Events

Landa wins Vuelta stage 11; Aru takes red

Mikel Landa attacks out of early break to win the brutal queen stage, and Fabio Aru claims red leader's jersey with second place.

It was an impressive show of force. Astana’s light blue kit was all over the front of the Vuelta a España’s queen stage. Mike Landa launched out of the break to win on the final climb to Cortals d’Encamp. Fabio Aru also went on the attack, finishing second after 17,000 feet of climbing, distancing his GC rivals and claiming the red leader’s jersey. Stage 11 was filled with drama — Chris Froome (Sky) crashed and was dropped, another Tinkoff-Saxo rider was forced to abandon after he was hit by a race moto, and Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) fought valiantly.

“I took the chance myself today,” said Landa. “Three days ago, I lost my chances in the GC, and I needed this. I made the breakaway, and we made the differences enough to have a chance to win the stage. Now we have the leader’s jersey, and Aru is getting stronger by the day, and maybe he will be able to win this Vuelta.”

Top 10, stage 11

  • 1. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 4:34:54
  • 2. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:22
  • 3. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:40
  • 4. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:57
  • 5. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:59
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:10
  • 7. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:10
  • 8. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – AIS, at 2:59
  • 9. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:59
  • 10. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:02

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 43:12:19
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :27
  • 3. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :30
  • 4. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:28
  • 5. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – AIS, at 1:29
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:52
  • 7. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:54
  • 8. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:58
  • 9. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:07
  • 10. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:15

The brutal 138-kilometer day included six categorized climbs, and not surprisingly, an intrepid early break got away early.

Imanol Erviti (Movistar) climbed away from the 19-rider breakaway group on the base of the third climb with about 80 kilometers to go. Over the top of the Col de la Rabassa, the lone leader was 45 seconds ahead of the break. The peloton was 4:30 back. With the day’s above-category ascent of the Collada de la Gallina looming, Erviti was caught.

The break was soon whittled down to four riders: Ian Boswell (Sky), Pawel Poljanski (Tinkoff-Saxo), Jérome Coppel (IAM Cycling), and Romain Sicard (Europcar). But as the 11.7-kilometer climb dragged on, the front group grew in size as riders bridged up. Over the top, the seven lead riders held a 4:30 lead on the peloton.

On the descent off the Gallina, Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Joaquim Rodriguez got away from the group of GC leaders, catching some of the remnants of the breakaway. Coming into the penultimate categorized climb, the Valverde group’s lead was nearly one minute.

However, with 20 kilometers to go, red jersey Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) and his group caught the main chase group.

With 10 kilometers left, the breakaway was about two minutes ahead of the GC group.

At the base of the final climb, Landa attacked and got away alone. Behind, his teammate Fabio Aru followed suit, attacking from the GC group. He provoked a quick response from Rodriguez and his Katusha teammate, Daniel Moreno.

About 30 seconds behind the chasing trio, Dumoulin rode a steady pace with a small group, including Valverde.

Inside of the final six kilometers, Aru got away from the Katusha duo. Dumoulin kept grinding out his own pace, and soon, only Esteban Chaves (Orica-GreenEdge) and Diego Rosa (Astana) remained.

At the front, it was all Astana, as Landa rode alone to victory ahead of team leader Aru.

Thursday’s 173km race from Escaldes-Engordany to Lleida features an early categorized climb but a long run-in to the flat finish, which should allow Aru to keep his new red jersey.

Stage 11 results

  • 1. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 4:34:54
  • 2. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:22
  • 3. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:40
  • 4. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:57
  • 5. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:59
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:10
  • 7. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:10
  • 8. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 2:59
  • 9. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:59
  • 10. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:02
  • 11. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:04
  • 12. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:04
  • 13. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 4:19
  • 14. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:19
  • 15. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:19
  • 16. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:19
  • 17. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:19
  • 18. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:25
  • 19. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:32
  • 20. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:25
  • 21. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:56
  • 22. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:40
  • 23. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:18
  • 24. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:18
  • 25. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 7:18
  • 26. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:51
  • 27. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:58
  • 28. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 7:58
  • 29. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:03
  • 30. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 8:05
  • 31. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 8:27
  • 32. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 8:41
  • 33. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 9:18
  • 34. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 9:23
  • 35. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 9:26
  • 36. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:26
  • 37. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:32
  • 38. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 10:24
  • 39. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 11:29
  • 40. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 11:55
  • 41. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 11:55
  • 42. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 12:07
  • 43. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:09
  • 44. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:09
  • 45. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:11
  • 46. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 13:22
  • 47. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:22
  • 48. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:41
  • 49. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:57
  • 50. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 14:17
  • 51. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 14:17
  • 52. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 14:25
  • 53. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 14:51
  • 54. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:13
  • 55. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:34
  • 56. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:19
  • 57. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 17:19
  • 58. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 17:19
  • 59. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:19
  • 60. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 18:00
  • 61. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:38
  • 62. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 18:52
  • 63. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:13
  • 64. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:13
  • 65. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:13
  • 66. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:13
  • 67. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:13
  • 68. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:13
  • 69. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 21:13
  • 70. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 21:13
  • 71. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:52
  • 72. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 22:51
  • 73. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:51
  • 74. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 22:51
  • 75. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:51
  • 76. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:51
  • 77. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:51
  • 78. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:51
  • 79. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 22:56
  • 80. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 24:34
  • 81. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:34
  • 82. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 24:34
  • 83. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 24:34
  • 84. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 24:34
  • 85. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:34
  • 86. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 24:34
  • 87. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 24:34
  • 88. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 24:49
  • 89. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 25:18
  • 90. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 25:18
  • 91. Damien HOWSON, ORICA, at 25:18
  • 92. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:40
  • 93. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 27:10
  • 94. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 29:16
  • 95. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 29:16
  • 96. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 29:16
  • 97. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 29:16
  • 98. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, at 29:16
  • 99. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:16
  • 100. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 29:16
  • 101. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 29:16
  • 102. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 29:16
  • 103. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 29:16
  • 104. Simon GERRANS, ORICA, at 29:16
  • 105. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 29:16
  • 106. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 29:16
  • 107. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, at 29:16
  • 108. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 29:16
  • 109. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 29:16
  • 110. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 29:16
  • 111. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 29:16
  • 112. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:16
  • 113. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:16
  • 114. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 29:16
  • 115. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 29:16
  • 116. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 29:16
  • 117. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 29:16
  • 118. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 29:16
  • 119. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 29:16
  • 120. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 29:16
  • 121. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 29:16
  • 122. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 29:16
  • 123. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:16
  • 124. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 29:16
  • 125. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:16
  • 126. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:16
  • 127. Cameron MEYER, ORICA, at 29:16
  • 128. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 29:16
  • 129. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 29:16
  • 130. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:16
  • 131. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:16
  • 132. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 29:16
  • 133. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 29:16
  • 134. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 29:16
  • 135. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 29:16
  • 136. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 29:16
  • 137. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 29:16
  • 138. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 29:16
  • 139. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 29:16
  • 140. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA, at 29:16
  • 141. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 29:16
  • 142. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 29:16
  • 143. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:16
  • 144. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 29:54
  • 145. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 31:57
  • 146. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 31:57
  • 147. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 31:57
  • 148. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 31:57
  • 149. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 31:57
  • 150. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 31:57
  • 151. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 31:57
  • 152. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 31:57
  • 153. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 31:57
  • 154. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 31:57
  • 155. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 31:57
  • 156. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 31:57
  • 157. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 31:57
  • 158. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 31:57
  • 159. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 31:57
  • 160. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 31:57
  • 161. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA, at 31:57
  • 162. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 31:57
  • 163. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 31:57
  • 164. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 31:57
  • 165. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 31:57
  • 166. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 31:57
  • 167. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 32:10
  • 168. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 32:16
  • 169. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 32:17
  • 170. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 32:51
  • 171. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 33:39
  • 172. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 33:51
  • 173. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 33:59
  • 174. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 34:22
  • 175. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 35:07
  • DNF Amets TXURRUKA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ
  • DNF Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF – SAXO
  • DNS Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA

 

General classification

  • 1. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 43:12:19
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :27
  • 3. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :30
  • 4. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:28
  • 5. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, at 1:29
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:52
  • 7. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:54
  • 8. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:58
  • 9. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:07
  • 10. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:15
  • 11. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:19
  • 12. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 6:41
  • 13. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:42
  • 14. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 7:29
  • 15. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 7:30
  • 16. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:50
  • 17. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 10:19
  • 18. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:49
  • 19. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:07
  • 20. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 11:34
  • 21. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:04
  • 22. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 13:03
  • 23. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:56
  • 24. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:44
  • 25. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 22:07
  • 26. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:08
  • 27. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:47
  • 28. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:05
  • 29. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 25:51
  • 30. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 26:10
  • 31. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 27:28
  • 32. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 28:28
  • 33. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 28:58
  • 34. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 29:37
  • 35. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 32:55
  • 36. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 33:21
  • 37. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 33:24
  • 38. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 36:30
  • 39. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 39:06
  • 40. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 46:22
  • 41. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 49:27
  • 42. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 49:40
  • 43. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 51:28
  • 44. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 51:48
  • 45. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 52:26
  • 46. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 54:36
  • 47. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 55:04
  • 48. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 56:48
  • 49. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 57:20
  • 50. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 58:17
  • 51. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 58:19
  • 52. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:00:07
  • 53. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:01:20
  • 54. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:01:50
  • 55. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:03:26
  • 56. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:03:52
  • 57. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:04:03
  • 58. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:04:30
  • 59. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:04:48
  • 60. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:05:50
  • 61. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:07:41
  • 62. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:09:15
  • 63. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:10:58
  • 64. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 1:11:05
  • 65. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:11:40
  • 66. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 1:12:00
  • 67. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:12:29
  • 68. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:12:30
  • 69. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:13:14
  • 70. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:15:55
  • 71. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:16:32
  • 72. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:16:55
  • 73. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:18:04
  • 74. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 1:18:07
  • 75. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:18:49
  • 76. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:20:12
  • 77. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:22:06
  • 78. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:22:44
  • 79. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 1:23:08
  • 80. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:23:35
  • 81. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 1:25:03
  • 82. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:26:45
  • 83. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 1:27:01
  • 84. Cameron MEYER, ORICA, at 1:28:38
  • 85. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:29:07
  • 86. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:29:45
  • 87. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:30:13
  • 88. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:30:16
  • 89. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:30:18
  • 90. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 1:30:47
  • 91. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, at 1:32:13
  • 92. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:32:30
  • 93. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, at 1:32:34
  • 94. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:32:35
  • 95. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:32:46
  • 96. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:32:52
  • 97. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:33:06
  • 98. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:34:48
  • 99. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:35:17
  • 100. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:35:19
  • 101. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:35:21
  • 102. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:35:29
  • 103. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:35:29
  • 104. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:35:34
  • 105. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:35:55
  • 106. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:36:24
  • 107. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 1:36:25
  • 108. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:36:39
  • 109. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:38:36
  • 110. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:39:04
  • 111. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:41:03
  • 112. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:41:18
  • 113. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 1:41:30
  • 114. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 1:42:15
  • 115. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:42:58
  • 116. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:43:55
  • 117. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:44:37
  • 118. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:44:58
  • 119. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:45:00
  • 120. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:47:07
  • 121. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:47:12
  • 122. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:47:25
  • 123. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 1:48:25
  • 124. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:48:26
  • 125. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:48:43
  • 126. Simon GERRANS, ORICA, at 1:49:34
  • 127. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:49:36
  • 128. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 1:51:13
  • 129. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:51:21
  • 130. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:52:09
  • 131. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:52:46
  • 132. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:53:15
  • 133. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:54:36
  • 134. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:55:23
  • 135. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:56:22
  • 136. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:56:53
  • 137. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 1:58:05
  • 138. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 1:58:17
  • 139. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:59:09
  • 140. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:59:10
  • 141. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 1:59:34
  • 142. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA, at 1:59:57
  • 143. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:00:00
  • 144. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:00:09
  • 145. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:00:29
  • 146. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 2:01:58
  • 147. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 2:02:02
  • 148. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:03:10
  • 149. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:03:59
  • 150. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:04:36
  • 151. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:05:15
  • 152. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:06:37
  • 153. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:06:52
  • 154. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:07:59
  • 155. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:08:11
  • 156. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:08:15
  • 157. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA, at 2:09:38
  • 158. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:10:15
  • 159. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:10:36
  • 160. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:11:45
  • 161. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:12:03
  • 162. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:13:27
  • 163. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:14:26
  • 164. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:14:40
  • 165. Damien HOWSON, ORICA, at 2:16:56
  • 166. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:20:26
  • 167. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:21:22
  • 168. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:25:44
  • 169. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:25:57
  • 170. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 2:29:51
  • 171. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:31:26
  • 172. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:31:52
  • 173. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:37:08
  • 174. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:38:50
  • 175. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:39:04

 

Points classification

  • 1. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, 79 points
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 74 points
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 74 points
  • 4. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 65 points
  • 5. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 61 points
  • 6. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, 57 points
  • 7. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 56 points
  • 8. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 56 points
  • 9. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 50 points
  • 10. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 45 points
  • 11. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 44 points
  • 12. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 43 points
  • 13. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 35 points
  • 14. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 35 points
  • 15. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 33 points
  • 16. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 33 points
  • 17. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 29 points
  • 18. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, 29 points
  • 19. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 23 points
  • 20. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 23 points
  • 21. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 20 points
  • 22. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 20 points
  • 23. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 18 points
  • 24. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 17 points
  • 25. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 17 points
  • 26. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 16 points
  • 27. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 16 points
  • 28. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 15 points
  • 29. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 14 points
  • 30. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 14 points
  • 31. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 13 points
  • 32. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 12 points
  • 33. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
  • 34. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 11 points
  • 35. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 10 points
  • 36. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 37. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 9 points
  • 38. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA, 9 points
  • 39. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA, 9 points
  • 40. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 41. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA, 8 points
  • 42. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, 7 points
  • 43. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 6 points
  • 44. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 6 points
  • 45. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 5 points
  • 46. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 5 points
  • 47. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 48. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 49. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 4 points
  • 50. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 51. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 52. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, 3 points
  • 53. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 54. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 55. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 56. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 57. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, 2 points
  • 58. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 59. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 60. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 61. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 62. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point
  • 63. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 64. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
  • 65. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point
  • 66. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 67. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point
  • 68. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, -4 points
  • 69. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, -5 points
  • 70. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, -5 points
  • 71. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, -5 points
  • 72. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, -5 points
  • 73. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, -5 points
  • 74. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, -5 points
  • 75. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, -7 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 55 points
  • 2. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 3. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 14 points
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 5. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 13 points
  • 6. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 12 points
  • 7. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 11 points
  • 8. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 9. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 10. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 8 points
  • 11. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, 7 points
  • 12. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 7 points
  • 13. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, 7 points
  • 14. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 7 points
  • 15. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA, 6 points
  • 16. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 17. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 18. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, 5 points
  • 19. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 5 points
  • 20. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 21. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 22. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 3 points
  • 23. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 24. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 3 points
  • 25. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 26. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 3 points
  • 27. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 2 points
  • 28. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 29. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 30. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 31. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 32. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 33. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
  • 34. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 2 points
  • 35. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 36. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 2 point
  • 37. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 38. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 39. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  • 40. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 1 point
  • 41. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Sky, in 129:56:07
  • 2. Astana Pro Team, at 3:45
  • 3. Movistar Team, at 8:20
  • 4. Team Katusha, at 20:52
  • 5. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 36:03
  • 6. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 36:06
  • 7. Team Europcar, at :00
  • 8. Lotto Soudal, at :00
  • 9. Tinkoff – Saxo, at :00
  • 10. Etixx – Quick Step, at :00
  • 11. Trek Factory Racing
  • 12. Bmc Racing Team, at :00
  • 13. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at :00
  • 14. Colombia, at :00
  • 15. Lampre – Merida, at :00
  • 16. Team Giant – Alpecin, at :00
  • 17. Ag2R La Mondiale, at :00
  • 18. Iam Cycling, at :00
  • 19. Mtn – Qhubeka, at :00
  • 20. Orica Greenedge, at :00
  • 21. Fdj, at :00
  • 22. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at :00