Events

Izagirre takes overall victory in Poland as Bialoblocki wins stage 7 ITT

Ion Izagirre delivers a strong time trial performance to take the overall Tour of Poland victory as Marcin Bialoblocki wins the final stage

Ion Izagirre (Movistar) capped off a strong all-round performance at the Tour of Poland with a seventh-place ride in the individual time trial that closed out the race — a good enough result to win him the overall title when all was said and done. Marcin Bialoblocki, riding for the Polish national squad, earned the stage victory with a time of 28:45 on the 25km course in Krakow.

Bialoblocki was among the early starters in stage 7, but his fast ride set a mark that withstood the efforts of everyone who followed after, though Vasil Kiryienka (Sky) came close to unseating him. The 34-year-old Belarusian put in a time just two seconds slower than Bialoblocki’s, good for runner-up honors at the end of the day. Rick Flens (LottoNL-Jumbo), another early starter, put up the third best time of stage 7, 59 seconds behind Bialoblocki.

Izagirre started the stage in sixth overall but he set the strongest time among the top GC contenders, and it launched him up the leaderboard into the top spot in the general classification. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Soudal), winner of stage 5 and third overall at the start of stage 7, came close to holding off Izagirre’s charge to the top stop of the overall podium, but had to settle for second on GC two seconds back of the 26-year-old from Spain’s Basque Country at the end of the final time trial. Ben Hermans (BMC Racing) earned the third step on the overall Tour of Poland podium, a further second behind.

Top 10, stage 7

  • 1. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, POL, in 28:45
  • 2. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 3. Rick FLENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :59
  • 4. Damien HOWSON, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:09
  • 5. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:16
  • 6. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:23
  • 7. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:24
  • 8. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:25
  • 9. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:26
  • 10. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:26

 

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 26:04:38
  • 2. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  • 3. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 4. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :14
  • 5. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :15
  • 6. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :19
  • 7. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :40
  • 8. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :54
  • 9. Davide FORMOLO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:23
  • 10. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:32


Having notched second place in the general classification at the Tour of Poland for the past two years in a row, Izagirre finally took the overall win in the 2015 edition of the race thanks to consistent riding throughout the week. He stayed on the right side of a small split at the finish line in the opening sprint stage, earning eight seconds over several GC rivals, including De Clercq, and he continued to thrive with strong performances as the terrain became more and more mountainous, finally delivering the knockout blow in the time trial.

Izagirre counts plenty of top-level podium performances on his palmares, but the Tour of Poland victory is only his second career WorldTour victory.

“Winning any WorldTour race is extremely important and in my case, conquering a stage race for the first time in my career is huge, even more here in Poland after two runner-up finishes — I’m just really, really happy to have made it onto the highest step of the podium at last,” he said after the finish.

“I relied on my legs after feeling quite well during the last few days; I worked really hard in the weeks prior, actually; I already came close to a victory in Ordizia and, in every single stage here, we always fought to ride at the front and not to lose any time. I knew that I would be able to do a good TT here, since I knew the parcours — I was really determined and willing to win this race. I didn’t feel as good as as I did during last year’s time trial, but the result changes everything. With all the energy we spent for it and the support by my team … It’s incredible to win the Tour de Pologne!

“The first days were hard for me: always into flat roads, under stifling heat, having to keep attention everywhere — and it was a matter of suffering, suffering a lot as well in the mountains, with long stages like Zakopane’s, as in this TT. I really feel for De Clercq and that two-second margin; I know how harsh it feels to lose a race by such a short gap, as it happened to me with Majka last year, and the happy side of it came to me this time.”

While Izagirre celebrated taking hold of the leader’s jersey on the final stage, Maciej Paterski (CCC-Sprandi-Polkowice) closed out the Tour of Poland as the victor in the mountains classification, while Marcel Kittel (Giant-Alpecin), winner of the opening stage of the race, took him the points classification title.

Stage 7 results

  • 1. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, POL, in 28:45
  • 2. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 3. Rick FLENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :59
  • 4. Damien HOWSON, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:09
  • 5. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:16
  • 6. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:23
  • 7. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:24
  • 8. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:25
  • 9. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:26
  • 10. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:26
  • 11. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:27
  • 12. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:30
  • 13. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, POL, at 1:31
  • 14. Jesse SERGENT, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:32
  • 15. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:34
  • 16. Marco COLEDAN, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:36
  • 17. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:36
  • 18. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:41
  • 19. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:43
  • 20. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:44
  • 21. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:46
  • 22. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:48
  • 23. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:49
  • 24. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:49
  • 25. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:50
  • 26. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:52
  • 27. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:55
  • 28. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:56
  • 29. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:56
  • 30. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:57
  • 31. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:59
  • 32. Marcel KITTEL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:59
  • 33. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:03
  • 34. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:03
  • 35. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 2:09
  • 36. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 2:10
  • 37. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:13
  • 38. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:14
  • 39. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 2:15
  • 40. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:18
  • 41. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:18
  • 42. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:18
  • 43. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:19
  • 44. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:24
  • 45. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 2:26
  • 46. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:30
  • 47. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 2:30
  • 48. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 2:32
  • 49. Kamil GRADEK, POL, at 2:36
  • 50. Sébastien REICHENBACH, IAM CYCLING, at 2:36
  • 51. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:38
  • 52. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:40
  • 53. Vegard BREEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:40
  • 54. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:40
  • 55. Kristoffer SKJERPING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:41
  • 56. Eros CAPECCHI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:42
  • 57. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:44
  • 58. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:44
  • 59. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:45
  • 60. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:47
  • 61. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:48
  • 62. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:48
  • 63. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:48
  • 64. Christian MEIER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:50
  • 65. Davide FORMOLO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:50
  • 66. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:53
  • 67. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:55
  • 68. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:00
  • 69. Kamil ZIELINSKI, POL, at 3:03
  • 70. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 3:04
  • 71. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:07
  • 72. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:08
  • 73. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 3:09
  • 74. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:10
  • 75. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:11
  • 76. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:11
  • 77. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:13
  • 78. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 3:16
  • 79. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:16
  • 80. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 3:18
  • 81. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:22
  • 82. Marek RUTKIEWICZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:24
  • 83. Adam STACHOWIAK, POL, at 3:26
  • 84. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:29
  • 85. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:29
  • 86. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:30
  • 87. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:31
  • 88. Dariusz BATEK, POL, at 3:32
  • 89. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:37
  • 90. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:38
  • 91. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:41
  • 92. Arnold JEANNESSON, FDJ, at 3:45
  • 93. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:52
  • 94. Matej MOHORIC, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 3:54
  • 95. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:55
  • 96. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 3:58
  • 97. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:58
  • 98. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 3:59
  • 99. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:59
  • 100. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:04
  • 101. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:06
  • 102. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:10
  • 103. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ, at 4:15
  • 104. Brett LANCASTER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 4:16
  • 105. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 4:17
  • 106. Grega BOLE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 4:28
  • 107. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 4:33
  • 108. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:36
  • 109. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:38
  • 110. Pawel FRANCZAK, POL, at 5:26
  • 111. Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 5:27
  • 112. Caleb EWAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:39

 

General classification

  • 1. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 26:04:38
  • 2. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  • 3. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 4. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :14
  • 5. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :15
  • 6. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :19
  • 7. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :40
  • 8. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :54
  • 9. Davide FORMOLO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:23
  • 10. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:32
  • 11. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:59
  • 12. Sébastien REICHENBACH, IAM CYCLING, at 2:06
  • 13. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:52
  • 14. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:54
  • 15. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:41
  • 16. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:13
  • 17. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:33
  • 18. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:43
  • 19. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 8:02
  • 20. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 9:55
  • 21. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:56
  • 22. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, POL, at 11:35
  • 23. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 12:19
  • 24. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:55
  • 25. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 15:36
  • 26. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:23
  • 27. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 19:37
  • 28. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:43
  • 29. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:45
  • 30. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:27
  • 31. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:33
  • 32. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:52
  • 33. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 22:07
  • 34. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 23:18
  • 35. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:06
  • 36. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 26:34
  • 37. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 27:57
  • 38. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 28:14
  • 39. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:55
  • 40. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 29:26
  • 41. Christian MEIER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 31:03
  • 42. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 31:40
  • 43. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 31:44
  • 44. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 32:36
  • 45. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 32:36
  • 46. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 32:38
  • 47. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 36:13
  • 48. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 36:42
  • 49. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 36:53
  • 50. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 37:09
  • 51. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 37:19
  • 52. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 37:57
  • 53. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 38:05
  • 54. Eros CAPECCHI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 38:11
  • 55. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 39:28
  • 56. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 42:08
  • 57. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 42:26
  • 58. Arnold JEANNESSON, FDJ, at 43:36
  • 59. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 44:55
  • 60. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 47:06
  • 61. Marek RUTKIEWICZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 47:35
  • 62. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 49:13
  • 63. Vegard BREEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 50:02
  • 64. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 50:52
  • 65. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 51:11
  • 66. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 51:34
  • 67. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 53:00
  • 68. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 53:14
  • 69. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 53:15
  • 70. Matej MOHORIC, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 53:35
  • 71. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at 53:36
  • 72. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 53:40
  • 73. Grega BOLE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 53:41
  • 74. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 54:44
  • 75. Pawel FRANCZAK, POL, at 55:03
  • 76. Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 55:12
  • 77. Kamil ZIELINSKI, POL, at 1:01:44
  • 78. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 1:02:13
  • 79. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:02:28
  • 80. Adam STACHOWIAK, POL, at 1:02:43
  • 81. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:02:48
  • 82. Dariusz BATEK, POL, at 1:02:49
  • 83. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:03:13
  • 84. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 1:03:32
  • 85. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:03:55
  • 86. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 1:04:46
  • 87. Kamil GRADEK, POL, at 1:04:53
  • 88. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:05:34
  • 89. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 1:05:39
  • 90. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ, at 1:06:04
  • 91. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:06:43
  • 92. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:07:05
  • 93. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:08:09
  • 94. Damien HOWSON, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:10:32
  • 95. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:11:56
  • 96. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:12:42
  • 97. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:14:42
  • 98. Jesse SERGENT, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:15:25
  • 99. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:15:31
  • 100. Caleb EWAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:17:06
  • 101. Kristoffer SKJERPING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:17:18
  • 102. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, POL, at 1:18:34
  • 103. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:20:44
  • 104. Marcel KITTEL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:21:59
  • 105. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:24:47
  • 106. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:28:17
  • 107. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:29:24
  • 108. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:29:40
  • 109. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:35:25
  • 110. Marco COLEDAN, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:37:01
  • 111. Rick FLENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:37:09
  • 112. Brett LANCASTER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:41:21
  • 113. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:41:55

 

Points classification

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 53 points
  • 2. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 44 points
  • 3. Caleb EWAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, 41 points
  • 4. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 38 points
  • 5. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 37 points
  • 6. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 36 points
  • 7. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, 36 points
  • 8. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 36 points
  • 9. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, 31 points
  • 10. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 30 points
  • 11. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 30 points
  • 12. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, 29 points
  • 13. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 25 points
  • 14. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 23 points
  • 15. Davide FORMOLO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 22 points
  • 16. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 21 points
  • 17. Sébastien REICHENBACH, IAM CYCLING, 21 points
  • 18. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, 20 points
  • 19. Kamil ZIELINSKI, POL, 19 points
  • 20. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 18 points
  • 21. Pawel FRANCZAK, POL, 18 points
  • 22. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, 18 points
  • 23. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 17 points
  • 24. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 16 points
  • 25. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, 13 points
  • 26. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 12 points
  • 27. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, 12 points
  • 28. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, 12 points
  • 29. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA GreenEDGE, 12 points
  • 30. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 11 points
  • 31. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 11 points
  • 32. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, 11 points
  • 33. Kristoffer SKJERPING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 10 points
  • 34. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 9 points
  • 35. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 9 points
  • 36. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 9 points
  • 37. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 8 points
  • 38. Grega BOLE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 8 points
  • 39. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 7 points
  • 40. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, 7 points
  • 41. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 6 points
  • 42. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 43. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, POL, 5 points
  • 44. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, 4 points
  • 45. Christian MEIER, ORICA GreenEDGE, 4 points
  • 46. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 3 points
  • 47. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 3 points
  • 48. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 49. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 2 points
  • 50. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 51. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 1 points
  • 52. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 points
  • 53. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 44 points
  • 2. Grega BOLE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 40 points
  • 3. Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ, TINKOFF – SAXO, 38 points
  • 4. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 26 points
  • 5. Kamil ZIELINSKI, POL, 25 points
  • 6. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 7. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, 22 points
  • 8. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 20 points
  • 9. Vegard BREEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 20 points
  • 10. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 17 points
  • 11. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 17 points
  • 12. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, 17 points
  • 13. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 14 points
  • 14. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 13 points
  • 15. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, 12 points
  • 16. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, 12 points
  • 17. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 10 points
  • 18. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 10 points
  • 19. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 10 points
  • 20. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 10 points
  • 21. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 9 points
  • 22. Davide FORMOLO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 7 points
  • 23. Arnold JEANNESSON, FDJ, 7 points
  • 24. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 7 points
  • 25. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, 7 points
  • 26. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 27. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, POL, 5 points
  • 28. Marek RUTKIEWICZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 5 points
  • 29. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, 4 points
  • 30. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 4 points
  • 31. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 32. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, POL, 3 points
  • 33. Sébastien REICHENBACH, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 34. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 35. Matej MOHORIC, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 3 points
  • 36. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 2 points
  • 37. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 38. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, 2 points
  • 39. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 40. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 41. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 42. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 43. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 points

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Lotto Soudal, in 78:21:52
  • 2. Bmc Racing Team, at 3:34
  • 3. Team Sky, at 8:26
  • 4. Astana Pro Team, at 13:07
  • 5. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 22:23
  • 6. Ccc Sprandi Polkowice, at 37:32
  • 7. Iam Cycling, at 40:32
  • 8. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 43:00
  • 9. Movistar Team, at 44:13
  • 10. Lampre – Merida, at 50:52
  • 11. Team Katusha, at 54:38
  • 12. Etixx – Quick Step, at 1:02:16
  • 13. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 1:22:46
  • 14. Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:22:56
  • 15. Fdj, at 1:26:26
  • 16. Orica Greenedge, at 1:32:55
  • 17. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 1:38:18
  • 18. Poland, at 1:54:39
  • 19. Trek Factory Racing, at 1:56:30