Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Kreuziger takes over at Romandie

Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) won the 157.5km “Queen stage” of the Tour de Romandie, between Estavayer-le-Lac and Sainte-Croix, and took over the leader’s jersey for his efforts. Kreuziger, who outsprinted Estonian Rein Taaramae (Cofidis), and seven seconds ahead of Russian Vladimir Karpets (Katusha), who now sits second overall. Kreuziger emerged at the front of the field after a long day that whittled the peloton down to just 35 or 40 riders.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Tour de Romandie 2009, Stage 4: Kreuziger rides away from some of the world's best.

Tour de Romandie 2009, Stage 4: Kreuziger rides away from some of the world’s best.

Photo: Graham Watson

Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) won the 157.5km “Queen stage” of the Tour de Romandie, between Estavayer-le-Lac and Sainte-Croix, and took over the leader’s jersey for his efforts.

Kreuziger, who outsprinted Estonian Rein Taaramae (Cofidis), and seven seconds ahead of Russian Vladimir Karpets (Katusha), who now sits second overall.

Kreuziger emerged at the front of the field after a long day that whittled the peloton down to just 35 or 40 riders.

Kreuziger, a former world junior champion, attacked on the final climb, leaving a host of favorites – including Caisse d’Epargne’s Alejandro Valverde – in his wake.

“After the team time trial yesterday, I was pleased to see we hadn’t lost too much time,” Kreuziger said. “My hope was to make up time today and because this really decisive stage. I always have good luck in Switzerland.”

Kreuziger took the overall title at last year’s Tour of Switzerland, scoring a decisive win in an uphill time trial.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 4:11:44 (37.6kph),
2. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 0:01
3. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Katusha, at 0:07
4. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:17
5. Mikel Astarloza (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:45
6. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 0:51
7. Dario Cataldo (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:51
8. Mathias Frank (Swi), BMC, at 0:51
9. Alejandro Valverde (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:51
10. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 0:51
11. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:51
12. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:51
13. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Liquigas, at 1:17
14. Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 1:20
15. Tony Martin (Ger), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:24
16. Marcel Wyss (Swi), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:24
17. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), Saxo Bank, at 1:24
18. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 1:24
19. Marco Marzano (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 1:24
20. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra), Ag2r, at 1:24
21. Christophe Kern (Fra), Cofidis, at 1:24
22. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 1:24
23. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Milram, at 1:24
24. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:24
25. Evgeny Petrov (Rus), Katusha, at 1:24
26. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:24
27. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Ag2r, at 1:24
28. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 1:24
29. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Astana, at 1:24
30. Stéphane Goubert (Fra), Ag2r, at 1:24
31. Chris Sørensen (Dk), Saxo Bank, at 1:24
32. Alberto Losada (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:24
33. Ricardo Serrano (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:24
34. Iker Camano (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:41
35. Juan Jose Oroz (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:10
36. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 3:47
37. Marco Pinotti (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, at 3:47
38. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, at 3:47
39. Ivan Rovny (Rus), Katusha, at 3:47
40. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 3:47
41. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française Des Jeux, at 3:47
42. Stef Clement (Nl), Rabobank, at 3:47
43. Inaki Isasi (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:47
44. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 3:47
45. Jesus Hernandez (Spa), Astana, at 3:47
46. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa), Cervelo TestTeam, at 5:17
47. Josep Jufre (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 5:17
48. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra), Cofidis, at 5:17
49. Timothy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 5:20
50. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 5:21
51. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Saxo Bank, at 5:32
52. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 6:48
53. Steven Cozza (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 6:48
54. Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 6:48
55. Lucas Euser (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 6:48
56. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 6:48
57. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Rabobank, at 6:48
58. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, at 6:48
59. Tom Stamsnijder (Nl), Rabobank, at 6:48
60. Jerome Coppel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 6:48
61. Morris Possoni (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, at 6:48
62. José Luis Arrieta (Spa), Ag2r, at 6:48
63. Igor Anton (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:29
64. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 8:29
65. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Liquigas, at 8:29
66. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC, at 8:29
67. Paul Voss (Ger), Milram, at 8:29
68. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 9:29
69. Jason McCartney (USA), Saxo Bank, at 9:29
70. Daniel Martin (Irl), Garmin-Slipstream, at 9:29
71. Grégory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 9:29
72. Daniel Fleeman (GB), Cervelo TestTeam, at 9:29
73. Francis Mourey (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 9:29
74. Angel Gomez (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 9:29
75. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel), Quick Step, at 14:33
76. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 14:33
77. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas, at 14:33
78. Brian Vandborg (Dk), Liquigas, at 14:33
79. Anthony Charteau (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:33
80. Xabier Zandio (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:33
81. Matteo Bono (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 14:33
82. Oscar Pujol (Spa), Cervelo TestTeam, at 14:51
83. Mauro Facci (Ita), Quick Step, at 22:26
84. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Katusha, at 22:26
85. Alexander Serov (Rus), Katusha, at 22:26
86. Filippo Pozzato (Ita), Katusha, at 22:26
87. Claudio Corioni (Ita), Liquigas, at 22:26
88. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Liquigas, at 22:26
89. Simone Ponzi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 22:26
90. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 22:26
91. Steve Bovay (Swi), BMC, at 22:26
92. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC, at 22:26
93. Joan Horrach (Spa), Katusha, at 22:26
94. Thomas Fothen (Ger), Milram, at 22:26
95. Mark Cavendish (GB), Columbia-Highroad, at 22:26
96. Michael Barry (Can), Columbia-Highroad, at 22:26
97. Sebastian Lang (Ger), Silence-Lotto, at 22:26
98. Florent Brard (Fra), Cofidis, at 22:26
99. Julien Belgy (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 22:26
100. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Columbia-Highroad, at 22:26
101. Nico Sijmens (Bel), Cofidis, at 22:26
102. David Moncoutie (Fra), Cofidis, at 22:26
103. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Nl), Garmin-Slipstream, at 22:26
104. Ted King (USA), Cervelo TestTeam, at 22:26
105. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Cofidis, at 22:26
106. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, at 22:26
107. Michael Schär (Swi), Astana, at 22:26
108. Julien Loubet (Fra), Ag2r, at 22:26
109. Kilian Patour (Fra), Garmin-Slipstream, at 22:26
110. Martin Müller (Ger), Milram, at 22:26
111. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 22:26
112. Juan José Haedo (Arg), Saxo Bank, at 22:26
113. Anders Lund (Dk), Saxo Bank, at 22:26
114. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra), Ag2r, at 22:26
115. Ronny Scholz (Ger), Milram, at 22:26
116. Vincent Jerome (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 22:26
117. Inigo Landaluze (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:26
118. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, at 22:26
119. Ian McKissick (USA), BMC, at 22:26
120. Dominik Roels (Ger), Milram, at 22:26
121. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 22:26
122. Matthieu Sprick (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 22:26
123. Charles Wegelius (GB), Silence-Lotto, at 22:26
124. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 22:26
125. Craig Lewis (USA), Columbia-Highroad, at 22:26
126. Andrey Amador (CRc), Caisse d’Epargne, at 22:26
127. Saïd Haddou (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 22:26
128. Juan Jose Cobo (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 22:26
129. Yohann Gene (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 22:26
130. Aitor Galdos (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:26
131. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 22:26
132. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz), Astana, at 22:26
133. Gianni Meersman (Bel), Française Des Jeux, at 22:26
134. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 22:26
135. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC, at 22:26
136. Maryan Hary (Fra), Cofidis, at 22:26
137. Markus Zberg (Swi), BMC, at 22:26
138. Nicolas Portal (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 22:26
139. Pablo Urtasun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:26
140. Pablo Lastras (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 22:26
141. Koldo Fernandez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:26
142. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Cervelo TestTeam, at 22:26
143. Oscar Freire (Spa), Rabobank, at 22:26
144. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC, at 22:38
145. Dominique Cornu (Bel), Quick Step, at 22:38

Overall

1. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas, 10:50:25
2. Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Team Katusha, at 18
3. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, at 25
4. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 46
5. Rigoberto Uran (COL), Caisse D’epargne, at 48
6. Lars Bak (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 01:01
7. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 01:07
8. Tony Martin (GER), Team Columbia – High Road, at 01:08
9. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SUE), Fuji – Servetto, at 01:16
10. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia – High Road, at 01:21
11. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, at 01:25
12. Mathias Frank (SUI), BMC, at 01:27
13. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), FranÇaise Des Jeux, at 01:29
14. Alberto Losada (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 01:31
15. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 01:32
16. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 01:34
17. Sylvwester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 01:38
18. Marcel Wyss (SUI), Cervelo, at 01:40
19. Sandy Casar (FRA), FranÇaise Des Jeux, at 01:42
20. Anker SÖrensen Chris (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 01:44
21. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana, at 01:44
22. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 01:45
23. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (ESP), Astana, at 01:47
24. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 01:47
25. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 01:47
26. Ricardo Serrano (ESP), Fuji – Servetto, at 01:49
27. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), Cervelo, at 01:54
28. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Team Milram, at 02:17
29. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 02:22
30. Stéphane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 02:23
31. Iker Camano (ESP), Fuji – Servetto, at 02:58
32. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 04:01
33. Staf Scheirlinckx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 04:09
34. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 04:12
35. Christophe Lemevel (), FranÇaise Des Jeux, at 04:20
36. Jens Voigt (GER), Team Saxo Bank, at 05:30
37. Christophe Kern (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, at 05:36
38. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre, at 05:38
39. Stef Clement (NED), Rabobank, at 05:57
40. Jesus Hernandez (ESP), Astana, at 06:00
41. Josep Jufre Pou (ESP), Fuji – Servetto, at 06:20
42. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team Columbia – High Road, at 06:46
43. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team Columbia – High Road, at 07:06
44. Jerome Coppel (FRA), FranÇaise Des Jeux, at 07:08
45. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, at 07:18
46. Lucas Euser (USA), Garmin Slipstream, at 07:37
47. Timmy Duggan (USA), Garmin Slipstream, at 07:43
48. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (ESP), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 07:46
49. Alexandre Moos (SUI), BMC, at 09:04
50. Pietro Caucchioli (ITA), Lampre, at 09:13
51. Inaki Isasi Flores (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 09:29
52. Arnaud Labbe (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 09:38
53. Daniel Fleeman (GBR), Cervelo, at 09:55
54. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin Slipstream, at 10:14
55. José Oroz Juan (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 10:20
56. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Liquigas, at 10:29
57. Gregory Rast (SUI), Astana, at 10:48
58. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 10:56
59. Vitaliy Buts (ITA), Lampre, at 11:02
60. Dimitri Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 11:17
61. Jason Mccartney (USA), Team Saxo Bank, at 11:17
62. Ivan Rovny (RUS), Team Katusha, at 12:14
63. Christian Meier (CAN), Garmin Slipstream, at 12:34
64. Angel Gomez (ESP), Fuji – Servetto, at 12:56
65. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, at 14:18
66. Xavier Zandio Echaide (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 14:51
67. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre, at 15:16
68. Kevin Seeldraeyers (BEL), Quick Step, at 15:41
69. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Team Saxo Bank, at 16:07
70. José Gomez Marchante (ESP), Cervelo, at 17:18
71. Antony Charteau (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 18:04
72. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), FranÇaise Des Jeux, at 18:27
73. Broeck J. Van Den (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 19:36
74. Brian Vandborg Bach (DAN), Liquigas, at 19:50
75. Steven Cozza (USA), Garmin Slipstream, at 19:51
76. Volodymyr Zagorodniy (UKR), Lampre, at 19:52
77. Jérémy Roy (FRA), FranÇaise Des Jeux, at 19:52
78. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 21:09
79. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team Columbia – High Road, at 22:02
80. Oscar Freire Gomez (ESP), Rabobank, at 22:42
81. Oscar Pujol Munoz (ESP), Cervelo, at 23:32
82. Francis Mourey (FRA), FranÇaise Des Jeux, at 24:23
83. Michael Barry (CAN), Team Columbia – High Road, at 24:39
84. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 24:58
85. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 25:43
86. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram, at 26:46
87. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, at 27:31
88. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo, at 27:41
89. Inigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 27:48
90. Ronny Scholz (GER), Team Milram, at 28:22
91. Hubert Schwab (SUI), Quick Step, at 29:22
92. Anders Lund (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 29:35
93. Edouard King (USA), Cervelo, at 30:01
94. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin Slipstream, at 30:15
95. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank, at 30:21
96. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC, at 30:21
97. Jeff Louder (USA), BMC, at 30:35
98. Maneuol Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 30:39
99. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 30:43
100. Pablo Lastras (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 30:50
101. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, at 31:04
102. Johan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Team Katusha, at 31:43
103. Alexandr Dyachenko (KAZ), Astana, at 31:47
104. Michael Schaer (SUI), Astana, at 31:50
105. Julien Loubet (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 32:26
106. Velde Ricardo Van Der (NED), Garmin Slipstream, at 32:35
107. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Team Katusha, at 33:26
108. Julien Belgy (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 33:31
109. Nico Sijmens (BEL), Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, at 33:49
110. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC, at 33:54
111. Martin MÜller (GER), Team Milram, at 34:07
112. Maryan Hary (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, at 34:22
113. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bouygues Telecom, at 34:32
114. Craig Lewis (USA), Team Columbia – High Road, at 34:44
115. Markus Zberg (SUI), BMC, at 35:22
116. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 35:28
117. Dominique Cornu (BEL), Quick Step, at 35:54
118. Danilo Wyss (SUI), BMC, at 36:45
119. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 37:00
120. Juan José Cobo Acebo (ESP), Fuji – Servetto, at 37:10
121. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, at 37:54
122. Vincent Jerome (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 37:57
123. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 38:02
124. Andrey Amador (CRC), Caisse D’epargne, at 38:02
125. Nikolay Trusov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 38:27
126. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 39:30
127. Alexander Serov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 40:05
128. Jean-charles Senac (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 40:13
129. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team Columbia – High Road, at 40:21
130. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, at 40:30
131. Kilian Patour (FRA), Garmin Slipstream, at 40:33
132. Thomas Fothen (GER), Team Milram, at 40:48
133. Pablo Urtasun (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 40:49
134. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 41:07
135. Claudio Corioni (ITA), Liquigas, at 41:16
136. Sebastian Lang (GER), Silence-Lotto, at 41:55
137. José Haedo Juan (AGR), Team Saxo Bank, at 42:16
138. Gianni Meersman (BEL), FranÇaise Des Jeux, at 42:24
139. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram, at 42:49
140. Saïd Haddou (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 42:52
141. Yohann Gene (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 42:59
142. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas, at 43:01
143. Simone Ponzi (ITA), Lampre, at 43:06
144. Steve Bovay (SUI), BMC, at 43:15
145. Aitor Galdos (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 43:37