Events

Kolobnev robs sprinters at Paris-Nice; Pellizotti keeps lead

You can’t blame Tom Boonen if he shot his arms up in triumph thinking that he had won a hard-fought, rising sprint into Maurs at the end of the lumpy 215.5km third stage at Paris-Nice. When he heard over his course radio that Russian rouleur Alexandr Kolobnev -- the lone holdout from the day’s four-man breakaway -- was dangling 20 seconds off the front with 7km to go, he assumed like everyone else his Quick Step henchmen would finish off the job to set up the mass gallop.

By Andrew Hood

Kolobnev guts it out for the stage win

Kolobnev guts it out for the stage win

Photo: AFP

You can’t blame Tom Boonen if he shot his arms up in triumph thinking that he had won a hard-fought, rising sprint into Maurs at the end of the lumpy 215.5km third stage at Paris-Nice.

When he heard over his course radio that Russian rouleur Alexandr Kolobnev — the lone holdout from the day’s four-man breakaway — was dangling 20 seconds off the front with 7km to go, he assumed like everyone else his Quick Step henchmen would finish off the job to set up the mass gallop.

So the 2005 world champion was in for an unpleasant surprise when he looked across the finish line to see a Team CSC soigneur hugging a jubilant yet exhausted Kolobnev.

“The sprint was so intense we lost track of the riders. We caught three of them and when I heard the gap was 20 seconds with 7km to go, normally you think we would catch him,” said Boonen, who did win the bunch sprint, just not the stage. “We didn’t go less than 80kph in the final seven kilometers. He was impressive.”

Complete results

Baldato leads the four escapees

Baldato leads the four escapees

Photo: Graham Watson

An alert Kolobnev covered an early move that also included Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner), Fabio Baldato (Lampre-Fondital) and Nicolas Vogondy (Agritubel) that chugged away in the opening 5km.

The quartet still held a four-minute lead over a Cat. 2 climb with 42km to go, but Quick Step put the hammer down to set up Tornado Tom after Boonen came up short in the opening two stages.

With the gap trimmed to less than two minutes, the powerful 2004 Russian national champion refused to give up and went away on his own.

Topography and desire played in Kolobnev’s favor. The final 20km dropped some 400 meters, including a steep 170-meter descent over the final 3.5km into the scenic valley to the finish in Maurs.

“When I saw a sign that said it was a 7 percent descent, I just went as fast as I could because I knew I still had a chance. I was going 80kph on the descent,” Kolobnev said. “I put everything into the pedals. I never hurt so much and I know I will hurt tomorrow, but right now I feel pretty good!”

A sixth-year pro, Kolobnev’s display of panache even impressed his sometimes-stern Team CSC boss, Bjarne Riis.

“Chapeau,” Riis said with a smile. “He was the strongest in the group, but I really didn’t think he would make it when you have such a big road and the sprint teams working together behind you. That was impressive.”

Overnight leader Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) finished safely in the bunch to retain the overall lead, but sprinter Daniele Bennati (Lampre-Fondital) pulled within two seconds after taking third in the stage and collecting a time bonus.

A long line through the meadows

A long line through the meadows

Photo: Graham Watson

Looking back and ahead
Another fine spring morning welcomed the 159 starting riders in Limoges. Pellizotti was the star attraction in the maillot jaune after his punchy attack to win Tuesday’s stage and steal the jersey away from David Millar (Saunier Duval-Prodir).

Millar – winner of Sunday’s opening prologue – was philosophical following the late-stage fireworks that caused the bunch to split. Several of the pre-race favorites such as Bobby Julich (CSC), Alberto Contador and Levi Leipheimer (both Discovery Channel) lost 17 seconds respective to the Millar group.

“That descent coming into Limoges was treacherous and it split the group. I had to give everything to bridge across to that lead group, my arms were just wobbly at the finish,” Millar said. “No one was thinking about Pellizotti, but now he’s the favorite to win if you ask me. Some of the big favorites lost time yesterday that’s really going to make a difference. He shouldn’t have any problem at Mende, it’s a climb that suits him well. It reminds me of what we saw at Valencia [Alto de Campello], perfect for a guy like Contador.”

Many riders were already looking ahead to Thursday’s 169.5km decisive climbing stage from Maurs to Mende, finishing atop the Cat. 1 La Croix-Neuve (3.1km at 10.1 percent).

The route features four Cat. 2 climbs as it pushes east across the Massif Central and ends with the Montée Laurent Jalabert in honor of his Tour de France stage victory there in 1995.

Millar wasn’t the only rider comparing Mende to the Campello summit finish. Team CSC’s Frank Schleck used the Spanish climb to vault into third overall last month at the Tour of Valencia behind overall winner Alejandro Valverde.

Kolobnev in full flight

Kolobnev in full flight

Photo: Graham Watson

“I know from Valencia my form is good, so I can’t imagine it would get worse since then,” said Schleck, who was fifth overall in last year’s Paris-Nice. “The stage will be the first point to make differences to see who can win this Paris-Nice. I hope to have a good day.”

Others to watch include Tadej Valjavec (Lampre), Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner), Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d’Epargne) and Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel).

Pellizotti was coy about his chances. When asked if he thinks he can defend the jersey, he simply remarked: “I hope so. I have good form, but it will be an intense climb with many interests in play.”

Kolobnev powers away
On Wednesday, Kolobnev’s plan was simply to cover the team’s interest. In Tuesday’s second stage, CSC missed out on a 17-man breakaway early on, forcing Bjarne’s Army to go on the march to reel in the aggression.

“We missed that big move Tuesday, so we wanted to be in all the breakaways today. It wasn’t really my intention to try to win the stage,” Kolobnev said. “I covered that move early and we stayed away. I really didn’t start believing in my chances until very late in the stage.”

The quartet worked well together and held a 10-minute gap just before the feed zone at 99km. Vogondy was anxious to have his Agritubel team represented (the continental team is keen to earn a bid to the 2007 Tour de France) while Baldato has four Paris-Nice stages in his career.

Haussler was active in the break as well. Paris-Nice is the German-Australian’s first real racing of the 2007 season after struggling with a knee problem and having a wisdom tooth pulled earlier this year.

Heinrich scooped up the points in three Cat. 3’s in the opening 60km and then settled in for a long push across the Dordogne Valley toward the southern reaches of the Massif Central.

And Kolobnev gets to celebrate a narrow, narrow triumph

And Kolobnev gets to celebrate a narrow, narrow triumph

Photo: Graham Watson

Heinrich went hard again when the road turned up at the Cat. 2 Cote du Fangas (8.7km at 4.5 percent) at 173.5km to secure the best climber’s jersey. When Kolobnev powered away, the Gerolsteiner rider had nothing left.

“When Kolobnev attacked, I just couldn’t follow. The team told me to chase the climber’s points because no one expected the break to stay away,” Heinrich said. “When it’s four against the peloton, you usually don’t make it to the finish.”

Race notes
Stage-winner Alexandr Kolobnev is relatively unknown among his Team CSC teammates. He missed out on the team’s nearly three-week training camp in California after he couldn’t get approved for a travel visa to the United States. … Kai Reus, a Dutch rider on Rabobank, abandoned, leaving 158 riders in the peloton. … Medical report: Andy Schleck (CSC) – digestive problems; Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) – headache; Alberto Ongarato (Milram) – pain in finger; Kai Reus (Rabobank) – abandoned due to pain in right knee. Jury decisions – none

Jerseys
Overall leader: Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas); best climber: Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner); points jersey: Daniele Bennat; (Lampre-Fondital); best young rider, Romain Kreuzinger (Liquigas); best team, Liquigas

[Watch Paris-Nice Video Highlight]

Clickhere to open up our Live Update Window.

Results
1. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC
2. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:12
3. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, same time
4. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.
5. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
6. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas, s.t.
7. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, s.t.
8. Mikel Gaztanaga (Sp), Agritubel, s.t.
9. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.
10. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, s.t.

Overall
1. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas
2. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, at 0:02
3. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, at 0:06
4. Roman Kreuzinger (Cz), Liquigas, at 0:07
5. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:08
6. Luis Leon Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
7. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:10
8. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:11
9. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.
10. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 0:13

Complete results

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 3 results
1. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 215.tkm in 4: 59:35 (43.159kph)

2. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:12

3. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 00:12

4. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 00:12

5. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:12

6. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas, 00:12

7. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 00:12

8. Mikel Gaztanaga (Sp), Agritubel, 00:12

9. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 00:12

10. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 00:12

11. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 00:12

12. Alan Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:12

13. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Astana, 00:12

14. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, 00:12

15. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 00:12

16. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Discovery Channel, 00:12

17. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 00:12

18. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:12

19. Jakob Piil (Dk), T-Mobile, 00:12

20. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:12

21. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:12

22. Michael Barry (Can), T-Mobile, 00:12

23. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:12

24. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 00:12

25. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 00:12

26. Igor Abakoumov (B), Astana, 00:12

27. Roman Kreuzinger (Cz), Liquigas, 00:12

28. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 00:12

29. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:12

30. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:12

31. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:12

32. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:12

33. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:12

34. Alberto Fernandez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:12

35. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 00:12

36. Roger Hammond (GB), T-Mobile, 00:12

37. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 00:12

38. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:12

39. Sébastien Siedler(G), Milram, 00:12

40. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:12

41. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 00:12

42. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:12

43. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, 00:12

44. Jesus Del Nero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:12

45. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Milram, 00:12

46. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, 00:12

47. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 00:12

48. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, 00:12

49. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 00:12

50. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:12

51. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 00:12

52. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), Rabobank, 00:12

53. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 00:12

54. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 00:12

55. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:12

56. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:12

57. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:12

58. Joachim Benoít (Lux), Astana, 00:12

59. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 00:12

60. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:12

61. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:12

62. Kasper Klostergaard (Dk), CSC, 00:12

63. Bert Roesems (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:12

64. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 00:12

65. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, 00:12

66. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 00:12

67. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:12

68. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 00:12

69. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 00:12

70. Rémi Pauriol (F), Credit Agricole, 00:12

71. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:12

72. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 00:12

73. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:12

74. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 00:12

75. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 00:12

76. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:12

77. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 00:12

78. Ivan Velasco (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:12

79. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:12

80. Gerben Löwik (Nl), Rabobank, 00:12

81. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 00:12

82. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:12

83. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, 00:12

84. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Sp), Agritubel, 00:12

85. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:12

86. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:12

87. Thomas Lövkvist(Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 00:12

88. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:12

89. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 00:12

90. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:12

91. Murilo-Antonio Fischer(BRA), Liquigas, 00:12

92. Massimiliano Mori (I), Lampre, 00:12

93. Joly Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:12

94. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:12

95. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 00:12

96. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas, 00:12

97. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, 00:12

98. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:12

99. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:12

100. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:12

101. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 00:12

102. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:12

103. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:12

104. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 00:12

105. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 00:12

106. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:12

107. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:12

108. Thierry Marichal (B), Francaise des Jeux, 00:12

109. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:12

110. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 00:12

111. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 00:12

112. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, 00:12

113. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 00:12

114. Stéphane Auge(F), Cofidis, 00:12

115. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 00:12

116. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:12

117. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:12

118. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 00:12

119. Antonio Jose Antonio (Sp), Astana, 00:12

120. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:12

121. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, 00:12

122. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, 00:12

123. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, 00:12

124. Amal Moinard (F), Cofidis, 00:12

125. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:12

126. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 00:12

127. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 00:12

128. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, 00:12

129. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:12

130. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, 00:12

131. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:12

132. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:12

133. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:12

134. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 00:12

135. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 00:12

136. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 00:12

137. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:12

138. Jose-Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:12

139. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:12

140. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 00:12

141. Björn Schröder(G), Milram, 00:12

142. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 00:12

143. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Saunier Duval, 00:12

144. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:12

145. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre, 00:12

146. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:12

147. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 00:12

148. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 00:12

149. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 00:12

150. Kévin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:06

151. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 13:12

152. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 13:12

153. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, 13:12

154. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 13:12

155. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 13:12

156. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 13:12

157. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 18:09

158. Benoít Vaugrenard(F), Francaise des Jeux, 18:09

Did Not Finish
Kai Reus (Nl), Rabobank

Overall
1. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas

2. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 00:02

3. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 00:06

4. Roman Kreuzinger (Cz), Liquigas, 00:07

5. Joly Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:08

6. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:08

7. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:10

8. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:11

9. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 00:11

10. Murilo-Antonio Fischer(BRA), Liquigas, 00:13

11. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 00:13

12. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:14

13. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:14

14. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 00:15

15. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:15

16. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, 00:15

17. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:15

18. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:16

19. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Milram, 00:16

20. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:16

21. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 00:18

22. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 00:18

23. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 00:19

24. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, 00:19

25. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, 00:20

26. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:21

27. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Discovery Channel, 00:21

28. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 00:22

29. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:23

30. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, 00:24

31. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 00:25

32. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), Rabobank, 00:25

33. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:25

34. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 00:26

35. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas, 00:27

36. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 00:27

37. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Saunier Duval, 00:27

38. Thomas Lövkvist(Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 00:27

39. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, 00:29

40. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 00:29

41. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 00:31

42. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:31

43. Rémi Pauriol (F), Credit Agricole, 00:31

44. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, 00:32

45. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:32

46. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 00:33

47. Jesus Del Nero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:33

48. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:33

49. Igor Abakoumov (B), Astana, 00:33

50. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:33

51. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:34

52. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:34

53. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 00:34

54. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 00:34

55. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:34

56. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 00:34

57. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:35

58. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:35

59. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 00:35

60. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 00:35

61. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:35

62. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:37

63. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:37

64. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:37

65. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 00:37

66. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:38

67. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 00:38

68. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:38

69. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:39

70. Amal Moinard (F), Cofidis, 00:39

71. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:39

72. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 00:39

73. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 00:40

74. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 00:40

75. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, 00:40

76. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 00:40

77. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:40

78. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 00:40

79. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:41

80. Alberto Fernandez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:41

81. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 00:41

82. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 00:41

83. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:42

84. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:43

85. Bert Roesems (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:44

86. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:44

87. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas, 00:45

88. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:45

89. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 00:45

90. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:46

91. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 00:46

92. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:47

93. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:48

94. Roger Hammond (GB), T-Mobile, 00:48

95. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:49

96. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 00:49

97. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 00:49

98. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 00:50

99. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:50

100. Jakob Piil (Dk), T-Mobile, 00:50

101. Antonio Jose Antonio (Sp), Astana, 00:51

102. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:51

103. Michael Barry (Can), T-Mobile, 00:51

104. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:51

105. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 00:51

106. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:52

107. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 00:54

108. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:54

109. Jose-Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:54

110. Gerben Löwik (Nl), Rabobank, 00:54

111. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:55

112. Kasper Klostergaard (Dk), CSC, 00:56

113. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:56

114. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Sp), Agritubel, 00:57

115. Joachim Benoít (Lux), Astana, 01:00

116. Sébastien Siedler(G), Milram, 01:01

117. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:02

118. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 01:02

119. Alan Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:07

120. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:09

121. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 01:11

122. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, 01:12

123. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, 01:12

124. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 01:12

125. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, 01:15

126. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Astana, 01:17

127. Mikel Gaztanaga (Sp), Agritubel, 01:18

128. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, 01:24

129. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 01:25

130. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 01:28

131. Björn Schröder(G), Milram, 01:32

132. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 01:37

133. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 01:38

134. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 01:48

135. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 02:06

136. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, 02:07

137. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 02:08

138. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 02:11

139. Ivan Velasco (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:12

140. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval, 02:14

141. Massimiliano Mori (I), Lampre, 02:23

142. Thierry Marichal (B), Francaise des Jeux, 02:27

143. Martin Müller (Swi), Milram, 02:27

144. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, 02:28

145. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 03:05

146. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 03:11

147. Stéphane Auge(F), Cofidis, 03:27

148. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre, 04:02

149. Kévin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 04:14

150. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 04:31

151. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 13:30

152. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 13:43

153. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 13:52

154. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, 14:22

155. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 14:42

156. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:27

157. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 18:34

158. Benoít Vaugrenard(F), Francaise des Jeux, 21:35

Points 1. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 68 Pts.

2. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 41 Pts.

3. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 38 Pts.

4. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 35 Pts.

5. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas, 35 Pts.

6. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 32 Pts.

7. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 31 Pts.

8. Joly Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux, 27 Pts.

9. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Discovery Channel, 27 Pts.

10. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 25 Pts.

11. Roman Kreuzinger (Cz), Liquigas, 25 Pts.

12. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 25 Pts.

13. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 24 Pts.

14. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 23 Pts.

15. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Milram, 23 Pts.

16. Sébastien Siedler(G), Milram, 22 Pts.

17. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 22 Pts.

18. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 21 Pts.

19. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 20 Pts.

20. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Astana, 20 Pts.

21. Murilo-Antonio Fischer(BRA), Liquigas, 18 Pts.

22. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 18 Pts.

23. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 16 Pts.

24. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 16 Pts.

25. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 16 Pts.

26. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 15 Pts.

27. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 15 Pts.

28. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Saunier Duval, 13 Pts.

29. Mikel Gaztanaga (Sp), Agritubel, 13 Pts.

30. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 12 Pts.

31. Thomas Lövkvist(Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 12 Pts.

32. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 12 Pts.

33. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 11 Pts.

34. Alan Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11 Pts.

35. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

36. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 10 Pts.

37. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 10 Pts.

38. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 9 Pts.

39. Igor Abakoumov (B), Astana, 9 Pts.

40. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 7 Pts.

41. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, 7 Pts.

42. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 6 Pts.

43. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 5 Pts.

44. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5 Pts.

45. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

46. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 4 Pts.

47. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

48. Jesus Del Nero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

49. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 4 Pts.

50. Stéphane Auge(F), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

51. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 3 Pts.

52. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 3 Pts.

53. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

54. Rémi Pauriol (F), Credit Agricole, 2 Pts.

55. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2 Pts.

56. Jakob Piil (Dk), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

57. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, 2 Pts.

58. Ivan Velasco (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

59. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, 1 Pts.

60. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.
KOM
1. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 19 Pts.

2. Stéphane Auge(F), Cofidis, 10 Pts.

3. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 8 Pts.

4. Murilo-Antonio Fischer(BRA), Liquigas, 8 Pts.

5. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 6 Pts.

6. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre, 5 Pts.

7. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 4 Pts.

8. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.

9. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

10. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 1 Pts.

11. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

12. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

Best Young Rider
1. Roman Kreuzinger (Cz), Liquigas

2. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:01

3. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:03

4. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:08

5. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, 00:13

6. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Discovery Channel, 00:14

7. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 00:15

8. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:18

9. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 00:20

10. Thomas Lövkvist(Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 00:20

11. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:24

12. Rémi Pauriol (F), Credit Agricole, 00:24

13. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 00:26

14. Jesus Del Nero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:26

15. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:28

16. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 00:30

17. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:31

18. Amal Moinard (F), Cofidis, 00:32

19. Alberto Fernandez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:34

20. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 00:34

21. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:39

22. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:43

23. Antonio Jose Antonio (Sp), Astana, 00:44

24. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 00:44

25. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 00:47

26. Kasper Klostergaard (Dk), CSC, 00:49

27. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:49

28. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Sp), Agritubel, 00:50

29. Alan Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:00

30. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, 01:05

31. Benoít Vaugrenard(F), Francaise des Jeux, 21:28