Events

La Vuelta: Ventoso like the wind

Monday’s long stinker of a stage ended fast and hot as Saunier Duval put down the double hammer, sending David Millar on the attack in the final kilometer and then unleashing Spanish prospect Francisco Ventoso against the veterans to earn a surprise victory. Temperatures surged into the 100s for the Vuelta’s longest stage, 219km from Córdoba to Almendralejo, and the peloton replied in kind, finishing nearly 20 minutes slower than the slowest projected time. A three-man escape featuring another Saunier Duval rider – the most aggressive rider from the Tour de France David de al Fuente – was

Ventoso takes stage, Hushovd leads Vuelta

By Andrew Hood

Ventoso

Ventoso

Photo: AFP

Ventoso nails it, as Hushovd appears content to keep his jersey.

Ventoso nails it, as Hushovd appears content to keep his jersey.

Photo: Graham Watson

Monday’s long stinker of a stage ended fast and hot as Saunier Duval put down the double hammer, sending David Millar on the attack in the final kilometer and then unleashing Spanish prospect Francisco Ventoso against the veterans to earn a surprise victory.

Temperatures surged into the 100s for the Vuelta’s longest stage, 219km from Córdoba to Almendralejo, and the peloton replied in kind, finishing nearly 20 minutes slower than the slowest projected time.

A three-man escape featuring another Saunier Duval rider – the most aggressive rider from the Tour de France David de al Fuente – was reeled in with five kilometers to go.

Davitamon-Lotto’s Fred Rodriguez did his level best to spring Robbie McEwen to victory, but the 24-year-old Ventoso took a long sprint to catch overall race leader Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) by surprise to win for the second time this season.

“After failing in yesterday’s stage, I decided to start my sprint very early and not leave myself dependent on the others,” Ventoso said after nearly six hours in the saddle. “I won my first year as a pro [in 2004], but last year was awful, so it’s good for the moral to get this victory.”

Ventoso’s win marked the second day in a row that favored sprinters such as McEwen, Hushovd and Erik Zabel (Milram) were upstaged by an unexpected victor.

... and the long, hot chase that followed.

… and the long, hot chase that followed.

Photo: Graham Watson

Hushovd came through second ahead of Stuart O’Grady (CSC) to retain the overall leader’s jersey as the main bunch rolled across the finish line with no major changes in the GC.

Ventoso is best remembered for his win in 2004 at the Philly races and won just his second race as a pro at the Tour of Qatar earlier that season. Last year, team staff threw their young prospect into harder races to build experience for the future.

“I was doing the classics and I had a hard time, but I am sure it will help me in the future,” Ventoso said. “I won a stage this year at Bicicleta Vasca and came into this Vuelta determined to win a stage.”

Horner hits the windshield washer

Horner hits the windshield washer

Photo: Graham Watson

Long row to hoe
It was already in the 90s when riders converged in Córdoba for the start of the stage. It was so hot that most stayed hidden away inside air-conditioned team buses until the last bell.

Some riders got an early wake-up call from the UCI “vampiros,” with 45 hematocrit controls carried out on Illes Balears, Phonak, Quick Step-Innergetic, Relax-GAM and Liguigas. No riders were deemed inapt to race and all 189 starting riders remained in the Vuelta.

The course opened up with two steep, Cat. 3 climbs described as petulant in the Vuelta literature. Indeed, the steep hump over the two rated climbs on narrow, rough roads wasn’t an ideal way to start what was going to be a long day in the saddle.

Mario de Sarraga (Relax-GAM) shot ahead to take the points at the Cat. 3 Alto de Villavioso at 6km to retain his hold on the climber’s jersey. Soon thereafter, the day’s main break was set as Hervé Duclos-Lasalle (Cofidis), Enrico Franzoi (Lampre) and David de la Fuente (Saunier Duval) shot clear.

The first hour was a sluggish 30kph and the trio built up a lead of 7:42 at 80km when the peloton suffered through the rising heat. Riders continually doused themselves with water to try to stay hydrated. Ventoso later said he drank at least six liters of water to fend off the heat.

“It was a stage that was very long and a little bit boring because everything followed the script,” said Caisse d’Epargne’s Oscar Pereiro. “The heat was awful all day long and I believe it will cost riders and could catch us by surprise in the stage to La Covatilla. Personally, I can withstand these high temperatures pretty well, but I believe it affects me just the same as the others.”

Crédit Agricole set the tempo to keep the trio close and then reduced the gap thanks to some help from Milram and Davitamon-Lotto. With 20km to go the differences were reduced to under two minutes and the threesome was engulfed by the main pack with about five kilometers to go.

De la Fuente – winner of the most aggressive rider at the Tour de France – said he’s going to stick to his attacking ways.

Hushovd and Danielson enjoy the sweltering day

Hushovd and Danielson enjoy the sweltering day

Photo: Graham Watson

“I knew it would be hard to hang on for a chance for victory, but if you try you eventually get rewarded for your efforts,” he said. “It was a great day for the team. We have a very motivated team here for the Vuelta. It was like a sauna out there and the wind in the face made it even worse.”

Millar tried his luck with a late attack and seemed to have a winning edge but had to brake hard coming through a sweeping left turn to avoid colliding with a TV camera which disrupted his rhythm.

The bunch surged to the front with Rodriguez taking a deep dig for McEwen, but the Aussie pocket rocket seemed to start too soon and he was pounced on by the bunch. Ventoso shot clear on the left side of the road and held off Hushovd and O’Grady for his first win of his career.

He’s sure to trade those water bottles for some champagne later at the team hotel.

The 61st Vuelta continues Tuesday with the program returning to its more familiar mix of shorter stages that typically open up the action. There are no rated climbs in the 135km rolling stage from Almendralejo to Cáceras, which begins with a very rider-friendly 2 p.m. start.

Top 10
1. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:43:45, s.t.
2. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, s.t.
3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, s.t.
4. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, s.t.
5. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.
6. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, s.t.
7. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.
8. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, s.t.
9. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, s.t.
10. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

Overall
1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 10:10:33
2. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, at 0:11
3. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:12
4. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:14
5. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, at 0:19
6. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, s.t.
7. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, s.t.
8. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, s.t.
9. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, s.t.
10. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, s.t.


To see how the stage developed, simply clickhere to open up our Live Update Window Then stay tuned for a race report from European correspondent Andrew Hood and more photos from Graham Watson.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results

1. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:43:45, s.t.

2. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, s.t.

3. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC, s.t.

4. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, s.t.

5. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

6. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, s.t.

7. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

8. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, s.t.

9. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

10. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

11. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, s.t.

12. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

13. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

14. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

15. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, s.t.

16. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

17. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, s.t.

18. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

19. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

20. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

21. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

22. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

23. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, s.t.

24. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

25. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

26. José Ange Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

27. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, s.t.

28. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

29. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

30. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, s.t.

31. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

32. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, s.t.

33. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

34. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

35. Uros Murn (Slo), Phonak, s.t.

36. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, s.t.

37. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, s.t.

38. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

39. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

40. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

41. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

42. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

43. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Gam, s.t.

44. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

45. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, s.t.

46. Robert FÖrster (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

47. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, s.t.

48. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

49. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, s.t.

50. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

51. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

52. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, s.t.

53. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, s.t.

54. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, s.t.

55. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, s.t.

56. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, s.t.

57. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

58. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, s.t.

59. M. A. MartÍn Perdiguero (Sp), Phonak, s.t.

60. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, s.t.

61. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, s.t.

62. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, s.t.

63. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

64. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, s.t.

65. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, s.t.

66. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

67. Marco Velo (I), Milram, s.t.

68. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Phonak, s.t.

69. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

70. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Gam, s.t.

71. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, s.t.

72. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

73. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

74. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

75. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis, s.t.

76. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, s.t.

77. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, s.t.

78. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, s.t.

79. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, s.t.

80. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, s.t.

81. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, s.t.

82. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, s.t.

83. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax Gam, s.t.

84. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, s.t.

85. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, s.t.

86. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, s.t.

87. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, s.t.

88. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

89. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

90. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

91. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Astana, s.t.

92. Juan José Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

93. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax Gam, s.t.

94. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

95. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

96. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, s.t.

97. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

98. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax Gam, s.t.

99. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, s.t.

100. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

101. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

102. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, s.t.

103. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

104. Kjell CarlstrÖm (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

105. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

106. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, s.t.

107. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, s.t.

108. Aketza PeÑa (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

109. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

110. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

111. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, s.t.

112. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

113. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax Gam, s.t.

114. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

115. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, s.t.

116. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax Gam, s.t.

117. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, s.t.

118. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

119. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

120. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, s.t.

121. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

122. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

123. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

124. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

125. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, s.t.

126. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

127. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

128. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

129. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

130. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

131. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax Gam, s.t.

132. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

133. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, s.t.

134. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, s.t.

135. Josep Jufre (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

136. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

137. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, s.t.

138. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, s.t.

139. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, s.t.

140. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, s.t.

141. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

142. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr), Milram, s.t.

143. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

144. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

145. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

146. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

147. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

148. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

149. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

150. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

151. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, s.t.

152. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

153. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

154. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

155. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, s.t.

156. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, s.t.

157. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

158. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

159. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

160. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

161. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

162. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, s.t.

163. David George (RSA), Relax Gam, s.t.

164. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana, s.t.

165. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, s.t.

166. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

167. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, s.t.

168. José Vicent Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

169. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., s.t.

170. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, s.t.

171. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

172. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, s.t.

173. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

174. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

175. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

176. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, s.t.

177. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

178. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

179. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, s.t.

180. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

181. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

182. Oliver Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

183. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 0:35

184. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:59

Overall

1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 10:10:33

2. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC, 0:11

3. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:12

4. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:14

5. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 0:19

6. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 0:19

7. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, 0:19

8. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 0:19

9. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 0:19

10. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 0:19

11. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 0:19

12. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:20

13. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 0:23

14. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:24

15. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:26

16. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:26

17. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:26

18. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:26

19. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:26

20. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:26

21. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 0:27

22. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 0:27

23. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, 0:27

24. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, 0:27

25. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:28

26. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 0:28

27. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, 0:28

28. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 0:28

29. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:28

30. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 0:28

31. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, 0:28

32. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 0:28

33. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 0:28

34. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:29

35. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 0:30

36. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 0:30

37. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, 0:30

38. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 0:30

39. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, 0:30

40. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, 0:30

41. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 0:30

42. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 0:30

43. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 0:30

44. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 0:31

45. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 0:31

46. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 0:31

47. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 0:31

48. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Astana, 0:31

49. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, 0:31

50. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana, 0:31

51. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 0:31

52. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 0:31

53. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 0:32

54. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:32

55. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 0:32

56. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:32

57. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 0:32

58. Juan José Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:32

59. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:32

60. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 0:32

61. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:32

62. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:32

63. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:32

64. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 0:32

65. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 0:32

66. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:34

67. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:34

68. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:34

69. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:34

70. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:34

71. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 0:34

72. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:34

73. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:34

74. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 0:35

75. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:37

76. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 0:37

77. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 0:37

78. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:37

79. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:37

80. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:37

81. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:37

82. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 0:37

83. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 0:37

84. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:37

85. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 0:37

86. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:37

87. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 0:37

88. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 0:37

89. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 0:37

90. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:37

91. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 0:37

92. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 0:38

93. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:38

94. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:38

95. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:38

96. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:38

97. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:38

98. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 0:40

99. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, 0:40

100. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 0:40

101. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 0:40

102. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 0:40

103. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 0:40

104. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:41

105. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:41

106. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:41

107. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:43

108. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:43

109. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:43

110. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:43

111. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 0:43

112. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:43

113. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 0:43

114. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:44

115. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:44

116. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:44

117. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:44

118. Josep Jufre (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:44

119. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 0:45

120. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:46

121. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, 0:46

122. Uros Murn (Slo), Phonak, 0:46

123. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:46

124. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:46

125. M. A. MartÍn Perdiguero (Sp), Phonak, 0:46

126. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:46

127. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:46

128. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Phonak, 0:46

129. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:46

130. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, 0:46

131. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 0:46

132. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:46

133. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:46

134. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:46

135. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, 0:46

136. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 0:47

137. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, 0:47

138. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:47

139. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:47

140. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:47

141. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:47

142. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 0:48

143. Aketza PeÑa (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:48

144. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 0:49

145. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 0:49

146. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis, 0:49

147. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, 0:49

148. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 0:49

149. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 0:49

150. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 0:52

151. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 0:52

152. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:53

153. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:55

154. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:55

155. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Gam, 0:56

156. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax Gam, 0:56

157. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Gam, 0:56

158. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax Gam, 0:56

159. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax Gam, 0:56

160. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax Gam, 0:56

161. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax Gam, 0:56

162. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 0:57

163. Robert FÖrster (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:59

164. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:00

165. Kjell CarlstrÖm (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:00

166. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1:03

167. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:13

168. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 1:21

169. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr), Milram, 1:25

170. David George (RSA), Relax Gam, 1:27

171. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:33

172. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:39

173. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 1:41

174. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 1:42

175. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 1:43

176. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:11

177. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 2:29

178. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 3:09

179. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 3:34

180. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 4:03

181. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4:14