Events

Junior track nationals

Results from days 1 and 2 of junior track nationals at the Major Taylor Velodrome in Indianapolis, Indiana.

By VeloNews Interactive

Results from days 1 and 2 of junior track nationals at the Major Taylor Velodrome in Indianapolis, Indiana.

Results

Junior Men 13-14 10km Points Race Final ;
Rank Name Laps Points ;
1. BROWN Taylor 0 21 ;
2. FOX Matt 0 18 ;
3. CLARK Tristin 0 11 ;
4. KLINE Shane 0 10 ;
5. ENGWIS David 0 5 ;
6. SIMES Jackie 0 5 ;
7. BOURSAW Grant 0 4 ;
8. KEOMANY Alex 0 3 ;
9. TEALL Brent 0 0 ;
T10. O’REILLY Cody 0 0 ;
T10. LEPORE Colin 0 0 ;
T10. GRANADINO Daniel 0 0 ;
;
Junior Men 17-18 200m TT ;
Rank Name ;
1. LAKATOSH Andy ;
2. BELZ Kevin ;
3. NELMAN Ryan ;
4. MAZZEI Rocco ;
5. KACALA Aaron ;
6. CUSHING Julian ;
7. NIEVES Frank ;
8. TRACY Dean ;
9. FLAHERTY Devin ;
10. BOUCHER Carl ;
11. RABE Mike ;
12. BOSSEN Mikkel ;
13. BLATCHFORD Michael ;
14. SALAMASICK Chris ;
15. SOUTHERLAND Adam ;
16. KUTTLER Kris ;
17. MARTIN Jason ;
18. FEICHTINGER Adam ;
19. CAHILL Marty ;

Junior men 13-14 500meters ;
Place Name Time km/hr ;
1. KLINE Shane 39.229 45.884 ;
2. KEOMANY Alex 39.280 45.825 ;
3. CLARK Tristin 39.432 45.648 ;
4. FOX Matt 39.495 45.575 ;
5. BROWN Taylor 40.040 44.955 ;
6. ENGWIS David 40.041 44.954 ;
7. O’REILLY Cody 41.262 43.624 ;
8. BOURSAW Grant 41.806 43.056 ;
9. LEPORE Colin 42.377 42.476 ;
10. TOKARSKI Joseph 42.603 42.251 ;
11. SIMES Jackie 43.879 41.022 ;
12. GRANADINO Daniel 43.911 40.992 ;
13. SCHUSTER Ben 44.597 40.361 ;
14. BEARD Michael 45.438 39.614 ;
15. KUKOLLA Joseph 46.103 39.043 ;
16. SMITH Bryan 46.158 38.996 ;
17. TEALL Brent 46.504 38.706 ;
18. FAIRFAX Eric 47.668 37.761 ;
;
Junior Men 15-16 2km Scratch Race Final Result ;
Place Bib/Name ;
1 103 REMALY Christopher ;
2 101 BARCZEWSKI Benjamin ;
3 108 KACALA Aaron ;
4 127 BOUCHER Rick ;
5 125 NELMAN Ryan ;
6 112 HOLLOWAY Daniel ;
7 123 BLATCHFORD Michael ;
8 105 SCHENCK Richard ;
9 100 ARMSTRONG Brad ;
10 111 KEMEN Mark ;
11 118 SCHNABEL Mike ;
12 120 RUHL Chris ;
13 124 SEELY Wesley ;
14 126 FLAHERTY Devin ;
DNS 122 EAST Guy ;
DNF 114 ODIO Nathan ;
;
Junior Men 15-16 500m Time Trial Final ;
Rank Name Time Km/H ;
1. BLATCHFORD Michael 35.211 51.120 ;
2. NELMAN Ryan 35.224 51.102 ;
3. BARCZEWSKI Benjamin 35.495 50.711 ;
4. REMALY Christopher 35.586 50.582 ;
5. HOLLOWAY Daniel 36.645 49.120 ;
6. SCHNABEL Mike 36.842 48.857 ;
7. FLAHERTY Devin 37.205 48.381 ;
8. RUHL Chris 37.322 48.229 ;
9. ISAKSEN Philip 38.277 47.026 ;
10. BOUCHER Carl 38.790 46.404 ;
11. SEELY Wesley 39.062 46.081 ;
12. ARMSTRONG Brad 39.206 45.911 ;
13. CROSS Matthew 39.317 45.782 ;
14. EAST Guy 39.584 45.473 ;
15. HARTFELD Spencer 39.640 45.409 ;
16. SCHENCK Richard 40.652 44.278 ;
17. LEWIS Joe 40.669 44.260 ;
18. ROBINSON Kyle 40.863 44.050 ;
19. KEMEN Mark 41.332 43.550 ;
20. FRANGES Christopher 41.447 43.429 ;
21. ZUK Shayne 41.711 43.154 ;
22. PELLETIER Cory 42.025 42.832 ;
23. VITA Nick 43.933 40.971 ;
24. FLORES Terrence 44.560 40.395 ;
25. ROSENSTEIN Eli 44.971 40.026 ;
26. BROWNE Allen 46.128 39.022 ;
27. MILAS Kyle 53.208 33.829 ;
T28. JOHNSON Alex DNS ;
T28. KACALA Aaron DNF ;
;
Junior Men 17-18 200m Qualifications ;
Place Name Time km/hr ;
1. LAKATOSH Andy 11.339 63.498 ;
2. BELZ Kevin 11.510 62.554 ;
3. NELMAN Ryan 11.648 61.813 ;
4. MAZZEI Rocco 11.801 61.012 ;
5. KACALA Aaron 11.802 61.007 ;
6. CUSHING Julian 12.047 59.766 ;
7. NIEVES Frank 12.070 59.652 ;
8. TRACY Dean 12.082 59.593 ;
9. FLAHERTY Devin 12.117 59.421 ;
10. BOUCHER Carl 12.267 58.694 ;
11. RABE Mike 12.289 58.589 ;
12. BOSSEN Mikkel 12.342 58.337 ;
13. BLATCHFORD Michael 12.347 58.314 ;
14. SALAMASICK Chris 12.483 57.678 ;
15. SOUTHERLAND Adam 12.556 57.343 ;
16. KUTTLER Kris 12.626 57.025 ;
17. MARTIN Jason 13.138 54.803 ;
18. FEICHTINGER Adam 13.190 54.587 ;
19. CAHILL Marty DNS ;
;
Junior Men 17-18 1 Kilometer Final ;
Place Name Time km/hr ;
1. LAKATOSH Andy 1:09.230 52.001 ;
2. SOUTHERLAND Adam 1:11.455 50.381 ;
3. MAZZEI Rocco 1:11.627 50.260 ;
4. GRABOWSKI Zak 1:13.647 48.882 ;
5. DEARING Mark 1:13.928 48.696 ;
6. CUSHING Julian 1:14.105 48.580 ;
7. RABE Mike 1:14.251 48.484 ;
8. SALAMASICK Chris 1:14.604 48.255 ;
9. VAN NIELEN Dominic 1:14.734 48.171 ;
10. KUTTLER Kris 1:15.018 47.988 ;
11. NIEVES Frank 1:15.180 47.885 ;
12. HAAS Hans 1:16.010 47.362 ;
13. BELZ Kevin 1:16.367 47.141 ;
14. JUDSON Michael 1:16.712 46.929 ;
15. CARRICK Nathan 1:17.083 46.703 ;
16. FEICHTINGER Adam 1:18.798 45.686 ;
17. GRUBER Logan 1:18.805 45.682 ;
18. MARTIN Jason 1:19.096 45.514 ;
19. MILAS Kaz 1:20.395 44.779 ;
20. JACOBS Joshua 1:20.424 44.763 ;
T21. REMALY Christopher DNS ;
T21. DETRIS Larry DNS ;
T21. NEIBAUER David DNS ;
;
Junior Men 17-18 3km Individual Pursuit Final ;
Rank NAME 1k 2k Time Km/H ;
;
1 FARRAR Tyler 1:13.169 2:22.283 3:31.689 51.018 ;
2 KERKHOF Joshua 1:14.530 2:24.849 3:36.194 49.955 ;
;
Junior Men 17-18 3km Pursuit Final Classification ;
Place Name Team ;
1 FARRAR Tyler Broadmark ;
2 KERKHOF Joshua Mercury ;
3 GRABOWSKI Zak Saturn Development Cycling ;
4 BROWN Tucker Tri State Velo Amoro ;
5 TAUFEN Hans Open Road Cycles ;
6 CALDWELL Blake Mercury ;
7 BOSSEN Mikkel Team Oregon ;
8 SOUTHERLAND Adam Wheelsport Cycling ;
9 DEARING Mark Memorial Hermann ;
10 TKACZUK Andrew Tri State Velo Amoro ;
;
Team Pursuit 4km Pursuit Final ;
Rank Name Time Km/H ;
;
1 MELBOURNE BOUND TP 4:38.824 51.645 ;
FARRAR Tyler ;
KERKHOF Joshua ;
DETRIS Larry ;
TAUFEN Hans ;
;
2 TRI STATE VELO TP 4:47.729 50.047 ;
MURRAY Glenn ;
TKACZUK Andrew ;
BROWN Tucker ;
RUHL Chris ;
;
Junior Women 10-12 2km Scratch Race Final Result ;
Place Name Team ;
1 HAYDUK Colleen Future Champions Cycling Club ;
2 SCHNEIDER Samantha Coyote Cycling ;
3 KUDLA Megan East Coast Velo ;
4 BRUNNER Allyson Kenosha Velosports ;
5 GULICK Colleen Future Champions Cycling Club ;
6 ENGWIS Elizabeth Kenosha Velosports ;
7 REYNOLDS Shelby Memorial Hermann ;
;
Junior Women 15-16 5km Scratch Race Final Result ;
Place Name Team ;
1 GEIST Kimberly East Coast Velo ;
2 KLEMKO Natalie Coyote ;
3 KOLBE Laura Tri State Velo ;
4 CRANE Tela Greggs/Trek Team Puget Sound ;
5 NIEVES Katalin Lightning Fast ;
6 SOMERVILLE Loren Harbor Lights Velo Motion ;
7 SNYDER Kara Future Champions Cycling Club ;
8 GIBBS Caitlin Beaverton Bicycle Club ;
9 GEIER Mary Marion Bicycle Club ;
DNS SORENSEN Amy Kenosha Velo Sports ;
DNF OSORIO-MC KENNA Cassandra NECSA ;
;
Junior Women 13-14 500m Time Trial Final ;
Place Name Time km/hr ;
1. LAKATOSH Cindy 40.262 44.707 ;
2. BOURSAW Amara 41.638 43.230 ;
3. WILSON Tori 42.116 42.739 ;
4. WALKER Cristin 42.191 42.663 ;
5. BOGLIOLI Taylor 42.703 42.152 ;
6. TRIPALDI Cassie 42.718 42.137 ;
7. SHIROCK Lauren 44.543 40.410 ;
8. SOMERVILLE Megan 44.639 40.323 ;
9. CROSS Megan 45.437 39.615 ;
;
Junior Women 13-14 10km Points Race Final ;
Rank Name Laps Points ;
1. LAKATOSH Cindy 0 35 ;
2. BOURSAW Amara 0 11 ;
3. SOMERVILLE Megan 0 9 ;
4. WALKER Cristin 0 8 ;
5. BOGLIOLI Taylor 0 8 ;
6. SHIROCK Lauren 0 1 ;
7. CROSS Megan -1 0 ;
T 8. WILSON Tori 0 2 ;
T 8. TRIPALDI Cassie 0 3 ;
;
Junior Women 15-16 500m Time Trial ;
Rank Name Time Km/H ;
1. GEIST Kimberly 39.786 45.242 ;
2. KLEMKO Natalie 40.511 44.432 ;
3. CRANE Tela 40.520 44.423 ;
4. GEIER Mary 40.602 44.333 ;
5. OSORIO-MC KENNA Cassandra 41.475 43.400 ;
6. SNYDER Kara 42.862 41.995 ;
7. NIEVES Katalin 42.877 41.981 ;
8. KOLBE Laura 43.469 41.409 ;
9. SOMERVILLE Loren 43.502 41.377 ;
10. GIBBS Caitlin 43.980 40.928 ;
11. SORENSEN Amy DNS ;
;
Junior Women 17-18 500m Time Trial Final ;
Place Name Time km/hr ;
1. HERRING Rachel 38.300 46.997 ;
2. WEBB Anna 39.717 45.321 ;
3. LONG Magen 41.063 43.835 ;
4. BALLWEG Alane 41.310 43.573 ;
5. GEIER Mary 41.328 43.554 ;
6. ALLAR Erica 41.462 43.413 ;
7. SIEBENLIST Kristin 41.800 43.062 ;
8. BEARD Clara 42.130 42.725 ;
9. FERGUSON Lila 42.603 42.251 ;
10. GRAY Hannah 45.686 39.399 ;
;
Junior Women 17-18 2km Pursuit ;
Rank Name 1k 2k ;
1 STALEY Larssan 1:20.962 2:41.240 ;
2 OSORIO-MC KENNA Cassandra 1:25.065 2:45.158 ;
;
Junior Women 17-18 2km Pursuit Final Classification ;
Place Name Team ;
1 STALEY Larssan Saturn Development ;
2 OSORIO-MC KENNA Cassandra NECSA ;
3 BUCKLEY Micki Greggs/Trek Team Pugeut ;
4 LONG Magen OBRU The Bicycle Store ;
5 WEBB Anna Harbour Lights Velo ;
6 ALLAR Erica Future Champions Cycling Club ;
7 BEARD Clara Smart Cycling ;
8 SIEBENLIST Kristin DMOS/DMCC ;
9 FERGUSON Lila Echelon Santa Barbara ;
10 GRAY Hannah Montclair Cyclists ;