Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Klöden wins Romandie as Bennati takes finale

Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) won the fifth and final stage of the Tour de Romandie as Astana’s Andreas Klöden took the overall title. Bennati proved fastest of the bunch after it swept up a late break by Nick Nuyens (Cofidis), who took off with 10km to race and was reeled in 5km from the finish of the 152.4km stage from Le Bouveret to Lausanne. Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) and Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) took second and third on the day while Klöden crossed with the bunch to secure the overall win ahead of Roman Kreuzger (Liquigas) and Marco Pinotti (Team High Road).

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Andreas Klöden (Astana) collects the final yellow jersey in the 2008 Tour de Romandie.

Photo: AFP

Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) won the fifth and final stage of the Tour de Romandie as Astana’s Andreas Klöden took the overall title.

Bennati proved fastest of the bunch after it swept up a late break by Nick Nuyens (Cofidis), who took off with 10km to race and was reeled in 5km from the finish of the 152.4km stage from Le Bouveret to Lausanne.

Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) and Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) took second and third on the day while Klöden crossed with the bunch to secure the overall win ahead of Roman Kreuzger (Liquigas) and Marco Pinotti (Team High Road).

Four riders did not take the start in Le Bouveret: Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Silence), winner of the first stage; Alberto Fernandez and Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval); and Leonardo Scarselmi (Quick Step).

The day’s early break came courtesy of Alex Moos (BMC), who escaped to tackle the Col des Mosses alone.

The Col des Mosses.

The Col des Mosses.

Photo: Graham Watson

The BMC man was chased and eventually joined by Mathias Frank (Gerolsteiner), Jerome Coppel (Française des Jeux), Alexandre Botcharov (Crédit Agricole) and Stef Clement (Bouygues Telecom), and the five built a lead of nearly two and a half minutes only to see it chopped by 1:40 when they were stopped at a rail crossing, 70km into the stage.

The interruption was both unfortunate and frustrating for director John Lelangue. “Alex’s attack was premeditated,” he said. “We had planned to attack at the beginning of the Col des Mosses. Unfortunately, this crossing thwarting our plans.”

Alexandr Pliuschin (Ag2r) launched a pursuit of the five escapees and closed to within a minute, but never made the juncture. Behind, Liquigas and Astana controlled the pursuit. Cofidis came to the front, too, and at 110km the gap was 2:15.

Pliuschin was caught as the gap came down to 1:40, and the leaders were pulled back 14km from the line.

Four kilometers later Nuyens had a dig on a long uphill, taking about 15 seconds. Shortly afterward Lampre’s Paolo Tiralongo shot after him, followed by Alexandr Kolobnev (CSC).

Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) wins the finale at Romandie.

Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) wins the finale at Romandie.

Photo: Graham Watson

Nuyens clung to a slim lead with 6km to go, but it wouldn’t last. First Kolobnev and Tiralongo were retrieved, then Nuyens, and Gerolsteiner took the front, followed by Team High Road.

In the final kilometer the bunch roared around a pair of right-hand turns and rocketed up a long climb to the line. Bennati went right as High Road’s Mark Cavendish broke left, and it was Bennati taking the win for Liquigas ahead of Zberg and Breschel.

The 2008 Tour de Romandie

Overall winner: Andreas Klöden (Astana)
Mountains classification: Francesco De Bonis (Gerolsteiner)
Sprint classification: Morris Possoni (Team High Road)
Points classification: Daniele Bennati (Liquigas)

Photo Gallery

Results

Tour de Romandie: stage 5

1. Daniele Bennati (I), Liquigas 3:43:39

2. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

3. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 0:00

4. Matti Breschel (Den), CSC, at 0:00

5. Björn Schröder (G), Team Milram, at 0:00

6. Mark Cavendish (GB), High Road, at 0:00

7. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 0:00

8. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:00

9. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00

10. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

11. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:00

12. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:00

13. Martin Kohler (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 0:00

14. Eros Capecchi (I), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 0:00

15. Dries Devenyns (B), Silence-Lotto, at 0:00

16. Matej Jurco (Svk), Team Milram, at 0:00

17. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

18. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, at 0:00

19. Vincent Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

20. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), Quick Step, at 0:00

21. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française Des Jeux, at 0:00

22. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00

23. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 0:00

24. Rubén Pérez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

25. Sandy Casar (F), Française Des Jeux, at 0:00

26. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:00

27. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Crédit Agricole, at 0:00

28. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 0:00

29. Morris Possoni (I), High Road, at 0:00

30. Adam Hansen (Aus), High Road, at 0:00

31. Sylwester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:00

32. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:00

33. Mario Aerts (B), Silence-Lotto, at 0:00

34. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

35. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 0:00

36. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:00

37. Marco Pinotti (I), High Road, at 0:00

38. John Gadret (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:00

39. Jérémy Roy (F), Française Des Jeux, at 0:00

40. Rémy Di Gregorio (F), Française Des Jeux, at 0:00

41. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 0:00

42. Manuel Beltan Martinez (Sp), Liquigas, at 0:00

43. Yannick Talabardon (F), Crédit Agricole, at 0:00

44. Peter Velits (Svk), Team Milram, at 0:00

45. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 0:00

46. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:00

47. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00

48. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:00

49. Steve Bovay (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 0:00

50. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:00

51. Anker Sörensen Chris (Den), CSC, at 0:00

52. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

53. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 0:00

54. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:00

55. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00

56. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

57. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 0:00

58. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, at 0:00

59. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Silence-Lotto, at 0:00

60. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

61. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, at 0:00

62. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:00

63. Francesco De Bonis (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

64. Francis Mourey (F), Française Des Jeux, at 0:00

65. Kevin Seeldrayers (B), Quick Step, at 0:00

66. Alexandre Botscharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole, at 0:00

67. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 0:00

68. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 0:21

69. Gustav Larsson (Swe), CSC, at 0:21

70. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 0:21

71. Julien El Fares (F), Cofidis, at 0:21

72. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 0:21

73. David Moncoutié (F), Cofidis, at 0:27

74. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:27

75. Kasper Klostergaard (Den), CSC, at 0:27

76. Mauro Santambrogio (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:32

77. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, at 0:32

78. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:32

79. Addy Engels (Ned), Quick Step, at 0:32

80. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Team Milram, at 0:32

81. Scott Davis (Aus), High Road, at 0:32

82. Antonio Fischer Murilo (Bra), Liquigas, at 0:32

83. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:37

84. Julien Mazet (F), Astana, at 0:37

85. Jérome Coppel (F), Française Des Jeux, at 0:39

86. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, at 0:39

87. Sebastian Schwager (G), Team Milram, at 0:41

88. Tony Martin (G), High Road, at 0:41

89. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:41

90. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Quick Step, at 0:45

91. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:46

92. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:49

93. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 0:49

94. Claudio Corioni (I), Liquigas, at 0:49

95. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), High Road, at 0:51

96. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:51

97. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, at 0:51

98. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, at 1:00

99. Ignatas Konovalovas (LIT), Crédit Agricole, at 1:00

100. Bradley Wiggins (GB), High Road, at 1:18

101. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, at 1:18

102. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:26

103. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:26

104. Luca Barla (I), Team Milram, at 3:03

105. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:03

106. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:08

107. Jeffry Louder (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 4:08

108. Mathias Frank (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 4:11

109. Stef Clément (Ned), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:24

110. Wouter Weylandt (B), Quick Step, at 4:29

111. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, at 6:25

112. Ivan Santaromita (I), Liquigas, at 6:25

113. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas, at 6:25

114. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Astana, at 6:25

115. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 6:25

116. Christophe Kern (F), Crédit Agricole, at 6:25

117. Nathan Miller (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 6:58

118. André Pagliarini Luciano (Bra), Saunier Duval-Scott 10:26

119. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC Racing Team 10:26

120. Eude Demaret Jean (F), Cofidis 10:26

121. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom 17:33

Final overall

1. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana 16:43:20

2. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 0:35

3. Marco Pinotti (I), High Road, at 0:43

4. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:45

5. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:54

6. Sandy Casar (F), Française Des Jeux, at 1:05

7. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), Quick Step, at 1:08

8. John Gadret (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:14

9. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 1:48

10. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 1:52

11. Sylwester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:58

12. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:00

13. Francesco De Bonis (I), Gerolsteiner, at 2:05

14. Manuel Beltan Martinez (Sp), Liquigas, at 2:10

15. Morris Possoni (I), High Road, at 2:12

16. Eros Capecchi (I), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 2:30

17. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:36

18. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 2:45

19. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 2:45

20. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:02

21. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 3:14

22. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française Des Jeux, at 3:23

23. David Moncoutié (F), Cofidis, at 3:50

24. Alexandre Botscharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole, at 4:00

25. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 4:15

26. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 4:28

27. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 5:02

28. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:09

29. Anker Sörensen Chris (Den), CSC, at 5:17

30. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, at 5:54

31. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 6:43

32. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 8:50

33. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 8:59

34. Gustav Larsson (Swe), CSC, at 9:22

35. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Silence-Lotto, at 10:11

36. Francis Mourey (F), Française Des Jeux, at 10:20

37. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 11:07

38. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 11:30

39. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:49

40. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:04

41. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Quick Step, at 12:29

42. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Astana, at 12:43

43. Stef Clément (Ned), Bouygues Telecom, at 12:46

44. Mario Aerts (B), Silence-Lotto, at 12:46

45. Jérome Coppel (F), Française Des Jeux, at 12:50

46. Kevin Seeldrayers (B), Quick Step, at 13:40

47. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 13:44

48. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 15:42

49. Dries Devenyns (B), Silence-Lotto, at 16:23

50. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 16:31

51. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Team Milram, at 17:35

52. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:37

53. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Crédit Agricole, at 19:53

54. Rubén Pérez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:26

55. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 20:29

56. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, at 20:43

57. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 20:51

58. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, at 20:57

59. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank, at 21:19

60. Addy Engels (Ned), Quick Step, at 22:05

61. Jérémy Roy (F), Française Des Jeux, at 22:45

62. Adam Hansen (Aus), High Road, at 23:19

63. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, at 23:27

64. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 23:39

65. Peter Velits (Svk), Team Milram, at 23:47

66. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 23:58

67. Björn Schröder (G), Team Milram, at 23:59

68. Jeffry Louder (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 24:04

69. Rémy Di Gregorio (F), Française Des Jeux, at 24:28

70. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, at 24:35

71. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 25:22

72. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, at 27:28

73. Julien El Fares (F), Cofidis, at 27:31

74. Matti Breschel (Den), CSC, at 27:47

75. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 28:12

76. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 29:31

77. Martin Kohler (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 30:49

78. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 30:57

79. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital, at 30:57

80. Steve Bovay (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 31:35

81. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 32:00

82. Yannick Talabardon (F), Crédit Agricole, at 32:00

83. Christophe Kern (F), Crédit Agricole, at 32:38

84. Mauro Santambrogio (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 33:30

85. Daniele Bennati (I), Liquigas, at 34:02

86. Mathias Frank (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 34:21

87. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 34:43

88. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 36:30

89. Julien Mazet (F), Astana, at 37:23

90. Ignatas Konovalovas (LIT), Crédit Agricole, at 38:15

91. Matej Jurco (Svk), Team Milram, at 40:38

92. Vincent Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 40:56

93. Scott Davis (Aus), High Road, at 41:27

94. Tony Martin (G), High Road, at 41:34

95. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, at 41:44

96. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 41:59

97. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 42:58

98. Eude Demaret Jean (F), Cofidis, at 43:25

99. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, at 44:35

100. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 45:32

101. Kasper Klostergaard (Den), CSC, at 46:04

102. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, at 46:12

103. Claudio Corioni (I), Liquigas, at 47:23

104. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 47:28

105. Bradley Wiggins (GB), High Road, at 47:48

106. Sebastian Schwager (G), Team Milram, at 48:16

107. Antonio Fischer Murilo (Bra), Liquigas, at 48:17

108. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 50:08

109. Ivan Santaromita (I), Liquigas, at 50:32

110. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), High Road, at 50:38

111. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 53:21

112. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas, at 54:11

113. Mark Cavendish (GB), High Road, at 55:34

114. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 58:43

115. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 59:01

116. Luca Barla (I), Team Milram, at 59:17

117. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:00:08

118. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:00:08

119. Wouter Weylandt (B), Quick Step, at 1:05:09

120. André Pagliarini Luciano (Bra), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 1:08:39

121. Nathan Miller (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 1:21:57

Mountains classification

1. Francesco De Bonis (I), Gerolsteiner, 36pts.

2. Stef Clément (Ned), Bouygues Telecom, 28pts.

3. Rémy Di Gregorio (F), Française Des Jeux, 21pts.

4. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 20pts.

5. Morris Possoni (I), High Road, 20pts.

6. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 16pts.

7. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14pts.

8. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC Racing Team, 14pts.

9. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre-Fondital, 12pts.

10. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Ag2r-La Mondiale, 11pts.

11. Mathias Frank (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 10pts.

12. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), Quick Step, 8pts.

13. Jérome Coppel (F), Française Des Jeux, 8pts.

14. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Team Milram, 8pts.

15. Matti Breschel (Den), CSC, 8pts.

16. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 6pts.

17. John Gadret (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, 6pts.

18. David Moncoutié (F), Cofidis, 6pts.

19. Manuel Beltan Martinez (Sp), Liquigas, 4pts.

20. Alexandre Botscharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole, 4pts.

21. Anker Sörensen Chris (Den), CSC, 4pts.

22. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 4pts.

23. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, 2pts.

24. Sylwester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, 2pts.

25. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, 2pts.

26. Marco Pinotti (I), High Road, 1pt.

27. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r-La Mondiale, 1pt.

28. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1pt.

29. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, 1pt.

30. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas, 1pt.

Sprint classification

1. Morris Possoni (I), High Road, 12pts.

2. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 12pts.

3. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 12pts.

4. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC Racing Team, 12pts.

5. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Ag2r-La Mondiale,6 pts.

6. Jérome Coppel (F), Française Des Jeux, 4pts.

7. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – Euskadi, 3pts.

8. Stef Clément (Ned), Bouygues Telecom, 3pts.

9. Mathias Frank (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 3pts.

10. Rémy Di Gregorio (F), Française Des Jeux, 2pts.

11. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel–Euskadi, 1pt.

12. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, 1 t.

13. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, 1pt.

14. Matti Breschel (Den), CSC, 1pt.

Points classification

1. Daniele Bennati (I), Liquigas 39pts

2. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner 37pts

3. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, 36pts

4. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, 35pts

5. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, 32pts

6. Michael Albasini (Sui), Liquigas, 30pts

7. Francesco De Bonis (I), Gerolsteiner, 25pts

8. John Gadret (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, 23pts

9. Mark Cavendish (GB), High Road, 22pts

10. Björn Schröder (G), Team Milram, 21pts

11. Matti Breschel (Den), CSC, 19pts

12. Manuel Beltan Martinez (Sp), Liquigas, 17pts

13. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 16pts

14. Sandy Casar (F), Française Des Jeux, 15pts

15. Marco Pinotti (I), High Road, 13pts

16. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Quick Step, 11pts

17. Stef Clément (Ned), Bouygues Telecom, 10pts

18. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, 10pts

19. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel–Euskadi, 9pts

20. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), Quick Step, 9pts

21. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 9pts

22. Tony Martin (G), High Road, 9pts

23. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 8pts

24. Alexandre Botscharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole, 8pts

25. Gustav Larsson (Swe), CSC, 8pts

26. Bradley Wiggins (GB), High Road, 8pts

27. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 8pts

28. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r-La Mondiale, 7pts

29. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Saunier Duval – Scott, 7pts

30. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 6pts

31. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Astana, 6pts

32. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, 6pts

33. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval – Scott, 5pts

34. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, 5pts

35. Morris Possoni (I), High Road, 4pts

36. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 4pts

37. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 4pts

38. Sylwester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, 3pts

39. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, 3pts

40. Rubén Pérez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel–Euskadi, 3pts

41. Martin Kohler (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 3pts

42. Eros Capecchi (I), Saunier Duval – Scott, 2pts

43. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 1pt

44. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre-Fondital, 1pt

45. Eude Demaret Jean (F), Cofidis, 1pt