Events

Kittel sprints to victory in Giro’s stage 2

Marcel Kittel sprints to a convincing victory in the Giro's second stage, pulling to within one second of Tom Dumoulin's GC lead

NIJMEGEN, Netherlands (AFP) — Marcel Kittel dominated a bunch sprint Saturday to win his first grand tour stage since 2014. At the end of the Giro d’Italia’s second stage, the Etixx – Quick-Step rider pulled ahead of a strong field of sprint specialists in the final 150 meters to solo over the finish line in triumph.

Arnaud Demare (FDJ) finished second in the 190-kilometer stage form Arnhem to Nijmegen, the Netherlands. Sacha Modolo (Lampre – Merida) nabbed third on the day.

Tom Dumoulin (Giant – Alpecin) rolled across the line safely in the peloton to retain his general classification lead.

Top 10, stage 2

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:38:31
  • 2. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 3. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 4. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 5. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 6. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 7. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 8. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 9. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 4:49:34
  • 2. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 3. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :01
  • 4. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :06
  • 5. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 6. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :12
  • 7. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :13
  • 8. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :14
  • 9. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :16
  • 10. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at :16

 
Omar Fraile (Dimension Data), Giacomo Berlato (Nippo Vini Fantini), and Maarten Tjallingii (LottoNL – Jumbo) formed a three-man early breakaway that built a lead of over eight minutes with 100 kilometers remaining.

But the flat finish meant their victory ambitions were at the mercy of the sprinters’ teams, and when they upped the pace significantly in the final 50 kilometers, the escape was doomed.

Berlato tried to resist to chase, soloing away from his companions as the peloton closed in. But he was reeled in with 10 kilometers remaining, leaving it all up to the fast finishers.

In a high-octane finish several teams put their sprint trains at the front to try and set up their fast men for the final dash.

None could match the sheer power of Kittel, who pulled ahead of his rivals with 100 meters go, opening up an unassailable gap that allowed the German to raise his arms in celebration well before the line.

“Yesterday, the time trial was a good sign of my form,” said Kittel.

“After a difficult year, I’m back to winning in a grand tour. It’s also something that means a lot to me. I’m very happy that the team, which is not a team that you would immediately describe as the strongest lead out team in the world, showed great confidence and also great strength to make the sprint possible for me.”

Primoz Roglic (LottoNL – Jumbo) may be the closest rider to Dumoulin in the GC for now, with both riders sitting on the same time, but the bonus seconds Kittel earned at the stage 2 finish put him within one second of the lead — with another potential sprinters’ day on tap.

Despite the looming threat of losing the pink jersey, Dutchman Dumoulin was upbeat about racing at home. “The whole race was a party! There were crowds everywhere,” he said.

“I enjoyed the moment because my team helped me keep the pink jersey in a really good way. Now Marcel Kittel is close in GC but the party continues.”

The Giro continues Sunday with 190-kilometer stage 3 that will take the peloton from Nijmegen back to Arnhem.

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:38:31
  • 2. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 3. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 4. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 5. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 6. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 7. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 8. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 9. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 11. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 12. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 13. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 14. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 15. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 16. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 17. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 18. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 19. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 20. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 21. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 22. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 23. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 24. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 25. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 26. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 27. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at :00
  • 28. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 29. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at :00
  • 30. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 31. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 32. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 33. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 34. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 35. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at :00
  • 36. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 37. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 38. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 39. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 40. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 41. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 42. Jakub MARECZKO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00
  • 43. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 44. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 45. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 46. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 47. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 48. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 49. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 50. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 51. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at :00
  • 52. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 53. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 54. Eugert ZHUPA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00
  • 55. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 56. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 57. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 58. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at :00
  • 59. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 59. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR, at :00
  • 61. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 62. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 63. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 64. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 65. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 66. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 67. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 68. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 69. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00
  • 70. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 71. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 72. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 73. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 74. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 75. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 76. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 77. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 78. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :00
  • 79. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 80. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 81. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 82. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at :00
  • 83. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 84. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 85. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 86. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 87. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 88. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 89. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 90. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 91. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 92. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 93. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 94. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 95. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 96. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 97. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 98. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00
  • 99. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 100. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 101. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 102. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 103. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 104. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 105. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 106. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :00
  • 107. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 108. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 109. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 110. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 111. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at :00
  • 112. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 113. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 114. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 115. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 116. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 117. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at :00
  • 118. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 119. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 120. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 121. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 122. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 123. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at :00
  • 124. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at :00
  • 125. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 126. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 127. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at :00
  • 128. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 129. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00
  • 130. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 131. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 132. Manuel BELLETTI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00
  • 133. Julen AMEZQUETA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00
  • 134. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 135. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 136. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 137. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 138. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 139. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 140. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 141. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 142. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 143. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 144. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 145. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 146. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 147. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 148. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 149. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 150. Liam BERTAZZO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00
  • 151. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 152. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 153. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 154. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 155. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 156. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 157. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 158. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 159. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 160. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at :00
  • 161. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 162. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 163. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at :00
  • 164. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 165. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 166. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 167. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 168. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 169. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 170. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 171. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 172. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 173. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 174. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 175. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :27
  • 176. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :31
  • 177. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :43
  • 178. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :45
  • 179. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:02
  • 180. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:08
  • 181. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:13
  • 182. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:13
  • 183. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:13
  • 184. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:13
  • 185. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:13
  • 186. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 1:13
  • 187. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:13
  • 188. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:13
  • 189. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:13
  • 190. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:17
  • 191. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 1:38
  • 192. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:38
  • 193. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:48
  • 194. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:51
  • 195. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:51
  • 196. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:51
  • 197. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:51
  • 198. Filippo POZZATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :00

 

General classification

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 4:49:34
  • 2. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 3. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :01
  • 4. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :06
  • 5. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :08
  • 6. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :12
  • 7. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :13
  • 8. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :14
  • 9. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :16
  • 10. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at :16
  • 11. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :16
  • 12. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :17
  • 13. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :17
  • 14. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :18
  • 15. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :19
  • 16. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :19
  • 17. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 18. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :20
  • 19. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at :21
  • 20. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :21
  • 21. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :22
  • 22. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 23. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :25
  • 24. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :26
  • 25. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :26
  • 26. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :27
  • 27. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :28
  • 28. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :28
  • 29. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :28
  • 30. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :29
  • 31. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :30
  • 32. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :30
  • 33. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :30
  • 34. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at :30
  • 35. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :31
  • 36. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :31
  • 37. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :32
  • 38. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :32
  • 39. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :32
  • 40. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :33
  • 41. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :33
  • 42. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :33
  • 43. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :34
  • 44. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :34
  • 45. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :34
  • 46. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :34
  • 47. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :35
  • 48. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :35
  • 49. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :35
  • 50. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :35
  • 51. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :36
  • 52. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :36
  • 53. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :36
  • 54. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :36
  • 55. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
  • 56. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at :37
  • 57. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :37
  • 58. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :38
  • 59. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :38
  • 60. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :38
  • 61. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :38
  • 62. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :38
  • 63. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :40
  • 64. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :40
  • 65. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :40
  • 66. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at :40
  • 67. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :41
  • 68. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :41
  • 69. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :41
  • 70. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :42
  • 71. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :42
  • 72. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :42
  • 73. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at :42
  • 74. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :43
  • 75. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at :43
  • 76. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at :43
  • 77. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at :43
  • 78. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :44
  • 79. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at :44
  • 80. Julen AMEZQUETA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :45
  • 81. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :45
  • 82. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :45
  • 83. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :45
  • 84. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at :45
  • 85. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at :46
  • 86. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :46
  • 87. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :46
  • 88. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :47
  • 89. Liam BERTAZZO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :47
  • 90. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :47
  • 91. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at :47
  • 92. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :47
  • 93. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :48
  • 94. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :49
  • 95. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :50
  • 96. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :50
  • 97. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :50
  • 98. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :50
  • 99. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :50
  • 100. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :50
  • 101. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :50
  • 102. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :51
  • 103. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :51
  • 104. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :51
  • 105. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :52
  • 106. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :52
  • 107. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :53
  • 108. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :53
  • 109. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at :53
  • 110. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at :54
  • 111. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at :55
  • 112. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :56
  • 113. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at :56
  • 114. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :57
  • 115. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :57
  • 116. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :57
  • 117. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at :57
  • 118. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :58
  • 119. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :58
  • 120. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :59
  • 121. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:01
  • 122. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:01
  • 123. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:01
  • 124. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:02
  • 125. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 1:04
  • 126. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:04
  • 127. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:04
  • 128. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 1:04
  • 129. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:05
  • 130. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:05
  • 131. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 1:05
  • 132. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:06
  • 133. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:06
  • 134. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 1:06
  • 135. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:06
  • 136. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:07
  • 137. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:08
  • 138. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:08
  • 139. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:08
  • 140. Filippo POZZATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:08
  • 141. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:09
  • 142. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:09
  • 143. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:11
  • 144. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:11
  • 145. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:11
  • 146. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:11
  • 147. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:12
  • 148. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:13
  • 149. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 1:14
  • 150. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:14
  • 151. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:14
  • 152. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:15
  • 153. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:15
  • 154. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:16
  • 155. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:17
  • 156. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:18
  • 157. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:18
  • 158. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 1:18
  • 159. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:20
  • 160. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:21
  • 161. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 1:22
  • 162. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:24
  • 163. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:25
  • 164. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:26
  • 165. Manuel BELLETTI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:27
  • 166. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:27
  • 167. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:27
  • 168. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 1:29
  • 169. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:30
  • 170. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:31
  • 171. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:31
  • 172. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:31
  • 173. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:32
  • 174. Eugert ZHUPA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:33
  • 175. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:34
  • 176. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:36
  • 177. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:41
  • 178. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, at 1:47
  • 179. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:48
  • 180. Jakub MARECZKO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:48
  • 181. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:48
  • 182. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:54
  • 183. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:55
  • 184. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:59
  • 185. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 2:03
  • 186. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:05
  • 187. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:12
  • 188. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:14
  • 189. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:15
  • 190. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:19
  • 191. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:22
  • 192. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 2:26
  • 193. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:31
  • 194. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 2:34
  • 195. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:37
  • 196. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:00
  • 197. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:12
  • 198. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:13

 

Points classification

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 56 points
  • 2. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 40 points
  • 3. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 35 points
  • 4. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 29 points
  • 5. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 20 points
  • 6. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, 20 points
  • 7. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 18 points
  • 8. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 18 points
  • 9. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 16 points
  • 10. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 15 points
  • 11. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, 14 points
  • 12. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 12 points
  • 13. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 12 points
  • 14. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, 10 points
  • 15. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, 10 points
  • 16. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 10 points
  • 17. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 18. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 5 points
  • 19. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 5 points
  • 20. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, 5 points
  • 21. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 4 points
  • 22. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 23. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 24. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 25. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 26. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 2 points
  • 27. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points
  • 28. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 points
  • 29. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, 3 points
  • 2. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 3. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 4:49:42
  • 2. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :05
  • 3. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :11
  • 4. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :12
  • 5. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :12
  • 6. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :17
  • 7. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  • 8. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :22
  • 9. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :23
  • 10. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :26
  • 11. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :32
  • 12. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :33
  • 13. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :33
  • 14. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :34
  • 15. Julen AMEZQUETA, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :37
  • 16. Liam BERTAZZO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :39
  • 17. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :39
  • 18. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :39
  • 19. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :41
  • 20. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :42
  • 21. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :42
  • 22. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :42
  • 23. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :45
  • 24. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at :45
  • 25. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at :46
  • 26. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :50
  • 27. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :51
  • 28. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :53
  • 29. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :53
  • 30. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at :56
  • 31. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :56
  • 32. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at :58
  • 33. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:01
  • 34. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:01
  • 35. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:03
  • 36. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:04
  • 37. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 1:10
  • 38. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:12
  • 39. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:13
  • 40. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:16
  • 41. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:22
  • 42. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:23
  • 43. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:28
  • 44. Jakub MARECZKO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:40
  • 45. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:46
  • 46. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:51
  • 47. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:07
  • 48. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:23
  • 49. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 2:26

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Giant – Alpecin, in 14:29:06
  • 2. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at :15
  • 3. Etixx – Quick Step, at :20
  • 4. Iam Cycling, at :36
  • 5. Movistar Team, at :37
  • 6. Orica Greenedge, at :41
  • 7. Astana Pro Team, at :44
  • 8. Trek Factory Racing, at :45
  • 9. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at :47
  • 10. Bmc Racing Team, at :58
  • 11. Lotto Soudal, at 1:09
  • 12. Fdj, at 1:12
  • 13. Tinkoff, at 1:12
  • 14. Team Sky, at 1:18
  • 15. Team Katusha, at 1:20
  • 16. Gazprom-Rusvelo, at 1:39
  • 17. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1:45
  • 18. Lampre – Merida, at 1:48
  • 19. Team Dimension Data, at 1:55
  • 20. Wilier Triestina – Southeast, at 1:55
  • 21. Bardiani Csf, at 2:03
  • 22. Nippo – Vini Fantini, at 2:44