Events

Korean makes history at Langkawi

From now on, February 11, 2008, will be known as a significant milestone in the globalization of cycling. It saw an successful all-Asian breakaway that lasted some 150km, and the first Korean winner in the Tour de Langkawi. Cycling is no longer a sport that excites only those in Europe, or attracts fans interested only in European racing. One of a quintet of riders who escaped on the longest leg of the race, Won Jae Lee (Seoul Cycling) wasn't the favorite - that was Meitan Hompo's Koji Fukushima, who initiated the move on his own after 60km before being caught 20km down the road.

By Anthony Tan

Won Jae Lee (Seoul Cycling) wins stage 3 of the 2008 Tour de Langkawi.

Won Jae Lee (Seoul Cycling) wins stage 3 of the 2008 Tour de Langkawi.

Photo: Anthony Tan

From now on, February 11, 2008, will be known as a significant milestone in the globalization of cycling. It saw an successful all-Asian breakaway that lasted some 150km, and the first Korean winner in the Tour de Langkawi. Cycling is no longer a sport that excites only those in Europe, or attracts fans interested only in European racing.

One of a quintet of riders who escaped on the longest leg of the race, Won Jae Lee (Seoul Cycling) wasn’t the favorite – that was Meitan Hompo’s Koji Fukushima, who initiated the move on his own after 60km before being caught 20km down the road.

In fact, it was three years ago that Fukushima who made history by becoming the first Japanese stage winner at Langkawi with a day-long escape.

The all-Asian, five-man break drives onwards toward Banting.

The all-Asian, five-man break drives onwards toward Banting.

Photo: Anthony Tan

But Lee surprised everyone, making his first move 5km from the line, then going all out just before the kilometer kite on Banting Bridge, holding off fast finisher Anuar Manan (Letua Cycling Team) and Yan Dong Xing (Trek Marco Polo) by five seconds to create another special page in the history books.

“In the last five kilometers my manager kept telling me, ‘You’re strong, you can do it,’ and that gave me the strength to attack again and win. My manager told me not to look behind, but I did anyway!” said Lee with the grin of a winner.

Had Manan won, he too would have made history, and being Malaysian, brought the house down. But it wasn’t to be for this up-and-coming 21-year-old.

“I was the best sprinter, but when the Korean [Lee] attacked with one kilometer to go, I just couldn’t go with him, so I have to be happy with second and be the first Malaysian to wear the green jersey [of points leader],” he said.

Even race leader Mathieu Sprick realized the significance of the occasion, having witnessed the revolution first-hand some five years ago when the Japanese Nippo team decided to brush up on their skills by racing in France.

Monday's podium

Monday’s podium

Photo: Anthony Tan

“I know that the Asian riders come here a lot. They’re known for being very aggressive and now have a good level, and to have so many Asians in the breakaway today is very good for the Tour de Langkawi; it’s good for cycling as well,” he said.

When it finally did go, Monday’s break was a blessing for Sprick and the boys from Bouygues, who were struggling to keep the situation under control in the first hour that was raced at a 46.3 km/h average.

“It took a lot of time before the break went, but before, it was really hard. It was an ideal scenario for me when the break went away before the any of the bonus sprints, which meant my yellow jersey wasn’t under threat,” said Sprick.

Despite three breaks in as many days, the general classification largely remains at status quo with 13 seconds still separating the top 19 riders. And with Fraser’s Hill certain to determine the yellow jersey’s final resting place, it’s tipped to stay that way until Saturday.

Tuesday’s fourth stage is the final leg down the west coast, starting in Port Dickson and ending 169km later in Batu Pahat.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results
1. Jae Won Lee (Kor), Seoul, at 4:37:43 (44.5kph),
2. Anuar Manan (Mas), Letua, at 0:05
3. Yan Xing Dong (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo
4. Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR
5. M Fauzan Ahmed Lutti (Mas), Malaysia National
6. Alberto Loddo (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 1:09
7. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:09
8. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South African National, at 1:09
9. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:09
10. Marco Corsini (I), NGC Medical, at 1:09
11. Enrico Rossi (I), NGC Medical, at 1:09
12. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:09
13. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul, at 1:09
14. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, at 1:09
15. Stijn Vandenbergh (B), Ag2r, at 1:09
16. Stuart Shaw (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 1:09
17. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 1:09
18. Juan Mouron (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 1:09
19. Zamani M Mustarudin (Mas), MNCF, at 1:09
20. Ben Brooks (Aus), Type 1, at 1:09
21. Ho Seon Park (Kor), Seoul, at 1:09
22. Hariff Mohd Salleh (Mas), MNCF, at 1:09
23. Nico Keinath (G), Ista, at 1:09
24. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 1:09
25. HongKi Yoo (Kor), Seoul, at 1:09
26. Suk Hyo Gong (Kor), Seoul, at 1:09
27. Mohd Razak Abd (Mas), Malaysia National, at 1:09
28. Wai Siu Ko (HK), Hong Kong National, at 1:09
29. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua, at 1:09
30. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 1:09
31. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 1:09
32. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:09
33. Mohd Saleh (Mas), Malaysia National, at 1:09
34. Hing Chun Chan (HK), Hong Kong National, at 1:09
35. Stefan Trafelet (Swi), NGC Medical, at 1:09
36. Jorg Lehmann (G), Ista, at 1:09
37. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, at 1:09
38. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, at 1:09
39. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:09
40. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:09
41. M Daud Firdaus (Mas), Malaysia National, at 1:09
42. Moises Aldape (Mex), Type 1, at 1:09
43. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 1:09
44. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Credit Agricole, at 1:09
45. Stefan Loffler (G), Giant Asia Racing, at 1:09
46. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 1:09
47. Alejandro Paleo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 1:09
48. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:09
49. Chris Meschenmoser (G), Ista, at 1:09
50. Gene Bates (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 1:09
51. Mizan Maleki (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 1:09
52. Kuan Lai (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, at 1:09
53. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, at 1:09
54. Yip Wang Tang (HK), Hong Kong National, at 1:09
55. Rizza Abdullah Pahlavi (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 1:09
56. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 1:09
57. Rolf Hofbauer (G), Ista, at 1:09
58. Vladimir Lopez (Col), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 1:09
59. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 1:09
60. Herwin Jaya (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 1:09
61. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Type 1, at 1:09
62. Hyeon Gu Kim (Kor), Seoul, at 1:09
63. Ramon Troncoso (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 1:09
64. Mohd Misbah Nur (Mas), Malaysia National, at 1:09
65. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 1:09
66. Budi Santoso (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 1:09
67. Farshad Salehian (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 1:09
68. Denis Bertolini (I), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:09
69. Joseph Chapman (NZ), New Zealand National, at 1:09
70. Paul Odlin (NZ), New Zealand National, at 1:09
71. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:09
72. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 1:09
73. Jose Perez Serpa (Col), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:09
74. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 1:09
75. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 1:09
76. Hon Ying Yeung (HK), Hong Kong National, at 1:09
77. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Credit Agricole, at 1:09
78. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African National, at 1:09
79. Johnnie Walker (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 1:09
80. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 1:09
81. Mohd Sayuti Zahit (Mas), Letua, at 1:09
82. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 1:09
83. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 1:09
84. David Garcia (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 1:09
85. Fuyu Li (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 1:09
86. Jai Crawford (Aus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 1:09
87. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, at 1:09
88. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 1:09
89. Robert Williams (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 1:09
90. Glen Chadwick (NZ), Type 1, at 1:09
91. San Kin Wu (HK), Hong Kong National, at 1:09
92. Alex Coutts (GB), Giant Asia Racing, at 1:09
93. Kuei Peng (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, at 1:09
94. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:09
95. Benjamin King (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 1:09
96. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 1:09
97. Haidar Ahmad Anuawar (Mas), Letua, at 1:09
98. Ashley Whitehead (NZ), New Zealand National, at 1:09
99. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, at 1:09
100. Dennis van Niekerk (RSA), South African National, at 1:09
101. Scott Lyttle (NZ), New Zealand National, at 1:09
102. Mehdi Sohrabi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 1:09
103. Mark O’Brien (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 1:09
104. Jean-Charles Senac (F), Ag2r, at 1:09
105. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), Malaysia National, at 1:09
106. Ken Onodera (Jpn), Trek-Marco Polo, at 1:09
107. Nikolai Schwarz (G), Ista, at 1:09
108. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kz), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 1:09
109. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Vz), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:09
110. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus), Karpin Galicia, at 1:09
111. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical, at 1:09
112. Massimiliano Maisto (I), NGC Medical, at 1:09
113. Waylon Woolcock (RSA), South African National, at 1:09
114. David George (RSA), South African National, at 1:09
115. Ian MacGregor (USA), Type 1, at 1:09
116. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 1:09
117. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:09
118. Li Yong Ng (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 1:09
119. Ruben Bongiorno (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, at 1:09
120. Erik Hoffmann (Nam), Giant Asia Racing, at 1:09
121. Cedric Pineau (F), Ag2r, at 1:09
122. Tanel Kangert (Est), Ag2r, at 1:09
123. Amir Zargari (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 1:09
124. Tanha Saeidi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 1:09
125. Tomoya Kano (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 1:09
126. Saiful Mohd Aziz (Mas), MNCF, at 1:09
127. Mustafa Amir Rusli (Mas), MNCF, at 1:09
128. Maxime Mederel (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:09
129. Kovij Fahridi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 1:09
130. Yoshinori Iino (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 1:09
131. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 1:09
132. Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 1:09
133. Hari Fitrianto (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 1:09
134. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 1:09
135. Sea Loh Keong (Mas), Trek-Marco Polo, at 1:09
136. Jasmin Mohd Ruslan (Mas), MNCF, at 1:09
137. Tonton Susanto (Ina), Letua, at 1:09
138. Ryan Arihan (Ina), Letua, at 1:09
139. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:09
140. Justin Kerr (NZ), New Zealand National, at 1:09
141. William Ford (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 1:09
142. Julio Cuapio Perez (Mex), CSF Group Navigare, at 1:09
143. Francesco Tomei (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 1:09
144. Peter McDonald (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 1:09
145. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 2:11

Overall Standings
1. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 12:24:19
2. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 0:03
3. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 0:03
4. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua, at 0:06
5. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 0:07
6. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, at 0:07
7. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 0:08
8. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical, at 0:09
9. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, at 0:11
10. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 0:12
11. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:12
12. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul, at 0:13
13. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:13
14. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 0:13
15. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 0:13
16. Alex Coutts (GB), Giant Asia Racing, at 0:13
17. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, at 0:13
18. Glen Chadwick (NZ), Type 1, at 0:13
19. Tomoya Kano (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 0:13
20. Anuar Manan (Mas), Letua, at 21:53
21. Mohd Misbah Nur (Mas), Malaysia National, at 21:58
22. Jae Won Lee (Kor), Seoul, at 22:02
23. Yan Xing Dong (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 22:08
24. Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 22:11
25. M Fauzan Ahmed Lutti (Mas), Malaysia National, at 22:13
26. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Credit Agricole, at 23:05
27. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:09
28. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:10
29. Alberto Loddo (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:13
30. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 23:13
31. Hariff Mohd Salleh (Mas), MNCF, at 23:13
32. Mohd Razak Abd (Mas), Malaysia National, at 23:13
33. Zamani M Mustarudin (Mas), MNCF, at 23:13
34. Hing Chun Chan (HK), Hong Kong National, at 23:13
35. Stuart Shaw (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:13
36. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Type 1, at 23:13
37. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:13
38. Haidar Ahmad Anuawar (Mas), Letua, at 23:13
39. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:13
40. Chris Meschenmoser (G), Ista, at 23:13
41. Mohd Sayuti Zahit (Mas), Letua, at 23:13
42. Denis Bertolini (I), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 23:13
43. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:13
44. Yip Wang Tang (HK), Hong Kong National, at 23:13
45. Kuei Peng (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:13
46. Ho Seon Park (Kor), Seoul, at 23:13
47. Francesco Tomei (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:13
48. Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:13
49. Peter McDonald (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:14
50. Moises Aldape (Mex), Type 1, at 23:15
51. Farshad Salehian (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:15
52. Tanha Saeidi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:15
53. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:18
54. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:18
55. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:19
56. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:21
57. Mohd Saleh (Mas), Malaysia National, at 23:21
58. Juan Mouron (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
59. Marco Corsini (I), NGC Medical, at 23:21
60. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:21
61. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
62. Stefan Trafelet (Swi), NGC Medical, at 23:21
63. M Daud Firdaus (Mas), Malaysia National, at 23:21
64. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, at 23:21
65. Nico Keinath (G), Ista, at 23:21
66. Alejandro Paleo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
67. Vladimir Lopez (Col), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
68. Ben Brooks (Aus), Type 1, at 23:21
69. Enrico Rossi (I), NGC Medical, at 23:21
70. Suk Hyo Gong (Kor), Seoul, at 23:21
71. Herwin Jaya (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
72. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Credit Agricole, at 23:21
73. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:21
74. Stefan Loffler (G), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:21
75. Wai Siu Ko (HK), Hong Kong National, at 23:21
76. San Kin Wu (HK), Hong Kong National, at 23:21
77. Ramon Troncoso (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
78. Stijn Vandenbergh (B), Ag2r, at 23:21
79. Mizan Maleki (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21
80. Jose Perez Serpa (Col), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 23:21
81. HongKi Yoo (Kor), Seoul, at 23:21
82. Budi Santoso (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
83. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
84. Rolf Hofbauer (G), Ista, at 23:21
85. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), Malaysia National, at 23:21
86. David Garcia (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
87. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
88. Hyeon Gu Kim (Kor), Seoul, at 23:21
89. Jorg Lehmann (G), Ista, at 23:21
90. Johnnie Walker (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:21
91. Mehdi Sohrabi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21
92. Dennis van Niekerk (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
93. Paul Odlin (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
94. Kuan Lai (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:21
95. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:21
96. Massimiliano Maisto (I), NGC Medical, at 23:21
97. Joseph Chapman (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
98. Hon Ying Yeung (HK), Hong Kong National, at 23:21
99. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, at 23:21
100. Scott Lyttle (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
101. Nikolai Schwarz (G), Ista, at 23:21
102. Li Yong Ng (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:21
103. Erik Hoffmann (Nam), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:21
104. Robert Williams (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:21
105. Tanel Kangert (Est), Ag2r, at 23:21
106. Fuyu Li (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:21
107. Waylon Woolcock (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
108. Benjamin King (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:21
109. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Vz), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 23:21
110. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:21
111. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:21
112. Ken Onodera (Jpn), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:21
113. David George (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
114. Maxime Mederel (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:21
115. Jean-Charles Senac (F), Ag2r, at 23:21
116. Ian MacGregor (USA), Type 1, at 23:21
117. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kz), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
118. Jasmin Mohd Ruslan (Mas), MNCF, at 23:21
119. Ashley Whitehead (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
120. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:21
121. Cedric Pineau (F), Ag2r, at 23:21
122. Mark O’Brien (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:21
123. Mustafa Amir Rusli (Mas), MNCF, at 23:21
124. Jai Crawford (Aus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:21
125. Amir Zargari (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21
126. Yoshinori Iino (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:21
127. Justin Kerr (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
128. Kovij Fahridi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21
129. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:21
130. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:21
131. Saiful Mohd Aziz (Mas), MNCF, at 23:21
132. Ryan Arihan (Ina), Letua, at 23:21
133. Hari Fitrianto (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
134. Tonton Susanto (Ina), Letua, at 23:21
135. Sea Loh Keong (Mas), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:21
136. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 23:38
137. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:41
138. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:43
139. Rizza Abdullah Pahlavi (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:44
140. William Ford (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 24:02
141. Gene Bates (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 24:30
142. Ruben Bongiorno (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, at 25:09
143. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 26:11
144. Julio Cuapio Perez (Mex), CSF Group Navigare, at 26:34
145. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 27:58

Overall Points
1. Anuar Manan (Mas), Letua, 31 pts
2. Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 23
3. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 22
4. Yan Xing Dong (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, 21
5. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua, 20
6. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 20
7. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 18
8. M Fauzan Ahmed Lutti (Mas), Malaysia National, 18
9. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15
10. Jae Won Lee (Kor), Seoul, 15
11. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Credit Agricole, 15
12. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, 15
13. Alberto Loddo (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 15
14. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, 14
15. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical, 14
16. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, 14
17. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, 14
18. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, 13
19. Peter McDonald (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 13
20. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul, 12
21. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, 10
22. Moises Aldape (Mex), Type 1, 10
23. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, 10
24. Farshad Salehian (Irn), Islamic Azad University, 9
25. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South African National, 9
26. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 8
27. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 7
28. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, 7
29. Tanha Saeidi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, 7
30. Enrico Rossi (I), NGC Medical, 7
31. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, 6
32. Marco Corsini (I), NGC Medical, 6
33. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 5
34. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, 4
35. Stefan Loffler (G), Giant Asia Racing, 3
36. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, 3
37. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, 2
38. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1
39. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 1
40. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1
41. Stijn Vandenbergh (B), Ag2r, 1

Overall Team
1. Serramenti PVC, at 37:36:30
2. Type 1, at s.t.
3. Skil-Shimano, at 0:06
4. Letua, at 22:02
5. Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 22:04
6. Seoul, at 22:05
7. Bouygues Telecom, at 23:03
8. Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:06
9. Drapac Porcshe, at 23:08
10. Credit Agricole, at 23:14
11. Giant Asia Racing, at 23:14
12. Karpin Galicia, at 23:16
13. NGC Medical-OTC, at 23:22
14. South African National, at 23:22
15. New Zealand National, at 23:22
16. SouthAustralia.com-AIS, at 23:22
17. Malaysia National, at 43:55
18. Trek Marco Polo, at 45:26
19. Hong Kong National, at 46:14
20. MNCF, at 46:14
21. CSF Group-Navigare, at 46:16
22. Islamic Azad University, at 46:18
23. Ista, at 46:22
24. Polygon Sweet Nice
25. AG2R La Mondiale, at 46:30