Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Langkawi: Another Brown out

You could not have scripted a more appropriate ending for the ninth stage of the 2005 Tour de Langkawi on Saturday. The 164.8km run from Menara Kuala Lumpur to Putrajaya started with the standard early attacks, continued with solid team tactics by Barloworld, and concluded with Ceremica-Panaria coming to the front to deliver yet another sprint win for Aussie Graeme Brown. The win was Brown’s fourth at the 10th anniversary of this 10-day race in Malaysia, and it extended his all-time wins record to eight.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Cox easily holds overall title

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews correspondent

The peloton charges towards the line in the heat in Putra Jaya

The peloton charges towards the line in the heat in Putra Jaya

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

You could not have scripted a more appropriate ending for the ninth stage of the 2005 Tour de Langkawi on Saturday. The 164.8km run from Menara Kuala Lumpur to Putrajaya started with the standard early attacks, continued with solid team tactics by Barloworld, and concluded with Ceremica-Panaria coming to the front to deliver yet another sprint win for Aussie Graeme Brown.

The win was Brown’s fourth at the 10th anniversary of this 10-day race in Malaysia, and it extended his all-time wins record to eight.

Meanwhile, South African national road champion Ryan Cox and his Barloworld squad had a relatively easy time defending the yellow jersey Cox earned a day earlier with his win on the hors categorie Genting Highlands climb.

“For us it was just a standard day riding on the front,” said Cox, who maintained his overall lead ahead of Venezuelan Jose Rujano by 18 seconds, all but locking up the GC crown with only stage 10’s criterium in downtown Kuala Lumpur to come. “We knew if we kept it in reach for Panaria they would come and help us at the end, and that’s exactly how it went. It was quite hard, but we knew the climbs were early so that was to our advantage. If the climbs were to the end there would have been a lot more attacking to the finish.” Indeed, there were three rated climbs during stage 9, the toughest a category 1 at Bukit Hulu Beranang. But the last of the three was done at the 89km mark, leaving 76km of gently rolling terrain before the finish at Putrajaya, Malaysia’s sprawling, posh new government city that’s home to the country’s prime minister.

A base jumper pops his chute over the start line at the base of the KL

A base jumper pops his chute over the start line at the base of the KL

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Despite the long odds, Rujano’s Colombia Selle Italia team did its best to shake up the overall standings. But even with repeated attacks by the diminutive climber and a long breakaway by Marlon Perez, Barloworld and Cox were never put in serious danger.

“Perez didn’t faze us because he hasn’t been going as well as last year,” said Cox of the Colombian who entered the day at 4:07. “When he went it was still a long way to go, so as long as we kept it in reach for the sprinters we knew they would come to the front and help us out.”

Afterward Selle Italia team boss Gianni Savio credited his squad for its effort, but conceded the race’s best rider was wearing a different colored jersey.

“We try all day,” said Savio. “On the first hill we try with Jose Rujano. He won the first hill, and after that he try with Marlon Perez and he won the second hill. Then he went alone but it was not possible because it was so far to finish. He wait for the three riders and he won also the third hill.”

But despite the power from three others – Koji Fukushima (Bridgestone), Dariusz Baranowski (Liberty Seguros) and David Kopp (Wiesenhoff) – Perez’s advantage topped out at 1:30. From there the time began to come tumbling down and the final breakaway survivor Fukushima was caught by the bunch with 10km to go. Panaria then took over, and Brown had an easy time in the sprint, eclipsing Barloworld’s Antonio Salomone at the line. Panaria teammate Brett Lancaster was third.

“It was a really tough day for me at times,” said Brown, who was repeatedly dropped during the three early climbs, but managed to catch back on to the front before the finish. “On the three climbs I was suffering a lot, but thanks to my team I didn’t get dropped too much. I was always in reach of getting back in.”

Walters leads the chase over the first climb

Walters leads the chase over the first climb

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

The only other hiccup for Brown came at the finish, which he said bore little resemblance to the race bible. “It was a weird shock to look up and see the finish line where it was,” explained Brown. “I saw the 500 meters to go and thought we were supposed to go left there and right at 300. Then all of a sudden I saw in the background that the finish line was there, and I was thinking, ‘What’s going on here?’ Then I just yelled at Lancaster to go and it worked out fine.”

Now, baring a disaster on Sunday, Brown will take the points title, while Cox has all but clinched the overall.

“We pretty comfortable all day,” said Barloworld director Christian Anderson. “There was never any panic. And as you see we are the strongest team.”

RACE NOTES
Crash course
Discovery’s Michael Barry and Navigators Cesar Grajales and Jeff Louder were among a host of riders that hit the deck on Saturday. All three were foiled by a stream of water that was trickling across the road near the bottom of the third KoM.

“It was a pretty sketchy downhill,” said Barry. “I was on the front with this other guy, and we came around the corner and there’s water there. I got through it but I couldn’t make the next corner and my tire just slid out.”

More spoils
Cox added to his trophy haul here in Malaysia by snagging the KoM jersey away from Great Britain’s Kristian House. Cox actually ended up tied with Japan’s Fukushima, but was awarded the crown based on his win of the lone hors categorie climb in the race.

On Saturday Cox took the second place KoM points on the opening climb and the eighth spot on the category one ascent. Fukushima was second on the final climb, while House was shut out.

“It was a fairly rough day for me,” said House. “All I had to do was score points to keep the jersey. But when Rujano goes three or four times on a climb, it’s not my style. I can go with him a couple times but not every time. He just got the better of me at the end, and that let Ryan get by me in the standings.”

Meanwhile, Fukushima had to settle for the top Asian jersey and 17th in the overall. “I am proud of this jersey,” he said, “but this was not what we were looking for.”

North American update
American Tony Cruz (Discovery) had his best day yet, finishing fourth in the bunch sprint, one spot ahead of Navigators Russian Oleg Grishkine.

Several others ended up losing time on the blistering hot day, which clearly took its toll on the peloton. Mike Creed said he just “pulled the cord at the end” after a day when he threw up on the way over one of the climbs. Creed (Discovery), lost 59 seconds to the leaders, finishing 76th.

“I think the heat really started to get to guys today,” said Discovery’s Barry, who managed to hang onto the lead group. “Everybody in the peloton looked pretty worked towards the end. Everybody was just covered in salt.”

Here’s the current GC placing of all the North Americans:

5. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery, at 3:01
15. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery, at 6:00
16. Saul Raisin (USA), Credit Agricole, at 6:14
22. Mark Walters (Can), Navigators, at 6:53
26. Patrick McCarty (USA), Discovery, at 7:49
31. Julio Perez (Mex), Ceramica-Panaria, at 9:47
33. Jeff Louder (USA), Navigators, at 9:51
37. Michael Creed (USA), Discovery, at 10:50
42. Tony Cruz (USA), Discovery, at 13:25

In the team standings, Navigators remain in fourth at 6:34, with Discovery fifth at 6:49. South Africa’s Barloworld continued to lead with a team time of 87:01:14.

JERSEY UPDATE
Yellow (Overall): Ryan Cox (SA), Barloworld
Green (Points): Graeme Brown (Aus), Ceramica-Panaria
Polka Dot (KoM): Ryan Cox (SA), Barloworld
Blue (Top Asian): Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Bridgestone

NEXT UP: Stage 10, Kuala Lumpur Criterium, 65km
The traditional final day will be held in downtown KL, and will give the sprinters one final shot at a stage win. The peloton will pass some of the city’s most impressive landmarks during their 10 trips around the 6.5km circuit. The hallmark, of course, is the majestic Petronas Towers, which rise nearly 1500 feet above the city streets.

Photo Gallery

Results

STAGE 9 RESULTS

1. Graeme Brown (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:55:15

2. Antonio Salomone (I), Team Barloworld

3. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare

4. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel

5. Oleg Grishkine (Rus), Navigators Insurance

6. Steffen Radochla (G), Team Wiesenhof

7. Antonio Bucciero (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil

8. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil

9. James Van Landschoot (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

10. Stefan Van Dijck (Nl), Mrbookmaker.Com – Sports Tech

11. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Credit Agricole

12. Matej Jurco (SVK), Domina Vacanze

13. Nico Sijmens (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

14. Camille Bouquet (F), Mrbookmaker.Com – Sports Tech

15. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze

16. Mahdi Sohrabi (IRI), Iran

17. David Mckenzie (Aus), Wismilak

18. Jens Renders (B), Mrbookmaker.Com – Sports Tech

19. Houssein Askari (IRI), Iran

20. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil

21. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), Action

22. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole

23. Cesar Grajales (Col), Navigators Insurance

24. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia

25. Jesus Hernandez (Sp), Liberty Seguros

26. Eric Leblacher (F), Credit Agricole

27. Marlon Perez Arango (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia

28. Julian Winn (GB), GBR

29. Nuno Ribeiro (P), Liberty Seguros

30. Ryan Cox (RSA), Team Barloworld

31. Geert Verheyen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

32. Jose Rujano (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia

33. Mark Walters (CAN), Navigators Insurance

34. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Domina Vacanze

35. Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA), Team Barloworld

36. Fumiyuki Beppu (JPN), Discovery Channel

37. Suhardi Hassan (MAS), Proton T-Bikes

38. Ruggero Borghi (I), Domina Vacanze

39. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole

40. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

41. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel

42. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel

43. Jens Heppner (G), Team Wiesenhof

44. Nathan O'Neill (Aus), Navigators Insurance

45. Tonton Susanto (INA), Wismilak

46. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Mrbookmaker.Com – Sports Tech

47. René Joergensen (Dk), Team Barloworld

48. Saul Raisin (USA), Credit Agricole

49. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros

50. Shinichi Fukushima (JPN), Bridgestone Anchor, 0:07

51. Stephen Gallagher (IRL), Ireland, 0:08

52. Koji Fukushima (JPN), Bridgestone Anchor, 0:08

53. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), Action, 0:11

54. Patrick Mccarty (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:11

55. Ghader Mizbani (IRI), Iran, 0:11

56. Rodney Green (RSA), Team Barloworld, 0:11

57. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 0:11

58. Jeffry Louder (USA), Navigators Insurance, 0:11

59. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:14

60. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, 0:14

61. Christopher Bradford (Aus), Wismilak, 0:14

62. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 0:14

63. Paul Griffin (IRL), Ireland, 0:14

64. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:14

65. Ralf Grabsch (G), Team Wiesenhof, 0:14

66. Cristian Bonfanti (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:14

67. Ahad Kazemi (IRI), Iran, 0:14

68. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, 0:17

69. Md. Razali Shahrulneeza (MAS), Malaysia, 0:26

70. Kristian House (GB), GBR, 0:28

71. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 0:36

72. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 0:36

73. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:37

74. Adam Wadecki (Pol), Action, 0:56

75. Mirko Allegrini (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:58

76. Michael Creed (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:59

77. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:01:03

78. Martin Muller (G), Team Wiesenhof, 0:01:18

79. David Kopp (G), Team Wiesenhof, 0:01:18

80. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:01:49

81. Yasutaka Tashiro (JPN), Bridgestone Anchor, 0:01:49

82. Paul Manning (GB), GBR, 0:02:12

83. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:02:45

84. Sven Renders (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:02:45

85. Tom Southam (GB), Team Barloworld, 0:03:14

86. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 13:48

87. Denis Bertolini (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 15:07

88. Roger Aitken (IRL), Ireland, 15:07

89. Vassili Davidenko (Rus), Navigators Insurance, 15:07

90. Leonardo Moser (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 15:07

91. Hamad Md. Mahazir (MAS), Malaysia, 15:07

92. Md. Jasmin Ruslan (MAS), Proton T-Bikes, 15:07

93. Dean Downing (GB), GBR, 15:07

94. Md. Fauzan Lutfi (MAS), Proton T-Bikes, 15:07

95. Wawan Setyobudi (INA), Wismilak, 15:07

96. Alessandro D:andrea (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 15:07

97. Rosli Nor Effandy (MAS), Malaysia, 15:07

98. Enrico Grigoli (I), Domina Vacanze, 15:07

99. Abd. Nasir Md. Yusof (MAS), Malaysia, 15:07

100. Takehiro Mizutani (JPN), Bridgestone Anchor, 15:07

101. Guillermo Bongiorno (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 15:07

102. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 15:07

103. Takashi Miyazawa (JPN), Bridgestone Anchor, 15:07

104. Shinji Suzuki (JPN), Bridgestone Anchor, 15:07

105. Gregory Habeaux (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 15:07

OVERALL STANDINGS AFTER STAGE 9

1. Ryan Cox, Team Barloworld, 28:57:35

2. Jose Rujano, Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:18

3. Tiaan Kannemeyer, Team Barloworld, 01:34

4. Cesar Grajales, Navigators Insurance, 02:52

5. Tom Danielson, Discovery Channel, 03:01

6. Jurgen Van De Walle, Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 03:44

7. Marlon Perez Arango, Colombia – Selle Italia, 04:07

8. Sergio Ghisalberti, Domina Vacanze, 04:08

9. Jesus Hernandez, Liberty Seguros, 04:17

10. Giuseppe Palumbo, Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 04:49

11. Matej Jurco, Domina Vacanze, 05:13

12. Nathan O'Neill, Navigators Insurance, 05:25

13. Nuno Ribeiro, Liberty Seguros, 05:46

14. Kurt Van De Wouwer, Mrbookmaker.Com – Sports Tech, 05:58

15. Michael Barry, Discovery Channel, 06:00

16. Saul Raisin, Credit Agricole, 06:14

17. Koji Fukushima, Bridgestone Anchor, 06:17

18. Christophe Le Mevel, Credit Agricole, 06:19

19. Tonton Susanto, Wismilak, 06:21

20. Valery Kobzarenko, Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 06:33

21. Eric Leblacher, Credit Agricole, 06:37

22. Mark Walters, Navigators Insurance, 06:53

23. Yannick Talabardon, Credit Agricole, 07:02

24. Leonardo Scarselli, Colombia – Selle Italia, 07:30

25. Jens Renders, Mrbookmaker.Com – Sports Tech, 07:33

26. Patrick Mccarty, Discovery Channel, 07:49

27. Ahad Kazemi, Iran, 08:14

28. Koen De Kort, Liberty Seguros, 09:02

29. Ghader Mizbani, Iran, 09:25

30. Rodney Green, Team Barloworld, 09:25

31. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio, Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 09:47

32. Geert Verheyen, Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 09:50

33. Jeffry Louder, Navigators Insurance, 09:51

34. Ruggero Borghi, Domina Vacanze, 09:54

35. Houssein Askari, Iran, 09:58

36. Jens Heppner, Team Wiesenhof, 10:16

37. Michael Creed, Discovery Channel, 10:50

38. Fortunato Baliani, Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 11:28

39. Fumiyuki Beppu, Discovery Channel, 11:36

40. René Joergensen, Team Barloworld, 12:20

41. Kristian House, GBR, 13:22

42. Antonio Cruz, Discovery Channel, 13:25

43. Piotr Chmielewski, Action, 13:34

44. Julian Winn, GBR, 13:39

45. David Mckenzie, Wismilak, 13:45

46. Maxim Iglinskiy, Domina Vacanze, 13:59

47. Geoffroy Lequatre, Credit Agricole, 14:08

48. Paul Griffin, Ireland, 14:09

49. Shinichi Fukushima, Bridgestone Anchor, 14:32

50. Md. Razali Shahrulneeza, Malaysia, 14:45

51. Ralf Grabsch, Team Wiesenhof, 15:03

52. Camille Bouquet, Mrbookmaker.Com – Sports Tech, 15:04

53. Mahdi Sohrabi, Iran, 15:15

54. Mirko Allegrini, Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 15:39

55. Johan Verstrepen, Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 16:03

56. Christopher Bradford, Wismilak, 16:34

57. Antonio Salomone, Team Barloworld, 16:40

58. Rene Andrle, Liberty Seguros, 16:42

59. Martin Muller, Team Wiesenhof, 16:58

60. Suhardi Hassan, Proton T-Bikes, 17:30

61. Graeme Brown, Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 18:10

62. Stephen Gallagher, Ireland, 18:10

63. Tom Southam, Team Barloworld, 18:13

64. David Kopp, Team Wiesenhof, 18:17

65. Dariusz Baranowski, Liberty Seguros, 18:30

66. Antonio Bucciero, Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 19:02

67. Nicolas Vogondy, Credit Agricole, 19:11

68. Steffen Radochla, Team Wiesenhof, 19:39

69. Brett Lancaster, Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 20:12

70. Moreno Di Biase, Colombia – Selle Italia, 20:13

71. Stefan Van Dijck, Mrbookmaker.Com – Sports Tech, 20:28

72. Jorg Jaksche, Liberty Seguros, 20:43

73. Paul Manning, GBR, 21:06

74. Julian Dean, Credit Agricole, 21:25

75. Oleg Grishkine, Navigators Insurance, 22:10

76. Bogdan Bondariew, Action, 23:39

77. Nico Sijmens, Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 24:06

78. Trent Wilson, Colombia – Selle Italia, 25:22

79. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro, Liberty Seguros, 25:28

80. Sven Renders, Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 26:34

81. Adam Wadecki, Action, 27:04

82. Cristian Bonfanti, Domina Vacanze, 29:09

83. James Van Landschoot, Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 29:23

84. Dean Downing, GBR, 30:18

85. Russell Van Hout, Colombia – Selle Italia, 32:04

86. Sergiy Matveyev, Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 32:16

87. Gregory Habeaux, Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 33:42

88. Denis Bertolini, Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 34:07

89. Yasutaka Tashiro, Bridgestone Anchor, 34:57

90. Roger Aitken, Ireland, 35:34

91. Alessandro D:andrea, Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 35:43

92. Md. Fauzan Lutfi, Proton T-Bikes, 36:11

93. Guillermo Bongiorno, Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 36:19

94. Leonardo Moser, Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 36:20

95. Wawan Setyobudi, Wismilak, 36:57

96. Rosli Nor Effandy, Malaysia, 37:11

97. Takehiro Mizutani, Bridgestone Anchor, 38:18

98. Hamad Md. Mahazir, Malaysia, 38:45

99. Takashi Miyazawa, Bridgestone Anchor, 39:34

100. Md. Jasmin Ruslan, Proton T-Bikes, 40:01

101. Enrico Grigoli, Domina Vacanze, 41:10

102. Raffaele Illiano, Colombia – Selle Italia, 41:29

103. Vassili Davidenko, Navigators Insurance, 43:55

104. Shinji Suzuki, Bridgestone Anchor, 1:03:40

105. Abd. Nasir Md. Yusof, Malaysia, 1:09:57