Events

Kirchen pips Bettini at País Vasco

Kim Kirchen (High Road) drove a fierce sprint up a rising finish to upset two-time world champion Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) in Tuesday’s attack-riddled second stage at the Vuelta al País Vasco. Riders went down in the middle of the pack in the final surge to the line as teammate Michael Barry gave Kirchen a perfect lead-out to spring the Luxembourg all-rounder to a morale-boosting victory ahead of the Ardennes classics later this month.

By Andrew Hood

Kim Kirchen (High Road) drove a fierce sprint up a rising finish to upset two-time world champion Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) in Tuesday’s attack-riddled second stage at the Vuelta al País Vasco.

Riders went down in the middle of the pack in the final surge to the line as teammate Michael Barry gave Kirchen a perfect lead-out to spring the Luxembourg all-rounder to a morale-boosting victory ahead of the Ardennes classics later this month.

“This is a beautiful win for Kim and the team. Kim started his preparation a little bit later this year because his top goal is the Tour de France,” High Road sport director Valerio Piva told VeloNews. “He had some problems with his back earlier this season, but he’s getting back on form just in time for the spring classics. Beating the world champion is a good sign that he’s on the right track just in time.”

Race leader Alberto Contador (Astana) retained his three-second lead to second-place Ezequiel Mosquera (Karpin-Galicia) as there were no major shakeups in the overall standings.

Despite showing some splits in the peloton due to the crash, race judges later awarded the main pack with all the same time.

“As we saw today, this is a highly unpredictable race and anything can happen, so you can never let your guard down,” Contador said. “Ideally, we’ll keep the jersey until the weekend when the race will be decided. Gaining the jersey Monday was a surprise, but we have the team to defend the lead. We’re not afraid to work and you saw today the team was at the front all day, right where they needed to be.”

Tuesday’s bumpy five-climb course provided an excellent opportunity for attacks and the aggression came quick and fast.

Michael Albasini (Liquigas) tried twice before making a move stick in the opening 10km. Following him were Joan Horrach (Caisse d’Epargne), Iñigo Landaluze (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and José Luís Arrieta (Ag2r-La Mondial).

Landaluze led the way over the Cat. 1 Alto de Ixua at 45km to make sure the mountain jersey stayed with the team (teammate Egoi Martínez conserved the climber’s jersey with Landaluze now second).

Astana put its men on the front to keep the break on a short leash, with Landaluze the best-placed at 1:59 back, and the leaders nursed a lead of about three minutes over the second climb at the Cat. 3 Alto de Gonztagarinaga at 66.5km.

Quick Step and Cofidis added fresh legs in the final hour of the chase, but rainfall slickened the roads and gave life to the breakaway’s efforts.

“We knew it would be complicated, especially when we heard Quick Step was collaborating. We were working pretty well together to try to make it to the line to have a shot at victory,” Landaluze said. “We want to win a stage here. We’ll keep trying.”

Fierce counter-attacks began once the move was neutralized with about 10km to go, including a surge by Luís León Sánchez (Caisse d’Epargne) that drew out Contador.

Matej Jurco (Milram) gave it a good shove with 3km to go, but it all came back together for a gradually climbing finishing straight in the last kilometer. Kirchen was well-placed by Barry’s perfect lead-out to take a huge win for the American team.

“We wanted to try to win a stage, so now that we’ve done that, we’ll see how the GC shakes out, but Kim has no pressure on him here,” said Piva. “The most important for Kim is that he’s ready for the classics.”

The 29-year-old Kirchen, a strong time trialist who can defend in the mountains, surprised many last year by finishing seventh overall in the Tour.

“He’ll focus more on the Tour this year than ever before,” Piva said. “We’ll see how far he can go. Right now, he wants to use this race to be at his strongest for the Ardennes. After that, he can regroup for the Tour. This win today is just what he needed.”

The 48th Vuelta al País Vasco continues Wednesday with its longest stage, a 195km romp starting in Erandio over four rated climbs, including a potential race-breaker with the Cat. 2 Alto de Aguilar de Codes just 10km from the finish in Viana.

Results

Stage 2

1. KIRCHEN, Kim (Lux), Team High Road, 3:40:42

2. BETTINI, Paolo (I), Quick Step, s.t.

3. HERRERO, David (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.

4. NOCENTINI, Rinaldo (I), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

5. CUNEGO, Damiano (I), Lampre, s.t.

6. GAVAZZI, Francesco (I), Lampre, s.t.

7. EFIMKIN, Alexander (Rus), Quick Step, s.t.

8. DUQUE, Leonardo (Col), Cofidis, s.t.

9. EVANS, Cadel (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

10. ISASI, Inaki (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

11. ASTARLOA, Igor (Sp), Milram, s.t.

12. WEGMANN, Fabian (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

13. POPOVYCH, Yaroslav (Ukr), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

14. BARRY, Michael (Can), Team High Road, s.t.

15. VELITS, Peter (Slo), Milram, s.t.

16. GRIVKO, Andriy (Ukr), Milram, s.t.

17. SCHWAGER, Sebastian (G), Milram, s.t.

18. SCHUMACHER, Stefan (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

19. ASTARLOZA, Mikel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

20. ARDILA, Mauricio (Col), Rabobank, s.t.

21. NAVARRO, Daniel (Sp), Astana, s.t.

22. BOTCHAROV, Alexandre (Rus), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

23. POSSONI, Morris (I), Team High Road, s.t.

24. CONTADOR, Alberto (Sp), Astana, s.t.

25. JULICH, Bobby (USA), CSC, s.t.

26. MARTENS, Paul (G), Rabobank, s.t.

27. CAMAÑO, Iker (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

28. VILA, Patxi Javier (Sp), Lampre, s.t.

29. ELTINK, Theo (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

30. LEVARLET, Guillaume (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

31. IGLINSKIY, Maxim (Kaz), Astana, s.t.

32. VEIKKANEN, Jussi (Fin), Française des Jeux, s.t.

33. JURCO, Matej (Slo), Milram, s.t.

34. MONFORT, Maxime (B), Cofidis, s.t.

35. LÓPEZ, David (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

36. BRANDT, Christophe (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

37. ANTÓN, Igor (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

38. LLOYD, Matthew (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

39. FOFONOV, Dmitriy (Kaz), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

40. SÁNCHEZ, Luis León (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

41. TROFIMOV, Yury (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

42. MANDRI, Rene EST Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

43. MOSQUERA, Ezequiel (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.

44. FLORENCIO, Xavier (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

45. MEDEREL, Maxime (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

46. BELTRÁN, Manuel (Sp), Liquigas, s.t.

47. NIERMANN, Grischa (G), Rabobank, s.t.

48. MUGERLI, Matej (Slo), Liquigas, s.t.

49. VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

50. SCHRÖDER, Björn (G), Milram, s.t.

51. SONNERY, Blaise (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

52. RICCO, Riccardo (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

53. VORGANOV, Eduard (Rus), Karpin Galicia, s.t.

54. EFIMKIN, Vladimir (Rus), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

55. MARTÍNEZ, Egoi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

56. KARPETS, Vladimir (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

57. DEKKER, Thomas (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

58. DEVINE, John (USA), Team High Road, s.t.

59. CARLSTRÖM, Kjell (Fin), Liquigas, s.t.

60. SCHWAB, Hubert (Swi), Quick Step, s.t.

61. GÓMEZ MARCHANTE, J. A. (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

62. TXURRUKA, Amets (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

63. DUPONT, Hubert (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

64. VELASCO, Iban (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

65. TEN DAM, Laurens (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

66. ZAUGG, Oliver (Swi), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

67. CASAR, Sandy (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

68. GESINK, Robert (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

69. ZAMPIERI, Steve (Swi), Cofidis, s.t.

70. LE MEVEL, Christophe (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

71. BUFFAZ, Mickaël (F), Cofidis, s.t.

72. AERTS, Mario (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

73. FERNÁNDEZ, Bingen (Sp), Cofidis, s.t.

74. AZANZA, Jorge (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

75. SANTAROMITA, Ivan (I), Liquigas, s.t.

76. TONTI, Andrea (I), Quick Step, s.t.

77. PINOTTI, Marco (I), Team High Road, s.t.

78. SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin (Blr), Team High Road, s.t.

79. RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

80. RUJANO GUILLEN, José (Ven), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

81. CATALDO, Dario (I), Liquigas, s.t.

82. EL FARES, Julien (F), Cofidis, s.t.

83. SÖRENSEN, Chris (Den), CSC, s.t.

84. VAN DE WALLE, Jurgen (B), Quick Step, s.t.

85. GARATE, Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step, s.t.

86. BERTAGNOLLI, Leonardo (I), Liquigas, s.t.

87. GOUBERT, Stéphane (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

88. MOURÓN, Juan Francisco (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.

89. SCHLECK, Frank (Lux), CSC, s.t.

90. GUSTOV, Volodymir (Ukr), CSC, s.t.

91. CIONI, Dario David (I), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

92. TIRALONGO, Paolo (I), Lampre, s.t.

93. TSCHOPP, Johann (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

94. MARZANO, Marco (I), Lampre, s.t.

95. BRUSEGHIN, Marzio (I), Lampre, s.t.

96. RIGHI, Daniele (I), Lampre, s.t.

97. SASTRE, Carlos (Sp), CSC, s.t.

98. YAKOVLEV, Serguei (Kaz), Astana, s.t.

99. KOHL, Bernhard AUT Gerolsteiner, s.t.

100. FDEZ. DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

101. ARROYO, David (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

102. MOERENHOUT, Koos (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

103. ZANDIO, Xabier (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

104. DEIGNAN, Philip (Irl), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

105. MOINARD, Amaël (F), Cofidis, s.t.

106. CAUCCHIOLI, Pietro (I), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

107. LANDALUZE, Iñigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

108. GHISALBERTI, Sergio (I), Milram, s.t.

109. AGNOLI, Valerio (I), Liquigas, s.t.

110. LOBATO, Rubén (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

111. HORNER, Christopher (USA), Astana, s.t.

112. LÖVKVIST, Thomas (Swe), Team High Road, s.t.

113. INTXAUSTI, Beñat (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

114. CUESTA, Iñigo (Sp), CSC, s.t.

115. PAULINHO, Sergio (Por), Astana, s.t.

116. LEFEVRE, Laurent (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

117. SCHLECK, Andy (Lux), CSC, s.t.

118. NOVAL, Benjamín (Sp), Astana, s.t.

119. PIEPOLI, Leonardo (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

120. ROUX, Anthony (F), Française des Jeux, at )38

121. ENGELS, Addy (Ned), Quick Step, s.t.

122. GARCÍA, David (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.

123. STUBBE, Tom (B), Française des Jeux, s.t.

124. RUSS, Matthias (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

125. FOTHEN, Markus (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

126. MOLETTA, Andrea (I), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

127. REBELLIN, Davide (I), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

128. GERRANS, Simon (Aus), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

129. CHAMPION, Dimitri (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:42

130. DE LA FUENTE, David (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

131. BILEKA, Volodymyr (Ukr), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

132. ROY, Jérémy (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:42

133. SORENSEN, Nicki (Den), CSC, s.t.

134. SOKOLOV, Evgeny (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:05

135. HALGAND, Patrice (F), Crédit Agricole, at 2:07

136. RUBIERA, José Luis (Sp), Astana, at 2:07

137. HORRACH, Joan (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:07

138. MOUREY, Francis (F), Française des Jeux, at 2:32

139. ARRIETA, José Luis (Sp), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 3:11

140. ROELS, Dominik (G), Milram, at 3:11

141. BONO, Matteo (I), Lampre, at 3:12

142. SPRICK, Matthieu (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:12

143. BERNAUDEAU, Giovanni (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:49

144. MAYOZ, Iban (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 4:18

145. KERN, Christophe (F), Crédit Agricole, at 4:20

146. ALBASINI, Michael (Swi), Liquigas, at 4:59

147. DAVIS, Scott (Aus), Team High Road, at 4:59

148. BARREDO, Carlos (Sp), Quick Step, at 7:12

149. PORTAL, Sébastien (F), Cofidis, at 13:11

150. PALEO, Alejandro (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 19:02

Overall (after 2 stages)

1. CONTADOR, Alberto (Sp), Astana, 7:20:04

2. MOSQUERA, Ezequiel (Sp), Karpin-Galicia, at 0:03

3. HERRERO, David (Sp), Karpin-Galicia, at 0:08

4. CUNEGO, Damiano (I), Lampre, s.t.

5. VELITS, Peter (Cze), Milram, s.t.

6. KIRCHEN, Kim (Lux), Team High Road, s.t.

7. EVANS, Cadel (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

8. ASTARLOZA, Mikel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

9. ARDILA, Mauricio (Col), Rabobank, s.t.

10. MONFORT, Maxime (Bel), Cofidis, s.t.

11. CAMAÑO, Iker (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

12. VILA, Patxi Javier (Sp), Lampre, s.t.

13. TROFIMOV, Yury (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

14. ANTÓN, Igor (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

15. RICCO, Riccardo (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

16. DEKKER, Thomas (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

17. GÓMEZ MARCHANTE, J. A. (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

18. RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

19. GESINK, Robert (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

20. TSCHOPP, Johann (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

21. SCHLECK, Frank (Lux), CSC, s.t.

22. FDEZ. DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

23. LOBATO, Rubén (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

24. REBELLIN, Davide (I), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

25. DE LA FUENTE, David (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

26. MOLETTA, Andrea (I), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

27. BETTINI, Paolo (I),Quick Step, at 0:15

28. EFIMKIN, Alexander (Rus),Quick Step, s.t.

29. JULICH, Bobby (USA), CSC, s.t.

30. POSSONI, Morris (I), Team High Road, s.t.

31. VEIKKANEN, Jussi (Fin), Française des Jeux, s.t.

32. LÓPEZ, David (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

33. FLORENCIO, Xavier (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

34. CASAR, Sandy (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

35. PINOTTI, Marco (I), Team High Road, s.t.

36. MARZANO, Marco (I), Lampre, s.t.

37. TIRALONGO, Paolo (I), Lampre, s.t.

38. SASTRE, Carlos (Sp), CSC, s.t.

39. CAUCCHIOLI, Pietro (I), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

40. GRIVKO, Andriy (Ukr), Milram, at 0:29

41. NAVARRO, Daniel (Sp), Astana, s.t.

42. SÁNCHEZ, Luis León (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

43. FOFONOV, Dmitriy (Kaz), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

44. VORGANOV, Eduard (Rus), Karpin-Galicia, s.t.

45. TEN DAM, Laurens (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

46. YAKOVLEV, Serguei (Kaz), Astana, s.t.

47. BILEKA, Volodymyr (Ukr), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

48. SCHUMACHER, Stefan (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:48

49. GARCÍA, David (Sp), Karpin-Galicia, s.t.

50. DUQUE, Leonardo (Col), Cofidis, at 1:07

51. ASTARLOA, Igor (Sp), Milram, s.t.

52. POPOVYCH, Yaroslav (Ukr), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

53. WEGMANN, Fabian (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

54. LLOYD, Matthew (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

55. BELTRÁN, Manuel (Sp), Liquigas, s.t.

56. KARPETS, Vladimir (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

57. SCHWAB, Hubert (Swi),Quick Step, s.t.

58. ZAUGG, Oliver (Swi), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

59. AERTS, Mario (Bel), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

60. AGNOLI, Valerio (I), Liquigas, s.t.

61. MOINARD, Amaël (F), Cofidis, s.t.

62. GHISALBERTI, Sergio (I), Milram, s.t.

63. NOCENTINI, Rinaldo (I), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:16

64. GAVAZZI, Francesco (I), Lampre, at 1:19

65. MARTENS, Paul (G), Rabobank, s.t.

66. EFIMKIN, Vladimir (Rus), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

67. LE MEVEL, Christophe (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

68. TONTI, Andrea (I),Quick Step, s.t.

69. RUJANO GUILLEN, José (Ven), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

70. VAN DE WALLE, Jurgen (Bel), Quick Step, s.t.

71. CATALDO, Dario (I), Liquigas, s.t.

72. GUSTOV, Volodymir (Ukr), CSC, s.t.

73. NOVAL, Benjamín (Sp), Astana, s.t.

74. BOTCHAROV, Alexandre (Rus), Crédit Agricole, at 1:59

75. IGLINSKIY, Maxim (Kaz), Astana, s.t.

76. MUGERLI, Matej SLO Liquigas, s.t.

77. TXURRUKA, Amets (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

78. CARLSTRÖM, Kjell (Fin), Liquigas, s.t.

79. DUPONT, Hubert (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

80. VELASCO, Iban (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

81. ZAMPIERI, Steve (Swi), Cofidis, s.t.

82. VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen (Bel), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

83. AZANZA, Jorge (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

84. MOURÓN, Juan Francisco (Sp), Karpin-Galicia, s.t.

85. RIGHI, Daniele (I), Lampre, s.t.

86. CIONI, Dario David (I), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

87. LANDALUZE, Iñigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

88. ARROYO, David (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

89. PAULINHO, Sergio (Por), Astana, s.t.

90. CUESTA, Iñigo (Sp), CSC, s.t.

91. PIEPOLI, Leonardo (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

92. SORENSEN, Nicki (Den), CSC, s.t.

93. INTXAUSTI, Beñat (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 2:54

94. SCHWAGER, Sebastian (G), Milram, at 3:44

95. BRANDT, Christophe (Bel), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

96. MARTÍNEZ, Egoi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

97. GOUBERT, Stéphane (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

98. BRUSEGHIN, Marzio (I), Lampre, s.t.

99. LEFEVRE, Laurent (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

100. GERRANS, Simon (Aus), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

101. ISASI, Inaki (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:42

102. ZANDIO, Xabier (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

103. LÖVKVIST, Thomas (Swe), Team High Road, s.t.

104. SPRICK, Matthieu (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:11

105. BONO, Matteo (I), Lampre, s.t.

106. FERNÁNDEZ, Bingen (Sp), Cofidis, at 5:32

107. SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin (Blr), Team High Road, at 6:42

108. HORRACH, Joan (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:49

109. DAVIS, Scott (Aus), Team High Road, at 6:58

110. HORNER, Christopher (USA), Astana, at 7:03

111. BARRY, Michael (Can), Team High Road, at 7:15

112. LEVARLET, Guillaume (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

113. ELTINK, Theo (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

114. MEDEREL, Maxime (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

115. NIERMANN, Grischa (G), Rabobank, s.t.

116. SCHRÖDER, Björn (G), Milram, s.t.

117. DEVINE, John (USA), Team High Road, s.t.

118. KOHL, Bernhard (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

119. SCHLECK, Andy (Lux), CSC, s.t.

120. BERNAUDEAU, Giovanni (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 7:33

121. ARRIETA, José Luis (Sp), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 9:00

122. RUBIERA, José Luis (Sp), Astana, at 9:27

123. JURCO, Matej (Cze), Milram, at 9:37

124. BUFFAZ, Mickaël (F), Cofidis, s.t.

125. EL FARES, Julien (F), Cofidis, s.t.

126. BERTAGNOLLI, Leonardo (I), Liquigas, s.t.

127. GARATE, Juan Manuel (Sp),Quick Step, s.t.

128. SÖRENSEN, Chris (Den), CSC, s.t.

129. MOERENHOUT, Koos (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

130. STUBBE, Tom (Bel), Française des Jeux, s.t.

131. ENGELS, Addy (Ned),Quick Step, s.t.

132. ALBASINI, Michael (Swi), Liquigas, at 9:41

133. MOUREY, Francis (F), Française des Jeux, at 9:47

134. ROUX, Anthony (F), Française des Jeux, at 10:15

135. ROELS, Dominik (G), Milram, at 10:26

136. MAYOZ, Iban (Sp), Karpin-Galicia, at 11:33

137. KERN, Christophe (F), Crédit Agricole, at 11:40

138. SOKOLOV, Evgeny (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, at 11:42

139. HALGAND, Patrice (F), Crédit Agricole, at 11:44

140. MANDRI, Rene (Est), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 16:43

141. SONNERY, Blaise (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

142. SANTAROMITA, Ivan (I), Liquigas, s.t.

143. DEIGNAN, Philip (Irl), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

144. RUSS, Matthias (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

145. FOTHEN, Markus (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

146. BARREDO, Carlos (Sp),Quick Step, at 16:49

147. ROY, Jérémy (F), Française des Jeux, at 18:25

148. CHAMPION, Dimitri (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

149. PORTAL, Sébastien (F), Cofidis, at 34:58

150. PALEO, Alejandro (Sp), Karpin-Galicia, at 38:06