Events

La Vuelta: Petacchi’s sprint is tops in Burgos

The longest stage of the 57th Vuelta a España came down to a bike-length despite an 18-man breakaway which held the lead for most of the day in a cloudy, rolling 210-km stage from Segovia to Burgos. Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Petacchi won a bunch sprint marked by the absence of Mario Cipollini, who packed his bags for Italy last weekend after winning three stages. Without Super Mario, the Vuelta’s other top sprinters fought for left-overs and Petacchi edged Telekom’s Erik Zabel to be king for the day. “The team worked very hard for me and I made a good sprint. I startedwith 250 meters to go

By Andrew Hood

Zabel could only look on as Petacchi sprinted for the line.

Zabel could only look on as Petacchi sprinted for the line.

Photo: Graham Watson

The longest stage of the 57th Vuelta a España came down to a bike-length despite an 18-man breakaway which held the lead for most of the day in a cloudy, rolling 210-km stage from Segovia to Burgos.

Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Petacchi won a bunch sprint marked by the absence of Mario Cipollini, who packed his bags for Italy last weekend after winning three stages. Without Super Mario, the Vuelta’s other top sprinters fought for left-overs and Petacchi edged Telekom’s Erik Zabel to be king for the day.

“The team worked very hard for me and I made a good sprint. I startedwith 250 meters to go because I like to make a long sprint,” said Petacchi,who won two Vuelta stages in 2000. “I feel very good right now and I reallywanted to win a stage here at this Vuelta.”

Petacchi came around Zabel, who was on the wheel of Acqua & Sapone’sDaniele Bennati, to spring for his 12th victory this season. Zabel finishedsecond and Alessio’s Angelo Furlan came around for third.

Petacchi, 28, shrugged off suggestions that the stage-win was worthsomething less without Cipollini in the final charge to the line. Petacchi,who will likely share leadership responsibilities with Cipollini at theZolder world championships next month, said a win counts no matter who’sin the fight.

18 riders made an early escape.

18 riders made an early escape.

Photo: Graham Watson

“Mario has a good team and always makes a good sprint. I was twice secondbehind him this Vuelta but I am very content,” Petacchi said.

Kelme’s Oscar Sevilla retained his overall lead after Fassa Bortolodrove the peloton hard over the final 60 km to reel in the18-man breakthat had more than four minutes’ lead. Kelme’s Antonio Tauler attackedoff the front of the break with 10 km to go but was reeled in with justone kilometer to go.

“This was a complicated stage but in the end the team didn’t work veryhard because we had Tauler in the break and the sprint teams, especiallyFassa Bortolo, took over,” said Sevilla, who finished safely in the mainbunch to retain his 1-second lead over teammate Aitor Gonzalez.

“The finish was very nervous as everyone is fighting for position. Theweather hasn’t been helping us these past few days, but with luck we canmake it without serious problems,” Sevilla said. “Everyone is tired, butthere’s no stopping the peloton.”

Six of the escapees finally decided to venture out on their own.

Six of the escapees finally decided to venture out on their own.

Photo: Graham Watson

Longest day
The Vuelta crossed the “ecuador,” or halfway point of the race withthe longest stage, 210 km over the barren Spanish meseta. Clouds, windand sun welcomed the peloton throughout the rolling stage over narrow roads,but for the first day since Monday it didn’t rain.

A break of 14 riders went away in the first 35 km, but was reeled inat 50 km as the peloton roared over the first hour covering more than 55km.

“Today was really nervous because it was very windy at the start,” saidU.S. Postal’s Christian Vande Velde. “The peloton split into three andeveryone was working hard to bring it back together. Everyone was scaredthey were going to get knocked over.”

Eighteen riders pulled away at 63 km and stayed away. The break included:Mapei’s Dario Cioni and Elio Aggiano, Tacconi’s Diego Ferrari, Phonak’sBert Grabsch, Lampre’s Zbigniew Spruch, Alessio’s Raffaele Ferrara, Milaneza’sMelchor Mauri, Fassa Bortolo’s Nicola Loda and Paolo Valjavec, Saeco’sIgor Astarloa, Team Coast’s David Plaza, Index’ Eddy Serri, Telekom’s JanSchaffrath, Domo’s  Koos Moerenhout, Big Mat’s Sebastien Talabardon,iBanesto.com’s Jose Garcia Acosta, ONCE’s Mikel Pradera and Kelme’s ToniTauler.

Coast’s Plaza was the biggest threat, starting the day 25th at morethan 16 minutes back, so away they went. At 90 km, the gap was north offour minutes when Telekom and Fassa Bortolo started to pull. At 160 km,six riders – Pradera, Ferrari, Tauler, Aggiano, Grabsch and Moerenhout– pulled off the break. At 175 km, the sextet had a 24-second gap on thebreak and 2:50 over the peloton.

Kelme’s Tauler creeped off the front of the six-man group within 10km of Burgos as the fast-charging peloton swallowed the remnants of the18. Tauler finally succumbed with just one kilometer to go.

“It’s very difficult to stay away in a breakaway like this today whenthe peloton is driving so strong,” Tauler said. “The peloton has no compassionin a situation like this. We stayed away a long time, but not long enoughto capture the victory.”
 

Vuelta shorts
Italian-American Guido Trenti pulled out of the Vuelta in Wednesday’s11th stage to save himself for his debut with the American selection innext month’s world championships.“If I finished this Vuelta, I would have nothing left for the worlds,”said Trenti of the Acqua & Sapone team. “It’s better to keep focusedon the worlds rather than stay here just to finish the Vuelta.” Trentisaid he will race the Four Days of Lucca and Paris-Tours with team captainMario Cippollini.Only two teams still have all nine after Thursday’s stage to Burgos: Team Coast and Kelme.Index-Alexia is the worst ravaged by abandons as only three riders remain in the race.Jose Azevedo, the Portuguese rider on ONCE who shined in the Tour de rance this year, turned 29 today.Where it stands: 57th Vuelta a España
Stage 12, Thursday, September 19, 2002, Segovia to Burgos, 210.5km
Stage winner: Alessandro Petacchi (I, Fassa Bortolo) won hisfirst stage this Vuelta in a bunch sprint ahead of Erik Zabel.
Overall leader: Oscar Sevilla (Sp, Kelme) retained the “jerseyoro” for the seventh day.
Points jersey: Erik Zabel (G, Telekom) retained the jersey forthe 10th day.
Climber’s jersey: Gilberto Simoni (I, Saeco) retained the jerseyfor the fifth day.
Best team: Kelme retained lead for third day.The peloton
Phonak’s Gonzalo Bayarri did not start; two riders – Lampre’s MilanKadlec and Johan Verstrepen – did not finish; 165 riders remain in theVuelta.Weather
Partly cloudy with wind throughout the day, partly sunny at finishin Burgos; more of the same for Friday, chance of rain increasing as Vueltaplows north.Up next
Friday’s 189-km 13th stage from Burgos to Santander takes the Vuelta to Spain’s lush northern coast, which looks more like Ireland than Spain’s postcard image of sunny beaches and olive groves. The stage features three point sprints and four rated climbs – three category-three climbs and the category-one Alto Portillo de la Sia at 106 km.Click herefor today’s Live updates.Stage 12, Segovia to Burgos – 210km
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 210km in 4:16:32 (49.235kph),
2. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom
3. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio
4. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco
5. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone
6. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport
7. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast
8. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin
9. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco
10. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak
11. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax
12. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio
13. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
14. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport
15. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme
16. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia
17. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel
18. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R
19. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco
20. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
21. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme
22. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93
23. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme
24. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel
25. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis
26. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel
27. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco
28. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast
29. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R
30. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R
31. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak
32. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin
33. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com
34. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS
35. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS
36. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com
37. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom
38. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel
39. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93
40. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
41. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo
42. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS
43. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS
44. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax
45. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel
46. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport
47. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio
48. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco
49. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS
50. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak
51. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel
52. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo
53. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com
54. German Nieto (Sp), Relax
55. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax
56. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone
57. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax
58. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel
59. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei
60. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel
61. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE
62. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis
63. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE
64. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco
65. David Millar (GB), Cofidis
66. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin
67. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal
68. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal
69. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak
70. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal
71. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme
72. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis
73. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme
74. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport
75. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal
76. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak
77. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Coast
78. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast
79. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
80. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax
81. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei
82. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast
83. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport
84. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93
85. David Canada (Sp), Mapei
86. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel
87. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R
88. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme
89. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak
90. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak
91. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis
92. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis
93. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio
94. David Plaza (Sp), Coast
95. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo
96. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport
97. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com
98. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax
99. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax
100. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel
101. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo
102. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom
103. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin
104. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme
105. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel
106. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R
107. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Coast
108. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo
109. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin
110. David Extebarria (Sp), Euskaltel
111. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo
112. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia
113. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
114. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco
115. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal
116. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
117. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com
118. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia
119. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel
120. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport
121. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast
122. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis
123. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal
124. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
125. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo
126. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
127. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo
128. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
129. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme
130. Mauro Zinetti (I), Alessio
131. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com
132. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin
133. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin
134. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei
135. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:31
136. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE
137. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE
138. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme
139. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE
140. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei
141. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 0:38
142. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 0:40
143. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:46
144. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 0:49
145. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE
146. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1:50
147. Elia Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 2:31
148. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 3:17
149. Leif Hoste (B), Domo, at 3:46
150. Daniel Becke (G), Coast
151. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:48
152. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo, at 4:55
153. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 5:46
154. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom
155. David Zabriske (USA), U.S. Postal
156. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom
157. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel
158. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom
159. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis
160. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
161. Jose Gracia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com
162. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 6:46
163. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom
164. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 11:59
165. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. PostalDNS Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), PhonakDNF Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre-Daikin
DNF Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-DaikinOverall after 12 stages
1. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, 41:31:40
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:01
3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:42
4. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:04
5. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 2:04
6. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:47
7. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:05
8. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 3:34
9. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 3:36
10. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 3:51
11. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 3:52
12. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:57
13. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast, at 4:12
14. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 4:21
15. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 4:30
16. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast, at 4:51
17. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 5:47
18. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 5:51
19. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast, at 6:28
20. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 7:55
21. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:48
22. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 13:32
23. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 15:22
24. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast, at 16:07
25. David Plaza (Sp), Coast, at 16:16
26. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 17:19
27. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 19:36
28. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 22:46
29. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo, at 26:33
30. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 26:38
31. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 27:50
32. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 28:55
33. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 29:07
34. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 29:20
35. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio
36. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 29:54
37. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 29:59
38. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 30:35
39. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 32:36
40. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 35:13
41. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo, at 36:33
42. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 37:04
43. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport, at 37:20
44. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 38:42
45. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 39:10
46. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 39:22
47. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 39:48
48. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 40:45
49. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 41:05
50. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 43:09
51. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 43:33
52. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 44:19
53. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 45:41
54. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 46:07
55. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 46:54
56. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, at 48:29
57. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 49:00
58. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 50:19
59. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 50:41
60. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 51:16
61. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 51:35
62. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 51:59
63. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport, at 52:49
64. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 53:19
65. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 53:24
66. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 53:38
67. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 59:28
68. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:00:35
69. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:00:51
70. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:01:20
71. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:02:03
72. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 1:02:49
73. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 1:02:55
74. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:02:56
75. David Dario Cioni (I), Mapei, at 1:03:58
76. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 1:04:44
77. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:05:37
78. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:06:58
79. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 1:10:24
80. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 1:10:53
81. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 1:11:05
82. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:11:59
83. Meredic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 1:13:26
84. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:16:08
85. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:16:13
86. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:17:44
87. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 1:18:00
88. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 1:18:04
89. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 1:18:47
90. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 1:19:15
91. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:19:17
92. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:19:39
93. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:21:37
94. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:22:02
95. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:22:13
96. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 1:22:49
97. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:25:29
98. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 1:25:46
99. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:25:55
100. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo, at 1:26:29
101. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1:26:36
102. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 1:26:47
103. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:27:48
104. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 1:28:00
105. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:28:39
106. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Coast, at 1:28:43
107. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 1:28:47
108. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo, at 1:29:35
109. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio, at 1:29:36
110. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:30:23
111. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:30:45
112. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:30:48
113. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone 1:30:54
114. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:31:00
115. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 1:31:13
116. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:31:48
117. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 1:32:01
118. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:33:49
119. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:35:31
120. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:35:58
121. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 1:37:13
122. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 1:37:30
123. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:37:50
124. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:38:14
125. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 1:38:34
126. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 1:39:03
127. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:39:31
128. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:39:57
129. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 1:40:03
130. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1:40:30
131. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 1:40:43
132. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 1:41:02
133. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:41:03
134. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal, at 1:41:28
135. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 1:41:49
136. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:44:02
137. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 1:44:47
138. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 1:45:28
139. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, at 1:46:21
140. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Coast, at 1:47:02
141. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:48:13
142. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:51:16
143. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 1:54:23
144. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 1:55:15
145. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo, at 1:55:26
146. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:55:38
147. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:56:59
148. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 1:57:15
149. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak
150. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:57:20
151. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 1:57:58
152. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel
153. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 1:57:59
154. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 1:58:29
155. Leif Hoste (B), Domo, at 1:59:52
156. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:01:50
157. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei, at 2:02:03
158. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 2:03:04
159. Daniel Becke (G), Coast, at 2:05:38
160. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast, at 2:07:18
161. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 2:07:53
162. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:12:31
163. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 2:15:44
164. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo, at 2:15:52
165. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 2:21:21
 
Points – overall
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 112 pts
2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 94
3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 86
4. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 70
5. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 64
6. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 62
7. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco – 52
8. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 50
9. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast – 44
10. David Millar (GB), Cofidis – 44
11. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 42
12. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 40
13. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 40
14. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 38
15. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 37
16. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 36
17. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 34
18. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 32
19. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 31
20. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 31
21. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 31
22. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 30
23. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 27
24. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin – 26
25. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport – 24
26. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 21
27. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo – 20
28. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 19
29. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18
30. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast – 18
31. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 16
32. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax – 16
33. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 14
34. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – 14
35. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone – 14
36. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14
37. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12
38. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport – 12
39. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 11
40. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo – 10
41. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 10
42. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10
43. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport – 10
44. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei – 8
45. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 8
46. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo – 8
47. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 8
48. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 7
49. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast – 7
50. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal – 7
51. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – 6
52. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 6
53. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 6
54. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 6
55. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin – 5
56. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 5
57. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 5
58. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 5
59. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak – 5
60. David Plaza (Sp), Coast – 4
61. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 4
62. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 4
63. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio – 4
64. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom – 4
65. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia – 4
66. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4
67. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio – 4
68. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4
69. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast – 2
70. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast – 2
71. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 2
72. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo – 2
73. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 2
74. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R – 2
75. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 2
76. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 2
77. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 2
78. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2
79. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia – 2
80. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 1
81. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel – 1
82. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1
83. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 1
84. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 1
85. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 1
86. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo – 1
87. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 1
88. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1
 
KOM – overall
1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 67 pts
2. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 50
3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 44
4. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 39
5. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 38
6. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 33
7. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 33
8. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30
9. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 26
10. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22
11. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 22
12. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 20
13. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 17
14. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 16
15. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 15
16. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 14
17. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 13
18. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast – 12
19. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12
20. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 10
21. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 10
22. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 9
23. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 9
24. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 8
25. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo – 8
26. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 7
27. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6
28. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 6
29. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 6
30. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 5
31. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5
32. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 5
33. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 5
34. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 4
35. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 4
36. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – 4
37. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 4
38. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3
39. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 3
40. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 3
41. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 3
42. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin – 3
43. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3
44. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2
45. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE – 2
46. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2
47. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 2
48. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1
49. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1
50. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel – 1
51. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal – 1
52. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax – 1
 
Team standings overall
1. Kelme, at 124:41:30
2. ONCE, at 4:44
3. Coast, at 7:22
4. Milaneza-MSS, at 11:09
5. Euskaltel, at 12:18
6. Cofidis, at 14:45
7. Saeco, at 25:53
8. Fassa Bortolo, at 44:09
9. iBanesto.com, at 51:22
10. Jazztel, at 51:26
11. U.S. Postal, at 1:04:39
12. Phonak, at 1:08:34
13. Relax, at 1:36:32
14. Lampre-Daikin, at 1:36:49
15. Telekom, at 1:55:29
16. Domo
17. Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:58:31
18. Alessio, at 2:07:35
19. Tacconi Sport, at 2:12:13
20. Ag2R, at 2:33:16
21. Mapei, at 2:59:54
22. Acqua e Sapone, at 3:07:56
23. Index Alexia, at 4:01:31
  

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 12, Segovia to Burgos – 210km

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 210km in 4:16:32 (49.235kph),

2. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom

3. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio

4. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco

5. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone

6. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport

7. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast

8. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin

9. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco

10. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak

11. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax

12. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio

13. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

14. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport

15. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme

16. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia

17. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel

18. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R

19. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco

20. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

21. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme

22. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93

23. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme

24. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel

25. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis

26. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel

27. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco

28. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast

29. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R

30. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R

31. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak

32. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin

33. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com

34. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS

35. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS

36. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com

37. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom

38. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel

39. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93

40. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

41. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo

42. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS

43. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS

44. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax

45. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel

46. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport

47. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio

48. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco

49. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS

50. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak

51. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel

52. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo

53. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com

54. German Nieto (Sp), Relax

55. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax

56. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone

57. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax

58. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel

59. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei

60. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel

61. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE

62. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis

63. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE

64. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco

65. David Millar (GB), Cofidis

66. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin

67. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal

68. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal

69. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak

70. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal

71. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme

72. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

73. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme

74. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport

75. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal

76. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

77. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Coast

78. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast

79. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

80. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax

81. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei

82. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast

83. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport

84. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93

85. David Canada (Sp), Mapei

86. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel

87. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R

88. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme

89. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak

90. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak

91. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis

92. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

93. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio

94. David Plaza (Sp), Coast

95. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo

96. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport

97. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com

98. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax

99. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax

100. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel

101. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo

102. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom

103. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin

104. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme

105. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel

106. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R

107. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Coast

108. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo

109. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin

110. David Extebarria (Sp), Euskaltel

111. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo

112. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia

113. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

114. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco

115. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal

116. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

117. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

118. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia

119. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel

120. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport

121. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast

122. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis

123. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal

124. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

125. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo

126. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

127. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo

128. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

129. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme

130. Mauro Zinetti (I), Alessio

131. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com

132. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin

133. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin

134. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei

135. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:31

136. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE

137. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE

138. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme

139. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE

140. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei

141. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 0:38

142. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 0:40

143. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:46

144. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 0:49

145. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE

146. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1:50

147. Elia Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 2:31

148. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 3:17

149. Leif Hoste (B), Domo, at 3:46

150. Daniel Becke (G), Coast

151. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:48

152. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo, at 4:55

153. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 5:46

154. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom

155. David Zabriske (USA), U.S. Postal

156. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom

157. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel

158. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom

159. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis

160. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

161. Jose Gracia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com

162. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 6:46

163. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom

164. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 11:59

165. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal

DNS Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak

DNF Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre-Daikin

DNF Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin

Overall after 12 stages

1. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, 41:31:40

2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:01

3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:42

4. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:04

5. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 2:04

6. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:47

7. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:05

8. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 3:34

9. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 3:36

10. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 3:51

11. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 3:52

12. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:57

13. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast, at 4:12

14. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 4:21

15. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 4:30

16. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast, at 4:51

17. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 5:47

18. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 5:51

19. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast, at 6:28

20. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 7:55

21. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:48

22. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 13:32

23. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 15:22

24. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast, at 16:07

25. David Plaza (Sp), Coast, at 16:16

26. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 17:19

27. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 19:36

28. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 22:46

29. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo, at 26:33

30. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 26:38

31. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 27:50

32. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 28:55

33. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 29:07

34. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 29:20

35. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio

36. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 29:54

37. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 29:59

38. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 30:35

39. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 32:36

40. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 35:13

41. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo, at 36:33

42. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 37:04

43. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport, at 37:20

44. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 38:42

45. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 39:10

46. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 39:22

47. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 39:48

48. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 40:45

49. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 41:05

50. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 43:09

51. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 43:33

52. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 44:19

53. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 45:41

54. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 46:07

55. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 46:54

56. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, at 48:29

57. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 49:00

58. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 50:19

59. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 50:41

60. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 51:16

61. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 51:35

62. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 51:59

63. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport, at 52:49

64. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 53:19

65. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 53:24

66. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 53:38

67. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 59:28

68. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:00:35

69. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:00:51

70. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:01:20

71. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:02:03

72. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 1:02:49

73. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 1:02:55

74. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:02:56

75. David Dario Cioni (I), Mapei, at 1:03:58

76. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 1:04:44

77. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:05:37

78. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:06:58

79. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 1:10:24

80. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 1:10:53

81. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 1:11:05

82. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:11:59

83. Meredic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 1:13:26

84. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:16:08

85. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:16:13

86. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:17:44

87. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 1:18:00

88. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 1:18:04

89. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 1:18:47

90. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 1:19:15

91. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:19:17

92. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:19:39

93. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:21:37

94. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:22:02

95. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:22:13

96. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 1:22:49

97. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:25:29

98. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 1:25:46

99. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:25:55

100. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo, at 1:26:29

101. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1:26:36

102. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 1:26:47

103. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:27:48

104. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 1:28:00

105. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:28:39

106. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Coast, at 1:28:43

107. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 1:28:47

108. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo, at 1:29:35

109. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio, at 1:29:36

110. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:30:23

111. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:30:45

112. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:30:48

113. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone 1:30:54

114. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:31:00

115. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 1:31:13

116. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:31:48

117. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 1:32:01

118. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:33:49

119. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:35:31

120. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:35:58

121. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 1:37:13

122. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 1:37:30

123. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:37:50

124. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:38:14

125. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 1:38:34

126. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 1:39:03

127. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:39:31

128. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:39:57

129. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 1:40:03

130. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1:40:30

131. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 1:40:43

132. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 1:41:02

133. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:41:03

134. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal, at 1:41:28

135. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 1:41:49

136. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:44:02

137. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 1:44:47

138. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 1:45:28

139. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, at 1:46:21

140. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Coast, at 1:47:02

141. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:48:13

142. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:51:16

143. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 1:54:23

144. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 1:55:15

145. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo, at 1:55:26

146. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:55:38

147. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:56:59

148. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 1:57:15

149. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak

150. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:57:20

151. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 1:57:58

152. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel

153. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 1:57:59

154. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 1:58:29

155. Leif Hoste (B), Domo, at 1:59:52

156. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:01:50

157. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei, at 2:02:03

158. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 2:03:04

159. Daniel Becke (G), Coast, at 2:05:38

160. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast, at 2:07:18

161. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 2:07:53

162. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:12:31

163. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 2:15:44

164. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo, at 2:15:52

165. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 2:21:21

Points – overall

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 112 pts

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 94

3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 86

4. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 70

5. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 64

6. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 62

7. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco – 52

8. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 50

9. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast – 44

10. David Millar (GB), Cofidis – 44

11. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 42

12. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 40

13. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 40

14. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 38

15. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 37

16. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 36

17. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 34

18. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 32

19. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 31

20. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 31

21. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 31

22. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 30

23. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 27

24. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin – 26

25. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport – 24

26. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 21

27. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo – 20

28. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 19

29. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18

30. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast – 18

31. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 16

32. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax – 16

33. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 14

34. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – 14

35. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone – 14

36. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14

37. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12

38. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport – 12

39. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 11

40. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo – 10

41. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 10

42. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10

43. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport – 10

44. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei – 8

45. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 8

46. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo – 8

47. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 8

48. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 7

49. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast – 7

50. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal – 7

51. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – 6

52. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 6

53. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 6

54. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 6

55. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin – 5

56. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 5

57. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 5

58. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 5

59. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak – 5

60. David Plaza (Sp), Coast – 4

61. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 4

62. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 4

63. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio – 4

64. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom – 4

65. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia – 4

66. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4

67. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio – 4

68. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4

69. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast – 2

70. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast – 2

71. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 2

72. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo – 2

73. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 2

74. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R – 2

75. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 2

76. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 2

77. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 2

78. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2

79. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia – 2

80. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 1

81. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel – 1

82. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1

83. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 1

84. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 1

85. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 1

86. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo – 1

87. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 1

88. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1

KOM – overall

1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 67 pts

2. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 50

3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 44

4. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 39

5. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 38

6. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 33

7. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 33

8. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30

9. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 26

10. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22

11. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 22

12. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 20

13. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 17

14. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 16

15. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 15

16. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 14

17. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 13

18. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast – 12

19. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12

20. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 10

21. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 10

22. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 9

23. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 9

24. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 8

25. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo – 8

26. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 7

27. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6

28. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 6

29. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 6

30. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 5

31. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5

32. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 5

33. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 5

34. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 4

35. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 4

36. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – 4

37. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 4

38. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3

39. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 3

40. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 3

41. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 3

42. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin – 3

43. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3

44. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2

45. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE – 2

46. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2

47. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 2

48. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1

49. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1

50. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel – 1

51. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal – 1

52. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax – 1

Team standings overall

1. Kelme, at 124:41:30

2. ONCE, at 4:44

3. Coast, at 7:22

4. Milaneza-MSS, at 11:09

5. Euskaltel, at 12:18

6. Cofidis, at 14:45

7. Saeco, at 25:53

8. Fassa Bortolo, at 44:09

9. iBanesto.com, at 51:22

10. Jazztel, at 51:26

11. U.S. Postal, at 1:04:39

12. Phonak, at 1:08:34

13. Relax, at 1:36:32

14. Lampre-Daikin, at 1:36:49

15. Telekom, at 1:55:29

16. Domo

17. Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:58:31

18. Alessio, at 2:07:35

19. Tacconi Sport, at 2:12:13

20. Ag2R, at 2:33:16

21. Mapei, at 2:59:54

22. Acqua e Sapone, at 3:07:56

23. Index Alexia, at 4:01:31