Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Katusha’s Gert Steegmans takes the opening leg of Spain’s Mallorca Challenge

Katusha went one-two in the opening leg of the Mallorca Challenge with Gert Steegmans flying across the line ahead of teammate Robbie McEwen. Caisse d’Epargne sprinter José Joaquin Rojas came through third.   The 116km circuit course in Palma de Mallorca officially opened the 2009 Spanish calendar and the Russian-sponsored Katusha had its way against an international field.  

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2009 Mallorca Challenge, Day 1: Steegmans wins.

2009 Mallorca Challenge, Day 1: Steegmans wins.

Photo: Graham Watson

Katusha went one-two in the opening leg of the Mallorca Challenge with Gert Steegmans flying across the line ahead of teammate Robbie McEwen. Caisse d’Epargne sprinter José Joaquin Rojas came through third.
 
The 116km circuit course in Palma de Mallorca officially opened the 2009 Spanish calendar and the Russian-sponsored Katusha had its way against an international field.
 
Steegmans, who won the final stage of the 2008 Mallorca Challenge, takes the first leader’s jersey. Riders can start and pull out of any of the five days during the racing this week on Spain’s Mallorca island.
 
The stage opened with a celebration to honor recently retired track cyclist and hometown hero Joan Llaneras, who rode the first lap on the circuit with the main pack.
 
Seven riders tried in vain to escape the clutches of the main pack, building up a maximum gap of 1:35 at 50km.
 
Katusha got some help from Rabobank and Liquigas to reel in the aggressors at the 100km mark.
 
Vicente Reyes (Columbia-High Road) was the best-placed Mallorcan rider with 10th.
 
The day was marked by a nasty crash involving ex-world triathlete champion Iván Raña (Xacobeo Galicia), who broke his clavicle in what was his debut on the road.
 
The series of one-day races continues Monday with the 176.5km second stage, with a circuit course starting and ending in Cala Millor. The route is mostly flat, with two minor, category four climbs, which should serve up another mass sprint.

Day 1 results
1. Geert Steegmans (BEL/Katuhsa), 116km in 2:35:42 (average: 44.70 kph)
2. Robbie McEwen (AUS) s.t.
3. Jose Joaquin Rojas (ESP) s.t.
4. Graeme Brown (AUS) s.t.
5. Koldo Fernandez (ESP) s.t.

Photo Gallery

Results

Day 1 results: | (GC standings )
\
1. Geert Steegmans (BEL) Team Katusha ib 2:35:42
2. Robbie Mcewen (AUS) Team Katusha at m.t.
3. José Joaquin Rojas (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at m.t.
4. Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank at m.t.
5. Koldo FernÁndez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at m.t.
6. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at m.t.
7. José Fco Pacheco (ESP) Contentpolis – Ampo at m.t.
8. Eric Baumann (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse at m.t.
9. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at m.t.
10. Vicente Reynes (ESP) Team Columbia – High Road at m.t.
11. Bram Schmitz (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at m.t.
12. Dennis Pohl (GER) Team Kuota – Indeland at m.t.
13. Tom Leezer (NED) Rabobank at m.t.
14. Jérôme Pineau (FRA) Quick Step at m.t.
15. Guillaume Blot (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at m.t.
16. Enrique Mata (ESP) Burgos Monumental – Castilla Y Leon at m.t.
17. Steffen Radochla (GER) Elk Haus at m.t.
18. Aleksandr Kuschynski (BLR) Liquigas at m.t.
19. Arjen Pieter De Baat (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at m.t.
20. Joachim Tolles (GER) Team Kuota – Indeland at m.t.
21. Gerald Ciolek (GER) Team Milram at m.t.
22. Joaquin Sobrino (ESP) Burgos Monumental – Castilla Y Leon at m.t.
23. Daniel Sesma (ESP) Orbea at m.t.
24. Manuel Vazquez (ESP) Contentpolis – Ampo at m.t.
25. Stefan Ganser (GER) Team Kuota – Indeland at m.t.
26. Gustavo Dominguez (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at m.t.
27. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step at m.t.
28. Costa Rui Alberto Faria Da (POR) Caisse D’epargne at m.t.
29. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step at m.t.
30. Arnaud Coyot (FRA) Caisse D’epargne at m.t.
31. Jochen Summer (AUT) Elk Haus at m.t.
32. Kenny De Haes (BEL) Team Katusha at m.t.
33. Sylvian Chavanel (FRA) Quick Step at m.t.
34. Bjorn Thurau (GER) Elk Haus at m.t.
35. Edvald Boasson (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road at m.t.
36. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia at m.t.
37. Francisco PÉrez (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at m.t.
38. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT) Elk Haus at m.t.
39. Tony Martin (GER) Team Columbia – High Road at m.t.
40. Ricardo GarcÍa (ESP) Orbea at m.t.
41. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at m.t.
42. Andoni Blazquez (ESP) Orbea at m.t.
43. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at m.t.
44. Nikolay Trusov (RUS) Team Katusha at m.t.
45. Stefan Rucker (AUT) Elk Haus at m.t.
46. Jorge Azanza (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at m.t.
47. Javier Etxarri (ESP) Contentpolis – Ampo at m.t.
48. Markus Eichler (GER) Team Milram at m.t.
49. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram at m.t.
50. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at m.t.
51. Mikel Nieve (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at m.t.
52. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at m.t.
53. Rick Flens (NED) Rabobank at m.t.
54. Bingen FernÁndez (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at m.t.
55. Mathieu Drujon (FRA) Caisse D’epargne at m.t.
56. Rafael Valls (ESP) Burgos Monumental – Castilla Y Leon at m.t.
57. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step at m.t.
58. Eneko Echeverz (ESP) Orbea at m.t.
59. Markus Fothen (GER) Team Milram at m.t.
60. Harald Starzengruber (AUT) Elk Haus at m.t.
61. Marcel Sieberg (GER) Team Columbia – High Road at m.t.
62. Andrés Sergio De Lis (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at m.t.
63. Lars Jun (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at m.t.
64. Tom Barras (GBR) Plowman Craven – Madison at m.t.
65. Tim Klessa (GER) Team Kuota – Indeland at m.t.
66. Emmanuel Ruitenbeek (NED) Team Kuota – Indeland at m.t.
67. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at m.t.
68. Marcos GarcÍa (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at m.t.
69. Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram at m.t.
70. Juan Fco MourÓn (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at m.t.
71. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road at m.t.
72. Stéphane Auge (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at m.t.
73. Andrey Amador (CRC) Caisse D’epargne at m.t.
74. Wim Stroetinga (NED) Team Milram at m.t.
75. Javier Benitez (ESP) Contentpolis – Ampo at m.t.
76. Dirk MÜller (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse at m.t.
77. Stijn Vandenbergh (BEL) Team Katusha at m.t.
78. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) Rabobank at m.t.
79. Joost Van Leijen (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at m.t.
80. Michael Albasini (SUI) Team Columbia – High Road at m.t.
81. Jarno Gmelich (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at m.t.
82. Stephen Adams (GBR) Plowman Craven – Madison at m.t.
83. Íñigo Landaluce (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at m.t.
84. Stefan Parinussa (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse at m.t.
85. Clemens Fankhauser (AUT) Elk Haus at m.t.
86. Bert Grabsch (GER) Team Columbia – High Road at m.t.
87. Jon Mozley (GBR) Plowman Craven – Madison at m.t.
88. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step at m.t.
89. Samuel SÁnchez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at m.t.
90. Wolfgang Murer (AUT) Elk Haus at m.t.
91. Manuel Calvente (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at m.t.
92. Frederik Willems (BEL) Liquigas at m.t.
93. Sergio Dominguez (ESP) Contentpolis – Ampo at m.t.
94. Bernhard Eisel (AUT) Team Columbia – High Road at m.t.
95. Marcus Burghardt (GER) Team Columbia – High Road at m.t.
96. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas at m.t.
97. Eloy Teruel (ESP) Contentpolis – Ampo at m.t.
98. Martin Velits (SVK) Team Milram at m.t.
99. Serguei Ivanov (RUS) Team Katusha at 13
100. Mathew Hayman (AUS) Rabobank at 15
101. Antonio Colom (ESP) Team Katusha at 15
102. Andreas Schillinger (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse at 15
103. Vladimir Isaychev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia at 15
104. Pablo Urtasun (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 15
105. Fco David Delgado (ESP) Burgos Monumental – Castilla Y Leon at 15
106. Javier Aramendia (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 15
107. Aitor PÉrez (ESP) Contentpolis – Ampo at 15
108. Alejandro Paleo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 15
109. Javier Moreno (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 15
110. Jesús Rosendo (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 15
111. Juan Javier Estrada (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 15
112. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank at 15
113. Esteban Plaza (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 15
114. Antonio Piedra (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 15
115. Christophe Kern (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 15
116. Dennis Kreder (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at 15
117. Marlon PÉrez Arango (COL) Caisse D’epargne at 15
118. Thomas Murray (GBR) Plowman Craven – Madison at 15
119. José Carlos Valdez (MEX) Burgos Monumental – Castilla Y Leon at 15
120. Jean- Mitja SchlÜter (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse at 15
121. Ronny Scholz (GER) Team Milram at 15
122. Jonathan Tiernan-lock (GBR) Plowman Craven – Madison at 15
123. Anthony Gibb (GBR) Plowman Craven – Madison at 15
124. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank at 15
125. Alexander Gottfried (GER) Team Kuota – Indeland at 15
126. Hubert Schwab (SUI) Quick Step at 15
127. Eriz Ruiz (ESP) Orbea at 15
128. Diego Gallego (ESP) Burgos Monumental – Castilla Y Leon at 15
129. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road at 15
130. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Quick Step at 15
131. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step at 15
132. Miguel Minguez (ESP) Orbea at 15
133. Pedro Hermida (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 15
134. Romain Villa (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 15
135. Evan Oliphant (GBR) Plowman Craven – Madison at 15
136. Jan Valach (SVK) Elk Haus at 15
137. Luis Mas (ESP) Burgos Monumental – Castilla Y Leon at 15
138. Paul Martens (GER) Rabobank at 15
139. Oscar Pereiro (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 15
140. José A LÓpez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 15
141. Jose Antonio Redondo (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 15
142. Vladimir Karpets (RUS) Team Katusha at 15
143. José Ruiz (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 15
144. Héctor EspasandÍn (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 15
145. Florent Brard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 15
146. Joan Horrach (ESP) Team Katusha at 15
147. Ronan Van Zandbeek (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at 15
148. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha at 15
149. Julian Sanchez (ESP) Contentpolis – Ampo at 15
150. Bas Stamsnijder (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at 15
151. Pedro Jose Vera (ESP) Contentpolis – Ampo at 15
152. Wesley Kreder (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at 15
153. Raúl Santamarta (ESP) Burgos Monumental – Castilla Y Leon at 26
154. Martin MÜller (GER) Team Milram at 30
155. James Millard (GBR) Plowman Craven – Madison at 33
156. Andrés A AntuÑa (ESP) Burgos Monumental – Castilla Y Leon at 36
157. Oliver Johr (GER) Team Kuota – Indeland at 36
158. Jakob Massen (GER) Team Kuota – Indeland at 36
159. Ross Creber (GBR) Plowman Craven – Madison at 36
160. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas at 40
161. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas at 43
162. Ivan Santaromita (ITA) Liquigas at 43
163. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas at 43
164. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas at 43
165. Romain Sicard (FRA) Orbea at 43
166. Björn Glasner (GER) Team Kuota – Indeland at 43
167. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas at 43
168. Daniel Schorn (AUT) Elk Haus at 43
169. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas at 43
170. Nico Sijmens (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 43
171. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Quick Step at 43
172. Matthias Russ (GER) Team Milram at 43
173. Rene Obst (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse at 43
174. Lars Wackernagel (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse at 43
175. Jeroen Janssen (NED) Plowman Craven – Madison at 43
176. Bram De Groot (NED) Rabobank at 43
177. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 46
178. Aitor Galdos (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 01:03
179. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank at 01:08
180. Michael Kurth (GER) Team Kuota – Indeland at 01:48
181. Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at 04:25
. Iván RaÑa (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia
. Mikel Ilundain (ESP) Orbea
. Jonathan Castroviejo (ESP) Orbea
. Joseba Larralde (ESP) Orbea
. Rafael Serrano (ESP) Contentpolis – Ampo

GC standings | ( Stage results )

1. Geert Steegmans (BEL) Team Katusha
2. Robbie Mcewen (AUS) Team Katusha at m.t.
3. José Joaquin Rojas (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at m.t.
4. Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank at m.t.
5. Koldo FernÁndez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at m.t.
6. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at m.t.
7. José Fco Pacheco (ESP) Contentpolis – Ampo at m.t.
8. Eric Baumann (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse at m.t.
9. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at m.t.
10. Vicente Reynes (ESP) Team Columbia – High Road at m.t.
11. Bram Schmitz (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at m.t.
12. Dennis Pohl (GER) Team Kuota – Indeland at m.t.
13. Tom Leezer (NED) Rabobank at m.t.
14. Jérôme Pineau (FRA) Quick Step at m.t.
15. Guillaume Blot (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at m.t.
16. Enrique Mata (ESP) Burgos Monumental – Castilla Y Leon at m.t.
17. Steffen Radochla (GER) Elk Haus at m.t.
18. Aleksandr Kuschynski (BLR) Liquigas at m.t.
19. Arjen Pieter De Baat (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at m.t.
20. Joachim Tolles (GER) Team Kuota – Indeland at m.t.
21. Gerald Ciolek (GER) Team Milram at m.t.
22. Joaquin Sobrino (ESP) Burgos Monumental – Castilla Y Leon at m.t.
23. Daniel Sesma (ESP) Orbea at m.t.
24. Manuel Vazquez (ESP) Contentpolis – Ampo at m.t.
25. Stefan Ganser (GER) Team Kuota – Indeland at m.t.
26. Gustavo Dominguez (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at m.t.
27. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step at m.t.
28. Costa Rui Alberto Faria Da (POR) Caisse D’epargne at m.t.
29. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step at m.t.
30. Arnaud Coyot (FRA) Caisse D’epargne at m.t.
31. Jochen Summer (AUT) Elk Haus at m.t.
32. Kenny De Haes (BEL) Team Katusha at m.t.
33. Sylvian Chavanel (FRA) Quick Step at m.t.
34. Bjorn Thurau (GER) Elk Haus at m.t.
35. Edvald Boasson (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road at m.t.
36. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia at m.t.
37. Francisco PÉrez (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at m.t.
38. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT) Elk Haus at m.t.
39. Tony Martin (GER) Team Columbia – High Road at m.t.
40. Ricardo GarcÍa (ESP) Orbea at m.t.
41. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at m.t.
42. Andoni Blazquez (ESP) Orbea at m.t.
43. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at m.t.
44. Nikolay Trusov (RUS) Team Katusha at m.t.
45. Stefan Rucker (AUT) Elk Haus at m.t.
46. Jorge Azanza (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at m.t.
47. Javier Etxarri (ESP) Contentpolis – Ampo at m.t.
48. Markus Eichler (GER) Team Milram at m.t.
49. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram at m.t.
50. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at m.t.
51. Mikel Nieve (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at m.t.
52. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at m.t.
53. Rick Flens (NED) Rabobank at m.t.
54. Bingen FernÁndez (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at m.t.
55. Mathieu Drujon (FRA) Caisse D’epargne at m.t.
56. Rafael Valls (ESP) Burgos Monumental – Castilla Y Leon at m.t.
57. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step at m.t.
58. Eneko Echeverz (ESP) Orbea at m.t.
59. Markus Fothen (GER) Team Milram at m.t.
60. Harald Starzengruber (AUT) Elk Haus at m.t.
61. Marcel Sieberg (GER) Team Columbia – High Road at m.t.
62. Andrés Sergio De Lis (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at m.t.
63. Lars Jun (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at m.t.
64. Tom Barras (GBR) Plowman Craven – Madison at m.t.
65. Tim Klessa (GER) Team Kuota – Indeland at m.t.
66. Emmanuel Ruitenbeek (NED) Team Kuota – Indeland at m.t.
67. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at m.t.
68. Marcos GarcÍa (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at m.t.
69. Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram at m.t.
70. Juan Fco MourÓn (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at m.t.
71. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road at m.t.
72. Stéphane Auge (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at m.t.
73. Andrey Amador (CRC) Caisse D’epargne at m.t.
74. Wim Stroetinga (NED) Team Milram at m.t.
75. Javier Benitez (ESP) Contentpolis – Ampo at m.t.
76. Dirk MÜller (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse at m.t.
77. Stijn Vandenbergh (BEL) Team Katusha at m.t.
78. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) Rabobank at m.t.
79. Joost Van Leijen (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at m.t.
80. Michael Albasini (SUI) Team Columbia – High Road at m.t.
81. Jarno Gmelich (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at m.t.
82. Stephen Adams (GBR) Plowman Craven – Madison at m.t.
83. Íñigo Landaluce (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at m.t.
84. Stefan Parinussa (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse at m.t.
85. Clemens Fankhauser (AUT) Elk Haus at m.t.
86. Bert Grabsch (GER) Team Columbia – High Road at m.t.
87. Jon Mozley (GBR) Plowman Craven – Madison at m.t.
88. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step at m.t.
89. Samuel SÁnchez (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at m.t.
90. Wolfgang Murer (AUT) Elk Haus at m.t.
91. Manuel Calvente (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at m.t.
92. Frederik Willems (BEL) Liquigas at m.t.
93. Sergio Dominguez (ESP) Contentpolis – Ampo at m.t.
94. Bernhard Eisel (AUT) Team Columbia – High Road at m.t.
95. Marcus Burghardt (GER) Team Columbia – High Road at m.t.
96. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas at m.t.
97. Eloy Teruel (ESP) Contentpolis – Ampo at m.t.
98. Martin Velits (SVK) Team Milram at m.t.
99. Serguei Ivanov (RUS) Team Katusha at 13
100. Mathew Hayman (AUS) Rabobank at 15
101. Antonio Colom (ESP) Team Katusha at 15
102. Andreas Schillinger (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse at 15
103. Vladimir Isaychev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia at 15
104. Pablo Urtasun (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 15
105. Fco David Delgado (ESP) Burgos Monumental – Castilla Y Leon at 15
106. Javier Aramendia (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 15
107. Aitor PÉrez (ESP) Contentpolis – Ampo at 15
108. Alejandro Paleo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 15
109. Javier Moreno (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 15
110. Jesús Rosendo (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 15
111. Juan Javier Estrada (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 15
112. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank at 15
113. Esteban Plaza (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 15
114. Antonio Piedra (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 15
115. Christophe Kern (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 15
116. Dennis Kreder (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at 15
117. Marlon PÉrez Arango (COL) Caisse D’epargne at 15
118. Thomas Murray (GBR) Plowman Craven – Madison at 15
119. José Carlos Valdez (MEX) Burgos Monumental – Castilla Y Leon at 15
120. Jean- Mitja SchlÜter (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse at 15
121. Ronny Scholz (GER) Team Milram at 15
122. Jonathan Tiernan-lock (GBR) Plowman Craven – Madison at 15
123. Anthony Gibb (GBR) Plowman Craven – Madison at 15
124. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank at 15
125. Alexander Gottfried (GER) Team Kuota – Indeland at 15
126. Hubert Schwab (SUI) Quick Step at 15
127. Eriz Ruiz (ESP) Orbea at 15
128. Diego Gallego (ESP) Burgos Monumental – Castilla Y Leon at 15
129. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road at 15
130. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Quick Step at 15
131. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step at 15
132. Miguel Minguez (ESP) Orbea at 15
133. Pedro Hermida (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 15
134. Romain Villa (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 15
135. Evan Oliphant (GBR) Plowman Craven – Madison at 15
136. Jan Valach (SVK) Elk Haus at 15
137. Luis Mas (ESP) Burgos Monumental – Castilla Y Leon at 15
138. Paul Martens (GER) Rabobank at 15
139. Oscar Pereiro (ESP) Caisse D’epargne at 15
140. José A LÓpez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 15
141. Jose Antonio Redondo (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 15
142. Vladimir Karpets (RUS) Team Katusha at 15
143. José Ruiz (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur at 15
144. Héctor EspasandÍn (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 15
145. Florent Brard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 15
146. Joan Horrach (ESP) Team Katusha at 15
147. Ronan Van Zandbeek (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at 15
148. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha at 15
149. Julian Sanchez (ESP) Contentpolis – Ampo at 15
150. Bas Stamsnijder (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at 15
151. Pedro Jose Vera (ESP) Contentpolis – Ampo at 15
152. Wesley Kreder (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at 15
153. Raúl Santamarta (ESP) Burgos Monumental – Castilla Y Leon at 26
154. Martin MÜller (GER) Team Milram at 30
155. James Millard (GBR) Plowman Craven – Madison at 33
156. Andrés A AntuÑa (ESP) Burgos Monumental – Castilla Y Leon at 36
157. Oliver Johr (GER) Team Kuota – Indeland at 36
158. Jakob Massen (GER) Team Kuota – Indeland at 36
159. Ross Creber (GBR) Plowman Craven – Madison at 36
160. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas at 40
161. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas at 43
162. Ivan Santaromita (ITA) Liquigas at 43
163. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas at 43
164. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas at 43
165. Romain Sicard (FRA) Orbea at 43
166. Björn Glasner (GER) Team Kuota – Indeland at 43
167. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas at 43
168. Daniel Schorn (AUT) Elk Haus at 43
169. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas at 43
170. Nico Sijmens (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne at 43
171. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Quick Step at 43
172. Matthias Russ (GER) Team Milram at 43
173. Rene Obst (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse at 43
174. Lars Wackernagel (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse at 43
175. Jeroen Janssen (NED) Plowman Craven – Madison at 43
176. Bram De Groot (NED) Rabobank at 43
177. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 46
178. Aitor Galdos (ESP) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 01:03
179. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank at 01:08
180. Michael Kurth (GER) Team Kuota – Indeland at 01:48
181. Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (NED) Van Vliet Ebh Elshof at 04:25