Events

Landis withstands barrage; Rodriguez grabs stage

They came at him just as they promised in Friday’s 201.5km fifth stage, but Floyd Landis (Phonak) withstood a barrage of attacks to retain the race leader’s jersey with just two days left in the 64th Paris-Nice. Team CSC’s Frank Schleck was the day’s main aggressor, attacking three times on the 8km Cat. 1 Col du Corobin, which came 16.5km from the finish in Digne-les-Bains, but strong headwinds and Landis’s steady legs carried the day. Scroll down for photos and complete results "I went hard three times, but Floyd is too strong," shrugged Schleck, who remained tied for fourth at 1:23 back.

By Andrew Hood

Landis had an anxious day in the saddle today

Landis had an anxious day in the saddle today

Photo: Graham Watson

They came at him just as they promised in Friday’s 201.5km fifth stage, but Floyd Landis (Phonak) withstood a barrage of attacks to retain the race leader’s jersey with just two days left in the 64th Paris-Nice.

Rodriguez wins the stage

Rodriguez wins the stage

Photo: Graham Watson

Team CSC’s Frank Schleck was the day’s main aggressor, attacking three times on the 8km Cat. 1 Col du Corobin, which came 16.5km from the finish in Digne-les-Bains, but strong headwinds and Landis’s steady legs carried the day.

Scroll down for photos and complete results

But Phonak guarded Landis until the final climb

But Phonak guarded Landis until the final climb

Photo: Graham Watson

“I went hard three times, but Floyd is too strong,” shrugged Schleck, who remained tied for fourth at 1:23 back. “We’ll try again, but Floyd is looking good.”

Spanish rider Joaquim Rodriguez (Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears) won his second career Paris-Nice stage after counter-attacking the remnants of the day’s main breakaway on the final steeps of the Corobin climb.

Moncouti has a go

Moncouti has a go

Photo: Graham Watson

Rodriguez – a winner into Cannes in the 2003 Paris-Nice — soloed to victory as skies turned dark again with Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) taking second at 19 seconds and jumping from 28th to 15th overall.

Landis zipped across the line 17th with the lead pack of 29 riders at 33 seconds back to retain his nine-second lead over Patxi Vila (Lampre).

Moos and Landis in the bunch

Moos and Landis in the bunch

Photo: Graham Watson

With the longest stage of this year’s Paris-Nice in the bag, Landis edges within two stages of scoring the biggest win of his professional career.

Phonak team bosses are confident despite the fact that no Phonak riders were with Landis on the steep Corobin climb, which averaged 6.7 percent over the windy foothills of the snow-covered Alps.

Rodriguez has a dig

Rodriguez has a dig

Photo: Graham Watson

“We controlled the race until the final climb, then we were sure Floyd was strong enough to be okay,” said Phonak sport director Juan Fernandez. “Every day is key here, you cannot be too confident. Floyd comes with a lot of motivation to win and the team will work to the maximum.”

Team CSC promises to attack again, hinting it might save its collective strength for Sunday’s final shoot-out and ride cautiously in Saturday’s eight-climb, 179km stage from Digne-les-Bains to Cannes.

Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto), who said he’s feeling stronger than expected this early in the season, stayed with the leaders to remain within striking distance in 11th at 1:43 back.

Horner said the hilly final weekend – with 12 rated climbs sprinkled over the final two stages – could make things interesting for Landis.

“Floyd is riding well and his team is strong, but it’s not Tour de France strong. With Saturday’s stage, you could see a lot of changes,” Horner said. “Floyd is strongest of the GC guys right now, but it’s going to be a question of tactics, not strength.”

Despite being isolated on the Corobin climb, things stacked up in Landis’s favor Friday.

Second-place Patxi Vila – who won the first race of his professional career Wednesday after following Landis’s wheel into St. Etienne — didn’t seem interested in attacking despite having two other teammates in the lead group.

Fourth-place Toni Colom had teammate Rodriguez up the race chasing a stage win while Euskaltel-Euskadi put three riders into the front group, but third-place Samuel Sanchez didn’t have the legs to attack.

Former Discovery Channel teammates José Azevedo and José Luis Rubiera were both quietly making their presence felt in the lead group to keep the squad ahead in the team standings.

Landis was forced to dig deep a few times to control the ambitious Schleck, but otherwise looked to be in firm control.

Landis’s biggest worries came when Rodriguez was among an early attack on the Cat. 1 Col Notre-Dame-des-Abeilles at 48.5km. Joining him were Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros), David Moncoutie (Cofidis) and Francis Mourey (FDJeux).

Chasing on at 58km were Posthuma, Nicolas Portal (Illes Balears), Jerome Pineau and Stef Clement (Bouygues) and Mario Aerts (Davitamon-Lotto).

Phonak didn’t want to give the break too much of a head start and was forced to put on the chase when the gap went north of four minutes with about 90km to go, with Nicolas Jalabert and Martin Elmiger driving hard at the front to narrow the gap to under three minutes.

Posthuma played his card for a win in a hard attack on the lower flanks of the climb, but Rodriguez caught him with 4km to go on the climb. The Spanish rider dropped Posthuma – who won into Cannes in 2005 — with 1km to go. Contador and Moncoutie chased, but eventually were gobbled up by the Landis group on the quick descent into the finish.

Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) abandoned with a bad stomach after finishing second three times behind points leader Tom Boonen (Quick Step). Benjamin Noval (Discovery Channel) was another of the eight riders who also pulled out.

Top 10
1. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 4:43:34
2. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:19
3. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:33
4. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, same time
5. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.
6. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
7. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.
8. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, s.t.
9. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.
10. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

Overall1. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 24:11:04
2. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabier (Sp), Lampre, at 0:09
3. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:13
4. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 1:23
5. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 1:23
6. Jose Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:35
7. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:37
8. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 1:39
9. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:40
10. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:41

Complete results

Photo Gallery

Results

Results

1. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 4:43:34

2. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:19

3. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:33

4. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 0:33

5. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:33

6. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:33

7. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:33

8. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:33

9. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:33

10. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:33

11. Jose Alberto Martinez (Sp), Agritubel, at 0:33

12. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:33

13. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 0:33

14. Thomas Lokvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:33

15. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabier (Sp), Lampre, at 0:33

16. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 0:33

17. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, at 0:33

18. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 0:33

19. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:33

20. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:33

21. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:33

22. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:33

23. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 0:33

24. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 0:33

25. Jose Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 0:33

26. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:33

27. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:33

28. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:33

29. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:33

30. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:33

31. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 0:39

32. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 1:50

33. Vladimir Guysev (Rus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:50

34. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:50

35. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:50

36. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:50

37. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:50

38. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 1:50

39. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 1:50

40. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 1:50

41. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, at 1:50

42. Juan Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:50

43. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:50

44. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:50

45. Aitor Osa (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:50

46. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:50

47. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 1:50

48. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:50

49. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Phonak, at 1:50

50. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:00

51. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:55

52. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:55

53. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:03

54. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, at 4:03

55. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 4:03

56. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 5:02

57. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 5:02

58. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 5:02

59. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 5:02

60. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 5:15

61. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 5:15

62. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:15

63. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:15

64. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 5:15

65. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 5:15

66. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 5:15

67. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 5:15

68. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 5:15

69. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 5:15

70. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, at 5:15

71. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 5:15

72. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 5:15

73. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 5:15

74. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 6:47

75. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 6:47

76. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 9:35

77. Jorg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 9:35

78. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 9:35

79. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 9:35

80. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 9:35

81. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:35

82. Bjorn Schroeder (G), Milram, at 9:35

83. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 9:35

84. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 9:35

85. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 9:35

86. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:35

87. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 9:35

88. Guido Trenti (USA), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 11:14

89. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 11:14

90. Andoni Aranaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:14

91. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, at 11:14

92. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 11:14

93. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 11:14

94. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 11:14

95. Bas Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, at 11:14

96. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 11:14

97. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 11:14

98. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 11:14

99. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 11:14

100. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 11:14

101. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 11:14

102. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 11:14

103. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Milram, at 11:14

104. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 11:14

105. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 11:14

106. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 11:14

107. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 11:14

108. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:14

109. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 11:14

110. Jose Antonio Redondo (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 11:14

111. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Agritubel, at 11:14

112. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 11:14

113. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:14

114. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Agritubel, at 11:14

115. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 11:14

116. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 11:14

117. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 11:14

118. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 11:14

119. Sergio Paulinho (P), Liberty Seguros, at 11:14

120. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 11:14

121. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 11:14

122. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 11:14

123. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:14

124. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 11:14

125. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:14

126. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 11:14

127. Tom Steels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 11:14

128. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 11:14

129. Hans Dekkers (Nl), Agritubel, at 11:14

130. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 11:14

131. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 11:14

132. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 11:14

133. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 11:14

134. Javier Meijas (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 12:36

135. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 13:03

136. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 13:03

DNF:

Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros

Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears

Stephane Auge (F), Cofidis

Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre

Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre

Elia Rigotto (I), Milram

Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Overall

1. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak

2. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabier (Sp), Lampre, at 0:09

3. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:13

4. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 1:23

5. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 1:23

6. Jose Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:35

7. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:37

8. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 1:39

9. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:40

10. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:41

11. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:43

12. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:50

13. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 3:02

14. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:51

15. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 3:51

16. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 4:00

17. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 4:02

18. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 4:05

19. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:13

20. Thomas Lokvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:22

21. Vladimir Guysev (Rus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 4:29

22. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 4:29

23. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 4:50

24. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 5:18

25. Aitor Osa (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 5:19

26. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 5:20

27. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 5:21

28. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 5:21

29. Jose Alberto Martinez(Sp), Agritubel, at 5:50

30. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 6:21

31. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 6:29

32. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 7:11

33. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 7:18

34. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:37

35. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 7:45

36. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 8:46

37. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 8:49

38. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Phonak, at 9:59

39. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 10:01

40. Juan Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1t 10:20

41. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 10:43

42. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 11:12

43. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 12:10

44. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 12:26

45. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 12:45

46. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 12:57

47. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 13:01

48. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 13:15

49. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, at 13:35

50. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 13:46

51. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 14:16

52. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 14:36

53. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 15:01

54. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 15:05

55. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 15:05

56. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 15:20

57. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 16:00

58. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 16:36

59. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 16:52

60. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 17:52

61. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 17:54

62. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 17:58

63. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, at 17:59

64. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 18:10

65. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 18:18

66. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 18:40

67. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 18:56

68. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 19:19

69. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 19:42

70. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 20:12

71. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 21:07

72. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 21:28

73. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, at 21:29

74. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 22:01

75. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 22:18

76. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 22:47

77. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 23:10

78. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 23:12

79. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 23:50

80. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 24:28

81. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 24:35

82. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 24:42

83. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 24:44

84. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 24:51

85. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 25:15

86. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 25:21

87. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 25:58

88. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, at 26:48

89. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 26:50

90. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 26:53

91. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 26:58

92. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 27:07

93. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 27:12

94. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 27:17

95. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 27:58

96. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 28:23

97. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 28:24

98. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 28:30

99. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Agritubel, at 28:55

100. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 29:42

101. Sergio Paulinho (P), Liberty Seguros, at 30:52

102. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 31:08

103. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 31:23

104. Jorg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 31:26

105. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole, at 32:55

106. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 33:06

107. Guido Trenti (USA), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 33:13

108. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 33:15

109. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 33:54

110. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 34:04

111. Bjorn Schroeder (G), Milram, at 34:08

112. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Milram, at 34:14

113. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Agritubel, at 34:23

114. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 34:24

115. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 34:35

116. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 35:13

117. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 35:33

118. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 35:46

119. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 35:52

120. Tom Steels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 36:17

121. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 36:17

122. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 37:01

123. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 37:43

124. Bas Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, at 38:02

125. Andoni Aranaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 39:26

126. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 39:28

127. Jose Antonio Redondo (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 40:03

128. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 40:28

129. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 41:01

130. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 42:05

131. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 42:15

132. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 42:20

133. Hans Dekkers (Nl), Agritubel, at 42:26

134. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 42:52

135. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 43:40

136. Javier Meijas (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 43:47