Events

Kashechkin snags Paris-Nice stage; Landis leads

Paris-Nice leader Floyd Landis was quick to tip his hat to his Phonak teammates after keeping the lid on a dangerous 19-man breakaway in Saturday’s potentially explosive eight-climb stage across sunny Provence. Critics had begun to grumble that Phonak – down to just five riders – wouldn’t be strong enough to control the final bumpy weekend. Landis was left isolated without teammates in Friday’s final Cat. 1 climb, providing more fuel for the doubters. But on a spectacular spring day, Landis and his boys in lime green were pinned at the front of the main bunch all day. They limited winner

By Andrew Hood

Kashechkin makes a solo break stick

Kashechkin makes a solo break stick

Photo: Graham Watson

Paris-Nice leader Floyd Landis was quick to tip his hat to his Phonak teammates after keeping the lid on a dangerous 19-man breakaway in Saturday’s potentially explosive eight-climb stage across sunny Provence.

Landis holds the lead with one stage remaining

Landis holds the lead with one stage remaining

Photo: Graham Watson

Critics had begun to grumble that Phonak – down to just five riders – wouldn’t be strong enough to control the final bumpy weekend. Landis was left isolated without teammates in Friday’s final Cat. 1 climb, providing more fuel for the doubters.

But on a spectacular spring day, Landis and his boys in lime green were pinned at the front of the main bunch all day. They limited winner Andrey Kashechkin (Liberty Seguros) to a gap of just a minute and a half, and kept Landis in the leader’s jersey with just one day to go.

Climb after climb

Climb after climb

Photo: Graham Watson

Scroll down for photos and complete results

“It’s not been easy to control this race, because there’s always been wind or hills to contend with,” Landis said. “No matter what happens, I’m proud of my team.”

Petrov solo

Petrov solo

Photo: Graham Watson

Kashechkin counter-attacked on the day’s final hurdle, the Cat. 2 Col du Tanneron with 20km to go, reeling in the hard-charging Evgeni Petrov (Lampre) and soloing home to victory.

Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) chased in vain, but rolled through at 1:06 back, just ahead of five chasers with the Landis group coming through at 1:33 back.

Kashechkin  and Chavanal chase

Kashechkin and Chavanal chase

Photo: Graham Watson

“The stage was always up or down. The attacks didn’t stop until that big group went away,” Landis said. “The team rode well today. A lot of the dangerous guys didn’t try anything.”

Landis was happy to roll into Cannes. The “Race to the Sun” finally lived up to its moniker, with palm trees, beaches and the sparkling Mediterranean Sea waiting for a peloton weary of the cold and blustery weather of the north.

Phonak and Jalabert

Phonak and Jalabert

Photo: Graham Watson

Only Sunday’s four-climb, 135km final stage stands between the American and what would become the most important victory of his career. Landis has just nine seconds over Patxi Vila (Lampre), but only a very bad day will preclude him from becoming the second American winner of Paris-Nice.

“They will try to attack,” Landis said. “The hills are normally better for me anyway, so today was harder to control. I will just have to give it one more hard effort. I should be okay.”

Landis and Vila

Landis and Vila

Photo: Graham Watson

None of the main contenders slipped into the big group of 19 that finally gelled over the day’s opening two Cat. 2 climbs.

Defending champion Bobby Julich (Team CSC) joined teammate and best friend Jens Voigt in the break, but things went awry for Julich when he clipped a motorcycle on course and crashed on the approach to the day’s lone Cat. 1 climb at about 105km.

And Landis ascends once more onto the podium for another yellow jersey

And Landis ascends once more onto the podium for another yellow jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

“It was too bad he crashed because he was at the front group and motivated for a good ride,” said Team CSC boss Bjarne Riis. “He wasn’t hurt bad and he should be okay for tomorrow.”

Julich – winner of the opening prologue – eventually finished 71st at 7:20 back. Voigt faded up the Cat. 1 Col du Bourigaille climb, leaving Petrov, Kashechkin and the others to fight for the stage.

Petrov led over the Bourigaille climb and the Cat. 3 Cote de Mons at 122km, but faded when Kashechkin made his move on the day’s final climb.

The blond Kazakh soloed to victory down the finishing straight into posh Cannes, just like compatriot and Liberty Seguros teammate Alexandre Vinokourov did two years ago.

“I’ve won some other races, but this one is the most important so far,” Kashechkin said. “I didn’t come here in the form to win. I am only at 70 percent strength, but to win today is very nice.”

There was a brewing spat over the King of the Mountains jersey with David Moncoutie (Cofidis), who won three of the day’s eight climbs and finished second in three others.

On the final climb, race judges said he took an illegal tow by one of the team cars; they penalized him five points and disqualified him from his the three points he earned. The decision left Christophe Laurent (Agritubel) in the KOM lead with 42 points to Moncoutie’s 38.

Luis León Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) moved into the best young rider’s jersey after overnight leader Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) was among the day’s 14 abandons.

Other notable departures were David Zabriskie (CSC), Christophe Moreau (Ag2r), Vladimir Gusev (Discovery Channel) and Juan Miguel Mercado (Agritubel). Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner) didn’t take the start, leaving 121 riders in the peloton.

Zabriskie was complaining of discomfort in his Achilles’ tendon and CSC officials said it was better to pull out than risk aggravating the problem for the Tour de France prologue winner.

Top 10
1. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, 4:12:08
2. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 1:06
3. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:11
4. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, same time
5. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, s.t.
6. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.
7. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, s.t.
8. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 1:33
9. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
10. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, s.t.

Overall
1. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 28:24:45
2. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabier (Sp), Lampre, at 0:09
3. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:13
4. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 1:23
5. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, s.t.
6. Jose Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:35
7. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 1:39
8. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:40
9. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:41
10. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:43

Complete results

Photo Gallery

Results

Results

1. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, 4:12:08

2. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 1:06

3. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:11

4. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:11

5. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 1:11

6. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:11

7. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 1:11

8. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 1:33

9. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:33

10. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 1:33

11. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:33

12. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 1:33

13. Juan Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:33

14. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 1:33

15. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:33

16. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:33

17. Jose Alberto Martinez (Sp), Agritubel, at 1:33

18. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:33

19. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:33

20. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 1:33

21. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, at 1:33

22. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:33

23. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 1:33

24. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:33

25. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 1:33

26. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 1:33

27. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabier (Sp), Lampre, at 1:33

28. Jose Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:33

29. Aitor Osa (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:33

30. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 1:33

31. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 1:33

32. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Phonak, at 1:33

33. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 1:33

34. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:33

35. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:33

36. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:36

37. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 3:36

38. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:36

39. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 3:36

40. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 3:36

41. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:36

42. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 3:36

43. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:36

44. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:36

45. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:36

46. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 3:36

47. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 3:36

48. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 3:36

49. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 3:36

50. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 3:36

51. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:36

52. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 3:36

53. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 3:36

54. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:36

55. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:36

56. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:36

57. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 3:36

58. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 6:21

59. Jorg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 6:21

60. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 6:49

61. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 6:49

62. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 7:20

63. Javier Meijas (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 7:20

64. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 7:20

65. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 7:20

66. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 7:20

67. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 7:20

68. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 7:20

69. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, at 7:20

70. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 7:20

71. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 7:20

72. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 7:24

73. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:28

74. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 10:28

75. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 12:19

76. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 12:19

77. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 12:19

78. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 12:19

79. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 12:46

80. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 12:46

81. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 12:46

82. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Milram, at 12:46

83. Guido Trenti (USA), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 12:46

84. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 12:46

85. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 12:46

86. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 12:46

87. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 12:46

88. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole, at 12:46

89. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 12:46

90. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 12:46

91. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 12:46

92. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 12:46

93. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 12:46

94. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 12:46

95. Benoit Vaugrenard(F), Francaise des Jeux, at 12:46

96. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 12:46

97. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 12:46

98. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 17:24

99. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 17:24

100. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 17:24

101. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, at 17:24

102. Sergio Paulinho (P), Liberty Seguros, at 17:24

103. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 17:24

104. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 20:43

105. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 20:43

106. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 20:43

107. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:43

108. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 20:43

109. Bjorn Schroeder (G), Milram, at 20:43

110. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, at 20:43

111. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, at 20:43

112. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Agritubel, at 20:43

113. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 20:43

114. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 20:43

115. Jose Antonio Redondo (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 20:43

116. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 20:43

117. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 20:43

118. Andoni Aranaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:43

119. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 20:43

120. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 20:43

121. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:43

DNF:

Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner

David Zabriskie (USA), CSC

Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Agritubel

Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom

Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile

Bas Giling (Nl), T-Mobile

Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole

Vladimir Guysev (Rus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner

Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner

Tom Steels (B), Davitamon-Lotto

Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto

Hans Dekkers (Nl), Agritubel

Overall

1. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 28:24:45

2. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabier (Sp), Lampre, at 0:09

3. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:13

4. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 1:23

5. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 1:23

6. Jose Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:35

7. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 1:39

8. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:40

9. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:41

10. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:43

11. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 3:02

12. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:25

13. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:40

14. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 3:40

15. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 3:51

16. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 3:56

17. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 4:00

18. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 4:02

19. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:13

20. Thomas Lovkvist(Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:22

21. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 5:18

22. Aitor Osa (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 5:19

23. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 5:21

24. Jose Alberto Martinez (Sp), Agritubel, at 5:50

25. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 5:59

26. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 6:53

27. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 7:03

28. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 7:23

29. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 7:24

30. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 8:32

31. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 9:14

32. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 9:21

33. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Phonak, at 9:59

34. Juan Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 10:20

35. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 11:12

36. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 12:44

37. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 13:32

38. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 14:29

39. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 14:36

40. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 14:58

41. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 15:04

42. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 15:18

43. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 15:48

44. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 15:49

45. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 16:19

46. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:32

47. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 16:39

48. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 16:52

49. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, at 19:22

50. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 19:37

51. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 20:01

52. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 20:52

53. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 20:59

54. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 22:23

55. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:10

56. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 23:23

57. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 24:04

58. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 24:10

59. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 25:51

60. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 26:03

61. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 26:14

62. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 26:47

63. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 26:54

64. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 27:13

65. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 28:24

66. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 28:28

67. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 28:29

68. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 28:56

69. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 29:01

70. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 29:32

71. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 29:52

72. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 30:32

73. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 31:01

74. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 32:54

75. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 33:04

76. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 34:00

77. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 34:10

78. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 34:23

79. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 35:21

80. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 35:55

81. Jorg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 36:14

82. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 36:24

83. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 36:28

84. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 37:04

85. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, at 37:09

86. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 37:20

87. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 38:20

88. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 38:44

89. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 40:38

90. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, at 40:39

91. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 40:55

92. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 41:20

93. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 41:49

94. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 42:05

95. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, at 42:39

96. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 42:41

97. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 43:00

98. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole, at 44:08

99. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 44:19

100. Guido Trenti (USA), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 44:26

101. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 44:28

102. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Milram, at 45:27

103. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 45:48

104. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 46:22

105. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 46:27

106. Sergio Paulinho (P), Liberty Seguros, at 46:43

107. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 46:59

108. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Agritubel, at 48:05

109. Javier Meijas (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 49:34

110. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 50:41

111. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 53:14

112. Bjorn Schroeder (G), Milram, at 53:18

113. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 55:02

114. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 56:11

115. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 56:19

116. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 56:52

117. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 56:53

118. Andoni Aranaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 58:36

119. Jose Antonio Redondo (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 59:13

120. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:01:25

121. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:02:50