Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Kocjan takes over at Bessèges

Slovenian rider Jure Kocjan (Carmiooro A-Style) pulled the double, winning Friday’s third stage and taking the overall lead at the Etoile d’Bessèges in France. After two opening stages won in bunch sprints by Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures), Wednesday’s hilly profile was sure to decide the GC. A screw up that took the peloton down the wrong road and then nasty weather forced organizers to trim the stage from 133.4km down to 76.5km.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

A big win for Kocjan at the Etoile d’Bessèges on Friday.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Slovenian rider Jure Kocjan (Carmiooro A-Style) pulled the double, winning Friday’s third stage and taking the overall lead at the Etoile d’Bessèges in France.

After two opening stages won in bunch sprints by Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures), Wednesday’s hilly profile was sure to decide the GC.

A screw up that took the peloton down the wrong road and then nasty weather forced organizers to trim the stage from 133.4km down to 76.5km.

The short circuit made for explosive riding and there were still some challenging terrain, so the attacks came fast and furious. Nine riders pulled away early, but they were rejoined by the peloton ahead of the remaining climb, the Col de la Baraque.

Yury Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) won last year’s edition with a searing attack over the Baraque climb and wasn’t afraid to give it another shove. Catching his wheel was Kocjan.

The pair fought through heavy rain to fend off the chasing Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) by seven seconds and another chase group led by Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJeux) by 18 seconds. Overnight leader Casper came through with the main pack at 20th at 1:27 back.

The 24-year-old Slovenian – who won two stages at the Tour of Cuba and one stage at the Tour of Quinghai Lake last year – had enough to out-kick Trofimov to win the stage. He takes a two-second lead on the defending champion thanks to time bonuses.

The race continues Saturday with the 151km fourth stage in a circuit course around Allègre Les Fumades.

Stage 3, Etoile des Bessèges
1. Jure Kocjan (Slo), Carmiooro & A-Style 76.9km en 1h24’08”
2. Yury Trofimov (Rus), Bbox Bouygues Telecom) same time.
3. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned), Vacansoleil 7 sec.
4. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra), Française des Jeux 18 sec.
5. Sébastien Minard (Fra), Cofidis s.t.

Overall standings after three stages
1. Jure Kocjan (Slo), Carmiooro & A-Style 7h41’06”
2. Yury Trofimov (Rus), Bbox Bouygues Telecom) 2sec
3. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned), Vacansoleil 13 sec.
4. Sébastien Minard (Fra), Cofidis 27sec
Jonathan Hivert (Fra), Skil-Shimano 28sec

Results

Stage 3, Branoux Les Taillades to La Grande Combe


1. Jure Kocjan (Slo), Carmiooro-A-Style, 51.5km in 1:24:08 (37.6kph)
2. Yury Trofimov (Rus), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at , same time
3. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned), Vacansoleil, at 0:07
4. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:18
5. Sébastien Minard (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:18
6. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:18
7. Hubert Dupont (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:18
8. Jonathan Hivert (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 0:18
9. Damien Monier (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:18
10. Christophe Laurent (Fra), Agritubel, at 0:18
11. Thomas Voeckler (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:18
12. Alexandre Blain (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:48
13. Jonathan Thiré (Fra), Auber 93, at 0:48
14. Steve Houanard (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 0:48
15. Pierre Rolland (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:48
16. Florian Guillou (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 0:48
17. Eric Berthou (Fra), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 0:48
18. Johan Mombaerts (Fra), Auber 93, at 0:48
19. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:48
20. Jimmy Casper (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 1:29
21. Jens Mouris (Ned), (Vacansoleil, at 1:41
22. Borut Božic (Slo), Vacansoleil, at 1:41
23. Floris Goesinnen (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 1:41
24. Anthony Ravard (Fra), Agritubel, at 2:00
25. Niko Eeckhout (Bel), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 2:00
26. Romain Feillu (Fra), Agritubel, at 2:00
27. Michiel Elijzen (Ned), Silence-Lotto, at 2:00
28. Stéphane Goubert (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 2:00
29. René Mandri (Est), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 2:00
30. Tony Gallopin (Fra), Auber 93, at 2:00
31. Björn Leukemans (Bel), Vacansoleil, at 2:00
32. Simon Geschke (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 2:00
33. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 2:21
34. Julien Mazet (Fra), Auber 93, at 2:21
35. Stefan Hristov (Bul), Cycling Bourgas, at 2:21
36. Steven Tronet (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 2:29
37. Mickaël Delage (Fra), Silence-Lotto, at 2:29
38. Albert Timmer (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 2:29
39. Gerben Löwik (Ned), Vacansoleil, at 2:29
40. Piet Rooijakkers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 2:29
41. Maxime Mederel (Fra), Auber 93, at 2:29
42. Sébastien Fournet-Fayart (Fra), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 2:29
43. Stefan van Dijk (Ned), Veranda Willems, at 3:04
44. Kenny Lisabeth (Bel), An Post-Sean Kelly, at 3:04
45. Lilian Jégou (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 3:04
46. Sébastien Hinault (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 3:04
47. Florian Vachon (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 3:04
48. Koen Barbé (Bel), Landbouwkrediet, at 3:04
49. Bastien Delrot (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 3:14
50. Romain Matheou (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 3:14
51. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 3:14
52. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra), Cofidis, at 3:14
53. James Vanlandschoot (Bel), Veranda Willems, at 3:14
54. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel), at 3:14
55. Julien Simon (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 3:14
56. Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 3:14
57. Freddy Bichot (Fra), Agritubel, at 3:14
58. Vladimir Koev (Bul), Cycling Bourgas, at 3:14
59. Benoît Sinner (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 3:20
60. Christophe Riblon (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 3:45
61. William Bonnet (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 4:28
62. Sébastien Portal (Fra), Cofidis, at 4:28
63. David Boucher (Fra), Landbouwkrediet, at 4:40
64. Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller
65. Romain Lebreton (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 5:09
66. Sylvain Calzati (Fra), Agritubel, at 5:16
67. Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel), Landbouwkrediet, at 6:49
68. Sébastien Duret (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 6:49
69. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 7:04
70. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 7:04
71. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 7:56
72. Reinier Honig (Ned), VacanSoleil, at 7:57
73. Arnaud Gérard (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 8:22
74. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 8:22
75. Franck Bouyer (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 8:22
76. Aleksandr Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 8:22
77. Clément Lhotellerie (Fra), VacanSoleil, at 8:22
78. Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 8:22
79. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 8:22
80. Paul Brousse (Fra), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 8:22
81. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), Cycling Bourgas, at 8:22
82. Geert Verheyen (Bel), Landbouwkrediet, at 8:53
83. Frédéric Amorison (Bel), Landbouwkrediet, at 8:53
84. Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel), Landbouwkrediet, at 8:53
85. Philippe Pratte (Bel), Veranda Willems, at 8:53
86. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 8:53
87. Gil Suray (Bel), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 8:53
88. Maxim Gurov (Kaz), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 8:53
89. Bert De Backer (Bel), Skil-Shimano, at 8:53
90. Nadir Haddou (Fra), Auber 93, at 8:53
91. Saïd Haddou (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 8:53
92. Glenn D’Hollander (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 8:53
93. Florian Morizot (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 8:53
94. Alexandre Aulas (Fra), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 8:53
95. Gaël Malacarne (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 8:53
96. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jp), Skil-Shimano, at 8:53
97. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel), Vacansoleil, at 8:53
98. Jef Peeters (Bel), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 8:53
99. Maryan Hary (Fra), Cofidis, at 8:53
100. Benny De Schrooder (Bel), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 8:53
101. Fabien Bacquet (Fra), Auber 93, at 8:53
102. Olivier Pardini (Bel), Veranda Willems, at 8:53
103. Steven Van Vooren (Bel), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 8:53
104. Nicolas Baïolet (Bel), Veranda Willems, at 8:53
105. Rémi Cusin (Fra), Agritubel, at 8:53
106. Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 8:53
107. Pierre Cazaux (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 8:53
108. Denis Flahaut (Fra), Landbouwkrediet, at 8:53
109. Rob Worstenborghs (Bel), Cycling Bourgas, at 8:53
110. Alexandre Lemair (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 8:53
111. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 8:53
112. Matt Brammeier (GB), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 8:53
113. Nicolas Jouanno (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 8:53
114. Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel), Cycling Bourgas, at 8:53
115. Ronan McLaughlin (Irl), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 8:53
116. Yohan Cauquil (Fra), Cycling Bourgas, at 8:53
117. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), Agritubel, at 8:53
118. Cyril Bessy (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 8:53
119. Daniele Colli (Ita), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 8:53
120. Cédric Coutouly (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 8:53
121. Mart Ojavee (Est), Cycling Bourgas, at 8:53
122. Sébastien Joly (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 8:53
123. Sergio Pardilla (Spa), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 9:49

Did not finish


Morgan Chedhomme (Fra), Auber 93
Paidi O’Brien (Irl), An Post-Sean Kelly
John Gadret (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale
Tom Stubbe (Bel), Silence-Lotto

Overall standings


1. Jure Kocjan (Slo), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 7:41:06
2. Yuri Trofimov (Rus), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:02
3. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned), Vacansoleil, at 0:13
4. Sébastien Minard (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:27
5. Jonathan Hivert (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 0:28
6. Damien Monier (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:28
7. Christophe Laurent (Fra), Agritubel, at 0:28
8. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:28
9. Thomas Voeckler (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:28
10. Hubert Dupont (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:28
11. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:28
12. Alexandre Blain (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:54
13. Jonathan Thiré (Fra), Auber 93, at 0:55
14. Steve Houanard (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 0:58
15. Florian Guillou (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 0:58
16. Pierre Rolland (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:58
17. Eric Berthou (Fra), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 0:58
18. Johan Mombaerts (Fra), Auber 93, at 0:58
19. Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:58
20. Jimmy Casper (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 1:19
21. Borut Bozic (Slo), Vacansoleil, at 1:51
22. Jens Mouris (Ned), Vacansoleil, at 2:04
23. Romain Feillu (Fra), Agritubel, at 2:04
24. Niko Eeckhout (Bel), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 2:10
25. Anthony Ravard (Fra), Agritubel, at 2:10
26. René Mandri (Est), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 2:10
27. Simon Geschke (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 2:10
28. Björn Leukemans (Bel), Vacansoleil, at 2:10
29. Stéphane Goubert (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 2:10
30. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 2:31
31. Julien Mazet (Fra), Auber 93, at 2:31
32. Stefan Histrov (Bul), Cycling Bourgas, at 2:31
33. Steven Tronet (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 2:39
34. Piet Rooijakkers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 2:39
35. Mickaël Delage (Fra), Silence-Lotto, at 2:39
37. Gerben Lowik (Ned), Vacansoleil, at 2:39
38. Maxime Médérel (Fra), Auber 93, at 2:39
39. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned), Veranda Willems, at 3:14
40. Florian Vachon (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 3:14
41. Sébastien Hinault (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 3:14
42. Kenny Lisabeth (Bel), An Post-Sean Kelly, at 3:14
43. Lilian Jégou (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 3:14
44. Koen Barbe (Bel), Landbouwkrediet, at 3:14
45. James Vanlandschoot (Bel), Veranda Willems, at 3:24
46. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra), Cofidis, at 3:24
47. Romain Mathéou (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 3:24
48. Julien Simon (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 3:24
49. Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 3:24
50. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 3:24
51. Bastien Delrot (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 3:24
52. Freddy Bichot (Fra), Agritubel, at 3:24
53. Benoît Sinner (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 3:30
54. Christophe Riblon (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 3:55
55. Sébastien Portal (Fra), Cofidis, at 3:55
56. William Bonnet (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 4:38
57. David Boucher (Fra), Landbouwkrediet, at 4:50
58. Sylvain Calzati (Fra), Agritubel, at 5:26
59. Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel), Landbouwkrediet, at 6:59
60. Sébastien Duret (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 6:59
61. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 6:59
62. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 7:14
63. Reinier Honig (Ned), Vacansoleil, at 8:07
64. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra), Française dess Jeux, at 8:26
65. Clément Lhotelleri (Fra), Vacansoleil, at 8:32
66. Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 8:32
67. Franck Bouyer (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 8:32
68. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), Cycling Bourgas, at 8:32
69. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 8:32
70. Arnaud Gérard (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 8:32
71. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 8:32
72. Jef Peeters (Bel), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 9:01
73. Saïd Haddou (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 9:03
74. Nadir Haddou (Fra), Auber 93, at 9:03
75. Frédéric Amorison (Bel), Landbouwkrediet, at 9:03
76. Bert de Backer (Bel), Skil-Shimano, at 9:03
77. Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel), Landbouwkrediet, at 9:03
78. Gaël Malacarne (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 9:03
79. Gil Suray (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 9:03
80. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 9:03
81. Alexandre Lemair (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 9:03
82. Geert Verheyen (Bel), Landbouwkrediet, at 8:53
83. Daniele Colli (Ita), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 8:53
84. Sébastien Joly (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 8:53
85. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), Agritubel, at 8:53
86. Nicolas Jouanno (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 8:53
87. Benny de Schrooder (Bel), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 8:53
88. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 8:53
89. Yohan Cauquil (Fra), Cycling Bourgas, at 8:53
90. Rémi Cusin (Fra), Agritubel, at 8:53
91. Maryan Hary (Fra), Cofidis, at 8:53
92. Mart Ojavee (Est), Cycling Bourgas, at 8:53
93. Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 8:53
94. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel), Vacansoleil, at 8:53
95. Cyril Bessy (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 8:53
96. Cédric Coutouly (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 8:53
97. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 13:35
98. Michiel Elijzen (Ned), Silence-Lotto, at 23:55
99. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel), Veranda Willems, at 25:09
100. Floris Goesinnen (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 28:34
101. Tony Gallopin (Fra), Auber 93, at 28:53
102. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 29:22
103. Vladimir Koev (Bul), Cycling Bourgas, at 30:07
104. Steven Van Vooren (Bel), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 30:48
108. Paul Brousse (Fra), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 35:15
109. Denis Flahaut (Fra), Landbouwkrediet, at 35:46
110. Fabien Bacquet (Fra), Auber 93, at 35:46
111. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jp), Skil-Shimano, at 35:46
112. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 35:46
113. Glenn d’Hollander (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 35:46
114. Philippe Pratte (Bel), Veranda Willems, at 35:46
115. Matthew Brammeier Wales An Post–Sean Kelly, at 35:46
116. Florian Morizot (Fra), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 35:46
117. Rob Worstenborghs (Bel), Cycling Bourgas, at 35:46
118. Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl), An Post–Sean Kelly, at 35:46
119. Alexandre Aulas (Fra), Carmiooro-A-Style, at 35:46
120. Pierre Cazaux (Fra), Roubaix-Lille Métropole, at 35:46
121. Pieter Ghybellert (Bel), Cycling Bourgas, at 35:46
122. Nicolas Baïolet (Fra), Veranda Willems, at 35:46
123. Olivier Pardini (Spa), Veranda Willems, at 35:46