Events

Landis triumphs at Paris-Nice

Floyd Landis won more than Paris-Nice on Sunday. He secured the trust and confidence of his Phonak teammates as they look confidently toward this summer’s Tour de France. His teammates rallied around Landis to preserve his slender nine-second margin in Sunday’s nervous, four-climb finale to win his second major stage race inside a month. And in the process, the team and Landis promoted themselves as one of the favorites for July. "The most important thing was the confidence of the team and their ability to stay focused on the race," Landis said. "As far as confidence for the Tour, this is

By Andrew Hood

Landis takes Paris-Nice and the ProTour lead

Landis takes Paris-Nice and the ProTour lead

Photo: Graham Watson

Floyd Landis won more than Paris-Nice on Sunday. He secured the trust and confidence of his Phonak teammates as they look confidently toward this summer’s Tour de France.

Zberg wins the final stage

Zberg wins the final stage

Photo: Graham Watson

His teammates rallied around Landis to preserve his slender nine-second margin in Sunday’s nervous, four-climb finale to win his second major stage race inside a month.

And in the process, the team and Landis promoted themselves as one of the favorites for July.

Arrieta and Ventoso have a dig

Arrieta and Ventoso have a dig

Photo: Graham Watson

“The most important thing was the confidence of the team and their ability to stay focused on the race,” Landis said. “As far as confidence for the Tour, this is a not Tour de France-level race in March. But winning the last two races have been very good for team morale and our confidence in the team’s ability to work together to defend the jersey.”

Scroll down for results and photos

The Col de Porte

The Col de Porte

Photo: Graham Watson

Despite a flat tire and a crash on an early descent – perhaps the only two things that could have denied him the victory – Landis finished safely tucked inside the lead group of 25 riders on the 135km circuit over three Cat. 1 climbs high above Nice.

Marcus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) took a brave stage victory after being dropped three times up the final Col d’Eze climb, winning a four-up sprint just 18 seconds ahead of the hard-charging Landis group.

Moncoutie solo

Moncoutie solo

Photo: Graham Watson

The win is the biggest of Landis’s career and comes on the heels of victory in the Amgen Tour of California last month. Landis snagged the yellow-and-white leader’s jersey in Wednesday’s difficult climbing stage and relied on his under-appreciated Phonak team to fend off attacks in the closing weekend, including keeping a dangerous, 19-man break on a short leash in Saturday’s eight-climb stage.

“It was a difficult race to win because there were no mountaintop finishes and there were no long time trials,” Landis said. “In some ways I was lucky. I had a good day on a very difficult stage. At the Tour, you don’t get lucky and win. You have to be good every day for three weeks.”

Moncoutie and Osa chase

Moncoutie and Osa chase

Photo: Graham Watson

While many were keen to spin ahead to conjecture about the Tour, Landis was happy to enjoy the moment. Teammates and friends in the peloton were quick to congratulate the laid-back Californian.

“Floyd really deserves this,” said Phonak team owner Andy Rihs. “He’s come to our team and really become our leader. Everyone wants to work for him because everyone likes him.”

That goodwill should count for a lot in the coming months. Landis’s racing schedule includes the Criterium International, the Tour de Georgia and the Giro d’Italia, but he said he won’t race with any pressure until July.

Sunday’s final stage was frenetic as several riders broke free early. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) led the way over the day’s first of three Cat. 1 climbs at the Col de la Porte to secure his second consecutive King of the Mountains jersey.

Landis punctured and tumbled on the descent — he would cross the line with a strawberry on his right hip — but was otherwise able to continue in the race unhampered.

Things spiced up on the final passage at Col d’Eze 16km to go. Joaquim Rodriguez (Illes Balears) and Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) dropped Zberg and everyone else left in the early break.

Zberg fought back twice only to be dropped a third time with about 2km to go on the climb.

In the main bunch, Evgeni Petrov (Lampre) pulled away in a bid for the stage. The Russian eventually reeled in Zberg to cross the summit about 45 seconds back. The pair chased back on during the descent.

Taking a flier out of the main bunch was Toni Colom (Illes Balears), who eventually latched onto Contador, Rodriguez, Petrov and Zberg. Rodriguez faded, but Colom finished with the leaders to bounce ahead of Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) to grab the final spot on the podium.

Defending champion Bobby Julich (CSC) didn’t start following his crash in Saturday’s stage. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) was among the day’s 21 abandons, giving Sanchez a consolation prize with the points jersey. Luis Leon Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) won the best young rider’s jersey while Lampre took the team prize.

Top 10
1. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 3:29:38
2. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, same time
3. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, s.t.
4. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.
5. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:16
6. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:18
7. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.
8. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, s.t.
9. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, s.t.
10. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
Completeresults
Final overall
1. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 31:54:41
2. Xabier Vila Errandonea Patxi (Sp), Lampre, at 0:09
3. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 1:05
4. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:13
5. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 1:22
6. José Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:35
7. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:38
8. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 1:39
9. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:40
10. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:43
CompleteresultsFinal Overall Points
1. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 66 Pts.
2. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 63 Pts.
3. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 52 Pts.
4. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 50 Pts.
5. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 49 Pts.
6. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, 48 Pts.
7. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 46 Pts.
8. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, 42 Pts.
9. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 42 Pts.
10. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, 40 Pts.
CompleteresultsFinal KOM
1. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 51 Pts.
2. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, 42 Pts.
3. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, 39 Pts.
4. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Agritubel, 35 Pts.
5. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 26 Pts.
6. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 25 Pts.
7. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 23 Pts.
8. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 17 Pts.
9. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 17 Pts.
10. Sergio Paulinho (P), Liberty Seguros, 17 Pts.
CompleteresultsOverall Team Standings
1. Lampre-Fondital
2. Discovery Channel Team, 00:03
3. Liberty Seguros, 00:34
4. Credit Agricole, 04:12
5. Caisse D’epargne-Illes Balears, 08:52
6. Phonak Hearing Systems, 09:05
7. Euskaltel – Euskadi, 10:46
8. Francaise Des Jeux, 11:19
9. Davitamon – Lotto, 13:46
10. Ag2r Prevoyance, 14:10
CompleteresultsIndividual ProTour Standings after Paris-Nice
1. Floyd Landis (USA) – 52 points
2. Patxi Vila (Sp) – 43
3. Toni Colom (Sp) – 35
4. Samuel Sanchez (Sp) – 31
5. Frank Schleck (Lux) – 25
6. JosZ Azevedo (Por) – 20
7. Erik Dekker (Ned) – 15
8. Pietro Caucchioli (I) 10
9. Tom Boonen (B) – 9
10. Allan Davis (Aus) – 6

Photo Gallery

Results

Results

1. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 3:29:38

2. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, same time

3. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

4. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.

5. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:16

6. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:18

7. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:18

8. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 0:18

9. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 0:18

10. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:18

11. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:18

12. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:18

13. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 0:18

14. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:18

15. Juan Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:18

16. Martinez José Alberto (Sp), Agritubel, at 0:18

17. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:18

18. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:18

19. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 0:18

20. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:18

21. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:18

22. Azevedo José (P), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 0:18

23. Lövkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:18

24. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, at 0:18

25. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabier (Sp), Lampre, at 0:18

26. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 0:18

27. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:18

28. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Phonak, at 0:18

29. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 0:18

30. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:46

31. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:46

32. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:46

33. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:46

34. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:46

35. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:46

36. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:46

37. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 0:46

38. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 0:46

39. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:46

40. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:46

41. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 0:46

42. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:40

43. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:40

44. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:40

45. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 1:58

46. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 1:58

47. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 2:07

48. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:07

49. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 2:07

50. Aitor Osa (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 2:07

51. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 2:07

52. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 2:07

53. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:07

54. Vasseur Cédric (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 2:07

55. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 2:07

56. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:07

57. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 2:07

58. Sergio Paulinho (P), Liberty Seguros, at 2:07

59. Javier Meijas (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 3:42

60. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, at 3:42

61. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, at 3:42

62. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:42

63. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:42

64. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:42

65. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 3:42

66. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 3:42

67. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:42

68. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:42

69. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:42

70. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 3:42

71. Carlström Kjell (Fin), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 5:12

72. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 5:12

73. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 5:12

74. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 5:12

75. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 5:12

76. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, at 5:18

77. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 6:50

78. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 6:50

79. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 8:12

80. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 8:12

81. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 8:49

82. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 8:49

83. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 8:49

84. Vaugrenard Benoít (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 8:49

85. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 8:49

86. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 8:49

87. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 8:49

88. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Milram, at 8:49

89. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Agritubel, at 8:49

90. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 8:49

91. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:49

92. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:49

93. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, at 12:10

94. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 12:10

95. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 1at 2:10

96. Andoni Aranaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:10

97. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 12:10

98. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 12:10

DNF/DNS:

Jose Antonio Redondo (Sp), Liberty Seguros

Bobby Julich (USA), CSC

Guido Trenti (USA), Quick Step-Innergetic

Jorg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile

Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi

Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

David Loosli (Swi), Lampre

Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom

Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom

Schröder Björn (G), Milram

Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank

Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank

Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto

Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto

Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval

Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole

Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears

Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears

Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

Final overall

1. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 31:54:41

2. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabier (Sp), Lampre, at 0:09

3. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 1:05

4. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:13

5. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 1:22

6. Azevedo José (P), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:35

7. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:38

8. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 1:39

9. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:40

10. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:43

11. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 3:16

12. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:25

13. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 3:30

14. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 3:51

15. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 3:56

16. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 4:00

17. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:08

18. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:13

19. Lövkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:22

20. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 4:30

21. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 5:21

22. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 5:46

23. Martinez José Alberto (Sp), Agritubel, at 5:50

24. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 7:00

25. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 7:03

26. Aitor Osa (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 7:05

27. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 7:51

28. Vasseur Cédric (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 8:42

29. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 9:23

30. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 9:49

31. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Phonak, at 9:59

32. Juan Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 10:20

33. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 10:54

34. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 11:12

35. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 13:26

36. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 14:00

37. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 14:33

38. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 14:36

39. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 14:57

40. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 14:58

41. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 15:04

42. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 15:15

43. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 16:47

44. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 17:11

45. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 20:52

46. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 21:46

47. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 21:50

48. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 23:01

49. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:10

50. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, at 24:22

51. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:03

52. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 25:10

53. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 25:24

54. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 25:59

55. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 27:15

56. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 29:29

57. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 29:30

58. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 30:13

59. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 30:18

60. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 30:18

61. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 30:57

62. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 31:12

63. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 31:54

64. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 32:21

65. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 34:25

66. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 34:53

67. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 36:18

68. Carlström Kjell (Fin), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 39:17

69. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 39:52

70. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 40:28

71. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 40:33

72. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, at 40:33

73. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 41:44

74. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 41:44

75. Vaugrenard Benoít (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 42:31

76. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 42:41

77. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 43:27

78. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 43:38

79. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, at 44:03

80. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 44:18

81. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 47:10

82. Sergio Paulinho (P), Liberty Seguros, at 48:32

83. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 49:51

84. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 51:31

85. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 52:47

86. Javier Meijas (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 52:58

87. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Milram, at 53:58

88. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, at 54:31

89. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 54:53

90. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 55:30

91. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 55:35

92. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 56:20

93. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Agritubel, at 56:36

94. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 57:40

95. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 1:00:16

96. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:07:57

97. Andoni Aranaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:10:28

98. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:10:44

Final Overall Points
1. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 66 Pts.

2. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 63 Pts.

3. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 52 Pts.

4. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 50 Pts.

5. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 49 Pts.

6. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, 48 Pts.

7. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 46 Pts.

8. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 42 Pts.

9. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 42 Pts.

10. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 40 Pts.

11. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 39 Pts.

12. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 38 Pts.

13. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 36 Pts.

14. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 35 Pts.

15. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 33 Pts.

16. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabier (Sp), Lampre, 31 Pts.

17. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 31 Pts.

18. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 31 Pts.

19. Martinez José Alberto (Sp), Agritubel, 26 Pts.

20. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 25 Pts.

21. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 24 Pts.

22. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 23 Pts.

23. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 22 Pts.

24. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 19 Pts.

25. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 19 Pts.

26. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 18 Pts.

27. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, 17 Pts.

28. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 16 Pts.

29. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 16 Pts.

30. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15 Pts.

31. Juan Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 15 Pts.

32. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, 14 Pts.

33. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 13 Pts.

34. Vaugrenard Benoít (F), Francaise des Jeux, 13 Pts.

35. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 12 Pts.

36. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.

37. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 11 Pts.

38. Azevedo José (P), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 10 Pts.

39. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10 Pts.

40. Lövkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 9 Pts.

41. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 9 Pts.

42. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, 8 Pts.

43. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 8 Pts.

44. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, 7 Pts.

45. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7 Pts.

46. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Agritubel, 6 Pts.

47. Vasseur Cédric (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.

48. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, 5 Pts.

49. Aitor Osa (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 3 Pts.

50. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3 Pts.

51. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

52. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3 Pts.

53. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3 Pts.

54. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3 Pts.

55. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

56. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 2 Pts.

57. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

58. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

59. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

60. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

61. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 1 Pts.

62. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

63. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 1 Pts.

Final KOM
1. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 51 Pts.

2. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, 42 Pts.

3. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 39 Pts.

4. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Agritubel, 35 Pts.

5. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 26 Pts.

6. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 25 Pts.

7. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 23 Pts.

8. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 17 Pts.

9. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 17 Pts.

10. Sergio Paulinho (P), Liberty Seguros, 17 Pts.

11. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, 13 Pts.

12. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 13 Pts.

13. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 12 Pts.

14. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 11 Pts.

15. Aitor Osa (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 11 Pts.

16. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 10 Pts.

17. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 8 Pts.

18. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8 Pts.

19. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabier (Sp), Lampre, 8 Pts.

20. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8 Pts.

21. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 8 Pts.

22. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 8 Pts.

23. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 6 Pts.

24. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 6 Pts.

25. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

26. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6 Pts.

27. Carlström Kjell (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 5 Pts.

28. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 5 Pts.

29. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 5 Pts.

30. Martinez José Alberto (Sp), Agritubel, 4 Pts.

31. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 4 Pts.

32. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4 Pts.

33. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

34. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

35. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 3 Pts.

36. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 3 Pts.

37. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3 Pts.

38. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

39. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 3 Pts.

40. Azevedo José (P), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, 2 Pts.

41. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 2 Pts.

42. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

43. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1 Pts.

44. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

45. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1 Pts.

46. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

47. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

Overall Team Standings
1. Lampre-Fondital

2. Discovery Channel Team, 00:03

3. Liberty Seguros, 00:34

4. Credit Agricole, 04:12

5. Caisse D’epargne-Illes Balears, 08:52

6. Phonak Hearing Systems, 09:05

7. Euskaltel – Euskadi, 10:46

8. Francaise Des Jeux, 11:19

9. Davitamon – Lotto, 13:46

10. Ag2r Prevoyance, 14:10

11. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 15:52

12. Rabobank, 16:42

13. Saunier Duval – Prodir, 32:10

14. Gerolsteiner, 35:02

15. Bouygues Telecom, 38:45

16. Quick Step – Innergetic, 39:06

17. Team Csc, 43:08

18. T-Mobile Team, 48:15

19. Agritubel, 1:04:09

20. Liquigas, 1:18:28

21. Team Milram, 1:46:57

Individual ProTour Standings-After Paris-Nice

1. Floyd Landis (USA) – 52 points

2. Patxi Vila (ESP) – 43

3. Toni Colom (ESP) – 35

4. Samuel Sanchez (ESP) – 31

5. Frank Schleck (LUX) – 25

6. JosZ Azevedo (POR) – 20

7. Erik Dekker (NED) – 15

8. Pietro Caucchioli (ITA) 10

9. Tom Boonen (BEL) – 9

10. Allan Davis (AUS) – 6

11. JosZ Luis Rubiera (ESP) 5

12. Andrey Kashechkin (KAZ) 5

13. Markus Zberg (SUI) – 3

14. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) 3

15. Bobby Julich (USA) – 3

16. Chris Horner (USA) – 2

17. Evgueni Petrov (RUS) – 2

18. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) – 2

19. Joost Posthuma (NED) – 2

20. Alberto Contador (ESP) – 1

21. Sandy Casar (FRA) – 1

22. Jérôme Pineau (FRA) – 1

23. Stefan Schumacher (GER) 1

24. Danilo Napolitano (ITA) 1

25. Francisco Ventoso (ESP) 1

26. Bradley McGee (AUS) – 1

ProTour Team Standings

1. Lampre – 20

2. Discovery Channel – 19

3. Liberty – 18

4. Crédit Agricole – 17

5. Caisse d'Epargne/BalZares 16

6. Phonak – 15

7. Euskaltel – 14

8. Française des Jeux – 13

9. Davitamon – 12

10. AG2R – 11

11. Cofidis – 10

12. Rabobank – 9

13. Saunier Duval – 8

14. Gerolsteiner – 7

15. Bouygues Telecom – 6

16. Quick Step – 5

17. CSC – 4

18. T-Mobile – 3

19. Liquigas – 1