Events

Nibali falters, Landa assumes Trentino lead

The Sky rider attacks on the finishing climb to win the second stage of the four-day race.

ROME (AFP) — Spaniard Mikel Landa took command of the Giro del Trentino on Wednesday as he won the epic 220km stage 2 from Arco to Anras in Austria.

“I’m really happy right now, but for sure, some riders will try and attack tomorrow because the last climb is close to the finish line,” Landa said. “We have the hardest climb of the race on the last day as well, so I expect more attacks there.”

Stage 2, top 10

  • 1. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, in 5:18:12
  • 2. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :04
  • 3. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :13
  • 4. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at :14
  • 5. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :14
  • 6. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at :14
  • 7. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :14
  • 8. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :14
  • 9. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :14
  • 10. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :14

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, in 5:31:46
  • 2. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 3. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :15
  • 4. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :22
  • 5. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :24
  • 6. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :24
  • 7. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :26
  • 8. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :26
  • 9. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :28
  • 10. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :28

 
Favorite for overall victory Vincenzo Nibali, twice a former winner of the event, surprisingly struggled on the final ascent and only managed to finish the day 21st, more than 30 seconds back. His Astana teammate Jakob Fuglsang is second overall, 10 seconds back, after finishing fifth on the stage, 13 seconds behind Landa.

The Team Sky leader attacked solo on the final climb to the finish in Anras after the day’s breakaway had been reeled in 15km from the end.

Landa started to fade in the final kilometer but managed to hold off Russian Serguei Firsanov, who finished second, four seconds behind.

“Those short climbs are really nice for me and they are where I can make the most difference. This result is more than I expected,” Landa said, speaking about the final 4km kicker to the finish.

Italian veteran Damiano Cunego, a three time Trentino winner, was third at 13 seconds in a small group of chasers.

Nibali, who like Landa is preparing for May’s Giro d’Italia, finally lost 32 seconds. Other potential overall contenders, Romain Bardet and Domenico Pozzovivo of Ag2r La Mondiale, came in seventh and eighth respectively to sit fifth and sixth on the overall standings.

Thursday’s mountainous stage 3 covers 204.5km from Sillian to Mezzolombardo but the line comes 15km after the final ascent.

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, in 5:18:12
  • 2. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :04
  • 3. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :13
  • 4. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at :14
  • 5. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :14
  • 6. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at :14
  • 7. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :14
  • 8. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :14
  • 9. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :14
  • 10. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :14
  • 11. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :24
  • 12. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :26
  • 13. Edward RAVASI, ITA, at :26
  • 14. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :28
  • 15. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :28
  • 16. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :28
  • 17. Michele GAZZARRA, NMG, at :28
  • 18. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at :28
  • 19. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :32
  • 20. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :32
  • 21. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :32
  • 22. Pierpaolo FICARA, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at :32
  • 23. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :32
  • 24. Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ, SKD, at :39
  • 25. Franco PELLIZOTTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :39
  • 26. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :43
  • 27. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at :43
  • 28. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :46
  • 29. Clemens FANKHAUSER, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at :46
  • 30. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :49
  • 31. Danilo CELANO, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at :49
  • 32. Gregor MUHLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at :49
  • 33. Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO, SKD, at :52
  • 34. Gavin MANNION, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at :53
  • 35. Julen AMEZQUETA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :55
  • 36. Luca CHIRICO, BARDIANI CSF, at :57
  • 37. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :59
  • 38. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :59
  • 39. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :59
  • 40. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at :59
  • 41. Michele SCARTEZZINI, NMG, at :59
  • 42. Stefano NARDELLI, NMG, at :59
  • 43. Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :59
  • 44. Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZ, at 1:03
  • 45. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:03
  • 46. Marco tecchio, ITA, at 1:07
  • 47. Marco ZAMPARELLA, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 1:09
  • 48. Mauro FINETTO, ITA, at 1:09
  • 49. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:09
  • 50. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:14
  • 51. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:14
  • 52. Diego RUBIO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:22
  • 53. Niccolo’ SALVIETTI, NMG, at 1:24
  • 54. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:24
  • 55. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 1:26
  • 56. Sergii MOVCHAN, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 1:32
  • 57. Caio GODOY ORMENESE, BRA, at 1:32
  • 58. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:35
  • 59. Soufiane HADDI, SKD, at 1:35
  • 60. Ivan SANTAROMITA, SKD, at 1:35
  • 61. Andrea MARCHI, ITA, at 1:38
  • 62. Enrico ANSELMI, ITA, at 1:38
  • 63. Murilo AFFONSO, BRA, at 1:44
  • 64. Paolo CIAVATTA, AZT, at 1:44
  • 65. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:44
  • 66. Kleber DA SILVA RAMOS, BRA, at 1:44
  • 67. João GASPAR, BRA, at 1:44
  • 68. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:47
  • 69. Giacomo GIULIANI, NMG, at 2:00
  • 70. Luca WACKERMANN, ITA, at 2:04
  • 71. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:07
  • 72. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:09
  • 73. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:09
  • 74. Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 2:09
  • 75. Dennis PAULUS, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:09
  • 76. Evgeny ZVERKOV, NMG, at 2:09
  • 77. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:12
  • 78. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 2:21
  • 79. Samuele CONTI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 2:21
  • 80. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 2:21
  • 81. Redi HALILAJ, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 2:21
  • 82. Uri MARTINS, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 2:21
  • 83. Luis MORA, AZT, at 2:21
  • 84. Giuseppe FONZI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 2:21
  • 85. Davide LEONE, AZT, at 2:27
  • 86. Mirko SELVAGGI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 2:35
  • 87. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at 2:36
  • 88. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:46
  • 89. Dmytro PONOMARENKO, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 2:50
  • 90. Alexander WACHTER, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:54
  • 91. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:59
  • 92. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:59
  • 93. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 3:03
  • 94. Martin WEISS, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:03
  • 95. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 3:04
  • 96. Meher HASNAOUI, SKD, at 3:06
  • 97. Gian Marco DI FRANCESCO, NMG, at 3:06
  • 98. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:14
  • 99. Volodymyr KOGUT, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 3:19
  • 100. Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:35
  • 101. Artem NYCH, GAZ, at 3:39
  • 102. Matteo FABBRO, ITA, at 3:45
  • 103. Seid LIZDE, ITA, at 3:45
  • 104. Daniel GINES MARTIN, AZT, at 4:00
  • 105. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:11
  • 106. Antonio NIBALI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:11
  • 107. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:27
  • 108. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:27
  • 109. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:27
  • 110. Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 4:27
  • 111. Otavio DIDIER BULGARELLI, BRA, at 4:27
  • 112. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:27
  • 113. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 4:27
  • 114. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:27
  • 115. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:27
  • 116. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:27
  • 117. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 4:27
  • 118. Fabio TOMMASSINI, AZT, at 4:27
  • 119. Marco TIZZA, AZT, at 4:29
  • 120. Andre Eduardo GOHR, BRA, at 4:35
  • 121. Magno Prado NAZARET, BRA, at 4:35
  • 122. Patrick BOSMAN, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:35
  • 123. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:35
  • 124. Benjamin BRKIC, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:35
  • 125. Mirko TROSINO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 4:35
  • 126. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZ, at 4:35
  • 127. Marlen ZMORKA, SKD, at 4:35
  • 128. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 4:38
  • 129. Giorgio BOCCHIOLA, AZT, at 5:31
  • 130. Fabio CHINELLO, AZT, at 5:31
  • 131. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 6:09
  • 132. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 6:29
  • 133. Travis MEYER, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 6:29
  • 134. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 6:29
  • 135. Jens MOURIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 6:56
  • 136. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 7:12
  • 137. Flavio CARDOSO SANTOS, BRA, at 7:12
  • 138. Nicola GAFFURINI, NMG, at 7:12
  • 139. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:39
  • 140. Kamberaj XHULIANO, SKD, at 8:26
  • DNF Andrea PALINI, SKD
  • DNF Florian SCHIPFLINGER, TIROL CYCLING TEAM

 

General classification

  • 1. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, in 5:31:46
  • 2. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 3. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :15
  • 4. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :22
  • 5. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :24
  • 6. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :24
  • 7. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :26
  • 8. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :26
  • 9. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :28
  • 10. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :28
  • 11. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :38
  • 12. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :38
  • 13. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at :38
  • 14. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :39
  • 15. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :42
  • 16. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at :44
  • 17. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at :45
  • 18. Gregor MUHLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:01
  • 19. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:03
  • 20. Edward RAVASI, ITA, at 1:06
  • 21. Michele GAZZARRA, NMG, at 1:08
  • 22. Franco PELLIZOTTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:11
  • 23. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:13
  • 24. Hugh CARTHY, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:14
  • 25. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:17
  • 26. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:18
  • 27. Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ, SKD, at 1:20
  • 28. Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZ, at 1:20
  • 29. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:21
  • 30. Julen AMEZQUETA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:26
  • 31. Luca CHIRICO, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:27
  • 32. Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:31
  • 33. Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO, SKD, at 1:33
  • 34. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:33
  • 35. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 1:36
  • 36. Pierpaolo FICARA, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 1:38
  • 37. Michele SCARTEZZINI, NMG, at 1:39
  • 38. Stefano NARDELLI, NMG, at 1:39
  • 39. Gavin MANNION, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 1:43
  • 40. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:44
  • 41. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:44
  • 42. Clemens FANKHAUSER, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:46
  • 43. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:49
  • 44. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:49
  • 45. Mauro FINETTO, ITA, at 1:49
  • 46. Marco tecchio, ITA, at 1:50
  • 47. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:53
  • 48. Danilo CELANO, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 1:55
  • 49. Niccolo’ SALVIETTI, NMG, at 2:04
  • 50. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:05
  • 51. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 2:07
  • 52. Diego RUBIO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:12
  • 53. Marco ZAMPARELLA, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 2:15
  • 54. Ivan SANTAROMITA, SKD, at 2:16
  • 55. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:19
  • 56. Soufiane HADDI, SKD, at 2:21
  • 57. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:24
  • 58. Caio GODOY ORMENESE, BRA, at 2:30
  • 59. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 2:31
  • 60. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:34
  • 61. Samuel SPOKES, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 2:37
  • 62. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 2:38
  • 63. Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 2:40
  • 64. Murilo AFFONSO, BRA, at 2:42
  • 65. João GASPAR, BRA, at 2:42
  • 66. Luca WACKERMANN, ITA, at 2:44
  • 67. Brendan CANTY, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 2:45
  • 68. Paolo CIAVATTA, AZT, at 2:46
  • 69. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at 2:46
  • 70. Evgeny ZVERKOV, NMG, at 2:49
  • 71. Samuele CONTI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 2:52
  • 72. Giuseppe FONZI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 2:52
  • 73. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 2:59
  • 74. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:06
  • 75. Mirko SELVAGGI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 3:07
  • 76. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 3:09
  • 77. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:11
  • 78. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:13
  • 79. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 3:13
  • 80. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:16
  • 81. Sergii MOVCHAN, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 3:22
  • 82. Luis MORA, AZT, at 3:23
  • 83. Lachlan NORRIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 3:26
  • 84. Redi HALILAJ, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 3:27
  • 85. Uri MARTINS, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 3:27
  • 86. Davide LEONE, AZT, at 3:29
  • 87. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 3:43
  • 88. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:44
  • 89. Gian Marco DI FRANCESCO, NMG, at 3:46
  • 90. Meher HASNAOUI, SKD, at 3:47
  • 91. Andrea MARCHI, ITA, at 3:51
  • 92. Dmytro PONOMARENKO, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 3:56
  • 93. Artem NYCH, GAZ, at 4:01
  • 94. Martin WEISS, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:03
  • 95. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:23
  • 96. Enrico ANSELMI, ITA, at 4:24
  • 97. Volodymyr KOGUT, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP, at 4:25
  • 98. Matteo FABBRO, ITA, at 4:25
  • 99. Seid LIZDE, ITA, at 4:25
  • 100. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:31
  • 101. Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:35
  • 102. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:37
  • 103. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:41
  • 104. Antonio NIBALI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:41
  • 105. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 4:44
  • 106. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 4:44
  • 107. Giacomo GIULIANI, NMG, at 4:50
  • 108. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZ, at 4:52
  • 109. Dennis PAULUS, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:53
  • 110. Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 4:59
  • 111. Mirko TROSINO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 5:07
  • 112. Daniel GINES MARTIN, AZT, at 5:09
  • 113. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 5:12
  • 114. Marlen ZMORKA, SKD, at 5:16
  • 115. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:17
  • 116. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:19
  • 117. Kleber DA SILVA RAMOS, BRA, at 5:23
  • 118. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 5:25
  • 119. Marco TIZZA, AZT, at 5:31
  • 120. Andre Eduardo GOHR, BRA, at 5:33
  • 121. Patrick BOSMAN, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:35
  • 122. Benjamin BRKIC, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:35
  • 123. Alexander WACHTER, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:38
  • 124. Magno Prado NAZARET, BRA, at 6:04
  • 125. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 6:19
  • 126. Giorgio BOCCHIOLA, AZT, at 6:33
  • 127. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:37
  • 128. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:37
  • 129. Peter KONING, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 7:19
  • 130. Adam Phelan, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 7:19
  • 131. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 7:42
  • 132. Jens MOURIS, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 7:46
  • 133. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:51
  • 134. Nicola GAFFURINI, NMG, at 7:52
  • 135. Fabio TOMMASSINI, AZT, at 8:00
  • 136. Fabio CHINELLO, AZT, at 8:04
  • 137. Otavio DIDIER BULGARELLI, BRA, at 8:06
  • 138. Flavio CARDOSO SANTOS, BRA, at 8:10
  • 139. Travis MEYER, DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING, at 8:40
  • 140. Kamberaj XHULIANO, SKD, at 12:42