Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

UCI World Rankings, updated August 4, 2009

Roman Kreuziger's recent strong performances at the Tour de France, Tour of Switzerland and the Clásica San Sebastián have moved him up to third on the UCI World Ranking, just behind the much-more-heralded Andy Schleck and Alberto Contador. Kreuziger, a 23-year-old with Liquigas, was ninth overall at the Tour de France, and third at the Swiss Tour (which he won in 2008). His second at San Sebastián, behind Quick Step's Carlos Barredo, moved him up from fifth to third in the new rankings released this week.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

kreuziger on the attack at the Tour of Switzerland.

kreuziger on the attack at the Tour of Switzerland.

Photo: Graham Watson

Roman Kreuziger’s recent strong performances at the Tour de France, Tour of Switzerland and the Clásica San Sebastián have moved him up to third on the UCI World Ranking, just behind the much-more-heralded Andy Schleck and Alberto Contador.

Kreuziger, a 23-year-old with Liquigas, was ninth overall at the Tour de France, and third at the Swiss Tour (which he won in 2008). His second at San Sebastián, behind Quick Step’s Carlos Barredo, moved him up from fifth to third in the new rankings released this week.

Thanks to Alberto Contador’s domination of the Tour de France, the Spaniard enjoys a commanding lead on the individual rankings. His Astana team and his country also lead the team and national rankings.

Results

Men’s individual ranking | Click for: TOP

  • 1. (esp) Alberto Contador Velasco Astana 527 points 1
  • 2. (lux) Schleck Andy Team Saxo Bank 334 points 2
  • 3. (cze) Kreuziger Roman Liquigas 310 points 5
  • 4. (gbr) Cavendish Mark Team Columbia – Htc 304 points 3
  • 5. (esp) Alejandro Valverde Caisse D’epargne 295 points 4
  • 6. (ger) Kloden Andreas Astana 232 points 6
  • 7. (aus) Evans Cadel Silence-Lotto 219 points 7
  • 8. (rus) Menchov Denis Rabobank 218 points 8
  • 9. (ger) Haussler Heinrich Cervelo Test Team 217 points 9
  • 10. (nor) Hushovd Thor Cervelo Test Team 216 points 10
  • 11. (lux) Schleck Frank Team Saxo Bank 212 points 11
  • 12. (aus) Davis Allan Quick Step 205 points 12
  • 13. (ita) Cunego Damiano Lampre – N.g.c 202 points 13
  • 14. (ita) Rebellin Davide Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 194 points 14
  • 15. Luis Leon (esp) Sanchez Gil Caisse D’epargne 189 points 15
  • 16. Danilo (ita) Di Luca Lpr Brakes Farnese Vini 188 points 16
  • 17. (bel) Gilbert Philippe Silence-Lotto 187 points 17
  • 18. Mikel (esp) Astarloza Chaurreau Euskaltel – Euskadi 178 points 18
  • 19. (ita) Garzelli Stefano Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 170 points 19
  • 20. (rus) Ivanov Serguei Team Katusha 164 points 22
  • 21. (rus) Karpets Vladimir Team Katusha 157 points 20
  • 22. (ita) Pellizotti Franco Liquigas 156 points 21
  • 23. (ita) Pozzato Filippo Team Katusha 154 points 32
  • 24. (usa) Armstrong Lance Astana 150 points 23
  • 25. (sui) Cancellara Fabian Team Saxo Bank 148 points 24
  • 26. Antonio (esp) Colom Mas Team Katusha 145 points 25
  • 27. (ned) Gesink Robert Rabobank 145 points 26
  • 28. (ita) Scarponi Michele Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 139 points 27
  • 29. (ita) Basso Ivan Liquigas 138 points 28
  • 30. (ita) Nibali Vincenzo Liquigas 135 points 29
  • 31. Carlos (esp) Sastre Candil Cervelo Test Team 134 points 30
  • 32. Samuel (esp) Sanchez Gonzalez Euskaltel – Euskadi 133 points 31
  • 33. (gbr) Wiggins Bradley Garmin – Slipstream 130 points 33
  • 34. (ger) Martin Tony Team Columbia – Htc 125 points 34
  • 35. Edvald (nor) Boasson Hagen Team Columbia – Htc 116 points 35
  • 36. (aus) Rogers Michael Team Columbia – Htc 115 points 36
  • 37. (fra) Chavanel Sylvain Quick Step 107 points 37
  • 38. (bel) Devolder Stijn Quick Step 104 points 38
  • 39. (bel) Boonen Tom Quick Step 104 points 39
  • 40. (ita) Petacchi Alessandro Lpr Brakes Farnese Vini 102 points 40
  • 41. (est) Taaramae Rein Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 98 points 41
  • 42. Haimar (esp) Zubeldia Agirre Astana 94 points 42
  • 43. (swe) LÖvkvist Thomas Team Columbia – Htc 90 points 43
  • 44. Jose Joaquin (esp) Rojas Gil Caisse D’epargne 89 points 44
  • 45. Joaquin (esp) Rodriguez Oliver Caisse D’epargne 87 points 47
  • 46. (aus) O’grady Stuart Team Saxo Bank 87 points 45
  • 47. (irl) Martin Daniel Garmin – Slipstream 87 points 46
  • 48. (den) Fuglsang Jakob Team Saxo Bank 82 points 48
  • 49. Carlos (esp) Barredo Llamazales Quick Step 80 points –
  • 50. (aus) Gerrans Simon Cervelo Test Team 80 points 49
  • 51. (usa) Leipheimer Levi Astana 79 points 50
  • 52. (usa) Vandevelde Christian Garmin – Slipstream 78 points 51
  • 53. (slo) Valjavec Tadej Ag2r La Mondiale 77 points 52
  • 54. (sui) Elmiger Martin Ag2r La Mondiale 74 points 53
  • 55. (usa) Farrar Tyler Garmin – Slipstream 73 points 54
  • 56. (ned) Maaskant Martijn Garmin – Slipstream 64 points 55
  • 57. (blr) Kuschynski Aleksandr Liquigas 61 points 56
  • 58. (ned) Kroon Karsten Team Saxo Bank 60 points 57
  • 59. (bel) Hoste Leif Silence-Lotto 60 points 58
  • 60. Christophe (fra) Le Mevel FranÇaise Des Jeux 58 points 59
  • 61. (den) Breschel Matti Team Saxo Bank 57 points 60
  • 62. (fra) Casar Sandy FranÇaise Des Jeux 54 points 61
  • 63. Harley (aus) Goss Matthew Team Saxo Bank 53 points 62
  • 64. (svk) Velits Peter Team Milram 51 points 117
  • 65. Ytting (den) Bak Lars Team Saxo Bank 51 points 63
  • 66. (fra) Delage Mickael Silence-Lotto 50 points –
  • 67. (can) Hesjedal Ryder Garmin – Slipstream 50 points 94
  • 68. Johan (bel) Van Summeren Silence-Lotto 50 points 65
  • 69. (col) Uran Rigoberto Caisse D’epargne 50 points 64
  • 70. José Angel (esp) Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team 50 points 66
  • 71. (aus) Sulzberger Wesley FranÇaise Des Jeux 50 points 67
  • 72. (bel) Seeldraeyers Kevin Quick Step 49 points 68
  • 73. (ita) Bennati Daniele Liquigas 47 points 69
  • 74. (ger) Burghardt Marcus Team Columbia – Htc 45 points 70
  • 75. Juan Antonio (esp) Flecha Giannoni Rabobank 44 points 71
  • 76. Oscar (esp) Freire Gomez Rabobank 44 points 72
  • 77. (ger) Voigt Jens Team Saxo Bank 42 points 73
  • 78. (aus) Hayman Mathew Rabobank 40 points 74
  • 79. (blr) Siutsou Kanstantsin Team Columbia – Htc 40 points 75
  • 80. (ita) Bruseghin Marzio Lampre – N.g.c 39 points 76
  • 81. (rus) Kolobnev Alexandr Team Saxo Bank 33 points 77
  • 82. David (esp) Arroyo Duran Caisse D’epargne 33 points 78
  • 83. (fra) Fedrigo Pierrick Bbox Bouygues Telecom 32 points 79
  • 84. (fra) Voeckler Thomas Bbox Bouygues Telecom 32 points 80
  • 85. (ger) Klier Andreas Cervelo Test Team 30 points 81
  • 86. (ger) Gerdemann Linus Team Milram 30 points 82
  • 87. Aitor (esp) Galdos Alonso Euskaltel – Euskadi 30 points 83
  • 88. (kaz) Dyachenko Alexsandr Astana 30 points 84
  • 89. (esp) Fernandez Koldo Euskaltel – Euskadi 26 points 85
  • 90. (ita) Nocentini Rinaldo Ag2r La Mondiale 26 points 86
  • 91. (fra) Feillu Brice Agritubel 26 points 87
  • 92. (fra) Hivert Jonathan Skil-Shimano 25 points 88
  • 93. (ita) Rossi Enrico Ceramica Flaminia – Bossini Docce 22 points 89
  • 94. Jose Rodolfo (col) Serpa Perez Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 22 points 90
  • 95. Broeck Jurgen (bel) Van Den Silence-Lotto 22 points 91
  • 96. Xavier (esp) Tondo Volpini Andalucia Cajasur 21 points 92
  • 97. Manuel (esp) Garate Juan Rabobank 21 points 93
  • 98. (ita) Santambrogio Mauro Lampre – N.g.c 20 points 95
  • 99. (fra) Vaugrenard Benoît FranÇaise Des Jeux 20 points 96
  • 100. (bel) Leukemans Björn Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 20 points 97
  • 101. (den) SÖrensen Nicki Team Saxo Bank 20 points 98
  • 102. (ger) Ciolek Gerald Team Milram 20 points 99
  • 103. (sui) Albasini Michael Team Columbia – Htc 19 points 100
  • 104. (rus) Trofimov Yury Bbox Bouygues Telecom 18 points 101
  • 105. (lux) Kirchen Kim Team Columbia – Htc 17 points 102
  • 106. (rus) Ignatiev Mikhail Team Katusha 17 points 103
  • 107. (ita) Quinziato Manuel Liquigas 16 points 104
  • 108. (ukr) Popovych Yaroslav Astana 16 points 105
  • 109. (ita) Bertagnolli Leonardo Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 16 points 106
  • 110. (ltu) Konovalovas Ignatas Cervelo Test Team 16 points 107
  • 111. (aus) Brown Graeme Rabobank 16 points 108
  • 112. (gbr) Millar David Garmin – Slipstream 15 points 109
  • 113. (irl) Roche Nicolas Ag2r La Mondiale 15 points 110
  • 114. (aus) Renshaw Mark Team Columbia – Htc 15 points 111
  • 115. (fra) Riblon Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale 14 points –
  • 116. (fra) Goubert Stéphane Ag2r La Mondiale 14 points 112
  • 117. (ita) Gavazzi Francesco Lampre – N.g.c 14 points 113
  • 118. (ita) Pinotti Marco Team Columbia – Htc 12 points 125
  • 119. (nzl) Henderson Greg Team Columbia – Htc 12 points 114
  • 120. (swe) Kessiakoff Fredrik Fuji-Servetto 11 points 115
  • 121. (ita) Paolini Luca Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 11 points 116
  • 122. (cze) Rabon Frantisek Team Columbia – Htc 11 points 118
  • 123. (gbr) Swift Ben Team Katusha 11 points 119
  • 124. (bel) Nuyens Nick Rabobank 10 points 120
  • 125. (ned) Leezer Tom Rabobank 10 points 121
  • 126. (fin) Veikkanen Jussi FranÇaise Des Jeux 10 points 122
  • 127. (fra) Lefevre Laurent Bbox Bouygues Telecom 10 points 123
  • 128. (fra) Kern Christophe Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10 points 124
  • 129. (rsa) Hunter Robert Barloworld 10 points 126
  • 130. (esp) Txurruka Amets Euskaltel – Euskadi 10 points 127
  • 131. Fuente Rasilla David (esp) De La Fuji-Servetto 9 points 128
  • 132. (usa) Hincapie George Team Columbia – Htc 9 points 129
  • 133. (blr) Hutarovich Yauheni FranÇaise Des Jeux 9 points 130
  • 134. (ita) Masciarelli Francesco Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 8 points 131
  • 135. (slo) Brajkovic Janez Astana 8 points 133
  • 136. (rus) Botcharov Alexandre Team Katusha 8 points 132
  • 137. (fra) Pineau Jérôme Quick Step 8 points 134
  • 138. (ita) Sabatini Fabio Liquigas 8 points 135
  • 139. (bel) Pauwels Serge Cervelo Test Team 8 points 136
  • 140. Félix Rafael (col) Cardenas Ravelo Barloworld 8 points 137
  • 141. (sui) Bertogliati Rubens Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 8 points 138
  • 142. (ger) FrÖhlinger Johannes Team Milram 7 points 141
  • 143. (fra) Roy Jérémy FranÇaise Des Jeux 7 points 139
  • 144. (fra) Moncoutie David Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7 points 140
  • 145. Ruben (esp) Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi 6 points –
  • 146.
  • 147. (nzl) Roulston Hayden Cervelo Test Team 6 points 143
  • 148. (ned) Clement Stef Rabobank 6 points 144
  • 149. (rus) Trusov Nikolay Team Katusha 6 points 145
  • 150. (ger) Grabsch Bert Team Columbia – Htc 6 points 146
  • 151. (fra) Lemoine Cyril Skil-Shimano 6 points 147
  • 152. (aut) Eisel Bernhard Team Columbia – Htc 6 points 148
  • 153. (ned) Terpstra Niki Team Milram 6 points 149
  • 154. (pol) Szmyd Sylvester Liquigas 6 points 150
  • 155. Julien (fra) El Fares Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6 points 151
  • 156. (ita) Furlan Angelo Lampre – N.g.c 6 points 152
  • 157. Julian (esp) Sanchez Pimienta Contentpolis-Ampo 6 points 153
  • 159. (aus) Mcewen Robbie Team Katusha 6 points 155
  • 160. (ita) Chicchi Francesco Liquigas 6 points 156
  • 161. (fra) Feillu Romain Agritubel 6 points 157
  • 162. (ger) Greipel André Team Columbia – Htc 6 points 158
  • 163. (col) Duque Leonardo Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5 points 159
  • 164. (bel) Monfort Maxime Team Columbia – Htc 4 points 160
  • 165. Bert (bel) De Waele Landbouwkrediet – Colnago 4 points 161
  • 166. (fra) Cherel Mikael FranÇaise Des Jeux 4 points 162
  • 167. Esteban Egoi (esp) Martinez De Euskaltel – Euskadi 4 points 163
  • 168. (swe) Larsson Gustav Team Saxo Bank 4 points 164
  • 169. (usa) Pate Danny Garmin – Slipstream 4 points 169
  • 170. Greg (bel) Van Avermaet Silence-Lotto 4 points 165
  • 171. (ger) Fothen Markus Team Milram 4 points 166
  • 172. (fra) Mondory Lloyd Ag2r La Mondiale 4 points 167
  • 173. (fra) Dumoulin Samuel Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4 points 168
  • 174. (kaz) Iglinsky Maxim Astana 4 points 170
  • 175. (rus) Brutt Pavel Team Katusha 4 points 171
  • 176. (rus) Efimkin Vladimir Ag2r La Mondiale 4 points 172
  • 177. (usa) Duggan Timothy Garmin – Slipstream 4 points 173
  • 178. Walle Jurgen (bel) Van De Quick Step 4 points 174
  • 179. (fra) Turpin Ludovic Ag2r La Mondiale 4 points 175
  • 180. (sui) Zberg Markus Bmc Racing Team 4 points 176
  • 181. (ukr) Duma Vladimir Ceramica Flaminia – Bossini Docce 4 points 177
  • 182. (ita) Lorenzetto Mirco Lampre – N.g.c 4 points 178
  • 183. (sui) Zaugg Oliver Liquigas 3 points 179
  • 184. (gbr) Hunt Jeremy Cervelo Test Team 2 points 180
  • 185. (ned) Langeveld Sebastian Rabobank 2 points 195
  • 186. (rus) Petrov Evgeny Team Katusha 2 points 189
  • 187. (ita) Cataldo Dario Quick Step 2 points 192
  • 188. (jpn) Arashiro Yukiya Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2 points 184
  • 189. (ger) Knees Christian Team Milram 2 points 181
  • 190. (fra) Moreau Christophe Agritubel 2 points 182
  • 191. (fra) Minard Sébastien Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2 points 183
  • 192. (sui) Rast Grégory Astana 2 points 185
  • 193. (ned) Dekker Thomas Silence-Lotto 2 points 186
  • 194. Xavier (esp) Florencio Cabre Cervelo Test Team 2 points 187
  • 195. (ita) Vigano Davide Fuji-Servetto 2 points 188
  • 196. (fra) Joly Sébastien FranÇaise Des Jeux 2 points 190
  • 197. Antonio (bra) Fischer Murilo Liquigas 2 points 191
  • 198. (fra) Hinault Sébastien Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points 193
  • 199. Pablo (esp) Urtasun Perez Euskaltel – Euskadi 2 points 194
  • 200. (kaz) Bazayev Assan Astana 2 points 196
  • 201. (aus) Cooke Baden Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2 points 197
  • 202. Juan Mauricio (col) Soler Hernandez Barloworld 2 points 198
  • 203. (ita) Marzano Marco Lampre – N.g.c 1 points 206
  • 204. (ita) Bandiera Marco Lampre – N.g.c 1 points 202
  • 205. (fra) Pauriol Rémi Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1 points 199
  • 206. (bel) Rosseler Sébastien Quick Step 1 points 200
  • 207. (fra) Auge Stéphane Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1 points 201
  • 208. (ita) Capecchi Eros Fuji-Servetto 1 points 203
  • 209. (bel) Roelandts Jurgen Silence-Lotto 1 points 204
  • 210. (aus) Hansen Adam Team Columbia – Htc 1 points 205
  • 211.
  • 212. (fra) Ladagnous Matthieu FranÇaise Des Jeux 1 points 208
  • 213. (ita) Simoni Gilberto Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1 points 209
  • 214. (irl) Deignan Philip Cervelo Test Team 1 points 210
  • 215. (ukr) Grabovskyy Dmytro Isd – Neri 1 points 211
  • 216. (ita) Bertolini Alessandro Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1 points 212
  • 217. (bel) Sijmens Nico Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1 points 213
  • 218. (can) Rollin Dominique Cervelo Test Team 1 points 214
  • 219. (ger) Sieberg Marcel Team Columbia – Htc 1 points 215
  • 220. (ned) Veelers Tom Skil-Shimano 1 points 216
  • 221. (ita) Guarnieri Jacopo Liquigas 1 points 217

Team ranking | Click for: TOP

  • 1. (KAZ) Astana 1082 points 1
  • 2. (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 863 points 2
  • 3. (ITA) Liquigas 800 points 4
  • 4. (USA) Team Columbia – Htc 750 points 3
  • 5. (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 710 points 5
  • 6. (SUI) Cervelo Test Team 697 points 6
  • 7. (RUS) Team Katusha 637 points 7
  • 8. (BEL) Quick Step 600 points 8
  • 9. (BEL) Silence-Lotto 566 points 9
  • 10. (NED) Rabobank 491 points 10
  • 11. (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 432 points 11
  • 12. (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 379 points 12
  • 13. (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi 377 points 13
  • 14. (IRL) Lpr Brakes Farnese Vini 290 points 14
  • 15. (ITA) Lampre – N.g.c 281 points 15
  • 16. (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 206 points 16
  • 17. (FRA) FranÇaise Des Jeux 192 points 17
  • 18. (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 189 points 18
  • 19. (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 126 points 19
  • 20. (GER) Team Milram 114 points 21
  • 21. (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 94 points 20
  • 22. (FRA) Agritubel 34 points 22
  • 23. (NED) Skil-Shimano 32 points 23
  • 24. (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 29 points 24
  • 25. (IRL) Ceramica Flaminia – Bossini Docce 26 points 25
  • 26. (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 22 points 26
  • 27. (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 21 points 27
  • 28. (GBR) Barloworld 20 points 28
  • 29. (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 6 points 29
  • 30. (BEL) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago 4 points 30
  • 31. (USA) Bmc Racing Team 4 points 31
  • 32. (ITA) Isd – Neri 1 points 32

National ranking | Click for: TOP

  • 1. Spain 1334 points
  • 2. Italy 910 points
  • 3. Australia 706 points
  • 4. Germany 661 points
  • 5. Russian Federation 590 points
  • 6. Luxembourg 563 points
  • 7. Belgium 505 points
  • 8. Great Britain 462 points
  • 9. United States Of America 389 points
  • 10. Norway 332 points
  • 11. Czech Republic 321 points
  • 12. France 301 points
  • 13. Netherlands 285 points
  • 14. Switzerland 253 points
  • 15. Denmark 210 points
  • 16. Belarus 110 points
  • 17. Sweden 105 points
  • 18. Ireland 103 points
  • 19. Estonia 98 points
  • 20. Colombia 87 points
  • 21. Slovenia 85 points
  • 22. Slovakia 51 points
  • 23. Canada 51 points
  • 24. Kazakhstan 36 points
  • 25. Ukraine 21 points
  • 26. New Zealand 18 points
  • 27. Lithuania 16 points
  • 28. Austria 12 points
  • 29. Finland 10 points
  • 30. South Africa 10 points
  • 31. Poland 6 points
  • 32. Japan 2 points
  • 33. Brazil 2 points