn’t enough going into Sunday’s final-day time trial, second-place Gonzalez made it that much more interesting, reducing Heras’ margin to 1 minute, 8 seconds. “No pasa nada,” said an unfazed Heras at the finish line. “Four seconds, that’s nothing. I was a little blocked in

By Andrew Hood

iBanesto.com's Jose Garcia Acosta

iBanesto.com’s Jose Garcia Acosta

Photo: Graham Watson

It ain’t over ‘til it’s over, and this Vuelta a España isn’t over yet.

Kelme’s Aitor Gonzalez squeezed four seconds out of the final ramps along the medieval walls of historic Avila in Friday’s 177-km 19th stage to remind everyone that Roberto Heras shouldn’t be crowned the winner of the 57th Vuelta yet.

If the tension wasn’t enough going into Sunday’s final-day time trial, second-place Gonzalez made it that much more interesting, reducing Heras’ margin to 1 minute, 8 seconds.

“No pasa nada,” said an unfazed Heras at the finish line. “Four seconds, that’s nothing. I was a little blocked in when Aitor attacked and then the cobbles made it difficult to accelerate. It was a complicated finish.”

iBanesto.com’s Jose Garcia Acosta jumped off a nine-man breakaway with 50 km to go to give his team its second consecutive stage victory and its fourth this Vuelta. Gonzalez also shrugged off the time, but his actions belied his words. Just like he’s done throughout this Vuelta, the Kelme upstart revealed he’s not creature of conformity.

A nervous run to the finish for Heras

A nervous run to the finish for Heras

Photo: Graham Watson

“My legs felt good so I just thought I’d run them out a little bit and see what happened,” said Gonzalez, who jumped off the front of the main bunch in the final three kilometers of the stage as the peloton came into the steep rise into Avila. “Four seconds, that’s nothing. Everything will be decided Sunday.”

And the showdown for Sunday? Heras doesn’t seem too worried about that, either.

“Whatever happens, happens,” he said. “Whoever wins, wins.”

Yogi Berra couldn’t have said it better.

Beautiful stage
Huge crowds turned out to cheer hometown hero Heras in his native Bejar for the start of Friday’s stage. Thousands waved placards that read, “Roberto, all of Bejar is with you. Aupa champion!” Imagine Austin hosting a stage of the Tour de France and you get the idea.

Friday’s stage took the peloton through Spain’s gorgeous Sierra de Gredos, huge bulky mountains reminiscent of Colorado. Warm, fall temperatures and crisp blue skies welcomed the riders for the last hard day in the mountains of the 2002 Vuelta.

With three rated climbs, it was a stage no one could risk overlooking. The Posties ripped up the opening category-three climb before the start of the stage to get their legs warmed up for the fast, steep start off the gun.

In a typical Vuelta move, nine riders peeled off the front of the main bunch at just six km into the stage. They quickly built up a 6:37 lead at 35 km and the break included: Acqua & Sapone’s Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero, Alessio’s Pietro Caucchioli, Cofidis’ Daniel Atienza, iBanesto.com’s Jose Garcia Costa and Aitor Osa, Kelme’s Carlos Garcia, Milaneza’s Rui Lavarinhas, ONCE’s Marcos Serrano and Relax’ Jose Luis Rebollo.

The break opened up a nine-minute gap before Coast helped the Posties at the front to help bring the differences down to about six minutes before the day’s main obstacle, the category-one Puerto de Serranillos at 115 km.

The peloton flew up the long, winding 16-km climb with an average grade of 5.1 percent, weeding the lead group down to about 40 riders. ONCE’s Joseba Beloki made a jump off the front that was quickly neutralized. As he’s done so many times this Vuelta, Christian Vande Velde was the last U.S. Postal Service rider left on a steep climb to be there for Heras. Jose Luis Rubiera faded just near the summit but came back on during the descent.

Osa crested the summit ahead of the stragglers of the break 3:25 ahead of the Jazztel’s Rafael Casero, who jumped out of the main bunch about one km from the summit. Osa grabbed back the king of the mountains jersey back from Heras thanks to his efforts.

Garcia Costa attacked off the break and topped over the category-two Puerto de Navalmoral at 155 km while Martin Perdiguero chased and crossed 56 seconds in arrears while the peloton came across at 3:07 back. Garcia Costa soloed into Avila for the victory.

Showdown in Madrid
Sunday’s time trial stage ends in the soccer-football stadium “Santiago Bernabeu” in the heart of downtown Madrid to pay homage to the Real Madrid football club celebrating its centennial. It’s akin to having a bicycle race end in Yankee Stadium. Thousands of free tickets are being given out, so it should be for a melodramatic day, even without the Gonzales vs. Heras showdown.

If things stay the same through Saturday’s stage — which everyone expects will end with its own showdown between Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Petacchi and Telekom’s Erik Zabel — Heras goes into Sunday’s stage with a slim and freshly reduced 1:08 lead over Gonzalez.

Is it enough? It depends on who you ask.

“I start last, so I will have the time differences on my rivals,” Heras said in the morning. “I will also have the ‘jersey oro’ on my back, which always gives for extra motivation and I’m sure that will be the case for me. We’ll have to see in Madrid. It will be 41 kilometers of suffering, that’s certain.”

Gonzalez’ demonstration at Avila revealed he’s not ready to settle for second-place. He said it’s simply too close to call.

“Anyone who says that I’ve won this race is crazy,” Gonzalez said. “Nothing is over until Madrid. I am considered a stronger time trialist, sure, but Roberto is very strong and he showed at Cordoba he can make a strong time trial. It’s going to be close and I will give it my all.”

U.S. Postal’s Johan Bruyneel is confident that Heras will be able to hang on for the win, despite the fact that Heras lost 1:34 to Gonzalez in the 36.5-km time trial in the rain at Cordoba in stage 10.

“We would have liked a lead of 1:30, but I believe it will be enough,” Bruyneel said. “Roberto will really have to surpass himself to win the Tour of Spain but I think he can do it.”

U.S. Postal Service teammate Matthew White is also a believer. The Australian is part of the five teammates remaining on Postal – that is if you don’t count Acqua & Sapone’s Ruben Lobato and Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero, who rode in strong support of the Posties in Thursday’s stage to La Covatilla.

“Those guys are our friends. They wanted to help,” White said, referring to the Spanish riders on the Italian team. “I’d rather be in our position than theirs. Roberto has the best legs in the peloton right now and the final time trial of a three-week stage race isn’t really a classic time trial. It just comes down to who’s freshest, and that’s Roberto.”

There’s also another fight for the final spot on the podium, likely to come down to another shootout between third-place Oscar Sevilla of Kelme and ONCE’s Joseba Beloki, separated by just 24 seconds.

“I’m feeling good about my chances to obtain the podium, but remember that Sevilla was better than me in Cordoba,” Beloki said. “The first week of the Vuelta was complicated, but now I am feeling better. We’ll see in Madrid.”

That sums up the feeling of just about everyone at the Vuelta. See you in Madrid.

Where it stands: 57th Vuelta a España
Stage 19 Friday, September 27, 2002, Bejar to Avila, 177.8 km Stage winner Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp, iBanesto.com)
Overall leader Roberto Heras (Sp, USPS) retained the “jersey oro” for the fourth day, maintaining his lead of 1:12 over Aitor Gonzalez (Sp, Kelme)
Points jersey Erik Zabel (G, Telekom) retained the jersey for the 17th day and leads Alessandro Petacchi (I, Fassa Bortolo) by 27 points
Climber’s jersey Aitor Osa (Sp, iBanesto.com) grabbed the king of the mountains jersey back from Roberto Heras (Sp, USPS)
Best team Kelme widened the lead in the team competition to 1:08 over Team Coast
The peloton No abandons; 132 riders remain
Weather Wonderful, warm autumn day, bright sun, warm temperatures, light wind; more of the same for Saturday
What’s next Saturday’s 141.2-km 20th stage from Avila to the Warner Bros. theme park in the outskirts of Madrid features two category-three climbs – Alto de la Paramera at 15 km and the Alto Navas del Rey at 66 km. It’s rolling flat to the finish with a sharp descent about 5 km from the finish.Today’s Results1. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 4:24:27 (40.338 kph),
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 2:02
3. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 2:06
4. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme
5. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal
6. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
7. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel
8. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza
9. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo
10. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, all s.t.
11. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 2:14
12. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza
13. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo
14. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
15. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel
16. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast
17. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel
18. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco
19. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel
20. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com
21. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza
22. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel
23. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat
24. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel
25. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
26. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis
27. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza
28. David Dario Cioni (I), Mapei
29. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast
30. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza
31. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast
32. David Canada (Sp), Mapei
33. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel
34. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme
35. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco
36. Juan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza, all s.t.
37. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre, at 2:21
38. Steven Kleynen (Bel), Domo
39. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio
40. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, all s.t.
41. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 2:27
42. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi, at 2:34
43. Daniele Atienza (Sp), Cofidis
44. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme
45. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel
46. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio
47. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
48. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat
49. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre
50. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, all s.t.
51. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 2:50
52. Andris Reis (Lat), Index Alexia
53. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com
54. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal
55. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE-Eroski
56. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, all s.t.
57. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 3:17
58. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 3:31
59. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:37
60. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, s.t.
61. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 5:46
62. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo
63. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, both s.t.
64. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 7:21
65. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco, s.t.
66. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 12:53
67. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 13:42
68. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom
69. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme
70. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom
71. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom
72. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom
73. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast
74. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast
75. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi
76. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis
77. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco
78. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom
79. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, all s.t.
80. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 20:51
81. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel
82. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, both s.t.
83. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 21:30
84. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo
85. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo
86. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi
87. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax
88. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax
89. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat
90. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel
91. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
92. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo
93. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia
94. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R
95. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre
96. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com
97. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel
98. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio
99. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi
100. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel
101. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi
102. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel
103. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat
104. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast
105. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza
106. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre
107. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat
108. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com
109. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio
110. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi
111. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo
112. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak
113. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Domo
114. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco
115. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com
116. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
117. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak
118. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre
119. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak
120. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi
121. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal
122. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal
123. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak
124. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco
125. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei
126. Charles Wegelius (GBr), Mapei
127. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax
128. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis
129. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak
130. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R
131. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel
132. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, all s.t.
 
Overall, after 19 stages:
1. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, 71:24:42
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 1:08
3. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 1:45
4. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 2:09
5. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 4:15
6. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat, at 4:43
7. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:48
8. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 6:12
9. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 6:18
10. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 7:08
11. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 7:33
12. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza, at 8:00
13. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza, at 8:22
14. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 11:13
15. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 12:29
16. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza, at 12:45
17. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 15:04
18. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 18:52
19. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 19:12
20. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 24:42
21. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 29:13
22. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 37:06
23. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 39:59
24. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 46:11
25. Steven Kleynen (Bel), Domo, at 48:07
26. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 49:24
27. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 49:33
28. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi, at 49:45
29. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 50:18
30. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza, at 53:58
31. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 54:12
32. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 54:18
33. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza, at 55:06
34. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 56:45
35. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 56:56
36. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 58:21
37. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 59:59
38. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 1:01:25
39. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Del Almeria, at 1:05:05
40. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 1:05:27
41. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 1:07:04
42. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco, at 1:07:17
43. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:08:01
44. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:08:12
45. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:11:31
46. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 1:13:56
47. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 1:15:53
48. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre, at 1:17:56
49. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:20:04
50. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 1:24:11
51. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:26:31
52. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 1:28:42
53. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat, at 1:31:37
54. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:35:50
55. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo, at 1:36:01
56. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 1:39:15
57. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:39:30
58. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza, at 1:41:46
59. Alexander Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 1:45:32
60. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza, at 1:45:34
61. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 1:47:24
62. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:47:59
63. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 1:51:01
64. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 1:55:19
65. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:59:09
66. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre, at 2:02:01
67. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 2:03:37
68. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 2:03:59
69. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 2:05:46
70. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 2:05:54
71. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:10:39
72. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:13:00
73. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:13:23
74. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo, at 2:14:37
75. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:15:56
76. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 2:19:05
77. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 2:19:11
78. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 2:20:43
79. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 2:22:05
80. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi, at 2:22:41
81. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 2:24:21
82. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 2:25:16
83. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:26:46
84. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 2:28:21
85. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:28:37
86. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:29:22
87. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 2:29:29
88. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 2:29:54
89. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 2:33:29
90. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 2:34:39
91. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 2:34:41
92. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 2:35:02
93. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 2:35:08
94. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:35:25
95. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 2:37:52
96. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 2:38:37
97. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 2:40:24
98. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 2:46:45
99. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 2:47:08
100. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:48:36
101. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 2:50:30
102. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 2:52:43
103. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi, at 2:53:30
104. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:53:38
105. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:55:14
106. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 2:55:57
107. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 2:57:05
108. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 2:58:35
109. Charles Wegelius (GBr), Mapei, at 2:59:50
110. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 3:00:04
111. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat, at 3:00:28
112. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 3:01:53
113. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat, at 3:06:17
114. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 3:07:31
115. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi, at 3:08:02
116. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Domo, at 3:10:45
117. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 3:11:59
118. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 3:14:18
119. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi, at 3:15:44
120. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 3:16:26
121. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 3:16:45
122. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 3:20:14
123. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 3:20:26
124. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 3:24:36
125. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 3:24:39
126. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat, at 3:25:40
127. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 3:29:22
128. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 3:29:25
129. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 3:30:44
130. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre, at 3:31:26
131. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 3:31:57
132. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 3:37:05
 
Points-overall
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 168 pts
2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 141
3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 126
4. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 97
5. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 90
6. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco, at 80
7. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 77
8. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 77
9. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 74
10. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 71
 
KOM-overall
1. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 105 pts
2. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 99
3. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 90
4. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 78
5. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 76
6. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat, at 67
7. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 62
8. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 54
9. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 54
10. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 51
 
Team standings – overall
1. Kelme, at 214:09:13
2. Team Coast, at 1:08
3. Milaneza, at 26:34
4. ONCE, at 30:24
5. Euskaltel, at 52:24
6. Cofidis, at 1:10:46
7. iBanesto.com, at 1:14:27
8. Fassa Bortolo, at 1:16:43
9. Saeco, at 1:17:51
10. Jazztel, at 1:42:36
11. U.S. Postal, at 2:00:49
12. Lampre, at 2:49:10
13. Phonak, at 3:14:26
14. Relax, at 3:33:22
15. Bigmat, at 3:58:08
16. Domo, at 4:06:38
17. Alessio, at 4:10:22
18. Telekom, at 4:14:37
19. Tacconi, at 4:28:50
20. Acqua e Sapone, at 4:49:58
21. Mapei, at 5:06:29
22. Ag2R, at 5:16:12
 

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 4:24:27 (40.338 kph),

2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 2:02

3. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 2:06

4. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme

5. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal

6. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

7. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel

8. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza

9. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo

10. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, all s.t.

11. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 2:14

12. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza

13. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo

14. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

15. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel

16. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast

17. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel

18. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco

19. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel

20. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com

21. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza

22. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel

23. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat

24. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel

25. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

26. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis

27. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza

28. David Dario Cioni (I), Mapei

29. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast

30. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza

31. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast

32. David Canada (Sp), Mapei

33. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel

34. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme

35. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco

36. Juan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza, all s.t.

37. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre, at 2:21

38. Steven Kleynen (Bel), Domo

39. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio

40. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, all s.t.

41. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 2:27

42. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi, at 2:34

43. Daniele Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

44. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme

45. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel

46. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio

47. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

48. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat

49. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre

50. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, all s.t.

51. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 2:50

52. Andris Reis (Lat), Index Alexia

53. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

54. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal

55. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE-Eroski

56. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, all s.t.

57. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 3:17

58. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 3:31

59. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:37

60. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, s.t.

61. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 5:46

62. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo

63. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, both s.t.

64. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 7:21

65. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco, s.t.

66. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 12:53

67. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 13:42

68. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom

69. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme

70. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom

71. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom

72. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom

73. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast

74. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast

75. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi

76. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

77. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco

78. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom

79. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, all s.t.

80. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 20:51

81. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel

82. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, both s.t.

83. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 21:30

84. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo

85. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo

86. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi

87. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax

88. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax

89. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat

90. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel

91. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

92. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo

93. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia

94. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R

95. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre

96. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com

97. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel

98. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio

99. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi

100. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel

101. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi

102. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel

103. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat

104. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast

105. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza

106. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre

107. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat

108. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com

109. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio

110. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi

111. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo

112. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

113. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Domo

114. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco

115. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com

116. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

117. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak

118. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre

119. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak

120. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi

121. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal

122. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal

123. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak

124. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco

125. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei

126. Charles Wegelius (GBr), Mapei

127. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax

128. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis

129. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak

130. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R

131. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel

132. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, all s.t.

 

Overall, after 19 stages:

1. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, 71:24:42

2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 1:08

3. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 1:45

4. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 2:09

5. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 4:15

6. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat, at 4:43

7. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:48

8. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 6:12

9. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 6:18

10. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 7:08

11. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 7:33

12. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza, at 8:00

13. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza, at 8:22

14. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 11:13

15. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 12:29

16. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza, at 12:45

17. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 15:04

18. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 18:52

19. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 19:12

20. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 24:42

21. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 29:13

22. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 37:06

23. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 39:59

24. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 46:11

25. Steven Kleynen (Bel), Domo, at 48:07

26. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 49:24

27. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 49:33

28. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi, at 49:45

29. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 50:18

30. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza, at 53:58

31. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 54:12

32. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 54:18

33. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza, at 55:06

34. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 56:45

35. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 56:56

36. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 58:21

37. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 59:59

38. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 1:01:25

39. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Del Almeria, at 1:05:05

40. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 1:05:27

41. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 1:07:04

42. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco, at 1:07:17

43. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:08:01

44. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:08:12

45. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:11:31

46. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 1:13:56

47. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 1:15:53

48. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre, at 1:17:56

49. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:20:04

50. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 1:24:11

51. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:26:31

52. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 1:28:42

53. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat, at 1:31:37

54. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:35:50

55. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo, at 1:36:01

56. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 1:39:15

57. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:39:30

58. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza, at 1:41:46

59. Alexander Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 1:45:32

60. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza, at 1:45:34

61. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 1:47:24

62. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:47:59

63. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 1:51:01

64. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 1:55:19

65. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:59:09

66. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre, at 2:02:01

67. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 2:03:37

68. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 2:03:59

69. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 2:05:46

70. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 2:05:54

71. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:10:39

72. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:13:00

73. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:13:23

74. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo, at 2:14:37

75. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:15:56

76. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 2:19:05

77. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 2:19:11

78. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 2:20:43

79. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 2:22:05

80. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi, at 2:22:41

81. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 2:24:21

82. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 2:25:16

83. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:26:46

84. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 2:28:21

85. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:28:37

86. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:29:22

87. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 2:29:29

88. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 2:29:54

89. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 2:33:29

90. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 2:34:39

91. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 2:34:41

92. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 2:35:02

93. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 2:35:08

94. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:35:25

95. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 2:37:52

96. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 2:38:37

97. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 2:40:24

98. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 2:46:45

99. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 2:47:08

100. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:48:36

101. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 2:50:30

102. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 2:52:43

103. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi, at 2:53:30

104. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:53:38

105. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:55:14

106. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 2:55:57

107. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 2:57:05

108. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 2:58:35

109. Charles Wegelius (GBr), Mapei, at 2:59:50

110. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 3:00:04

111. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat, at 3:00:28

112. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 3:01:53

113. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat, at 3:06:17

114. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 3:07:31

115. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi, at 3:08:02

116. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Domo, at 3:10:45

117. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 3:11:59

118. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 3:14:18

119. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi, at 3:15:44

120. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 3:16:26

121. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 3:16:45

122. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 3:20:14

123. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 3:20:26

124. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 3:24:36

125. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 3:24:39

126. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat, at 3:25:40

127. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 3:29:22

128. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 3:29:25

129. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 3:30:44

130. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre, at 3:31:26

131. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 3:31:57

132. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 3:37:05

 

Points-overall

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 168 pts

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 141

3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 126

4. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 97

5. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 90

6. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco, at 80

7. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 77

8. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 77

9. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 74

10. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 71

 

KOM-overall

1. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 105 pts

2. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 99

3. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 90

4. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 78

5. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 76

6. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat, at 67

7. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 62

8. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 54

9. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 54

10. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 51

 

Team standings – overall

1. Kelme, at 214:09:13

2. Team Coast, at 1:08

3. Milaneza, at 26:34

4. ONCE, at 30:24

5. Euskaltel, at 52:24

6. Cofidis, at 1:10:46

7. iBanesto.com, at 1:14:27

8. Fassa Bortolo, at 1:16:43

9. Saeco, at 1:17:51

10. Jazztel, at 1:42:36

11. U.S. Postal, at 2:00:49

12. Lampre, at 2:49:10

13. Phonak, at 3:14:26

14. Relax, at 3:33:22

15. Bigmat, at 3:58:08

16. Domo, at 4:06:38

17. Alessio, at 4:10:22

18. Telekom, at 4:14:37

19. Tacconi, at 4:28:50

20. Acqua e Sapone, at 4:49:58

21. Mapei, at 5:06:29

22. Ag2R, at 5:16:12