Events

It’s a Kelme day at Vuelta

When Kelme's Aitor Gonzalez crossed the finish line of Saturday’s difficult eighth stage of the Vuelta a España, he didn't look particularly excited. The reason why? He hadn't realized he'd won. Gonzalez chased hard in the very technical finishing 20 km into Ubrique, a white-washed Andalusian village surrounded by rugged mountains, and was so exhausted that he thought someone had slipped past him in frantic charge to the line. "At first I didn't know I had won, because I thought riders had come around me. Well, it's a nice surprise," Gonzalez said after reeling Team Coast's Luis Perez with

Gonzalez wins stage; Sevilla still in lead

By Andrew Hood

Who me? Gonzalez thought he finished second.

Who me? Gonzalez thought he finished second.

Photo: Graham Watson

When Kelme’s Aitor Gonzalez crossed the finish line of Saturday’s difficult eighth stage of the Vuelta a España, he didn’t look particularly excited. The reason why? He hadn’t realized he’d won.

Gonzalez chased hard in the very technical finishing 20 km into Ubrique, a white-washed Andalusian village surrounded by rugged mountains, and was so exhausted that he thought someone had slipped past him in frantic charge to the line.

“At first I didn’t know I had won, because I thought riders had come around me. Well, it’s a nice surprise,” Gonzalez said after reeling Team Coast’s Luis Perez with just 100 meters to go.

Saturday’s 173-km eighth stage featured one of the most challenging profiles in this year’s Vuelta a Espana, with roller-coaster roads and three rated climbs, including the category-one Puerto de las Palomas just 23 km from the finish.

Now he gets to celebrate.

Now he gets to celebrate.

Photo: Graham Watson

Four riders peeled off the front – ONCE’s Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano, Cofidis’ Massimiliano Lelli, Alessio’s Vladimir Miholjevic and iBanesto.com’s Aitor Osa — but they were absorbed up the steep climb to Las Palomas.

Las Palomas is actually longer than the “especial” climb to La Pandera on Thursday, but it doesn’t feature the incredible steep ramps to warrant the more difficult rating. Still, with an average grade of 7.1 percent over 12 km, it was enough to weed down the lead bunch to about 30 riders over the top.

Kelme’s Oscar Sevilla retained his hold on the “jersey oro” thanks to superb work by teammates Toni Tauler and Carlos Garcia up Las Palomas, who checked attacks by iBanesto.com’s Francesco Mancebo and Euskaltel’s Iban Mayo.

U.S. Postal’s Roberto Heras was left once again very exposed on the climb. Christian Vande Velde was again the last man standing as Jose Luis Rubiera and Victor Hugo Pena faded on the climb. Vande Velde had some sort of mechanical and lost contact with the group over the top.

All the favorites were there as the fireworks started to fly on the fast descent into Ubrique. Luis Perez of Team Coast jumped off the front with about 20 km to go and slipped away from the active main bunch.

Perez looked to have the win in his legs as he had nearly 40 seconds on the main group when Gonzalez jumped with 15 km to go. Perez went full-on down the technical descent and nearly lost it more than once. He held a 13-second gap over Gonzalez until the 1 km marker.

The final approach into Ubrique was very steep and spelled the end of Perez’ hopes for victory. Gonzalez was nearly caught by Euskaltel’s David Etxebarria, but the Kelme rider had just enough to hold him off for the win.

Perez had to settle for third.

“It’s a shame. I came so close and I thought I had enough to win, but Aitor never stopped chasing so that counts for something,” Perez said. “It would have meant a lot to me and my sponsor to get the victory, but that’s racing. You just have to keep trying.”

Sevilla finished with all the other major favorites at two seconds back but Heras was clocked at nine seconds back due to a gap in the finishing bunch and fell from third to fourth in the overall standings.

Kelme’s green machine hitting all cylinders
Kelme’s Vicente Belda has to be the happiest sport director in the Vuelta a España right now. Always quick with a quip, the pint-sized team boss is more than pleased with how the first week of the Vuelta has unfolded for the Spanish team.

“We are an attacking team and you saw it again today. Everyone said we shouldn’t attack today, but Aitor got the stage victory and what did everyone else get?” Belda said. “The main objective was to protect the jersey for Oscar. We controlled the race and the team was excellent today. Aitor attacked to see what would happen and now we all know.”

In Saturday’s stage, Toni Tauler and Carlos Garcia did excellent work to keep the main bunch together over the La Paloma climb. Sevilla finished safely in the main bunch to retain the overall lead.

The news is all good in the Kelme camp despite problems earlier this year with the team meeting its payroll. Those seem to be taken care of for now and the Kelme squad continues to be the most consistent Spanish team in the peloton.

Kelme won two stages and snagged sixth at the Giro d’Italia with Aitor Gonzalez. Santiago Botero won two stages at the Tour de France and now Oscar Sevilla is still wearing the jersey oro.

The team now stands a very good chance to keep the jersey after Monday’s first of two individual time trials. Gonzalez won the final time trial at the Giro and looks likely to bounce into the lead in Cordoba.

“If the jersey goes from the back of Oscar to Aitor at Cordoba, it doesn’t matter,” Belda said. “We just want to have it in Madrid.”

Simoni takes over mountains jersey, Cipo gone
Saeco’s Gilberto Simoni zipped to the front of the main bunch to grab the points at the top of Las Palomas and thus grabbed the best climber’s jersey away from Cofidis’ Mederic Clain, who held it since the second stage.

But that isn’t the jersey the Saeco man has his eye on. Simoni is hoping to be wearing the “jersey oro” once the Vuelta hits its decisive second half, but he’s pleased so far with how the Vuelta is going.

“The team is riding very well. We have won a stage and things are looking up for me. I am feeling good. Today was a stage that wasn’t made to make time on anyone, though it was very difficult, but rather to try to win. Di Luca was very active today,” said Simoni, sitting comfortably within two minutes of all the favorites.

The 2001 Giro champion is hoping to limit his losses in Monday’s time trial.

“I will try to do the best I can in the time trial. It’s not to my disadvantage as it would be if it were longer. The specialists will gain time, but against the climbers, I will be OK,” he said.

Meanwhile, compatriot Mario Cipollini packed it in with 11 other riders. Cipollini brought his trademark flare to the Vuelta and went home with three wins in his quiver. Incredibly, Super Mario had never won a Vuelta stage until this year. Acqua & Sapone teammate Mario Scirea also abandoned.

Where it stands: 57th Vuelta a Espana
Stage 8, Malaga to Ubrique, 173 km, Saturday, September 14, 2002
Stage winner Aitor Gonzalez (Sp, Kelme) won in 4 hours, 18 minutes, 36 seconds.
Overall leader Oscar Sevilla (Sp, Kelme) retained the jersey oro for the third day.
Points jersey Erik Zabel (G, Telekom) retained the jersey for the sixth day.
Climber’s jersey Gilberto Simoni (I, Saeco) took the jersey from Mederic Clain (F, Cofidis).
Best team ONCE retains lead for seventh day.
The peloton Twelve riders abandoned, including Fabio Baldato (I, Fassa Bortolo), Mario Cipollini and Mario Scirea, both of Acqua & Sapone, and Andrea Noe (I, Mapei); 179 riders remain in the Vuelta.
Weather Cooler with clouds, highs in the 70s; cool temperatures expected for Sunday with highs in the 70s, cloudy and chance of showers.
Up next
Stage nine, Ubrique to Cordoba, 130 km
Sunday’s stage will begin with rolling terrain for the first 100 km until the course hits the main obstacle of the day, the category-two Alto de San Jeronimo at 113 km. It’s all downhill to Cordoba and the final three km are flat with a slight downhill for a fast finish.Results
1. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, 4:18:36 (40.278kph)
2. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel
3. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast
4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco
5. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo
6. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com
7. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com
8. David Millar (GB), Cofidis
9. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel
10. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom
11. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme
12. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE
13. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco
14. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS
15. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, all s.t.
16. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 0:09
17. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93
18. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
19. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, all s.t.
20. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast, at 0:12
21. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel
22. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE
23. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast
24. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast
25. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak
26. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, s.t.
27. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 0:16
28. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 0:24
29. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 0:28
30. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS
31. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, both s.t.
32. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 0:34
33. Ricardo Valdez (Sp), Jazztel. s.t.
34. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 0:41
35. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 0:49
36. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 0:54
37. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, s.t.
38. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport, at 3:54
39. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites
40. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites
41. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, all s.t.
42. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 4:04
43. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 4:18
44. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, at 4:23
45. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre
46. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS
47. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
48. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS
49. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel
50. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax
51. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, all s.t.
52. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 4:40
53. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at  9:01
54. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, s.t.
55. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 9:18
56. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 9:25
57. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio
58. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS
59. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel
60. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax
61. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), U.S. Postal, all s.t.
62. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 9:32
63. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 9:35
64. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R
65. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com
66. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco
67. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport, all s.t.
68. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 9:44
69. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, s.t.
70. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:53
71. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, all s.t.
72. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 17:20

73. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme
74. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
75. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo
76. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme
77. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme
78. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel
79. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE
80. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco
81. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, all s.t.
82. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 17:29
83. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast, at 17:36
84. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 23:28
85. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo
86. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel
87. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel
88. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites
89. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo
90. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis
91. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport
92. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre
93. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak
94. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com
95. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com
96. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport
97. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
98. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom
99. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport
100. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre
101. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax
102. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre
103. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom
104. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre
105. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom
106. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom
107. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast
108. Eddy Serri (I), Index Alexia
109. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei
110. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport
111. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites
112. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom
113. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast
114. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax
115. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco
116. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme
117. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak
118. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
119. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com
120. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax
121. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme
122. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak
123. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis
124. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia
125. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia
126. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco
127. Milan Kadlec (Cz), Lampre
128. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
129. Guido Trenti (USA), Acqua e Sapone
130. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo
131. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio
132. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom
133. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak
134. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R
135. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R
136. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R
137. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone
138. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre
139. German Nieto (Sp), Relax
140. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal
141. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio
142. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei
143. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei
144. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio
145. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei
146. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei
147. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei
148. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel
149. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone
150. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio
151. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia, all s.t.
152. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 24:06
153. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 24:20
154. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 26:18
155. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
156. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport
157. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
158. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites
159. Martín Garrido (Arg), Relax
160. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel
161. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93
162. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax
163. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE
164. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme
165. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport
166. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak
167. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com
168. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak
169. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast
170. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites
171. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites
172. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel
173. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak
174. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis
175. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal
176. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
177. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal
178. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE
179. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, all s.t.
 
Overall, after 8 stages
1. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 29:43:40
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 0:14
3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:41
4. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 0:48
5. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:01
6. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:09
7. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:14
8. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 1:34
9. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:43
10. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 1:44
11. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:45
12. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 1:48
13. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 1:49
14. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 2:13
15. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:18
16. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak , at 2:22
17. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:29
18. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:45
19. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:57
20. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:58
21. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 3:16
22. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast
23. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:44
24. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 4:02
25. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 4:26
26. Ricardo Valdez (Sp), Jazztel, at 4:38
27. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak , at 5:30
28. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 7:30
29. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 7:40
30. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 8:59
31. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 9:30
32. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 9:30
33. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 9:42
34. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 9:44
35. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 10:13
36. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 10:42
37. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 11:06
38. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 11:31
39. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 11:41
40. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, at 12:07
41. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 12:16
42. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 12:42
43. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 12:49
44. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport, at 13:38
45. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 13:38
46. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 14:01
47. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 14:12
48. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 14:12
49. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport, at 15:12
50. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 15:53
51. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel 16:22
52. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 19:03
53. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 19:09
54. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 19:35
55. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 19:50
56. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 23:53
57. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 24:22
58. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 24:29
59. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre, at 25:12
60. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 26:46
61. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 27:32
62. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 28:02
63. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 30:26
64. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 31:04
65. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 31:12
66. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 31:15
67. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 31:20
68. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 31:27
69. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 32:12
70. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 33:46
71. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 37:02
72. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 38:09
73. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 38:35
74. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 40:14
75. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 41:21
76. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 41:23
77. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 41:45
78. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 42:33
79. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 42:56
80. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 43:16
81. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre, at 43:22
82. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 45:29
83. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 46:14
84. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 46:32
85. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak , at 47:04
86. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak , at 47:38
87. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 47:42
88. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 49:35
89. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 49:49
90. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 50:06
91. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak , at 51:57
92. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 51:58
93. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak , at 52:17
94. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), U.S. Postal, at 52:55
95. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 52:58
96. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 52:59
97. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 53:01
98. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio, at 53:10
99. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 53:48
100. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 53:51
101. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 54:00
102. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 54:46
103. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak , at 55:30
104. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 55:33
105. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 55:37
106. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 55:42
107. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 56:13
108. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 57:37
109. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 57:51
110. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 57:58
111. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 58:02
112. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 58:07
113. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 59:13
114. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE, at 59:57
115. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:00:36
116. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 1:01:30
117. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:01:32
118. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:01:47
119. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:01:51
120. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:01:52
121. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, at 1:02:00
122. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:02:33
123. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 1:02:37
124. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:02:56
125. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 1:03:12
126. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 1:03:16
127. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:03:17
128. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:05:21
129. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 1:05:39
130. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:05:55
131. Milan Kadlec (Cz), Lampre, at 1:06:08
132. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, at 1:06:31
133. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:06:44
134. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 1:06:46
135. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone 1:06:49
136. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 1:07:17
137. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal, at 1:08:08
138. Guido Trenti (USA), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:08:42

139. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:08:51
140. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1:09:06
141. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:09:22
142. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak , at 1:11:11
143. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 1:11:30
144. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre
145. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre, at 1:11:59
146. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:12:34
147. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 1:12:51
148. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 1:13:15
149. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 1:13:46
150. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:13:57
151. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 1:14:19
152. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:14:33
153. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 1:15:31
154. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:15:57
155. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia, at 1:16:04
156. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 1:16:28
157. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 1:18:15
158. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 1:19:04
159. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel
160. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 1:19:19
161. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:20:32
162. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei, at 1:21:17
163. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 1:22:42
164. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 1:22:48
165. Eddy Serri (I), Index Alexia, at 1:23:58
166. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre, at 1:24:12
167. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:24:31
168. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 1:24:53
169. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:25:08
170. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak , at 1:25:16
171. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 1:25:24
172. Martín Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 1:25:37
173. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:27:28
174. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:27:55
175. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:27:57
176. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast, at 1:28:18
177. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia, at 1:30:28
178. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 1:32:48
179. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 1:42:28

DNF Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone
DNF Mario Scirea (I), Acqua e Sapone
DNF Lauri Aus (Est), Ag2R
DNF Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R
DNF Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R
DNF Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio
DNF Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis
DNF Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites
DNF Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo
DNF Corrado Serina (I), Index Alexia
DNF Andrea Noe (I), Mapei
DNF Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco
 
Points – Overall
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 78 pts
2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 59
3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 50
4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 50
5. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 38
6. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 34
7. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 31
8. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom – 30
9. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei – 29
10. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco – 28
11. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 28
12. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 27
13. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 25
14. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 25
15. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 24
16. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 23
17. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22
18. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport – 22
19. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 20
20. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 20
21. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 20
22. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 20
23. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites – 20
24. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 19
25. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18
26. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre – 18
27. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 14
28. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 14
29. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14
30. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12
31. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 12
32. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com – 12
33. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 11
34. Martín Garrido (Arg), Relax – 11
35. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 10
36. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 10
37. David Millar (GB), Cofidis – 10
38. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 10
39. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10
40. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport – 10
41. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast – 9
42. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 8
43. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 7
44. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6
45. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 6
46. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre – 5
47. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 5
48. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 5
49. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 5
50. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – 4
51. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 4
52. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 4
53. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio – 4
54. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom – 4
55. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia – 4
56. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4
57. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4
58. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 3
59. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast – 2
60. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 2
61. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 2
62. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 2
63. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2
64. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 2
65. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport – 2
66. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1
67. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 1
68. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites – 1
69. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 1
70. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 1
71. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 1
72. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1
 
KOM – Overall
1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 48 pts
2. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 45
3. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 38
4. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 34
5. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 32
6. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30
7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom – 24
8. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 23
9. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22
10. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 17
11. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 16
12. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 16
13. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 15
14. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 12
15. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12
16. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 11
17. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 10
18. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 10
19. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 9
20. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 8
21. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 8
22. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6
23. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 6
24. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 6
25. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 5
26. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5
27. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 4
28. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 4
29. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – 4
30. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 4
31. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 4
32. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 3
33. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3
34. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 3
35. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 3
36. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre – 3
37. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 3
38. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3
39. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE – 2
40. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2
41. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 2
42. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com – 1
43. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1
44. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1
45. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 1
46. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal – 1
47. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei – 1
 
Team standings – Overall
1. ONCE, – 89:16:01
2. Euskaltel, at 1:24
3. Kelme, at 1:25
4. Team Coast, at 3:09
5. Milaneza-MSS, at 4:26
6. iBanesto.com, at 5:17
7. Cofidis, at 7:09
8. Saeco, at 12:40
9. Jazztel, at 18:37
10. Fassa Bortolo, at 27:56
11. Lampre, at 41:01
12. U.S. Postal, at 42:32
13. Phonak , at 47:33
14. Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:03:17
15. Relax, at 1:10:15
16. Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:15:56
17. Telekom, at 1:19:29
18. Ag2R, at 1:24:25
19. Alessio, at 1:25:57
20. Tacconi Sport, at 1:26:04
21. Acqua e Sapone, at 2:01:53
22. Mapei, at 2:10:58
23. Index Alexia, at 2:32:44

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, 4:18:36 (40.278kph)

2. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel

3. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast

4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco

5. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo

6. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com

7. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com

8. David Millar (GB), Cofidis

9. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel

10. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom

11. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme

12. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE

13. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco

14. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS

15. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, all s.t.

16. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 0:09

17. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93

18. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

19. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, all s.t.

20. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast, at 0:12

21. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel

22. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE

23. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast

24. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast

25. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak

26. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, s.t.

27. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 0:16

28. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 0:24

29. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 0:28

30. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS

31. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, both s.t.

32. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 0:34

33. Ricardo Valdez (Sp), Jazztel. s.t.

34. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 0:41

35. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 0:49

36. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 0:54

37. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, s.t.

38. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport, at 3:54

39. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites

40. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites

41. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, all s.t.

42. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 4:04

43. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 4:18

44. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, at 4:23

45. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre

46. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS

47. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

48. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS

49. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel

50. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax

51. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, all s.t.

52. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 4:40

53. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at  9:01

54. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, s.t.

55. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 9:18

56. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 9:25

57. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio

58. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS

59. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel

60. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax

61. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), U.S. Postal, all s.t.

62. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 9:32

63. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 9:35

64. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R

65. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

66. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco

67. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport, all s.t.

68. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 9:44

69. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, s.t.

70. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:53

71. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, all s.t.

72. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 17:20

73. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme

74. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

75. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo

76. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme

77. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme

78. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel

79. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE

80. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco

81. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, all s.t.

82. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 17:29

83. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast, at 17:36

84. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 23:28

85. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo

86. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel

87. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel

88. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites

89. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo

90. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

91. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport

92. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre

93. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak

94. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com

95. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com

96. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport

97. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

98. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom

99. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport

100. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre

101. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax

102. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre

103. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom

104. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre

105. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom

106. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom

107. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast

108. Eddy Serri (I), Index Alexia

109. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei

110. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport

111. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites

112. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom

113. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast

114. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax

115. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco

116. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme

117. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak

118. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

119. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com

120. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax

121. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme

122. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak

123. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis

124. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia

125. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia

126. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco

127. Milan Kadlec (Cz), Lampre

128. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

129. Guido Trenti (USA), Acqua e Sapone

130. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo

131. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio

132. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom

133. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak

134. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R

135. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R

136. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R

137. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone

138. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre

139. German Nieto (Sp), Relax

140. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal

141. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio

142. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei

143. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei

144. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio

145. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei

146. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei

147. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei

148. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel

149. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone

150. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio

151. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia, all s.t.

152. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 24:06

153. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 24:20

154. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 26:18

155. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

156. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport

157. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

158. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites

159. Martín Garrido (Arg), Relax

160. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel

161. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93

162. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax

163. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE

164. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme

165. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport

166. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

167. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com

168. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak

169. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast

170. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites

171. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites

172. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel

173. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak

174. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis

175. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal

176. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

177. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal

178. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE

179. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, all s.t.

 

Overall, after 8 stages

1. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 29:43:40

2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 0:14

3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:41

4. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 0:48

5. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:01

6. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:09

7. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:14

8. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 1:34

9. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:43

10. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 1:44

11. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:45

12. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 1:48

13. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 1:49

14. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 2:13

15. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:18

16. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak , at 2:22

17. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:29

18. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:45

19. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:57

20. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:58

21. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 3:16

22. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast

23. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:44

24. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 4:02

25. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 4:26

26. Ricardo Valdez (Sp), Jazztel, at 4:38

27. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak , at 5:30

28. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 7:30

29. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 7:40

30. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 8:59

31. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 9:30

32. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 9:30

33. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 9:42

34. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 9:44

35. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 10:13

36. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 10:42

37. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 11:06

38. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 11:31

39. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 11:41

40. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, at 12:07

41. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 12:16

42. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 12:42

43. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 12:49

44. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport, at 13:38

45. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 13:38

46. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 14:01

47. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 14:12

48. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 14:12

49. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport, at 15:12

50. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 15:53

51. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel 16:22

52. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 19:03

53. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 19:09

54. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 19:35

55. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 19:50

56. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 23:53

57. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 24:22

58. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 24:29

59. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre, at 25:12

60. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 26:46

61. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 27:32

62. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 28:02

63. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 30:26

64. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 31:04

65. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 31:12

66. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 31:15

67. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 31:20

68. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 31:27

69. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 32:12

70. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 33:46

71. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 37:02

72. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 38:09

73. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 38:35

74. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 40:14

75. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 41:21

76. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 41:23

77. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 41:45

78. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 42:33

79. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 42:56

80. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 43:16

81. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre, at 43:22

82. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 45:29

83. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 46:14

84. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 46:32

85. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak , at 47:04

86. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak , at 47:38

87. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 47:42

88. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 49:35

89. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 49:49

90. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 50:06

91. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak , at 51:57

92. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 51:58

93. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak , at 52:17

94. Steffen Kjaergaard (N), U.S. Postal, at 52:55

95. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 52:58

96. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 52:59

97. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 53:01

98. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio, at 53:10

99. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 53:48

100. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 53:51

101. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 54:00

102. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 54:46

103. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak , at 55:30

104. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 55:33

105. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 55:37

106. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 55:42

107. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 56:13

108. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 57:37

109. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 57:51

110. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 57:58

111. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 58:02

112. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 58:07

113. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 59:13

114. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE, at 59:57

115. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:00:36

116. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 1:01:30

117. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:01:32

118. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:01:47

119. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:01:51

120. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:01:52

121. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, at 1:02:00

122. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:02:33

123. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 1:02:37

124. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:02:56

125. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 1:03:12

126. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 1:03:16

127. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:03:17

128. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:05:21

129. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 1:05:39

130. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 1:05:55

131. Milan Kadlec (Cz), Lampre, at 1:06:08

132. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, at 1:06:31

133. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:06:44

134. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 1:06:46

135. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone 1:06:49

136. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 1:07:17

137. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal, at 1:08:08

138. Guido Trenti (USA), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:08:42

139. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:08:51

140. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1:09:06

141. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:09:22

142. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak , at 1:11:11

143. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 1:11:30

144. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre

145. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre, at 1:11:59

146. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:12:34

147. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 1:12:51

148. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 1:13:15

149. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 1:13:46

150. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:13:57

151. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 1:14:19

152. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:14:33

153. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 1:15:31

154. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:15:57

155. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia, at 1:16:04

156. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 1:16:28

157. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 1:18:15

158. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 1:19:04

159. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel

160. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 1:19:19

161. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:20:32

162. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei, at 1:21:17

163. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 1:22:42

164. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 1:22:48

165. Eddy Serri (I), Index Alexia, at 1:23:58

166. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre, at 1:24:12

167. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:24:31

168. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 1:24:53

169. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:25:08

170. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak , at 1:25:16

171. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 1:25:24

172. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 1:25:37

173. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:27:28

174. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:27:55

175. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:27:57

176. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast, at 1:28:18

177. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia, at 1:30:28

178. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 1:32:48

179. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 1:42:28

DNF Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone

DNF Mario Scirea (I), Acqua e Sapone

DNF Lauri Aus (Est), Ag2R

DNF Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R

DNF Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R

DNF Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio

DNF Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis

DNF Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites

DNF Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo

DNF Corrado Serina (I), Index Alexia

DNF Andrea Noe (I), Mapei

DNF Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco

 

Points – Overall

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 78 pts

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 59

3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 50

4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 50

5. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 38

6. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 34

7. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 31

8. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom – 30

9. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei – 29

10. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco – 28

11. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 28

12. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 27

13. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 25

14. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 25

15. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 24

16. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 23

17. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22

18. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport – 22

19. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 20

20. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 20

21. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 20

22. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 20

23. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites – 20

24. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 19

25. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18

26. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre – 18

27. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 14

28. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 14

29. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14

30. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12

31. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 12

32. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com – 12

33. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 11

34. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax – 11

35. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 10

36. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 10

37. David Millar (GB), Cofidis – 10

38. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 10

39. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10

40. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport – 10

41. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast – 9

42. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 8

43. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 7

44. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6

45. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 6

46. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre – 5

47. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 5

48. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 5

49. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 5

50. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – 4

51. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 4

52. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 4

53. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio – 4

54. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom – 4

55. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia – 4

56. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4

57. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4

58. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 3

59. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast – 2

60. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 2

61. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 2

62. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 2

63. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2

64. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 2

65. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport – 2

66. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1

67. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 1

68. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites – 1

69. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 1

70. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 1

71. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 1

72. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1

 

KOM – Overall

1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 48 pts

2. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 45

3. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 38

4. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 34

5. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 32

6. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30

7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom – 24

8. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 23

9. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22

10. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 17

11. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 16

12. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 16

13. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 15

14. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 12

15. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12

16. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 11

17. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 10

18. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 10

19. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 9

20. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 8

21. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 8

22. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6

23. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 6

24. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 6

25. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 5

26. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5

27. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 4

28. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 4

29. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – 4

30. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 4

31. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 4

32. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 3

33. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3

34. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 3

35. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 3

36. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre – 3

37. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 3

38. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3

39. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE – 2

40. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2

41. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 2

42. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com – 1

43. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1

44. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1

45. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 1

46. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal – 1

47. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei – 1

 

Team standings – Overall

1. ONCE, – 89:16:01

2. Euskaltel, at 1:24

3. Kelme, at 1:25

4. Team Coast, at 3:09

5. Milaneza-MSS, at 4:26

6. iBanesto.com, at 5:17

7. Cofidis, at 7:09

8. Saeco, at 12:40

9. Jazztel, at 18:37

10. Fassa Bortolo, at 27:56

11. Lampre, at 41:01

12. U.S. Postal, at 42:32

13. Phonak , at 47:33

14. Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:03:17

15. Relax, at 1:10:15

16. Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:15:56

17. Telekom, at 1:19:29

18. Ag2R, at 1:24:25

19. Alessio, at 1:25:57

20. Tacconi Sport, at 1:26:04

21. Acqua e Sapone, at 2:01:53

22. Mapei, at 2:10:58

23. Index Alexia, at 2:32:44