Events

Kruijswijk crumbles, Nibali wins Giro stage 19

The Giro d'Italia's brutal stage 19 sees Vincenzo Nibali earn redemption with a win, while Esteban Chaves takes the overall race lead.

The Colle dell’Agnello, the Giro’s highest mountain pass, lived up to its billing as the Cima Coppi Friday. It offered a springboard for Vincenzo Nibali to redeem himself with a stage win, but also crushed Steven Kruijswijk’s pink jersey dreams. The LottoNL – Jumbo Dutchman crashed early on the descent, while Nibali pushed on with Orica – GreenEdge’s Esteban Chaves. Although the Colombian couldn’t match the Astana leader, who won the 162-kilometer race to Risoul, France, he took the maglia rosa from Kruijswijk with a third-place finish.

“I’ve won by rage today,” Nibali said. “It hasn’t been easy to handle everything that has happened over the past few days. I dedicate this victory to Rosario [a young pupil of his who died two weeks ago]. I’m very happy. It’s been a terribly hard stage.”

Stage 19, top 10

  • 1. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 4:19:54
  • 2. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :51
  • 3. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :53
  • 4. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:02
  • 5. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 2:14
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:14
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:14
  • 8. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:43
  • 9. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 2:51
  • 10. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:51

 

Top-three overall

  • 1. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 78:14:20
  • 2. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :44
  • 3. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:05
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in +1:48
  • 5. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 3:59
  • 6. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:53
  • 7. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:34
  • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:18
  • 9. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:19
  • 10. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:11

 
A large breakaway group went away early in the 162-kilometer stage, and as the Colle dell’Agnello began to climb, 2011 Giro winner Michele Scarponi and Lampre – Merida’s Diego Ulissi set off in the lead. Grinding a huge gear, the Astana rider distanced his Italian compatriot and rode to the top of the Cima Coppi alone.

Behind, Orica – GreenEdge was keen to test Kruijswijk, sending several riders to the front, riding a blistering pace for Chaves with 60km to go. Though the efforts shattered the field, they didn’t unhitch Kruijswijk. Nibali was distanced, but he chased back when the pace ebbed.

Close to the top of the climb, Nibali found new life and went to the front to drive the pace. Over the top, it was just the Italian champ, Chaves, and Kruijswijk. Notably, Movistar’s Alejandro Valverde, who was one place ahead of Nibali in third at the start of the day, was dropped.

Disaster struck on the foggy upper slopes of the descent, where visibility was almost null. Kruijswijk overshot a left turn and catapulted into the waist-high snow banks lining the road. He lost valuable time to Chaves and Nibali as he tried to get his bike in working order, with help from the neutral service car. Later, on the sunny lower slopes, Kruijswijk finally got a new bike from his team car.

“I’ve lost the Giro,” he said after the race. “I made a mistake and suddenly I was in the snow. I wasn’t really hurt in the fall but the bike was damaged. Despite all my efforts I lost contact with the others. It hit me really hard.”

He wasn’t the only top rider to crash on the descent — Katusha’s Ilnur Zakarin was seen laying in a meadow on the side of the road for several minutes, receiving medical attention. He later abandoned with a broken clavicle and shoulder blade after starting the day in fifth overall.

Chaves and Nibali found a valuable ally as they descended into the bright valley, linking up with Orica’s Rueben Plaza. With about 34km left, they looked to have a 1:16 lead on the pink jersey. They also picked up Sky’s Nicolas Roche on the long descent.

Under team orders, Scarponi stopped, abandoning his personal ambitions to wait for Nibali’s group. Lotto – Soudal’s Maxime Monfort carried on as stage leader with 33km to go. With Scarponi driving lead GC group, Nibali, Chaves, and company caught Monfort with about 10km to go, early on the 12.85 ascent to the finish in Risoul.

Early on the slopes of the final climb, Kruijswijk looked ragged. Valverde, on the other hand, found a second wind and was chasing only one minute behind his GC rivals.

With 5.5km to go, Nibali tested Chaves with an attack, distancing Sky’s Mikel Nieve and Ulissi, who had been riding with the overall favorites. At first, the Colombian had a reply, but then with a second move, Nibali got a gap. About three kilometers from the top, the Italian champ had stretched his lead to 17 seconds.

Nieve joined Chaves just before the final two kilometers. Their gap to Nibali was out to 25 seconds, and it would grow by another 26 seconds before the finish, where the Italian champ would collect his first win of the Giro. Chaves minimized time lost to Nibali to take the overall lead from Kruijswijk.

“I think it’s the hardest day of the race for me,” Chaves said. “Also it’s the most important — I took the maglia rosa. I’m really, really happy today. The teamwork — unbelievable, all the guys attacking the Angnello. I tried to follow Nibali, but he was stronger today.”

On Saturday, the new leader will face one final mountain test, a 134km race from Guillestre to Sant’Anna di Vinadio. Stage 20 features three category 1 climbs and a category 3 uphill finish. The Giro wraps up Sunday with a likely sprint finish in Torino, Italy.

Stage 19 results

  • 1. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 4:19:54
  • 2. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :51
  • 3. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :53
  • 4. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:02
  • 5. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 2:14
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:14
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:14
  • 8. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:43
  • 9. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 2:51
  • 10. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:51
  • 11. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:00
  • 12. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:07
  • 13. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:36
  • 14. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:45
  • 15. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:30
  • 16. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:54
  • 17. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:53
  • 18. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 5:59
  • 19. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:21
  • 20. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:22
  • 21. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:49
  • 22. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 7:26
  • 23. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 7:26
  • 24. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:55
  • 25. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:56
  • 26. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:56
  • 27. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 8:27
  • 28. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:05
  • 29. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 9:10
  • 30. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 9:10
  • 31. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:10
  • 32. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:10
  • 33. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:36
  • 34. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 14:12
  • 35. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:22
  • 36. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:50
  • 37. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:52
  • 38. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 15:55
  • 39. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:37
  • 40. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 16:39
  • 41. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:49
  • 42. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:49
  • 43. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:04
  • 44. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:04
  • 45. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 18:04
  • 46. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 18:04
  • 47. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 18:46
  • 48. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 21:09
  • 49. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 21:09
  • 50. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:09
  • 51. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:09
  • 52. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:09
  • 53. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:09
  • 54. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:09
  • 55. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 21:09
  • 56. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:09
  • 57. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:09
  • 58. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:09
  • 59. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:09
  • 60. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:09
  • 61. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:09
  • 62. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:09
  • 63. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 21:09
  • 64. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 21:09
  • 65. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 21:09
  • 66. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 21:09
  • 67. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:09
  • 68. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 21:59
  • 69. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 22:51
  • 70. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:31
  • 71. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:31
  • 72. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 23:50
  • 73. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 23:50
  • 74. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 25:03
  • 75. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 25:03
  • 76. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 25:06
  • 77. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 25:06
  • 78. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 25:06
  • 79. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 25:06
  • 80. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 25:06
  • 81. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 25:06
  • 82. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 25:06
  • 83. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 25:06
  • 84. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 25:06
  • 85. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:06
  • 86. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 25:06
  • 87. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 25:39
  • 88. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 25:54
  • 89. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:34
  • 90. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:56
  • 91. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 27:42
  • 92. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 29:40
  • 93. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 30:38
  • 94. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 30:38
  • 95. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 31:21
  • 96. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 36:31
  • 97. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 36:31
  • 98. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 36:31
  • 99. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 36:31
  • 100. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 36:31
  • 101. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 36:31
  • 102. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 36:31
  • 103. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 36:31
  • 104. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 36:31
  • 105. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 36:31
  • 106. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 36:31
  • 107. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 36:31
  • 108. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 36:31
  • 109. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 36:31
  • 110. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 36:31
  • 111. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 36:31
  • 112. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 36:31
  • 113. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 36:31
  • 114. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 36:31
  • 115. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 36:31
  • 116. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 36:31
  • 117. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 36:31
  • 118. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 36:31
  • 119. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 36:31
  • 120. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 36:31
  • 121. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 36:31
  • 122. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 36:31
  • 123. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 36:31
  • 124. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 36:31
  • 125. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 36:31
  • 126. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 36:31
  • 127. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 36:31
  • 128. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 36:31
  • 129. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 36:31
  • 130. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 36:31
  • 131. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 36:31
  • 132. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 36:31
  • 133. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 36:31
  • 134. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 36:31
  • 135. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 36:31
  • 136. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 36:31
  • 137. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 36:31
  • 138. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 36:31
  • 139. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 36:31
  • 140. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 36:31
  • 141. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 36:31
  • 142. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 36:31
  • 143. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 36:31
  • 144. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 36:31
  • 145. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 36:31
  • 146. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 36:31
  • 147. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 36:31
  • 148. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 36:31
  • 149. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 36:31
  • 150. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 36:31
  • 151. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 36:44
  • 152. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 36:44
  • 153. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 36:58
  • 154. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 36:58
  • 155. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 36:58
  • 156. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 36:58
  • 157. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 37:16
  • DNS Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY

 

General classification

  • 1. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 78:14:20
  • 2. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :44
  • 3. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:05
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:48
  • 5. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 3:59
  • 6. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:53
  • 7. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:34
  • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:18
  • 9. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:19
  • 10. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:11
  • 11. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:41
  • 12. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:51
  • 13. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:32
  • 14. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:53
  • 15. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 30:02
  • 16. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 31:11
  • 17. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 31:22
  • 18. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 33:30
  • 19. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 35:42
  • 20. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 37:17
  • 21. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 42:08
  • 22. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 45:36
  • 23. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 52:39
  • 24. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 56:23
  • 25. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 58:09
  • 26. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:07:15
  • 27. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:08:38
  • 28. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:09:53
  • 29. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:10:17
  • 30. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:18:02
  • 31. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:20:28
  • 32. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 1:21:37
  • 33. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 1:24:07
  • 34. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:24:45
  • 35. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:31:00
  • 36. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:34:24
  • 37. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:35:46
  • 38. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:35:56
  • 39. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:39:12
  • 40. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:43:21
  • 41. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:43:36
  • 42. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:44:01
  • 43. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:44:43
  • 44. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:48:01
  • 45. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:50:07
  • 46. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:52:45
  • 47. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 1:54:13
  • 48. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:02:29
  • 49. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:02:32
  • 50. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:04:05
  • 51. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:05:25
  • 52. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 2:07:06
  • 53. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 2:09:29
  • 54. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:09:52
  • 55. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:10:59
  • 56. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 2:13:00
  • 57. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:14:47
  • 58. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:18:05
  • 59. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:22:54
  • 60. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:29:39
  • 61. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:30:41
  • 62. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 2:31:28
  • 63. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:35:18
  • 64. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:35:26
  • 65. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:36:10
  • 66. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:40:25
  • 67. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 2:40:56
  • 68. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:41:47
  • 69. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:43:00
  • 70. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:43:22
  • 71. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:44:41
  • 72. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:45:04
  • 73. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:45:30
  • 74. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:50:49
  • 75. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 2:52:39
  • 76. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 2:53:02
  • 77. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:53:52
  • 78. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:55:55
  • 79. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:57:25
  • 80. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 2:57:59
  • 81. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:58:12
  • 82. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 2:59:00
  • 83. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 3:00:24
  • 84. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:01:00
  • 85. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:01:24
  • 86. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:01:35
  • 87. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:02:20
  • 88. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:07:11
  • 89. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:07:12
  • 90. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 3:09:04
  • 91. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:10:29
  • 92. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:10:46
  • 93. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:11:36
  • 94. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 3:11:46
  • 95. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:13:23
  • 96. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:14:52
  • 97. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 3:15:37
  • 98. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 3:16:30
  • 99. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 3:17:25
  • 100. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 3:17:55
  • 101. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:18:40
  • 102. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 3:21:09
  • 103. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:21:15
  • 104. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:21:29
  • 105. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:21:36
  • 106. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:21:59
  • 107. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:22:49
  • 108. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:25:20
  • 109. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:26:13
  • 110. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:28:57
  • 111. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 3:29:44
  • 112. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:29:58
  • 113. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:30:46
  • 114. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 3:31:16
  • 115. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:33:06
  • 116. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:33:55
  • 117. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:35:14
  • 118. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:36:32
  • 119. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:37:17
  • 120. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:38:25
  • 121. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:38:56
  • 122. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:39:30
  • 123. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:40:41
  • 124. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:41:21
  • 125. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:42:08
  • 126. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 3:42:30
  • 127. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 3:43:59
  • 128. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:44:27
  • 129. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 3:45:13
  • 130. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 3:45:37
  • 131. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:45:48
  • 132. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:50:30
  • 133. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 3:51:48
  • 134. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 3:54:00
  • 135. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:54:26
  • 136. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 3:55:31
  • 137. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 3:55:50
  • 138. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:56:40
  • 139. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:57:38
  • 140. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:58:18
  • 141. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:58:41
  • 142. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:58:47
  • 143. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 3:59:07
  • 144. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:00:52
  • 145. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:02:24
  • 146. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:04:00
  • 147. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:05:26
  • 148. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:06:10
  • 149. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 4:08:02
  • 150. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:09:25
  • 151. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:10:21
  • 152. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:11:27
  • 153. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 4:12:21
  • 154. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:13:31
  • 155. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:26:04
  • 156. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:27:38
  • 157. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:31:13

 

Points classification

  • 1. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 185 points
  • 2. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 152 points
  • 3. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 141 points
  • 4. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 127 points
  • 5. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 126 points
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 88 points
  • 7. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 83 points
  • 8. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 76 points
  • 9. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 62 points
  • 10. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 61 points
  • 11. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 57 points
  • 12. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 52 points
  • 13. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, 50 points
  • 14. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 47 points
  • 15. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 46 points
  • 16. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, 46 points
  • 17. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 45 points
  • 18. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, 44 points
  • 19. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, 40 points
  • 20. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 39 points
  • 21. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 39 points
  • 22. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 38 points
  • 23. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 36 points
  • 24. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 35 points
  • 25. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 31 points
  • 26. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 30 points
  • 27. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, 29 points
  • 28. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 28 points
  • 29. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, 28 points
  • 30. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 27 points
  • 31. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 27 points
  • 32. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 27 points
  • 33. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, 26 points
  • 34. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, 24 points
  • 35. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, 24 points
  • 36. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 21 points
  • 37. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 20 points
  • 38. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 20 points
  • 39. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 20 points
  • 40. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 19 points
  • 41. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 17 points
  • 42. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, 17 points
  • 43. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 44. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 16 points
  • 45. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 16 points
  • 46. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, 16 points
  • 47. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 48. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 16 points
  • 49. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 15 points
  • 50. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 14 points
  • 51. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 14 points
  • 52. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 14 points
  • 53. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 14 points
  • 54. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 13 points
  • 55. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, 13 points
  • 56. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 12 points
  • 57. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 12 points
  • 58. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 59. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
  • 60. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 11 points
  • 61. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 10 points
  • 62. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 63. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 10 points
  • 64. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 10 points
  • 65. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 10 points
  • 66. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 10 points
  • 67. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 68. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 69. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 8 points
  • 70. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 71. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 72. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 7 points
  • 73. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 6 points
  • 74. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 6 points
  • 75. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 5 points
  • 76. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 5 points
  • 77. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 78. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 4 points
  • 79. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 80. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 81. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 82. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 83. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 84. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 85. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 86. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, 3 points
  • 87. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 88. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 89. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 90. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 91. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 92. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 93. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  • 94. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 95. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 1 point
  • 96. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 point
  • 97. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, 1 point
  • 98. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point
  • 99. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, 1 point
  • 100. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, 1 point

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 134 points
  • 2. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 98 points
  • 3. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 73 points
  • 4. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 69 points
  • 5. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 61 points
  • 6. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 54 points
  • 7. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 51 points
  • 8. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 42 points
  • 9. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 42 points
  • 10. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 41 points
  • 11. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 36 points
  • 12. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 36 points
  • 13. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 31 points
  • 14. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 31 points
  • 15. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 26 points
  • 16. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 26 points
  • 17. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 23 points
  • 18. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 22 points
  • 19. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 20 points
  • 20. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 19 points
  • 21. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 18 points
  • 22. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 18 points
  • 23. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, 17 points
  • 24. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 16 points
  • 25. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 16 points
  • 26. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 15 points
  • 27. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 14 points
  • 28. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 13 points
  • 29. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 11 points
  • 30. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 11 points
  • 31. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 10 points
  • 32. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 9 points
  • 33. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 9 points
  • 34. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 35. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 8 points
  • 36. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, 8 points
  • 37. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 8 points
  • 38. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 8 points
  • 39. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 40. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 41. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, 6 points
  • 42. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  • 43. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 44. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  • 45. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 6 points
  • 46. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 6 points
  • 47. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 48. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 49. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 50. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 4 points
  • 51. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 52. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 3 points
  • 53. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 3 points
  • 54. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 55. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 56. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 57. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 58. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 59. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  • 60. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 61. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, 1 point
  • 62. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, 1 point

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 78:22:13
  • 2. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 22:09
  • 3. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 59:22
  • 4. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:02:00
  • 5. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:31:19
  • 6. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:35:28
  • 7. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:36:50
  • 8. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:54:36
  • 9. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:54:39
  • 10. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 2:01:36
  • 11. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:03:06
  • 12. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:06:54
  • 13. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:32:32
  • 14. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:37:11
  • 15. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:37:37
  • 16. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:42:56
  • 17. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 2:44:46
  • 18. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:48:02
  • 19. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:49:32
  • 20. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 2:50:06
  • 21. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 3:01:11
  • 22. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:02:53
  • 23. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:03:43
  • 24. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 3:07:44
  • 25. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 3:08:37
  • 26. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:13:22
  • 27. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 3:21:51
  • 28. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:22:05
  • 29. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:28:39
  • 30. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:29:24
  • 31. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 3:37:20
  • 32. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:37:55
  • 33. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 3:43:55
  • 34. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:49:45
  • 35. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:50:48
  • 36. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:50:54
  • 37. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:02:28
  • 38. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:03:34
  • 39. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:05:38
  • 40. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:19:45

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Astana Pro Team, in 235:05:37
  • 2. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 12:09
  • 3. Movistar Team, at 18:56
  • 4. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 27:27
  • 5. Team Sky, at 38:25
  • 6. Tinkoff, at 1:10:14
  • 7. Etixx – Quick Step, at 1:15:25
  • 8. Team Katusha, at 1:59:21
  • 9. Team Dimension Data, at 2:37:24
  • 10. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 2:42:05
  • 11. Lampre – Merida, at 2:42:22
  • 12. Orica Greenedge, at 3:08:43
  • 13. Bmc Racing Team, at 3:26:17
  • 14. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 3:46:30
  • 15. Lotto Soudal, at 4:35:20
  • 16. Trek Factory Racing, at 4:48:02
  • 17. Gazprom-Rusvelo, at 4:51:52
  • 18. Bardiani Csf, at 4:53:07
  • 19. Iam Cycling, at 5:26:05
  • 20. Wilier Triestina – Southeast, at 6:23:16
  • 21. Nippo – Vini Fantini, at 6:38:03
  • 22. Fdj, at 9:50:17