Events

La Vuelta: Furlan surprises ’em in Salamanca

It’s 17 down and four to go for the 2002 Vuelta a España. With Thursday’s climbing stage and Sunday’s final-day time trial looming, Wednesday’s 145-km 17th stage worked just about how everyone was hoping: fast, no crashes, no splits and a bunch sprint. Italian Angelo Furlan (Alessio) was the surprise winner in the very fast stage into Salamanca (49.079 kph), nipping aging warrior Erik Zabel (Telekom) by a half-bike length in the final charge to the line. A sweeping left turn 400 meters to go threw the roaring sprinters into a mess. Zabel started first, but Furlan came around his right side

By Andrew Hood

At the line. Zabel and Petacchi weren't expecting to see Furlan.

At the line. Zabel and Petacchi weren’t expecting to see Furlan.

Photo: Graham Watson

It’s 17 down and four to go for the 2002 Vuelta a España. With Thursday’s climbing stage and Sunday’s final-day time trial looming, Wednesday’s 145-km 17th stage worked just about how everyone was hoping: fast, no crashes, no splits and a bunch sprint.

Italian Angelo Furlan (Alessio) was the surprise winner in the very fast stage into Salamanca (49.079 kph), nipping aging warrior Erik Zabel (Telekom) by a half-bike length in the final charge to the line.

A sweeping left turn 400 meters to go threw the roaring sprinters into a mess. Zabel started first, but Furlan came around his right side to win his first major stage-victory since turning pro in 2001. Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Petacchi came across third.

“Everyone was fighting to grab Zabel’s wheel and I was lucky to around the corner right behind him,” said Furlan, who won stages in his rookie season last year in Poland and Serbia. “It was a very combative sprint and I feel very happy to have won after suffering for so many days.”

It was Zabel’s fourth second-place finish in this year’s Vuelta, but the German retained control of the points jersey. U.S. Postal’s Roberto Heras finished safely in the main bunch to retain the “jersey oro” and receive the roaring approval of the partisan crowd.

Nervous winds of change
Strong winds were the main animator of Wednesday’s transition stage across Spain’s northern meseta. Once again, riders wasted no time to get things started. Twelve riders flung themselves off the front, but were reeled in at 52 km after Fassa Bortolo and Telekom put down the hammer.

After coming through Zamora for the day’s second point sprint, the course headed out in the wide-open treeless meseta and brisk cross-winds buffeted the peloton. ONCE and Kelme went to the front and put down the accelerator and cut the peloton into three “echelons” at 85 km. The winds died down and the group came back together with 45 km to go, but it still made for some nervous kilometers.

Wind Blown -- Crosswinds at the mid-way point made for some nervous moments.

Wind Blown — Crosswinds at the mid-way point made for some nervous moments.

Photo: Graham Watson

“Everyone was nervous about the wind. A little bit of wind from the side can change a lot of things,” said U.S. Postal’s Johan Bruyneel. “For us, it was a good day. We kept our riders where they needed to be and then Fassa Bortolo controlled the race coming into the finish.”

Race leader Heras had at least two other Posties there to help keep things in control and Fassa Bortolo drove it home.

Operation: La Covatilla
Thursday’s 193-km 18th stage to the ski area at La Covatilla will be Heras’ best chance to seal the Vuelta a Espana and the last chance for everyone else to narrow their losses in what will be Heras’ backyard.

The stage features four rated climbs: the category-one Puerto de Honduras at 116 km, two category-two climbs at 150 km and 168 km, respectively, and the summit finish up the “especial” climb to La Covatilla.

Heras still has opportunities to add to his lead before the time trial.

Heras still has opportunities to add to his lead before the time trial.

Photo: Graham Watson

The 9.5-km climb rises 760 meters with an average grade of 8 percent with ramps as steep as 10.6 percent. It’s no Angliru, but it will be decisive. Kelme’s Vicente Belda says he has two cards to play: second-place Aitor Gonzalez at 35 seconds and Oscar Sevilla at 1:08 back.

“There’s no cease-fire. It was nervous today, but in the end, nothing happened and we all arrived in the end for the sprint,” Sevilla said. “Tomorrow is the race for me. We’ll have to see what happens, but I hope the weather is better than at Angliru and my legs, too. Aitor has the best chances because he is a stronger time trialist than me. Everyone will have to attack, including Roberto. It should be a beautiful stage.”

The favorite will be Heras, winner at both La Pandera and Angliru. But more so because he hails from Bejar, the white-washed Spanish city at the base of the Covatilla climb. He knows the climb well and will be looking to take at least another minute out of Kelme’s Gonzalez. Ideally, Heras would like to take one minute out of the others.

“I’m at home with the leader’s jersey, but tomorrow is a very complicated stage. I only have 35 seconds, so it’s going to be very tight for the final time trial,” Heras said. “The team is very strong and everyone is very animated. Tomorrow will be difficult, but it helps that I am home.”

With the fight for the overall victory looking to be a showdown between Heras and Gonzalez, the fight for the final podium position will be intense between Sevilla, ONCE’s Joseba Beloki (fourth at 1:57) and Euskaltel’s Iban Mayo (fifth at 2:16).

“Everyone will be attacking. I will do what I can to improve my chances,” Beloki said. “I’m not in the form that I was at the Tour, but believe I still have chances to win this Vuelta. I have to have a great day and try to minimize the losses against the climbers. At least I have chances for the podium and it would important to have two podiums in two grand tours in one year.”

Mayo is sitting quietly in fifth-place overall. Riding in just his second Vuelta, the Euskaltel could deliver a strong time trial ride Sunday in Madrid to make a serious run for the podium – if he can shine at La Covatilla.“It will be a complicated stage as everyone will be attacking,” Mayo said. “I’m feeling very good and I’m optimistic I will have a good day tomorrow. This Vuelta has given me confidence for the future in other grand tours.”Vuelta shorts
The Spanish press is already hyping the possible participation of Lance Armstrong in next year’s Vuelta a España. The four-time Tour winner finished fourth overall in the 1998 Vuelta, a key stepping stone to his subsequent Tour de France success. Armstrong has announced his intentions to race in the 2003 world championships in Canada and the Vuelta is the preferred preparation for the worlds for many riders.According to the UCI, all doping tests have come back negative through Sept. 22 in the Vuelta a España.Five-time Tour de France champion Miguel Indurain, writing in his column in the Spanish sports daily MARCA, said the race is still wide open, but says the favorite to win is Kelme’s Aitor Gonzalez. “Everyone has to attack, including Heras. He needs more time for the time trial, Kelme because they know U.S. Postal has no team, Beloki and Mayo because they want to rise in the classification.”Leon will be angling for the start city of the 2004 Vuelta. Gijon, a bustling port city on Spain’s northern coast, will be the start city for the 2003 Vuelta.Where it stands: 57th Vuelta a España
Stage 17, Wednesday, September 25, 2002,
Stage winner
Angelo Furlan (I, Alessio) beat Erik Zabel (G, Telekom) in a mass sprint to win in 25800 with an average speed of 49.079 kph.
Overall leader Roberto Heras (Sp, USPS) retained the “jersey oro” for the second day.
Points jersey Erik Zabel (G, Telekom) retained the jersey for the 15th day and leads Alessandro Petacchi (I, Fassa Bortolo) by 30 points.
Climber’s jersey Aitor Osa (Sp, iBanesto.com) retained the mountain jersey and leads Saeco’s Gilberto Simoni by three points.
Best team Kelme retained the lead in the team competition, just 31 seconds ahead of Team Coast.
The peloton Kelme’s Jesus Maria Manzano did not start; 134 riders remain.
Weather Sunny, warming in the afternoon, strong cross-winds and head-winds; mostly sunny skies for Thurdsay’s stage, cooler on the Covatilla summit.
What’s next Thursday’s 193-km 18th stage from Salamanca to Lo Covatilla.Read Today’s Live Coverage on VeloNews.comResults – Stage 17
1. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 145km in 2:58:00 (49.079 kph)
2. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom
3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo
4. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak
5. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco
6. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi
7. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi
8. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo
9. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
10. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre
11. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel
12. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel
13. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia
14. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom
15. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com
16. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme
17. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme
18. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R
19. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis
20.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
21. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel
22. David Bramati (I), Mapei
23. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal
24. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel
25. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis
26. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS
27. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre
28. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal
29. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE
30. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax
31. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre
32. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS
33. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak
34. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast
35. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel
36. David Dario Cioni (I), Mapei
37. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast
38. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE
39. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast
40. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel
41. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS
42. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal
43. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis
44. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo
45. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel
46. Rui Lavarinas (Por), Milaneza-MSS
47. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat
48. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco
49. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com
50. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat
51. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com
52. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco
53. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco
54. German Nieto (Sp), Relax
55. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco
56. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
57. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme
58. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat
59. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme
60. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast
61. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE
62. David Canada (Sp), Mapei
63. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio
64. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE
65. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom
66. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel
67. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE
68. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio
69. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak
70. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel
71. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei
72. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak
73. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com
74. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom
75. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom
76. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo
77. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre
78. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal
79. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast
80. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS
81. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast
82. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak
83. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal
84. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo
85. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel
86. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi
87. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel
88. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi
89. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax
90. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis
91. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis
92. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax
93. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo
94. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo
95. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
96. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE
97. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel
98. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi
99. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre
100. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat
101. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio
102. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE
103. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme
104. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
105. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax
106. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis
107. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo
108. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi
109. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme
110. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel
111. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com
112. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, all s.t.
113. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 0:20
114. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme
115. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak
116. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R
117. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel
118. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco
119. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com
120. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre
121. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo
122. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak
123. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco
124. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo
125. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia
126. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat
127. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi
128. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel
129. Charles Wegelius (GBr), Mapei
130. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R
131. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast
132. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, all s.t.
133. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:53
134. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:38DNS Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), KelmeOverall, after 17 stages
1. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 61:53:13
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:35
3. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 1:08
4. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:57
5. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:16
6. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:56
7. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat, at 4:05
8. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 4:55
9. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 5:20
10. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 5:26
11. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 5:27
12. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 5:31
13. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 6:18
14. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 6:43
15. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 9:29
16. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 9:55
17. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 10:13
18. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:57
19. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 15:20
20. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:33
21. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 23:20
22. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 25:57
23. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 33:50
24. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 33:59
25. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 37:45
26. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 39:04
27. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 39:43
28. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 41:09
29. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo, at 42:58
30. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi, at 44:43
31. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 46:30
32. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 48:39
33. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 48:40
34. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 49:43
35. Rui Lavarinhas (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 50:13
36. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 50:49
37. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 50:59
38. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 51:04
39. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 52:26
40. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 52:46
41. Jose Garido (Sp), Jazztel, at 53:20
42. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 53:40
43. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 53:43
44. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 55:20
45. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo, at 57:32
46. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 58:15
47. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 59:27
48. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:01:20
49.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 1:01:22
50. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:02:10
51. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre, at 1:06:23
52. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:09:25
53. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:10:01
54. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat, at 1:12:04
55. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 1:13:00
56. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 1:15:18
57. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:16:01
58. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 1:20:02
59. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:20:17
60. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 1:21:57
61. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 1:22:47
62. Oscar Lacuna (Sp), Relax, at 1:23:42
63. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:26:21
64. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:27:05
65. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:32:10
66. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:34:31
67. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 1:35:03
68. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:35:26
69. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 1:36:16
70. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:37:12
71. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:37:39
72. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:38:34
73. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi, at 1:39:10
74. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre, at 1:39:26
75. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 1:39:58
76. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 1:40:52
77. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 1:41:16
78. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:43:28
79. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 1:45:52
80. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 1:47:26
81. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:50:53
82. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 1:51:08
83. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo, at 1:51:52
84. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:54:10
85. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 1:54:21
86. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 1:54:35
87. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:55:36
88. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 1:56:33
89. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:56:39
90. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:57:40
91. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:58:57
92. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:59:13
93. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 2:00:08
94. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 2:03:14
95. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:05:05
96. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 2:07:09
97. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 2:07:12
98. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:07:33
99. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 2:08:39
100. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 2:09:12
101. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:09:16
102. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:10:07
103. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 2:10:18
104. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:11:43
105. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 2:12:26
106. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 2:12:40
107. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat, at 2:15:04
108. Charles Wegelius (GBr), Mapei, at 2:16:19
109. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 2:20:35
110. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat, at 2:22:46
111. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi, at 2:22:49
112. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 2:22:52
113. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:24:00
114. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:24:03
115. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi, at 2:24:31
116. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 2:24:50
117. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 2:24:55
118. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 2:25:09
119. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 2:28:28
120. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 2:30:40
121. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi, at 2:32:13
122. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo, at 2:32:16
123. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 2:35:25
124. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:35:49
125. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 2:37:46
126. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:41:05
127. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat, at 2:41:07
128. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 2:41:43
129. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 2:47:35
130. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre, at 2:47:55
131. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 2:48:18
132. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 2:55:09
133. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 2:58:44
134. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 3:00:53Points—overall
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 165 pts
2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 135
3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 98
4. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco – 80
5. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 77
6. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 74
7. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 71
8. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 67
9. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 65
10. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 64
11. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 62
12. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 54
13. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 53
14. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 50
15. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 50
16. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 47
17. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 45
18. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat – 43
19. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 42
20. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 42
21. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 40
22. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi – 36
23. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 33
24. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel – 32
25. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre – 32
26. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 31
27. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme – 29
28. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 27
29. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 26
30. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 25
31. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 25
32. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 22
33. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18
34. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast – 18
35. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 18
36. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 16
37.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 16
38. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 14
39. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 14
40. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14
41. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre – 13
42. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 13
43. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 13
44. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo – 13
45. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12
46. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS – 12
47. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal – 12
48. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel – 12
49. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast – 11
50. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 11
51. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 11
52. Elia Aggiano (I), Mapei – 10
53. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo – 10
54. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast – 10
55. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia – 9
56. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 8
57. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 8
58. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel – 7
59. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis – 7
60. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo – 6
61. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 5
62. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 5
63. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 5
64. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 5
65. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak – 5
66. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat – 4
67. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom – 4
68. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4
69. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 4
70. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio – 4
71. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4
72. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3
73. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo – 2
74. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS – 2
75. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R – 2
76. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2
77. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia – 2
78. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel – 1
79. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com – 1
80. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1
81. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei – 1
82. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 1
83. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1KOM—overall
1. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 78 pts
2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 75
3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 74
4. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 62
5. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat – 57
6. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 49
7. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 43
8. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 42
9. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 40
10. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 37
11.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 35
12. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 33
13. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 33
14. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30
15. Rui Manuel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS – 30
16. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 26
17. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 25
18. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22
19. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 20
20. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo – 20
21. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com – 18
22. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 18
23. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 17
24. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 16
25. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 16
26. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 14
27. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 13
28. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast – 12
29. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12
30. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel – 10
31. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme – 10
32. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 8
33. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 8
34. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 7
35. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 7
36. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 7
37. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast – 6
38. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6
39. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 6
40. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5
41. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre – 4
42. Rui Lavarinhas (Por), Milaneza-MSS – 4
43. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat – 4
44. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 4
45. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3
46. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 3
47. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre – 3
48. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 3
49. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3
50. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2
51. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE – 2
52. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2
53. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 2
54. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2
55. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi – 2
56. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast – 1
57. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1
58. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1
59. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei – 1
60. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel – 1
61. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo – 1
62. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 1
63. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax – 1
64. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 1Team Standings—overall
1. Kelme, at 185:31:48
2. Team Coast, at 31:00
3. Milaneza-MSS, at 22:55
4. ONCE, at 25:16
5. Euskaltel, at 38:28
6. Saeco, at 48:48
7. Cofidis, at 52:55
8. Fassa Bortolo, at 1:11:02
9. iBanesto.com, at 1:17:11
10. Jazztel, at 1:28:43
11. U.S. Postal, at 1:30:22
12. Phonak, at 2:12:51
13. Lampre, at 2:14:10
14. Relax, at 2:39:41
15. Bigmat, at 2:57:24
16. Domo, at 3:03:13
17. Telekom, at 3:04:22
18. Tacconi, at 3:12:34
19. Alessio, at 3:15:57
20. Ag2R, at 3:58:26
21. Mapei, at 4:00:44
22. Acqua e Sapone, at 4:15:08
 

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 17

1. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 145km in 2:58:00 (49.079 kph)

2. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo

4. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak

5. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco

6. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi

7. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi

8. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo

9. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

10. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre

11. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel

12. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel

13. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia

14. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom

15. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com

16. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme

17. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme

18. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R

19. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis

20.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

21. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel

22. David Bramati (I), Mapei

23. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal

24. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel

25. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis

26. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS

27. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre

28. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal

29. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE

30. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax

31. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre

32. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS

33. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

34. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast

35. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel

36. David Dario Cioni (I), Mapei

37. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast

38. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE

39. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast

40. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel

41. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS

42. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal

43. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis

44. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo

45. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel

46. Rui Lavarinas (Por), Milaneza-MSS

47. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat

48. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco

49. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com

50. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat

51. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com

52. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco

53. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco

54. German Nieto (Sp), Relax

55. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco

56. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

57. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme

58. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat

59. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme

60. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast

61. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE

62. David Canada (Sp), Mapei

63. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio

64. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE

65. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom

66. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel

67. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE

68. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio

69. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak

70. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel

71. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei

72. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak

73. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com

74. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom

75. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom

76. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo

77. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre

78. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal

79. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast

80. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS

81. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast

82. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak

83. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal

84. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo

85. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel

86. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi

87. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel

88. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi

89. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax

90. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

91. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis

92. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax

93. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo

94. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo

95. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

96. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE

97. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel

98. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi

99. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre

100. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat

101. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio

102. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE

103. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme

104. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

105. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax

106. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

107. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo

108. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi

109. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme

110. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel

111. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

112. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, all s.t.

113. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 0:20

114. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme

115. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak

116. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R

117. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel

118. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco

119. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com

120. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre

121. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo

122. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak

123. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco

124. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo

125. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia

126. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat

127. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi

128. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel

129. Charles Wegelius (GBr), Mapei

130. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R

131. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast

132. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, all s.t.

133. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:53

134. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:38

DNS Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme

Overall, after 17 stages

1. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 61:53:13

2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:35

3. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 1:08

4. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:57

5. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:16

6. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:56

7. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat, at 4:05

8. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 4:55

9. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 5:20

10. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 5:26

11. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 5:27

12. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 5:31

13. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 6:18

14. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 6:43

15. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 9:29

16. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 9:55

17. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 10:13

18. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:57

19. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 15:20

20. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:33

21. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 23:20

22. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 25:57

23. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 33:50

24. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 33:59

25. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 37:45

26. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 39:04

27. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 39:43

28. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 41:09

29. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo, at 42:58

30. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi, at 44:43

31. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 46:30

32. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 48:39

33. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 48:40

34. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 49:43

35. Rui Lavarinhas (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 50:13

36. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 50:49

37. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 50:59

38. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 51:04

39. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 52:26

40. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 52:46

41. Jose Garido (Sp), Jazztel, at 53:20

42. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 53:40

43. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 53:43

44. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 55:20

45. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo, at 57:32

46. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 58:15

47. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 59:27

48. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:01:20

49.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 1:01:22

50. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:02:10

51. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre, at 1:06:23

52. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:09:25

53. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:10:01

54. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat, at 1:12:04

55. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 1:13:00

56. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 1:15:18

57. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:16:01

58. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 1:20:02

59. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:20:17

60. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 1:21:57

61. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 1:22:47

62. Oscar Lacuna (Sp), Relax, at 1:23:42

63. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:26:21

64. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:27:05

65. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:32:10

66. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:34:31

67. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 1:35:03

68. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:35:26

69. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 1:36:16

70. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:37:12

71. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:37:39

72. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:38:34

73. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi, at 1:39:10

74. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre, at 1:39:26

75. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 1:39:58

76. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 1:40:52

77. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 1:41:16

78. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:43:28

79. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 1:45:52

80. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 1:47:26

81. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:50:53

82. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 1:51:08

83. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo, at 1:51:52

84. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:54:10

85. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 1:54:21

86. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 1:54:35

87. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:55:36

88. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 1:56:33

89. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:56:39

90. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:57:40

91. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:58:57

92. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:59:13

93. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 2:00:08

94. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 2:03:14

95. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:05:05

96. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 2:07:09

97. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 2:07:12

98. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:07:33

99. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 2:08:39

100. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 2:09:12

101. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:09:16

102. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:10:07

103. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 2:10:18

104. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:11:43

105. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 2:12:26

106. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 2:12:40

107. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat, at 2:15:04

108. Charles Wegelius (GBr), Mapei, at 2:16:19

109. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 2:20:35

110. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat, at 2:22:46

111. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi, at 2:22:49

112. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 2:22:52

113. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:24:00

114. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:24:03

115. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi, at 2:24:31

116. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 2:24:50

117. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 2:24:55

118. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 2:25:09

119. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 2:28:28

120. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 2:30:40

121. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi, at 2:32:13

122. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo, at 2:32:16

123. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 2:35:25

124. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:35:49

125. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 2:37:46

126. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:41:05

127. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat, at 2:41:07

128. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 2:41:43

129. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 2:47:35

130. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre, at 2:47:55

131. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 2:48:18

132. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 2:55:09

133. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 2:58:44

134. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 3:00:53

Points—overall

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 165 pts

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 135

3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 98

4. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco – 80

5. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 77

6. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 74

7. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 71

8. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 67

9. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 65

10. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 64

11. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 62

12. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 54

13. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 53

14. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 50

15. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 50

16. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 47

17. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 45

18. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat – 43

19. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 42

20. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 42

21. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 40

22. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi – 36

23. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 33

24. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel – 32

25. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre – 32

26. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 31

27. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme – 29

28. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 27

29. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 26

30. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 25

31. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 25

32. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 22

33. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18

34. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast – 18

35. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 18

36. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 16

37.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 16

38. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 14

39. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 14

40. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14

41. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre – 13

42. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 13

43. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 13

44. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo – 13

45. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12

46. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS – 12

47. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal – 12

48. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel – 12

49. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast – 11

50. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 11

51. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 11

52. Elia Aggiano (I), Mapei – 10

53. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo – 10

54. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast – 10

55. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia – 9

56. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 8

57. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 8

58. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel – 7

59. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis – 7

60. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo – 6

61. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 5

62. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 5

63. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 5

64. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 5

65. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak – 5

66. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat – 4

67. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom – 4

68. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4

69. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 4

70. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio – 4

71. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4

72. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3

73. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo – 2

74. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS – 2

75. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R – 2

76. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2

77. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia – 2

78. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel – 1

79. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com – 1

80. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1

81. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei – 1

82. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 1

83. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1

KOM—overall

1. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 78 pts

2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 75

3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 74

4. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 62

5. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat – 57

6. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 49

7. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 43

8. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 42

9. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 40

10. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 37

11.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 35

12. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 33

13. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 33

14. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30

15. Rui Manuel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS – 30

16. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 26

17. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 25

18. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22

19. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 20

20. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo – 20

21. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com – 18

22. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 18

23. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 17

24. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 16

25. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 16

26. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 14

27. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 13

28. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast – 12

29. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12

30. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel – 10

31. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme – 10

32. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 8

33. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 8

34. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 7

35. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 7

36. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 7

37. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast – 6

38. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6

39. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 6

40. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5

41. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre – 4

42. Rui Lavarinhas (Por), Milaneza-MSS – 4

43. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat – 4

44. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 4

45. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3

46. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 3

47. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre – 3

48. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 3

49. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3

50. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2

51. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE – 2

52. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2

53. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 2

54. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2

55. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi – 2

56. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast – 1

57. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1

58. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1

59. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei – 1

60. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel – 1

61. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo – 1

62. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 1

63. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax – 1

64. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 1

Team Standings—overall

1. Kelme, at 185:31:48

2. Team Coast, at 31:00

3. Milaneza-MSS, at 22:55

4. ONCE, at 25:16

5. Euskaltel, at 38:28

6. Saeco, at 48:48

7. Cofidis, at 52:55

8. Fassa Bortolo, at 1:11:02

9. iBanesto.com, at 1:17:11

10. Jazztel, at 1:28:43

11. U.S. Postal, at 1:30:22

12. Phonak, at 2:12:51

13. Lampre, at 2:14:10

14. Relax, at 2:39:41

15. Bigmat, at 2:57:24

16. Domo, at 3:03:13

17. Telekom, at 3:04:22

18. Tacconi, at 3:12:34

19. Alessio, at 3:15:57

20. Ag2R, at 3:58:26

21. Mapei, at 4:00:44

22. Acqua e Sapone, at 4:15:08