Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Julich wins Critérium International

CSC's Bobby Julich continued his great early season form by winning the Criterium International three-stage race as it wrapped up in Charleville-Mezieres, France, Sunday, after dominating the concluding time trial. Julich, the winner of Paris-Nice less than a month ago - the first leg of the 27-race Pro Tour series - won the 8.3km time trial to overhaul Dutchman Thomas Dekker, the winner of the 98.5km second stage which was held in the morning. Julich had come third in Sunday's second stage behind Liberty rider Jörg Jaksche and Dekker. It left the American with a three-second

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Graham Watson gallery below

By Agence France Presse

 Julich vaulted past the surprising Dekker on GC

Julich vaulted past the surprising Dekker on GC

Photo: Graham Watson

CSC’s Bobby Julich continued his great early season form by winning the Criterium International three-stage race as it wrapped up in Charleville-Mezieres, France, Sunday, after dominating the concluding time trial.

Dekker showed great form in the yellow jersey, but lost 11 seconds to Julich.

Dekker showed great form in the yellow jersey, but lost 11 seconds to Julich.

Photo: Graham Watson

Julich, the winner of Paris-Nice less than a month ago – the first leg of the 27-race Pro Tour series – won the 8.3km time trial to overhaul Dutchman Thomas Dekker, the winner of the 98.5km second stage which was held in the morning.

Julich had come third in Sunday’s second stage behind Liberty rider Jörg Jaksche and Dekker. It left the American with a three-second deficit to the 20-year-old Dutchman ahead of the time trial.

Jens Voigt finishes second.

Jens Voigt finishes second.

Photo: Graham Watson

However the 33-year-old American defied damp conditions on the roads of the French Ardennes, and rode at over 49kph to claim the victory ahead of his CSC teammate Jens Voigt, who came second at 02secs. Another CSC man, Kurt-Asle Arvesen of Norway, was third, 11 seconds off Julich’s pace.

It meant that Dekker, who also finished 11 seconds behind Julich in the time trial, finished the race in second place overall at eight seconds behind. (Full results are now posted.)

Julich wins CI for the second time in his career

Julich wins CI for the second time in his career

Photo: Graham Watson

As well as dominating the podium after the 8.3km time trial, it was also CSC’s second victory in the race in as many years after Voigt’s win last year.

The big German, who had been hoping for his third victory here after those of last year and 1999, could only finish in fifth place this time.

Jaksche, who with Julich and Voigt had been aiming for overall victory, finished third overall at 23secs.

It was the 33-year-old Julich’s second victory in the Critérium International, having won it back in 1998 when he rode for the Cofidis team. That was also the year the American finished third overall in the Tour de France.

Julich may be reaching some great form in what is the pre-twilight of his career, but the talent of Dekker looks promising for Dutch cycling. His audacious victory in the second stage, when he played a perfect tactical game with Jaksche, Julich and CSC rider Ivan Basso, showed he has more than just the legs for success in the sport. Dekker last year won the Tour of Normandy and the prestigious GP Eddy Merckx two-man time trial (with Koen de Kort).

During the second stage half of the peloton (72 riders) were disqualified after they finished outside the permitted time limit, including Australia’s Bradley McGee who finished 13min 36secdown.
FULLRESULTS ARE POSTED

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results
1. Bobby Julich (USA) CSC, 8.3km in 10:05

2. Jens Voigt (G) CSC, at 00:03

3. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor) CSC, at 00:11

4. Thomas Dekker (Nl) Rabobank, at 00:11

5. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner, at 00:12

6. Martinez José Alberto (Sp) Agritubel, at 00:17

7. Ruben Plaza Molina (Sp) ECV, at 00:18

8. David Blanco (Sp) ECV, at 00:18

9. Brian Vandborg (Dk) CSC, at 00:22

10. Joost Posthuma (Nl) Rabobank, at 00:23

11. Sylvain Chavanel (F) Cofidis, at 00:23

12. Isaac Galvez (Sp) Illes Balears, at 00:25

13. Jorg Jaksche (G) Liberty Seguros, at 00:26

14. Bradley Wiggins (GB) Credit Agricole, at 00:31

15. Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak, at 00:31

16. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank, at 00:32

17. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp) Illes Balears, at 00:33

18. Florent Brard (F) Agritubel, at 00:33

19. Marcus Fothen (G) Gerolsteiner, at 00:34

20. Laurent Brochard (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 00:36

21. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:36

22. Christophe Moreau (F) Credit Agricole, at 00:36

23. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile, at 00:37

24. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 00:37

25. Maxime Monfort (B) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 00:40

26. Michele Scarponi (I) Liberty Seguros, at 00:40

27. Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 00:42

28. Pierrick Fedrigo (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 00:42

29. David Moncoutie (F) Cofidis, at 00:43

30. Ivan Basso (I) CSC, at 00:43

31. David Munoz (Sp) ECV, at 00:44

32. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank, at 00:44

33. Lövkvist Thomas (Swe) Francaise des Jeux, at 00:44

34. Nicolas Jalabert (F) Phonak, at 00:46

35. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) T-Mobile, at 00:46

36. Mikel Astarloza (Sp) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:46

37. David Canada (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 00:47

38. Carlos Sastre (Sp) CSC, at 00:47

39. Vaugrenard Benoît (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 00:48

40. Stephane Goubert (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:49

41. Martinez Jimenez José Luis (Sp) ECV, at 00:50

42. Daniel Navarro (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 00:50

43. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:51

44. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:52

45. Theo Eltink (Nl) Rabobank, at 00:52

46. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole, at 00:53

47. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval, at 00:53

48. Manuel Lloret (Sp) ECV, at 00:53

49. Berges Stéphane (F) Agritubel, at 00:55

50. Marco Pinotti (I) Saunier Duval, at 00:56

51. Francisco Mancebo (Sp) Illes Balears, at 00:56

52. Michael Boogerd (Nl) Rabobank, at 00:56

53. Luis Sanchez (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 00:56

54. Pineau Jérôme (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 00:56

54. Pieter Weening (Nl) Rabobank, at 00:56

56. Ludovic Turpin (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:57

57. Grischa Niermann (G) Rabobank, at 00:58

58. Matej Mugerli (SLO) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 01:00

59. Jose Adrian Bonilla (CRC) ECV, at 01:00

60. Christophe Le Mevel (F) Credit Agricole, at 01:02

61. Thierry De Groote (B) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 01:03

62. CarlstrÖm Kjell (FIN) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 01:04

63. Javier Ramirez (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 01:05

64. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:06

65. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak, at 01:06

66. LÜttenberger Peter (A) CSC, at 01:07

67. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Credit Agricole, at 01:08

68. Hubert Dupont (F) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 01:09

69. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 01:10

70. Swen Renders (B) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 01:10

71. Aketza Pena (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:13

72. Roy Jérémy (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 01:14

73. Igor Anton (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:15

74. Francisco Lararuiz (Sp) T-Mobile, at 01:18

75. Camille Bouquet (F) Mrbookmaker.Com – Sports Tech, at 01:19

76. Bingen Fernandez (Sp) Cofidis, at 01:19

77. Denis Robin (F) Agritubel, at 01:20

78. Christophe Agnolutto (F) Agritubel, at 01:20

79. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp) Phonak, at 01:22

80. Jesus Hernandez (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 01:24

81. Fortunato Baliani (I) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 01:24

82. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 01:25

83. Christophe Rinero (F) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 01:25

84. Olivier Lenaïc (F) Agritubel, at 01:29

85. Nicolas Vogondy (F) Credit Agricole, at 01:33

86. Nicolas Fritsch (F) Saunier Duval, at 01:39

87. Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros, at 02:02

88. Sandy Casar (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 02:06

89. Andréas Klöden (G) T-Mobile, at 02:42

Final Overall Standings
1. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 293.8km in 7:12:08

2. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:08

3. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, at 00:23

4. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 00:50

5. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 01:28

6. Ruben Plaza Molina (Sp), ECV, at 01:43

7. David Blanco (Sp), ECV, at 01:43

8. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 01:57

9. Martinez José Alberto (Sp), Agritubel, at 02:06

10. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, at 02:09

11. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 02:12

12. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 02:16

13. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:21

14. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:27

15. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 02:35

16. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 02:40

17. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 02:41

18. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, at 02:47

19. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 02:48

20. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:54

21. LÖvkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 02:55

22. Maxime Monfort (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 02:56

23. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:56

24. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 03:00

25. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 03:04

26. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 03:10

27. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 03:15

28. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 03:16

29. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 03:28

30. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 03:31

31. Jose Adrian Bonilla (CRC), ECV, at 03:41

32. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 04:03

33. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 05:13

34. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, at 07:09

35. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Illes Balears, at 07:20

36. Florent Brard (F), Agritubel, at 07:20

37. Marcus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 07:21

38. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, at 07:24

39. David Munoz (Sp), ECV, at 07:31

40. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 07:33

41. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), T-Mobile, at 07:33

42. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 07:34

43. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 07:34

44. Martinez Jimenez José Luis (Sp), ECV, at 07:37

45. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 07:37

46. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 07:38

47. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 07:39

48. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 07:40

49. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 07:40

50. Manuel Lloret (Sp), ECV, at 07:40

51. Berges Stéphane (F), Agritubel, at 07:42

52. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 07:43

53. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears, at 07:43

54. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 07:43

55. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 07:45

56. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 07:47

57. Thierry De Groote (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 07:50

58. CarlstrÖm Kjell (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 07:51

59. Javier Ramirez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 07:52

60. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 07:53

61. Hubert Dupont (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 07:56

62. Swen Renders (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 07:57

63. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 07:58

64. Aketza Pena (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:00

65. Roy Jérémy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 08:01

66. Denis Robin (F), Agritubel, at 08:02

67. Francisco Lararuiz (Sp), T-Mobile, at 08:05

68. Camille Bouquet (F), Mrbookmaker.Com – Sports Tech, at 08:06

69. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 08:06

70. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Agritubel, at 08:07

71. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, at 08:09

72. Jesus Hernandez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 08:11

73. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 08:11

74. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 08:12

75. Christophe Rinero (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 08:12

76. Olivier Lenaïc (F), Agritubel, at 08:16

77. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 08:20

78. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval, at 08:26

79. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros, at 08:49

80. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 08:53

81. KlÖden Andréas (G), T-Mobile, at 09:29

82. Isaac Galvez (Sp), Illes Balears, at 09:55

83. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 10:17

84. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 10:22

85. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 10:36

86. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 10:37

87. LÜttenberger Peter (A), CSC, at 10:47

88. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:56

89. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, at 20:13

Points overall
1. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 25 Pts.

2. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 23 Pts.

3. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 22 Pts.

4. Isaac Galvez (Sp), Illes Balears, 15 Pts.

5. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, 12 Pts.

6. Ruben Plaza Molina (Sp), ECV, 12 Pts.

7. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 10 Pts.

8. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 8 Pts.

9. David Blanco (Sp), ECV, 8 Pts.

10. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, 7 Pts.

11. Marcus Ljungqvist (S), Liquigas-Bianchi, 7 Pts.

12. Martinez José Alberto (Sp), Agritubel, 6 Pts.

13. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

14. Denis Robin (F), Agritubel, 5 Pts.

15. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

16. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

17. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 3 Pts.

18. Olivier Lenaïc (F), Agritubel, 3 Pts.

19. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

20. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

KOM – Final
1. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, 36 Pts.

2. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 19 Pts.

3. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

4. Denis Robin (F), Agritubel, 8 Pts.

5. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 4 Pts.

6. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

7. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

8. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears, 2 Pts.

9. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 2 Pts.

10. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.