Events

Julich reaches Nice in yellow

Bobby Julich held off a flurry of vicious attacks from Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) and Constantino Zaballa’s entire Saunier Duval team in Sunday’s final stage of Paris-Nice, taking the overall title to the very first event in the UCI’s new ProTour calendar. But it almost didn’t happen that way. Indeed, Julich believed that the worst was behind him as he rolled to the crest of the day’s final climb, the Col d’Eze, just 16km from the day’s finish in Nice. Just a descent and a flat ride to the finish stood between him and certain victory in Paris-Nice when he suffered an unexpected

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

Bobby Julich held off a flurry of vicious attacks from Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) and Constantino Zaballa’s entire Saunier Duval team in Sunday’s final stage of Paris-Nice, taking the overall title to the very first event in the UCI’s new ProTour calendar.

But it almost didn’t happen that way.

Indeed, Julich believed that the worst was behind him as he rolled to the crest of the day’s final climb, the Col d’Eze, just 16km from the day’s finish in Nice. Just a descent and a flat ride to the finish stood between him and certain victory in Paris-Nice when he suffered an unexpected fright. Julich nearly hooked his handlebars with one of the motorcycles that ferry cameramen and photographers and nearly went skidding to the tarmac.

“That was the worst moment. I was thinking, here I am at the top of Col d’Eze and the race is nearly won, and I almost get knocked off because of a motorcycle,” said Julich.

Julich had a close call, but Paris-Nice turned out to be a great ride for the American.

Julich had a close call, but Paris-Nice turned out to be a great ride for the American.

Photo: Graham Watson

Despite that scare, Julich roared down the serpentine descent off Col d’Eze on a spectacular sunny day along France’s glimmering Cote d’Azur and could sit back to watch Valverde take the stage victory.

The overall title was his, becoming the first American to win Paris-Nice. It’s Julich first stage-race win since 1997 when he won the Route du Sud and Tour de l’Ain.

“I have never won a race of this stature. This is a huge result for me,” said Julich, who held a 10-second winning margin to Valverde. “When I looked at the names of the riders who’ve won this race, it’s a huge honor for me, but it hasn’t sunk it.”

Julich won Paris-Nice in part thanks to some bad luck for the others, especially in the first stage when a crash split the field and only 23 riders made it through with the winning time.

Again in Thursday’s stage, Julich snuck into the winning break and took back 28 seconds that would prove decisive. But Julich held up his end of the bargain, finishing 10th up Mont Faron to take the jersey and then riding with confidence to secure the victory in the final two stages.

“Sometimes you have to make your own luck,” Julich said. “Maybe I had some luck to win this Paris-Nice, but maybe it was my turn to be lucky because I’ve had my fair share of bad luck through the years.”

Valverde on the rampage
Julich expected fireworks in Sunday’s 135km finale, which included the Cat. 1 Col de la Porte at 52km and two passages up the stunning Cat. 1 Col d’Eze high above the French Riviera.

Valverde was aggressive all day.

Valverde was aggressive all day.

Photo: Graham Watson

“If anyone wants to take this jersey off of me today they’re going to have to earn it,” Julich said before the stage. “I think it’s going to be a fast start and everyone will be anxious to show their strength.”

Several riders slipped away heading toward the Cat. 2 Cote de Duranus at 25.5km, including: Oscar Pereiro (Phonak), Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros), Rik Verbrugghe (Quick Step), Volodymir Gustov (Fassa Bortolo), David Moncoutie (Cofidis) and Charlie Wegelius (Liquigas).

The built up a lead of 2:35 when Tom Danielson (Discovery Channel), Joaquim Rodriguez (Saunier Duval) and Mario Aerts (Davitamon-Lotto) gave chase. The break stayed away over the Col de la Porte and the first passage over Col d’Eze, with Moncoutie securing the points to win the King of the Mountain title.

Contador attacked the group on the final passage up Col d’Eze, gaining a 47-second margin near the summit, but things were getting interesting in the main bunch whittled down to about 20 riders.

Voigt gets to work...

Voigt gets to work…

Photo: Graham Watson

Valverde attacked Julich with four volleys, but each time hard-working Jens Voigt (CSC) would close down the gap.

“I tried to get away, but I was caught back every time. I thought maybe I could go away, but Voigt proved too strong,” Valverde said. “Then I started to think about trying to win the stage.”

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas-Bianchi), Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) and Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) also made accelerations, but Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile) was the only to really get away.

The two-time Paris-Nice champion chased down Contador with 10km to go, but the pair was reeled with just 100 meters to go behind the fast-charging lead group.

Valverde made a frenetic sprint to take his first victory outside of Spain ahead of Pellizotti while Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) came through third.

“This is very gratifying to win a stage at Paris-Nice, a race that’s very prestigious,” Valverde said, who shaved the margin to Julich to 10 seconds thanks to a time bonus. “Now people can’t say I can’t win outside of France.”

Julich, meanwhile, savored the victory, enjoying the finish line ceremonies with his wife and daughter who came down from the hills where they live above Nice.

“I feel like I have a new lease on life,” said Julich, recalling his lean years after he finished third in the 1998 Tour. “Don’t call this a comeback. I’ve been around for years. I’ve seen all the peaks and valleys of this sport, but I never quit. Right now I am living in the present, not the past.”

And for Julich right now, the future is looking very good as well.

Fullresults are posted


Bobby Julich (USA)
Born: November 18, 1971, Corpus Christi Texas.
Height: 6 feet
Weight: 149 pounds
 
Teams: Spago (1992), Rossin (1993), Chevrolet (1994), Motorola(1995 and 1996), Cofidis (1997 – 1999), Crédit Agricole (2000 and2001), Telekom (2002 and 2003), CSC (joined 2004)
 
Career highlights:
Luk-Cup: 2005 (Team time trial with J. Voigt) 1st
Olympics: Bronze medal individual time trial, Athens, 2004
 
Paris-Nice: 2005 (1st); 2004(3rd)
Critérium international: 1998 (1st) 2004(4th)
Tour de l’Ain: 1997 (Overall plus one stage win)
Tour du Pays Basque: 2004 (stage win)
Route du Sud: 1997 (Overall plus two stage wins)
 
Tour de France:
Seven starts, six finishes
1997 – 17th overall
1998 – third overall
1999 – DNF
2000 – 48th overall
2001 – 18th overall
2002 – 37th overall
2004 – 40th overallRanked 30th in the world at the end of 2004.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 7
1. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears, 135km in 3:28:29

2. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

3. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo

4. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel

5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile

6. Jens Voigt (G), CSC

7. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros

8. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner

9. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank

10. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval

11. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC

12. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

13. Lövkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux

14. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros

15. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC

16. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel

17. Jose Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval

18. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel

19. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval

20. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, all s.t.

21. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Quickstep, at 01:48

22. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 01:48

23. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 01:48

24. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 01:48

25. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), Phonak, at 01:48

26. Kevin De Weert (B), Quickstep, at 01:48

27. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:48

28. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 01:48

29. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 01:48

30. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 01:48

31. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 01:48

32. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie (Sp), Lampre, at 01:48

33. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep, at 01:48

34. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:48

35. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 01:48

36. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 01:48

37. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:48

38. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, at 01:48

39. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 01:48

40. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 01:48

41. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 01:48

42. Azevedo José (P), Discovery Channel, at 01:48

43. Aitor Osa (Sp), Illes Balears, at 01:48

44. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 01:48

45. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 01:48

46. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, at 01:48

47. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 01:48

48. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 02:02

49. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 03:11

50. Unai Yus (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 01:48

51. Javier Ramirez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 04:57

52. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears, at 06:08

53. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Domina Vacanze, at 06:08

54. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre, at 06:08

55. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, at 06:08

56. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 06:08

57. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 06:08

58. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 06:08

59. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 06:08

60. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 06:08

61. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:08

62. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 06:08

63. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 06:08

64. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 06:08

65. CarlstrÖm Kjell (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 09:46

66. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 09:46

67. Guido Trentin (I), Quickstep, at 09:46

68. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 09:46

69. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:46

70. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 09:46

71. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, at 09:46

72. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 09:46

73. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 10:37

74. Aketza Pena (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:37

75. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 12:26

76. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 12:26

77. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile, at 12:26

78. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 12:26

79. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 12:26

80. Viatceslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 12:26

81. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 12:26

82. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:26

83. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 12:26

84. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 12:26

85. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, at 12:26

86. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 18:11

87. Matej Jurco (SVK), Domina Vacanze, at 18:11

88. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, at 18:11

89. Jorg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze, at 18:11

90. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 19:47

91. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 19:47

92. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, at 22:45

93. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, at 22:45

94. Roy Sentjens (Nl), Rabobank, at 22:45

Did Not Finish

Luis Perez-Rodriguez (Sp), Cofidis

Jimmy Casper (F), Cofidis

Paolo Bossoni (I), Fassa Bortolo

Marc Lotz (Nl), Quickstep

Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quickstep

Tom Boonen (B), Quickstep

Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank

Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), T-Mobile

Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile

Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile

Korff André (G), T-Mobile

Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile

Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Liquigas-Bianchi

Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi

Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze

Angelo Furlan (I), Domina Vacanze

David Loosli (Swi), Lampre

Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre

Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre

Fabien Sanchez (F), Francaise des Jeux

Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux

Finot Frédéric (F), Francaise des Jeux

Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux

Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom

Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom

Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval

Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval

Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval

Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Saunier Duval

Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto

Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto

David Navas (Sp), Illes Balears

Daniel Becke (G), Illes Balears

David Zabriskie (USA), CSC

Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC

Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC

Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner

Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner

Aaron Kemps (Aus), Liberty Seguros

Time Cut
Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole

Final Overall
1. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 22:32:13

2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears, at 00:10

3. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 00:19

4. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 00:44

5. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, at 00:45

6. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 00:49

7. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 00:58

8. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:58

9. Jose Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 01:20

10. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 01:21

11. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:25

12. LÖvkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 01:36

13. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:44

14. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 02:08

15. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 02:18

16. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, at 02:22

17. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 02:28

18. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 03:16

19. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 03:55

20. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie (Sp), Lampre, at 03:57

21. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 04:04

22. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 04:08

23. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 04:39

24. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep, at 04:49

25. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 04:58

26. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 04:59

27. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 05:06

28. Azevedo José (P), Discovery Channel, at 05:14

29. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 05:33

30. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 05:34

31. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 05:41

32. Aitor Osa (Sp), Illes Balears, at 06:13

33. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, at 06:20

34. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 06:27

35. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 06:43

36. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:43

37. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 06:46

38. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 07:12

39. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 07:21

40. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 08:43

41. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 09:05

42. Javier Ramirez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 09:29

43. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 09:41

44. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 10:44

45. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears, at 12:01

46. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, at 12:02

47. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 12:10

48. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 12:51

49. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 13:16

50. Kevin De Weert (B), Quickstep, at 13:35

51. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 13:43

52. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 13:53

53. Unai Yus (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 15:35

54. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 16:26

55. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 16:55

56. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Quickstep, at 17:04

57. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 17:23

58. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, at 18:30

59. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 18:41

60. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, at 19:12

61. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:30

62. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), Phonak, at 19:59

63. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 20:59

64. Guido Trentin (I), Quickstep, at 21:50

65. Jorg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze, at 21:54

66. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 22:51

67. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 23:10

68. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Domina Vacanze, at 24:11

69. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:21

70. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, at 26:06

71. Viatceslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 26:17

72. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 26:43

73. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 27:08

74. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 27:42

75. CarlstrÖm Kjell (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 27:54

76. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 30:15

77. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 30:45

78. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, at 30:56

79. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 32:04

80. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile, at 33:03

81. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 33:11

82. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 36:53

83. Roy Sentjens (Nl), Rabobank, at 37:11

84. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, at 37:11

85. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 39:46

86. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 39:49

87. Aketza Pena (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 41:55

88. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre, at 42:19

89. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 43:34

90. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 47:43

91. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, at 57:15

92. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 57:43

93. Matej Jurco (SVK), Domina Vacanze, at 58:07

94. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 1:04:11

Overall Points – Final
1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 94 Pts.

2. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 70 Pts.

3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears, 68 Pts.

4. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 67 Pts.

5. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 55 Pts.

6. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears, 53 Pts.

7. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 51 Pts.

8. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 50 Pts.

9. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 48 Pts.

10. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 46 Pts.

11. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 44 Pts.

12. Guido Trentin (I), Quickstep, 42 Pts.

13. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, 33 Pts.

14. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 31 Pts.

15. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 28 Pts.

16. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 27 Pts.

17. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 27 Pts.

18. Jorg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze, 25 Pts.

19. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 25 Pts.

20. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 24 Pts.

21. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 22 Pts.

22. Jose Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 22 Pts.

23. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 22 Pts.

24. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 21 Pts.

25. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 20 Pts.

26. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 18 Pts.

27. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 16 Pts.

28. LÖvkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 15 Pts.

29. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 15 Pts.

30. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, 15 Pts.

31. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14 Pts.

32. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 13 Pts.

33. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 11 Pts.

34. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 9 Pts.

35. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 9 Pts.

36. Viatceslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, 9 Pts.

37. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8 Pts.

38. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 7 Pts.

39. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, 5 Pts.

40. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

41. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 4 Pts.

42. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

43. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 3 Pts.

44. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

45. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

46. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

47. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

48. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

49. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

Overall KOM –Final
1. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 58 Pts.

2. Jorg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze, 28 Pts.

3. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, 19 Pts.

4. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 18 Pts.

5. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 16 Pts.

6. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 13 Pts.

7. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 12 Pts.

8. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 12 Pts.

9. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Quickstep, 12 Pts.

10. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 11 Pts.

11. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 11 Pts.

12. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 8 Pts.

13. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 7 Pts.

14. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 7 Pts.

15. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, 6 Pts.

16. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

17. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 4 Pts.

18. Jose Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

19. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 4 Pts.

20. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

21. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4 Pts.

22. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears, 4 Pts.

23. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3 Pts.

24. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

25. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2 Pts.

26. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

27. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

28. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 2 Pts.

29. Aitor Osa (Sp), Illes Balears, 2 Pts.

30. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

31. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

32. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 1 Pts.

33. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1 Pts.

Best Young Rider – Final
1. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears, 22:32:23

2. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 00:48

3. Jose Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 01:10

4. LÖvkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 01:26

5. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 02:08

6. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 04:48

7. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 04:56

8. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 05:31

9. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, at 06:10

10. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears, at 11:51

11. Kevin De Weert (B), Quickstep, at 13:25

12. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 16:16

13. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 16:45

14. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:11

15. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 30:05

16. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 30:35

17. Roy Sentjens (Nl), Rabobank, at 37:01

18. Aketza Pena (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 41:45

19. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, at 57:05

20. Matej Jurco (SVK), Domina Vacanze, at 57:57

Team Standings – Final
1. CSC, at 67:38:08

2. Saunier Duval, at 00:17

3. Liberty Seguros, at 01:50

4. Discovery Channel, at 04:09

5. Davitamon-Lotto, at 07:07

6. Fassa Bortolo, at 10:46

7. Rabobank, at 12:08

8. Cofidis, at 12:12

9. Bouygues Telecom, at 13:30

10. Ag2r Prevoyance, at 16:02

11. Phonak, at 16:17

12. Illes Balears, at 17:09

13. Lampre, at 17:42

14. Credit Agricole, at 20:22

15. Liquigas-Bianchi, at 23:47

16. Quickstep, at 25:18

17. Domina Vacanze, at 26:51

18. Gerolsteiner, at 30:53

19. Francaise des Jeux, at 36:05

20. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 38:14