Events

La Vuelta: Lastras takes short and fast Stage 9

Now everyone knows who can win this Vuelta a España. Sunday’s fast and furious 130-km ninth stage on a circuit course around Cordoba brought the real challengers to the fore and swept aside the pretenders to the throne. The peloton was split early on in the windy, fast course and less than 40 riders made with the first group over the category-two Alto de San Jeronimo with 17 km to go and into the finish in Cordoba, one of Spain’s jewels. iBanesto.com’s Pablo Lastras attacked without fear on the tricky descent off San Jeronimo to hold off Coast’s Luis Perez and Milaneza’s Fabian Jeker to

By Andrew Hood

Lastras attacked on the downhill and stayed away

Lastras attacked on the downhill and stayed away

Photo: Graham Watson

Now everyone knows who can win this Vuelta a España. Sunday’s fast and furious 130-km ninth stage on a circuit course around Cordoba brought the real challengers to the fore and swept aside the pretenders to the throne.

The peloton was split early on in the windy, fast course and less than 40 riders made with the first group over the category-two Alto de San Jeronimo with 17 km to go and into the finish in Cordoba, one of Spain’s jewels.

iBanesto.com’s Pablo Lastras attacked without fear on the tricky descent off San Jeronimo to hold off Coast’s Luis Perez and Milaneza’s Fabian Jeker to snag the stage-win, a nice consolation considering Banesto lost its top man for the overall, Francisco Mancebo.

Mancebo was among the victims of the splits in the peloton, along with Saeco’s Danilo Di Luca, already a stage-winner but now clearly just a helper for captain Gilberto Simoni. The day saw other victims, including U.S. Postal’s Michael Barry and ONCE’s Jan Hruska, who did not start after crashing hard in Saturday’s stage to Ubrique, and world champion Oscar Freire and Mancebo, who abandoned.

Eat, drink and get ready for that TT tomorrow.

Eat, drink and get ready for that TT tomorrow.

Photo: Graham Watson

Kelme’s Oscar Sevilla retained the “jersey oro” just as a big storm blew into Cordoba at the finish line. Winds of change are sure to blow through the Vuelta again Monday as the peloton faces a 36.5-km individual time trial.

Lastras takes consolation
The group split when Kelme and Telekom put the hammer down in the opening 20 km to reel in a break. Mancebo was caught in the second group and Banesto tried in vain to bring it back together. At 45 km, the difference between the two groups was 1:38 and it just kept growing. ONCE moved to the front and by 60 km, the difference was nearly three minutes.

U.S. Postal’s Roberto Heras was left alone in the front group except for the reliable presence of Christian Vande Velde. Heras and defending champion Angel Casero nearly lost contact with the lead group, but fought back on.

Mancebo, struggling more than four minutes back in the second group, abandoned. So did Freire, molested with back problems who packed it in to save himself for the worlds. “I already had some problems yesterday and I have the experience from two years ago that when you keep going when you want to stop, I had to stop racing for six months to clear up the problems,” Freire said. “Now it’s important for me to recuperate and be in good conditions for the world championships.”

Coming down the backside of the category-two San Jeronimo, Lastras followed an attacked by Jeker and Perez, who almost won the previous stage into Urbique. With fearless descending, Lastres opened up a 11-second gap on Perez and Jeker and 23 seconds on the front group.

The serpentine descent worked in Lastras’ favor. He kept up his white-knuckle descent and came into Cordoba with enough to snag the stage. Perez settled for second, Jekker third and Kelme’s Alejandro Valverde led the lead group across the line at 21 seconds.

“It was a very hard and very fast day. We are very sad about losing Mancebo, we worked all year to be ready for this Vuelta,” said Lastras, the only Banesto rider in the lead group. “I came to this Vuelta 100 percent and this is my top goal of the year. Now here I am.”

After the split -- ONCE set out to maximize the gap.

After the split — ONCE set out to maximize the gap.

Photo: Graham Watson

Time trial shakeout
Monday’s 36.5-km individual time trial will be a major hurdle for the fight for the overall. Due to logistical problems, nearly 15 km of the course were eliminated, something that will play in the favor of the climbers who will be looking to limit their losses against stronger rollers.

Race leader Sevilla said he expects to lose the jersey, hopefully to Kelme teammate Aitor Gonzalez, who sits third overall at 41 seconds back.

“I’ve improved a lot in the time trial, so I hope to actually take some time out on Heras and Simoni. I expect to lose the leader’s jersey, but there is still a lot of Vuelta ahead of us and more mountains, which will suit me,” Sevilla said. “My head is clear now and I am excited about the coming days.”

The time trial will be a showdown between Gonzalez and Telekom’s Alexandre Vinokourov, sitting in second at 14 seconds back. The two stand the best chances of grabbing the race leader’s jersey from Sevilla.

“I don’t know if I am the favorite,” said Gonzalez, who won the final time trial at the 2002 Giro d’Italia. “There are others who can ride well, but I am feeling as good as I felt at the Giro, so I will certainly try to win the stage. If I get the jersey, that’s just a bonus.”Strong time trialists such as Casero, ONCE’s Joseba Beloki and Cofidis’ David Millar will have all the pressure on their shoulders. It’s crucial for them to gain time on the climbers, but with a shorter course, the differences will be less than if it were 50 km.“This is a time in the race that I must gain time, but it won’t be as much as I would like,” said Casero, who’s been the loudest among the many grumblers about the shortened time trial distances. “The course is one that favors me, so I must have a good ride if I have any chances of finishing on the podium in Madrid.”Italians Francesco Casagrande and Simoni, both sitting in 11th and 12th, respectively, at 1:45 and 1:49 back, need to limit their losses against stronger time trialists. Simoni has shown, at least when he won the 2001 Giro, he can ride well in the race against the clock when everything is on the line.Where it stands: 57th Vuelta a España
Stage 9, 130-km, Cordoba-Cordoba circuit, Sunday, September 15, 2002Stage winner Pablo Lastras (Sp, iBanesto.com) won in 2 hours, 48 minutes, 52 seconds.
Overall leader Oscar Sevilla (Sp, Kelme) retained the “jersey oro” for the fourth day.
Points jersey Erik Zabel (G, Telekom) retained the jersey for the seventh day.
Climber’s jersey Gilberto Simoni (I, Saeco) retained the jersey for the second day.
Best team ONCE retains lead for eighth day.
The peloton Two riders – Michael Barry (Can, USPS) and Jan Hruska (Cze, Telekom) – did not start; three riders – Oscar Freire (Sp, Mapei), Francesco Mancebo (Sp, iBanesto.com) and Ricardo Valdez (Sp, Jazztel) – did not finish; 174 riders remain in the Vuelta.
Weather Cooler with clouds, highs in the 70s, strong winds, light rain at finish; cool temperatures expected for Monday with highs in the 70s, cloudy and chance of showers.
Up next Cordoba-Cordoba, 36.5-km individual time trial, out and back with long straight, some technical turns on the way back in; rolling hills early, flat over final 12 km.Stage 9 – Results
1. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 130km in 2:48:52 (46.26 kph)
2. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 0:13
3. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS
4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 0:21
5. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom
6. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco
7. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
8. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak
9. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme
10. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites
11. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio
12. David Millar (GB), Cofidis
13. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat
14. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme
15. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast
16. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast
17. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme
18. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS
19. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE
20. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel
21. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom
22. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo
23. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS
24. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE
25. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme
26. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel
27. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis
28. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco
29. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
30. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal
31. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme
32. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE
33. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast
34. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal
35. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast
36. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE
37. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, all s.t.
38. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 1:01
39. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 2:35
40. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 3:05
41. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 3:35
42. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, s.t.
43. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 3:53
44. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo
45. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco
46. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei
47. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo
48. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo
49. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R
50. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel
51. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone
52. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo
53. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom
54. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
55. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites
56. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis
57. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel
58. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme
59. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco
60. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport
61. Guido Trenti (USA), Acqua e Sapone
62. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak
63. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, all s.t.
64. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 4:30
65. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio
66. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, both s.t.
67. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 4:50
68. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 5:20
69. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, s.t.
70. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat, at 6:14
71. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin
72. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel
73. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin
74. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat
75. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
76. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport
77. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, all s.t.
78. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 9:04
79. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 9:33
80. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:32
81. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei
82. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom
83. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, all s.t.
84. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat, at 12:41
85. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R
86. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom
87. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE
88. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast
89. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast
90. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel
91. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal
92. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites
93. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom
94. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak
95. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites
96. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom
97. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio
98. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
99. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites
100. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal

101. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal
102. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei
103. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal
104. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, all s.t.
105. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 18:05
106. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel
107. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast
108. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei
109. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin
110. David Canada (Sp), Mapei
111. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia
112. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport
113. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites
114. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis
115. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R
116. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel
117. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco
118. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com
119. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com
120. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com
121. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel
122. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat
123. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel
124. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport
125. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com
126. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites
127. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport
128. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin
129. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia
130. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax
131. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax
132. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin
133. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco
134. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin
135. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
136. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
137. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak
138. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel
139. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin
140. Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre-Daikin
141. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport
142. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis
143. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco
144. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com
145. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), U.S. Postal
146. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
147. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio
148. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel
149. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel
150. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel
151. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
152. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS
153. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE
154. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com
155. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE
156. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak
157. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis
158. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat
159. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport
160. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak
161. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis
162. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia
163. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom
164. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast
165. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak
166. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R
167. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia
168. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel
169. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R
170. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme
171. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax
172. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis
173. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone
174. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, all s.t.
 
DNS – Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal
 
OVERALL, after 9 stages
1. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 32:32:53
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 0:14
3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:41
4. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 0:48
5. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat, at 1:01
6. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:09
7. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:14
8. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 1:34
9. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:43
10. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 1:44
11. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:45
12. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 1:49
13. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:08
14. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 2:13
15. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 2:22
16. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:45
17. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:57
18. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:58
19. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 3:16
20. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast
21. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:44
22. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 4:18
23. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 7:40
24. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 9:30
25. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 9:44
26. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 11:06
27. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 11:23
28. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 12:16
29. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 14:12
30. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 15:53
31. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 18:10
32. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 19:32
33. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 19:54
34. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 21:46
35. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 23:14
36. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 23:53
37. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 25:02
38. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 25:14
39. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 26:43
40. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 27:14
41. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 27:26
42. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 27:57
43. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 28:02
44. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 28:26
45. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 29:25
46. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, at 29:51
47. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 30:16
48. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 30:26
49. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom
50. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 30:33
51. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport, at 31:22
52. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin
53. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 31:56
54. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport, at 32:56
55. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 33:46
56. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 34:52
57. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 36:47
58. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 36:53
59. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 37:19
60. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 37:34
61. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 41:21
62. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 42:13
63. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 42:56
64. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 44:28
65. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 44:30
66. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 45:17
67. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 46:32
68. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 47:16
69. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 48:48
70. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 48:56
71. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 48:59
72. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat, at 49:11
73. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 49:38
74. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 49:56
75. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 50:36
76. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 50:43
77. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 54:46
78. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 54:53
79. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 55:11
80. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 55:15
81. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 55:30
82. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 55:53
83. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 56:30
84. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 56:31
85. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 57:58
86. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 58:18
87. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 59:01
88. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 59:09
89. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 59:14
90. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 59:45
91. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat, at 59:53
92. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 1:00:40
93. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 1:01:00
94. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:01:06
95. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:01:32
96. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 1:01:55
97. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 1:05:22
98. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:05:24
99. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:05:26
100. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 1:06:09
101. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 1:06:44
102. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 1:07:50
103. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:07:53
104. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:08:53
105. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:09:27
106. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 1:10:01
107. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:10:11
108. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 1:10:18
109. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:10:21
110. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 1:10:22
111. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1:10:27
112. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), U.S. Postal, at 1:10:39
113. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio, at 1:10:54
114. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:11:32
115. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 1:11:35
116. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 1:11:41
117. Guido Trenti (USA), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:12:14

118. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:12:23
119. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:12:56
120. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:13:14
121. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 1:15:21
122. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 1:15:50
123. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:16:29
124. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:16:57
125. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:17:52
126. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, at 1:18:51
127. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 1:19:06
128. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 1:19:08
129. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:19:29
130. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:19:31
131. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:19:35
132. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 1:19:37
133. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:20:12
134. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:20:17
135. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 1:20:37
136. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:20:40
137. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 1:21:00
138. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:21:01
139. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1:21:26
140. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:22:45
141. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 1:23:31
142. Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:23:52
143. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:24:28
144. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 1:24:57
145. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 1:26:06
146. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:26:17
147. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat, at 1:26:53
148. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:27:06
149. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 1:27:12
150. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 1:27:41
151. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 1:28:48
152. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 1:29:14
153. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 1:29:30
154. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 1:30:35
155. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 1:33:15
156. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia, at 1:33:48
157. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat, at 1:33:50
158. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 1:34:20
159. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 1:35:08
160. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 1:35:59
161. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:36:48
162. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:36:51
163. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:37:28
164. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 1:37:44
165. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:38:16
166. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei, at 1:39:01
167. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:39:48
168. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:41:56
169. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 1:42:37
170. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat, at 1:45:39
171. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast, at 1:46:02
172. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia, at 1:48:12
173. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 1:50:32
174. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 2:00:12
 
Points – Overall
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 90 pts
2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 59
3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 57
4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 50
5. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 47
6. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 45
7. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 42
8. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco – 38
9. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat – 37
10. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 33
11. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 32
12. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 30
13. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom – 30
14. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 28
15. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 27
16. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 25
17. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 25
18. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 23
19. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22
20. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport – 22
21. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 20
22. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 20
23. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites – 20
24. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 19
25. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18
26. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin – 18
27. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 14
28. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 14
29. David Millar (GB), Cofidis – 14
30. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – 14
31. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14
32. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12
33. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 12
34. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 11
35. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax – 11
36. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 10
37. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 10
38. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10
39. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport – 10
40. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast – 9
41. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei – 8
42. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 8
43. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 8
44. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 7
45. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6
46. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 6
47. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin – 5
48. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 5
49. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 5
50. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 5
51. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 5
52. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – 4
53. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 4
54. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 4
55. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio – 4
56. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom – 4
57. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia – 4
58. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4
59. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4
60. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 3
61. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast – 2
62. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 2
63. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 2
64. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R – 2
65. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2
66. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 2
67. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport – 2
68. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone – 2
69. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast – 1
70. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 1
71. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel – 1
72. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1
73. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1
74. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 1
75. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 1
76. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites – 1
77. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 1
78. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 1
79. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1
 
KOM – Overall
1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 51 pts
2. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat – 50
3. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 38
4. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 36
5. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 32

6. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30
7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom – 24
8. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 23
9. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22
10. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 17
11. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 16
12. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 16
13. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 15
14. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 13
15. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 12
16. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12
17. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 11
18. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 10
19. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 10
20. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 10
21. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 9
22. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 8
23. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 8
24. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6
25. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 6
26. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 5
27. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5
28. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 4
29. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – 4
30. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 4
31. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 4
32. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 4
33. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 3
34. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3
35. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 3
36. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat – 3
37. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 3
38. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin – 3
39. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3
40. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE – 2
41. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2
42. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 2
43. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1
44. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 1
45. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1
46. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal – 1
47. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax – 1
 
 
Team Standings – Overall
1. ONCE, at 97:43:40
2. Kelme, at 1:25
3. Team Coast, at 3:01
4. Milaneza-MSS, at 4:18
5. Euskaltel, at 4:56
6. Cofidis, at 10:41
7. Saeco, at 16:12
8. Fassa Bortolo, at 31:28
9. Jazztel, at 31:34
10. iBanesto.com, at 40:24
11. Phonak, at 54:19
12. U.S. Postal, at 54:52
13. Lampre-Daikin, at 57:46
14. Relax, at 1:17:38
15. Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:19:09
16. Telekom, at 1:19:29
17. Bigmat, at 1:27:42
18. Alessio, at 1:35:05
19. Tacconi Sport, at 1:41:22
20. Ag2R, at 1:58:01
21. Acqua e Sapone, at 2:26:41
22. Mapei, at 2:28:50
23. Index Alexia, at 3:11:26

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 9 – Results

1. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 130km in 2:48:52 (46.26 kph)

2. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 0:13

3. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS

4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 0:21

5. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom

6. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco

7. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

8. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak

9. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme

10. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites

11. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio

12. David Millar (GB), Cofidis

13. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat

14. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme

15. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast

16. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast

17. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme

18. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS

19. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE

20. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel

21. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom

22. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo

23. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS

24. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE

25. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme

26. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel

27. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis

28. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco

29. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

30. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal

31. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme

32. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE

33. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast

34. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal

35. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast

36. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE

37. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, all s.t.

38. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 1:01

39. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 2:35

40. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 3:05

41. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 3:35

42. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

43. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 3:53

44. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo

45. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco

46. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei

47. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo

48. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo

49. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R

50. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel

51. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone

52. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo

53. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom

54. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

55. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites

56. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis

57. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel

58. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme

59. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco

60. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport

61. Guido Trenti (USA), Acqua e Sapone

62. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak

63. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, all s.t.

64. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 4:30

65. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio

66. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, both s.t.

67. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 4:50

68. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 5:20

69. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, s.t.

70. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat, at 6:14

71. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin

72. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel

73. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin

74. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat

75. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

76. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport

77. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, all s.t.

78. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 9:04

79. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 9:33

80. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:32

81. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei

82. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom

83. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, all s.t.

84. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat, at 12:41

85. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R

86. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom

87. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE

88. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast

89. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast

90. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel

91. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal

92. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites

93. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom

94. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

95. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites

96. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom

97. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio

98. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

99. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites

100. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal

101. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal

102. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei

103. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal

104. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, all s.t.

105. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 18:05

106. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel

107. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast

108. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei

109. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin

110. David Canada (Sp), Mapei

111. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia

112. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport

113. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites

114. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis

115. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R

116. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel

117. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco

118. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com

119. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com

120. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com

121. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel

122. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat

123. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel

124. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport

125. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

126. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites

127. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport

128. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin

129. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia

130. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax

131. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax

132. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin

133. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco

134. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin

135. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

136. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

137. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak

138. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel

139. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin

140. Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre-Daikin

141. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport

142. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

143. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco

144. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com

145. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), U.S. Postal

146. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

147. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio

148. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel

149. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel

150. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel

151. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

152. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS

153. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE

154. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com

155. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE

156. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak

157. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis

158. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat

159. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport

160. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak

161. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

162. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia

163. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom

164. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast

165. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak

166. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R

167. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia

168. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel

169. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R

170. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme

171. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax

172. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis

173. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone

174. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, all s.t.

 

DNS – Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal

 

OVERALL, after 9 stages

1. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 32:32:53

2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 0:14

3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:41

4. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 0:48

5. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat, at 1:01

6. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:09

7. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:14

8. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 1:34

9. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:43

10. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 1:44

11. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:45

12. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 1:49

13. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:08

14. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 2:13

15. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 2:22

16. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:45

17. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:57

18. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:58

19. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 3:16

20. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast

21. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:44

22. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 4:18

23. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 7:40

24. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 9:30

25. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 9:44

26. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 11:06

27. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 11:23

28. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 12:16

29. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 14:12

30. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 15:53

31. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 18:10

32. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 19:32

33. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 19:54

34. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 21:46

35. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 23:14

36. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 23:53

37. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 25:02

38. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 25:14

39. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 26:43

40. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 27:14

41. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 27:26

42. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 27:57

43. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 28:02

44. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 28:26

45. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 29:25

46. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, at 29:51

47. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 30:16

48. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 30:26

49. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom

50. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 30:33

51. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport, at 31:22

52. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin

53. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 31:56

54. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport, at 32:56

55. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 33:46

56. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 34:52

57. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 36:47

58. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 36:53

59. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 37:19

60. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 37:34

61. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 41:21

62. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 42:13

63. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 42:56

64. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 44:28

65. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 44:30

66. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 45:17

67. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 46:32

68. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 47:16

69. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 48:48

70. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 48:56

71. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 48:59

72. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat, at 49:11

73. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 49:38

74. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 49:56

75. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 50:36

76. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 50:43

77. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 54:46

78. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 54:53

79. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 55:11

80. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 55:15

81. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 55:30

82. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 55:53

83. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 56:30

84. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 56:31

85. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 57:58

86. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 58:18

87. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 59:01

88. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 59:09

89. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 59:14

90. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 59:45

91. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat, at 59:53

92. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 1:00:40

93. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 1:01:00

94. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:01:06

95. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:01:32

96. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 1:01:55

97. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 1:05:22

98. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:05:24

99. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:05:26

100. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 1:06:09

101. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 1:06:44

102. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 1:07:50

103. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:07:53

104. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:08:53

105. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:09:27

106. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 1:10:01

107. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:10:11

108. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 1:10:18

109. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:10:21

110. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 1:10:22

111. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1:10:27

112. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), U.S. Postal, at 1:10:39

113. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio, at 1:10:54

114. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:11:32

115. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 1:11:35

116. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 1:11:41

117. Guido Trenti (USA), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:12:14

118. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:12:23

119. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:12:56

120. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:13:14

121. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 1:15:21

122. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 1:15:50

123. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:16:29

124. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:16:57

125. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:17:52

126. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, at 1:18:51

127. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 1:19:06

128. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 1:19:08

129. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:19:29

130. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:19:31

131. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:19:35

132. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 1:19:37

133. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:20:12

134. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:20:17

135. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 1:20:37

136. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:20:40

137. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 1:21:00

138. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:21:01

139. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1:21:26

140. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:22:45

141. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 1:23:31

142. Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:23:52

143. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:24:28

144. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 1:24:57

145. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 1:26:06

146. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:26:17

147. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat, at 1:26:53

148. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:27:06

149. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 1:27:12

150. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 1:27:41

151. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 1:28:48

152. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 1:29:14

153. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 1:29:30

154. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 1:30:35

155. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 1:33:15

156. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia, at 1:33:48

157. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat, at 1:33:50

158. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 1:34:20

159. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 1:35:08

160. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 1:35:59

161. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:36:48

162. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:36:51

163. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:37:28

164. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 1:37:44

165. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:38:16

166. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei, at 1:39:01

167. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:39:48

168. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:41:56

169. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 1:42:37

170. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat, at 1:45:39

171. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast, at 1:46:02

172. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia, at 1:48:12

173. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 1:50:32

174. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 2:00:12

 

Points – Overall

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 90 pts

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 59

3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 57

4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 50

5. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 47

6. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 45

7. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 42

8. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco – 38

9. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat – 37

10. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 33

11. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 32

12. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 30

13. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom – 30

14. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 28

15. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 27

16. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 25

17. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 25

18. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 23

19. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22

20. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport – 22

21. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 20

22. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 20

23. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites – 20

24. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 19

25. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18

26. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin – 18

27. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 14

28. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 14

29. David Millar (GB), Cofidis – 14

30. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – 14

31. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14

32. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12

33. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 12

34. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 11

35. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax – 11

36. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 10

37. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 10

38. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10

39. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport – 10

40. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast – 9

41. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei – 8

42. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 8

43. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 8

44. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 7

45. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6

46. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 6

47. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin – 5

48. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 5

49. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 5

50. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 5

51. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 5

52. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – 4

53. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 4

54. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 4

55. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio – 4

56. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom – 4

57. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia – 4

58. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4

59. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4

60. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 3

61. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast – 2

62. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 2

63. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 2

64. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R – 2

65. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2

66. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 2

67. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport – 2

68. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone – 2

69. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast – 1

70. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 1

71. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel – 1

72. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1

73. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1

74. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 1

75. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 1

76. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites – 1

77. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 1

78. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 1

79. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1

 

KOM – Overall

1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 51 pts

2. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat – 50

3. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 38

4. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 36

5. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 32

6. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30

7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom – 24

8. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 23

9. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22

10. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 17

11. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 16

12. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 16

13. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 15

14. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 13

15. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 12

16. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12

17. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 11

18. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 10

19. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 10

20. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 10

21. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 9

22. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 8

23. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 8

24. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6

25. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 6

26. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 5

27. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5

28. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 4

29. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – 4

30. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 4

31. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 4

32. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 4

33. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 3

34. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3

35. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 3

36. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat – 3

37. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 3

38. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin – 3

39. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3

40. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE – 2

41. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2

42. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 2

43. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1

44. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 1

45. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1

46. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal – 1

47. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax – 1

 

 

Team Standings – Overall

1. ONCE, at 97:43:40

2. Kelme, at 1:25

3. Team Coast, at 3:01

4. Milaneza-MSS, at 4:18

5. Euskaltel, at 4:56

6. Cofidis, at 10:41

7. Saeco, at 16:12

8. Fassa Bortolo, at 31:28

9. Jazztel, at 31:34

10. iBanesto.com, at 40:24

11. Phonak, at 54:19

12. U.S. Postal, at 54:52

13. Lampre-Daikin, at 57:46

14. Relax, at 1:17:38

15. Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:19:09

16. Telekom, at 1:19:29

17. Bigmat, at 1:27:42

18. Alessio, at 1:35:05

19. Tacconi Sport, at 1:41:22

20. Ag2R, at 1:58:01

21. Acqua e Sapone, at 2:26:41

22. Mapei, at 2:28:50

23. Index Alexia, at 3:11:26