Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Klöden wins ITT, seizes lead at Romandie

Andreas Klöden (Astana) won the stage 3 individual time trial and seized the overall lead of the Tour de Romandie on Friday. The 18.8km course included a dozen flat kilometers, a 266-meter climb with a pitch of 12 percent, and a rapid descent to the Place de la Planta with a twisting, turning final 500 meters that almost proved the Astana man’s undoing — Klöden clipped a barrier in the finale, but kept it upright to win the stage in 25 minutes and 32 seconds.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Astana’s Andreas Klöden en route to taking the yellow jersey at the 2008 Tour de Romandie.

Photo: AFP

Andreas Klöden (Astana) won the stage 3 individual time trial and seized the overall lead of the Tour de Romandie on Friday.

The 18.8km course included a dozen flat kilometers, a 266-meter climb with a pitch of 12 percent, and a rapid descent to the Place de la Planta with a twisting, turning final 500 meters that almost proved the Astana man’s undoing — Klöden clipped a barrier in the finale, but kept it upright to win the stage in 25 minutes and 32 seconds.

“I went so fast that when I used my brakes, my back wheel locked,” said Klöden of his near mishap. “Fortunately I was able to keep myself on the bike by hitting the publicity boarding with my shoulders.”

Tony Martin (Team High Road) set the early fast time of 25:53, the only rider at that point to finish under 26 minutes. Two-time Dutch time trial champ Stef Clements (Bouygues Telecom) then knocked Martin out of the lead by a single second.

But no one could match Klöden’s time, and he took the overall lead from Michael Albasini (Liquigas). who finished 1:21 down in 31st and slipped to 16th at at 1:11. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank), second on the day, moved into the runner-up position overall at five seconds back with Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) third at 35 seconds.

Asked whether he could defend the jersey, Klöden replied: “I know that tomorrow will be tough with four climbs, but I’m confident in the team’s ability to control the race. With four riders in the top 11, it shows that we are in good shape and motivated to win here.” —Agence France Presse contributed to this report.

Tour de Romandie: Stage 3
1. Andreas Klöden (G), 18.8km in 25:32
2. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, 25:36
3. Stef Clement (Ned), Bouygues Telecom, 25:52
4. Tony Martin (G), Team High Road, 25:53
5. Gustav Larsson (Swi), Team CSC, 25:57

Overall
1. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, 9:31:28
2. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:05
3. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 0:35
4. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Astana, at 0:38
5. Marco Pinotti (I), High Road, at 0:43

Photo Gallery

Results

Tour de Romandie: Stage 3

1. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, 18.8km in 25:32

2. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:06

3. Stef Clément (Ned), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:20

4. Tony Martin (G), High Road, at 0:21

5. Gustav Larsson (Swe), CSC, at 0:25

6. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 0:37

7. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Astana, at 0:37

8. Marco Pinotti (I), High Road, at 0:39

9. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:39

10. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 0:41

11. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:46

12. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 0:48

13. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:52

14. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 0:54

15. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:54

16. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 0:54

17. Jérome Coppel (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:57

18. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 1:02

19. Sandy Casar (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:03

20. Francesco De Bonis (I), Gerolsteiner, at 1:03

21. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 1:04

22. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), Quick Step, at 1:06

23. Dominique Cornu (B), Silence-Lotto, at 1:11

24. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Quick Step, at 1:14

25. John Gadret (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:15

26. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:16

27. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:17

28. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:18

29. Dries Devenyns (B), Silence-Lotto, at 1:19

30. Christophe Kern (F), Crédit Agricole, at 1:21

31. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 1:21

32. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:23

33. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 1:24

34. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française des Jeux, at 1:25

35. Jeffry Louder (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 1:28

36. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 1:28

37. Mathias Frank (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:29

38. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, at 1:29

39. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 1:30

40. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 1:31

41. Sylwester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:31

42. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:32

43. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:36

44. Bradley Wiggins (GB), High Road, at 1:36

45. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, at 1:38

46. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:39

47. David Moncoutié (F), Cofidis, at 1:41

48. Kevin Seeldrayers (B), Quick Step, at 1:47

49. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:47

50. Anker Sörensen Chris (Den), CSC, at 1:48

51. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Crédit Agricole, at 1:48

52. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:49

53. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Team Milram, at 1:51

54. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), High Road, at 1:53

55. Eude Demaret Jean (F), Cofidis, at 1:53

56. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, at 1:53

57. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 1:57

58. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, at 1:57

59. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:58

60. Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:58

61. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, at 1:58

62. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:00

63. Francis Mourey (F), Française des Jeux, at 2:00

64. Jérémy Roy (F), Française des Jeux, at 2:01

65. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Crédit Agricole, at 2:02

66. Morris Possoni (I), High Road, at 2:02

67. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 2:02

68. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 2:03

69. Peter Velits (SVK), Team Milram, at 2:04

70. Alexandre Botscharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole, at 2:04

71. Eros Capecchi (I), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 2:05

72. Julien Mazet (F), Astana, at 2:06

73. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:06

74. Mario Aerts (B), Silence-Lotto, at 2:06

75. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, at 2:08

76. Martin Kohler (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 2:08

77. Bauke Mollema (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:09

78. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 2:09

79. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital, at 2:10

80. Manuel Beltan Martinez (SPA), Liquigas, at 2:10

81. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 2:11

82. Eric Berthou (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 2:13

83. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 2:14

84. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:14

85. Julien El Fares (F), Cofidis, at 2:17

85. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 2:17

87. Björn Schröder (G), Team Milram, at 2:20

88. Addy Engels (Ned), Quick Step, at 2:20

89. Adam Hansen (Aus), High Road, at 2:22

90. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:25

91. Matej Jurco (SVK), Team Milram, at 2:26

92. Kasper Klostergaard (Den), CSC, at 2:31

93. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 2:32

94. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 2:32

95. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:34

96. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:34

97. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step, at 2:34

98. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 2:36

99. Rubén Pérez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:37

100. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:38

101. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, at 2:39

102. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, at 2:41

103. Scott Davis (Aus), High Road, at 2:41

104. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Silence-Lotto, at 2:43

105. Rémy Di Gregorio (F), Française des Jeux, at 2:44

106. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:44

107. Vincent Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:46

108. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:46

109. Luca Barla (I), Team Milram, at 2:47

110. Steve Bovay (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 2:48

111. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 2:51

112. Mark Cavendish (GB), High Road, at 2:53

113. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Française des Jeux, at 2:56

114. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:56

115. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:57

116. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 2:58

117. Matti Breschel (Den), CSC, at 3:03

118. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 3:03

119. Mauro Santambrogio (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:03

120. Ivan Santaromita (I), Liquigas, at 3:09

121. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:09

122. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:10

123. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:11

124. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 3:11

125. Yannick Talabardon (F), Crédit Agricole, at 3:11

126. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:12

127. Antonio Fischer Murilo (Bra), Liquigas, at 3:14

128. Daniele Bennati (I), Liquigas, at 3:15

129. Nathan Miller (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 3:16

130. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:21

131. André Pagliarini Luciano (Bra), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 3:25

132. Claudio Corioni (I), Liquigas, at 3:31

133. Wouter Weylandt (B), Quick Step, at 3:56

134. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 4:01

135. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas, at 4:10

136. Nick Gates (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 4:11

137. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), CSC, at 4:14

138. Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner, at 4:16

139. Mickäel Cherel (F), Française des Jeux, at 4:24

140. Sebastian Schwager (G), Team Milram, at 4:27

141. Tom Leezer (Ned), Rabobank, at 5:05

Overall

1. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana 9:31:28

2. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:05

3. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 0:35

4. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Astana, at 0:38

5. Marco Pinotti (I), High Road, at 0:43

6. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 0:44

7. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:45

8. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:46

9. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:54

10. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 0:55

11. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 0:55

12. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:55

13. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 1:03

14. Sandy Casar (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:05

15. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), Quick Step, at 1:08

16. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 1:11

17. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:14

18. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Quick Step, at 1:17

19. John Gadret (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:24

20. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française des Jeux, at 1:25

21. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:28

22. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 1:31

23. Stef Clément (Ned), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:36

24. Sylwester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:37

25. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:41

26. Gustav Larsson (Swe), CSC, at 1:41

27. Mathias Frank (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:49

28. Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 2:00

29. Morris Possoni (I), High Road, at 2:03

30. Eros Capecchi (I), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 2:09

31. Alexandre Botscharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole, at 2:10

32. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 2:12

33. Bauke Mollema (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:12

34. Jérome Coppel (F), Française des Jeux, at 2:14

35. Manuel Beltan Martinez (SPA), Liquigas, at 2:16

36. Mario Aerts (B), Silence-Lotto, at 2:19

37. Francesco De Bonis (I), Gerolsteiner, at 2:22

38. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, at 2:30

39. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 2:44

40. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Silence-Lotto, at 2:51

41. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:52

42. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 2:53

43. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:53

44. David Moncoutié (F), Cofidis, at 3:02

45. Mauro Santambrogio (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:08

46. Eude Demaret Jean (F), Cofidis, at 3:09

47. Kevin Seeldrayers (B), Quick Step, at 3:13

48. Anker Sörensen Chris (Den), CSC, at 3:14

49. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 3:14

50. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 3:19

51. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, at 3:19

52. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:19

53. Francis Mourey (F), Française des Jeux, at 3:22

54. Peter Velits (SVK), Team Milram, at 3:22

55. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Crédit Agricole, at 3:23

56. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, at 3:27

57. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:27

58. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:33

59. Björn Schröder (G), Team Milram, at 3:34

60. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 3:36

61. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 3:47

62. Rubén Pérez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:56

63. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:58

64. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 3:59

65. Rémy Di Gregorio (F), Française des Jeux, at 4:03

66. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, at 4:05

67. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank, at 4:08

68. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:12

69. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 4:21

70. Daniele Bennati (I), Liquigas, at 4:22

71. Nick Gates (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 5:33

72. Mickäel Cherel (F), Française des Jeux, at 5:49

73. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, at 6:09

74. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:47

75. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 9:11

76. Christophe Kern (F), Crédit Agricole, at 9:43

77. Jeffry Louder (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 9:47

78. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Crédit Agricole, at 10:06

79. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, at 10:21

80. Martin Kohler (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 10:24

81. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital, at 10:32

82. Julien El Fares (F), Cofidis, at 10:40

83. Eric Berthou (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 10:47

84. Matej Jurco (SVK), Team Milram, at 10:48

85. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, at 10:58

86. Scott Davis (Aus), High Road, at 11:05

87. Vincent Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 11:06

88. Addy Engels (Ned), Quick Step, at 11:06

89. Steve Bovay (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 11:10

90. Matti Breschel (Den), CSC, at 11:17

91. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:17

92. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step, at 11:22

93. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 11:35

94. Yannick Talabardon (F), Crédit Agricole, at 11:35

95. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 11:42

96. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 11:42

97. Adam Hansen (Aus), High Road, at 13:24

98. Ivan Santaromita (I), Liquigas, at 14:17

99. Dries Devenyns (B), Silence-Lotto, at 14:20

100. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 14:27

101. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 14:35

102. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 14:45

103. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 14:56

104. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, at 15:04

105. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Team Milram, at 15:06

106. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 15:13

107. Jérémy Roy (F), Française des Jeux, at 15:17

108. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 15:33

109. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 15:42

110. Kasper Klostergaard (Den), CSC, at 15:47

111. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 16:26

112. Claudio Corioni (I), Liquigas, at 16:44

113. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 16:47

114. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 17:01

115. Sebastian Schwager (G), Team Milram, at 17:45

116. Antonio Fischer Murilo (Bra), Liquigas, at 17:55

117. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 19:17

118. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), High Road, at 19:57

119. Julien Mazet (F), Astana, at 20:16

120. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 20:52

121. Bradley Wiggins (GB), High Road, at 23:17

122. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 23:31

123. Tony Martin (G), High Road, at 24:23

124. Dominique Cornu (B), Silence-Lotto, at 24:46

125. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom 25:33

126. Mark Cavendish (GB), High Road 25:44

127. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank 25:51

128. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 26:08

129. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 26:10

130. Luca Barla (I), Team Milram, at 26:24

131. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Française des Jeux, at 26:34

132. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas, at 27:04

133. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), CSC, at 27:15

134. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, at 27:26

135. André Pagliarini Luciano (Bra), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 28:23

136. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 28:32

137. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, at 29:29

138. Wouter Weylandt (B), Quick Step, at 30:50

139. Tom Leezer (Ned), Rabobank, at 32:00

140. Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner, at 38:32

141. Nathan Miller (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 45:09