Events

La Vuelta: ‘Leo’ wins but Janez is the star

Danilo Di Luca poured a season of bitterness into his pedals to score a sweet victory atop a big pile of granite in western Spain to take the overall lead in the Vuelta a España Wednesday. The defending ProTour champion attacked with just under 3km to go in the 177km four-climb fifth stage from Plasencia to the Vuelta’s first summit finish at La Covatilla to win for the first time this season and surge into the overall lead. “I came to this Vuelta to win a stage and that came sooner than expected. I will not fight for the overall victory in this race. I am at this Vuelta to get into top

By Andrew Hood

Di Luca celebrates his victory

Di Luca celebrates his victory

Photo: AFP

Danilo Di Luca poured a season of bitterness into his pedals to score a sweet victory atop a big pile of granite in western Spain to take the overall lead in the Vuelta a España Wednesday.

The defending ProTour champion attacked with just under 3km to go in the 177km four-climb fifth stage from Plasencia to the Vuelta’s first summit finish at La Covatilla to win for the first time this season and surge into the overall lead.

“I came to this Vuelta to win a stage and that came sooner than expected. I will not fight for the overall victory in this race. I am at this Vuelta to get into top shape for the world championships,” Di Luca said. “This win is very special after all the problems I have had this season.”

Sastre and Valverde found themselves under pressure

Sastre and Valverde found themselves under pressure

Photo: Graham Watson

Di Luca – who suffered to a disappointing 23rd at the Giro d’Italia in May and abandoned the Tour de France in the first week with stomach problems – ramped up his efforts with just less than 3km to go to reel some early attackers and put pre-race favorites Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) and Carlos Sastre (CSC) under pressure.
FullResults

Several big names were left gasping on the Vuelta’s first of five summit finishes, coming early on just the fifth stage. Defending champion Denis Menchov (Rabobank), Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana), Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d’Epargne) and Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) all lost two minutes or more.

The Liquigas star finally shook the stubborn Janez Brakjovic (Discovery Channel) with 200 meters to go and held off a late charge from Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) to win 22 seconds ahead of Valverde and Sastre.

“Brakjovic didn’t take one pull the entire climb and I thought he might try some surprise at the end,” Di Luca said. “I was worried about him because I could see he was strong and I knew that Danielson was behind, so he wasn’t going to help me on the climb. Today I won because of my experience, because I think he might have been a little stronger than me.”

Discovery Channel’s 22-year-old pencil-thin prospect almost spoiled Di Luca’s comeback party and hung on to the Italian’s wheel up the final steep approaches of the wide-open 18km La Covatilla climb.

The young lieutenant stayed with his boss until he got the go ahead to chase.

The young lieutenant stayed with his boss until he got the go ahead to chase.

Photo: Graham Watson

Discovery had a great day, putting two riders into the day’s early breakaway and then pushed Brajkovic, Manuel Beltrán and Tom Danielson into the top 10. Danielson couldn’t quite hang on when Di Luca ramped up the speed, but finished 11th and moved into eighth overall at 58 seconds back.

“What Janez did today was very impressive for such a young guy,” said Discovery Channel boss Johan Bruyneel. “He came to this Vuelta without any expectations because he’s already done a great season with us – five times in the top five – and he’s here just to get stronger for the future. The team rode great today. The only thing that’s missing is the victory.”

Sastre and Valverde came out as the clearest candidates for overall victory. Valverde looked fresher than Sastre, riding in his fifth consecutive grand tour. Still, last year’s runner-up expressed satisfaction.

“I didn’t quite have that spark to follow Di Luca, but I was able to stay with Valverde, who I see as the most dangerous in the GC,” said Sastre, now fourth overall at 29 seconds back. “This is just the first day of what’s going to be a long battle, so I have to be satisfied with how things turned out.”

It wasn’t so good for Robbie McEwen, who was eliminated after finishing outside the time limit. The Davitamon-Lotto sprinter failed to win a sprint in three tries this week and fell short of becoming just the fourth rider in history to win stages in all three grand tours in the same season.

Long climbs, hot day... and no rain in Spain.

Long climbs, hot day… and no rain in Spain.

Photo: Graham Watson

Up La Covatilla
Only David Arroyo (Caisse d’Epargne) and Sergio Paulinho (Astana) were the remnants of an early 16-man breakaway and they were nursing a gap of 1:23 with 8km to go as the reduced pack wound up the lower sections of the final climb.

David de la Fuente (Saunier Duval) – wearing the white jersey of the most combative rider, an honor he won at the Tour de France — jumped out of the main pack with 9km to go. Team CSC’s Iñigo Cuesta ramped up the pressure in the main pack to prepare Sastre to soften up the bunch and roared under the banner with 8km to go with a blistering speed.

The tactic worked to remove some big names, mainly Pereiro, Menchov and eventually Vinokourov.

Disco' slotted a couple of riders into the break

Disco’ slotted a couple of riders into the break

Photo: Graham Watson

“I didn’t have the legs today to with the best,” said Menchov, 29th at 3:37 back. “I didn’t feel good all day, but I knew my form wasn’t as good as it was in the Tour. I’ll try again to win a stage, but it looks difficult now for the GC.”

Saunier Duval’s Angel Goméz Marchante – winner of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco – tried his luck with 7km to go with a solo move. Among the riders withstanding the punishing pace were Danielson, Di Luca, Valverde, Mayo and Piepoli, but Vinokourov was dropped on a steep section with 6km to go. Discovery Channel’s Beltran, Danielson and Brajkovic were OK with Ryder Hesjedal (Phonak) just losing contact. Marchante would hang on to finish fourth and move into fifth overall at 35 seconds back.

Landaluze gives it a shot.

Landaluze gives it a shot.

Photo: Graham Watson

“Maybe I went a little too early, but I felt good and wanted to go on a long attack,” he said. “Maybe I went a little too early, but I will try again. This Vuelta is very hard and I am good condition. This is just the first shot of this fight.”

Valverde took over at the front with 5km to go, spitting Mayo out the back. Di Luca, Brajkovic, Kashechkin, Sastre, Danielson were hanging on for dear life. Marchante caught the leaders and then dropped with 4km to go to nurse a 16-second lead.

Under Valverde’s pressure, the lead pack was down to Danielson, Brajkovic, Kashechkin, Sastre, Di Luca and Piepoli. Sanchez caught back on and Arroyo sat up to help his captain after being away in the early break.

With 3km to go, Marchante had a 23-second lead. With a strong tailwind, Di Luca shot free only to be chased by Brajkovic. Di Luca wanted the young Slovenian to take a pull, but Danielson was dropped.

“Tom was a little disappointed, because he expected to be able to stay with Sastre and Valverde,” Bruyneel said. “He was able to stay close, so it’s not a complete disappointment because we saw other riders really losing some time.”

Di Luca and Brajkovic caught Marchante and dropped him when Kashechkin dropped Valverde and Sastre to bridge out to the leading duo. Di Luca used his savvy to pimp the two upstarts with a strong sprint at 200m.

Disco present in early move
The bunch was itching to make something happen early in the four-climb hump over the Sierra de Gredos in western Spain. There was a huge forest fire raging in the hills above Plasencia, but the route pushed east toward the day’s first climb at the Cat. 1 Puerto de Piornal at 52km.

A group of 16 riders would set the day’s main breakaway. In the move were: Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank), Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole), Benoit Joachim and Vladimir Gusev (Discovery Channel), Iñigo Landaluze (Euskaltel), Paolo Bettini (Quick Step), David Arroyo and Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d’Epargne), Sergio Paulinho (Astana), Torsten Hiekmann (Gerolsteier), Eric Leblacher (Francaise des Jeux), Angel Gomez (Saunier Duval), José Luis Arrieta (Ag2r), Angel Vallejo and Jose Miguel Elias (Relax-GAM) and Xavier Florencio (Bouygues Telecom).

The lead group hit the top of the Piornal with a four-minute gap and held that advantage over the Cat. 1 Puerto de Honduras at 100.5km with Gusev and Joachim leading the way.

Team CSC took control of the main bunch and put five of its riders on the front to keep the differences to a reasonable gap. Later, Caisse d’Epargne helped the chase coming off the day’s Cat. 2 climb at the Alto de Lagunilla with 52km to go.

Discovery Channel put two men in the front group, part of the team’s strategy to take pressure off its race leader Tom Danielson in the early going of the stage.

“It’s always good to have riders present in the important breakaways. That leaves the rest of the team relatively relaxed,” Bruyneel said. “We saw the ambitions of those who will be protagonists. Team CSC worked early and then we saw Caisse d’Eparge work for Valverde. Our team has ridden pretty tranquil, at least tactically. In a stage like this, all the riders suffer.”

Landaluze attacked on the narrow, treacherous descent off the and held a one-minute gap on the Rasmussen-led chase group whittled down to seven riders with about 20km to go.

The 61st Vuelta saw its first abandons. Andre Korff (T-Mobile) didn’t start and Charlie Wegelius (Liquigas) crashed early and was forced to drop out. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Phonak) also abandoned. The Spanish rider said he will retire at the end of this season after telling the sports daily AS that “they are after me. I’ve had enough of this sport.”

The 61st Vuelta continues Thursday with the 177km sixth stage from Zamora to León. The pancake-flat transition stage presents no major challenges as it pushes north across Spain’s central meseta.

Top 10
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 5:02:25
2. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery, s.t.
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:07
4. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:15
5. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:22
6. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
7. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, at 0:36
8. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
9. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery, at 0:39
10. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, at 0:42

FullResultsOverall
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 18:37:56
2. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery, at 0:04
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:18
4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:29
5. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:35
6. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne., at 0:36
7. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery, at 0:55
8. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery, at 0:58
9. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, 1:00
10. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:04


To see how the stage developed, simply click here to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 5:02:25

2. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel, s.t.

3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:07

4. José Ange Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval at 0:15

5. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC at 0:22

6. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:22

7. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre at 0:36

8. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:39

9. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel at 0:39

10. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile at 0:42

11. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel at 0:42

12. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 1:09

13. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax Gam, 1:27

14. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Phonak, 1:32

15. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 1:35

16. Josep Jufre (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:44

17. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:44

18. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:44

19. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 1:54

20. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 2:12

21. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 2:13

22. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 2:15

23. Juan José Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:32

24. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 2:32

25. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 2:52

26. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:56

27. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis, 3:03

28. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 3:37

29. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 3:37

30. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 3:37

31. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 3:37

32. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 3:37

33. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 4:08

34. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 4:14

35. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:23

36. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, 4:23

37. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana, 4:23

38. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 4:23

39. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 4:28

40. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4:39

41. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax Gam, 5:02

42. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 5:38

43. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 5:38

44. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 5:38

45. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 5:38

46. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 5:38

47. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Gam, 5:38

48. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:38

49. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 5:38

50. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:10

51. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 6:56

52. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 6:56

53. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 7:20

54. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 7:22

55. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, 8:25

56. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax Gam, 8:25

57. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 8:26

58. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 9:15

59. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 9:15

60. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 9:15

61. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Astana, 9:15

62. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 9:15

63. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 9:15

64. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 11:33

65. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 12:13

66. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 12:53

67. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 12:53

68. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, 12:53

69. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 12:53

70. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12:53

71. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 12:53

72. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 12:53

73. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 12:53

74. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 12:53

75. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 12:53

76. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 12:53

77. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax Gam, 12:53

78. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, 12:53

79. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 14:52

80. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 14:58

81. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 15:45

82. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15:45

83. David George (RSA), Relax Gam, 15:45

84. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 15:48

85. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 17:39

86. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 19:57

87. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 20:16

88. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 20:53

89. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 20:53

90. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 20:53

91. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20:53

92. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 22:10

93. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 22:10

94. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 22:10

95. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 22:10

96. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 22:10

97. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 22:10

98. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 22:10

99. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 22:10

100. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 22:10

101. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 22:10

102. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 22:10

103. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 22:10

104. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 22:10

105. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 22:50

106. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 23:11

107. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 23:45

108. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 23:52

109. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 25:24

110. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 27:59

111. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 27:59

112. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 27:59

113. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 27:59

114. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 27:59

115. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, 27:59

116. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 27:59

117. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 27:59

118. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 27:59

119. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, 27:59

120. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 27:59

121. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 27:59

122. Kjell CarlstrÖm (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 27:59

123. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Gam, 27:59

124. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, 27:59

125. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 27:59

126. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 27:59

127. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax Gam, 27:59

128. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 27:59

129. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 27:59

130. José Vicent Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 27:59

131. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 27:59

132. Aketza PeÑa (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 27:59

133. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 27:59

134. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 27:59

135. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 27:59

136. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 27:59

137. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 27:59

138. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 27:59

139. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 27:59

140. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 27:59

141. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 27:59

142. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 27:59

143. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 27:59

144. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 27:59

145. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC, 27:59

146. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 27:59

147. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 27:59

148. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 27:59

149. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 27:59

150. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 27:59

151. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 27:59

152. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 27:59

153. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 27:59

154. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 27:59

155. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, 27:59

156. Cyril Lemoine (F), Credit Agricole, 27:59

157. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 27:59

158. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 27:59

159. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 27:59

160. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 27:59

161. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 27:59

162. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 27:59

163. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 27:59

164. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 27:59

165. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 27:59

166. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, 27:59

167. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 27:59

168. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 27:59

169. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax Gam, 27:59

170. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 27:59

171. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 27:59

172. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 27:59

173. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 27:59

174. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 27:59

175. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 27:59

176. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, 27:59

177. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 28:18

178. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 29:42

179. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 30:18

180. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 30:23

181. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 30:58

182. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 31:25

183. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr), Milram, 31:27


Time Cut
184. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 39:15

185. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, 39:21

186. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 39:26

Overall

1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 18:37:56

2. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel

3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, 0:18

4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 0:29

5. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:35

6. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:36

7. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 0:55

8. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:58

9. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, 1:00

10. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:04

11. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, 1:04

12. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 1:29

13. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 1:54

14. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Phonak, 2:06

15. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:09

16. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:09

17. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax Gam, 2:11

18. Josep Jufre (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:16

19. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 2:32

20. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 2:43

21. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 2:46

22. Juan José Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:52

23. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 3:12

24. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 3:24

25. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:31

26. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis, 3:40

27. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 3:53

28. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 3:56

29. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 4:02

30. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 4:02

31. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 4:05

32. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 4:21

33. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 4:24

34. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, 4:32

35. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 4:42

36. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana, 4:42

37. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:45

38. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 4:48

39. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 5:09

40. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5:10

41. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:46

42. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 5:52

43. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 5:54

44. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 6:03

45. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 6:03

46. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 6:10

47. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6:12

48. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Gam, 6:22

49. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:35

50. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 7:03

51. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 7:16

52. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 7:42

53. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 7:53

54. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, 8:32

55. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 8:52

56. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax Gam, 9:09

57. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 9:10

58. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 9:33

59. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Astana, 9:34

60. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 9:41

61. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 9:43

62. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax Gam, 9:46

63. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 11:49

64. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 12:37

65. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 12:46

66. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 13:07

67. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 13:10

68. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 13:12

69. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 13:15

70. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 13:18

71. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 13:18

72. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 13:19

73. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 13:27

74. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, 13:27

75. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, 13:27

76. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 13:30

77. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 13:33

78. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax Gam, 14:07

79. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 14:59

80. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 15:18

81. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 16:19

82. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 16:24

83. David George (RSA), Relax Gam, 17:10

84. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 17:14

85. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 18:01

86. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20:26

87. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 20:28

88. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 20:55

89. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 21:11

90. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 21:18

91. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 21:19

92. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 22:10

93. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 22:28

94. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 22:29

95. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 22:29

96. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 22:30

97. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 22:32

98. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 22:37

99. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 22:41

100. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 22:42

101. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 22:44

102. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 23:05

103. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 23:15

104. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 23:42

105. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 24:05

106. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 24:38

107. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 25:50

108. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 26:14

109. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 27:27

110. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC, 27:54

111. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 28:06

112. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 28:06

113. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 28:10

114. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 28:13

115. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 28:14

116. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, 28:14

117. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 28:15

118. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 28:15

119. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, 28:17

120. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, 28:17

121. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 28:21

122. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 28:21

123. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 28:21

124. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 28:21

125. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 28:24

126. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 28:24

127. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 28:24

128. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 28:25

129. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 28:25

130. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 28:25

131. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 28:27

132. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 28:27

133. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 28:27

134. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 28:28

135. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 28:28

136. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 28:30

137. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 28:30

138. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 28:31

139. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 28:32

140. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, 28:33

141. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 28:33

142. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 28:33

143. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 28:33

144. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 28:33

145. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 28:33

146. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 28:34

147. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 28:34

148. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 28:34

149. Aketza PeÑa (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 28:35

150. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 28:36

151. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, 28:36

152. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 28:36

153. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 28:37

154. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 28:39

155. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Gam, 28:43

156. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax Gam, 28:43

157. Robert FÖrster (G), Gerolsteiner, 28:46

158. Kjell CarlstrÖm (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 28:47

159. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 28:50

160. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 28:56

161. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 29:00

162. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 29:08

163. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 29:20

164. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 29:26

165. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 29:30

166. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 29:58

167. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 30:02

168. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 30:05

169. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 30:16

170. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 30:49

171. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 31:01

172. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 31:32

173. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 31:45

174. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 32:00

175. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 32:01

176. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr), Milram, 33:34

177. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax Gam, 35:20

178. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 36:24

179. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 37:17

180. Cyril Lemoine (F), Credit Agricole, 39:03

181. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 41:05

182. Enrico Poitschke (G)< Milram, 45:28 183. Mads Kaggestad (N), Credit Agricole, 48:27