Events

La Vuelta: Collusion or miscalculation?

All of Spain was livid over what racing fans called a clear case of collusion in Friday’s 189-km 13th stage from Burgos to Santander. Four Italians ganged up on a breakaway and Acqua & Sapone’s Giovanni Lombardi snuck away with a stage victory while Spanish fans cried foul. Six riders escaped off the front of a 15-rider breakaway with 80 kilometers to go and looked to have enough time to arrive over the final flats into Santander, but Italian Pietro Caucchioli refused to work. When the chase group caught on, Caucchioli then counter-attacked with Lombardi and two other Italians to arrive at

Lombardi takes stage 13.

By Andrew Hood

Lombardi

Lombardi

Photo: Graham Watson

All of Spain was livid over what racing fans called a clear case of collusion in Friday’s 189-km 13th stage from Burgos to Santander. Four Italians ganged up on a breakaway and Acqua & Sapone’s Giovanni Lombardi snuck away with a stage victory while Spanish fans cried foul.

Six riders escaped off the front of a 15-rider breakaway with 80 kilometers to go and looked to have enough time to arrive over the final flats into Santander, but Italian Pietro Caucchioli refused to work. When the chase group caught on, Caucchioli then counter-attacked with Lombardi and two other Italians to arrive at the finish line.

Spaniards were up in arms, but at least there was some consolation: Caucchioli didn’t win and Lombardi did, who lives in Madrid with his Spanish girlfriend. Two chasers caught on in the final kilometer but Lombardi jumped off the right side and won easily in the six-up sprint.

Blanco leads the six-man escape while Caucchioli plays his cards close to his chest

Blanco leads the six-man escape while Caucchioli plays his cards close to his chest

Photo: Graham Watson

“The fact that we could catch back on was the fact that Caucchioli didn’t work in the front group. When we were away with four, I said to Caucchioli we have to work together to have chances to win, but I didn’t have any sort of accord with him for the stage-win,” said Lombardi, who won in 4 hours, 11 minutes, 21 seconds. “When I caught back on with the front group, I thought I would have good chances to win today. After Mario Cipollini left, I really wanted to win a stage.”

What was a scandal for the Spanish fans was jubilation for the Italians, who’ve won seven stages so far in the 57th Vuelta. Caucchioli said he refused to work in the group because of a spat he had with Relax-Fuenlabrada’s Oscar Laguna earlier this season.

“I didn’t want to help Laguno win the stage and when the Italians counter-attacked, I went with them because I thought I would have better chances,” said Caucchioli.

Earlier in the stage, the break pulled away and built up a 10-minute lead. The group included: Coast’s Frabizio Guidi, Aqua & Sapone’s Lombardi, Cofidis’ Dmitri Fofonov and Mederic Clain, Fassa Bortolo’s Marco Velo, Index-Alexia Alessandro Guerra, Lampre’s Mariano Piccoli, Mapei’s Davide Bramati, Tacconi’s Paolo Bossoni, Domo’s Dave Bruylandts, iBanesto.com’s Santi Blanco, Phonak’s Oscar Pereiro, Milaneza’s Rui Miguel Sousa, Alessio’s Pietro Caucchioli, Relax’ Laguna and Tacconi’s Andrej Hauptman.

Over the final climb of the day – the category-three Fuente de las Varas with 45 km to go — the lead break which included Caucchioli, Bruylandts, Blanco, Sousa, Pereiro and Laguna had 56 seconds to the chase group and 9:02 to the peloton.

But Italian Caucchioli refused to do any work at all. While the other five riders took turns pulling at the front, Caucchioli sat on the wheel, raising the ire of everyone with a stake in the breakaway.

“It’s a complete lack of professionalism. Everyone must work together to have a chance to win,” said Relax’ sport director Jose Maria Perez.

Even more shocking for the Spanish was what happened next. When the chase group caught back on, Caucchioli counter-attacked with compatriots Lombardi, Velo and Bassoni. With 7 km to go, the four Italians were eight seconds ahead of Laguna and Bramati and 21 seconds to the main chase group. With just under one kilometer to go, the two chasers caught on but Lombardi punched it for the stage victory. Bramati came on to finish second while Caucchioli finished fifth.

“I don’t understand it, but everyone has to play their cards. If he would have worked, I think the six of us would have made it,” said Blanco of iBanesto.com. “When you escape you’re supposed to fight. I’m angry, but what can I do? At least he didn’t win. You have to just turn the page and think about tomorrow.”

Kelme cool in the lead
With the breakaway off the front and no one a serious threat for the overall, Kelme was content to let them ride away. Still, the peloton roared over the difficult up-and-down stage and finished in just over four hours.

Still, it was a relatively easy day in the saddle for Oscar Sevilla, whose Kelme team kept their young charge completely protected throughout the stage. The entire Kelme squad was driving at the front of the main group working to protect Sevilla and Aitor Gonzalez, second overall at just one second back.

“The final kilometers were quite fast, but otherwise we had a good stage today,” Sevilla said, who retained his one-second lead over teammate Gonzalez. “The team was very strong and controlled everything. Today we made a very important statement.”

Big crowds expected for Angliru
The tension is mounting leading up to Sunday’s stage up the feared Angliru climb. An estimated 100,000 fans are expected to line the 13-km route with ramps as steep as 23 percent, among the steepest of any climb in Europe. That estimate may be high, however, as the road is going to be closed to the public the day before and heavy rain and cold temperatures are being forecasted.

Officials are planning to line much of the final climb with barriers to prevent the public from pushing riders up the climb. Evidently, this was a big problem in 1999 and 2000 when the Angliru made its first two Vuelta appearances and race organizers are warning the Vuelta might not return to the Angliru if it happens again this year.

What the Posties will ride
U.S. Postal’s mechanic Geoff Brown is already busy getting ready for Sunday’s assault on Angliru. Brown and his team of wrenches will have a busy night ahead of them Saturday to ready the team’s Trek bikes for the climb. Roberto Heras’ second bike already has what the team will ride for Angliru; three front chain rings 53 X 39 X 30 to go with 25 X 12 in the back.

“You never see three, only once a year,” Brown said. He said it takes about 30 minutes per bike to refit them. Luckily for them, and the racers, too, Monday is a rest day, so they won’t be in a rush.

Cruz, Rubiera feeling better
The good news for U.S. Postal Service is that Jose Luis Rubiera, the reliable lieutenant whose been struggling in the first half of the Vuelta, is feeling better. “Yes, I’m having better sensations in my legs. I hope to have a good day for the team at Angliru,” Rubiera said before the start in Burgos.

Meanwhile, Antonio Cruz is on the mend after suffering a bad crash in the Vuelta’s second stage. Cruz’ determination to stay in the Vuelta reveals how tough he is. “The wounds are starting to heal. It seemed like every day something else would hurt,” said Cruz, now riding without bandages after having five stitches taken out of his right knee Wednesday.

Cruz will be racing at the world championships in Zolder, Belgium, next month, but said finishing strong in the Vuelta is the top priority. “There’s plenty of time to recover for the worlds. We’re going to do everything we can to win the Vuelta for Roberto.”

Simoni thinking podium
Saeco’s Gilberto Simoni came to the Vuelta dreaming of taking the overall victory to make up for his expulsion from the 2002 Giro d’Italia for failing a doping test. When Italian cycling officials cleared him of twice testing positive for cocaine after tests revealed the traces came from candy from Peru, Simoni vowed to win the Vuelta to take revenge.

Things haven’t gone his way, however. His attack to blow up the race at La Pandera was foiled by U.S. Postal’s Roberto Heras, who won the stage, and then Simoni suffered in the first individual time trial at Cordoba and fell back to 14th at 4:21 back.

“I think I am now too far away to make up enough time to win. With the final time trial in Madrid, I have to be realistic and think about the podium,” said Simoni, who won the Angliru stage in 2000. “It was a great victory for me at Angliru and I will try to win again. It’s a very difficult stage and many of the favorites will lose a lot of time.”

Vuelta shorts
Frankie Andreu, the former pro turned sport director / TV personality, arrived at the Vuelta a España to help Johan Bruyneel over the final half of the race. Andreu, who retired at the end of the 2000 season, is now the U.S. sport director for the U.S. Postal Service team and worked with the OLN broadcast team during this year’s Tour de France. Andreu will be driving the No. 2 car during each Vuelta stage.

U.S. Postal’s David Zabriskie is hanging tough in his three-week stage-race debut, but said as he climbed out of the Posties’ team bus Friday morning, “It’s starting to take its toll.” Santiago Botero said he might not go to Zolder if he doesn’t finish the Vuelta. “So far this Vuelta has all been suffering. I cannot follow the leaders and my legs hurt,” said Botero, who had hoped to challenge for the final podium or to better his third place in the world’s time trial.Where it stands: 57th Vuelta a Espana
Stage 13, Friday, September 20, 2002, Burgos to Santander, 189 km
Stage winner: Giovanni Lombardi (I, Acqua & Sapone) ahead of Mapei’s Davide Bramati.
Overall leader: Oscar Sevilla (Sp, Kelme) retained the “jersey oro” for the eighth day.
Points jersey: Erik Zabel (G, Telekom) retained the jersey for the 11th day.
Climber’s jersey: Gilberto Simoni (I, Saeco) retained the jersey for the sixth day.
Best team: Kelme retained lead for fourth day.The peloton
Juan Miguel Mercado, the young iBanesto.com rider who won a stage last year and finished fifth overall, did not start; three riders – Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned, Domo), Mauro Zanetti (I, Alessio) and Andreas Klier (G, Telekom) – did not finish; 161 riders remain.Weather: Partly cloudy with wind throughout the day, partly sunny at finish in Santander; more of the same for Friday, chance of rain increasing as Vuelta drives west along Spain’s scenic northern coast to Gijon.Up next: Saturday’s 190 km 14th stage from Santander to Gijon follows the spectacular rugged northern coast along the Atlantic Ocean with three point sprints and two, category-three rated climbs in the closing 50 km. The finish is straight in downtown Gijon, a bustling port city, but features three hard left turns in the closing two kilometers.Stage 13 – Burgos – Santander
1. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone, 189.9km in 4:11:21 (45.31 kph)
2. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei
3. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi
4. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo
5. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio
6. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, all s.t.
7. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 0:18
8. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 0:22
9. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis
10. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia
11. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast
12. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin
13. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites
14. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS
15. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanest.com, all s.t.
16. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanest.com, at 8:19
17. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 8:21
18. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo
19. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco
20. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel
21. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel
22. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme
23. David Millar (GBr), Cofidis
24. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco
25. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme
26. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel
27. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme
28. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanest.com
29. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast
30. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme
31. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel
32. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
33. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel
34. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel
35. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis
36. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom
37. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites
38. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites
39. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
40. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski
41. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei
42. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93
43. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS
44. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast
45. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast
46. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS
47. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel
48. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
49. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel
50. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS
51. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme
52. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R
53. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
54. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco
55. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco
56. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R
57. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R
58. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin
59. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio
60. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R
61. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo
62. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco
63. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin
64. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax
65. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco
66. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis
67. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel
68. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel
69. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel
70. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco
71. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS
72. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme
73. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
74. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites
75. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal
76. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak
77. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi
78. Bert Grabsh (G), Phonak
79. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal
80. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis
81. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi
82. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin
83. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel
84. David Canada (Sp), Mapei
85. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
86. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax
87. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal
88. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis
89. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal
90. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93
91. Gorazd Stangeli (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
92. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax
93. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
94. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanest.com
95. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
96. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast
97. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
98. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax
99. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE-Eroski
100. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast
101. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
102. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak
103. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
104. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
105. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom
106. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
107. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom
108. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo
109. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal
110. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom
111. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia
112. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak
113. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel
114. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel
115. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal
116. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast
117. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R
118. German Nieto (Sp), Relax
119. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
120. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast
121. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi
122. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel
123. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio
124. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin
125. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanest.com
126. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak
127. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel
128. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanest.com
129. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia
130. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis
131. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme
132. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, all s.t.
133. Charles Wegelius (GBr), Mapei, at 8:46
134. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 8:51
135. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 8:59
136. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 10:51
137. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 15:49
138. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin
139. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanest.com
140. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis
141. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin
142. Diego Ferari (I), Tacconi
143. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites
144. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast
145. Leif Hose (B), Domo-Farm Frites
146. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom
147. Daniele Benati (I), Acqua e Sapone
148. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal
149. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak
150. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
151. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo
152. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio
153. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, all s.t.
155. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi, at 21:02
156. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93
157. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), U.S. Postal
158. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi
159. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak
160. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, all s.t.
161. Martín Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 31:16

DNS Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanest.com

DNF Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio
DNF Jeroen Blijevens (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites
DNF Andreas Klier (G), Telekom
 

Overall after 13 stages
1. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 45:51:22
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:01
3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:42
4. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:04
5. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
6. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:47
7. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:05
8. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 3:34
9. David Millar (GBr), Cofidis, at 3:36
10. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski, at 3:51
11. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 3:52
12. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:57
13. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 4:12
14. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 4:21
15. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanest.com, at 4:30
16. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 4:51
17. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 5:47
18. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 5:51
19. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast, at 6:28
20. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 7:23
21. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 7:55
22. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:48
23. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 13:32
24. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 16:07
25. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 16:16
26. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 17:19
27. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 18:34
28. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 18:35
29. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 19:36
30. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 20:34
31. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 22:46
32. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanest.com, at 27:14
33. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 27:50
34. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 29:07
35. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 29:20
36. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio
37. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanest.com, at 29:54
38. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 29:59
39. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 30:35
40. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 32:36
41. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 36:33
42. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 37:04
43. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi, at 37:20
44. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 38:42
45. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 39:10
46. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 39:22
47. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 39:48
48. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 40:45
49. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 41:05
50. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE-Eroski, at 43:09
51. Joan Horrach (Sp), Maia-MSS, at 43:33
52. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 44:19
53. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 45:41
54. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 46:07
55. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 46:54
56. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, at 48:29
57. Jorge Ferio (Sp), Jazztel, at 49:00
58. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 50:19
59. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 50:41
60. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 51:16
61. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 51:35
62. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 51:59
63. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi, at 52:49
64. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 53:19
65. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 53:24
66. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 53:38
67. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 53:42
68. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 54:28
69. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 59:28
70. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:00:35
71. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:00:51
72. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:01:20
73. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 1:02:55
74. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:02:56
75. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 1:03:58
76. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 1:04:44
77. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:05:37
78. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanest.com, at 1:06:58
79. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:09:45
80. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 1:11:05
81. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 1:11:23
82. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:11:59
83. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 1:13:36
84. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 1:17:52
85. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 1:18:00
86. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 1:18:04
87. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 1:18:47
88. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:19:17
89. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:19:39
90. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:21:37
91. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 1:21:45
92. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanest.com, at 1:22:11
93. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:22:33
94. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 1:22:39
95. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 1:22:49
96. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 1:23:14
97. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:23:36
98. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 1:23:40
99. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:23:41
100. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:25:29
101. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 1:25:46
102. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:25:55
103. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 1:26:47
104. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:27:32
105. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:27:48
106. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 1:28:00
107. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:28:39
108. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 1:28:43
109. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 1:28:47
110. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:29:35
111. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:30:45
112. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:30:48
113. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:33:49
114. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:33:57
115. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1:34:04
116. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 1:37:13
117. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 1:37:30
118. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanest.com, at 1:37:51
119. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:38:14
120. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 1:38:34
121. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 1:39:03
122. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:39:16
123. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:39:31
124. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanest.com, at 1:39:57
125. Charles Wegelius (GBr), Mapei, at 1:40:28
126. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 1:40:30
127. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 1:41:02
128. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:41:03
129. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 1:42:27
130. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:43:26
131. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 1:44:47
132. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi, at 1:45:18
133. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 1:47:02
134. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:48:13
135. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 1:50:00
136. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:51:16
137. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:51:30
138. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 1:53:06
139. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi, at 1:53:24
140. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), U.S. Postal, at 1:54:09
141. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi, at 1:54:23
142. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:55:26
143. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:56:59
144. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:57:20
145. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 1:57:58
146. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel
147. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 1:58:29
148. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast, at 1:59:19
149. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 2:04:43
150. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:07:30
151. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 2:07:56
152. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:08:19
153. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:09:18
154. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei, at 2:09:31
155. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 2:09:56
156. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 2:13:06
157. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 2:15:21
158. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:19:59
159. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 2:21:21
160. Martín Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 2:25:59
161. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi, at 2:28:25
 
Points – overall 
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 112 pts
2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 94
3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 86
4. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanest.com – 70
5. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 64
6. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 62
7. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco – 52
8. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 50
9. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 44
10. David Millar (GBr), Cofidis – 44
11. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 42
12. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 40
13. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 40
14. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 40
15. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 38
16. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 37
17. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 36
18. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 34
19. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 32
20. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 31
21. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 31
22. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 31
23. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 30
24. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast – 27
25. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 27
26. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 26
27. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin – 26
28. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone – 25
29. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 21
30. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 20
31. Jeroen Blijevens (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites – 20
32. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi – 20
33. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 19
34. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18
35. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 16
36. Martín Garrido (Arg), Relax – 16
37. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 14
38. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – 14
39. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 14
40. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone – 14
41. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14
42. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 13
43. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 13
44. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12
45. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 12
46. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 12
47. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 11
48. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 10
49. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi – 10
50. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski – 10
51. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10
52. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin – 9
53. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei – 8
54. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanest.com – 8
55. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 8
56. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 7
57. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast – 7
58. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal – 7

59. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis – 7
60. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 6
61. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 6
62. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia – 6
63. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 5
64. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanest.com – 5
65. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 5
66. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak – 5
67. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast – 4
68. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 4
69. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio – 4
70. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom – 4
71. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 4
72. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia – 4
73. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4
74. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio – 4
75. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4
76. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast – 2
77. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast – 2
78. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanest.com – 2
79. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 2
80. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R – 2
81. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 2
82. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 2
83. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 2
84. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2
85. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia – 2
86. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 1
87. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanest.com – 1
88. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel – 1
89. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1
90. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 1
91. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 1
92. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites – 1
93. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 1
94. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1
 
KOM – overall  
1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 67 pts
2. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 50
3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 44
4. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 42
5. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 39
6. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanest.com – 33
7. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 33
8. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30
9. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 27
10. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 26
11. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22
12. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 22
13. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 20
14. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 20
15. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 20
16. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanest.com – 18
17. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 17
18. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 16
19. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 16
20. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 16
21. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski – 14
22. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 13
23. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 12
24. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12
25. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 10
26. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 10
27. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanest.com – 9
28. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 9
29. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 8
30. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 7
31. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanest.com – 6
32. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 6
33. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 6
34. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 5
35. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5
36. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 5
37. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 5
38. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 4
39. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 4
40. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 4
41. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 4
42. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3
43. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 3
44. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 3
45. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin – 3
46. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 3
47. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanest.com – 3
48. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2
49. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE-Eroski – 2
50. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 2
51. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2
52. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 2
53. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1
54. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1
55. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel – 1
56. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 1
57. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax – 1
58. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal – 1
 
Team standings — overall
1. Team Coast, at 137:39:59
2. Kelme, at 0:37
3. Milaneza-MSS, at 3:47
4. ONCE-Eroski, at 5:21
5. Cofidis, at 7:23
6. Euskaltel, at 12:55
7. Saeco, at 26:30
8. Fassa Bortolo, at 36:25
9. iBanest.com, at 43:58
10. Jazztel, at 52:03
11. Phonak, at 1:01:08
12. U.S. Postal, at 1:05:16
13. Relax, at 1:28:48
14. Lampre-Daikin, at 1:29:27
15. Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:48:07
16. Telekom, at 1:56:06
17. Tacconi, at 1:56:30
18. Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:59:08
19. Alessio, at 1:59:51
20. Ag2R, at 2:33:53
21. Mapei, at 2:52:10
22. Acqua e Sapone, at 3:00:12
23. Index Alexia, at 3:54:09

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 13 – Burgos – Santander

1. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone, 189.9km in 4:11:21 (45.31 kph)

2. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei

3. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi

4. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo

5. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio

6. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, all s.t.

7. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 0:18

8. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 0:22

9. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis

10. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia

11. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast

12. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin

13. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites

14. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS

15. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanest.com, all s.t.

16. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanest.com, at 8:19

17. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 8:21

18. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo

19. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco

20. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel

21. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel

22. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme

23. David Millar (GBr), Cofidis

24. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco

25. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme

26. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel

27. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme

28. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanest.com

29. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast

30. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme

31. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel

32. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

33. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel

34. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel

35. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis

36. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom

37. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites

38. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites

39. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

40. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski

41. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei

42. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93

43. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS

44. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast

45. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast

46. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS

47. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel

48. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

49. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel

50. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS

51. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme

52. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R

53. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

54. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco

55. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco

56. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R

57. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R

58. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin

59. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio

60. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R

61. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo

62. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco

63. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin

64. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax

65. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco

66. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis

67. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel

68. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel

69. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel

70. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco

71. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS

72. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme

73. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

74. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites

75. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal

76. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak

77. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi

78. Bert Grabsh (G), Phonak

79. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal

80. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis

81. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi

82. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin

83. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel

84. David Canada (Sp), Mapei

85. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

86. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax

87. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal

88. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

89. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal

90. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93

91. Gorazd Stangeli (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

92. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax

93. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

94. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanest.com

95. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

96. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast

97. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

98. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax

99. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE-Eroski

100. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast

101. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

102. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak

103. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

104. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

105. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom

106. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

107. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom

108. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo

109. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal

110. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom

111. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia

112. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak

113. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel

114. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel

115. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal

116. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast

117. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R

118. German Nieto (Sp), Relax

119. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

120. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast

121. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi

122. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel

123. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio

124. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin

125. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanest.com

126. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak

127. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel

128. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanest.com

129. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia

130. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

131. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme

132. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, all s.t.

133. Charles Wegelius (GBr), Mapei, at 8:46

134. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 8:51

135. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 8:59

136. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 10:51

137. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 15:49

138. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin

139. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanest.com

140. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis

141. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin

142. Diego Ferari (I), Tacconi

143. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites

144. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast

145. Leif Hose (B), Domo-Farm Frites

146. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom

147. Daniele Benati (I), Acqua e Sapone

148. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal

149. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak

150. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

151. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo

152. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio

153. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, all s.t.

155. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi, at 21:02

156. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93

157. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), U.S. Postal

158. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi

159. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak

160. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, all s.t.

161. Martín Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 31:16

DNS Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanest.com

DNF Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio

DNF Jeroen Blijevens (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites

DNF Andreas Klier (G), Telekom

 

Overall after 13 stages

1. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 45:51:22

2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:01

3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:42

4. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:04

5. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski

6. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:47

7. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:05

8. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 3:34

9. David Millar (GBr), Cofidis, at 3:36

10. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski, at 3:51

11. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 3:52

12. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:57

13. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 4:12

14. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 4:21

15. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanest.com, at 4:30

16. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 4:51

17. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 5:47

18. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 5:51

19. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast, at 6:28

20. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 7:23

21. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 7:55

22. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:48

23. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 13:32

24. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 16:07

25. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 16:16

26. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 17:19

27. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 18:34

28. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 18:35

29. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 19:36

30. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 20:34

31. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 22:46

32. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanest.com, at 27:14

33. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 27:50

34. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 29:07

35. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 29:20

36. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio

37. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanest.com, at 29:54

38. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 29:59

39. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 30:35

40. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 32:36

41. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 36:33

42. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 37:04

43. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi, at 37:20

44. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 38:42

45. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 39:10

46. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 39:22

47. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 39:48

48. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 40:45

49. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 41:05

50. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE-Eroski, at 43:09

51. Joan Horrach (Sp), Maia-MSS, at 43:33

52. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 44:19

53. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 45:41

54. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 46:07

55. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 46:54

56. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, at 48:29

57. Jorge Ferio (Sp), Jazztel, at 49:00

58. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 50:19

59. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 50:41

60. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 51:16

61. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 51:35

62. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 51:59

63. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi, at 52:49

64. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 53:19

65. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 53:24

66. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 53:38

67. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 53:42

68. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 54:28

69. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 59:28

70. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:00:35

71. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:00:51

72. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:01:20

73. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 1:02:55

74. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:02:56

75. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 1:03:58

76. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 1:04:44

77. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:05:37

78. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanest.com, at 1:06:58

79. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:09:45

80. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 1:11:05

81. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 1:11:23

82. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:11:59

83. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 1:13:36

84. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 1:17:52

85. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 1:18:00

86. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 1:18:04

87. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 1:18:47

88. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:19:17

89. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:19:39

90. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:21:37

91. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 1:21:45

92. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanest.com, at 1:22:11

93. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:22:33

94. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 1:22:39

95. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 1:22:49

96. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 1:23:14

97. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:23:36

98. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 1:23:40

99. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:23:41

100. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:25:29

101. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 1:25:46

102. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:25:55

103. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 1:26:47

104. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:27:32

105. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:27:48

106. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 1:28:00

107. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:28:39

108. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 1:28:43

109. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 1:28:47

110. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:29:35

111. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:30:45

112. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:30:48

113. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:33:49

114. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:33:57

115. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1:34:04

116. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 1:37:13

117. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 1:37:30

118. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanest.com, at 1:37:51

119. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:38:14

120. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 1:38:34

121. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 1:39:03

122. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:39:16

123. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:39:31

124. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanest.com, at 1:39:57

125. Charles Wegelius (GBr), Mapei, at 1:40:28

126. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 1:40:30

127. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 1:41:02

128. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:41:03

129. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 1:42:27

130. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:43:26

131. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 1:44:47

132. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi, at 1:45:18

133. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 1:47:02

134. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:48:13

135. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 1:50:00

136. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:51:16

137. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:51:30

138. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 1:53:06

139. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi, at 1:53:24

140. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), U.S. Postal, at 1:54:09

141. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi, at 1:54:23

142. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:55:26

143. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:56:59

144. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:57:20

145. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 1:57:58

146. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel

147. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 1:58:29

148. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast, at 1:59:19

149. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 2:04:43

150. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:07:30

151. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 2:07:56

152. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:08:19

153. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:09:18

154. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei, at 2:09:31

155. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 2:09:56

156. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 2:13:06

157. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 2:15:21

158. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:19:59

159. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 2:21:21

160. Martín Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 2:25:59

161. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi, at 2:28:25

 

Points – overall 

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 112 pts

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 94

3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 86

4. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanest.com – 70

5. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 64

6. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 62

7. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco – 52

8. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 50

9. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 44

10. David Millar (GBr), Cofidis – 44

11. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 42

12. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 40

13. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 40

14. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 40

15. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 38

16. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 37

17. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 36

18. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 34

19. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 32

20. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 31

21. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 31

22. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 31

23. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 30

24. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast – 27

25. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 27

26. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 26

27. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin – 26

28. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone – 25

29. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 21

30. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 20

31. Jeroen Blijevens (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites – 20

32. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi – 20

33. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 19

34. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18

35. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 16

36. Martín Garrido (Arg), Relax – 16

37. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 14

38. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – 14

39. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 14

40. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone – 14

41. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14

42. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 13

43. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 13

44. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12

45. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 12

46. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 12

47. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 11

48. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 10

49. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi – 10

50. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski – 10

51. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10

52. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin – 9

53. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei – 8

54. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanest.com – 8

55. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 8

56. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 7

57. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast – 7

58. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal – 7

59. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis – 7

60. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 6

61. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 6

62. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia – 6

63. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 5

64. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanest.com – 5

65. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 5

66. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak – 5

67. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast – 4

68. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 4

69. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio – 4

70. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom – 4

71. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 4

72. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia – 4

73. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4

74. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio – 4

75. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4

76. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast – 2

77. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast – 2

78. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanest.com – 2

79. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 2

80. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R – 2

81. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 2

82. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 2

83. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 2

84. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2

85. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia – 2

86. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 1

87. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanest.com – 1

88. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel – 1

89. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1

90. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 1

91. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 1

92. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites – 1

93. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 1

94. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1

 

KOM – overall  

1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 67 pts

2. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 50

3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 44

4. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 42

5. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 39

6. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanest.com – 33

7. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 33

8. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30

9. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 27

10. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 26

11. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22

12. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 22

13. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 20

14. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 20

15. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 20

16. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanest.com – 18

17. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 17

18. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 16

19. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 16

20. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 16

21. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski – 14

22. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 13

23. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 12

24. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12

25. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax – 10

26. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 10

27. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanest.com – 9

28. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 9

29. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 8

30. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 7

31. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanest.com – 6

32. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 6

33. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 6

34. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 5

35. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5

36. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 5

37. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 5

38. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 4

39. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 4

40. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski – 4

41. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 4

42. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3

43. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 3

44. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 3

45. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin – 3

46. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 3

47. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanest.com – 3

48. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2

49. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE-Eroski – 2

50. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 2

51. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2

52. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 2

53. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1

54. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1

55. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel – 1

56. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 1

57. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax – 1

58. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal – 1

 

Team standings — overall

1. Team Coast, at 137:39:59

2. Kelme, at 0:37

3. Milaneza-MSS, at 3:47

4. ONCE-Eroski, at 5:21

5. Cofidis, at 7:23

6. Euskaltel, at 12:55

7. Saeco, at 26:30

8. Fassa Bortolo, at 36:25

9. iBanest.com, at 43:58

10. Jazztel, at 52:03

11. Phonak, at 1:01:08

12. U.S. Postal, at 1:05:16

13. Relax, at 1:28:48

14. Lampre-Daikin, at 1:29:27

15. Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:48:07

16. Telekom, at 1:56:06

17. Tacconi, at 1:56:30

18. Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:59:08

19. Alessio, at 1:59:51

20. Ag2R, at 2:33:53

21. Mapei, at 2:52:10

22. Acqua e Sapone, at 3:00:12

23. Index Alexia, at 3:54:09