Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Kevin Lacombe wins stage of the Tour of Pennsylvania, while Steven Van Vooren maintains his overall lead.

Canadian all-rounder Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast/USA) jumped ahead of a late-race, 18-rider breakaway to triumph in stage 2 of the American Eagle Outfitters® Tour of Pennsylvania on Wednesday. LaCombe took his first stage win ahead of the South African speedster Christoff Van Heerden (Konica Minolta) and Ryan Baumann (Sakonnet Technology).

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2008 Tour of Pennsylvania: Keven LaCombe wins stage 2

2008 Tour of Pennsylvania: Keven LaCombe wins stage 2

Photo: Scott Schaffrick

Canadian all-rounder Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast/USA) jumped ahead of a late-race, 18-rider breakaway to triumph in stage 2 of the American Eagle Outfitters® Tour of Pennsylvania on Wednesday. LaCombe took his first stage win ahead of the South African speedster Christoff Van Heerden (Konica Minolta) and Ryan Baumann (Sakonnet Technology).

“It is so nice to race here, the roads have been beautiful and the stages are great,” said LaCombe during the podium presentation held at the finish line in Carlisle. “It is just such a great opportunity for us to be here racing, and we expect to do well in the end of the week.”

2008 Tour of Pennsylvania: Deep in the heart of Amish country

2008 Tour of Pennsylvania: Deep in the heart of Amish country

Photo: Scott Schaffrick

The American Eagle Outfitters yellow jersey leader from Belgium, Steven Van Vooren (Johan Brunyeel Cycling Academy), joined the breakaway late in the game to continue his slender lead ahead of LaCombe and Van Heerden going into Thursday’s lengthy stage 3 road race.

“I didn’t anticipate getting results here, but I knew I was capable of doing good things in the opening time trial,” said the overall race leader Van Vooren, who won the prologue and maintained a three-second lead through the first two stages. “It was a question of doing well in the prologue, and that was really the start of my ambition.

The 144 kilometer stage went from Downington to Carlisle, taking riders through Lancaster County’s picturesque Amish country where the undulating terrain provided a warm-up for the event’s intermediate sprint and climbing competitions.

Stage winner LaCombe accumulated enough points in intermediate sprints in Ephrata and Hershey, combined with the extra points offered on the finish line in Carlisle, to take the lead in the Best Sprinter competition.

Australia’s Daniel Furmston (Praties Cycling Team) kicked off the start of the VisitPA.com Best Climber competition winning the stage’s only ascent over Spring Hill 74 kilometers (43 miles) into the race.

“I was really keen on getting this jersey today, especially to represent our sponsors,” said Furmston who hopes to be able to defend the red and white jersey as the peloton begins its journey through the Allegheny Mountains.

Stage 3 will start in Camp Hill at 10 am Thursday and travel 168 kilometers (104 miles) to Bedford on the longest day of the race. Predicted hot and muggy weather plus two major climbs at Tuscarora Summit 66 miles into the race and Sideling Hill at 82 miles will provide the first big challenges of the race, although the 20 mile downhill run-in to Bedford is expected to at least partially prevent the pure climbers from stealing the show.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 2 results
1. Keven Lacombe, (CAN), Kelly Benefit/Medifast in 3:26:11 at s.t.
2. Christoff Van Heerden, (RSA), Konica Minolta at s.t.
3. Ryan Baumann, (USA), Sakonnet Technology at s.t.
4. David Veilleux, (CAN), Kelly Benefit/Medifast at s.t.
5. Shawn Rosenthal, (USA), ZTeaM at s.t.
6. Alex Boyd, (USA), Waste Management/Racelab at s.t.
7. Erik Barlevav, (USA), TIME Pro Cycling at s.t.
8. Gaston Aguero, (ARG), Esco-Telefonicos Argentina at s.t.
9. Adrian Gerrits, (USA), VRC: NOW-MS Society at s.t.
10. Dennis Luyt, (NED), Global Cycling at s.t.
11. Charles Marzot, (USA), Fiordifrutta Cycling Team at s.t.
12. Nick Frey, (USA), TIME Pro Cycling at s.t.
13. Steven Van Vooren, (BEL), Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy at s.t.
14. Joel Dion-poitras, (CAN), Team RACE Pro at s.t.
15. Geert Dijkshoorn, (NED), Global Cycling at s.t.
16. Max Jenkins, (USA), CA Giant Berry/Specialized at s.t.
17. Peter Stetina, (USA), VMG/Felt at s.t.
18. Stefano Barberi, (BRA), ZTeaM at s.t.
19. Aaron Pool, (USA), Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy at s.t.
20. Peter Salon, (USA), VMG/Felt at s.t.
21. David Guttenplan, (USA), TIME Pro Cycling in 3:27:17 at 0:01:06
22. Alex Welch, (USA), VRC: NOW-MS Society at s.t.
23. Caleb Fairly, (USA), VMG/Felt at s.t.
24. Pieter Seyffert, (RSA), Konica Minolta at s.t.
25. Mark Pozniak, (CAN), Team RACE Pro at s.t.
26. Phil Gaimon, (USA), Fiordifrutta Cycling Team at s.t.
27. Keir Plaice, (CAN), Team RACE Pro in 3:27:21 at 0:01:10
28. Cheyne Hoag, (USA), Sakonnet Technology in 3:27:52 at 0:01:41
29. Nathaniel English, (USA), ZTeaM in 3:28:25 at 0:02:14
30. Peter Rennie, (NZL), VRC: NOW-MS Society at s.t.
31. Christopher Ruhl, (USA), PA Lightning at s.t.
32. John Parish, (USA), Waste Management/Racelab at s.t.
33. Michael Kreutzburg, (GER), Team Stadler at s.t.
34. Justin Brown, (USA), Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale at s.t.
35. Sheldon Deeny, (USA), Sakonnet Technology in 3:29:02 at 0:02:51
36. Gustavo Borcard, (ARG), Esco-Telefonicos Argentina in 3:29:06 at 0:02:55
37. Sander Aardenburg, (NED), Global Cycling at s.t.
38. Mark Batty, (CAN), Team RACE Pro at s.t.
39. Alex Howes, (USA), VMG/Felt at s.t.
40. Michael Chauner, (USA), PA Lightning at s.t.
41. Eric Chrabot, (USA), PA Lightning at s.t.
42. Tyler Dibble, (USA), CA Giant Berry/Specialized at s.t.
43. Dylan Newell, (AUS), Praties Cycling Team at s.t.
44. Benjamin King, (USA), Kelly Benefit/Medifast at s.t.
45. Travis Burandt, (USA), Sakonnet Technology in 3:29:24 at 0:03:13
46. Sean Mazich, (USA), Waste Management/Racelab in 3:29:32 at 0:03:21
47. Eric Riggs, (USA), ZTeaM at s.t.
48. Jacob Keough, (USA), Kelly Benefit/Medifast at s.t.
49. Adam Branfman, (USA), Sakonnet Technology at s.t.
50. Bjorn Selander, (USA), Waste Management/Racelab at s.t.
51. Taylor Brown, (USA), PA Lightning at s.t.
52. Jeff Salvitti, (USA), PA Lightning at s.t.
53. Sven Forberger, (GER), Team Stadler at s.t.
54. Nick Keough, (USA), Sakonnet Technology at s.t.
55. Daniel Holloway, (USA), VMG/Felt at s.t.
56. Michael Stoop, (USA), TIME Pro Cycling at s.t.
57. Christopher Kuhl, (USA), Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale at s.t.
58. Turner Johnson, (USA), Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale at s.t.
59. Kiel Reijnen, (USA), Waste Management/Racelab at s.t.
60. Mathijs Timmer, (NED), Global Cycling at s.t.
61. Marcos Santucho, (ARG), Esco-Telefonicos Argentina at s.t.
62. Reid Pletcher, (USA), CA Giant Berry/Specialized at s.t.
63. Jelmer Asjes, (NED), Global Cycling at s.t.
64. Demis Aleman, (ARG), Esco-Telefonicos Argentina at s.t.
65. Andrew Baker, (USA), TIME Pro Cycling at s.t.
66. Eric Schildge, (USA), Fiordifrutta Cycling Team at s.t.
67. Herman Fouche, (RSA), Konica Minolta at s.t.
68. Jori Pol, (NED), Global Cycling at s.t.
69. Stevie Cullinan, (USA), Waste Management/Racelab at s.t.
70. Julian Martinez, (USA), CA Giant Berry/Specialized at s.t.
71. Ben Grieve-johnson, (AUS), Praties Cycling Team at s.t.
72. Ben Showman, (USA), PA Lightning at s.t.
73. David Nelson, (USA), Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy at s.t.
74. James Camut, (USA), Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy at s.t.
75. Andrew Hunt, (CAN), Team RACE Pro at s.t.
76. Chad Beyer, (USA), ZTeaM at s.t.
77. Peter Horn, (USA), Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy at s.t.
78. Mathias Kupke, (GER), Team Stadler at s.t.
79. Travis Allen, (RSA), Konica Minolta at s.t.
80. Dennis Van Niekerk, (RSA), Konica Minolta at s.t.
81. Toni Franke, (GER), Team Stadler at s.t.
82. Clay Murfet, (AUS), Kelly Benefit/Medifast at s.t.
83. Adam Thuss, (CAN), Team RACE Pro at s.t.
84. Jackie Simes, (USA), TIME Pro Cycling at s.t.
85. Nick Martinez, (USA), VRC: NOW-MS Society at s.t.
86. Chance Noble, (USA), CA Giant Berry/Specialized at s.t.
87. Joshua Wilson, (AUS), Praties Cycling Team at s.t.
88. Leandro Bottaso, (ARG), Esco-Telefonicos Argentina at s.t.
89. Josh Lipka, (USA), Fiordifrutta Cycling Team at s.t.
90. Vincent Roberge, (USA), Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy at s.t.
91. Hayden Brooks, (AUS), Fiordifrutta Cycling Team at s.t.
92. James Driscoll, (USA), Fiordifrutta Cycling Team at s.t.
93. Walker Savidge, (USA), VMG/Felt at s.t.
94. Adam Farabaugh, (USA), Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale in 3:35:03 at 0:08:52
95. Daniel Furmston, (AUS), Praties Cycling Team in 3:35:39 at 0:09:28
96. Mohamed Aounseghir, (ALG), Konica Minolta in 3:38:45 at 0:12:34
.
.
GC following stage 2
1. Steven Van Vooren, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Acade in 4:34:09 at s.t.
2. Keven Lacombe, Kelly Benefit/Medifast in 4:34:12 at 0:00:03
3. Christoff Van Heerden, Konica Minolta in 4:34:13 at 0:00:04
4. David Veilleux, Kelly Benefit/Medifast in 4:34:14 at 0:00:05
5. Ryan Baumann, Sakonnet Technology in 4:34:17 at 0:00:08
6. Stefano Barberi, ZTeaM in 4:34:19 at 0:00:10
7. Adrian Gerrits, VRC: NOW-MS Society in 4:34:22 at 0:00:13
8. Nick Frey, TIME Pro Cycling at s.t.
9. Gaston Aguero, Esco-Telefonicos Argentina in 4:34:23 at 0:00:14
10. Peter Stetina, VMG/Felt at s.t.
11. Aaron Pool, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Acade at s.t.
12. Alex Boyd, Waste Management/Racelab in 4:34:24 at 0:00:15
13. Peter Salon, VMG/Felt in 4:34:26 at 0:00:17
14. Shawn Rosenthal, ZTeaM in 4:34:29 at 0:00:20
15. Geert Dijkshoorn, Global Cycling in 4:34:31 at 0:00:22
16. Erik Barlevav, TIME Pro Cycling at s.t.
17. Dennis Luyt, Global Cycling in 4:34:34 at 0:00:25
18. Max Jenkins, CA Giant Berry/Specialized in 4:34:35 at 0:00:26
19. Joel Dion-poitras, Team RACE Pro in 4:34:36 at 0:00:27
20. Charles Marzot, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team in 4:34:41 at 0:00:32
21. Pieter Seyffert, Konica Minolta in 4:35:27 at 0:01:18
22. Caleb Fairly, VMG/Felt in 4:35:28 at 0:01:19
23. Mark Pozniak, Team RACE Pro in 4:35:30 at 0:01:21
24. David Guttenplan, TIME Pro Cycling in 4:35:33 at 0:01:24
25. Alex Welch, VRC: NOW-MS Society in 4:35:35 at 0:01:26
26. Phil Gaimon, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team in 4:35:37 at 0:01:28
27. Keir Plaice, Team RACE Pro in 4:35:40 at 0:01:31
28. Cheyne Hoag, Sakonnet Technology in 4:36:10 at 0:02:01
29. Peter Rennie, VRC: NOW-MS Society in 4:36:43 at 0:02:34
30. John Parish, Waste Management/Racelab in 4:36:49 at 0:02:40
31. Christopher Ruhl, PA Lightning in 4:36:54 at 0:02:45
32. Dylan Newell, Praties Cycling Team in 4:37:11 at 0:03:02
33. Gustavo Borcard, Esco-Telefonicos Argentina in 4:37:18 at 0:03:09
34. Michael Chauner, PA Lightning at s.t.
35. Tyler Dibble, CA Giant Berry/Specialized in 4:37:20 at 0:03:11
36. Sheldon Deeny, Sakonnet Technology at s.t.
37. Benjamin King, Kelly Benefit/Medifast in 4:37:24 at 0:03:15
38. Sander Aardenburg, Global Cycling in 4:37:25 at 0:03:16
39. Alex Howes, VMG/Felt in 4:37:27 at 0:03:18
40. Mark Batty, Team RACE Pro in 4:37:28 at 0:03:19
41. Nathaniel English, ZTeaM in 4:37:30 at 0:03:21
42. Andrew Baker, TIME Pro Cycling in 4:37:39 at 0:03:30
43. Michael Stoop, TIME Pro Cycling at s.t.
44. Travis Burandt, Sakonnet Technology in 4:37:40 at 0:03:31
45. Daniel Holloway, VMG/Felt in 4:37:42 at 0:03:33
46. Michael Kreutzburg, Team Stadler at s.t.
47. Herman Fouche, Konica Minolta in 4:37:44 at 0:03:35
48. Sven Forberger, Team Stadler at s.t.
49. Kiel Reijnen, Waste Management/Racelab in 4:37:45 at 0:03:36
50. Walker Savidge, VMG/Felt at s.t.
51. Josh Lipka, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team in 4:37:46 at 0:03:37
52. Eric Chrabot, PA Lightning at s.t.
53. Travis Allen, Konica Minolta at s.t.
54. James Driscoll, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team in 4:37:47 at 0:03:38
55. Nick Keough, Sakonnet Technology at s.t.
56. Stevie Cullinan, Waste Management/Racelab in 4:37:48 at 0:03:39
57. Eric Schildge, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team at s.t.
58. Demis Aleman, Esco-Telefonicos Argentina at s.t.
59. Bjorn Selander, Waste Management/Racelab at s.t.
60. Ben Showman, PA Lightning in 4:37:50 at 0:03:41
61. Chad Beyer, ZTeaM at s.t.
62. Joshua Wilson, Praties Cycling Team in 4:37:51 at 0:03:42
63. Adam Thuss, Team RACE Pro at s.t.
64. Mathias Kupke, Team Stadler in 4:37:52 at 0:03:43
65. Hayden Brooks, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team at s.t.
66. Jelmer Asjes, Global Cycling in 4:37:53 at 0:03:44
67. Clay Murfet, Kelly Benefit/Medifast at s.t.
68. David Nelson, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Acade at s.t.
69. Jacob Keough, Kelly Benefit/Medifast in 4:37:54 at 0:03:45
70. Sean Mazich, Waste Management/Racelab at s.t.
71. James Camut, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Acade at s.t.
72. Marcos Santucho, Esco-Telefonicos Argentina at s.t.
73. Turner Johnson, Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannonda in 4:37:55 at 0:03:46
74. Christopher Kuhl, Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannonda in 4:37:56 at 0:03:47
75. Vincent Roberge, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Acade at s.t.
76. Andrew Hunt, Team RACE Pro at s.t.
77. Mathijs Timmer, Global Cycling in 4:37:57 at 0:03:48
78. Eric Riggs, ZTeaM at s.t.
79. Jori Pol, Global Cycling in 4:37:59 at 0:03:50
80. Adam Branfman, Sakonnet Technology in 4:38:00 at 0:03:51
81. Taylor Brown, PA Lightning in 4:38:03 at 0:03:54
82. Peter Horn, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Acade in 4:38:04 at 0:03:55
83. Chance Noble, CA Giant Berry/Specialized in 4:38:23 at 0:04:14
84. Ben Grieve-johnson, Praties Cycling Team in 4:38:25 at 0:04:16
85. Jackie Simes, TIME Pro Cycling in 4:38:26 at 0:04:17
86. Nick Martinez, VRC: NOW-MS Society in 4:38:30 at 0:04:21
87. Toni Franke, Team Stadler in 4:38:35 at 0:04:26
88. Jeff Salvitti, PA Lightning in 4:38:45 at 0:04:36
89. Dennis Van Niekerk, Konica Minolta in 4:38:52 at 0:04:43
90. Justin Brown, Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannonda in 4:38:53 at 0:04:44
91. Julian Martinez, CA Giant Berry/Specialized in 4:39:07 at 0:04:58
92. Reid Pletcher, CA Giant Berry/Specialized in 4:40:21 at 0:06:12
93. Leandro Bottaso, Esco-Telefonicos Argentina in 4:40:26 at 0:06:17