Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

J.J. Haedo wins final stage of the Tour de San Luis

2009 Tour de San LuisStage 7: San Luis circuit167.1 km (103.8 miles)Stage Winner: J.J. Haedo (Saxo Bank)Stage Winner's average speed: 42.7 kph. (26.5 mph)Final overall winner:Alfredo Lucero (Argentina-A), 1014.5 km in 24:37:52GC winner's average speed: 40.9 kph (25.4 mph)

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Lucero wraps up overall win

J.J. Haedo

J.J. Haedo

Photo: Courtesy Team Saxo Bank

2009 Tour de San Luis
Stage 7: San Luis circuit
167.1 km (103.8 miles)

Stage Winner: J.J. Haedo (Saxo Bank)
Stage Winner’s average speed: 42.7 kph. (26.5 mph)
Final overall winner:Alfredo Lucero (Argentina-A), 1014.5 km in 24:37:52
GC winner’s average speed: 40.9 kph (25.4 mph)
Sprints competition winner: Sebastian Haedo (Colavita), 13 points; Eric Baumann (Nutrition Sparkasse) second with 12 points;Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) third with 7 points
Mountains competition winner: Xavier Tondo, 17 points, followed by Sebastian Haedo with 14 points.
Best young rider (Under 23): Ignacio Pereyra (Argentina U23 team)
Team GC: Argentina-A
Peloton: No riders abandoned in the final stage:

J.J. Haedo (Saxo Bank) won the final stage of his home country’s Tour de San Luis on Sunday, outsprinting the field to win over Mattia Gavazzi and Luis Mansilla in the city of San Luis. Haedo’s brother Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita-Sutter Home) won stage 2 of the race last week.

Alfredo Lucero finished in the pack to secure his overall win. Former Giro d’Italia winner Ivan Basso (Liquigas) wound up fifth on GC.

Andy Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) was the top American on the stage, in 13th. His brother, Ben Jacques-Maynes, was the top American on GC, in eighth. Ben Jacques-Maynes also was third in the points competition.

Results

Stage 7 results: | (GC standings )

?1º 21 HAEDO, Juan Jose ARG SAXO BANK 3:54:38 10″
2º 41 GAVAZZI, Mattia ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI mt. 6″
3º 205 MANSILLA, Luis CHI SEL. CHILE-A mt. 4″
4º 61 OSCAR, Gatto ITA TEAM ISD mt.
5º 16 FISCHER, Maurilo BRA LIQUIGAS mt.
6º 93 HAEDO, Lucas Sebastian ARG TEAM COLAVITTA mt.
7º 72 MULLER, Dirk GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE mt.
8º 5 MARQUE, Alejandro ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV mt.
9º 122 BADDE, Maximiliano ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B mt.
10º 1 GARRIDO, Martin ARG PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV mt.
11º 71 BAUMANN, Eric GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE mt.
12º 202 MIRANDA, Gonzalo CHI SEL. CHILE-A mt.
13º 83 MAYNES, Andy USA TEAM BISSELL mt.
14º 76 FISCHER, Marcel GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE mt.
15º 36 SERRANO, Ricardo ESP FUJI-SERVETTO mt.
16º 3 CALDEIRA, Samuel POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV mt.
17º 195 CESARIO, Enzo CHI SEL. CHILE-B mt.
18º 85 O`BEE, Kirk USA TEAM BISSELL mt.
19º 92 BORRAJO, Anibal ARG TEAM COLAVITTA mt.
20º 73 SCHILLINGER, Andreas GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE mt.
21º 82 MAYNES, Ben USA TEAM BISSELL mt.
22º 154 ARIAS, Yans CUB SEL. CUBA mt.
23º 91 BORRAJO, Alejandro ARG TEAM COLAVITTA mt.
24º 95 AMARAN, Luis CUB TEAM COLAVITTA mt.
25º 15 VANOTTI, Alessandro ITA LIQUIGAS mt.
26º 53 CARRASCO, Jose Antonio ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR mt.
27º 187 CABRERA, Ramiro URU SEL. URUGUAY mt.
28º 32 DE LA FUENTE, David ESP FUJI-SERVETTO mt.
29º 98 FRATTINI, Davide ITA TEAM COLAVITTA mt.
30º 101 SCHNEIDER, Nico GER TEAM ATLAS ROMERS mt.
31º 151 CRESPO, Yordenis CUB SEL. CUBA mt.
32º 42 BELLETTI, Manuel ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI mt.
33º 96 WREN, Tyler USA TEAM COLAVITTA mt.
34º 46 SERPA, Jose COL DIQUIGIOVANNI mt.
35º 104 KUSATOV, Petter HUN TEAM ATLAS ROMERS mt.
36º 63 GRIVKO, Andrey UKR TEAM ISD mt.
37º 113 FERNADEZ, Gerardo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A mt.
38º 65 PRONI, Alessandro ITA TEAM ISD mt.
39º 102 SOLZINGER, Florian GER TEAM ATLAS ROMERS mt.
40º 138 PEREYRA, Ignacio ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 mt.
41º 45 RODRIGUEZ, Jackson VEN DIQUIGIOVANNI mt.
42º 193 ALARCON, Pablo CHI SEL. CHILE-B mt.
43º 171 SEABRA, Renato BRA SELEC. BRASIL mt.
44º 54 ROSENDO, Jesus ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR mt.
45º 134 AGÜERO, Gaston ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 mt.
46º 117 GIACINTI, Jorge ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A mt.
47º 118 LUCERO, Alfredo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A mt.
48º 131 MOYANO, Josue ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 mt.
49º 52 RAMIREZ, Javier ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR mt.
50º 135 LOPEZ, Gustavo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 mt.
51º 2 BLANCO, David ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV mt.
52º 11 BASSO, Ivan ITA LIQUIGAS mt.
53º 105 CADOR, Rida HUN TEAM ATLAS ROMERS mt.
54º 97 GUPTILL, Andrew USA TEAM COLAVITTA mt.
55º 44 OCHOA, Carlos VEN DIQUIGIOVANNI mt.
56º 12 CARLSTROM, Kjell FIN LIQUIGAS mt.
57º 103 SCHERZINGER, Frank GER TEAM ATLAS ROMERS mt.
58º 162 MAGALLANES, Juan P. MEX SEL. MEXICO mt.
59º 147 PARRA, Jonh Fredy COL SEL. COLOMBIA mt.
60º 188 PIAS, Nestor URU SEL. URUGUAY mt.
61º 186 DE FINO, Mariano URU SEL. URUGUAY mt.
62º 197 PALMA, Pedro CHI SEL. CHILE-B mt.
63º 126 RICHEZE, Roberto ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B mt.
64º 165 MACÍAS, Luis Fernando MEX SEL. MEXICO mt.
65º 192 SEISDEDOS, Pablo CHI SEL. CHILE-B mt.
66º 115 GASPARI, Juan ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A mt.
67º 203 SEPULVEDA, Luis CHI SEL. CHILE-A mt.
68º 125 CLAVELES, Claudio ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B mt.
69º 25 MARCUS, Ljungqvist SWE SAXO BANK mt.
70º 26 MATTI, Breschel DEN SAXO BANK mt.
71º 13 NIBALI, Vincenzo ITA LIQUIGAS mt.
72º 35 DEL NERO, Jesus ESP FUJI-SERVETTO mt.
73º 31 BENITEZ, Jose Alberto ESP FUJI-SERVETTO mt.
74º 34 INTXAUSTI, Benat ESP FUJI-SERVETTO mt.
75º 55 TONDO, Xavier ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR mt.
76º 94 OLSON, Aaron USA TEAM COLAVITTA mt.
77º 175 PRADO, Nazaret BRA SELEC. BRASIL mt.
78º 173 MORANDI, Fabricio BRA SELEC. BRASIL mt.
79º 111 CURUCHET, Juan ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A mt.
80º 132 BORCARD, Gustabo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 mt.
81º 194 OLIVA, Cesar CHI SEL. CHILE-B mt.
82º 62 SCARSELLI, Leonardo ITA TEAM ISD mt.
83º 198 CABRERA, Antonio CHI SEL. CHILE-B mt.
84º 185 CLINE, Hernan J. URU SEL. URUGUAY mt.
85º 86 SWINEDELHURST, Burke USA TEAM BISSELL a 25
86º 208 BRAVO, Luis CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 29
87º 51 MARTINEZ, Franciso Jos ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 34
88º 196 MANSILLA, Cristopher CH SEL. CHILE-B a 34
89º 145 GONZALEZ, Alexander COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 34
90º 23 KURT ASLE, Arvesen NOR SAXO BANK a 34
91º 146 AVILA, Edwin COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 34
92º 172 MORANDI, Mauricio BRA SELEC. BRASIL a 34
93º 166 COLEX, Bernardo MEX SEL. MEXICO a 34
94º 164 ALDAPE, Antonio MEX SEL. MEXICO a 34
95º 14 VANDBORG, Brian DNK LIQUIGAS a 34
96º 124 BRUNETTA, Guillermo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 34
97º 153 PEREZ, Reldeys CUB SEL. CUBA a 34
98º 155 FUNES, Noslen CUB SEL. CUBA a 34
99º 182 MASCARANAS, Richad URU SEL. URUGUAY a 34
100º 142 CASTRO, Arles COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 34
101º 74 WACKERNAGEL, Lars GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 34
102º 206 ALMONACID, Patricio CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 34
103º 123 BRIZUELA, Gabriel ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 34
104º 4 KRASIMIR, Vasiliev BUL PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 34
105º 121 LUCERO, Ariel ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 44
106º 75 SCHUTER, Jean GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 53
107º 6 VITORINO, Nelson POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 55
108º 133 GODOY, Sergio ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 01:01
109º 22 JASON, Mccartney USA SAXO BANK a 01:01
110º 136 GUEVARA, Emanuel ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 01:01
111º 152 LISUANDI, Alonso CUB SEL. CUBA a 01:37
112º 43 CELLI, Luca ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI a 01:37
113º 24 LASSE, Bochman DEN SAXO BANK a 01:40

??GC standings | ( Stage results )

1º 118 LUCERO, Alfredo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A 24:37:52
2º 117 GIACINTI, Jorge ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 01:05
3º 46 SERPA, Jose COL DIQUIGIOVANNI a 01:31
4º 63 GRIVKO, Andrey UKR TEAM ISD a 02:22
5º 11 BASSO, Ivan ITA LIQUIGAS a 02:24
6º 95 AMARAN , Luis CUB TEAM COLAVITTA a 02:25
7º 44 OCHOA, Carlos VEN DIQUIGIOVANNI a 02:59
8º 82 MAYNES, Ben USA TEAM BISSELL a 02:59
9º 138 PEREYRA, Ignacio ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 03:19
10º 45 RODRIGUEZ, Jackson VEN DIQUIGIOVANNI a 03:34
11º 2 BLANCO, David ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 03:46
12º 5 MARQUE, Alejandro ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 03:50
13º 171 SEABRA, Renato BRA SELEC. BRASIL a 03:52
14º 13 NIBALI, Vincenzo ITA LIQUIGAS a 03:53
15º 135 LOPEZ, Gustavo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 04:28
16º 175 PRADO, Nazaret BRA SELEC. BRASIL a 04:48
17º 72 MULLER, Dirk GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 04:51
18º 113 FERNADEZ, Gerardo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 05:20
19º 52 RAMIREZ, Javier ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 05:39
20º 96 WREN, Tyler USA TEAM COLAVITTA a 06:20
21º 134 AGÜERO, Gaston ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 06:50
22º 54 ROSENDO, Jesus ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 07:07
23º 32 DE LA FUENTE, David ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 07:53
24º 131 MOYANO, Josue ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 07:54
25º 83 MAYNES, Andy USA TEAM BISSELL a 08:28
26º 14 VANDBORG, Brian DNK LIQUIGAS a 08:36
27º 188 PIAS, Nestor URU SEL. URUGUAY a 08:47
28º 146 AVILA, Edwin COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 09:10
29º 162 MAGALLANES, Juan P. MEX SEL. MEXICO a 09:14
30º 93 HAEDO, Lucas Sebastian ARG TEAM COLAVITTA a 09:34
31º 65 PRONI, Alessandro ITA TEAM ISD a 09:51
32º 31 BENITEZ, Jose Alberto ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 10:17
33º 35 DEL NERO, Jesus ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 10:30
34º 34 INTXAUSTI, Benat ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 10:58
35º 104 KUSATOV, Petter HUN TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 11:03
36º 166 COLEX, Bernardo MEX SEL. MEXICO a 11:42
37º 153 PEREZ, Reldeys CUB SEL. CUBA a 12:55
38º 16 FISCHER, Maurilo BRA LIQUIGAS a 13:05
39º 24 LASSE, Bochman DEN SAXO BANK a 13:13
40º 55 TONDO, Xavier ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 13:20
41º 12 CARLSTROM, Kjell FIN LIQUIGAS a 13:26
42º 142 CASTRO, Arles COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 13:38
43º 73 SCHILLINGER, Andreas GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 13:47
44º 105 CADOR, Rida HUN TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 14:19
45º 26 MATTI, Breschel DEN SAXO BANK a 14:35
46º 86 SWINEDELHURST, Burke USA TEAM BISSELL a 15:05
47º 165 MACÍAS, Luis Fernando MEX SEL. MEXICO a 15:24
48º 145 GONZALEZ, Alexander COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 15:31
49º 51 MARTINEZ, Franciso Jos ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 15:34
50º 98 FRATTINI, Davide ITA TEAM COLAVITTA a 15:38
51º 186 DE FINO, Mariano URU SEL. URUGUAY a 15:48
52º 123 BRIZUELA, Gabriel ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 16:17
53º 22 JASON, Mccartney USA SAXO BANK a 16:22
54º 6 VITORINO, Nelson POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 16:35
55º 23 KURT ASLE, Arvesen NOR SAXO BANK a 16:36
56º 53 CARRASCO, Jose Antonio ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 16:39
57º 187 CABRERA, Ramiro URU SEL. URUGUAY a 17:07
58º 1 GARRIDO, Martin ARG PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 17:14
59º 172 MORANDI, Mauricio BRA SELEC. BRASIL a 17:31
60º 21 HAEDO, Juan Jose ARG SAXO BANK a 17:59
61º 102 SOLZINGER, Florian GER TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 18:25
62º 193 ALARCON, Pablo CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 18:46
63º 103 SCHERZINGER, Frank GER TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 18:50
64º 101 SCHNEIDER, Nico GER TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 19:08
65º 71 BAUMANN, Eric GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 19:27
66º 25 MARCUS, Ljungqvist SWE SAXO BANK a 19:32
67º 94 OLSON, Aaron USA TEAM COLAVITTA a 19:37
68º 85 O`BEE, Kirk USA TEAM BISSELL a 20:01
69º 208 BRAVO, Luis CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 20:03
70º 182 MASCARANAS, Richad URU SEL. URUGUAY a 20:09
71º 126 RICHEZE, Roberto ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 20:18
72º 173 MORANDI, Fabricio BRA SELEC. BRASIL a 20:21
73º 115 GASPARI, Juan ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 20:24
74º 36 SERRANO, Ricardo ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 20:42
75º 194 OLIVA, Cesar CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 21:42
76º 185 CLINE, Hernan J. URU SEL. URUGUAY a 22:02
77º 147 PARRA, Jonh Fredy COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 22:03
78º 164 ALDAPE, Antonio MEX SEL. MEXICO a 22:43
79º 76 FISCHER, Marcel GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 23:49
80º 62 SCARSELLI, Leonardo ITA TEAM ISD a 24:16
81º 61 OSCAR, Gatto ITA TEAM ISD a 24:22
82º 74 WACKERNAGEL, Lars GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 24:26
83º 152 LISUANDI, Alonso CUB SEL. CUBA a 24:33
84º 3 CALDEIRA, Samuel POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 25:08
85º 75 SCHUTER, Jean GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 25:25
86º 92 BORRAJO, Anibal ARG TEAM COLAVITTA a 25:36
87º 206 ALMONACID, Patricio CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 26:05
88º 192 SEISDEDOS, Pablo CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 26:22
89º 41 GAVAZZI, Mattia ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI a 26:27
90º 203 SEPULVEDA, Luis CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 26:49
91º 15 VANOTTI, Alessandro ITA LIQUIGAS a 26:59
92º 42 BELLETTI, Manuel ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI a 27:08
93º 151 CRESPO, Yordenis CUB SEL. CUBA a 27:34
94º 111 CURUCHET, Juan ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 28:24
95º 198 CABRERA, Antonio CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 28:39
96º 4 KRASIMIR, Vasiliev BUL PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 28:40
97º 197 PALMA, Pedro CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 30:17
98º 91 BORRAJO, Alejandro ARG TEAM COLAVITTA a 32:04
99º 97 GUPTILL, Andrew USA TEAM COLAVITTA a 32:10
100º 43 CELLI, Luca ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI a 35:30
101º 125 CLAVELES, Claudio ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 37:16
102º 133 GODOY, Sergio ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 38:11
103º 154 ARIAS, Yans CUB SEL. CUBA a 40:08
104º 202 MIRANDA, Gonzalo CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 40:37
105º 136 GUEVARA, Emanuel ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 41:04
106º 205 MANSILLA, Luis CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 41:30
107º 124 BRUNETTA, Guillermo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 41:35
108º 132 BORCARD, Gustabo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 43:47
109º 122 BADDE, Maximiliano ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 43:49
110º 155 FUNES, Noslen CUB SEL. CUBA a 44:05
111º 121 LUCERO, Ariel ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 51:07
112º 195 CESARIO, Enzo CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 57:38
113º 196 MANSILLA, Cristopher CH SEL. CHILE-B a 59:03