Events

Ivanov tightens grip on Langkawi as Savini takes stage 8

A rider in his ninth year as a pro, a director whose career spans 24 years, and an unified team with the best climber in the race. It was this winning combination that, barring disaster, will grant Moldavian Ruslan Ivanov the best victory of his career Sunday as the Tour de Langkawi concludes in Kuala Lumpur.

By Anthony Tan

Moldavian Ruslan Ivanov seems on track to win the 2008 Tour de Langkawi on Sunday.

Moldavian Ruslan Ivanov seems on track to win the 2008 Tour de Langkawi on Sunday.

Photo: Kurt Jambretz/Action Images

A rider in his ninth year as a pro, a director whose career spans 24 years, and an unified team with the best climber in the race. It was this winning combination that, barring disaster, will grant Moldavian Ruslan Ivanov the best victory of his career Sunday as the Tour de Langkawi concludes in Kuala Lumpur.

Before the much-anticipated penultimate eighth stage to Fraser’s Hill, many were tipping the 34-year-old Ivanov’s teammate Jackson Rodriguez as the likely successor to Mitchell Docker’s maillot jaune. But shortly before the 25km climb, the Venezuelan informed his Serramenti PVC team he wasn’t feeling the best, leaving team directors Gianni Savio and Marco Bellini no option but to place their trust in Ivanov.

Even before this turn of events, however, Savio said that the team must ride as one in order to win the race, rather than let climber José Serpa go for the stage win, which last year’s Genting Highlands champion was more than capable of doing.

“We explained there is a choice, and our choice was overall classification,” said Savio. “So for this reason, Serpa waited to help Ivanov become the [new] overall leader.”

Indeed, in the final kilometers, Serpa dropped back and helped Ivanov come back to the front group, the latter the only rider in the first 19 overall at the start of the day in Temerloh. When CSF Group-Navigare’s Filippo Savini attacked 3km from the line, Serpa allowed the Italian to win the stage, but 15 seconds later when Ivanov and he crossed the line, it was Serpa who raised a clenched fist.

“We went according to the team plan, and we are one – it doesn’t matter which rider wins overall,” said Savio.

Added Ivanov: “I knew the climb wouldn’t be so hard – I could see that on paper. I’m not a climber for a hill over 2000 meters, but on a hill like this, I can defend myself very well and that’s what I did today.”

The 22-year-old Savini, not really a climber of note in Europe, managed to salvage an ordinary tour for his team, and will also go on to win the mountains classification.

“Today, the strategy was to stay in front and be cautious about an early breakaway,” he said. “The climb really suited me; it wasn’t too hard and I felt really good. In the final few kilometers when there were a few attacks – especially from Serpa – I managed to respond and three or four kilometers from the finish, I felt good enough to go on my own.”

For a sprinter, overnight leader Mitchell Docker’s top-20 stage placing was a remarkably good ride by the Victorian from Drapac-Porsche. He dropped just five places to sixth overall, 56 seconds behind Ivanov. For those ahead of him – Matthieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom), Gustavo Cesar (Karpin Galicia), Jeremy Yates (New Zealand) and Yauhen Sobal (Tinkoff) – second to fifth overall respectively, their places are nowhere near as secure as Ivanov’s: There are 38 seconds’ worth of time bonuses up for grabs in the final 80.4km circuit race around downtown Kuala Lumpur.

Equally, best Asian rider Shinichi Fukushima, although disappointed with his ride Saturday, could make a last-ditch bid for the top 10 if he makes up three seconds on the current 10th-placed rider on GC, Team Type 1’s Matthew Wilson.

Results

Stage Results
1. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group Navigare, 3:12:32 (43.6kph)
2. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC, at 0:15
3. Jose Perez Serpa (Col), Serramenti PVC, at 0:15
4. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Vz), Serramenti PVC, at 0:43
5. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 0:43
6. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, at 0:51
7. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 0:51
8. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:51
9. Kovij Fahridi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 0:51
10. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:55
11. Tonton Susanto (Ina), Letua, at 0:55
12. David George (RSA), South African National, at 0:57
13. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 0:57
14. Suk Hyo Gong (Kor), Seoul, at 1:18
15. Cedric Pineau (F), Ag2r, at 1:18
16. Jai Crawford (Aus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 1:18
17. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti PVC, at 1:18
18. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:20
19. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 1:20
20. Waylon Woolcock (RSA), South African National, at 1:53
21. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, at 1:53
22. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 1:53
23. Ramon Troncoso (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 1:53
24. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 1:53
25. Li Yong Ng (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 1:53
26. Tanel Kangert (Est), Ag2r, at 1:53
27. Tanha Saeidi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 2:04
28. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, at 2:04
29. Dennis van Niekerk (RSA), South African National, at 2:04
30. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 2:04
31. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 2:07
32. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 2:07
33. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, at 2:07
34. Amir Zargari (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 2:07
35. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 2:07
36. Moises Aldape (Mex), Type 1, at 2:11
37. Tomoya Kano (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 2:16
38. Jorg Lehmann (G), Ista, at 2:31
39. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:34
40. Hing Chun Chan (HK), Honk Kong National, at 2:50
41. Farshad Salehian (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 2:53
42. HongKi Yoo (Kor), Seoul, at 2:57
43. Glen Chadwick (NZ), Type 1, at 2:57
44. Scott Lyttle (NZ), New Zealand National, at 3:12
45. David Garcia (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 3:16
46. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 3:16
47. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua, at 3:16
48. Hari Fitrianto (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 3:16
49. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), Malaysian National, at 3:22
50. Hyeon Gu Kim (Kor), Seoul, at 3:22
51. Alejandro Paleo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 3:25
52. Mehdi Sohrabi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 3:25
53. Maxime Mederel (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:25
54. Ryan Arihan (Ina), Letua, at 3:25
55. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 3:29
56. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 3:29
57. William Ford (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 3:29
58. Johnnie Walker (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 3:29
59. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 3:29
60. Kuan Lai (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, at 3:34
61. San Kin Wu (HK), Honk Kong National, at 4:07
62. Yan Xing Dong (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 4:07
63. Herwin Jaya (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 4:07
64. Chris Meschenmoser (G), Ista, at 4:07
65. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical-OTC, at 4:07
66. Ashley Whitehead (NZ), New Zealand National, at 4:07
67. Mohd Misbah Nur (Mas), Malaysian National, at 4:07
68. Enrico Rossi (I), NGC Medical-OTC, at 4:20
69. Rizza Abdullah Pahlavi (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 4:20
70. Paul Odlin (NZ), New Zealand National, at 4:38
71. Alex Coutts (GB), Giant Asia Racing, at 4:38
72. Vladimir Lopez (Col), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 4:46
73. Peter McDonald (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 5:35
74. Fauzan Ahmed Lutti (Mas), Malaysian National, at 5:55
75. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus), Karpin Galicia, at 6:06
76. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul, at 6:09
77. Erik Hoffmann (Nam), Giant Asia Racing, at 6:30
78. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African National, at 6:30
79. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Type 1, at 7:31
80. Mohd Razak Abd (Mas), Malaysian National, at 7:48
81. Benjamin King (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 7:52
82. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 8:10
83. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 8:13
84. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Credit Agricole, at 8:13
85. Stijn Vandenbergh (B), Ag2r, at 8:13
86. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Credit Agricole, at 8:13
87. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 8:20
88. Francesco Tomei (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 8:20
89. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 8:20
90. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 8:20
91. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC, at 8:20
92. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, at 8:20
93. Jean-Charles Senac (F), Ag2r, at 8:20
94. Gene Bates (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 8:20
95. Mark O’Brien (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 8:20
96. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 9:21
97. Ben Brooks (Aus), Type 1, at 9:21
98. Haidar Ahmad Anuawar (Mas), Letua, at 9:21
99. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 9:21
100. Anuar Manan (Mas), Letua, at 10:23
101. Juan Mouron (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 10:31
102. Daud Firdaus (Mas), Malaysian National, at 10:51
103. Mustafa Amir Rusli (Mas), MNCF, at 11:17
104. Mohd Sayuti Zahit (Mas), Letua, at 12:22
105. Mohd Saleh (Mas), Malaysian National, at 12:22
106. Denis Bertolini (I), Serramenti PVC, at 12:27
107. Jasmin Mohd Ruslan (Mas), MNCF, at 13:13
108. Zamani Mustarudin (Mas), MNCF, at 13:13
109. Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 13:13
110. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 13:13
111. Joseph Chapman (NZ), New Zealand National, at 13:13
112. Stefan Trafelet (Swi), NGC Medical-OTC, at 13:13
113. Budi Santoso (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 13:13
114. Marco Corsini (I), NGC Medical-OTC, at 13:13
115. Stuart Shaw (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 13:13
116. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kaz), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 13:13
117. Kuei Peng (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, at 13:13
118. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South African National, at 13:13
119. Justin Kerr (NZ), New Zealand National, at 13:13
120. Yip Wang Tang (HK), Honk Kong National, at 13:13
121. Sea Loh Keong (Mas), Trek-Marco Polo, at 13:13
122. Saiful Mohd Aziz (Mas), MNCF, at 13:13
123. Ken Onodera (Jpn), Trek-Marco Polo, at 13:13
124. Jae Won Lee (Kor), Seoul, at 13:13
125. Rolf Hofbauer (G), Ista, at 13:13
126. Nico Keinath (G), Ista, at 13:13
127. Ho Seon Park (Kor), Seoul, at 13:13
128. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, at 13:55
129. Fuyu Li (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 16:31
130. Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 18:24
131. Mizan Maleki (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 18:24
132. Hariff Mohd Salleh (Mas), MNCF, at 19:15
133. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 20:11
134. Wai Siu Ko (HK), Honk Kong National, at 20:57

Overall standings
1. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC, 29:49:06
2. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:29
3. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 0:32
4. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, at 0:36
5. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 0:48
6. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 0:56
7. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti PVC, at 1:03
8. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:09
9. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, at 1:44
10. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, at 1:48
11. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 1:50
12. Tomoya Kano (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 2:07
13. Glen Chadwick (NZ), Type 1, at 2:48
14. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua, at 3:00
15. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 3:19
16. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 3:20
17. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical-OTC, at 3:49
18. Alex Coutts (GB), Giant Asia Racing, at 4:29
19. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul, at 5:54
20. Jose Perez Serpa (Col), Serramenti PVC, at 18:32
21. David George (RSA), South African National, at 19:24
22. Dennis van Niekerk (RSA), South African National, at 20:35
23. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 20:38
24. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 21:05
25. Hyeon Gu Kim (Kor), Seoul, at 21:50
26. Johnnie Walker (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 21:56
27. Chris Meschenmoser (G), Ista, at 22:30
28. Enrico Rossi (I), NGC Medical-OTC, at 23:09
29. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:39
30. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Vz), Serramenti PVC, at 23:42
31. Kovij Fahridi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:50
32. Tonton Susanto (Ina), Letua, at 23:54
33. Cedric Pineau (F), Ag2r, at 24:17
34. Suk Hyo Gong (Kor), Seoul
35. Peter McDonald (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 24:20
36. Jai Crawford (Aus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 24:40
37. Ramon Troncoso (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 24:52
38. Li Yong Ng (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 24:52
39. Tanel Kangert (Est), Ag2r, at 24:52
40. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 24:52
41. Waylon Woolcock (RSA), South African National, at 24:52
42. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 24:54
43. Tanha Saeidi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 24:57
44. Moises Aldape (Mex), Type 1, at 25:04
45. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, at 25:06
46. Amir Zargari (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 25:06
47. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 25:09
48. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 25:26
49. Jorg Lehmann (G), Ista, at 25:30
50. Hing Chun Chan (HK), Honk Kong National, at 25:41
51. Mohd Misbah Nur (Mas), Malaysian National, at 25:43
52. Farshad Salehian (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 25:46
53. HongKi Yoo (Kor), Seoul, at 25:55
54. Scott Lyttle (NZ), New Zealand National, at 26:11
55. David Garcia (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 26:15
56. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 26:15
57. Hari Fitrianto (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 26:15
58. Alejandro Paleo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 26:24
59. Mehdi Sohrabi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 26:24
60. Maxime Mederel (F), Credit Agricole, at 26:24
61. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Credit Agricole, at 26:28
62. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 26:28
63. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, at 26:32
64. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), Malaysian National, at 26:40
65. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 26:50
66. Kuan Lai (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, at 26:56
67. San Kin Wu (HK), Honk Kong National, at 27:06
68. Herwin Jaya (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 27:06
69. Ashley Whitehead (NZ), New Zealand National, at 27:06
70. Ryan Arihan (Ina), Letua, at 27:27
71. Paul Odlin (NZ), New Zealand National, at 27:37
72. Rizza Abdullah Pahlavi (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 27:42
73. Vladimir Lopez (Col), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 27:45
74. Fauzan Ahmed Lutti (Mas), Malaysian National, at 27:46
75. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 28:31
76. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus), Karpin Galicia, at 29:05
77. Erik Hoffmann (Nam), Giant Asia Racing, at 29:29
78. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African National, at 29:29
79. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Type 1, at 30:22
80. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 30:22
81. Mohd Razak Abd (Mas), Malaysian National, at 30:39
82. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 30:47
83. Benjamin King (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 30:51
84. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC, at 31:00
85. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 31:08
86. Stijn Vandenbergh (B), Ag2r, at 31:12
87. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 31:16
88. Mark O’Brien (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 31:19
89. Marco Corsini (I), NGC Medical-OTC, at 31:40
90. Anuar Manan (Mas), Letua, at 31:46
91. Francesco Tomei (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 32:05
92. William Ford (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 32:07
93. Haidar Ahmad Anuawar (Mas), Letua, at 32:10
94. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 32:12
95. Ben Brooks (Aus), Type 1, at 32:20
96. Sea Loh Keong (Mas), Trek-Marco Polo, at 32:24
97. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 32:42
98. Gene Bates (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 32:51
99. Juan Mouron (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 33:30
100. Daud Firdaus (Mas), Malaysian National, at 33:50
101. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Credit Agricole, at 34:16
102. Mustafa Amir Rusli (Mas), MNCF, at 34:16
103. Jean-Charles Senac (F), Ag2r, at 34:55
104. Mohd Sayuti Zahit (Mas), Letua, at 35:13
105. Jae Won Lee (Kor), Seoul, at 35:16
106. Denis Bertolini (I), Serramenti PVC, at 35:18
107. Mohd Saleh (Mas), Malaysian National, at 35:19
108. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 36:00
109. Ho Seon Park (Kor), Seoul, at 36:02
110. Stuart Shaw (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 36:03
111. Yip Wang Tang (HK), Honk Kong National, at 36:04
112. Kuei Peng (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, at 36:04
113. Zamani Mustarudin (Mas), MNCF, at 36:04
114. Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 36:04
115. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South African National, at 36:12
116. Joseph Chapman (NZ), New Zealand National, at 36:12
117. Jasmin Mohd Ruslan (Mas), MNCF, at 36:12
118. Rolf Hofbauer (G), Ista, at 36:12
119. Budi Santoso (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 36:12
120. Saiful Mohd Aziz (Mas), MNCF, at 36:12
121. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kaz), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 36:12
122. Stefan Trafelet (Swi), NGC Medical-OTC, at 36:35
123. Justin Kerr (NZ), New Zealand National, at 36:35
124. Ken Onodera (Jpn), Trek-Marco Polo, at 36:35
125. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, at 37:12
126. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 38:59
127. Fuyu Li (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 39:21
128. Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 40:13
129. Mizan Maleki (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 41:17
130. Hariff Mohd Salleh (Mas), MNCF, at 42:25
131. Yan Xing Dong (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 43:07
132. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 43:33
133. Wai Siu Ko (HK), Honk Kong National, at 43:56
134. Nico Keinath (G), Ista, at 56:46

Overall points standings
1. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 83 pts
2. Anuar Manan (Mas), Letua, 60
3. Marco Corsini (I), NGC Medical-OTC, 47
4. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul, 41
5. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, 38
6. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 36
7. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, 35
8. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, 32
9. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 32
10. Enrico Rossi (I), NGC Medical-OTC, 30
11. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 29
12. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 28
13. Jose Perez Serpa (Col), Serramenti PVC, 28
14. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Credit Agricole, 24
15. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC, 24
16. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC, 24
17. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South African National, 24
18. Peter McDonald (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 23
19. Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 23
20. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical-OTC, 22
21. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, 22
22. Yan Xing Dong (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, 21
23. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua, 20
24. Johnnie Walker (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, 20
25. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, 19
26. Fauzan Ahmed Lutti (Mas), Malaysian National, 18
27. David George (RSA), South African National, 16
28. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group Navigare, 15
29. Jae Won Lee (Kor), Seoul, 15
30. Fuyu Li (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, 15
31. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti PVC, 14
32. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, 14
33. Mizan Maleki (Irn), Islamic Azad University, 14
34. Ho Seon Park (Kor), Seoul, 13
35. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, 13
36. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 12
37. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Vz), Serramenti PVC, 12
38. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), Trek-Marco Polo, 12
39. Hariff Mohd Salleh (Mas), MNCF, 11
40. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 10
41. Moises Aldape (Mex), Type 1, 10
42. Haidar Ahmad Anuawar (Mas), Letua, 10
43. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 9
44. Farshad Salehian (Irn), Islamic Azad University, 9
45. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 9
46. Hyeon Gu Kim (Kor), Seoul, 8
47. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 8
48. Chris Meschenmoser (G), Ista, 7
49. Kovij Fahridi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, 7
50. Tanha Saeidi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, 7
51. Stijn Vandenbergh (B), Ag2r, 7
52. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, 6
53. Dennis van Niekerk (RSA), South African National, 6
54. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 6
55. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 5
56. Tonton Susanto (Ina), Letua, 5
57. Sea Loh Keong (Mas), Trek-Marco Polo, 5
58. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 4
59. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, 4
60. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 4
61. Stefan Trafelet (Swi), NGC Medical-OTC, 4
62. Erik Hoffmann (Nam), Giant Asia Racing, 3
63. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, 3
64. Mohd Saleh (Mas), Malaysian National, 3
65. Stuart Shaw (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 3
66. Suk Hyo Gong (Kor), Seoul, 2
67. HongKi Yoo (Kor), Seoul, 2
68. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), Malaysian National, 2
69. Francesco Tomei (I), CSF Group Navigare, 2
70. Gene Bates (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 2
71. Glen Chadwick (NZ), Type 1, 1
72. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1
73. Cedric Pineau (F), Ag2r, 1
74. Li Yong Ng (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 1
75. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1

Overall KOM standings
1. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group Navigare, 25 pts
2. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC, 20
3. Jose Perez Serpa (Col), Serramenti PVC, 16
4. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Vz), Serramenti PVC, 12
5. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 10
6. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, 8
7. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 6
8. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5
9. Chris Meschenmoser (G), Ista, 4
10. Kovij Fahridi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, 4


Overall team standings
1. Serramenti PVC, at 89:46:30
2. Type 1, at 10:27
3. Skil-Shimano, at 12:22
4. Bouygues Telecom, at 21:42
5. South African National, at 22:24
6. Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 25:26
7. SouthAustralia.com-AIS, at 28:08
8. Seoul, at 28:29
9. Credit Agricole, at 28:39
10. Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 31:23
11. Karpin Galicia, at 32:31
12. Letua, at 32:53
13. New Zealand National, at 34:47
14. Drapac Porsche, at 37:10
15. NGC Medical-OTC, at 39:21
16. Giant Asia Racing, at 41:11
17. AG2R La Mondiale, at 50:35
18. Islamic Azad University, at 54:35
19. Malaysian National, at 1:00:34
20. CSF Group-Navigare, at 1:00:46
21. Polygon Sweet Nice, at 1:01:20
22. Trek Marco Polo, at 1:02:58
23. Ista, at 1:05:00
24. Hong Kong National, at 1:09:39
25. MNCF, at 1:27:12