Events

La Vuelta: Mario takes the sprint

The Lion King came out of hibernation Monday to win the third stage of the 2002 Vuelta a España in an exciting shootout between the top sprinters. Mario Cipollini's retirement plans are definitely on hold again as the Italian superstar showed that missing more than 90 days of competition doesn't mean that much to cycling's top sprinter. "I'm here to prepare for the world championships. That is my mission, but it's nice to show I can still win. It's important for the sponsor and it's a good test," Cipollini said after winning in 3 hours, 7 minutes, 37 seconds with an average speed of 42.917

By Andrew Hood

Cipollini scores his first Vuelta stage win.

Cipollini scores his first Vuelta stage win.

Photo: Graham Watson

The Lion King came out of hibernation Monday to win the third stage of the 2002 Vuelta a España in an exciting shootout between the top sprinters.

Mario Cipollini’s retirement plans are definitely on hold again as the Italian superstar showed that missing more than 90 days of competition doesn’t mean that much to cycling’s top sprinter.

“I’m here to prepare for the world championships. That is my mission, but it’s nice to show I can still win. It’s important for the sponsor and it’s a good test,” Cipollini said after winning in 3 hours, 7 minutes, 37 seconds with an average speed of 42.917 kph.

Beloki still in the lead.

Beloki still in the lead.

Photo: Graham Watson

Cipo barreled ahead of Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) and Erik Zabel (Telekom) to win his first race since the final stage of the Giro d’Italia back in early June. Surprisingly, for a rider whose palmares covers three pages, the victory is also Cipollini’s first career victory in the Vuelta.

The Vuelta is Cipollini’s first race back since finishing the Giro and “retiring” in July after stewing that his Acqua & Sapone team was snubbed for the Tour de France. Cipo has since had a change of heart and felt the tug of the world championships.

“The rainbow jersey has been my dream and cycling is my life. I could have good chances at Zolder, so that is why I am here,” Cipollini said.

Monday’s 134-km stage was short and hot. By the time the stage started at 2 p.m, temperatures soared into the mid-90s as the 200-plus peloton stormed south toward Murcia, a bustling city in the heart of a desert-like valley.

Joseba Beloki (ONCE) finished safely in the main bunch to retain the overall jersey. The Vuelta continues Tuesday with another flat stage well-suited for the sprinters.

How Cipo’s fared at the Vuelta a España
2000:
Kicked out after four stages for improper sprint.
1999 Personal problems, did not start
1997:Left after the second stage to go back to Italy to be on the Miss Italy judges’ panel.
1994: Suffered one of the worst crashes of his career when he was driven into the barriers in the second stage.

Rubiera ready if Heras slips
U.S. Postal Service rider Jose Luis Rubiera will be waiting in the wings if Roberto Heras has difficulties in the battle for the Vuelta a España crown.

It’s a similar card that Heras played for Lance Armstrong at the 2002 Tour de France.

“Ruberia has a similar role that Roberto had at the Tour. At the Tour, we had Lance as team leader and Roberto hanging back just in case something happens. You never know,” said Dirk Demol, Postal’s sport director.

“Rubiera will be there in case something happens to Roberto. The team is 100-percent working to win the race for Heras. We’re not going for stage wins or anything else,” Demol said. “Everyone is here to help Roberto win the Vuelta. That is our objective.”

Heras is in his best shape since winning the 2000 Vuelta and Demol said the team is confident it has solid chances for overall victory.

Cruz touches pavement Sunday
Antonio Cruz finished Monday’s stage, but he rode with bandaged elbows and his right leg covered in bandages after taking stitches in the knee. Cruz crashed hard in Sunday’s stage when his tire slipped coming down the category-one Alto El Portillol but managed to finish the stage with the final group coming across the line. Cruz is making his second start at the Vuelta aEspaña and vows to push on.

Casero upset that time trials cut
Angel Casero won last year’s Vuelta a España in a dramatic final-day time trial duel with Kelme’s Oscar Sevilla when he erased the deficit to vault into the final victory.

The Team Coast rider might not get that chance this year after Vuelta race organizers have significantly reduced the time trial distances for the 2002 Vuelta.

The race organizers cut the time trial distances by nearly 20 km since the race course was originally announced late last year. Organizers sited logistical problems, but Casero has cried foul.

“It’s a big problem because why don’t they cut Angliru or another mountain stage? It’s a big advantage for the climbers because the time trial is a chance for the specialists,” Casero said. “It’s not something I see as just.”

Race officials said the changes were made in the months since the race announcement back in December, but all teams have been aware of the changes since this summer.

The opening stage team time trial was cut from 30 to 24.6 km; the Cordoba individual time trial at stage 9 was cut from 50 to 36.5 km; the final-day Madrid time trial was cut from 45 to 41.2.

Juan Fernandez, sport director for Team Coast, echoed Casero’s frustrations.

“It’s not fair because Angliru is a stage where Angel can lose a lot of time and the time trials are where he can get back that time,” Fernandez said. “So it’s not equal to take away the advantage one to give it to another.”

Vuelta shorts
Mario Cipollini received a call from soccer football superstar Ronaldo after winning Monday’s stage. Ronaldo recently signed to play for the Real Madrid club after winning the World Cup with Brazil in June. He and Cipollini are friends since Ronaldo’s playing days in Italy.

Cipo’s win at the Vuelta puts him in the elite club of riders who’ve won stages in all the grand tours on the racing calendar. Cipo’s scored 40 Giro d’Italia stage-wins, one shy of the all-time mark, and 12 stages in the Tour de France.

Cipo’s win makes it two in a row for Italians following Danilo Di Luca’s win Sunday. At last year’s Vuelta, the Italians were quiet until the final week when Italians won three stages (two if you consider Guido Trenti claims American status).

Where it stands — 57th Vuelta a España
Stage 3, Monday, September 09, 2002, San Vicente del Raspeig to Murcia, 134.2kmStage winner Mario Cipollini (I, Acqua & Sapone) in a bunch sprint ahead Alessandro Petacchi (I, Fassa Bortolo) and Erik Zabel (G, Telekom) in 3:07:37 (42.917 kph).
Overall leader Joseba Beloki (Sp, ONCE) retained the “jersey oro” for the third day.
Points jersey Erik Zabel (G, Telekom) takes the jersey.
Climber’s jersey Mederic Clain (F, Cofidis) retained the jersey for the second day.
Best team ONCE retains lead for third day.
Peloton All riders finished, 203 riders remain in the peloton.
Medical report Several crashes in Monday’s stage, Nicolas Portal (F, AG2R) suffered several cuts, Bram Tankink (Ned, Domo), cuts and abrasions, transferred to local hospital for observation.
Weather Temperatures were in the mid-90s; Sunny, clear and in high 90s with light winds expected for Tuesday’s stage.
Up next Stage four, 149.5 km from Aguilas to Roquetas de Mar, with 60 km along the Med and then cutting in across the Cabo de Gata and finishing flat to Roquetas de Mar again along the Med. There are three “hot sprints” along the route and no mountain points. The finish is flat but around several tricky round-abouts coming in over the final 10 km.

Click herefor today’s live updates.1. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone, 3:07:37 (42.917 kph),.
2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo
3. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom
4. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei-Quick Step
5. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak Hearing Systems
6. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
7. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
8. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax-Fuenlabrada
9. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
10. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin
11. Ivan Quaranta (I), Index Alexia
12. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis
13. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco-Longoni Sport
14. Jeroen Blijevens (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites
15. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast
16. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
17. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
18. Gabriele Balducci (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
19. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio
20. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone, all s.t.
21. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 0:06
22. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
23. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
24. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
25. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites
26. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco-Longoni Sport
27. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio
28. Lauri Aus (Est), Ag2R
29. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
30. David Millar (GBr), Cofidis
31. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
32. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia
33. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com
34. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93
35. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
36. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom
37. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites
38. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
39. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom
40. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems
41. Jeremy Hunt (GBr), Bigmat-Auber 93
42. Rui Lavarinhas (Por), Milaneza-MSS
43. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
44. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca
45. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo
46. Daniel Becke (G), Coast
47. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada
48. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis
49. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
50. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio
51. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast
52. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak Hearing Systems
53. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis
54. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom
55. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93
56. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R
57. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems
58. Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre-Daikin
59. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
60. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
61. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS
62. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com
63. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast
64. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast
65. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis
66. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco-Longoni Sport
67. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport
68. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin
69. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo
70. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo
71. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone
72. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
73. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
74. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
75. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS
76. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
77. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
78. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast
79. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Coast
80. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
81. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal
82. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal
83. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE-Eroski
84. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport
85. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom
86. Mario Scirea (I), Acqua e Sapone
87. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom
88. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada
89. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada
90. German Nieto (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada
91. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport
92. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
93. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com
94. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com
95. Juan Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
96. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
97. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com
98. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
99. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
100. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo
101. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin
102. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
103. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal
104. Corrado Serina (I), Index Alexia
105. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R
106. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom
107. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal
108. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
109. David Canada (Sp), Mapei-Quick Step
110. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS
111. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio
112. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
113. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems
114. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93
115. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis
116. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
117. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
118. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada
119. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), U.S. Postal
120. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
121. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites
122. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
123. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
124. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada
125. David Plaza (Sp), Coast
126. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak Hearing Systems
127. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis
128. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems
129. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin
130. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin
131. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis
132. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom
133. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal
134. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal
135. Stephane Heulot (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
136. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
137. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo
138. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis
139. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport
140. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com
141. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport
142. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
143. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio
144. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Coast
145. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com
146. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski
147. Guido Trenti (I), Acqua e Sapone
148. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS
149. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
150. Jan Hruska (Cze), ONCE-Eroski
151. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
152. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
153. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites
154. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
155. J:Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada
156. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites
157. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina
158. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
159. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei-Quick Step
160. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
161. Andrea Noe (I), Mapei-Quick Step
162. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems
163. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom
164. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R
165. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei-Quick Step
166. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
167. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada
168. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
169. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R
170. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R
171. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R
172. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal
173. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo
174. Ricardo Valdez (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
175. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin
176. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio
177. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin
178. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin
179. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
180. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport
181. Daniele Galli (I), Index Alexia
182. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio
183. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Index Alexia
184. Eddy Serri (I), Index Alexia
185. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites
186. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems
187. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
188. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia
189. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites
190. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
191. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei-Quick Step
192. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia
193. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com
194. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia
195. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal
196. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R
197. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, all s.t.Overall after 3 stages
1. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 7:33:33
2. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, s.t.
3. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, s.t.
4. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE-Eroski, s.t.
5. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, s.t.
6. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski, s.t.
7. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:09
8. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 0:12
9. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 0:14
10. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, s.t.
11. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, s.t.
12. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:15
13. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.
14. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.
15. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.
16. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.
17. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.
18. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.
19. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 0:18
20. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, s.t.
21. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:23
22. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, s.t.
23. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, s.t.
24. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, s.t.
25. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, s.t.
26. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 0:26
27. David Millar (GBr), Cofidis, s.t.
28. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, s.t.
29. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, s.t.
30. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, s.t.
31. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 0:27
32. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
33. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
34. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
35. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
36. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
37. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
38. J:Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
39. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 0:31
40. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei-Quick Step, at 0:36
41. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 0:37
42. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast, at 0:39
43. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast, s.t.
44. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast, s.t.
45. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast, s.t.
46. David Plaza (Sp), Coast, s.t.
47. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Coast, s.t.
48. David Canada (Sp), Mapei-Quick Step, at 0:42
49. Andrea Noe (I), Mapei-Quick Step, s.t.
50. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei-Quick Step, s.t.
51. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 0:43
52. Guido Trenti (I), Acqua e Sapone, s.t.
53. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, s.t.
54. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 0:47
55. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems, s.t.
56. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak Hearing Systems, s.t.
57. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems, s.t.
58. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems, s.t.
59. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 0:48
60. Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 0:54
61. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, s.t.
62. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, s.t.
63. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.
64. Rui Lavarinhas (Por), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.
65. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.
66. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.
67. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.
68. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.
69. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 0:59
70. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, s.t.
71. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, s.t.
72. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, s.t.
73. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:03
74. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
75. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
76. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
77. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 1:07
78. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 1:09
79. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal, at 1:10
80. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 1:13
81. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, s.t.
82. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, s.t.
83. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, s.t.
84. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, s.t.
85. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco-Longoni Sport, s.t.
86. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, s.t.
87. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, s.t.
88. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 1:15
89. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco-Longoni Sport, s.t.
90. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:16
91. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, s.t.
92. Stephane Heulot (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, s.t.
93. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, s.t.
94. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, at 1:17, s.t.
95. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 1:18
96. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 1:21
97. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, s.t.
98. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, s.t.
99. Jose Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, s.t.
100. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, s.t.
101. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, s.t.
102. Ricardo Valdez (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, s.t.
103. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:22
104. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 1:24
105. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, s.t.
106. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio, s.t.
107. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 1:26
108. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, s.t.
109. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, s.t.
110. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 1:31
111. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, s.t.
112. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, s.t.
113. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, s.t.
114. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, s.t.
115. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 1:49
116. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:52
117. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 2:17
118. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:25
119. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 2:31
120. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:32
121. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 2:35
122. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, s.t.
123. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 2:38
124. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia, s.t.
125. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:39
126. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 2:43
127. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 2:57
128. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:59
129. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:11
130. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:20
131. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
132. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 3:24
133. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak Hearing Systems, s.t.
134. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:26
135. Jan Hruska (Cze), ONCE-Eroski, at 3:29
136. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 3:30
137. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 3:43
138. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 3:48
139. Mario Scirea (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 4:43
140. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 4:47
141. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
142. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 4:52
143. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 5:04
144. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 5:39
145. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 5:43
146. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 5:53
147. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:58
148. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, s.t.
149. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 6:00
150. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 6:17
151. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Coast, at 6:30
152. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 6:38
153. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 6:45
154. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 6:47
155. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 6:51
156. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 7:16
157. German Nieto (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 7:22
158. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), U.S. Postal, at 7:28
159. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:31
160. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:37
161. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 7:50
162. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 7:55
163. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 8:23
164. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 8:27
165. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 8:31
166. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, s.t.
167. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 9:26
168. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 9:27
169. Gabriele Balducci (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 9:55
170. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 16:41
171. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast, at 17:00
172. Daniel Becke (G), Coast, at 17:06
173. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 17:26
174. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:30
175. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 17:40
176. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 17:43
177. Jeremy Hunt (GBr), Bigmat-Auber 93, s.t.
178. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, s.t.
179. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 17:45
180. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 17:51
181. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, s.t.
182. Lauri Aus (Est), Ag2R, at 17:53
183. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, s.t.
184. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, s.t.
185. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, s.t.
186. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 18:28
187. Corrado Serina (I), Index Alexia, at 19:05
188. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia, s.t.
189. Eddy Serri (I), Index Alexia, s.t.
190. Jeroen Blijevens (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 19:06
191. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 19:08
192. Ivan Quaranta (I), Index Alexia, at 19:09
193. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 19:12
194. Daniele Galli (I), Index Alexia, at 19:15
195. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Index Alexia, s.t.
196. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 19:20
197. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:04Points – overall
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 36 pts
2. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone – 25
3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport – 25
4. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 23
5. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 20
6. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems – 16
7. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei-Quick Step – 14
8. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria – 14
9. German Nieto (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada – 12
10. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi – 12
11. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak Hearing Systems – 12
12. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10
13. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi – 10
14. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 9
15. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca – 8
16. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax-Fuenlabrada – 8
17. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 6
18. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 6
19. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin – 6
20. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 5
21. Ivan Quaranta (I), Index Alexia – 5
22. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport – 4
23. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin – 4
24. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 4
25. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia – 4
 KOM – overall
1. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 16 pts
2. German Nieto (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada – 12
3. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada – 10
4. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 8
5. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada – 6
6. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 6
7. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 4
8. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 4
9. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 3
10. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE-Eroski – 2
11. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2
12. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco-Longoni Sport – 1
13. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria – 1. Team standings – overall
1. Once-Eroski, at 22:40:57
2. Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:39
3. U.S. Postal, at 0:42
4. Telekom, at 0:48
5. Fassa Bortolo, at 1:03
6. Cofidis, at 1:12
7. IBanesto.com, at 1:21
8. Coast, at 1:51
9. Acqua e Sapone, at 1:57
10. Mapei-Quick Step, at 2:00
11. Phonak Hearing Systems, at 2:15
12. Milaneza-MSS, at 2:36
13. Lampre-Daikin
14. DOMO-Farm Frites, at 2:51
15. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:09
16. Tacconi-Sport, at 3:21
17. Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 3:33
18. Bigmat Auber 93, at 3:48
19. Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 3:57
20. Alessio, at 4:06
21. Ag2R, at 4:18
22. Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 4:27
23. Index-Alexia, at 10:05

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone, 3:07:37 (42.917 kph),.

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo

3. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom

4. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei-Quick Step

5. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak Hearing Systems

6. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi

7. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

8. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax-Fuenlabrada

9. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria

10. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin

11. Ivan Quaranta (I), Index Alexia

12. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis

13. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco-Longoni Sport

14. Jeroen Blijevens (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites

15. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast

16. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

17. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi

18. Gabriele Balducci (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi

19. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio

20. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone, all s.t.

21. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 0:06

22. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria

23. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

24. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria

25. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites

26. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco-Longoni Sport

27. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio

28. Lauri Aus (Est), Ag2R

29. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

30. David Millar (GBr), Cofidis

31. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

32. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia

33. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com

34. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93

35. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

36. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom

37. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites

38. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

39. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom

40. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems

41. Jeremy Hunt (GBr), Bigmat-Auber 93

42. Rui Lavarinhas (Por), Milaneza-MSS

43. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

44. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca

45. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo

46. Daniel Becke (G), Coast

47. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada

48. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis

49. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

50. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio

51. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast

52. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak Hearing Systems

53. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis

54. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom

55. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93

56. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R

57. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems

58. Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre-Daikin

59. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

60. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

61. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS

62. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

63. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast

64. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast

65. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

66. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco-Longoni Sport

67. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport

68. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin

69. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo

70. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo

71. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone

72. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria

73. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

74. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

75. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS

76. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

77. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

78. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast

79. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Coast

80. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

81. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal

82. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal

83. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE-Eroski

84. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport

85. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom

86. Mario Scirea (I), Acqua e Sapone

87. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom

88. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada

89. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada

90. German Nieto (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada

91. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport

92. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

93. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com

94. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com

95. Juan Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria

96. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

97. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com

98. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

99. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

100. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo

101. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin

102. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi

103. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal

104. Corrado Serina (I), Index Alexia

105. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R

106. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom

107. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal

108. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

109. David Canada (Sp), Mapei-Quick Step

110. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS

111. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio

112. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria

113. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems

114. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93

115. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis

116. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

117. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi

118. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada

119. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), U.S. Postal

120. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

121. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites

122. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria

123. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi

124. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada

125. David Plaza (Sp), Coast

126. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak Hearing Systems

127. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis

128. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems

129. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin

130. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin

131. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis

132. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom

133. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal

134. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal

135. Stephane Heulot (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

136. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

137. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo

138. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

139. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport

140. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com

141. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport

142. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi

143. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio

144. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Coast

145. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com

146. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski

147. Guido Trenti (I), Acqua e Sapone

148. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS

149. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

150. Jan Hruska (Cze), ONCE-Eroski

151. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca

152. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

153. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites

154. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

155. J:Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada

156. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites

157. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina

158. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi

159. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei-Quick Step

160. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi

161. Andrea Noe (I), Mapei-Quick Step

162. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems

163. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom

164. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R

165. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei-Quick Step

166. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

167. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada

168. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

169. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R

170. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R

171. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R

172. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal

173. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo

174. Ricardo Valdez (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria

175. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin

176. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio

177. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin

178. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin

179. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

180. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport

181. Daniele Galli (I), Index Alexia

182. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio

183. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Index Alexia

184. Eddy Serri (I), Index Alexia

185. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites

186. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems

187. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

188. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia

189. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites

190. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

191. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei-Quick Step

192. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia

193. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com

194. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia

195. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal

196. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R

197. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, all s.t.

Overall after 3 stages

1. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 7:33:33

2. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, s.t.

3. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, s.t.

4. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE-Eroski, s.t.

5. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, s.t.

6. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski, s.t.

7. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:09

8. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 0:12

9. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 0:14

10. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, s.t.

11. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, s.t.

12. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:15

13. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.

14. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.

15. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.

16. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.

17. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.

18. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.

19. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 0:18

20. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, s.t.

21. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:23

22. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, s.t.

23. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, s.t.

24. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, s.t.

25. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, s.t.

26. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 0:26

27. David Millar (GBr), Cofidis, s.t.

28. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, s.t.

29. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, s.t.

30. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, s.t.

31. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 0:27

32. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.

33. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.

34. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.

35. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.

36. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.

37. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.

38. J:Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.

39. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 0:31

40. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei-Quick Step, at 0:36

41. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 0:37

42. Angel Casero (Sp), Coast, at 0:39

43. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Coast, s.t.

44. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Coast, s.t.

45. Luis Perez (Sp), Coast, s.t.

46. David Plaza (Sp), Coast, s.t.

47. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Coast, s.t.

48. David Canada (Sp), Mapei-Quick Step, at 0:42

49. Andrea Noe (I), Mapei-Quick Step, s.t.

50. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei-Quick Step, s.t.

51. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 0:43

52. Guido Trenti (I), Acqua e Sapone, s.t.

53. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, s.t.

54. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 0:47

55. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems, s.t.

56. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak Hearing Systems, s.t.

57. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems, s.t.

58. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak Hearing Systems, s.t.

59. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 0:48

60. Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 0:54

61. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, s.t.

62. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, s.t.

63. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.

64. Rui Lavarinhas (Por), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.

65. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.

66. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.

67. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.

68. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.

69. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 0:59

70. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, s.t.

71. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, s.t.

72. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, s.t.

73. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:03

74. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

75. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

76. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

77. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 1:07

78. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 1:09

79. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal, at 1:10

80. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 1:13

81. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, s.t.

82. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, s.t.

83. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, s.t.

84. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, s.t.

85. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco-Longoni Sport, s.t.

86. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, s.t.

87. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, s.t.

88. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 1:15

89. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco-Longoni Sport, s.t.

90. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:16

91. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, s.t.

92. Stephane Heulot (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, s.t.

93. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, s.t.

94. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, at 1:17, s.t.

95. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 1:18

96. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 1:21

97. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, s.t.

98. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, s.t.

99. Jose Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, s.t.

100. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, s.t.

101. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, s.t.

102. Ricardo Valdez (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, s.t.

103. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:22

104. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 1:24

105. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, s.t.

106. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio, s.t.

107. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 1:26

108. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, s.t.

109. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, s.t.

110. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 1:31

111. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, s.t.

112. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, s.t.

113. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, s.t.

114. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, s.t.

115. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 1:49

116. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:52

117. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 2:17

118. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:25

119. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 2:31

120. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:32

121. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 2:35

122. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, s.t.

123. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 2:38

124. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia, s.t.

125. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:39

126. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 2:43

127. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 2:57

128. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:59

129. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:11

130. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:20

131. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

132. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 3:24

133. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak Hearing Systems, s.t.

134. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:26

135. Jan Hruska (Cze), ONCE-Eroski, at 3:29

136. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 3:30

137. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 3:43

138. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 3:48

139. Mario Scirea (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 4:43

140. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 4:47

141. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

142. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 4:52

143. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 5:04

144. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 5:39

145. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 5:43

146. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 5:53

147. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:58

148. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, s.t.

149. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 6:00

150. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 6:17

151. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Coast, at 6:30

152. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 6:38

153. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 6:45

154. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 6:47

155. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 6:51

156. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 7:16

157. German Nieto (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 7:22

158. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), U.S. Postal, at 7:28

159. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:31

160. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:37

161. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 7:50

162. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 7:55

163. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 8:23

164. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 8:27

165. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 8:31

166. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, s.t.

167. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria, at 9:26

168. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 9:27

169. Gabriele Balducci (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 9:55

170. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 16:41

171. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Coast, at 17:00

172. Daniel Becke (G), Coast, at 17:06

173. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 17:26

174. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:30

175. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 17:40

176. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 17:43

177. Jeremy Hunt (GBr), Bigmat-Auber 93, s.t.

178. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, s.t.

179. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 17:45

180. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 17:51

181. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, s.t.

182. Lauri Aus (Est), Ag2R, at 17:53

183. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, s.t.

184. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, s.t.

185. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, s.t.

186. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 18:28

187. Corrado Serina (I), Index Alexia, at 19:05

188. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia, s.t.

189. Eddy Serri (I), Index Alexia, s.t.

190. Jeroen Blijevens (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 19:06

191. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 19:08

192. Ivan Quaranta (I), Index Alexia, at 19:09

193. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 19:12

194. Daniele Galli (I), Index Alexia, at 19:15

195. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Index Alexia, s.t.

196. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 19:20

197. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:04

Points – overall

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 36 pts

2. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone – 25

3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport – 25

4. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 23

5. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 20

6. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems – 16

7. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei-Quick Step – 14

8. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria – 14

9. German Nieto (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada – 12

10. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi – 12

11. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak Hearing Systems – 12

12. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10

13. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi – 10

14. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 9

15. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca – 8

16. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax-Fuenlabrada – 8

17. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 6

18. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 6

19. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin – 6

20. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 5

21. Ivan Quaranta (I), Index Alexia – 5

22. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco-Longoni Sport – 4

23. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin – 4

24. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 4

25. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia – 4

 

KOM – overall

1. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 16 pts

2. German Nieto (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada – 12

3. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada – 10

4. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 8

5. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada – 6

6. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 6

7. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 4

8. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 4

9. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 3

10. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE-Eroski – 2

11. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2

12. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco-Longoni Sport – 1

13. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel-Costa De Almeria – 1.

 Team standings – overall

1. Once-Eroski, at 22:40:57

2. Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:39

3. U.S. Postal, at 0:42

4. Telekom, at 0:48

5. Fassa Bortolo, at 1:03

6. Cofidis, at 1:12

7. IBanesto.com, at 1:21

8. Coast, at 1:51

9. Acqua e Sapone, at 1:57

10. Mapei-Quick Step, at 2:00

11. Phonak Hearing Systems, at 2:15

12. Milaneza-MSS, at 2:36

13. Lampre-Daikin

14. DOMO-Farm Frites, at 2:51

15. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:09

16. Tacconi-Sport, at 3:21

17. Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 3:33

18. Bigmat Auber 93, at 3:48

19. Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 3:57

20. Alessio, at 4:06

21. Ag2R, at 4:18

22. Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 4:27

23. Index-Alexia, at 10:05