Events

Kluge defies sprinters in Giro stage 17

Roger Kluge delivers a much-needed win for his IAM team, which is reeling from the news that it will disband at the end of 2016.

Only days after the bad news that his IAM team would disband at the end of the season, Roger Kluge gave his squad a much-needed win in stage 17 of the Giro d’Italia Wednesday. The sprint to Cassano d’Adda was disorganized, as a late breakaway was caught in the final kilometers of the 196km race. Kluge took advantage and launched a bold solo attack to catch Filippo Pozzato in the last 250 meters to win. LottoNL – Jumbo’s Steven Kruijswijk kept the overall lead on a day that saw no changes in GC standings.

“It’s a dream. It wasn’t planned at all. I was working for Heinrich Haussler, closing the gap for him but I saw a possibility to get away,” said Kluge, 30. “The finishing line was very near. It’s a strange feeling. Yesterday we were very disappointed to hear that our team is going to stop at the end of the year but we decided to stick together and it’s wonderful to come up with a victory to make it up for our disappointment.”

Stage 17, top 10

  • 1. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, in 4:31:29
  • 2. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 3. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 4. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 5. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 6. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 7. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 8. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 9. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at :00
  • 10. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 68:11:39
  • 2. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:00
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:23
  • 4. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:43
  • 5. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:50
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 5:34
  • 7. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:57
  • 8. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:53
  • 9. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:05
  • 10. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:03

 

After two kilometers, Daniel Oss (BMC Racing), Pavel Brutt (Tinkoff), and Eugert Zhupa (Wilier Triestina – Southeast) broke free off the front. The break immediately gained time on the peloton, with the gap at 2:30 after 14km and up to 5:50 by the 50km mark.

With the break in striking distance, Lars Bak (Lotto – Soudal), Pavel Brutt (Tinkoff), and Ignatas Konovalovas (FDJ) attacked from the peloton and bridged up to the three leaders with about 25 kilometers to go.

Though peloton’s chase was not particularly organized, the gap was down to about 13 seconds with 10km to go. Five kilometers later, the gap held at around 13 seconds. Inside of the final three kilometers, with the peloton in sight, Brutt, picked up the tempo in the break, holding the lead just a bit longer.

Finally, with Lampre – Merida on the front, the break was caught, about 1.5km to go. But straight away, Bak attacked. He faded, and Pozzato rode past, having jumped off the front of the peloton.

Kluge blasted up the right side of the peloton, from about 10 riders back in the bunch. The IAM gave chase in the last 800 meters and caught the Italian in the final 250 leaders. Grinding an enormous gear, seated the entire time, the German swept past the Wilier Triestina – Southeast rider and rode alone to victory.

“I saw that Pozzato was just ahead of me, I was going fast and overtook him at full pelt round the last corner. With 50 meters to go, I turned around and realized I was going to win,” added Kluge, who will be gunning for a track medal in omnium at the Rio Games. “Any medal will do, but if it’s a gold it’ll be like today. That is, I’ll be happiest man in the world,” he said.

On Thursday, the Giro d’Italia rides its longest stage, 244km from Muggiò to Pinerolo. There will be one category 2 climb, about 20km from the finish, which could afford a launchpad for opportunists.

Stage 17 results

  • 1. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, in 4:31:29
  • 2. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 3. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 4. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 5. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 6. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 7. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 8. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 9. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at :00
  • 10. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 11. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 12. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 13. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 14. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 15. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 16. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 17. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at :00
  • 18. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 19. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 20. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 21. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at :00
  • 22. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 23. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 24. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 25. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 26. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 27. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 28. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 29. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 30. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 31. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 32. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 33. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 34. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 35. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 36. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at :00
  • 37. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 38. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 39. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at :00
  • 40. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 41. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 42. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :00
  • 43. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 45. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 46. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 47. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at :00
  • 48. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 49. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 50. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 51. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 52. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 53. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 54. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 55. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 56. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 57. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 58. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 59. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 60. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 61. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 62. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 63. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 64. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at :00
  • 65. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 66. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at :00
  • 67. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 68. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 69. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 70. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at :00
  • 71. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 72. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 73. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 74. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at :00
  • 75. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 76. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 77. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 78. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 79. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 80. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 81. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :18
  • 82. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :18
  • 83. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :27
  • 84. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :30
  • 85. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :35
  • 86. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :35
  • 87. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at :35
  • 88. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :35
  • 89. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :35
  • 90. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :35
  • 91. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at :35
  • 92. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at :38
  • 93. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :40
  • 94. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at :42
  • 95. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :50
  • 96. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :50
  • 97. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :50
  • 98. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :50
  • 99. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :50
  • 100. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :50
  • 101. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at :56
  • 102. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :56
  • 103. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :56
  • 104. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :56
  • 105. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :56
  • 106. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :56
  • 107. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at :56
  • 108. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :56
  • 109. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :56
  • 110. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :56
  • 111. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :56
  • 112. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at :56
  • 113. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at :56
  • 114. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:06
  • 115. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:07
  • 116. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:07
  • 117. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 118. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:17
  • 119. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:20
  • 120. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:22
  • 121. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:40
  • 122. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:46
  • 123. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:59
  • 124. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:59
  • 125. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:59
  • 126. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 2:45
  • 127. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 2:45
  • 128. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:45
  • 129. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:45
  • 130. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:45
  • 131. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:45
  • 132. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:45
  • 133. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:45
  • 134. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:45
  • 135. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:45
  • 136. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:45
  • 137. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:45
  • 138. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:45
  • 139. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:45
  • 140. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:45
  • 141. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:45
  • 142. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:45
  • 143. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 2:45
  • 144. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:45
  • 145. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:45
  • 146. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 2:45
  • 147. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:45
  • 148. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:45
  • 149. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:45
  • 150. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:45
  • 151. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:45
  • 152. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:45
  • 153. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:45
  • 154. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:45
  • 155. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:45
  • 156. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 2:45
  • 157. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 2:45
  • 158. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:45
  • 159. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:45
  • 160. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:45
  • 161. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:28
  • 162. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:47
  • DNS Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE

 

General classification

  • 1. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 68:11:39
  • 2. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:00
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:23
  • 4. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:43
  • 5. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:50
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 5:34
  • 7. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:57
  • 8. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:53
  • 9. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:05
  • 10. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:03
  • 11. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:21
  • 12. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:53
  • 13. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:47
  • 14. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:13
  • 15. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 22:14
  • 16. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 26:58
  • 17. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 29:06
  • 18. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:11
  • 19. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 30:26
  • 20. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 31:36
  • 21. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 34:28
  • 22. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 38:28
  • 23. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 40:49
  • 24. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 42:35
  • 25. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 43:06
  • 26. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 48:58
  • 27. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 50:22
  • 28. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 50:30
  • 29. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 55:36
  • 30. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 58:21
  • 31. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 59:42
  • 32. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:01:37
  • 33. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:01:44
  • 34. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:06:21
  • 35. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:11:54
  • 36. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:12:15
  • 37. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:18:58
  • 38. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:19:06
  • 39. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 1:19:41
  • 40. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:21:23
  • 41. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:25:27
  • 42. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 1:25:55
  • 43. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:27:22
  • 44. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:28:01
  • 45. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:28:04
  • 46. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:28:12
  • 47. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:33:46
  • 48. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:36:41
  • 49. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:38:19
  • 50. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:44:29
  • 51. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:44:57
  • 52. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 1:46:25
  • 53. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:48:51
  • 54. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:50:00
  • 55. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:52:42
  • 56. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 1:54:10
  • 57. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:54:51
  • 58. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:55:41
  • 59. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:59:25
  • 60. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:00:36
  • 61. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:00:48
  • 62. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:02:24
  • 63. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:08:00
  • 64. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:08:46
  • 65. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:08:52
  • 66. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:09:11
  • 67. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:13:06
  • 68. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 2:13:38
  • 69. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:14:15
  • 70. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:15:41
  • 71. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:15:43
  • 72. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:19:54
  • 73. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 2:22:13
  • 74. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 2:22:19
  • 75. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:22:28
  • 76. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:24:15
  • 77. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 2:24:24
  • 78. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:24:31
  • 79. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:24:40
  • 80. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:24:50
  • 81. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:25:26
  • 82. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:27:46
  • 83. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:27:49
  • 84. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:28:30
  • 85. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:28:32
  • 86. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:30:43
  • 87. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:32:12
  • 88. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:32:57
  • 89. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:33:49
  • 90. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 2:33:50
  • 91. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:34:06
  • 92. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:35:02
  • 93. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:36:00
  • 94. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:37:02
  • 95. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:37:10
  • 96. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:37:49
  • 97. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 2:38:03
  • 98. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 2:38:29
  • 99. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:38:35
  • 100. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:38:43
  • 101. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:38:49
  • 102. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:39:19
  • 103. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:39:54
  • 104. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:40:31
  • 105. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:41:27
  • 106. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:43:33
  • 107. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 2:44:19
  • 108. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:44:44
  • 109. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 2:44:48
  • 110. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 2:45:42
  • 111. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:47:56
  • 112. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:48:06
  • 113. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:48:36
  • 114. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 2:49:17
  • 115. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:50:26
  • 116. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:51:15
  • 117. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:51:34
  • 118. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:53:52
  • 119. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:54:05
  • 120. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:54:37
  • 121. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:55:45
  • 122. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:58:43
  • 123. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 3:01:19
  • 124. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:01:47
  • 125. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 3:02:57
  • 126. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:03:08
  • 127. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:03:51
  • 128. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:05:11
  • 129. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:05:46
  • 130. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 3:05:58
  • 131. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:07:23
  • 132. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:08:22
  • 133. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:09:53
  • 134. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 3:11:20
  • 135. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:11:46
  • 136. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 3:12:51
  • 137. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:13:58
  • 138. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 3:13:58
  • 139. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:14:00
  • 140. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:14:58
  • 141. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 3:15:05
  • 142. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:15:38
  • 143. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:16:01
  • 144. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:16:07
  • 145. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:18:12
  • 146. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:19:44
  • 147. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:21:20
  • 148. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 3:22:20
  • 149. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:22:46
  • 150. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:22:58
  • 151. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:23:30
  • 152. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 3:25:22
  • 153. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:26:20
  • 154. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:26:45
  • 155. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 3:26:50
  • 156. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 3:27:27
  • 157. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:28:45
  • 158. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 3:29:41
  • 159. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:39:07
  • 160. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:43:24
  • 161. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:44:45
  • 162. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:48:33

 

Points classification

  • 1. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 185 points
  • 2. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 137 points
  • 3. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 123 points
  • 4. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 107 points
  • 5. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 102 points
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 83 points
  • 7. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 83 points
  • 8. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 76 points
  • 9. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 62 points
  • 10. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 61 points
  • 11. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 57 points
  • 12. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 51 points
  • 13. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, 50 points
  • 14. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 47 points
  • 15. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 46 points
  • 16. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, 46 points
  • 17. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, 44 points
  • 18. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 40 points
  • 19. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 39 points
  • 20. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 39 points
  • 21. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 38 points
  • 22. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 36 points
  • 23. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 32 points
  • 24. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 32 points
  • 25. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 31 points
  • 26. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 30 points
  • 27. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 30 points
  • 28. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, 29 points
  • 29. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 28 points
  • 30. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, 28 points
  • 31. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 27 points
  • 32. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, 27 points
  • 33. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, 24 points
  • 34. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, 24 points
  • 35. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 23 points
  • 36. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 21 points
  • 37. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 20 points
  • 38. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, 20 points
  • 39. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 20 points
  • 40. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 19 points
  • 41. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 18 points
  • 42. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 17 points
  • 43. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, 17 points
  • 44. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 45. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 16 points
  • 46. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 16 points
  • 47. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, 16 points
  • 48. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 49. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 16 points
  • 50. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 15 points
  • 51. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 14 points
  • 52. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 14 points
  • 53. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 14 points
  • 54. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 14 points
  • 55. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 13 points
  • 56. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, 13 points
  • 57. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 12 points
  • 58. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 12 points
  • 59. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 60. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
  • 61. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 11 points
  • 62. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 11 points
  • 63. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 10 points
  • 64. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 65. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 10 points
  • 66. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 10 points
  • 67. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 68. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 9 points
  • 69. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 8 points
  • 70. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 8 points
  • 71. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 8 points
  • 72. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 73. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 74. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 7 points
  • 75. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 6 points
  • 76. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 6 points
  • 77. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 5 points
  • 78. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 5 points
  • 79. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 4 points
  • 80. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 81. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 82. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 83. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 84. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 85. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, 3 points
  • 86. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 87. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 88. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 89. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 90. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 91. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 2 points
  • 92. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 93. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 point
  • 94. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, 1 point
  • 95. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point
  • 96. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, 1 point
  • 97. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, 1 point

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 134 points
  • 2. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 72 points
  • 3. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 69 points
  • 4. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 61 points
  • 5. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 54 points
  • 6. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 50 points
  • 7. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 42 points
  • 8. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 41 points
  • 9. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 36 points
  • 10. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 27 points
  • 11. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 27 points
  • 12. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 26 points
  • 13. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 23 points
  • 14. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 21 points
  • 15. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 20 points
  • 16. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 18 points
  • 17. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 18 points
  • 18. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 18 points
  • 19. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, 17 points
  • 20. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 16 points
  • 21. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 16 points
  • 22. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 15 points
  • 23. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 15 points
  • 24. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 14 points
  • 25. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 13 points
  • 26. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 13 points
  • 27. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 12 points
  • 28. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 11 points
  • 29. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 9 points
  • 30. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 9 points
  • 31. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 32. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 8 points
  • 33. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 8 points
  • 34. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, 8 points
  • 35. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 8 points
  • 36. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 37. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 38. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 6 points
  • 39. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 40. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 6 points
  • 41. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 42. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 43. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 5 points
  • 44. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 45. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 46. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 3 points
  • 47. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 3 points
  • 48. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 49. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 50. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 51. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 52. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 53. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 1 point
  • 54. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  • 55. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 56. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, 1 point
  • 57. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, 1 point

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 68:19:36
  • 2. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 14:17
  • 3. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 34:38
  • 4. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 53:40
  • 5. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:03:57
  • 6. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:11:01
  • 7. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:20:04
  • 8. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:30:22
  • 9. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:36:32
  • 10. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:42:03
  • 11. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 1:46:13
  • 12. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:47:44
  • 13. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:52:51
  • 14. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:54:27
  • 15. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:06:18
  • 16. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:11:57
  • 17. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:16:43
  • 18. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:16:53
  • 19. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:17:29
  • 20. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:25:00
  • 21. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 2:25:53
  • 22. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:29:13
  • 23. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:29:52
  • 24. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 2:30:06
  • 25. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:30:38
  • 26. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:36:47
  • 27. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 2:37:45
  • 28. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:45:55
  • 29. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:46:40
  • 30. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:50:46
  • 31. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:55:11
  • 32. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:58:01
  • 33. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 3:06:01
  • 34. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:07:01
  • 35. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:08:04
  • 36. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:08:10
  • 37. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:18:23
  • 38. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 3:18:53
  • 39. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:20:48
  • 40. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:31:10
  • 41. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:36:48

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Astana Pro Team, in 205:05:14
  • 2. Movistar Team, at 7:46
  • 3. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 23:23
  • 4. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 24:54
  • 5. Team Sky, at 39:44
  • 6. Etixx – Quick Step, at 1:06:07
  • 7. Team Katusha, at 1:06:42
  • 8. Tinkoff, at 1:10:35
  • 9. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 1:49:33
  • 10. Team Dimension Data, at 1:52:26
  • 11. Orica Greenedge, at 2:23:53
  • 12. Lampre – Merida, at 2:33:25
  • 13. Bmc Racing Team, at 2:40:58
  • 14. Trek Factory Racing, at 3:01:24
  • 15. Bardiani Csf, at 3:16:13
  • 16. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 3:22:53
  • 17. Lotto Soudal, at 3:34:04
  • 18. Gazprom-Rusvelo, at 3:44:15
  • 19. Iam Cycling, at 4:42:38
  • 20. Wilier Triestina – Southeast, at 5:00:07
  • 21. Nippo – Vini Fantini, at 5:21:38
  • 22. Fdj, at 8:06:51