Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Kiwi trackies clean up at Mt. Hood opener

A pair of New Zealander track riders — in the States for some summer road racing to tune up before the Olympics — took the first two spots in the Mt. Hood Cycling Classic women's prologue on Tuesday. Joanne Kiesanowski of the Tibco team, a four-time national points race champion who has moved her focus to the road recently, finished less than a second ahead of Alison Shanks of Jazz Apple, a New Zealand-based team. Shanks is a pursuit rider on the track.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Steve Frothingham

2008 Mt. Hood Cycling Classic Prologue: Kiesanowski's practice paid off.

2008 Mt. Hood Cycling Classic Prologue: Kiesanowski’s practice paid off.

Photo: Casey Gibson

A pair of New Zealander track riders — in the States for some summer road racing to tune up before the Olympics — took the first two spots in the Mt. Hood Cycling Classic women’s prologue on Tuesday.

Joanne Kiesanowski of the Tibco team, a four-time national points race champion who has moved her focus to the road recently, finished less than a second ahead of Alison Shanks of Jazz Apple, a New Zealand-based team. Shanks is a pursuit rider on the track.

In the men’s race, Bissell’s Ben Jacques-Maynes cranked out a 2:45, almost three seconds faster than early leader Jonathan Garcia of BMC. Garcia started almost 50 riders before the finish and still had the best time of the day until Jacques-Maynes, the third-from-last starter, crossed the line.

Ben Jacques-Maynes in his 54x11, looking for a higher gear.

Ben Jacques-Maynes in his 54×11, looking for a higher gear.

Photo: Casey Gibson

Garcia held onto the second spot, while Toyota-United’s Ivan Stevic slotted into third less than a second behind.

Jacques-Maynes said he rode almost the entire flat course in his 54×11 gear, and was searching for a higher gear.

“It was brutal. You just hit the biggest gear you have and drive it to the end. It went so fast, I looked up and I was like 10 meters from the end.”

Ivan Stevic (Toyota-United) was third on the day

Ivan Stevic (Toyota-United) was third on the day

Photo: Casey Gibson

Jacques-Maynes was third overall at Mt. Hood last year after wearing the leader’s jersey for three days. He said he intends to try to keep the leader’s jersey until the end of the race this year. “I know these climbs, I think I can ride them pretty well. We have a much stronger team here this year,” he said.

Health Net’s Phil Zajicek, who was second placed last year, and teammate Rory Sutherland each came in at about six seconds behind Jacques-Maynes.

Women’s
Kiesanowski said pre-riding was key to success on the 1.7-mile out-and-back course in downtown Portland. “I just went around and around and around it, I knew every foot of it. I just knew I had to have a good turn around because it’s basically another standing start.”

The podium: Kiesanowski, Shanks and Dotsie Buasch (Colavita-Sutter Home) — another trackie —all came in at 3:08 and a fraction.

Aaron’s rider Meredith Miller was fourth at 3:09.

Three-time Mt. Hood champion Leah Goldstein (ValueAct Capital) turned a 3:15 for 15th place, a fraction of a second ahead of France’s Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli.

Photo Gallery

Results

Men’s Prologue:

1. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes, Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 00:02:45.45
2. Jonathan Garcia, BMC Pro Cycling Team in 00:02:48.00 at 00:00:03
3. Ivan Stevic, Toyota-United in 00:02:48.70 at s.t.
4. Edward King, Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 00:02:48.90 at s.t.
5. Aaron Olson, Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 00:02:49.05 at 00:00:04
6. Darren Lill, BMC Pro Cycling Team in 00:02:49.25 at s.t.
7. Matt Crane*, Health Net/Maxis in 00:02:49.30 at s.t.
8. Andy Jacques-Maynes, California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 00:02:49.55 at s.t.
8. Jeremy Vennell, Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
10. Ian McKissick, BMC Pro Cycling Team in 00:02:49.60 at s.t.
11. Freddy Rodriguez, Rock Racing in 00:02:49.75 at s.t.
12. Matt White, Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 00:02:50.50 at 00:00:05
12. Ben Day, Toyota-United at s.t.
14. Peter Dawson, Rock Racing in 00:02:50.55 at s.t.
15. Rory Sutherland, Health Net/Maxis in 00:02:50.60 at s.t.
16. Will Routley, Symmetrics Cycling in 00:02:50.95 at s.t.
17. Doug Ollerenshaw, Rock Racing in 00:02:51.05 at 00:00:06
18. Phil Zajicek, Health Net/Maxis in 00:02:51.20 at s.t.
19. Rob Britton*, Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 00:02:51.35 at s.t.
20. Hilton Clarke, Toyota-United in 00:02:51.40 at s.t.
20. Roman Kilun, Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
22. Sam Johnson, Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 00:02:51.55 at s.t.
23. Ben Kneller, Jittery Joe’s in 00:02:51.60 at s.t.
24. Bradley White, Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 00:02:52.05 at 00:00:07
25. Dan Harm*, Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 00:02:52.45 at s.t.
25. Michael Creed, Rock Racing at s.t.
27. Andrew Pinfold, Symmetrics Cycling in 00:02:52.50 at s.t.
28. Chris Baldwin, Toyota-United in 00:02:52.65 at s.t.
29. David Clinger, Rock Racing in 00:02:52.75 at s.t.
29. Michael Grabinger, Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
31. Kirk O’Bee, Health Net/Maxis in 00:02:53.00 at 00:00:08
32. Curtis Gunn, Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 00:02:53.10 at s.t.
33. Jonathan Mumford, Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 00:02:53.15 at s.t.
33. Chris Wherry, Toyota-United at s.t.
35. Graham Howard*, Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 00:02:53.20 at s.t.
36. Matt Shriver, Jittery Joe\’s in 00:02:53.50 at s.t.
37. Jamie Sparling*, Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 00:02:53.65 at s.t.
38. Brian Buchholz, Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 00:02:53.75 at s.t.
39. Taylor Shelden*, Rio Grande in 00:02:53.85 at s.t.
40. Mike Telega, California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 00:02:54.05 at 00:00:09
41. Jonnie Clarke*, Toyota-United in 00:02:54.20 at s.t.
42. Andrew Randell, Symmetrics Cycling in 00:02:54.25 at s.t.
43. Adrian Hegyvary, Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 00:02:54.30 at s.t.
44. Mike Olheiser, Memphis Motor Works/Carve in 00:02:54.70 at s.t.
45. Daniel Bowman, Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 00:02:54.90 at s.t.
46. Morgan Schmitt*, Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 00:02:55.10 at 00:00:10
46. Justin England, Toyota-United at s.t.
48. James Mattis, California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 00:02:55.90 at s.t.
49. Christian Valenzuela, Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 00:02:55.95 at s.t.
50. Tyler Trace*, Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 00:02:56.20 at 00:00:11
51. Corey Collier, Health Net/Maxis in 00:02:56.25 at s.t.
52. Charles Dionne, Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 00:02:56.30 at s.t.
53. Evan Elken, Jittery Joe\’s in 00:02:57.00 at 00:00:12
53. Ryan Anderson, Symmetrics Cycling at s.t.
55. Matt Cooke, Health Net/Maxis in 00:02:57.10 at s.t.
56. Justin Spinelli, Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 00:02:57.25 at s.t.
57. Phil Gaimon*, Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 00:02:57.30 at s.t.
57. Christian Meier*, Symmetrics Cycling at s.t.
59. Tim Johnson, Health Net/Maxis in 00:02:57.40 at s.t.
59. Tyler Dibble*, California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized at s.t.
61. Josh Dillon, Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 00:02:57.45 at s.t.
62. Craig Luekens, Targetraining U25/Elite Development in 00:02:57.50 at s.t.
62. Joe Wiley, Kahala La Grange at s.t.
64. Justin Rose, Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 00:02:57.55 at s.t.
65. Adrian Gerrits, Kahala La Grange in 00:02:57.80 at s.t.
66. Logan Garey, Rio Grande in 00:02:57.85 at s.t.
67. Tom Githen, Kahala La Grange in 00:02:58.00 at 00:00:13
68. Rand Miller, ZteaM Cycling in 00:02:58.20 at s.t.
69. Tim Sherstobitoff*, Total Restoration Cycling Team in 00:02:58.30 at s.t.
70. Jake MacArthur*, Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 00:02:58.40 at s.t.
71. Cody O\’Reilly*, Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 00:02:58.50 at s.t.
72. Jeff Shestobitoff, Symmetrics Cycling in 00:02:58.60 at s.t.
73. Jacob Erker, Symmetrics Cycling in 00:02:58.65 at s.t.
74. Burke Swindlehurst, Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 00:02:58.70 at s.t.
75. Nick Clayville, Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 00:02:59.20 at 00:00:14
76. Alessandro Bazzana*, Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 00:02:59.30 at s.t.
77. Kevin Rowe, Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 00:02:59.45 at s.t.
77. Matt Weyen, Team Bobs-Bicycles.com at s.t.
79. Ryan Trebon, Kona-Adobe in 00:02:59.50 at s.t.
80. Neil Shirley, Jittery Joe\’s in 00:02:59.70 at s.t.
81. Markus Weinberg, Dresdner SC in 00:02:59.80 at s.t.
81. Jamey Driscoll*, Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team at s.t.
83. Caleb Manion, Toyota-United in 00:03:00.00 at 00:00:15
83. Ryan Hamity, Rio Grande at s.t.
85. Andrew Bajadali, Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 00:03:00.05 at s.t.
86. Patrick Caro*, Liquid Cycling Elite Team in 00:03:00.20 at s.t.
87. Colby Pearce, Slipstream/Chipotle pb H3O in 00:03:00.40 at s.t.
88. Chris Swan*, ZteaM Cycling in 00:03:00.50 at s.t.
89. Allen Krughoff, Rio Grande in 00:03:00.80 at s.t.
90. Justin Kerr, Liquid Cycling Elite Team in 00:03:01.00 at 00:00:16
91. Hayden Brooks, Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 00:03:01.05 at s.t.
92. Mike Zagorski, Pacific Velo – IT&B in 00:03:01.20 at s.t.
93. Josh Bartlett, Team Rubicon in 00:03:01.60 at s.t.
94. Kevin Klein, Rock Racing in 00:03:02.00 at 00:00:17
95. Max Jenkins*, California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 00:03:02.15 at s.t.
95. Sam Silvey*, Marx and Bensdorf/Tristar at s.t.
97. Jonathan Gormick, Kona-Adobe in 00:03:02.40 at s.t.
98. Jason Sager, MonavieCannondale.com in 00:03:02.60 at s.t.
99. Dave Brooks*, Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 00:03:02.70 at s.t.
100. Anthony Akers, Kahala La Grange in 00:03:02.80 at s.t.
101. Jesse Moore, California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 00:03:03.15 at 00:00:18
102. Dave Richter, Benaroya Research Institute in 00:03:03.20 at s.t.
103. Mitchell Trux, Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 00:03:03.70 at s.t.
104. Nate Page*, Contender Bicycles in 00:03:03.80 at s.t.
105. Jesse Gordon, Contender Bicycles in 00:03:03.95 at s.t.
106. Nathan MacDonald*, Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 00:03:04.30 at 00:00:19
107. Chris Stuart, Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 00:03:04.50 at s.t.
108. Joe Saperstein, Rio Grande in 00:03:04.75 at s.t.
108. Kris Koke, Liquid Cycling Elite Team at s.t.
110. Nathan Miller*, BMC Pro Cycling Team in 00:03:04.80 at s.t.
111. G. Tommaso Cirella, Hawaii Cycling Club in 00:03:04.90 at s.t.
112. Erik Tonkin, Kona-Adobe in 00:03:05.00 at 00:00:20
112. Ben Sontagg, Kahala La Grange at s.t.
114. Alister Ratcliff*, Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 00:03:05.10 at s.t.
115. Christian Kearney, ZteaM Cycling in 00:03:05.25 at s.t.
116. Trevor Mays, Gin Optics in 00:03:05.30 at s.t.
116. Roman Van Uden*, Team Rubicon at s.t.
118. Marco Rios, Liquid Cycling Elite Team in 00:03:05.35 at s.t.
119. Josh Horowitz, Liquid Cycling Elite Team in 00:03:05.70 at s.t.
120. Dave Vukets*, Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 00:03:06.00 at 00:00:21
120. Alex Rock, Contender Bicycles at s.t.
122. Zach Winter, Guinness in 00:03:06.10 at s.t.
123. Cesar Grajales, Rock Racing in 00:03:06.30 at s.t.
124. Shaun Morris*, Team Rubicon in 00:03:06.40 at s.t.
124. Osvaldo Olmos, California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized at s.t.
126. Vincent Owens, Sierra Pacific Racing in 00:03:06.50 at s.t.
126. Logan Hunn*, Team Rubicon at s.t.
128. Corey Carlson, Rio Grande in 00:03:06.75 at s.t.
129. Michael Sayers, BMC Pro Cycling Team in 00:03:07.70 at 00:00:22
130. Steve Weller, Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 00:03:07.95 at s.t.
131. Jorge Alvarado, Kahala La Grange in 00:03:08.00 at 00:00:23
132. Trevor Connor, Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles in 00:03:08.30 at s.t.
133. Mendez Gustavo-Adolfo*, Kahala La Grange in 00:03:08.45 at s.t.
134. Jackson Stewart, BMC Pro Cycling Team in 00:03:08.60 at s.t.
135. Kevin Noiles, Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 00:03:09.10 at 00:00:24
136. Richard Speer, Liquid Cycling Elite Team in 00:03:09.20 at s.t.
137. Travis Sherman, Marx and Bensdorf/Tristar in 00:03:10.70 at 00:00:25
138. Omer Kem, Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 00:03:12.10 at 00:00:27
139. Tad Hamilton, Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 00:03:17.65 at 00:00:32
140. Nicholas Waite, Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 00:03:18.95 at 00:00:33
141. Rudolph Napolitano, Rock Racing in 00:03:21.90 at 00:00:36
142. Marco Rullo, Unattached in 00:03:28.10 at 00:00:43
143. Matt Seagrave, Kahala La Grange at s.t.

Women’s Prologue

1. Joanne Kiesanowski, Team TIBCO in 03:08 at s.t.
2. Alison Shanks, Jazz Apple Cycling Team in 03:09 at s.t.
3. Dotsie Buasch, Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light at s.t.
4. Meredith Miller, Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team at 0:00:01
5. Julie Beveridge*, Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team at s.t.
6. Anne Samplonius, Cheerwine Cycling in 03:10 at 0:00:02
7. Felicia Gomez, Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team at s.t.
8. Kristin Sanders, Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team in 03:11 at 0:00:03
9. Lauren Franges, Team TIBCO in 03:12 at s.t.
10. Tina Pic, Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light at s.t.
11. Suz Weldon, Wines of Washington in 03:13 at 0:00:05
12. Martina Patella, ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 03:14 at s.t.
13. Rebecca Larson, Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team at 0:00:06
14. Leah Goldstein, ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 03:15 at 0:00:07
15. Jeanie Longo-Ciprelli, River City Racing at s.t.
16. Helen Kelly, Team TIBCO at s.t.
17. Laura Brown*, Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 03:16 at s.t.
18. Kelly Benjamin, Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
19. Molly Van Houweling, Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes at s.t.
20. Emily Zell, ValueAct Capital Cycling Team at 0:00:08
21. Heather Sborz, Touchstone Climbing Cycling at s.t.
22. Jane Robertson, Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 03:17 at 0:00:09
23. Rachel Heal, Team TIBCO at s.t.
24. Kristin McGrath*, Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light at s.t.
25. Iona Wynter, Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 03:18 at s.t.
26. Sarah Stewart, Wines of Washington at 0:00:10
27. Alison Testroete, Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team at s.t.
28. Andrea Dvorak, Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 03:19 at s.t.
29. Virginia Perkins, PROMAN Racing at 0:00:11
30. Miranda Moon, VELOFORMA in 03:20 at s.t.
31. Sharon Allpress, ValueAct Capital Cycling Team at s.t.
32. Catherine Cheatley, Cheerwine Cycling at 0:00:12
33. Ruth Corset, Jazz Apple Cycling Team at s.t.
34. Jennifer Gaertner, Bobs-Bicycles.com at s.t.
35. Moriah Jo MacGregor, Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 03:21 at s.t.
36. Lisa Turnbull, Wines of Washington at s.t.
37. Marni Hambleton, ValueAct Capital Cycling Team at 0:00:13
38. Rebecka Hartkop, VELOFORMA in 03:22 at s.t.
39. Stacy Marple, Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
40. Abby Lyn Cooper, PROMAN Racing at s.t.
41. Tina Brubaker, VELOFORMA at s.t.
42. Emma Petersen*, Jazz Apple Cycling Team at 0:00:14
43. Jenn Halladay, Bobs-Bicycles.com in 03:23 at s.t.
44. Beverly Harper, Touchstone Climbing Cycling at 0:00:15
45. Kim Anderson, Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure at s.t.
46. Amanda Eaken, Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes at s.t.
47. Tricia Bailey, Wines of Washington in 03:24 at s.t.
48. Mara Abbott*, Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure at s.t.
49. Belinda Goss, Jazz Apple Cycling Team at 0:00:16
50. Megan Guarnier*, PROMAN Racing at s.t.
51. Betina Hold, PROMAN Racing at s.t.
52. Kristina Seley, PROMAN Racing in 03:25 at s.t.
53. Heather Kay, River City Racing at s.t.
54. Allison Beall, Bobs-Bicycles.com at 0:00:17
55. Melodie Metzger, PROMAN Racing at s.t.
56. Maria Monica, Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 03:26 at s.t.
57. Leigh Hobson, Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
58. Alice Pennington, VELOFORMA at 0:00:18
59. Tiffany Cromwell*, Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 03:27 at s.t.
60. Flavia Oliveira, River City Racing at s.t.
61. Leah Guloien, Wines of Washington at s.t.
62. Gina Kavesh, Wines of Washington at 0:00:19
63. Lauren Ellis*, Jazz Apple Cycling Team at s.t.
64. Sarah Barber, Bobs-Bicycles.com in 03:28 at 0:00:20
65. Melissa Sanborn, Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure at s.t.
66. Sarah Bamberger, Cheerwine Cycling in 03:29 at s.t.
67. Lara Kroepsch, ValueAct Capital Cycling Team at 0:00:21
68. Susy Pryde, Jazz Apple Cycling Team in 03:30 at s.t.
69. Sally Annis, Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes at 0:00:22
70. Kathleen Billington, VELOFORMA at s.t.
71. Ally Stacher*, Bobs-Bicycles.com in 03:31 at s.t.
72. Erin Ford, Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 03:32 at 0:00:23
73. Jacquelyn Crowell*, Team Kenda Tire in 03:33 at 0:00:24
74. Holly Borowski, Touchstone Climbing Cycling at 0:00:25
75. Gillian Moody, River City Racing in 03:34 at s.t.
76. Elizabeth Nettles, Team Kenda Tire at s.t.
77. Yukie Nakamura, Team Kenda Tire at 0:00:26
78. Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat, Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes at s.t.
79. Megan Rathwell*, Touchstone Climbing Cycling at s.t.
80. Hilary Billington, VELOFORMA in 03:38 at 0:00:29
81. Carolyn Eller, Team Kenda Tire in 03:45 at 0:00:36
82. Sami Fournier, River City Racing in 03:49 at 0:00:40
83. Jen Joynt, Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 03:59 at 0:00:50
84. Victoria Bastide, Team TIBCO in 05:36 at 0:02:28
.