Events

Landa launches into Pais Vasco lead

Mikel Landa climbs to his first victory of 2016 on the steep pitches of Amurrio Barandio, out-kicking Wilco Kelderman in the end.

Mikel Landa rode to his first victory of the season aboard his new squad, Team Sky, Tuesday, in stage 2 of Spain’s Vuelta al País Vasco. After an early season that was troubled by illness, Landa stormed to victory on an achingly steep final climb, out-sprinting LottoNL – Jumbo’s Wilco Kelderman to win and take the race’s GC lead.

“It’s really nice. Never in my wildest dreams did I think I could win today — I’m really happy,” Landa said. “The climb was very close to my house, just 15km away, and I know it very well. That really helped me get the win.

Stage 2, top 10

  • 1. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, in 4:43:17
  • 2. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :01
  • 3. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 4. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :11
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :13
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :15
  • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :15
  • 9. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :15
  • 10. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :15

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, in 8:37:38
  • 2. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :01
  • 3. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 4. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :11
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :13
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :15
  • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :15
  • 9. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :15
  • 10. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :15

 

Angel Madrazo (Caja Rural – Seguros RGA) and Stefan Denifil (IAM Cycling) were the last remaining riders off the front as the 174.2km race wound up prior to the uphill finish, a category 2 ascent of Amurrio Barandio.

With about 20 kilometers to go, the breakaway duo’s gap had dropped to 1:39. By the final 15 kilometers, the gap had fallen well below one minute. The peloton made the catch with about 11 kilometers to go.

Team Sky rode a fierce tempo on the front, stringing out the field into the final nine kilometers. With 5km to go, Orica – GreenEdge took over.

When the race reached the base of the 2.7km finish climb, Ag2r La Mondiale’s Pierre Latour hit out first. Sky marked the move, keeping the front of the race together. Kelderman was next off the front, followed by Landa. The two climbers ground up steep pitches that neared 20 percent gradient, and with one kilometer to go, their lead was about 15 seconds.

Landa got the better of his Dutch companion on the final pitches, and Sky filled out the podium with Sergio Henao in third.

“We did a good work as a team,” Henao said. “Landa felt good, and he gave it a try. We controlled the race, and now I am also in good position in the GC. We are ready to fight for everything.”

“It was a difficult climb for me, but we lost only a little bit of time,” Movistar’s Nairo Quintana added at the end of the day.

On Wednesday, País Vasco’s stage 3 features five categorized climbs on the longest stage of the week, 193.5km from Vitoria-Gasteiz to Lesaka.

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, in 4:43:17
  • 2. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :01
  • 3. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 4. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :11
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :13
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :15
  • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :15
  • 9. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :15
  • 10. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :15
  • 11. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :15
  • 12. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :15
  • 13. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :19
  • 14. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :20
  • 15. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :22
  • 16. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :22
  • 17. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :22
  • 18. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :26
  • 19. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :26
  • 20. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :26
  • 21. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :26
  • 22. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :26
  • 23. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at :31
  • 24. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :33
  • 25. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :43
  • 26. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :43
  • 27. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at :43
  • 28. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :52
  • 29. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :58
  • 30. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :58
  • 31. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:03
  • 32. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:03
  • 33. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:03
  • 34. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06
  • 35. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 1:08
  • 36. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:13
  • 37. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:13
  • 38. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:14
  • 39. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 40. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:25
  • 41. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:25
  • 42. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:25
  • 43. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:29
  • 44. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:31
  • 45. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:37
  • 46. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:37
  • 47. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:42
  • 48. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:42
  • 49. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:42
  • 50. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:42
  • 51. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:53
  • 52. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:55
  • 53. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:55
  • 54. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:55
  • 55. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 2:03
  • 56. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at 2:10
  • 57. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:19
  • 58. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 2:42
  • 59. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 2:44
  • 60. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 2:44
  • 61. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:44
  • 62. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:44
  • 63. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:47
  • 64. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:53
  • 65. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:17
  • 66. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:23
  • 67. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:47
  • 68. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:47
  • 69. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:47
  • 70. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:47
  • 71. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 3:47
  • 72. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:47
  • 73. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:57
  • 74. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:57
  • 75. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:57
  • 76. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:57
  • 77. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 3:57
  • 78. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:12
  • 79. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:12
  • 80. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:16
  • 81. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:27
  • 82. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 4:30
  • 83. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:43
  • 84. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:43
  • 85. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:43
  • 86. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:56
  • 87. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:03
  • 88. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:03
  • 89. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 5:20
  • 90. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:23
  • 91. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:33
  • 92. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:31
  • 93. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:36
  • 94. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 6:59
  • 95. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:01
  • 96. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:06
  • 97. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:06
  • 98. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:42
  • 99. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:42
  • 100. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:42
  • 101. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 7:42
  • 102. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:42
  • 103. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:42
  • 104. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 7:42
  • 105. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 7:42
  • 106. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:42
  • 107. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 7:42
  • 108. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 7:42
  • 109. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:42
  • 110. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:42
  • 111. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:42
  • 112. William BONNET, FDJ, at 7:42
  • 113. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 7:42
  • 114. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:20
  • 115. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:44
  • 116. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:19
  • 117. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:19
  • 118. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 9:19
  • 119. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:19
  • 120. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:39
  • 121. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 9:44
  • 122. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:46
  • 123. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 9:55
  • 124. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:19
  • 125. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 10:33
  • 126. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:46
  • 127. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:46
  • 128. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:46
  • 129. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:46
  • 130. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 11:55
  • 131. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 12:12
  • 132. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:25
  • 133. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:45
  • 134. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 12:45
  • 135. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:49
  • 136. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:42
  • 137. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:42
  • 138. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:42
  • 139. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:42
  • 140. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 13:42
  • 141. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 13:42
  • 142. Pirmin LANG, IAM CYCLING, at 13:42
  • 143. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:38
  • 144. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:49
  • 145. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:51
  • 146. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:08
  • 147. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:08
  • 148. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:08
  • 149. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:08
  • 150. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:08
  • 151. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:33
  • 152. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:56
  • 153. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 20:37
  • DNF Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF
  • DNF Quentin JAUREGUI, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM

 

General classification

  • 1. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, in 8:37:38
  • 2. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :01
  • 3. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 4. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :11
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :13
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :15
  • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :15
  • 9. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :15
  • 10. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :15
  • 11. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :15
  • 12. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :15
  • 13. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :20
  • 14. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :22
  • 15. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :22
  • 16. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :22
  • 17. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :26
  • 18. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :26
  • 19. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :26
  • 20. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :26
  • 21. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :26
  • 22. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :33
  • 23. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :37
  • 24. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :43
  • 25. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at :43
  • 26. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :43
  • 27. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :52
  • 28. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :58
  • 29. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :58
  • 30. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:03
  • 31. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:03
  • 32. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:13
  • 33. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:14
  • 34. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 35. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:24
  • 36. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:25
  • 37. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:25
  • 38. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:29
  • 39. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:37
  • 40. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:42
  • 41. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:55
  • 42. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:55
  • 43. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:55
  • 44. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at 2:10
  • 45. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:36
  • 46. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:44
  • 47. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:08
  • 48. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 3:13
  • 49. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:18
  • 50. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:23
  • 51. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:47
  • 52. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:47
  • 53. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:57
  • 54. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:58
  • 55. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:05
  • 56. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:24
  • 57. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:43
  • 58. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:47
  • 59. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:49
  • 60. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:03
  • 61. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 5:38
  • 62. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:52
  • 63. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:52
  • 64. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:17
  • 65. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:22
  • 66. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:48
  • 67. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 7:02
  • 68. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:06
  • 69. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:28
  • 70. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 7:35
  • 71. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:42
  • 72. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 8:00
  • 73. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 8:30
  • 74. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:44
  • 75. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 9:32
  • 76. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:32
  • 77. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:41
  • 78. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:47
  • 79. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 9:47
  • 80. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:49
  • 81. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:06
  • 82. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 10:35
  • 83. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:37
  • 84. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:39
  • 85. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:00
  • 86. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:00
  • 87. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:10
  • 88. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:11
  • 89. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 11:44
  • 90. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:51
  • 91. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 12:00
  • 92. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:21
  • 93. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:40
  • 94. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 12:49
  • 95. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:59
  • 96. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:07
  • 97. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:20
  • 98. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:27
  • 99. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:51
  • 100. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 14:12
  • 101. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:30
  • 102. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:30
  • 103. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:35
  • 104. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:38
  • 105. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:51
  • 106. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:55
  • 107. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:55
  • 108. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 14:55
  • 109. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:00
  • 110. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:07
  • 111. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 15:36
  • 112. William BONNET, FDJ, at 16:06
  • 113. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:07
  • 114. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 16:25
  • 115. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 16:44
  • 116. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 16:57
  • 117. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:19
  • 118. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:38
  • 119. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:43
  • 120. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 17:43
  • 121. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 17:46
  • 122. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 18:10
  • 123. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:21
  • 124. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 18:43
  • 125. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:37
  • 126. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 19:58
  • 127. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:58
  • 128. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 20:10
  • 129. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 20:30
  • 130. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 20:34
  • 131. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 20:34
  • 132. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 20:34
  • 133. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 20:49
  • 134. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 20:55
  • 135. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:09
  • 136. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 22:04
  • 137. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at 22:06
  • 138. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:06
  • 139. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 22:06
  • 140. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:31
  • 141. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:09
  • 142. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 24:10
  • 143. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 24:10
  • 144. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 24:10
  • 145. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:38
  • 146. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 27:02
  • 147. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 28:04
  • 148. Pirmin LANG, IAM CYCLING, at 28:04
  • 149. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 29:30
  • 150. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 31:32
  • 151. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 34:11
  • 152. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 34:28
  • 153. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 39:57

 

Points classification

  • 1. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, 25 points
  • 2. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 3. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 20 points
  • 4. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 5. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 16 points
  • 6. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 7. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, 14 points
  • 8. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 14 points
  • 9. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 14 points
  • 10. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 12 points
  • 11. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 12 points
  • 12. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 10 points
  • 13. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 14. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 9 points
  • 15. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 16. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 8 points
  • 17. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 18. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 19. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, 6 points
  • 20. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 21. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 5 points
  • 22. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 4 points
  • 23. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 4 points
  • 24. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 25. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, 3 points
  • 26. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 27. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 28. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points
  • 29. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 22 points
  • 2. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 21 points
  • 3. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 12 points
  • 4. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 12 points
  • 5. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 10 points
  • 6. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 8 points
  • 7. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 8 points
  • 8. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 9. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 6 points
  • 10. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 11. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 12. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 4 points
  • 13. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 4 points
  • 14. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 15. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 16. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 17. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 18. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 19. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points
  • 20. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points
  • 21. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 points
  • 22. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 23. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 8:37:53
  • 2. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :07
  • 3. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :11
  • 4. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :37
  • 5. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :43
  • 6. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:27
  • 7. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:40
  • 8. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:29
  • 9. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 2:58
  • 10. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:42
  • 11. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:43
  • 12. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:50
  • 13. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:09
  • 14. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:51
  • 15. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 10:20
  • 16. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:44
  • 17. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:12
  • 18. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:23
  • 19. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 19:43
  • 20. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 20:34
  • 21. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:51
  • 22. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 23:55
  • 23. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 29:15

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Sky, in 25:54:25
  • 2. Team Katusha, at :18
  • 3. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at :19
  • 4. Movistar Team, at :25
  • 5. Ag2R La Mondiale, at :41
  • 6. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 1:01
  • 7. Astana Pro Team, at 1:19
  • 8. Lampre – Merida, at 1:40
  • 9. Trek Factory Racing, at 2:39
  • 10. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 4:37
  • 11. Etixx – Quick Step, at 4:41
  • 12. Team Dimension Data, at 4:41
  • 13. Fdj, at 4:44
  • 14. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 4:48
  • 15. Bmc Racing Team, at 4:59
  • 16. Orica Greenedge, at 5:22
  • 17. Lotto Soudal, at 6:01
  • 18. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 7:17
  • 19. Tinkoff, at 9:20
  • 20. Iam Cycling, at 30:46