Events

Kirsipuu bounces back, gets first stage win of ’01 Tour

On Friday, many of the riders at the Tour de France may have been breathing a sigh of relief, comforted in the fact that they had survived a very difficult opening week. For Estonian Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R Prevoyance), it was not only physically taxing, but also a mental challenge as well. However, he bounced back on Stage 6 and scored the second Tour de France stage win of his career, on the 211.5km stage from Commercy to Strasbourg. It won’t get any easier for the riders from here on out, but at least now, the Tour may settle down into a more recognizable rhythm. Week one of the Tour was

By Bryan Jew , VeloNews Senior Writer

While Zabel was caught in traffic, Kirsipuu had a clear shot

While Zabel was caught in traffic, Kirsipuu had a clear shot

Photo: Graham Watson

On Friday, many of the riders at the Tour de France may have been breathing a sigh of relief, comforted in the fact that they had survived a very difficult opening week. For Estonian Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R Prevoyance), it was not only physically taxing, but also a mental challenge as well. However, he bounced back on Stage 6 and scored the second Tour de France stage win of his career, on the 211.5km stage from Commercy to Strasbourg.

It won’t get any easier for the riders from here on out, but at least now, the Tour may settle down into a more recognizable rhythm.

Week one of the Tour was among the most difficult openers in recent years. Following yesterday’s team time trial, race leader Stuart O’Grady commented, “We were very tired [Thursday] morning. This has been a very hard first few days — the hardest I’ve ever been in.”

O'Grady spends another day in yellow.

O’Grady spends another day in yellow.

Photo: Graham Watson

It’s been a mix of heavy winds, up-and-down roads, nervous energy, hard racing and dangerous crashes that have all contributed to the collective fatigue of the peloton after the first seven days. All of that also wore on the confidence of Kirsipuu, whose first career Tour de France stage win came in 1999.

The week began with Kirsipuu in the hunt for an early yellow leader’s jersey, as he chased after intermediate time bonuses on the roads of northern France and Belgium. But his lack of success in the finishes began to wear on him. “The first days of the race have been very difficult,” he said. “I wasn’t very confident. In the back of my mind, I didn’t think I could win a stage.”

Friday’s stage didn’t look tailor-made for the sprinter Kirsipuu either. Far from being a typical, flat stage that the Ag2R rider excels at, the race headed into the Vosges mountains near the German border, and included the first Category 2 climb of this year’s Tour, the 2377-foot, 7.9 percent Col du Donon.

But following that climb, the final 50km of the stage saw some of the flattest roads yet in this year’s Tour, and Kirsipuu would be able to capitalize at the end.

First, though, the main peloton had to bring back a group of five riders that had been away since the 45km mark. The move began with an attack by former world champion Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) and Axel Merckx (Domo-Farm Frites), just after the first intermediate sprint. Shortly after, they were joined by Italian Michele Bartoli (Mapei-Quick Step), Belgian Rik Verbrugghe (Lotto-Adecco) and Frenchman Frédéric Bessy of O’Grady’s Crédit Agricole team.

With Bartoli beginning the day only 3:43 behind O’Grady, the Crédit Agricole team kept a steady rhythm at the front to prevent the break from gaining too much time.

“We’re obviously going to try and defend [the race lead] today,” said Crédit Agricole’s Jonathan Vaughters before the race. “Tomorrow’s a lot hillier, probably a little tougher for [O’Grady], so we’ll see about then.”

With the goal of keeping O’Grady in the yellow leader’s jersey for one more day, the French-based squad held the five leaders to a lead of about 3:30 for the next 100km, through wooded countryside; open, rolling farm roads; and the little villages along the route in northeast France.

That’s pretty much how the race stayed until the final 4km of the Col du Donon — through the forests of the Vosges — about 60km from the finish. The five leaders crested the top with a lead of about 3:25, with Kirsipuu’s Ag2R team among those at the front of the chase. At the back of the peloton, several of Kirsipuu’s sprinter rivals were suffering — among them Mapei’s Stefano Zanini and Tom Steels and Domo’s Fred Rodriguez and Romans Vainsteins — but after the climb there was still plenty of time and flat roads on which to catch back on.

On those roads, the gap began to come down, but the escapees held on until the bitter end, with Verbrugghe the last to be caught, with only 5km remaining.

With the sprinters having made it back into the peloton following the Category 2 climb, the race set up for a fast finish, on a long, flat and wide final 3km along the canal in Strasbourg.

The usual characters came to the front, with Rodriguez looking to set up Vainsteins, Mapei going to the front for Steels, and Zabel edging his way to the front.

But with 500 meters to go, Ag2R’s young Belgian national champion Ludovic Capelle shot to the front with Kirsipuu in tow, and the Estonian finished things off beating Bonjour’s Damien Nazon and Lampre’s Jan Svorada to the line.

In fourth position, but later relegated to last in the main group, came Steels, whose erratic sprint in the finale earned him his penalty.

For Kirsipuu, it was a perfect sprint ending to a strange first week. “The first few days were kind of crazy. There were no real tactics; it was like bingo, and Zabel was very lucky [to get two stage wins],” he said.

With bigger mountains still to come, Kirsipuu may have picked the perfect day for his stage win. “Tomorrow will be very difficult, and then it will be days and days of suffering,” he said.

That will begin with Stage 7 from Strasbourg to Colmar, through the Vosges mountains. Included in the route are three Category 3 climbs and two Category 2 climbs, including the 18.4km-long Col du Calvaire late in the race. It will be the first real taste of the mountains for the riders, who after that will look ahead to Stage 10, and the climb to Alpe d’Huez.

Race notes

Include the Postal team among those who were happy to survive the first week. The team endured several crashes, including Thursday’s crash during the wet, slick team time trial, and Tyler Hamilton, Roberto Heras and Christian Vande Velde are all sporting bandages at the end of the first week. For Vande Velde, Friday was a tough day after his hard crash in the team time trial.

“It was a long day today,” he said after Stage 6. “I started to loosen up a little after the climb, which was kind of weird.”

Vande Velde said he’d get looked at by the team chiropractor, and then reiterated, “It was just a long day … oozing all over the place.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 6: Commercy – Strasbourg

(Click for overall standings after Stage 6)

1. KIRSIPUU Jaan (Est), Ag2R- Prevoyance, 215km in 4:50:39;
2. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour;
3. SVORADA Jan (Cz), Lampre- Daikin;
4. ZABEL Erik (Ger), Deutsche Telekom;
5. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Credit Agricole;
6. CASPER Jimmy (F), La Francaise des Jeux;
7. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis;
8. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Big Mat- Auber ’93;
9. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus), Big Mat- Auber ’93;
10. VAINSTEINS Romans (Lat), Domo-Farm Frites;
11. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskatel-Euskadi;
12. AUGER Ludovic (F), Big Mat- Auber ’93;
13. AUGER Guillaume (F), Big Mat- Auber ’93;
14. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2R- Prevoyance;
15. GOUVENOU Thierry (F), Big Mat- Auber ’93;
16. SIMON François (F), Bonjour;
17. IVANOV Serguei (Rus), Fassa Bortolo;
18. BLAUDZUN Michaël (Dk), CSC-Tiscalli;
19. GUTIERREZ José Enrique (Sp), Kelme;
20. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo;
21. BOOGERD Michaël (Nl), Rabobank;
22. RODRIGUEZ Fred (USA), Domo-Farm Frites;
23. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto;
24. JULICH Bobby (USA), Credit Agricole;
25. VOIGT Jens (Ger), Credit Agricole;
26. CAPELLE Ludovic (B), Ag2R- Prevoyance;
27. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour;
28. TEUTENBERG Sven (Ger), Festina;
29. GONZALEZ Aitor (Sp), Kelme;
30. MOREAU Christophe (F), Festina;
31. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour;
32. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites;
33. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), Euskatel-Euskadi;
34. HEULOT Stéphane (F), Big Mat- Auber ’93;
35. ULLRICH Jan (Ger), Deutsche Telekom;
36. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina;
37. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E.;
38. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme;
39. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto;
40. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E.;
41. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp), O.N.C.E.;
42. CASERO Angel (Sp), Festina;
43. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina;
44. WESEMANN Steffen (Ger), Deutsche Telekom;
45. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp), Kelme;
46. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal;
47. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal;
48. GARCIA CASAS Félix (Sp), Festina;
49. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal;
50. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), O.N.C.E.;
51. VANDEVELDE Christian (USA), U.S. Postal;
52. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo;
53. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme;
54. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kaz), Deutsche Telekom;
55. KIVILEV Andrei (Kaz), Cofidis;
56. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto;
57. HUNTER Robert (RSA), Lampre- Daikin;
58. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal;
59. BOUVARD Gilles (F), Jean Delatour;
60. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskatel-Euskadi;
61. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo;
62. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour;
63. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com;
64. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com;
65. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC-Tiscalli;
66. VERHEYEN Geert (B), Rabobank;
67. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal;
68. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, à 00:00;
69. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis;
70. ZANINI Stefano (I), Mapei, à 00:00;
71. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscalli;
72. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour;
73. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei;
74. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E.;
75. BLANCO Santiago (Sp), iBanesto.com;
76. BRARD Florent (F), Festina;
77. MUSEEUW Johan (B), Domo-Farm Frites;
78. KLODEN Andréas (Ger), Deutsche Telekom;
79. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com;
80. TRENTIN Guido (I), Cofidis;
81. JAKSCHE Jorg (Ger), O.N.C.E.;
82. VAUGHTERS Jonathan (USA), Credit Agricole;
83. VAN DE WOUWER Kurt (B), Lotto;
84. RINERO Christophe (F), Cofidis;
85. ETXEBARRIA Unai VEN Euskatel-Euskadi;
86. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour;
87 SCHNIDER Daniel SUI La Francaise des Jeux;
88. LOTZ Marc (Nl), Rabobank;
89. WAUTERS Marc (B), Rabobank;
90. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank;
91. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour;
92. CASSANI Enrico (I), Domo-Farm Frites;
93. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto;
94. BOLTS Udo (Ger), Deutsche Telekom;
95. HEPPNER Jens (Ger), Deutsche Telekom;
96. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CSC-Tiscalli;
97. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo;
98. VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre- Daikin;
99. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), La Francaise des Jeux;
100. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Lat), Lampre- Daikin;
101. DEL OLMO Txema (Sp), Euskatel-Euskadi;
102. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CSC-Tiscalli;
103. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites;
104. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2R- Prevoyance;
105. FORNACIARI Paolo (I), Mapei, à 00:00;
106. NARDELLO Daniele (I), Mapei, à 00:00;
107. MONTGOMERY Sven SUI La Francaise des Jeux;
108. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour;
109. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi), Lampre- Daikin;
110. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre- Daikin;
111. BRAMATI Davide (I), Mapei, à 00:00;
112. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), Lotto;
113 ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp), Euskatel-Euskadi;
114. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis;
115. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis;
116. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei, à 00:00;
117. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E.;
118. NIERMANN Grischa (Ger), Rabobank;
119. LAMOULLER Loïc (F), Big Mat- Auber ’93;
120. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl), Rabobank;
121. RUBIERA José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal;
122. VIDAL José Angel (Sp), Kelme;
123. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour;
124. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis;
125. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol), iBanesto.com;
126. DIERCKXSENS Ludo (B), Lampre- Daikin;
127. HUSHOVD Thor (Nor), Credit Agricole;
128. VOGONDY Nicolas (F), La Francaise des Jeux;
129. BESSY Frédéric (F), Credit Agricole;
130. LINO Pascal (F), Festina;
131. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Deutsche Telekom;
132. MENGIN Christophe (F), La Francaise des Jeux;
133. MORIN Anthony (F), Credit Agricole;
134. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2R- Prevoyance;
135. BERGES Stéphane (F), Ag2R- Prevoyance;
136. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour;
137. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskatel-Euskadi;
138. BASSO Ivan (I), Fassa Bortolo;
139. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), O.N.C.E.;
140. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour;
141. TALABARDON Sébastien (F), Big Mat- Auber ’93;
142. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre- Daikin;
143. LARSEN Nicolay Bo (Dk), CSC-Tiscalli;
144. SORENSEN Rolf (Dk), CSC-Tiscalli;
145. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskatel-Euskadi;
146. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com;
147. BERNARD Jérome (F), Jean Delatour;
148. DE GROOT Bram (Nl), Rabobank;
149. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites;
150. JAN Xavier (F), Big Mat- Auber ’93;
151. GARCIA-ACOSTA Vicente (Sp), iBanesto.com;
152. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Deutsche Telekom;
153. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme;
154. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo;
155. PIIL Jakob (Dk), CSC-Tiscalli;
156. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour;
157. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites;
158. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2R- Prevoyance;
159. POZZI Oscar (I), Fassa Bortolo;
160. STEELS Tom (B), Mapei, all s.t.;
161. FRUTTI Matteo (I), Lampre- Daikin, at 00:28;
162. MILESI Marco (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:33;
163. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La Francaise des Jeux, at 00:41;
164. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto, at 02:11;
165. HAMILTON Tyler (USA), U.S. Postal, at 04:45;
166. GARCIA Marcelino (Sp), CSC-Tiscalli, at 05:30;
167. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com;
168. MAIGNAN Gilles (F), Ag2R- Prevoyance;
169. DURAND Jacky (F), La Francaise des Jeux;
170. PRETOT Arnaud (F), Festina;
171. DEMARBAIX Sébastien (B), Ag2R- Prevoyance;
172. JENNER Christopher (NZ), Credit Agricole;
173. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour;
174. GUESDON Frédéric (F), La Francaise des Jeux;
175. HINAULT Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole;
176. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com;
177. CARDENAS Félix (Col), Kelme;
178. KJAERGAARD Steffen (Nor), U.S. Postal, all s.t.;
179. DE JONGH Steven (Nl), Rabobank, at 12:25;
180. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F), Bonjour;
181. BLIJLEVENS Jeroen (Nl), Lotto, both s.t.;
182. LEYSEN Bart (B), Mapei, at 16:35;
183. MILLAR David (GB), Cofidis, s.t.;
TRASTOUR Olivier (F), Jean Delatour, Abandon;
GONZALEZ Santos (Sp), O.N.C.E., Abandon.

Overall after six stages


1. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Credit Agricole, en 25h 45:00;
2. VOIGT Jens (Ger), Credit Agricole, at 00:26;
3. JULICH Bobby (USA), Credit Agricole, at 00:27;
4. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 00:57;
5. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 01:07;
6. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 01:08;
7. JAKSCHE Jorg (Ger), O.N.C.E., at 01:12;
8. MOREAU Christophe (F), Festina, at 01:17;
9. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 01:20;
10. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 01:23;
11. BRARD Florent (F), Festina, at 01:24;
12. CASERO Angel (Sp), Festina, at 01:33;
13. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 01:42;
14. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina, at 01:50;
15. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:53;
16. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal, at 02:10;
17. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme, at 02:11;
18. GUTIERREZ José Enrique (Sp), Kelme, at 02:17;
19. ULLRICH Jan (Ger), Deutsche Telekom, at 02:20;
20. KLODEN Andréas (Ger), Deutsche Telekom, at 02:32;
21. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 02:34;
22. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, at 02:39;
23. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kaz), Deutsche Telekom, at 02:45;
24. BOOGERD Michaël (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:47;
25. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscalli, at 03:19;
26. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei, at 03:33;
27. VIDAL José Angel (Sp), Kelme, at 03:37;
28. HEULOT Stéphane (F), Big Mat- Auber ’93, at 03:44;
29. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, at 03:44;
30. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour, at 03:48;
31. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour, at 04:15;
32. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, at 04:22;
33. SIMON François (F), Bonjour, at 04:24;
34. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 04:30;
35. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 04:38;
36. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 04:40;
37. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 04:42;
38. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:43;
39. WESEMANN Steffen (Ger), Deutsche Telekom, at 04:44;
40. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 04:51;
41. BOLTS Udo (Ger), Deutsche Telekom, at 04:54;
42. BLANCO Santiago (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 04:54;
43. BASSO Ivan (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:55;
44. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 04:56;
45. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal, at 04:57;
46. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:59;
47. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 05:00;
48. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, at 05:08;
49. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2R- Prevoyance, at 05:57;
50. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskatel-Euskadi, at 06:00;
51. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Deutsche Telekom, at 06:14;
52. MONTGOMERY Sven SUI La Francaise des Jeux, at 06:14;
53. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto, at 06:15;
54. VAN DE WOUWER Kurt (B), Lotto, at 06:17;
55. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto, at 06:22;
56. HEPPNER Jens (Ger), Deutsche Telekom, at 06:29;
57. TEUTENBERG Sven (Ger), Festina, at 06:51;
58. VANDE VELDE Christian (USA), U.S. Postal, at 07:14;
59. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Deutsche Telekom, at 09:41;
60. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:49;
61. GARCIA-ACOSTA Vicente (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 10:39;
62. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CSC-Tiscalli, at 10:46;
63. MENGIN Christophe (F), La Francaise des Jeux, at 11:10;
64. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 11:25;
65. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), Lotto, at 12:35;
66. HUNTER Robert (RSA), Lampre- Daikin, at 12:55;
67. TALABARDON Sébastien (F), Big Mat- Auber ’93, at 13:06;
68. HAMILTON Tyler (USA), U.S. Postal, at 13:23;
69. POZZI Oscar (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:39;
70. LOTZ Marc (Nl), Rabobank, at 14:22;
71. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme, at 14:23;
72. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 14:36;
73. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour, at 14:47;
74. DE GROOT Bram (Nl), Rabobank, at 14:50;
75. ZANINI Stefano (I), Mapei, at 15:11;
76. RODRIGUEZ Fred (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 17:14;
77. TRENTIN Guido (I), Cofidis, at 17:20;
78. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, at 18:11;
79. KJAERGAARD Steffen (Nor), U.S. Postal, at 18:28;
80. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CSC-Tiscalli, at 18:45;
81. LAMOULLER Loïc (F), Big Mat- Auber ’93, at 19:19;
82. BOUVARD Gilles (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:38;
83. BESSY Frédéric (F), Credit Agricole, at 19:41;
84. GARCIA CASAS Félix (Sp), Festina, at 19:56;
85. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour, at 20:06;
86. GUESDON Frédéric (F), La Francaise des Jeux, at 20:10;
87. DEL OLMO Txema (Sp), Euskatel-Euskadi, at 20:16;
88. GONZALEZ Aitor (Sp), Kelme, at 20:25;
89. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp), Kelme, at 20:28;
90. LINO Pascal (F), Festina, at 20:36;
91. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, at 21:49;
92. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, at 21:50;
93. KIVILEV Andrei (Kaz), Cofidis, at 21:55;
94. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei, at 22:03;
95. PIIL Jakob (Dk), CSC-Tiscalli, at 22:04;
96. RINERO Christophe (F), Cofidis, at 22:09;
97. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, at 22:19;
98. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Big Mat- Auber ’93, at 22:31;
99. LARSEN Nicolay Bo (Dk), CSC-Tiscalli, at 22:39;
100. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 23:06;
101. ZABEL Erik (Ger), Deutsche Telekom, at 23:07;
102. DIERCKXSENS Ludo (B), Lampre- Daikin, at 23:23;
103. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com, at 23:33;
104. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 23:38;
105. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:43;
106. ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp), Euskatel-Euskadi, at 23:49;
107. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskatel-Euskadi, at 23:53;
108. VOGONDY Nicolas (F), La Francaise des Jeux, at 23:55;
109. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskatel-Euskadi, at 23:59;
110. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskatel-Euskadi, at 24:00;
111. SCHNIDER Daniel SUI La Francaise des Jeux, at 24:01;
112. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2R- Prevoyance, at 24:07;
113. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2R- Prevoyance, at 24:13;
114. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto, at 24:18;
115. VAUGHTERS Jonathan (USA), Credit Agricole, at 24:33;
116. JAN Xavier (F), Big Mat- Auber ’93, at 24:58;
117. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), Euskatel-Euskadi, at 24:59;
118. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto, at 25:44;
119. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), La Francaise des Jeux, at 25:49;
120. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus), Big Mat- Auber ’93, at 26:08;
121. NIERMANN Grischa (Ger), Rabobank, at 26:15;
122. WAUTERS Marc (B), Rabobank, at 26:20;
123. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina, at 26:20;
124. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:31;
125. BLAUDZUN Michaël (Dk), CSC-Tiscalli, at 26:58;
126. VERHEYEN Geert (B), Rabobank, at 27:27;
127. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl), Rabobank, at 27:27;
128. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 27:56;
129. MUSEEUW Johan (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 28:20;
130. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 28:21;
131. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 28:27;
132. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, at 28:40;
133. KIRSIPUU Jaan (Est), Ag2R- Prevoyance, at 29:31;
134. IVANOV Serguei (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 29:34;
135. HUSHOVD Thor (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 29:49;
136. VAINSTEINS Romans (Lat), Domo-Farm Frites, at 29:52;
137. SVORADA Jan (Cz), Lampre- Daikin, at 29:55;
138. MORIN Anthony (F), Credit Agricole, at 30:22;
139. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto, at 30:22;
140. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Lat), Lampre- Daikin, at 30:35;
141. HINAULT Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, at 30:38;
142. CAPELLE Ludovic (B), Ag2R- Prevoyance, at 30:54;
143. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 31:03;
144. ETXEBARRIA Unai VEN Euskatel-Euskadi, at 31:04;
145. CARDENAS Félix (Col), Kelme, at 31:14;
146. VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre- Daikin, at 31:30;
147. DEMARBAIX Sébastien (B), Ag2R- Prevoyance, at 31:43;
148. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2R- Prevoyance, at 31:45;
149. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F), Bonjour, at 32:36;
150. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC-Tiscalli, at 32:46;
151. RUBIERA José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 32:57;
152. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La Francaise des Jeux, at 33:47;
153. AUGER Guillaume (F), Big Mat- Auber ’93, at 33:48;
154. GOUVENOU Thierry (F), Big Mat- Auber ’93, at 33:55;
155. NARDELLO Daniele (I), Mapei, at 33:58;
156. FRUTTI Matteo (I), Lampre- Daikin, at 34:02;
157. CASSANI Enrico (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 34:05;
158. MILESI Marco (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 34:27;
159. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 34:37;
160. BERNARD Jérome (F), Jean Delatour, at 35:40;
161. AUGER Ludovic (F), Big Mat- Auber ’93, at 37:32;
162. BRAMATI Davide (I), Mapei, at 37:48;
163. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, at 37:50;
164. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre- Daikin, at 38:31;
165. FORNACIARI Paolo (I), Mapei, at 38:50;
166. CASPER Jimmy (F), La Francaise des Jeux, at 39:00;
167. SORENSEN Rolf (Dk), CSC-Tiscalli, at 39:15;
168. JENNER Christopher (NZ), Credit Agricole, at 39:36;
169. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, at 39:42;
170. DURAND Jacky (F), La Francaise des Jeux, at 40:09;
171. PRETOT Arnaud (F), Festina, at 40:36;
172. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank, at 40:52;
173. BERGES Stéphane (F), Ag2R- Prevoyance, at 41:48;
174. MAIGNAN Gilles (F), Ag2R- Prevoyance, at 42:15;
175. BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI Lampre- Daikin, at 43:05;
176. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 44:25;
177. STEELS Tom (B), Mapei, at 44:29;
178. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre- Daikin, at 46:11;
179. GARCIA Marcelino (Sp), CSC-Tiscalli, at 47:33;
180. DE JONGH Steven (Nl), Rabobank, at 53:15;
181. BLIJLEVENS Jeroen (Nl), Lotto, at 53:30;
182. LEYSEN Bart (B), Mapei, at 1:01:26;
183. MILLAR David (GB), Cofidis, at 1:03:37;