Events

Kreuziger wraps up Romandie

Czech rider Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) won the Tour of Romandie after the fifth and final stage which was won by three-time world champion Oscar Freire in Geneva on Sunday. Freire scored his second win in the Swiss stage race in bunch sprint for his Rabobank team holding off the threat of promising young American Tyler Farrar of the Garmin team. Kreuziger, an up-and-coming stage race specialist who is only 23 years old, won the Tour of Switzerland last year having finished runner-up in the 2008 edition of the Tour of Romandie.

Tour de Romandie 2009, Stage 5: Freire wins again.

Tour de Romandie 2009, Stage 5: Freire wins again.

Photo: Graham Watson

Czech rider Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) won the Tour of Romandie after the fifth and final stage which was won by three-time world champion Oscar Freire in Geneva on Sunday.

Freire scored his second win in the Swiss stage race in bunch sprint for his Rabobank team holding off the threat of promising young American Tyler Farrar of the Garmin team.

Kreuziger, an up-and-coming stage race specialist who is only 23 years old, won the Tour of Switzerland last year having finished runner-up in the 2008 edition of the Tour of Romandie.

He all but secured his victory after winning the tough mountain stage on Saturday to Sainte Croix where he left a small group of frontrunners in his wake to seal the stage win and take the overall lead.

Tour de Romandie 2009, Stage 5: Tyler Farrar.

Tour de Romandie 2009, Stage 5: Tyler Farrar.

Photo: Graham Watson

That stage proved key to his victory, but Kreuziger admitted that not losing too much time in the team time trial – Liquigas finished fourth at 24secs behind Team Columbia – on Friday had also played a part.

“After the team time trial at Yverdon-les-Bains we managed to limit our losses. But I knew I would make the biggest difference on Saturday’s queen stage,” said Kreuziger, who won a junior world title in 2004.

Despite his love of Swiss races, Kreuziger has other big ambitions this year – the Tour de France, where he hopes to gain a place on the podium.

“My main objective of the year is the Tour de France,” added Kreuziger, one of the few Czechs to have succeeded in the tough European elite ranks.

Tour de Romandie 2009, Stage 5: The final podium

Tour de Romandie 2009, Stage 5: The final podium

Photo: Graham Watson

Freire meanwhile picked up his second professional victory since returning from an injury setback, having broken two ribs in a crash at the Tour of California in February.

The versatile Spaniard, a sprinter by definition but who still manages to handle the tough climbs, also won stage two into La Chaux de Fonds.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Oscar Freire (Spa), Rabobank, 150.5km in 3:29:49 (43kph)
2. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, same time
3. Koldo Fernandez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
4. Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
5. Nico Sijmens (Bel), Cofidis, s.t.
6. Tony Martin (Ger), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
7. Markus Zberg (Swi), BMC, s.t.
8. Iker Camano (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
9. Sebastian Lang (Ger), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
10. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, s.t.
11. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, s.t.
12. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Milram, s.t.
13. Marcel Wyss (Swi), Cervelo, s.t.
14. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra), Ag2r, s.t.
15. Ricardo Serrano (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
16. José Luis Arrieta (Spa), Ag2r, s.t.
17. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
18. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
19. Dario Cataldo (Ita), Quick Step, s.t.
20. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), Saxo Bank, s.t.
21. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
22. Mathias Frank (Swi), BMC, s.t.
23. Filippo Pozzato (Ita), Katusha, s.t.
24. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, s.t.
25. Timothy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
26. Anders Lund (Den), Saxo Bank, s.t.
27. Josep Jufre (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
28. Matteo Bono (Ita), Lampre-NGC, s.t.
29. Mikel Astarloza (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
30. Pablo Urtasun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
31. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
32. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, s.t.
33. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC, s.t.
34. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, s.t.
35. Brian Vandborg (Den), Liquigas, s.t.
36. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
37. Alberto Losada (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
38. Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, s.t.
39. Evgeny Petrov (Rus), Katusha, s.t.
40. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Liquigas, s.t.
41. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
42. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
43. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
44. Alejandro Valverde (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
45. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Katusha, s.t.
46. Matthieu Sprick (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
47. Christophe Kern (Fra), Cofidis, s.t.
48. Jason McCartney (USA), Saxo Bank, s.t.
49. Stéphane Goubert (Fra), Ag2r, s.t.
50. Chris Sørensen (Den), Saxo Bank, s.t.
51. Ronny Scholz (Ger), Milram, s.t.
52. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Ag2r, s.t.
53. Angel Gomez (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
54. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, s.t.
55. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
56. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Cervelo, s.t.
57. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Liquigas, s.t.
58. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita), Lampre-NGC, s.t.
59. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
60. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
61. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
62. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, s.t.
63. Michael Schär (Swi), Astana, s.t.
64. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Astana, s.t.
65. Kilian Patour (Fra), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
66. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa), Cervelo, s.t.
67. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas, s.t.
68. Jerome Coppel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
69. Jesus Hernandez (Spa), Astana, s.t.
70. Paul Voss (Ger), Milram, s.t.
71. Grégory Rast (Swi), Astana, s.t.
72. Marco Marzano (Ita), Lampre-NGC, s.t.
73. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.
74. Igor Anton (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
75. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
76. Inigo Landaluze (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
77. Francis Mourey (Fra), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
78. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.
79. David Moncoutie (Fra), Cofidis, s.t.
80. Xabier Zandio (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
81. Charles Wegelius (GBr), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
82. Juan Jose Oroz (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
83. Lucas Euser (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
84. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.
85. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, s.t.
86. Joan Horrach (Spa), Katusha, s.t.
87. Inaki Isasi (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
88. Steven Cozza (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:30
89. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:19
90. Daniel Martin (Irl), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:44
91. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Katusha, at 6:40
92. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 6:40
93. Mauro Facci (Ita), Quick Step, at 6:40
94. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC, at 6:40
95. Martin Müller (Ger), Milram, at 6:40
96. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, at 6:40
97. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Cofidis, at 6:40
98. Alexander Serov (Rus), Katusha, at 6:40
99. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz), Astana, at 6:40
100. Ian McKissick (USA), BMC, at 6:40
101. Daniel Fleeman (GBr), Cervelo, at 6:40
102. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC, at 6:40
103. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 6:40
104. Thomas Fothen (Ger), Milram, at 6:40
105. Marco Pinotti (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, at 6:40
106. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Cervelo, at 6:40
107. Julien Loubet (Fra), Ag2r, at 6:40
108. Yohann Gene (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 6:40
109. Julien Belgy (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 6:40
110. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 6:40
111. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Saxo Bank, at 6:40
112. Michael Barry (Can), Columbia-Highroad, at 6:40
113. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra), Cofidis, at 6:40
114. Juan José Haedo (Arg), Saxo Bank, at 6:40
115. Maryan Hary (Fra), Cofidis, at 6:40
116. Ted King (USA), Cervelo, at 6:40
117. Mark Cavendish (GBr), Columbia-Highroad, at 6:40
118. Craig Lewis (USA), Columbia-Highroad, at 6:40
119. Andrey Amador (CRc), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:40
120. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC, at 6:40
121. Dominik Roels (Ger), Milram, at 12:25
122. Steve Bovay (Swi), BMC, at 12:25
123. Saïd Haddou (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 12:25
124. Vincent Jerome (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 12:25
125. Florent Brard (Fra), Cofidis, at 12:25
126. Nicolas Portal (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:25
127. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 12:25
128. Simone Ponzi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 12:25
129. Morris Possoni (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, at 12:25
130. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Columbia-Highroad, at 12:25
131. Aitor Galdos (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:25
132. Oscar Pujol (Spa), Cervelo, at 12:25
133. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 12:25
134. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel), Quick Step, at 12:25
135. Gianni Meersman (Bel), Française Des Jeux, at 12:25
136. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra), Ag2r, at 12:25
137. Ivan Rovny (Rus), Katusha, at 12:25
138. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Liquigas, at 15:41
139. Claudio Corioni (Ita), Liquigas, at 15:41
140. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 15:41
141. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 15:41
142. Pablo Lastras (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 15:41

Final Overall Standings


1. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 14:20:14
2. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Katusha, at 0:18
3. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 0:25
4. Alejandro Valverde (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:46
5. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:48
6. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), Saxo Bank, at 1:01
7. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 1:07
8. Tony Martin (Ger), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:08
9. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:16
10. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:21
11. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 1:25
12. Mathias Frank (Swi), BMC, at 1:26
13. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 1:29
14. Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 1:29
15. Alberto Losada (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:31
16. Mikel Astarloza (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:34
17. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Liquigas, at 1:38
18. Marcel Wyss (Swi), Cervelo, at 1:40
19. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 1:42
20. Chris Sørensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 1:44
21. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 1:44
22. Dario Cataldo (Ita), Quick Step, at 1:45
23. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Astana, at 1:47
24. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 1:47
25. Evgeny Petrov (Rus), Katusha, at 1:47
26. Ricardo Serrano (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:49
27. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Cervelo, at 1:54
28. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Milram, at 2:17
29. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Ag2r, at 2:22
30. Stéphane Goubert (Fra), Ag2r, at 2:23
31. Iker Camano (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:58
32. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra), Ag2r, at 4:01
33. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 4:09
34. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 4:20
35. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, at 5:30
36. Christophe Kern (Fra), Cofidis, at 5:36
37. Marco Marzano (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 5:38
38. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank, at 5:57
39. Jesus Hernandez (Spa), Astana, at 6:00
40. Josep Jufre (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 6:20
41. Jerome Coppel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 7:08
42. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank, at 7:18
43. Lucas Euser (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 7:37
44. Timothy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 7:43
45. José Luis Arrieta (Spa), Ag2r, at 7:46
46. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC, at 9:04
47. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 9:13
48. Inaki Isasi (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:29
49. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 9:38
50. Juan Jose Oroz (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:20
51. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Liquigas, at 10:29
52. Grégory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 10:46
53. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 10:52
54. Igor Anton (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:56
55. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 11:02
56. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, at 11:17
57. Jason McCartney (USA), Saxo Bank, at 11:17
58. Daniel Martin (Irl), Garmin-Slipstream, at 11:58
59. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 12:34
60. Angel Gomez (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 12:56
61. Marco Pinotti (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, at 13:46
62. Xabier Zandio (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:51
63. Matteo Bono (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 15:16
64. Daniel Fleeman (GBr), Cervelo, at 16:35
65. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa), Cervelo, at 17:18
66. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française Des Jeux, at 18:27
67. Morris Possoni (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, at 19:11
68. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 19:36
69. Brian Vandborg (Den), Liquigas, at 19:50
70. Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 19:52
71. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 19:52
72. Steven Cozza (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 20:21
73. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra), Cofidis, at 21:18
74. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned), Rabobank, at 22:28
75. Oscar Freire (Spa), Rabobank, at 22:32
76. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Saxo Bank, at 22:47
77. Francis Mourey (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 24:23
78. Ivan Rovny (Rus), Katusha, at 24:39
79. Koldo Fernandez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:54
80. Paul Voss (Ger), Milram, at 26:44
81. David Moncoutie (Fra), Cofidis, at 27:30
82. Inigo Landaluze (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 27:48
83. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel), Quick Step, at 28:06
84. Ronny Scholz (Ger), Milram, at 28:22
85. Anders Lund (Den), Saxo Bank, at 29:35
86. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 30:09
87. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Rabobank, at 30:21
88. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas, at 30:39
89. Matthieu Sprick (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 30:43
90. Charles Wegelius (GBr), Silence-Lotto, at 31:04
91. Michael Barry (Can), Columbia-Highroad, at 31:19
92. Joan Horrach (Spa), Katusha, at 31:43
93. Michael Schär (Swi), Astana, at 31:47
94. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, at 32:23
95. Filippo Pozzato (Ita), Katusha, at 33:26
96. Nico Sijmens (Bel), Cofidis, at 33:49
97. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Cervelo, at 34:21
98. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Columbia-Highroad, at 34:27
99. Markus Zberg (Swi), BMC, at 35:22
100. Oscar Pujol (Spa), Cervelo, at 35:57
101. Ted King (USA), Cervelo, at 36:41
102. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC, at 37:01
103. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC, at 37:15
104. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz), Astana, at 38:27
105. Julien Loubet (Fra), Ag2r, at 39:06
106. Julien Belgy (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 40:11
107. Kilian Patour (Fra), Garmin-Slipstream, at 40:33
108. Ian McKissick (USA), BMC, at 40:34
109. Martin Müller (Ger), Milram, at 40:47
110. Pablo Urtasun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 40:49
111. Maryan Hary (Fra), Cofidis, at 41:02
112. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 41:12
113. Craig Lewis (USA), Columbia-Highroad, at 41:24
114. Sebastian Lang (Ger), Silence-Lotto, at 41:55
115. Mauro Facci (Ita), Quick Step, at 42:08
116. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC, at 43:25
117. Andrey Amador (CRc), Caisse d’Epargne, at 44:42
118. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 45:00
119. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 45:03
120. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Katusha, at 45:07
121. Pablo Lastras (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 46:31
122. Alexander Serov (Rus), Katusha, at 46:45
123. Mark Cavendish (GBr), Columbia-Highroad, at 47:01
124. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Cofidis, at 47:10
125. Thomas Fothen (Ger), Milram, at 47:28
126. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 47:47
127. Juan José Haedo (Arg), Saxo Bank, at 48:56
128. Yohann Gene (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 49:39
129. Florent Brard (Fra), Cofidis, at 50:19
130. Vincent Jerome (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 50:22
131. Nicolas Portal (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 50:27
132. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 51:55
133. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra), Ag2r, at 52:38
134. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 52:41
135. Gianni Meersman (Bel), Française Des Jeux, at 54:49
136. Dominik Roels (Ger), Milram, at 55:14
137. Saïd Haddou (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 55:17
138. Simone Ponzi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 55:31
139. Steve Bovay (Swi), BMC, at 55:40
140. Aitor Galdos (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 56:02
141. Claudio Corioni (Ita), Liquigas, at 56:57
142. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Liquigas, at 58:42