Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Jonnier, Hill claim downhill victories at Mont-Saint-Anne

Former teammates Sabrina Jonnier (Maxxis/Rocky Mountain) and Sam Hill (Monster/Specialized) slashed seconds off runner-up finishes by Emmeline Ragot (Suspension Center) and Steve Peat (Santa Cruz Syndicate) to seize wins in downhill in the UCI Mountain Bike World Cup races at Mont-Saint-Anne on Saturday.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Wendy Booher

2009 MSA WC, 4X:Roger Rinderknecht flying to the finish in the 4X final.

2009 MSA WC, 4X:Roger Rinderknecht flying to the finish in the 4X final.

Photo: ©Peter Kraiker/studiofstop.com

Former teammates Sabrina Jonnier (Maxxis/Rocky Mountain) and Sam Hill (Monster/Specialized) slashed seconds off runner-up finishes by Emmeline Ragot (Suspension Center) and Steve Peat (Santa Cruz Syndicate) to seize wins in downhill in the UCI Mountain Bike World Cup races at Mont-Saint-Anne on Saturday.

Fickle weather changed the downhill course conditions multiple times throughout the day with rain, then wind, and then rain again mixed with unrelenting grousing about what Mother Nature had in store. Racers carved a track into the course in drier sections and mostly hoped to stay upright through the slippery bits. Jonnier, who thrives on riding the most demanding technical races, gave the course a “10” in terms of her favorite kind of downhill course.

“I’m bigger than most girls and stronger, so the top part of the course where it’s technical was very good for me compared to the bottom, where it’s very ‘pedal-y,'” Jonnier said. “It wasn’t my best run – the last one I did in practice was the best but the course has changed since this morning.”

2009 MSA WC, DH:Top placed American Luke Strobel finished the day in 23rd.

2009 MSA WC, DH:Top placed American Luke Strobel finished the day in 23rd.

Photo: ©Peter Kraiker/studiofstop.com

The first break in the women’s race came when Tracy Moseley (Trek) sliced 15 seconds off of Melissa Buhl’s (KHS) finishing time of 5:46.78. After that, racers reached for every available tool to whittle down times. Time gaps narrowed to one or two seconds until Jonnier lopped off nearly four seconds to score a winning time of 5:26.5

Ragot finished an impressive second with a broken ankle, which she snapped audibly last weekend at the French national mountain bike championships. Clipping out of the pedals would cause her the most pain so Ragot was on task to ride a race without dabbing for fear of further injury.

Hill, who has made Quebec his temporary home, showed his approval of the course’s layout by putting 3.04 seconds into Peat in the final run.

2009 MSA WC, DH: DH winner Sam Hill found an extra gear to finish 3 seconds ahead.

2009 MSA WC, DH: DH winner Sam Hill found an extra gear to finish 3 seconds ahead.

Photo: ©Peter Kraiker/studiofstop.com

“It felt slow in qualifiers,” Hill said. “But this morning it was slick in some spots but I felt confident about the run event though I didn’t go as fast as I think I could have.”

Hill’s win knocks Greg Minaar (Santa Cruz Syndicate) out of the series’ lead but perhaps only temporarily; they meet up again next week in Bromont. Minaar suffered a crash during the finals, which left him battered and bruised but still standing long enough to see Hill kick him out of first place.

Minaar chose to dial in a soft suspension to gain as much grip as possible on fast, flat sections and, after flatting in the semi-finals, he decided on high tire pressure. An unlucky skid in a g-out took him down and dashed his chances of a podium finish.

Top Five Women
1. Sabrina Jonnier (Maxxis/Rocky Mountain)
2. Emmeline Ragot (Suspension Center)
3. Tracy Moseley (Trek World Racing)
4. Celine Gros (Morzine-Avoriaz)
5. Floriane Pugin (Iron Horse/Kenda/Playbiker)

Top Five Men
1. Sam Hill (Monster/Specialized)
2. Steve Peat (Santa Cruz Syndicate)
3. Aaron Gwin (Yeti)
4. Gee Atherton (Animal/Commencal)
5. Fabien Barel (Subaru)

Kintner crashes in four-cross final

A crash by Jill Kintner (Red Bull/Intense) in the final run of the women’s four-cross took her out of second place and allowed Anneke Beerten (Suspension Center) to break away for the win. Beerten, who scored the tenth four cross victory of her career, almost saw her chances literally vanish into thin air before the start of the finals.

“I was nervous because I had a flat before the finals,” Beerten said. “They were still working on it seconds before the gate dropped.

From the start, racers dove down to a log obstacle that lined up six timbers, which racers had to jump to clear. Banked turns, gap jumps, and one rocky section earned nods from purists, who deemed it a course for mountain biking rather than BMX racing. That made up most of the course’s technical sections until the bottom, where it merged with the downhill course.

2009 MSA WC, 4X: The 4X women's podium was all smiles.

2009 MSA WC, 4X: The 4X women’s podium was all smiles.

Photo: ©Peter Kraiker/studiofstop.com

“The competition is so strong that you have to know what you’re doing,” Beerten explained. “Thankfully, it worked out.”

Yeti’s Jared Graves put in four solid runs with one bobble that almost left him gasping to advance to the next round.

“I had four out of four good runs but I got a flat in the second round in the rock garden,” Graves said. “So I thought I was done after that.”

Graves poured all his power into reaching the finish line, which could have cost him successive rounds. But Graves rode two more near-flawless rounds to send him over the line and to the top of the podium next to current world four cross champion, Rafael Alvarez de Lara Lucas (Specialized).

2009 MSA WC, 4X:The 4X men's podium was soaked in victory champagne.

2009 MSA WC, 4X:The 4X men’s podium was soaked in victory champagne.

Photo: ©Peter Kraiker/studiofstop.com

Top Four Women
1. Anneke Beerten (Suspension Center)
2. Fionn Griffiths (Norco World Team)
3. Joanna Petterson (unattached)
4. Jill Kintner (Red Bull/Intense)

Top Four Men

1. Jared Graves (Yeti)
2. Rafael Alvarez de Lara Lucas (Specialized)
3. Tomas Slavik (RSP)
4. Roger Rinderknecht (GT)

Photo Gallery

Results

Men’s DH Finals | Click for: Women’s DH | Men’s 4X | Women’s 4X

  • 1. Samuel HILL (AUS) in 4:38.44 24
  • 2. Steve PEAT (GBR) in 4:41.48 35
  • 3. Aaron Holmes GWIN (USA) in 4:42.91 22
  • 4. Gee ATHERTON (GBR) in 4:43.51 24
  • 5. Fabien BAREL (FRA) in 4:44.63 29
  • 6. Chris KOVARIK (AUS) in 4:45.53 31
  • 7. Steve SMITH (CAN) in 4:46.39 20
  • 8. Brendan FAIRCLOUGH (GBR) in 4:46.58 21
  • 9. Michael HANNAH (AUS) in 4:47.58 26
  • 10. Justin LEOV (NZL) in 4:47.73 25
  • 11. Nick BEER (SUI) in 4:48.54 22
  • 12. Andrew NEETHLING (RSA) in 4:49.10 25
  • 13. Mickael PASCAL (FRA) in 4:49.49 30
  • 14. Mitchell DELFS (AUS) in 4:49.54 20
  • 15. Marc BEAUMONT (GBR) in 4:50.41 25
  • 16. Samuel BLENKINSOP (NZL) in 4:51.39 21
  • 17. Pierre Charles GEORGES (FRA) in 4:51.69 23
  • 18. Josh BRYCELAND (GBR) in 4:52.31 19
  • 19. Ben CATHRO (GBR) in 4:52.61 21
  • 20. Fabien PEDEMANAUD (FRA) in 4:52.85 25
  • 21. Matthew SIMMONDS (GBR) in 4:53.66 22
  • 22. Greg MINNAAR (RSA) in 4:54.58 28
  • 23. Luke STROBEL (USA) in 4:54.84 23
  • 24. Damien SPAGNOLO (FRA) in 4:55.00 24
  • 25. Cameron COLE (NZL) in 4:55.57 21
  • 26. Duncan RIFFLE (USA) in 4:55.60 23
  • 27. Ben REID (IRL) in 4:55.91 23
  • 28. Ivan OULEGO MORENO (ESP) in 4:56.38 33
  • 29. Filip POLC (SVK) in 4:56.45 27
  • 30. Joseph SMITH (GBR) in 4:56.53 19
  • 31. Nico VINK (BEL) in 4:56.61 26
  • 32. Dan ATHERTON (GBR) in 4:56.73 27
  • 33. Joshua BUTTON (AUS) in 4:57.42 20
  • 34. Matti LEHIKOINEN (FIN) in 4:57.62 25
  • 35. Dan STANBRIDGE (GBR) in 4:58.04 24
  • 36. David VAZQUEZ LOPEZ (ESP) in 4:58.90 30
  • 37. Danny HART (GBR) in 4:59.18 18
  • 38. Pasqual CANALS FLIX (ESP) in 4:59.28 25
  • 39. Marcel BEER (SUI) in 4:59.94 24
  • 40. Jared RANDO (AUS) in 5:00.08 28
  • 41. Ruaridh CUNNINGHAM (GBR) in 5:00.18 20
  • 42. Lorenzo SUDING (ITA) in 5:00.19 23
  • 43. Joris BIGONI (FRA) in 5:01.00 20
  • 44. Bernat GUARDIA PASCUAL (ESP) in 5:01.25 27
  • 45. Antoine BADOUARD (FRA) in 5:01.53 21
  • 46. Nathan RANKIN (NZL) in 5:01.83 30
  • 47. Thomas BRAITHWAITE (GBR) in 5:01.95 25
  • 48. Wyn MASTERS (NZL) in 5:02.04 22
  • 49. Will RISCHBIETH (AUS) in 5:02.05 20
  • 50. Harry HEATH (GBR) in 5:02.09 18
  • 51. Bernard KERR (GBR) in 5:02.87 18
  • 52. Herman OLUND (SWE) in 5:03.34 31
  • 53. Markus PEKOLL (AUT) in 5:04.09 22
  • 54. Harry MOLLOY (GBR) in 5:04.23 18
  • 55. Kyle STRAIT (USA) in 5:04.44 22
  • 56. David EME (FRA) in 5:04.48 22
  • 57. Maxime REMY (FRA) in 5:04.60 24
  • 58. Rémi THIRION (FRA) in 5:04.74 19
  • 59. Patrick THOME (FRA) in 5:05.42 18
  • 60. Bradley BENEDICT (USA) in 5:05.81 23
  • 61. Curtis KEENE (USA) in 5:05.95 30
  • 62. Jurgen BENEKE (GER) in 5:05.97 37
  • 63. Aari BARRETT (NZL) in 5:07.05 18
  • 64. Cyrille KURTZ (FRA) in 5:07.27 23
  • 65. Antonio FERREIRO PAJUELO (ESP) in 5:07.27 19
  • 66. Dean TENNANT (CAN) in 5:07.51 21
  • 67. George BRANNIGAN (NZL) in 5:07.73 17
  • 68. Esteban DERONZIER (FRA) in 5:07.74 21
  • 69. Marco BUGNONE (ITA) in 5:07.81 20
  • 70. Boris TETZLAFF (AUT) in 5:09.10 19
  • 71. Gerard WOLFE (IRL) in 5:09.79 23
  • 72. Rémy CHARRIER (FRA) in 5:10.57 24
  • 73. Fabien COUSINIE (FRA) in 5:10.68 23
  • 74. Kyle MARSHALL (CAN) in 5:10.80 17
  • 75. Shaun PALMER (USA) in 5:11.33 41
  • 76. Bryn ATKINSON (AUS) in 5:12.27 27
  • 77. Shaun O’CONNOR (AUS) in 5:16.79 18
  • 78. Thibaut RUFFIN (FRA) in 5:32.26 25
  • 79. Jared GRAVES (AUS) in 7:45.01 27

Women’s Downhill | Click for TOP

  • 1. Sabrina JONNIER (FRA) in 5:26.50 28
  • 2. Emmeline RAGOT (FRA) in 5:30.29 23
  • 3. Tracy MOSELEY (GBR) in 5:31.27 30
  • 4. Céline GROS (FRA) in 5:36.41 26
  • 5. Floriane PUGIN (FRA) in 5:36.71 20
  • 6. Mio SUEMASA (JPN) in 5:38.57 26
  • 7. Melissa BUHL (USA) in 5:46.78 27
  • 8. Emilie SIEGENTHALER (SUI) in 5:47.64 23
  • 9. Anita MOLCIK (AUT) in 5:51.23 29
  • 10. Fionn GRIFFITHS (GBR) in 5:52.61 27
  • 11. Micayla GATTO (CAN) in 5:53.30 21
  • 12. Kathleen PRUITT (USA) in 5:54.45 27
  • 13. Claire BUCHAR (CAN) in 5:56.52 31
  • 14. Petra BERNHARD (AUT) in 5:57.45 29
  • 15. Danice UYESUGI (CAN) in 5:58.19 30
  • 16. Anais PAJOT (FRA) in 5:58.88 18
  • 17. Rebecca MCQUEEN (CAN) in 6:00.86 24
  • 18. Jessica STONE (GBR) in 6:05.38 19
  • 19. Darian HARVEY (USA) in 6:32.88 27
  • 20. Gabrielle MOLLOY (NZL) in 6:36.81 30

Women’s four cross | Click for TOP

  • 1. Anneke BEERTEN (NED) 27
  • 2. Fionn GRIFFITHS (GBR) 27
  • 3. Joanna PETTERSON (RSA) 30
  • 4. Jill KINTNER (USA) 28
  • 5. Melissa BUHL (USA) 27
  • 6. Anita MOLCIK (AUT) 29
  • 7. Sarsha HUNTINGTON (AUS) 26
  • 8. Mio SUEMASA (JPN) 26
  • 9. Lucia OETJEN (SUI) 28
  • 10. Eva CASTRO FERNANDEZ (ESP) 32
  • 11. Neven STEINMETZ (USA) 32
  • 12. Anne LAPLANTE (CAN) 19

Men’s four cross | Click for TOP

  • 1. Jared GRAVES (AUS) 27
  • 2. Rafael ALVAREZ DE LARA LUCAS (ESP) 28
  • 3. Tomas SLAVIK (CZE) 22
  • 4. Roger RINDERKNECHT (SUI) 28
  • 5. Dan ATHERTON (GBR) 27
  • 6. Joost WICHMAN (NED) 31
  • 7. Filip POLC (SVK) 27
  • 8. Bernard KERR (GBR) 18
  • 9. Romain SALADINI (FRA) 23
  • 10. Guido TSCHUGG (GER) 33
  • 11. Scott BEAUMONT (GBR) 31
  • 12. Randal HUNTINGTON (AUS) 39
  • 13. Blake CARNEY (USA) 18
  • 14. Lukas MECHURA (CZE) 22
  • 15. Martin FREI (SUI) 21
  • 16. Michal PROKOP (CZE) 28
  • 17. Mitch ROPELATO (USA) 17
  • 18. Johannes FISCHBACH (GER) 21
  • 19. Fabien COUSINIE (FRA) 23
  • 20. Hans LAMBERT (CAN) 20
  • 21. Michael Robert HADERER (USA) 23
  • 22. Thomas TOKARCZYK (USA) 26
  • 23. James SCHWANKE (USA) 24
  • 24. Kieran MCAVOY (GBR) 23
  • 25. Quentin DERBIER (FRA) 24
  • 26. Erik NELSON (USA) 20
  • 27. Arthur DALEY (USA) 22
  • 28. Will LONGDEN (GBR) 35
  • 29. Markus SEDLAK (AUT) 31
  • 30. Jyunya NAGATA (JPN) 21
  • 31. Sascha MEYENBORG (GER) 31
  • 32. Daisuke KUROSAWA (JPN) 19